Jan 19

2017 – 2007 Historical Chess News

2017

December 17th 2017 – ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st CM Allen Fan
2nd= CM Leo Zhang & Euan McDougall
4th= Toby Zhang, Isabelle Ning, John Liu and Alex Coates
U-13 Book Prize: Krystal Lal
U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu
U-1000 Book Prize: Modi Yang

December 9th-17th 2017 – Australasian Masters GM and IM Norm Invitational, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: CM Alphaeus Ang played in the IM norm event and IA Keong Ang was technical officer in charge of the live broadcast of the GM event.

December 3rd 2017 – Papatoetoe Junior Rapid Open, Auckland.
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan, CM Oliver Picken, WCM Vyanla Punsalan, WFM Jasmine Zhang, & Oliver Dai
Trophy for Best Girl: WCM Vyanla Punsalan & WFM Jasmine Zhang
Prize for Best Girl: Krystal Lal, Lyana Zubir & Anya Thurner
Medal for Under 16: Daniel Qiu
Medal for Under 14: Krystal Lal
Medal for Under 12: Rohit Mudaliar
Medal for Under 10: Anya Thurner
Medal for Under 8: Eric Liu

December 2nd 2017 – Papatoetoe Rapid Open, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Kirill Polishchuk & FM Mike Steadman
4th= FM Alexei Kulashko, Gino Thornton, CM Alex Huang, FM Bob Smith & FM Daniel Gong
Under 2000: 1st= Richard Jiang, CM Allen Fan, CM Helen Milligan, Sherry Li & WCM Vyanla Punsalan
B-Grade:
1st Laurens Goormachtigh
2nd= Leyton Hackney & Xinyang Liu
Under 1550: 1st= Akshay Sharma, Andrew Li & Oliver Dai
C-Grade:
1st Boyuan Zhang
2nd= Allan Han, Allen Li & Jeffrey Yu
Under 1300: 1st= Luqman Zubir, Selwyn Lin, Connor Hackney & Abraham Deng

November 19th 2017 – ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= Winston Weng, Aaron Wang, Devashish Dhyani and Josia Vickers
Winston Weng is the November ACC Junior Rapid Champion on tie-break.
Under 13 1st Book Prize: Philli Park-Tamati
Under 10 1st Book Prize: Isabelle Ning
Under 1000 Rating 1st Book Prize: Zachary Collier

November 12th-26th 2017 – World Junior and Girls U-20 Chess Championships, Tarvisio, ITALY.
Kiwis abroad: WCM Nadia Braganza in the Girls.

November 6th-19th 2017 – World Senior Championships, Acqui Terme, ITALY.
Kiwiw abroad:
Helen Milligan in the Womens’ 50+:
CM Hilton Bennett in the Open 50+:
FM Bob Gibbons in the Open 65+:

October 21st-23rd 2017 – Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
1st= FM Mike Steadman & FM Ben Hague
3rd= and Under-2100 1st=: Efren Bagamasbad (PHI) & John Duneas
Under-2100 3rd=: CM Helen Milligan, Gordon Morrell, Nathan Goodhue & CM Oliver Picken
Under-1800 1st= and Merv Morrison Trophy: Nunilon Fulo & Simon Lyall
Under-1800 3rd=: Karl Holdo & Isabelle Ning (taking Under-1500 prize)
Under-1500 3rd= Alexander Solilin, Pratik Jadhav, Euan McDougall & John Liu

October 15th 2017 – ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st = James Liu and Euan McDougall
3rd = Zachary Collier and Mathew Steadman
Best U-13 Book Prize: Aaron Wang
Best U-10 Book Prize: Isabelle Ning
Best U-1000 rated Book Prize: Sylvia McDougall

October 11th-15th 2017 – South Island Championship and South Island Rapid Championship, Dunedin.
South Island Championship
1st= WCM Vyanla Punsalan and FM Stephen Lukey (SI Champion)
3rd Riley Jellyman
U1800 Grade
1st= Hamish Gold, Aurian De Briey & Max Lough
DD Smash Upset Prize to Winston Weng for win over Oliver Picken

South Island Rapid Championship
1st= CM Edward Rains (SI Rap co-chp), CM Oliver Picken, Iain Lamont (SI Rap co-chp) & WCM Vyanla Punsalan
U1550 Grade
1st= Aurian De Briey and Stephen Murdoch
3rd= Shoji Fukushima, John Ansell & Max Lough

October 9th-15th 2017 – Asian Senior Championships, Auckland.
Asian Seniors 50+
1st (and gaining his 3rd and fnal GM norm) IM Mahmood Lodhi (Pakistan)
2nd= with Silver Medal on tiebreak: GM Darryl Johansen (Australia)
2nd= with Bronze Medal on tiebreak and an IM norm: FM Bruce Watson (New Zealand)
2nd= Efren Bagamasbad (Philippines)
5th FM Leonard McLaren (NZL)
6th= FM Ahmad Ismail (MAS), FM Robert Smith (NZL), Wong Ngiam Lee (SGP)and CM Leon Kempen (AUS)
Asian Veterans 65+
1st (with 9/9) GM Eugenio Torre (Philippines)
2nd= with Silver Medal on tiebreak and an IM norm: FM Ewen Green (New Zealand)
2nd= with Bronze Medal on tiebreak, FM title, and IM norm: Edmundo Legaspi (Philippines)
4th Pg Abd Rahman Yussof (Brunei)
5th David Lovejoy (Australia)
Asian Senior Women’s Champion: CM Helen Milligan

September 30th – October 8th 2017 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Masters:
1st= FM Ben Hague (Trophy for Best NZ Player) & GM Darryl Johansen
3rd FM Nic Croad
4th FM Daniel Gong
Qualifiers:
1st= Kirill Polishchuk & Michael Nyberg
3rd= Gordon Morrell, CM Allen Fan & CM Jack James
Reserves:
1st= CM Alex Nagorski & CM Richard Meng
3rd= WCM Nicole Qin & Philip Mukkattu

September 30th – October 1st 2017 – National Interschools Final, Christchurch.
Results and Standings
Primary Division
First place – King’s School A (11 match points, 19.5 game points)
Second place (on tie break) – Forrest Hill (10 match points, 19.5 game points)
Third place (on tie break) – Eastern Hutt School (10 match points, 18.5 game points)
Fourth place (on tie break) – St Paul’s Primary School (10 match points, 16.5 game points)
Intermediate Division
First place – Bucklands Beach Intermediate (13 match points, 23 game points)
Second place – Blockhouse Bay Intermediate (12 match points, 20 game points)
Third place – Mt Roskill Intermediate (10 match points, 19.5 game points)
Secondary Division
First place – Auckland Grammar (14 match points, 24 game points)
Second place – Westlake Boys’ HS (11 match points, 20 game points)
Third place – Auckland International College (10 match points, 21 game points)
Fourth place (on tie break) – Macleans College A (10 match points, 19.5 game points)

September 27th 2017 – Manawatu School Pupil Chess Championship, Feilding.
2017 Manawatu School Pupil Champion
Gold Sol Ross (PNBHS)
Silver Eli Hancock
Bronze Isabella Malton (Pahiatua)
U16
Gold Buster Brown (Wanganui College)
Silver Morgan Harrison ( Manawatu U16 Champion) Dannevirke College
Bronze Luke Pearson (Wanganui College)
U14
Gold Chance Dehar (FIS) Manawatu U14 Champion
Silver Isaiah Birch (Monrad)
Bronze Josh Stretch (Monrad)
U12
Gold Briar Booth (Opiki) Manawatu U12 Champion
Silver Flynn McMillan (FIS)
Bronze Alex Clayton (PNINS)
U10
Gold Diaz Wright ( Awapuni) Manawatu U10 Champion
Silver Kellan Heap (Manchester)
Bronze Lachlan Bateman (St James)
U8
Gold Logan Walker (Opiki) Manawatu U8 Champion
Silver Vann Roberts (Tiritea)
Bronze Charlie Lawton (Opiki)
U6
Gold Leo Lawton (Opiki) Manawatu U6 Champion
Girls Title
Gold Amber Pape (Opiki) Manawatu School Girl Champion
Silver Lily Hikawai (FIS)
Bronze Isla Sweeney (Opiki)

Sepember 27th 2017 – Wairarapa School Pupil Chess Championship, Feilding.
1st Place Sol Ross (Manawatu) 7 Wins out of 7 Games
2017 Wairarapa School Pupil Championship
Gold Isabella Malton (Pahiatua)
Silver Connor Pogson (MIS)
Bronze Sam Fletcher (WAI)
Under 16 Champions
Gold Sol Ross (PNBHS)
Silver Matthew King (WAI)
Under 14 Champions
Gold Jade Alves (MIS)
Silver Marcin Bednarek (MIS)
Bronze Angus Smith (Hadlow)
Under 12 Champions
Gold Lily Rees (MIS)
Silver Will Tickner (MIS)
Bronze Evie Nightingale (Hadlow)
Under 10 Champions
Gold Archie Schrador (Greytown)
Silver Campbell Bradbury-Mills (Greytown)
Bronze Xavier Cook (Greytown)
Under 8 Champion
Gold Lewis Ord (Pahiatua)
Top Girls Champions
Gold Grace Hancox (WAI)
Silver Holly Hancox (WAI)
Bronze Zara Beasley (Pahistua)

September 17th 2017 – ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd Philli Park-Tamati
3rd= Winston Weng, Euan McDougall and Rohit Mudaliar
U-13 Book Prize: Josia Vickers
U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu
U-1000 Book Prize: Joe Wang

September 6th 2017 – Jenkins Trophy Match, North Shore.
The challengers, Howick-Pakuranga CC, lost 15-5 to the holders, North Shore CC.
NORTH SHORE HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Thornton, Gino ½ : ½ Gong, Daniel
2 Barlow, Matthew½ : ½ Dreyer, Martin
3 Milligan, Helen ½ : ½ Green, Ewen
4 Stuart, Peter ½ : ½ Zhang, Jasmine
5 Krstev, Antonio 1 : 0 Lim, Ben
6 Evans, David ½ : ½ Yee, Stanley
7 McCrone, Jeffrey1 : 0 Taylor, Richard
8 Johns, Daniel 0 : 1 Shen, Terry
9 Gunn, Neil 1 : 0 Amani, Reza
10 Aguilar, Juni 0 : 1 Dai, Oliver
11 Hair, Philip 1 : 0 Benson, Jim
12 Van den Heuvel, Arnold 1 : 0 Wang, Aaron
13 Meng, Richard 1 : 0 Burgess, Ken
14 Kamberi, Paul 1 : 0 Booth, Tony
15 Dagnino. Franco½ : ½ Qiu, Daniel
16 Braganza, Nadia1 : 0 Wang, Ying
17 Zajkowski, Richard1 : 0 Gong, Jie
18 Pakholjuk, Alex 1 : 0 Zheng, Thomas
19 Li, Andrew 1 : 0 Zhao, Jay
20 Stephens, Dominick + : – Default
15 : 5

September 1st-3rd 2017 – NZ Seniors Championship, Mt. Maunganui.
1st and NZ Seniors Champion: IM Russell Dive
2nd FM Michael Steadman
3rd FM Bob Smith
4th= CM Benjamin Lim, John Findlay & CM Helen Milligan
NZ Veterans Champion (and also 4th=): William Lynn
Under 2100: Peter Goffin & FM Bob Gibbons
Under 1750: Tony Booth & Ian Laurie

August 25th – September 4th 2017 – Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad:
CM Hilton Bennett and CM Paul Spiller in the Klang Valley Kiwis team in the ASTRO Merdeka Rapid Open Team Chess Championship:
CM Hilton Bennett in the Open
CM Michael Freeman & CM Paul Spiller in the Seniors

August 26th-27th 2017 – North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open:
1st= FM Ben Hague & CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd FM Leonard McLaren
4th= FM Daniel Gong, FM Michael Steadman & Kirill Polishchuk
Grade prize 2000-2100: CM Allen Fan, Sherry Li & Gordon Morrell (also 4th=)
Grade prize under 2000: Daniel Runcan & CM Benjamin Lim (also 4th=)
B-Grade:
1st Everett Bishop
2nd Simon Lyall
3rd= CM Don Eade & Timothy Ha
Grade prize under 1700: CM Richard Meng, Winston Weng & Euan McDougall (also 3rd=)
C-Grade:
1st Anthony Power
2nd Abraham Deng
3rd= Jacob Barry & Philip Te Whata
Grade prize under 1300: Jeffrey Yu, Kendrick Zhang & John McRae

August 21st-31st 2017 – World Cadet U-8, 10, 12 Chess Championships, Poços de Caldas–Minas Gerais,, BRAZIL.
Kiwis abroad:
Isabelle Ning in the Under 8 Girls
Anya Thurner in the Under 10 Girls

August 20th 2017 – ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st Euan McDougall (6.0/6)
2nd= CM Oliver Picken (4.5/6) and James Liu (4.5/6)
4th= Aaron Wang, John Liu and Winston Weng (4.0/6)
Best U-13 Book Prize: Rohit Mudaliar
Best U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu Best
U-1000 Rating Book Prize: Jessica Luo

August 19th 2017 – Otago/Southland Junior (under 20) Chess Championship, Dunedin.
First and winner of the JJ Marlow Trophy for the second time was Riley Jellyman on 7/7. Second place under 20 and first under 16 went to Max Lough on 6 points. Third equal were Leighton Nicholls, Martin Brook and Romero Suggate on 5 points, with the latter two also first equal under 13. Second equal U16 were Ethan Lau, Noa Oseki, Nicholas Wright (OBHS) Gary Yao (JMC) and Hamish Early on 4 points. The winning team was OBHS1 (Max Lough, Ryan Lau & Ethan Lau).

No Name Sch Age Rtg Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Jellyman, Riley OBHS 16 1736 7 10:W 13:W 12:W 8:W 2:W 7:W 3:W
2 Lough, Max OBHS 15 1332 OBHS1 6 20:W 7:W 5:W 3:W 1:L 4:W 8:W
3 Nicholls, Leighton 19 1975 5 15:W 9:W 6:W 2:L 5:W 12:W 1:L
4 Brook, Martin JMC 11 1287 5 6:L 16:W 9:W 11:W 12:W 2:L 7:W
5 Suggate, Romero Tah 11 742 5 14:W 17:W 2:L 15:W 3:L 9:W 6:W
6 Lau, Ethan OBHS 14 1297 OBHS1 4 4:W 18:W 3:L 7:L 10:W 16:W 5:L
7 Oseki, Noah OBHS 13 630 OBHS2 4 17:W 2:L 18:W 6:W 14:W 1:L 4:L
8 Lau, Ryan OBHS 16 1371 OBHS1 4 19:W 12:L 10:W 1:L 15:W 13:W 2:L
9 Wright, Nicholas OBHS 13 560 OBHS2 4 21:W 3:L 4:L 19:W 16:W 5:L 13:W
10 Yao, Gary JMC 12 575 4 1:L 11:W 8:L 17:W 6:L 14:W 12:W
11 Early, Hamish Rem 11 4 12:L 10:L 0:W 4:L 21:W 19:W 15:W
12 Fu, Zishen OBHS 13 803 OBHS2 3 11:W 8:W 1:L 13:W 4:L 3:L 10:L
13 Gonen, Liam Home 12 3 16:W 1:L 14:W 12:L 20:W 8:L 9:L
14 Sloan, Rogan-Joe St K 14 3 5:L 19:W 13:L 18:W 7:L 10:L 0:W
15 Hanson, Leevi LP 13 419 3 3:L 20:W 21:W 5:L 8:L 18:W 11:L
16 Curran, Riley Kings 16 3 13:L 4:L 20:W 21:W 9:L 6:L 18:W
17 Tainui, John 19 2.5 7:L 5:L 19:D 10:L 18:L 0:W 20:W
18 McIntosh, Fen PC 10 334 Port C 2 0:W 6:L 7:L 14:L 17:W 15:L 16:L
19 Blackwood, Samuel Kings 12 2 8:L 14:L 17:D 9:L 0:W 11:L 21:D
20 Harvey-Knox, Mahia PC 12 Port C 2 2:L 15:L 16:L 0:W 13:L 21:W 17:L
21 Kloewas, Kade PC 11 Port C 1.5 9:L 0:W 15:L 16:L 11:L 20:L 19:D

August 11th-13th 2017 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open:
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Ralph Hart
3rd= Kirill Polishchuk & FM Robert Smith
Rating prize under 2100:
1st CM Hilton Bennett
2nd= Sherry Li & FM Bob Gibbons
Rating prize under 1900:
1st Graham Nolan
2nd= Richard Dare & WCM Vyanla Punsalan
B-Grade (under 1800):
1st= John Findlay, Lillian Dare, Eushin Kang, William Crombie, & James Liu
Rating prize under 1400:
1st Tracy Liu
2nd Mathew Steadman
Rating prize under 1000:
1st= Max Stephens, Ben Wright, & Kevin Li

August 10th 2017 – New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championships, Auckland.
Secondary:
Gold: Epsom Grammar A
Silver: Mt Roskill Grammar
Bronze: Multi School
Best players (with 5/5):
WCM Nicole Qin (on board 1); Sarah Yan (bd 2); Shriya Kelderman (bd 3); Jennifer Chen (bd 4)
Intermediate:
Gold: Mt Roskill A
Silver: Carmel College
Bronze: Holy Cross
Best players (with 5/5):
WCM Nadia Braganza & Kimberley Yuan (bd 1); Sylvia McDougall (bd 3); Celia Chanwong (bd 4)
Primary:
Gold: Kaurilands
Silver: Willow Park A
Bronze: Hillsborough A
Best players (with 5/5):
Anya Thurner (bd 1); Sofia Witten-Hannah (bd 2); Yolanda Chang (bd 3)

August 5th 2017 – Otago/Southland Under 13 (Primary-Intermediate) Individual Championship, Panjin Dunedin.
A full house of 37 players turned out at the Otago Chess Club to compete in this year’s championship. Players came from all over the region, including Queenstown, Oamaru, Cromwell, Alexandra and Limehills as well as Dunedin. Defending Champion Martin Brook (11 – all ages are as at 1 January 2017, John McGlashan), once again made no contest of the race for first – winning all six games to finish a full point ahead of his closest rivals. Three players tied for second place on 5 points: Romero Suggate (11, Tahuna Int.), Liam Gonen (12, Home) and Derick van Basten (12, Oamaru Int.). First and second in the under 11 grade was shared by Oliver Hobbs (10, Balmacewen) and Ryan Choi (9, Queenstown) on 4 points. Third went to Tom Barson (Port Chalmers) on 3½ points. Mary Mengel (10, Maori Hill) won the Best Girl prize on 2 points. The John McGlashan team of Martin Brook, Gary Yao (12) and John Mengel (11) won the Intermediate team prize with a total of 13½ points. The Port Chalmers team of Tom Barson, Fen McIntosh (10) and Louie McGlynn-Cole won the Primary team prize with a total of 8 points.
No Name Sch Age Rtg Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Brook, Martin JMC 11 1287 John McGlashan 6 27:W 8:W 7:W 6:W 2:W 9:W
2 Suggate, Romero Tah 11 743 5 18:W 23:W 3:W 4:W 1:L 14:W
3 Gonen, Liam Home 12 Home 5 20:W 16:W 2:L 8:W 10:W 5:W
4 van Basten, Derick OI 12 Oamaru Int 5 29:W 30:W 5:W 2:L 7:W 6:W
5 Hobbs, Oliver Bal 10 4 15:W 10:W 4:L 11:W 14:W 3:L
6 Owen, Jake DNI 11 DNI 4 31:W 14:W 9:W 1:L 12:W 4:L
7 Choi, Ryan Qtn 9 4 11:W 34:W 1:L 25:W 4:L 16:W
8 Pandya, Dev OI 11 Oamaru Int 4 17:W 1:L 32:W 3:L 22:W 15:W
9 Yao, Gary JMC 12 566 John McGlashan 4 26:W 19:W 6:L 12:W 15:W 1:L
10 Anderson, Daniel Home 11 Home 4 21:W 5:L 22:W 17:W 3:L 19:W
11 Early, Hamish Rem 11 4 7:L 35:W 20:W 5:L 24:W 18:W
12 Barson, Tom PC 10 Port Chalmers 3.5 24:W 13:D 34:W 9:L 6:L 25:W
13 Mengel, John JMC 11 580 John McGlashan 3.5 25:W 12:D 14:L 24:L 17:W 26:W
14 Sun, Yi Tao OI 12 Oamaru Int 3 22:W 6:L 13:W 16:W 5:L 2:L
15 Lau, Jared Bal 11 472 3 5:L 21:W 23:W 19:W 9:L 8:L
16 Edmond Smail, Nikau DNI 11 DNI 3 33:W 3:L 18:W 14:L 28:W 7:L
17 Gonen, Yakim Home 8 Home 3 8:L 27:W 30:W 10:L 13:L 28:W
18 Duckles, Micah Kaik 10 Kaikorai 3 2:L 36:W 16:L 30:W 20:W 11:L
19 Lambeth, Ethan DNI 11 DNI 2 3 37:W 9:L 28:W 15:L 21:W 10:L
20 Patterson, Linus Home 10 413 3 3:L 33:W 11:L 32:W 18:L 29:W
21 Telfer, Felix DNI 10 DNI 3 10:L 15:L 29:W 23:W 19:L 34:W
22 McIntosh, Fen PC 10 335 Port Chalmers 3 14:L 31:W 10:L 36:W 8:L 32:W
23 Saldivia, Facundo DNI 11 DNI 2 3 36:W 2:L 15:L 21:L 37:W 24:W
24 Wilde, Lucas DNI 12 DNI 2 2.5 12:L 25:D 26:W 13:W 11:L 23:L
25 Herrick, George Crom 10 Cromwell 2.5 13:L 24:D 37:W 7:L 30:W 12:L
26 van Broekhoven, Loek Balm 11 2.5 9:L 37:D 24:L 35:W 27:W 13:L
27 Connell, Noah Crom 10 Cromwell 2.5 1:L 17:L 33:D 31:W 26:L 37:W
28 Mengel, Mary MH 10 287 2 0:D 0:D 19:L 34:W 16:L 17:L
29 Affleck, Seth Crom 10 Cromwell 2 4:L 32:L 21:L 0:W 36:W 20:L
30 McGregor, Tigue Bal 11 2 32:W 4:L 17:L 18:L 25:L 36:W
31 Edmond-Smaill, Kahu Opo 8 2 6:L 22:L 35:D 27:L 0:W 33:D
32 van Broekhoven, Stijn Kaik 9 Kaikorai 2 30:L 29:W 8:L 20:L 35:W 22:L
33 Gill, Lucas Lime 9 2 16:L 20:L 27:D 37:D 34:D 31:D
34 Thompson, Harrison Cav 11 126 1.5 35:W 7:L 12:L 28:L 33:D 21:L
35 McGlynn-Cole, Louie PC 10 Port Chalmers 1.5 34:L 11:L 31:D 26:L 32:L 0:W
36 Taylor, Charlotte Terr 8 1 23:L 18:L 0:W 22:L 29:L 30:L
37 Oberlin-Brown, Fergus Kaik 9 Kaikorai 1 19:L 26:D 25:L 33:D 23:L 27:L

July 20th-30th 2017 – Asian Schools Championships (Standard, Rapid and Blitz), Panjin Lianoing, CHINA.
Kiwis abroad: Winston Weng in the Under 11

July 22nd 2017 – North Island Blitz Championship, Auckland.
North Island Blitz Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang (Junior Champion)
2nd FM Mike Steadman (Senior Champion)
3rd= FM Alexei Kulashko, & FM Daniel Gong (Junior prize)
Female Champion: Marcella Gunther
Senior prize: CM Benjamin Lim

July 18th-22nd 2017 – North Island Chess Championship, Auckland.
North Island Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang (Junior Champion)
2nd= FM Leonard McLaren, FM Michael Steadman, CM Benjamin Lim (Joint Senior Champions), & WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Female Champion)
Female prize: CM Helen Milligan
Junior prize: Caroline Yan
DD Upset prize: Krystal Lal

July 2nd-10th 2017 – Commonwealth Chess Championship, New Delhi, INDIA.
Kiwis abroad:
Philip Mukkattu and Sravan Renjith in the Open
Sravan Renjith also in the Under 10

July 9th 2017 – MillenniumHotels.com 1st Feilding Blitz, Palmerston North.
1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan with 9/9
2nd CM Jack James (7½)

July 9th 2017 – MillenniumHotels.com 6th Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Jack James & Chris Burns
Grade 1 1st Malachi Hill
Grade 2 1st= Martin Joseph & Edgar Benitez

commenced June 13th 2017 – Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Howick.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Terry Shen & CM Stan Yee
4th CM Richard Taylor
5th= WFM Jasmine Zhang & Leyton Hackney

June 30th 2017 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Open (Over 12) Section
Overall Champion: WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Te Kura)
2nd= Krystal Lal (Howick College), WCM Nicole Qin (Epsom Girls’ Grammar), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Elsa Xu (Rangitoto College) & Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls’ Grammar)
Under 18 1st Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls’ Grammar)
2nd Rita Araboo (McAuley High School)
3rd= Annie Sun (Epsom Girls’ Grammar), Seionara Tugaga (McAuley High School) & Meme Nong (Edgewater College)
Under 16 1st= Jingting Wei (Rangitoto College), Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar) & Shriya Kelderman (Epsom Girls’ Grammar)
Under 14 1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan (Te Kura)
2nd= Krystal Lal (Howick College), WCM Nicole Qin (Epsom Girls’ Grammar), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Elsa Xu (Rangitoto College) & Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls’ Grammar)
Under 12 Section
1st Jennifer Zhang (ACG College Parnell)
2nd= Zoe Guan (St Cuthbert’s), WCM Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), WCM Renae Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Kimberley Yuan (AGC College Parnell), Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Intermediate) & Briana McIntosh (Somerville Intermediate)
Under 10 Section
Under 10 1st Anya Thurner (Kaurilands)
2nd= Jillian Bunquin (St Paul’s Primary), Emma Zhuang (Willow Park School), Amy McGrath (Hobsonville Point School) & Hannah Xu (Wakaaranga School)
Under 8 1st Hannah Xu (Wakaaranga School)
2nd= Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School) & Fang Fei Zhao (Hebron Christian School)
3rd= Mila Gasan (Diocesan School for Girls), Janeilla Katete (Hillsborough Primary & Valmalani Macdonald (Hillsborough Primary)
Under 6 1st Fang Fei Zhao (Hebron Christian School)
Open
No Name Age School Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Vyanla Punsalan U14 Home Schooled 6 49:W 13:W 4:W 7:W 3:W 2:W
2 Krystal Lal U14 Howick College 5 6:W 33:W 23:W 5:W 7:W 1:L
3 Nicole Qin U14 Epsom Girls Grammar School 5 12:W 38:W 18:W 9:W 1:L 11:W
4 Sylvia McDougall U14 Mt Roskill Intermediate 5 43:W 22:W 1:L 12:W 19:W 10:W
5 Elsa Xu U14 Rangitoto College 5 35:W 29:W 8:W 2:L 37:W 20:W
6 Crystal Chanwong U14 Auckland Girls Grammar 5 2:L 47:W 40:W 18:W 21:W 14:W
7 Raani Kelderman U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School 4 20:W 19:W 31:W 1:L 2:L 22:W
8 Julie Li U14 St Cuthbert’s College 4 17:W 25:W 5:L 16:W 11:L 30:W
9 Jayti Pattni U14 Bucklands Beach Intermediate 4 30:W 16:W 26:W 3:L 14:L 25:W
10 Jingting Wei U16 Rangitoto College 4 21:W 18:L 38:W 23:W 13:W 4:L
11 Kirushni Suthakaran U16 Mt Roskill Grammar 4 18:L 28:W 29:W 37:W 8:W 3:L
12 Shriya Kelderman U16 Epsom Girls Grammar School 4 3:L 45:W 41:W 4:L 26:W 21:W
13 Tingmeng Wang U14 St Cuthbert’s College 4 45:W 1:L 34:W 32:W 10:L 24:W
14 Jade Tupa’I U14 McAuley High School 4 37:L 46:W 25:W 31:W 9:W 6:L
15 Erica Yue Hu U14 Carmel College 4 22:L 42:W 20:L 34:W 27:W 19:W
16 Bonna Yang U16 Epsom Girls Grammar School 3.5 41:W 9:L 42:W 8:L 32:D 31:W
17 Rita Araboo U18 McAuley High School 3.5 8:L 32:L 47:W 39:W 31:D 33:W
18 Charlotte Wen U14 St Cuthbert’s College 3 11:W 10:W 3:L 6:L 20:L 32:W
19 Annie Sun U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School 3 36:W 7:L 24:W 26:W 4:L 15:L
20 Angie Zhu U14 Epsom Girls Grammar School 3 7:L 36:W 15:W 21:L 18:W 5:L
21 Brena Merz U14 St Cuthbert’s College 3 10:L 43:W 22:W 20:W 6:L 12:L
22 Seionara Tugaga U18 McAuley High School 3 15:W 4:L 21:L 41:W 23:W 7:L
23 Lorelle Kemp U14 Waikowhai School 3 34:W 27:W 2:L 10:L 22:L 44:W
24 Isla Crawford-Whitaker U14 Green Bay School 3 31:L 44:W 19:L 29:W 28:W 13:L
25 Meme Nong U18 Edgewater College 3 39:W 8:L 14:L 45:W 42:W 9:L
26 Danielle Nicholson U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 3 44:W 37:W 9:L 19:L 12:L 38:W
27 Evita Land U14 Rangitoto College 3 28:W 23:L 33:D 35:D 15:L 37:W
28 Karen Wang U14 Waikowhai School 3 27:L 11:L 43:W 33:W 24:L 42:W
29 Rena Rajan U14 Waikowhai School 3 48:W 5:L 11:L 24:L 39:W 40:W
30 Kate Shirley U16 McAuley High School 3 9:L 39:W 37:L 40:W 38:W 8:L
31 Rachel Ravi U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School 2.5 24:W 40:W 7:L 14:L 17:D 16:L
32 Fatema Baj U14 Green Bay School 2.5 33:L 17:W 49:W 13:L 16:D 18:L
33 Madeline Storey U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School 2.5 32:W 2:L 27:D 28:L 35:W 17:L
34 Tamara Land U14 Rangitoto College 2.5 23:L 35:W 13:L 15:L 36:D 46:W
35 Lydias Yong U14 Waikowhai School 2.5 5:L 34:L 48:W 27:D 33:L 45:W
36 Ebony Tukua U14 Green Bay School 2.5 19:L 20:L 44:W 38:L 34:D 48:W
37 Emilia Parker U14 Waikowhai School 2 14:W 26:L 30:W 11:L 5:L 27:L
38 Heleine Chankay U18 Epsom Girls Grammar School 2 47:W 3:L 10:L 36:W 30:L 26:L
39 Toma Mirchevska U14 Waikowhai School 2 25:L 30:L 0:W 17:L 29:L 49:W
40 Stella Copplestone U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 2 0:W 31:L 6:L 30:L 49:W 29:L
41 Alex Barker U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 2 16:L 0:W 12:L 22:L 44:L 47:W
42 Jade Perry U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 2 46:W 15:L 16:L 49:W 25:L 28:L
43 Wanya Ansari U16 Mt Roskill Grammar 2 4:L 21:L 28:L 46:D 45:D 0:W
44 Bik Ki Wu U16 Epsom Girls Grammar School 2 26:L 24:L 36:L 48:W 41:W 23:L
45 Lucy Taylor U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 1.5 13:L 12:L 46:W 25:L 43:D 35:L
46 Mika Ting U14 Mt Roskill Intermediate 1.5 42:L 14:L 45:L 43:D 47:W 34:L
47 Millie Osborne U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 1 38:L 6:L 17:L 0:W 46:L 41:L
48 Teyogan Cloete U14 Kowhai Intermediate School 1 29:L 49:L 35:L 44:L 0:W 36:L
49 Ophelia Leung U16 Epsom Girls Grammar School 1 1:L 48:W 32:L 42:L 40:L 39:L

Under 12
No Name School Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jennifer Zhang ACG College Parnell 5.5 15:W 26:W 9:W 10:W 4:W 3:D
2 Zoe Guan St Cuthbert’s College 5 24:W 33:W 6:W 4:L 12:W 8:W
3 Nadia Braganza Carmel College 5 16:W 5:D 47:W 19:W 22:W 1:D
4 Renae Ghadiali Mt Roskill Intermediate 5 27:W 42:W 20:W 2:W 1:L 9:W
5 Kimberley Yuan ACG College Parnell 5 23:W 3:D 31:W 21:W 8:D 19:W
6 Celia Chanwong Mt Roskill Intermediate 5 14:W 25:W 2:L 41:W 21:W 10:W
7 Briana McIntosh Somerville Intermediate 5 50:W 8:L 14:W 20:W 25:W 17:W
8 Selena Xi Hu Carmel College 4 39:W 7:W 19:D 13:W 5:D 2:L
9 Heart Goyon Fruitvale School 4 35:W 29:W 1:L 32:W 13:W 4:L
10 Shreya Walthati Mt Roskill Intermediate 4 51:W 38:W 30:W 1:L 11:W 6:L
11 Elaine Zhang St Cuthbert’s College 4 20:L 15:W 57:W 29:W 10:L 22:W
12 Sofia Witten Hannah Kaurilands 4 13:L 18:W 46:W 34:W 2:L 27:W
13 Jaclyn Wang St Cuthbert’s College 4 12:W 52:W 41:W 8:L 9:L 26:W
14 Radha Malhotra Hobsonville Point 4 6:L 50:W 7:L 55:W 32:W 29:W
15 Eva (Xiao Ya) Ye Somerville Intermediate 4 1:L 11:L 37:W 44:W 33:W 25:W
16 Melinda Shao Somerville Intermediate 4 3:L 48:W 26:L 31:W 38:W 28:W
17 Eva Lu St Cuthbert’s College 4 54:W 19:L 45:W 30:W 27:W 7:L
18 Devika Modak Mt Roskill Intermediate 4 28:L 12:L 0:W 43:W 41:W 35:W
19 Saasha Ghadiali Mt Roskill Intermediate 3.5 32:W 17:W 8:D 3:L 24:W 5:L
20 Leah Pistorius Willow Park School 3.5 11:W 34:W 4:L 7:L 30:W 23:D
21 Lizzy Robins Kowhai Intermediate School 3.5 31:W 46:W 22:D 5:L 6:L 40:W
22 Anika Pattni Bucklands Beach Intermediate 3.5 43:W 44:W 21:D 26:W 3:L 11:L
23 Alexandra de Castro St Mary’s College 3.5 5:L 56:W 42:D 28:D 49:W 20:D
24 Misha Simpson Green Bay School 3.5 2:L 58:W 28:D 42:W 19:L 47:W
25 Dalinda Brown Green Bay School 3 0:W 6:L 55:W 38:W 7:L 15:L
26 Chantelle Vossen-Chong Hillsborough Primary 3 40:W 1:L 16:W 22:L 45:W 13:L
27 Diana Lister Somerville Intermediate 3 4:L 40:W 33:W 49:W 17:L 12:L
28 Margot Tong St Mary’s College 3 18:W 30:L 24:D 23:D 46:W 16:L
29 Natasha Munn Farm Cove School 3 53:W 9:L 44:W 11:L 36:W 14:L
30 Michelle Chen Waikowhai School 3 56:W 28:W 10:L 17:L 20:L 42:W
31 Brianna Schaumkell Hobsonville Point 3 21:L 39:W 5:L 16:L 44:W 45:W
32 Crista Sanvictores Waikowhai School 3 19:L 51:W 43:W 9:L 14:L 48:W
33 Victoria Chen Diocesan School for Girls 3 45:W 2:L 27:L 57:W 15:L 41:W
34 Aushadhi Dharanikota Mt Roskill Intermediate 3 48:W 20:L 52:W 12:L 35:L 43:W
35 Sammi Long Mt Roskill Intermediate 3 9:L 43:L 51:W 56:W 34:W 18:L
36 Jannet Xu Mt Roskill Intermediate 3 44:L 54:W 38:L 47:W 29:L 49:W
37 Anesuishe Kaitano Hobsonville Point 3 38:L 45:L 15:L 54:W 57:W 46:W
38 Esha Maherla Kowhai Intermediate School 2.5 37:W 10:L 36:W 25:L 16:L 39:D
39 Rose Tayler Green Bay School 2.5 8:L 31:L 48:W 40:D 42:D 38:D
40 Zeena Mklef Fruitvale School 2.5 26:L 27:L 58:W 39:D 56:W 21:L
41 Alyna Mithani Mt Roskill Intermediate 2 59:W 49:W 13:L 6:L 18:L 33:L
42 Melissa Tang Ormiston Primary School 2 57:W 4:L 23:D 24:L 39:D 30:L
43 Keira Ng Hillsborough Primary 2 22:L 35:W 32:L 18:L 52:W 34:L
44 Demira Narayan Fruitvale Primary 2 36:W 22:L 29:L 15:L 31:L 57:W
45 Aarian Vermey Mt Roskill Intermediate 2 33:L 37:W 17:L 59:W 26:L 31:L
46 Angelina Sue Somerville Intermediate 2 47:W 21:L 12:L 52:W 28:L 37:L
47 Eleanor Vincent Peninsula Primary 2 46:L 53:W 3:L 36:L 59:W 24:L
48 Saumya Gupta Ormiston Primary School 2 34:L 16:L 39:L 58:W 53:W 32:L
49 Tahlia Petersen Kowhai Intermediate School 2 58:W 41:L 50:W 27:L 23:L 36:L
50 Maddy Moore Green Bay School 2 7:L 14:L 49:L 51:D 55:D 58:W
51 Hannah Leuschke Diocesan School for Girls 2 10:L 32:L 35:L 50:D 54:D 55:W
52 Anjani Chadha Hobsonville Point 2 55:W 13:L 34:L 46:L 43:L 56:W
53 Jasmine Barber-Gray Green Bay School 2 29:L 47:L 56:L 0:W 48:L 59:W
54 Hayley Greig Peninsula Primary 1.5 17:L 36:L 59:L 37:L 51:D 0:W
55 Lavinia Millar-Hawke Kowhai Intermediate School 1.5 52:L 0:W 25:L 14:L 50:D 51:L
56 Georgia Grbic Peninsula Primary 1 30:L 23:L 53:W 35:L 40:L 52:L
57 Deeya Purani Mt Roskill Intermediate 1 42:L 59:W 11:L 33:L 37:L 44:L
58 Grace Rennie Hobsonville Point 1 49:L 24:L 40:L 48:L 0:W 50:L
59 Awaroa Abraham Peninsula Primary 1 41:L 57:L 54:W 45:L 47:L 53:L

Under 10
No Name Age School Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Anya Thurner U10 Kaurilands 6 53:W 52:W 22:W 7:W 2:W 9:W
2 Jillian Bunquin U10 St Paul’s Primary School 5 4:W 46:W 14:W 8:W 1:L 12:W
3 Emma Zhuang U10 Willow Park School 5 29:W 19:W 10:W 9:W 8:L 18:W
4 Amy McGrath U10 Hobsonville Point 5 2:L 41:W 43:W 22:W 10:W 7:W
5 Hannah Xu U8 Wakaaranga 5 55:W 43:W 7:L 25:W 11:W 8:W
6 Lutie Spencer U10 Diocesan School for Girls 4.5 31:W 28:W 20:D 10:L 19:W 21:W
7 Victoria Fan U10 Blockhouse Bay Primary 4 30:W 26:W 5:W 1:L 14:W 4:L
8 Charlotte Ray U10 Diocesan School for Girls 4 51:W 17:W 25:W 2:L 3:W 5:L
9 Yolanda Chang U10 Kaurilands 4 56:W 21:W 11:W 3:L 16:W 1:L
10 Alex Harries U10 Hillsborough Primary 4 37:W 27:W 3:L 6:W 4:L 32:W
11 Layne Almonte U10 St Paul’s Primary School 4 33:W 44:W 9:L 26:W 5:L 25:W
12 Kaylie Chen U8 Willow Park School 4 25:L 50:W 51:W 17:W 15:W 2:L
13 Zoe Muhundan U10 Hobsonville Point 4 19:L 32:W 23:W 21:L 43:W 28:W
14 Fang Fei Zhao U6 Hebron Christian College 4 58:W 23:W 2:L 36:W 7:L 27:W
15 Rushni De Silva U10 Hillsborough Primary 4 26:L 38:W 24:W 37:W 12:L 20:W
16 Ashley Cheeseman U10 Diocesan School for Girls 4 49:W 20:L 34:W 39:W 9:L 31:W
17 Anna Bi U10 Willow Park School 4 48:W 8:L 47:W 12:L 49:W 29:W
18 Anika Fletcher U10 Diocesan School for Girls 4 50:W 25:L 36:W 45:W 27:W 3:L
19 Francesca Jones U10 St Paul’s Primary School 3.5 13:W 3:L 30:W 20:D 6:L 38:W
20 Brontë Wolfgram U10 Diocesan School for Girls 3.5 45:W 16:W 6:D 19:D 21:D 15:L
21 Emily You U10 Diocesan School for Girls 3.5 57:W 9:L 33:W 13:W 20:D 6:L
22 Sara Shiraz U10 Diocesan School for Girls 3.5 42:W 47:W 1:L 4:L 24:D 39:W
23 Maddy Blum U10 Diocesan School for Girls 3.5 34:W 14:L 13:L 33:W 39:D 40:W
24 Sevin Bashiri U10 Fruitvale Primary 3.5 28:L 40:W 15:L 44:W 22:D 43:W
25 Chen Chen Wang U10 Willow Park School 3 12:W 18:W 8:L 5:L 47:W 11:L
26 Haruka Shikai U10 Fruitvale Primary 3 15:W 7:L 28:W 11:L 29:L 46:W
27 Zara Khan U10 Diocesan School for Girls 3 40:W 10:L 35:W 46:W 18:L 14:L
28 Allie O’Callaghan U10 Hillsborough Primary 3 24:W 6:L 26:L 38:W 37:W 13:L
29 Maya Ali U10 Hillsborough Primary 3 3:L 36:L 50:W 30:W 26:W 17:L
30 Fakeha Chaudry U10 Fruitvale Primary 3 7:L 31:W 19:L 29:L 54:W 47:W
31 Mila Gasan U8 Diocesan School for Girls 3 6:L 30:L 56:W 51:W 45:W 16:L
32 Karis Taulvela U10 Ormiston Primary School 3 44:L 13:L 57:W 48:W 35:W 10:L
33 Hazel Grant-Gracen U10 Green Bay School 3 11:L 58:W 21:L 23:L 55:W 49:W
34 Janeilla Katete U8 Hillsborough Primary 3 23:L 56:W 16:L 43:L 51:W 44:W
35 Valmalani Macdonald U8 Hillsborough Primary 3 52:L 53:W 27:L 54:W 32:L 45:W
36 Felicia Cao U8 Willow Park School 2.5 38:D 29:W 18:L 14:L 52:D 37:D
37 Grazia Lamdin U10 Peninsula Primary 2.5 10:L 49:W 48:W 15:L 28:L 36:D
38 Sophia Cao U10 Willow Park School 2.5 36:D 15:L 41:W 28:L 53:W 19:L
39 Nithya Anegongi U8 Hillsborough Primary 2.5 43:L 55:W 52:W 16:L 23:D 22:L
40 Bridget Malaghan U8 Diocesan School for Girls 2.5 27:L 24:L 53:D 56:W 46:W 23:L
41 Eloise Voss U10 Diocesan School for Girls 2.5 46:L 4:L 38:L 42:D 57:W 52:W
42 Lily Stiggers U10 Green Bay School 2.5 22:L 54:L 55:L 41:D 48:W 53:W
43 Sophie Edmonds U10 Diocesan School for Girls 2 39:W 5:L 4:L 34:W 13:L 24:L
44 Porschza Townsend U8 Peninsula Primary 2 32:W 11:L 45:L 24:L 50:W 34:L
45 Katharine Lott U10 Peninsula Primary 2 20:L 57:W 44:W 18:L 31:L 35:L
46 Jessica Leuschke U8 Diocesan School for Girls 2 41:W 2:L 54:W 27:L 40:L 26:L
47 Reva Hyams U8 Diocesan School for Girls 2 54:W 22:L 17:L 55:W 25:L 30:L
48 Tessa O’Callaghan U6 Hillsborough Primary 2 17:L 0:W 37:L 32:L 42:L 56:W
49 Sophie Marshall U8 Diocesan School for Girls 2 16:L 37:L 58:W 52:W 17:L 33:L
50 Emma Brown U10 Peninsula Primary 2 18:L 12:L 29:L 57:W 44:L 55:W
51 Tiana Poliko U10 Peninsula Primary 1.5 8:L 59:W 12:L 31:L 34:L 54:D
52 Emma Samuels U10 Diocesan School for Girls 1.5 35:W 1:L 39:L 49:L 36:D 41:L
53 Tessa Smith U10 Peninsula Primary 1.5 1:L 35:L 40:D 58:W 38:L 42:L
54 Kate Hutchison U10 Diocesan School for Girls 1.5 47:L 42:W 46:L 35:L 30:L 51:D
55 Kim Lim U10 Ormiston Primary School 1 5:L 39:L 42:W 47:L 33:L 50:L
56 Sierra Fleming U10 Peninsula Primary 1 9:L 34:L 31:L 40:L 58:W 48:L
57 Haasini Narasimha U8 Hillsborough Primary 1 21:L 45:L 32:L 50:L 41:L 58:W
58 Shaval Toilalo U10 Ormiston Primary School 0 14:L 33:L 49:L 53:L 56:L 57:L
59 Alexander Shan U8 Willow Park School 0 0: 51:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

June 24th 2017 – Upper Hutt Rapid, Upper Hutt.
A Grade
1st FM Scott Wastney
2nd= IM Russell Dive and CM Jack James
B Grade
1st= Dion Charles and Peter Stoeveken
3rd= Edgar Benitez, Ryan Winter, and Lawrence Farrington
C Grade
1st= Caleb He and Nicholas O’Kane
3rd= Ray Watling and Ric Benitez
Junior
1st Samuel Darr
2nd= Paul He and Joshua Langford

A-Grade
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wastney, Scott 2351 5 6:W 13:W 4:D 7:W 2:W 3:D
2 Dive, Russell 2387 4.5 12:W 3:W 7:D 4:W 1:L 6:W
3 James, Jack 2150 4.5 10:W 2:L 8:W 11:W 6:W 1:D
4 Ker, Anthony 2379 4 11:W 5:W 1:D 2:L 7:D 9:W
5 Knowles, Jeremy 2113 4 8:W 4:L 6:L 12:W 11:W 7:W
6 Punsalan, Vyanla 1834 3 1:L 14:W 5:W 8:W 3:L 2:L
7 Sellen, Ian 2016 3 9:W 10:W 2:D 1:L 4:D 5:L
8 Timergazi, Layla 1993 3 5:L 9:W 3:L 6:L 14:W 13:W
9 Carter, Gerald 1803 3 7:L 8:L 14:W 13:W 12:W 4:L
10 Goodhue, Nathan 1998 3 3:L 7:L 12:L 14:W 13:W 11:W
11 Kulkarni, Yogesh 1848 2 4:L 12:W 13:W 3:L 5:L 10:L
12 Barraza, Jesse 1796 1 2:L 11:L 10:W 5:L 9:L 14:L
13 Nyberg, Michael 2025 1 14:W 1:L 11:L 9:L 10:L 8:L
14 List, Robert 1622 1 13:L 6:L 9:L 10:L 8:L 12:W

B-Grade
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Charles, Dion 1720 5 9:W 7:W 2:W 3:D 5:W 4:D
2 Stoeveken, Peter 1689 5 12:W 4:W 1:L 6:W 9:W 3:W
3 Benitez, Edgar 1400 3.5 5:D 12:D 4:W 1:D 6:W 2:L
4 Winter, Ryan 1652 3.5 6:W 2:L 3:L 10:W 7:W 1:D
5 Farrington, Lawrence 1591 3.5 3:D 10:W 7:L 8:W 1:L 12:W
6 Laughland, Alexander 1456 3 4:L 8:W 10:W 2:L 3:L 11:W
7 Shaw, Mike 1600 3 11:W 1:L 5:W 9:L 4:L 10:W
8 Murdoch, Stephen 1266 3 10:L 6:L 11:W 5:L 12:W 9:W
9 Brockway, Andrew 1558 2.5 1:L 11:D 12:W 7:W 2:L 8:L
10 Sinclair, Zephan 1575 2 8:W 5:L 6:L 4:L 11:W 7:L
11 Alcorn, Simeon 1410 1.5 7:L 9:D 8:L 12:W 10:L 6:L
12 Tagos, Bernardo 1547 .5 2:L 3:D 9:L 11:L 8:L 5:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 He, Caleb 997 5 10:W 9:W 8:W 3:W 2:L 6:W
2 O’Kane, Nicholas 1334 5 9:W 3:L 13:W 7:W 1:W 5:W
3 Watling, Ray 1217 4 4:W 2:W 5:W 1:L 8:W 7:L
4 Benitez, Ric 1450 4 3:L 12:W 6:L 10:W 7:W 9:W
5 Stannard, Lars 1259 3.5 14:W 7:W 3:L 8:W 6:D 2:L
6 Burt, James 1286 3.5 12:W 8:L 4:W 11:W 5:D 1:L
7 Schurr, Richard 1318 3 13:W 5:L 11:W 2:L 4:L 3:W
8 Catterall, Richard 1419 3 11:W 6:W 1:L 5:L 3:L 10:W
9 Stannard, Bobby 1118 2.5 2:L 1:L 14:D 12:W 11:W 4:L
10 Orr, William 1269 2 1:L 13:L 12:W 4:L 14:W 8:L
11 Lin, Beile 1201 2 8:L 14:W 7:L 6:L 9:L 13:W
12 Malton-Lardelli, Isabella 1044 1.5 6:L 4:L 10:L 9:L 13:D 14:W
13 McRae, John 1105 1.5 7:L 10:W 2:L 14:L 12:D 11:L
14 Luo, Vincent 845 1.5 5:L 11:L 9:D 13:W 10:L 12:L

Junior
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Darr, Samuel 1081 5 5:W 3:W 9:W 4:W 2:L 11:W
2 He, Paul 993 4.5 10:W 7:W 4:L 6:D 1:W 5:W
3 Langford, Joshua 995 4.5 12:W 1:L 7:W 5:D 4:W 6:W
4 Li, Zac 960 4 8:W 6:W 2:W 1:L 3:L 9:W
5 Dunlop, Rafe 996 3.5 1:L 10:W 8:W 3:D 9:W 2:L
6 You, Jason 994 3 9:D 4:L 10:W 2:D 7:W 3:L
7 Korb, Simon 998 3 11:W 2:L 3:L 8:W 6:L 12:W
8 Korb, Andries 997 3 4:L 11:W 5:L 7:L 12:W 10:W
9 Knowles, Joshua 1000 2.5 6:D 12:W 1:L 11:W 5:L 4:L
10 Rawat, Soham 999 1 2:L 5:L 6:L 12:L 11:W 8:L
11 Stannard, Hemi 992 1 7:L 8:L 12:W 9:L 10:L 1:L
12 Guo, Benjamin 1040 1 3:L 9:L 11:L 10:W 8:L 7:L

June 11th 2017 – Auckland A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
The final round of this 4-team all-play-all took place. Auckland Chess Centre claimed victory by beating North Shore 4-2. North Shore finished second, ahead of Howick-Pakuranga in third, and Papatoetoe fourth.

June 11th 2017 – June ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= CM Oliver Picken and Aaron Wang
3rd= Ted Nguyen, Nina Nguyen and Euan McDougall
U-13 Book Prize: Winston Weng
U-10 Book Prize: Kenny Zhang
U-1000 Book Prize: Josia Vickers

June 3rd-5th 2017 – 40th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & IM Russell Dive
3rd= FM Robert Smith & IM Anthony Ker
Grade 1: CM John Duneas
Grade 2: CM Benjamin Lim
Grade 3: CM Alex Nagorski
B-Grade:
1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= Simon Lyall & Francisco Chung (Australia)
Grade 1: Caroline Yan
Grade 2: Chen Yi Jing Alvin (Singapore)
Grade 3: Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium) & Barry Hooton
C-Grade:
1st= Sean Myers (Australia/North Shore) & Hugh Gao
3rd Rishit Patel
Grade 1: Krystal Lal
Grade 2: Ryan Dukeson & Toby Zhang
Grade 3: Winston Weng
Junior:
1st Abraham Deng
2nd Matthew Chen
3rd= & Under 10: Jeffrey Yu & Anya Thurner
3rd= & Under 8: Kendrick Zhang
Under 8 2nd= Eric Liu & Hannah Xu
Book prize: Milan Kuniyil
Best game (judged by GM Murray Chandler): CM Oliver Picken’s win over FM Mike Steadman.

May 6th, 13th and 14th 2017 – ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd FM Mike Steadman
3rd= CM Helen Milligan & Gordon Morrell
Under 1800
1st= Bill Crombie & CM Oliver Picken
3rd= Simon Lyall & Timothy Ha
Under 1500
1st= WCM Nadia Braganza & Owen Jin
3rd Daniel Qiu
Under 1200
1st Winston Weng
2nd Saasha Ghadiali
3rd Pierre Braganza

May 7th 2017 – May ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd CM Oliver Picken
3rd Winston Weng
4th= Felix Xie, Krystal Lal, Isabelle Ning and Alex Coates
U-13 Book Prize: John Liu
U-10 Book Prize: Jeffrey Yu
U-1000 Book Prize: Harrison Coates

April 28th – May 1st 2017 – Churchie International, Brisbane, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis playing: Tony Dowden and Sravan Renjith.

April 22nd, 23rd, and 25th 2017 – ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Mike Steadman
2nd FM Daniel Gong
3rd= CM Allen Fan, IM Paul Garbett & Antonio Krstev
Rating Group A
1st= Simon Lyall & CM Alex Nagorski
3rd= WFM Jasmine Zhang, CM Benjamin Lim, Oliver Dai & Karl Holdo
Rating Group B
1st= Xinyang Liu, WCM Nadia Braganza, Aaron Wang & David Taylor
Rating Group C
1st= WCM Eva Lourenco, Daniel Qiu, Jacob Barry & Saasha Ghadiali

April 13th-17th 2017 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: CM Hilton Bennett in the Open
Jason Bryan and Sravan Renjith in the Major

April 14th-16th 2017 – Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st= FM Nic Croad & IM Anthony Ker
3rd Kirill Polishchuk
B grade 1st= Andrew Masters, Clinton Wells
C grade 1st= John Robinson, Zephan Sinclair, Jarrod O’Brien
Junior prize: Jack James

April 2nd 2017 – April ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= Aaron Wang and Ted Nguyen
3rd Euan McDougall
4th= Felix Xie and Winston Weng
U13 Book Prize: Nina Nguyen
U10 Book Prize: Isabelle Ning
U1000 Book Prize: Uday Jain

March 18th 2017 – Latvian Rapid, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Alexei Kulashko
3rd= CM Allen Fan & FM Daniel Gong
Grading Under 2100: 1st John Duneas
Grading Under 1950: 1st= Oliver Picken & Daniel Runcan
B-Grade:
1st CM Don Eade
2nd= CM Richard Meng & WFM Jasmine Zhang
4th= Christopher Riding, Philip Mukkattu & WCM Kate Song
Grading Prize 1: 1st= Rodney Li & Timothy Ha
Grading Prize 2: 1st= Sarah Yan, Oliver Dai,Gary Judkins,John Pakenham & Leyton Hackney
C-Grade:
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd Henry Parker
3rd= Stephen Peak, Allen Li, Euan McDougall & Thomas Zheng
Grading Under 1400: Daniel Qiu
Grading Under 1200: Abdullah Althobaiti
D-Grade:
1st Louis Lee
2nd= Allan Han, Jie Gong & Isabelle Ning
Grading Under 1000: Paul Postma

March 5th 2017 – March ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st = CM Alphaeus Ang and Euan McDougall
3rd = Winston Weng, Aaron Wang, James Liu, Andrew Li and Allen Li
U-13 Book Prize Krystal Lal
U-10 Book Prize Felix Xie
U-1000 Book Prize Uday Jain

March 4th 2017 – Tairawhiti Rapid, Gisborne.
Open:
1st FM Ben Hague (Genesis Memorial Trophy – presented by Nopera Potini, son of ‘Dark Horse’ Genesis Potini)
2nd CM Oliver Picken
3rd= Dion Charles, Jack James & Kirill Polishchuk
Biggest Upset: Bobby Stannard
Top Tairawhiti Player: Bailey Sadlier (Jim Holdsworth Memorial trophy – presented by Peter Holdsworth)
Junior:
1st Sean Molloy (Dark Horse trophy – presented by Nopera Potini)
2nd= Akuhata Keelan, Camden Champion, & Grace Kuil
Spot Prizes (Presented by Tuta Ngarimu, Ka Pai Kaiti)
Rylenne Hauiti
Georgina Moeke
Hemi Stannard
Mereana Mangu
Jessica Bremmer

February 25th 2017 – Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
A-Grade
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Kirill Polishchuck, FM Daniel Gong, FM Bob Smith, & Fulo Nunilon III
u-2000 1st= CM Hilton Bennett & CM Benjamin Lim
u-1920 1st CM Allen Fan
B-Grade
1st WCM Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= John Findlay, James Cater & William Lynn
u-1500 WCM Nicole Qin
u-1300 Arvin Lim
Junior
1st= Adam Hasan-Stein & Will Fraser
3rd= Daniel Melville & Michelle Kong
1st unrated Aleks Hachikyan
2nd= unrated Ezra Morrison, Stanley Lin, Braden Smith & Dongyeong Kim

February 19th 2017 – February ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st FM Daniel Gong
2nd CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd= James Liu, WCM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Oliver Picken, Aaron Wang, Krystal Lal, Allen Li and Abraham Deng
U13 Prize: Andrew Li
U10 Prize: Felix Xie
U1000 Prize: Isabelle Ning

February 12th 2017 – Hawke’s Bay Rapid, Napier.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Bob Smith.
3rd= CM Jack James & WIM Layla Timergazi.
Best Hawkes Bay player: Bernard Carpinter.
B-Grade:
1st WFM Vivian Smith.
2nd Dion Charles.
3rd= Colin Albert & Charlie Li.
Best Hawkes Bay player: Charlie Li.
Junior:
1st Finley Duncan.
2nd Z’Arn Payne.
3rd William Duncan.
4th= Zachary Roark & Carmelyn Payne.

January 27th-30th 2017 – Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Daniel Gong & CM John Duneas
4th= IM Paul Garbett, CM Allen Fan, Antonio Krstev & William Li
under 1800:
1st= Nigel Cooper & Stephen Peak
3rd Simon Lyall
under 1600:
1st Rodney Li
2nd Nicole Qin
3rd= Mathew Steadman, Euan McDougall, Daniel Qiu, Aaron Wang & Ying Wang
under 1300:
1st Daniel Morrin
2nd Jacob Barry
3rd= Oscar Qin, Richard Schurr & Hugh Gao

Poison Pawn Grand Prix trophies were presented to the winners of the following categories at the event:
Open: FM Ben Hague
under 2100: CM Allen Fan
under 1800: CM Oliver Picken
under 1500: WCM Vyanla Punsalan
Junior: FM Daniel Gong
Veteran: Nigel Cooper

January 23rd 2017 – January ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= James Liu & Richard Meng
3rd Euan McDougall
4th= Felix Xie, Allen Li & Isabelle Ning
Best U-13, Book Prize: Rohit Mudaliar
Best U-10, Book Prize: Tracy Liu
Best U-1000 Rating, Book Prize: Krystal Lal

January 14th-20th 2017 – Oceania Zonal, Auckland.
1st IM Anton Smirnov
2nd= IM Antony Ker, GM Max Illingworth & IM Ari Dale
5th= FM Karl Zelesco, Yita Choong, IM Gary Lane, FM Gene Nakauchi, FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Daniel Gong
u2000 Ryan Louie, Charles Tsai
u1800 Regan Crowley, Gyula Plaganyi, Oleg Korenevski, Aurel-John Buciu, Alex Nagorski
u1600 Anthony Fikh

Women’s:
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
2nd= Kathryn Hardegen & Alana Chibnall
u1700 grade prize: Licia Yao

Other prizes:
Best fighting game : David Notley and Philip Hair
5 Quickest Checkmates:
1st Oliver Dai 8 moves
2nd= Zhilin Guo & Steve Murdoch 15 moves
4th= Joy Qin & Richard Taylor 17 moves

Titles awarded to NZL players (and accepted):
FM: Daniel Gong & Leonard McLaren
CM:
Leo Zhang, Allen Fan, Bruce Wheeler, Don Eade, David Notley, Jack James, Alex Huang, Tony Wang, William Zhang, Oliver Picken, Benjamin Lim, John Duneas, Richard Taylor, Stan Yee, Timothy Rains & Alex Nagorski
WIM: Layla Timergazi
WFM: Jasmine Zhang
WCM:
Nicole Qin, Vyanla Punsalan, Joy Qin, Nadia Braganza, Eva Lourenco & Renae Ghadiali

January 2nd-12th 2017 – Australian Chess Open, Brisbane, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: CM Alphaeus Ang, Tony Dowden, Paul Macdonald, Sravan Renjith, Nadia Braganza, Eva Lourenco

Final scores in the 2016 Poison Pawn Grand Prix:

Open – Ben Hague 98.17 (1st $700), Alexei Kulashko 83 (2nd $450), Bob Smith 71.87 (3rd $300), Scott Wastney 71.2, Alphaeus Ang 70.17, Russell Dive 59.37, Mark Noble 58.83, Stephen Lukey 55.5, Daniel Gong 52.87, Mike Steadman 41.
Under 2100 – Allen Fan 90 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 82.9 (taking Female 2nd), Jack James 77.67 (2nd $150), Ross Jackson 61.27 (3rd $100), Paul Macdonald 56, Benjamin Lim 51.75, William Forster 49.7, Vinod Kumar 46.5, Jeremy Knowles 42, Oliver Picken 40.5.
Under 1800 – Oliver Picken 83.84 (1st $250), Kate Song 77.75 (2nd $150), Jasmine Zhang 73.25 (taking Female 3rd), Vyanla Punsalan 72.5 (taking u-1500 1st), Dion Charles 69.83 (3rd $100), Philip Mukkattu 62.17, Sravan Renjith 61.21, Caroline Yan 56.17, Yogesh Kulkarni 53.5, Asheesh Gautam 40.
Under 1500 – Vyanla Punsalan 95 (1st $250), Sravan Renjith 65.5 (2nd $150), Yogesh Kulkarni 61 (3rd $100), Rodney Li & Euan McDougall 49, Nadia Braganza 44, Nicole Qin 40, Paraone Luiten-Apirana 38.5, Ryan Winter 37.75, Tama Austin 36.75.
Junior – Daniel Gong 107.5 (1st $250), Alphaeus Ang 100 (2nd $150), Jack James 85.67 (taking u-2100 2nd), Allen Fan 82.17 (taking u-2100 1st), Layla Timergazi 71.67 (taking Female 1st), Oliver Picken 70.5 (taking u-1800 1st), Hans Gao 65.5 (3rd $100), Kate Song 65, Dion Charles 59.6, Sravan Renjith 57.13.
Under 12 & Under 1200 – Nadia Braganza 93.5 (1st $70), Sravan Renjith 79.5 (taking u-1500 2nd), Hugh Gao 70 (2nd $50), Andrew Li 65 (3rd $30), Allen Li 63, Aiden Tyler Zhao 62, Saasha Ghadiali 58, Caleb He 53, Xintong Weng 50.92, Eric Liang 38.83.
Female – Layla Timergazi 112.5 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 107.5 (2nd $150), Jasmine Zhang 84.5 (3rd $100), Kate Song 81, Vyanla Punsalan 77, Eva Lourenco 60, Hananke Calitz 58.9, Caroline Yan 54.5, Nadia Braganza 52.5, Nicole Qin 50.
Senior – Russell Dive 98.17 (1st $250), Bob Smith 93.17 (taking Open 3rd), Mark Noble 87.67 (2nd $150), Mike Steadman 80.5 (3rd $100), Philip Mukkattu 73.03, Don Eade 61.8, Helen Milligan 52.15, Paul Garbett 51.17, Barry Hooton 48.9, Hilton Jacobs 48.8.
Veteran – Nigel Cooper 101 (1st $250), Vivian Smith 66 (2nd $150), David Cooper 57.5 (3rd $100), Gary Judkins 48.6, Patrick Cunningham 48, Robert Gibbons 47, John McRae 45.6, Ewen Green 45, William Lynn 41.5, Bernard Carpinter 40.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington $80: Richard Dare
Best non-prize-winning South Islander $80: Stephen Lukey
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington $80: Hananke Calitz
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior $80: Timothy Rains

January 1st-11th, 2017 – 124th New Zealand Chess Congress, Wellington.
Organised by the Wellington Chess Club. Support from the Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia-Pacific is gratefully acknowledged.
Pos ID T NAME Rtg PRtg Fed Pts Buc1 BucT
1 6 IM Dale, Ari 2333 2502 AUS 7.5 48.5 53.0
2 3 FM Wastney, Scott 2417 2253 NZL 7.0 43.5 47.5
3 7 FM Smith, Robert W 2324 2408 NZL 6.5 48.0 52.0
4 13 FM Reilly, Tim 2166 2390 AUS 6.5 48.0 51.5
5 9 CM Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2255 2286 NZL 6.5 46.0 49.0
6 2 IM Dive, Russell J 2440 2280 NZL 6.5 43.0 47.0
7 1 IM Ker, Anthony F 2461 2308 NZL 6.0 47.5 52.5
8 27 CM Peng, Shunkai 2021 2227 CHN 6.0 46.0 46.5
9 5 FM Lukey, Stephen G 2356 2251 NZL 6.0 45.5 50.0
10 4 FM Croad, Nicholas 2398 2296 NZL 5.5 48.5 53.0
11 21 CM Forster, William 2081 2113 NZL 5.5 42.5 46.0
12 14 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 2153 2038 NZL 5.5 42.0 44.0
13 11 Morrell, Gordon 2181 2116 CAN 5.5 41.5 45.5
14 8 FM Green, Ewen M 2255 2134 NZL 5.5 41.5 45.0
15 16 James, Jack 2125 2151 NZL 5.5 41.0 44.0
16 18 WFM Timergazi, Layla 2117 2141 NZL 5.5 41.0 44.0
17 10 Nijman, Brian 2192 1982 NZL 5.5 37.5 41.0
18 29 Watharow, Sean 1949 1982 AUS 5.5 37.0 39.5
19 26 Kulkarni, Yogesh 2029 1914 NZL 5.5 36.5 39.0
20 17 CM Rains, Edward 2123 2187 NZL 5.0 47.5 51.5
21 19 Perry, Roger L 2114 2129 NZL 5.0 43.5 47.0
22 25 Goodhue, Nathan 2035 1973 NZL 5.0 42.5 46.0
23 12 CM Milligan, Helen 2178 1978 NZL 5.0 39.0 42.5
24 24 Jackson, L Ross 2049 1995 NZL 4.5 42.5 44.5
25 34 Jellyman, Riley 1838 1950 NZL 4.5 41.0 44.0
26 23 Yee, Stanley 2049 1991 NZL 4.5 40.5 44.5
27 42 Lu, Lillian 1710 2011 AUS 4.5 40.5 44.0
28 22 Nicholls, Leighton 2076 1950 NZL 4.5 37.0 39.5
29 20 Fuatai, Fuatai 2106 1860 NZL 4.5 36.0 38.5
30 32 Picken, Oliver 1900 1774 NZL 4.5 36.0 36.5
31 45 Wight, Joshua 1629 1820 NZL 4.5 35.5 37.5
32 28 Christie, Richie 1974 1797 NZL 4.5 35.5 37.0
33 49 Oka, Hikaru 1559 1873 AUS 4.5 34.5 37.5
34 33 Rossiter, Philip E 1900 1829 NZL 4.5 34.0 36.0
35 15 Pomeroy, Arthur J 2137 1822 NZL 4.5 33.5 36.5
36 35 Brockway, Andrew 1826 1861 NZL 4.0 39.0 43.0
37 31 Post, Martin J 1936 1918 NZL 4.0 39.0 41.0
38 51 Dias, Douglas 1399 1838 AUS 4.0 37.0 40.5
39 30 Barraza Perez, Jesus (Jesse) 1947 1798 NZL 4.0 36.5 40.0
40 46 Murdoch, Stephen 1593 1705 NZL 4.0 34.5 37.5
41 43 Austin, Tama 1681 1507 NZL 4.0 32.5 35.0
42 48 Reid, Anton 1583 1661 NZL 4.0 31.0 33.0
43 38 Shaw, Robin A 1778 1704 AUS 3.5 35.0 35.5
44 36 Gold, Hamish R 1788 1558 NZL 3.5 33.5 37.0
45 39 Stracy, Don M 1747 1614 NZL 3.5 33.0 35.0
46 47 Winter, Ryan 1592 1503 NZL 3.5 32.5 34.0
47 40 Pakenham, John 1724 1379 NZL 3.5 29.0 29.5
48 41 Cunningham, Patrick D 1717 1349 NZL 3.5 28.5 29.0
49 57 Oka, Itsuki 0 1388 AUS 3.5 27.5 28.0
50 37 List, Robert 1780 1796 NZL 3.0 38.0 40.0
51 44 Wevers, Alexis 1649 1542 NZL 3.0 34.0 35.5
52 50 Lukey, Bryce 1526 1704 NZL 2.5 36.0 39.5
53 53 Oka, Tsukasa 1276 1335 AUS 2.5 30.5 32.0
54 54 He, Caleb 1145 1175 NZL 2.5 29.0 30.5
55 52 Zhao, Aiden Tyler 1298 1362 NZL 2.5 27.5 28.0
56 58 Molina Barrera, Gustavo(W) 2038 1906 MEX 2.0 34.0 37.0
57 56 Luukonen, Marius 694 967 NZL 2.0 24.0 24.5
58 55 He, Paul 957 592 NZL 1.0 28.0 29.0

NZ Junior Open
Pos ID T NAME Rtg PRtg Fed Pts Buc1 BucT
1 2 CM Peng, Shunkai 2021 2035 CHN 5.5 19.5 22.5
2 1 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 2153 1802 NZL 4.5 20.5 22.5
3 3 Picken, Oliver 1900 1704 NZL 4.0 21.0 23.0
4 4 Lu, Lillian 1710 1513 AUS 4.0 20.0 22.0
5 6 Prasad, Rudr 1566 1387 FIJ 4.0 17.5 17.5
6 10 He, Caleb 1145 1305 NZL 4.0 16.5 17.5
7 5 Wight, Joshua 1629 1324 NZL 3.0 18.5 20.5
8 13 Stannard, Bobby 945 1251 NZL 3.0 18.0 19.0
9 8 Prasad, Tanvi 1265 1170 FIJ 3.0 16.0 16.0
10 7 Zhao, Aiden Tyler 1298 1014 NZL 3.0 15.0 17.0
11 15 Del Favero, Marcus 0 1300 NZL 3.0 15.0 17.0
12 9 Dai, Zhiheng 1189 1070 NZL 2.0 17.5 17.5
13 11 You, Jason 1080 837 NZL 2.0 14.0 14.0
14 12 He, Paul 957 744 NZL 2.0 14.0 14.0
15 16 Leo, Esther 0 783 NZL 1.0 14.0 14.0
16 14 Zhao, Jeffrey 943 210 NZL 0.0 13.0 14.0

NZ Rapid:
Pos ID T NAME Rtg PRtg Fed Pts Buc1 BucT
1 6 IM Dale, Ari 2266 2351 AUS 7.5 48.0 51.5
2 5 Gao, Hans 2283 2308 NZL 7.0 50.0 54.5
3 2 IM Ker, Anthony F 2379 2281 NZL 7.0 47.0 51.5
4 3 FM Croad, Nicholas 2332 2152 NZL 6.5 45.0 49.0
5 9 Knowles, Jeremy 2075 2111 NZL 6.5 44.0 47.5
6 4 FM Noble, Mark F 2299 2192 NZL 6.0 49.5 53.5
7 8 CM Rains, Edward 2080 2227 NZL 6.0 48.5 52.5
8 7 James, Jack 2122 2092 NZL 6.0 47.5 51.5
9 1 IM Dive, Russell J 2406 2133 NZL 6.0 45.5 49.5
10 10 Russell, M K Athula 2074 2019 SRI 5.5 44.5 48.5
11 12 Burns, Christopher J 2027 2105 NZL 5.5 44.0 47.5
12 20 CM Peng, Shunkai 1870 2008 CHN 5.5 44.0 45.0
13 11 Polishchuk, Kirill 2056 1723 NZL 5.5 43.5 48.0
14 19 Picken, Oliver 1879 1826 NZL 5.5 39.0 40.5
15 29 Winter, Ryan 1578 1711 NZL 5.5 38.0 40.0
16 17 WFM Timergazi, Layla 1966 1703 NZL 5.0 44.5 48.5
17 16 Nicholls, Leighton 1970 1808 NZL 5.0 42.5 45.5
18 14 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 2022 1849 NZL 5.0 40.5 43.5
19 22 Coghini, Philip G 1828 1727 NZL 5.0 40.0 43.0
20 15 Goodhue, Nathan 2021 1596 NZL 5.0 39.0 41.5
21 47 O’Brien, Jarrod 0 1809 NZL 5.0 36.5 40.0
22 35 Lu, Lillian 1360 1873 AUS 4.5 42.0 46.0
23 26 Stoeveken, Peter 1625 1618 NZL 4.5 41.0 43.5
24 13 McDonald, John A 2023 1647 NZL 4.5 39.0 41.5
25 18 Stone, Andrew 1918 1654 NZL 4.5 39.0 41.0
26 24 Gold, Hamish R 1725 1175 NZL 4.5 33.0 35.5
27 34 Austin, Tama 1363 1812 NZL 4.0 40.5 44.0
28 32 Tagos, Bernardo 1521 1435 NZL 4.0 36.5 38.0
29 28 Cunningham, Patrick D 1611 1413 NZL 4.0 36.0 38.5
30 46 Dollimore, Finn 863 1432 NZL 4.0 36.0 38.5
31 23 Charles, Dion 1760 1330 NZL 4.0 35.0 38.5
32 31 Brockway, Andrew 1556 1494 NZL 4.0 34.0 35.0
33 27 Farrington, Lawrence B 1614 1558 NZL 4.0 33.0 36.0
34 25 List, Robert 1641 1458 NZL 4.0 32.5 34.5
35 41 Gao, Hugh 1097 1452 NZL 4.0 29.0 30.5
36 30 Oka, Hikaru 1559 1596 AUS 3.5 37.5 40.0
37 33 Wight, Joshua 1426 1357 NZL 3.5 32.0 34.0
38 36 Marko, H Nigel A 1284 1078 PNG 3.5 32.0 33.0
39 45 Stannard, Bobby 945 1084 NZL 3.5 24.0 25.0
40 21 Barraza Perez, Jesus (Jesse) 1847 1137 NZL 3.0 34.5 37.0
41 40 Burt, James 1222 1237 NZL 3.0 32.5 33.5
42 38 Hutchinson, Al 1258 1145 NZL 3.0 31.0 33.0
43 37 Oka, Tsukasa 1276 1272 AUS 2.5 29.5 31.0
44 39 Stannard, Lars 1241 1126 NZL 2.5 29.0 30.0
45 48 Oka, Itsuki 0 1058 AUS 2.5 28.0 29.0
46 42 Coventry, Ray 1061 1179 NZL 2.0 30.5 32.0
47 43 He, Caleb 990 925 NZL 2.0 25.5 26.5
48 44 He, Paul 958 695 NZL 1.5 26.0 27.5

NZ Blitz:
Pos ID T NAME Rtg PRtg Fed Pts Buc1 BucT
1 5 IM Dale, Ari 2197 2270 AUS 7.5 46.0 48.5
2 15 CM Peng, Shunkai 1881 2230 CHN 6.5 49.0 52.0
3 6 Knowles, Jeremy 2075 2169 NZL 6.5 48.0 52.0
4 4 FM Green, Ewen M 2198 2118 NZL 6.0 49.0 52.5
5 8 Polishchuk, Kirill 2056 2098 NZL 6.0 48.5 52.0
6 1 IM Dive, Russell J 2406 2152 NZL 6.0 45.0 49.0
7 7 Russell, M K Athula 2074 2089 SRI 6.0 45.0 48.0
8 3 Gao, Hans 2283 2040 NZL 6.0 43.5 46.5
9 2 IM Ker, Anthony F 2379 2018 NZL 5.5 46.0 50.0
10 10 Goodhue, Nathan 2021 1979 NZL 5.5 45.0 47.5
11 13 Stone, Andrew 1918 1911 NZL 5.5 39.5 42.5
12 16 Picken, Oliver 1879 1642 NZL 5.0 43.0 45.0
13 27 Dias, Douglas 1404 1717 AUS 5.0 40.5 44.5
14 17 Weegenaar, David P 1874 1483 NZL 5.0 39.5 42.5
15 9 McDonald, John A 2023 1720 NZL 5.0 38.5 40.5
16 18 Barraza Perez, Jesus (Jesse) 1847 1360 NZL 5.0 34.0 36.0
17 24 Winter, Ryan 1578 1163 NZL 5.0 31.5 33.5
18 28 Lu, Lillian 1324 1958 AUS 4.5 40.5 44.5
19 14 Aldridge, Alan L 1883 1651 NZL 4.5 37.5 40.5
20 21 McCutcheon, Alistair 1681 1559 NZL 4.5 37.5 37.5
21 12 Paul, David 1958 1666 NZL 4.5 34.5 34.5
22 20 Mcintosh, Andrew D 1759 1462 NZL 4.0 39.5 42.5
23 19 Burns, Guy 1772 1416 NZL 4.0 35.5 38.0
24 35 O’Brien, Jarrod 0 1569 NZL 4.0 34.5 37.0
25 37 Brockway, Andrew 1556 1486 NZL 4.0 32.0 32.0
26 31 Gao, Hugh 1097 1464 NZL 4.0 31.0 31.0
27 26 Wight, Joshua 1426 1362 NZL 3.5 33.0 35.0
28 22 List, Robert 1641 1093 NZL 3.5 32.0 32.0
29 36 Oka, Itsuki 0 1384 AUS 3.5 28.5 28.5
30 25 Oka, Hikaru 1559 1422 AUS 3.0 37.5 39.5
31 33 He, Paul 958 1490 NZL 3.0 36.5 39.5
32 32 He, Caleb 990 1228 NZL 3.0 32.5 34.5
33 23 Cunningham, Patrick D 1611 1295 NZL 2.5 35.0 35.0
34 29 Oka, Tsukasa 1276 1137 AUS 2.0 31.5 31.5
35 34 Stannard, Bobby 945 1052 NZL 2.0 30.5 30.5
36 11 Sellen, Ian(W) 2016 2076 NZL 1.0 30.0 32.0
37 30 Burt, James 1222 507 NZL 0.0 29.0 31.0

2016

December 10th-18th 2016 – Australasian Masters, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: CM Alphaeus Ang gained yet more rating points in the IM-norm event

December 4th 2016 – December ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st = Aaron Wang, CM Richard Meng, CM Daniel Gong and James Liu
U-16 1st= Euan McDougall and Xinyang Liu
U-13 1st= Julie Li and Owen Jin
U-10 1st Isabelle Ning

December ACC Junior Rapid
1st=James Liu, Richard Meng, Aaron Wang and Daniel Gong
U-16 1st= Xinyang Liu and Euan McDougall
U-13 1st Julie Li U-10 1st Isabelle Ning

December 4th 2016 – Papatoetoe Junior Rapid Open, Auckland.
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= Oliver Picken & Andrew Li
Best Girl= WCM Jasmine Zhang & Saasha Ghadiali
Under16 Tyler Creighton
Under14 Oliver Picken
Under12 Andrew Li
Under10 Thomas Zheng
Under8 Felix Xie

December 3rd 2016 – Papatoetoe Rapid Open, Auckland.
A-Grade
1st FM Alexei Kulashko
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang & CM Daniel Gong
4th= FM Ben Hague & Allen Fan
Up to 2100
1st Allen Fan
2nd Leo Zhang
Upset prize Benjamin Lim
B-Grade
1st Richard Jiang
2nd= WCM Jasmine Zhang & Richard Meng
Up to 1600
1st Philip Mukkattu
2nd Nadia Braganza
Upset prize Xinyang Liu
C-Grade
1st= Xintong (Winston) Weng & Stephen Peak
3rd John Liu
Up to 1150
1st Allen Li
2nd= Hugh Gao & Tyler Creighton
Upset prize Danny Madden

November 18th – December 1st 2016 – World Senior Championships, Marianske Lazne, CZECH REPUBLIC.
Kiwis abroad: Women’s 50+ Helen Milligan

November 13th 2016 – November ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= Alphaeus Ang, Allen Fan and Oliver Picken
U-16 1st Euan McDougall
U-13 1st = James Liu, Rohit Mudaliar, Aaron Wang, Hugh Gao and Julie Li
U-10 1st CM Richard Meng

October 26th – November 5th 2016 – Asian Seniors Chess Championship , Mandalay, MYANMAR.
65+: Bob Gibbons was 3rd and earned the FM title (and an IM norm)
50+: Helen Milligan kept the Women’s title (there were 3 women in the Open).

October 21st-24th 2016 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Open
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, FM Ben Hague, & Bruce Wheeler
under2100 and over1800
1st Simon Lyall
2nd= Allen Fan, Nathan Goodhue, Daniel Runcan, Alex Nagorski & Benjamin Lim
under1800
1st= Oliver Picken, Juni Aguilar (under 1500) & Philip Mukkattu
under1500
2nd= Euan McDougall, Xinyang Liu, Aaron Wang & Hugh Gao

October 18th 2016 – Auckland Catholic Schools Championships, Auckland.
St Paul’s won the Championship and Our Lady Star of the Sea won the Beginners section.

October 9th 2016 – October ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st CM Alphaeus Ang 6/6
2nd Oliver Picken 5/6
Under 10 1st Sravan Renjith 4½/6
Under 13 1st Aaron Wang 4½/6
Under 16 Xinyang Liu 4/6
3rd= Allen Fan, James Jiayu Liu, Blaine Wu, Felix Xie & Anan Shinil 4/6

October 3rd-7th 2016 – North Island Championship, Palmerston North.
NI Champions: Jack James & FM Mark Noble
3rd= CM David Cilia Vincenti & WFM Layla Timergazi
Veteran: David Cooper
Senior: Mark Noble
Junior: Jack James

October 2nd 2016 – North Island Rapid, Palmerston North.
October 1st 2016 – North Island Blitz, Palmerston North.
October 1st 2016 – Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.

September 28th 2016 – Jenkins Trophy challenge match, Auckland.
North Shore CC retained the Jenkins Trophy with a 13-7 victory over Howick-Pakuranga CC.

September 27th-30th 2016 – NZ Junior Championships, Palmerston North.
Full details of titles and prizes awarded are as follows (one prize only per person; age groups have a lower as well as an upper limit):
Points Title Name
7 Junior Champion Alphaeus Ang
5½ 2nd Place Tony Wang
5 3rd= Place Layla Timergazi
5 3rd= Place Allen Fan
7 Schoolpupils Champion Alphaeus Ang
4 Schoolpupils prize Oliver Picken
5 Schoolgirls Champion Layla Timergazi
4 Schoolgirls prize Hananke Calitz
5½ Under 16 Champion Tony Wang
3 Under 16 prize Tyler Creighton
5 Under 16 girls Champion Layla Timergazi
7 Under 14 Champion Alphaeus Ang
3½ Under 14 prize Sol Ross
Under 14 girls Champion
5 Under 12 Champion Allen Fan
3 Under 12 girls Champion Vyanla M Punsalan
3½ Under 10 Champion Isabella Malton
3½ Under 10 girls Champion Isabella Malton
3½ Under 8 Champion Sravan Renjith
2½ Under 8 girls Champion Isabelle Ning

September 26th 2016 – NZ Junior Rapid, Palmerston North.
Junior Rapid Champion
1st Jack James
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang, Oliver Picken & Allen Fan
NZ School Pupil Champions
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang, Oliver Picken & Allen Fan
NZ School Girl Champion
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
Under 16 Champion
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
Under 16 Girls Champion
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
Under 14 Champions
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang & Oliver Picken
Under 12 Champion
1st Allen Fan
Under 12 Girls Champion
1st Vyanla Punsalan
Under 10 Champion
1st Samuel Darr
Under 10 Girls Champions
1st= Nina Nhi Yen Nguyen & Isabella Malton
Under 8 Champion
1st Paul He
Under 8 Girls Champion
1st Isabelle Ning

September 25th 2016 – NZ Junior Blitz, Palmerston North.
1st Jack James
2nd Allen Fan
3rd= CM Daniel Gong, WFM Layla Timergazi, Dion Charles, Vyanla Punsalan & Tony Wang
School Pupil
1st Allen Fan
School Girl
1st= WFM Layla Timergazi & Vyanla Punsalan
Under 16
1st= WFM Layla Timergazi & Tony Wang
Under 16 Girl
1st WFM Layla Timergazi
Under 14
1st CM Daniel Gong
Under 12
1st Allen Fan
Under 12 Girl
1st Vyanla Punsalan
Under 10
1st= Samuel Darr & Isabella Malton
Under 10 Girl
1st Isabella Malton
Under 8
1st Kendrick Zhang

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Blitz

September 24th-25th 2016 – NZ Interschools Team Championship Finals, Palmerston North.

Winners of the Secondary division: Westlake Boy’s High.
Secondary Silver: Macleans College
Secondary Bronze: Auckland Grammar
Winners of the Intermediate division: Auckland Normal Intermediate
Intermediate Silver: Rosehill Intermediate
Intermediate Bronze: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
Winners of the Primary division: Forrest Hill
Primary Silver: Pigeon Mountain Primary
Primary Bronze: Eastern Hutt School

September 1st-14th 2016 – 42nd World Chess Olympiad , Baku, AZERBAIJAN.
Highlights: FM Scott Wastney achieved a 20-game IM norm.

September 4th 2016 – September ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st: Allen Fan
2nd: CM Daniel Gong
3rd= Oliver Picken, Eric Liang, Xinyang Liu, James Jiayu Liu, Andrew Li and Hugh Gao
U-16 Grade Prize: CM Alphaeus Ang
U-13 Grade Prize: Vyanla Punsalan
U-10 Grade Prize: Sravan Renjith

August 31st 2016 – South Island School Teams Tournament, Ashburton.
Primary
1st George Street Normal, Dunedin 44
2nd Queenstown 42
3rd Waitakiri 38
4th Fendalton 37
5th Waimairi 27
6th Maori Hill 22
7th Longbeach
Intermediate
1st Cobham Intermediate, ChCh 49
2nd Queenstown 33
3rd Tahuna 32
4th Avonhead 28
5th Balmacewen 27
6th Kirkwood 25
7th Asburton 16
Secondary
1st Otago Boys A 53
2nd Ashburton 39
3rd Otago Boys B 37
4th Burnside A 35
5th Burnside B 30
6th Christchurch Boys 16
7th Opihi 0

August 20th-21st 2016 – North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open:
1st NM Leonard McLaren
2nd= FM Ben Hague & Kirill Polischuk
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang & Gordon Morrell
Under 2200 Allen Fan, Jeremy Browne & Nathan Goodhue
Under 2000 Oliver Picken
B-Grade:
1st= Tony Wang, Sravan Renjith & Juni Aguilar
Under 1700 Vyanla Punsalan & CM Richard Meng
C-Grade:
1st Barry Hooton
2nd= and under 1300: James Liu, Caspar van den Broek, Leo Li & Richard Schurr
2nd= and born 2005/later: Andrew Li

August 13th-20th 2016 – Fiji Open, Oceania Senior & Junior Championships, Denarau, FIJI
There were good results for NZL players, including Oceania Junior Champion for Jack James in the Standard-rate event, 3rd (finishing as best junior and best woman) for Vyanla Punsalan in the Rapid event, and 1st (on tiebreak from IM Gary Lane) in the Blitz for Jack James.

August 4th-11th 2016 – East Asian Youth Chess Championship, Seoul, South Korea.
Kiwis abroad:
World Youth Mind Sports Rapid Chess
Under 8 Rapid: 4th= Oscar Qin
Under 12 Girls’ Rapid: Bronze medal for Nicole Qin
Under 10 Rapid: Silver medal for Richard Meng
Under-8 Open: Oscar Qin
Under-10 Open: 1st, CM title and Gold medal for Richard Meng
Under-12 Girls: Nicole Qin

August 7th 2016 – August ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st= CM Alphaeus Ang & CM Daniel Gong
Under 16 1st= Xinyang Liu, Euan McDougall & Lloyd Williams
Under 13 1st Andrew Li
Under 10 1st Sravan Renjith
3rd= Allen Fan, Aaron Wang, Vyanla Punsalan & Julie Li

August 5th 2016 – New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championship, Auckland.
Secondary:
1st Mt Roskill Grammar
2nd Epsom Girls Grammar A
3rd Epsom Girls Grammar B
Board prizes:
Board 1 Caroline Yan; Board 2 Sarah Yan; Board 3 Cathy Fan; Board 4 Kirushni Suthakaran (all Mt Roskill Grammar)
Intermediate:
1st Takapuna Normal Intermediate
2nd St Cuthberts A
3rd Kowhai Intermediate A
Board prizes:
Board 1 Vyanla Punsalan (Takapuna); Board 2 Celia Chanwong (Mt Roskill Intermediate); Board 3 Julie Li (Takapuna); Board 4 Nuala Edmundson (Kowhai Intermediate A)
Primary:
1st Hillsborough Primary
2nd Blockhouse Bay Primary
3rd Willowpark School
Board prizes:
Board 1 Saasha Ghadiali; Board 2 Renae Ghadiali; Board 3 Chantelle Vossen-Chong; Board 4 Rushni De Silva (all Hillsborough)

July 29th-31st 2016 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= FM Ben Hague & WFM Layla Timergazi
Best Waikato Player (Len Whitehouse Memorial Trophy): Prashant Mistry
under 2000 1st Martin Post 2nd Dan Dolejs
under 1900 1st= Arnaud Carbonnier & Prashant Mistry
B-Grade (under 1800):
1st= Sravan Renjith & Luis Duran Rubalcava
3rd Pedro Torres Camorlinga
Best Waikato Junior (William Lynn Cup): Sean Clark & Adam Hasan-Stein
under 1550 1st Vyanla Punsalan 2nd= Nadia Braganza & Aaron Wang
under 1400 1st Nigel Marko 2nd Ying Wang

July 24th 2016 – South Island Rapid Championship.
Organised by Canterbury Chess Club.
1st: Gary Lane
2nd=, joint South Island Rapid Champions: Stephen Lukey, Leighton Nicholls
1st U1900: Leighton Nicholls
2nd= U1900: Martin Rademacher, Helmut Marko
1st U1600: Federico Roura
2nd U1600: Daniel Suh
Spot Prize: Richie Christie (for playing on his birthday)

July 23rd 2016 – South Island Lightning Championship.
Organised by Canterbury Chess Club.
1st: Stephen Solomon
2nd: Gary Lane
3rd: Gino Thornton
South Island Lightning Champions (joint): Stephen Lukey, Matthew McNabb

July 19th-23rd 2016 – South Island Championship.
Organised by Canterbury Chess Club.
1st=: Gary Lane, Stephen Solomon
3rd, South Island Champion, All Canterbury Champion: Stephen Lukey
4th=: Peng Kong Chan, Matthew McNabb
1st= U2100: Ross Jackson, David Weegenaar, Tim Rains
1st= U1800: Ray Bongalon, Federico Roura, Simon Ward
DD Smash Upset prize: Bryce Lukey (draw against Nigel Cooper)
Meritorious Performance Prizes:
Day 1 – Geoff Davies for his win over Quentin Johnson
Day 2 – Daniel Suh for his wins over Ross Black and Leighton Nicholls
Day 3 – Hamish Gold for his win over David Weegenaar
Day 4 – Guy Mulinder for his win over Geoff Davies

July 9th-17th 2016 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Sponsored by the Auckland Chess Centre.
Masters:
1st= IM Gary Lane & IM Stephen Solomon
3rd= and Best NZ Player trophy: FM Bruce Watson & FM Ben Hague
Qualifiers:
1st= CM Daniel Gong & Gordon Morrell
3rd= John Duneas & CM Alphaeus Ang
Reserves:
1st= Philip Mukkattu, Hao Jia & Vyanla Punsalan

Photos: thanks to Lin Nah and Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157670329381102

July 9th-18th 2016 – Asian Schools Chess Championships, Tehran, IRAN.
Kiwis abroad: WCM Jasmine Zhang in the under-13 Girls section

July 3rd 2016 – July ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st with 6/6: CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd Richard Meng
3rd= and also u-13= Vyanla Punsalan & Oliver Picken
u-16= Euan McDougall, Xinyang Liu & Ryan Nguyen
u-10 Sravan Renjith

June 25th 2016 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5” Tournament, Upper Hutt.
A-Grade:
1st FM Scott Wastney
2nd IM Anthony Ker
3rd= FM Mark Noble, Ross Jackson, & Jeremy Knowles
B-Grade:
1st Vyanla Punsalan
2nd Dion Charles
3rd Patrick Cunningham
C-Grade:
1st Bernardo Tagos
2nd Jay Giles
3rd= Nicholas O’Kane & Marc Landrain

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wastney, Scott 2339 5 11:W 10:W 2:D 6:W 3:W 4:D
2 Ker, Anthony 2387 4.5 8:W 7:D 1:D 4:W 6:W 3:D
3 Noble, Mark 2318 3.5 4:W 6:D 7:D 10:W 1:L 2:D
4 Jackson, L Ross 1949 3.5 3:L 5:W 11:W 2:L 12:W 1:D
5 Knowles, Jeremy 2035 3.5 6:L 4:L 12:W 7:D 9:W 10:W
6 Dive, Russell 2417 3 5:W 3:D 9:W 1:L 2:L 7:D
7 James, Jack 2080 3 12:W 2:D 3:D 5:D 8:L 6:D
8 Burns, Chris 2022 3 2:L 12:W 10:L 9:L 7:W 11:W
9 Nijman, Brian 2126 3 10:L 11:W 6:L 8:W 5:L 12:W
10 Barraza-Perez, Jesus (Jesse) 1900 2 9:W 1:L 8:W 3:L 11:L 5:L
11 Sellen, Ian 1991 2 1:L 9:L 4:L 12:W 10:W 8:L
12 Winfield, Alan 1825 0 7:L 8:L 5:L 11:L 4:L 9:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Punsalan, Vyanla M 1463 5.5 3:W 7:W 5:W 8:D 2:W 4:W
2 Charles, Dion 1607 4.5 7:D 10:W 4:W 5:W 1:L 6:W
3 Cunningham, Patrick D 1626 4 1:L 4:L 9:W 7:W 5:W 8:W
4 Stoeveken, Peter 1645 3.5 10:D 3:W 2:L 6:W 8:W 1:L
5 Winter, Ryan 1700 3 9:W 6:W 1:L 2:L 3:L 10:W
6 List, Robert 1669 3 8:W 5:L 7:W 4:L 9:W 2:L
7 Burns, Guy 1772 2.5 2:D 1:L 6:L 3:L 10:W 9:W
8 Brockway, Andrew 1591 2.5 6:L 9:W 10:W 1:D 4:L 3:L
9 Capper, David 1604 1 5:L 8:L 3:L 10:W 6:L 7:L
10 Watling, Ray 1550 .5 4:D 2:L 8:L 9:L 7:L 5:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Tagos, Bernardo 1399 6 14:W 9:W 2:W 4:W 3:W 5:W
2 Giles, Jay 1350 4.5 6:D 8:W 1:L 12:W 10:W 4:W
3 O’Kane, Nicholas 1475 4 5:W 7:W 4:L 6:W 1:L 10:W
4 Landrain, Marc 1400 4 12:W 13:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 2:L
5 Ross, Sol 1315 3 3:L 11:W 9:W 7:W 4:L 1:L
6 Orr, William 1282 3 2:D 12:D 13:W 3:L 9:D 8:D
7 Legner, Boris 1390 3 11:W 3:L 10:D 5:L 13:D 9:W
8 Harmon, Rua 1493 3 13:L 2:L 11:D 14:W 12:W 6:D
9 Stannard, Lars 1325 2.5 10:W 1:L 5:L 11:W 6:D 7:L
10 Hutchinson, Al 1190 2.5 9:L 14:W 7:D 13:W 2:L 3:L
11 Cookson, Eric 1302 2.5 7:L 5:L 8:D 9:L 14:W 12:W
12 van Rynbach, Cameron 1310 1.5 4:L 6:D 14:W 2:L 8:L 11:L
13 Joseph, Martin 1315 1.5 8:W 4:L 6:L 10:L 7:D 14:L
14 Luo, Vincent 1304 1 1:L 10:L 12:L 8:L 11:L 13:W

Junior
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Fletcher, Sam 994 5 10:W 4:W 9:W 2:W 5:W 3:L
2 Darr, Samuel 997 5 15:W 7:W 3:W 1:L 4:W 5:W
3 Dunlop, Rafe 986 5 12:W 6:W 2:L 7:W 14:W 1:W
4 Pogson, Connor 981 4 0:W 1:L 14:W 10:W 2:L 7:W
5 He, Caleb 992 3.5 6:D 8:W 12:W 9:W 1:L 2:L
6 Oliver, Craig 999 3.5 5:D 3:L 7:L 13:W 12:W 8:W
7 Dai, Zhiheng 988 3 8:W 2:L 6:W 3:L 9:W 4:L
8 Malton, Isabella 995 3 7:L 5:L 11:W 15:W 10:W 6:L
9 Knowles, Joshua 989 3 11:W 14:W 1:L 5:L 7:L 13:W
10 Stannard, Bobby 987 3 1:L 0:W 13:W 4:L 8:L 15:W
11 You, Jason (Yunxiang) 996 3 9:L 13:L 8:L 0:W 15:W 14:W
12 Smith, Callum 993 2 3:L 15:W 5:L 14:L 6:L 0:W
13 He, Paul 991 2 14:L 11:W 10:L 6:L 0:W 9:L
14 Blitz, Zachary 998 2 13:W 9:L 4:L 12:W 3:L 11:L
15 Taramai, Kingsley 990 1 2:L 12:L 0:W 8:L 11:L 10:L

June 22nd 2016 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Under 18
1 Raani Kelderman Epsom Girls Grammar 4
2= Heleine Chankay Epsom Girls Grammar 3
2= Chelsea Samuel Baradene College 3
2= Madeline Storey Epsom Girls Grammar 3
2= Shuang (Lola) Zhan Auckland International College 3
Under 16
1 Kate Song Selwyn College 5.5
2= Sarah Yan Mt Roskill Grammar 5
2= Olivia Dong Kings College 5
Under 14
1 Caroline Yan Mt Roskill Grammar 5.5
2 Daniela Lin Diocesan school for Girls 4.5
3= Jasmine Podmore Hamilton Girls High 4
3= Crystal Chanwong Auckland Girls Grammar 4
Under 12
1 Kimberley Yuan St Cuthbert’s College 6
2= Zoe Guan St Cuthbert’s College 5
2= Jennifer Zhang St Cuthbert’s College 5
2= Charlotte Wen St Cuthbert’s College 5
2= Renae Ghadiali Hillsborough Primary 5
Under 10
1 Selena Xi Hu Kohia Terrace School 6
2 Emma Zhuang Willow Park Primary 5
3 Victoria Fan Blockhouse Bay Primary 4.5
Under 8
1= Anya Thurner Kaurilands Primary 4
1= Isabelle Ning Kristin School 4
1= Rui Chen Wang Willow Park Primary 4

June 18th 2016 – Waikato Rapid, Hamilton.
Open
1st= FM Bob Smith & Etienne De Beer
3rd Gino Thornton
Grade Prize: Graham Nolan & Milton Severinsen
Under 1800
1st Oliver Picken
2nd William Lynn
3rd= Don Eade, Hilton Jacobs & Damian Eades
Grade I Prize: Sravan Renjith & Vyanla Punsalan
Grade II Prize: Lara Heppenstall
Under 1200/Junior
1st Michail Andreef
2nd Joel Crombie
3rd= Sean Clark, Tiana Mayo, Grace Li & Alexander Mayo
Grade Prize: Nathan Alegado

May 29th – June 7th 2016 – ASEAN+ Age Group Championships, Pattaya, THAILAND.
Kiwis abroad:
Sravan Renjith (under 8):
Simul versus GM Eugenio Torre: Sravan was awarded a gold medal for drawing his game (there were 4 draws and no wins).
Helen Milligan (Seniors 50+):
Medals were (unexpectedly) awarded for Best Woman in the Seniors 50+ and all three golds went to Helen.

June 12th 2016 – Auckland Interclubs, Auckland.
(Final round).
Auckland CC finished 1st, ahead of North Shore who had the same number of match points as Howick-Pakuranga but edged them out on game points. Papatoetoe finished 4th.

June 4th-6th 2016 – 39th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
A grade
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd FM Mark Noble
3rd= IM Russell Dive, FM Alexei Kulashko, NM Leonard McLaren, FM Bob Smith, John Duneas & Matthew McNabb
Grade 1 Gino Thornton
Grade 2 Paul MacDonald & CM William Forster
Grade 3 CM Helmut Marko
B grade
1st Don Eade
2nd = Clinton Wells & Dion Charles
Grade 1 Philip Mukkattu & Oliver Picken
Grade 2 Richard Meng
Grade 3 Nicole Qin
C Grade
1st Olivia Dong
2nd Raymond Hill
3rd= Oliver Dai, Barry Hooton & Euan McDougall
Grade 1 Leo Zhang
Grade 2 Aleck Shen (3rd= overall)
Grade 3 Alex Pakholjuk & Joji Joseph (3rd= overall)
Junior Tournament
1st Saasha Ghadiali
2nd Eric Liang
3rd Allen Li
Under 10 Jeffrey Yu & Winston Weng
Under 8 1st Felix Xie
Under 8 2nd=Ryan Zhang & Sean Liu

May 25th – June 5th 2016 – Asian Individual Championship (Open and Women), Tashkent, UZBEKISTAN.
Kiwis abroad: FM Stephen Lukey –

April 23rd-25th 2016 – New Zealand Seniors Championship, Mount Maunganui.
1st with 5/6 and NZ Seniors Champion: IM Russell Dive
2nd FM Bob Smith
3rd= Helmut Marko, Hilton Bennett & Grant Kerr (also NZ Veterans Champion)
Grade 1: William Lynn
Grade 2: Merv Sutton

April 23rd-25th 2016 – ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
1st with 6/6: FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Helen Milligan
4th= FM Mike Steadman, Gino Thornton, CM Daniel Gong & WCM Jasmine Zhang (taking the under-1800 prize)
Under-1800: 2nd Oliver Picken; 3rd= Bill Crombie, Kate Song & Aaron Wang
Under-1500: 1st Euan McDougall; 2nd= Alexander Laughland, Vyanla Punsalan & James Welsh
Under-1200: 1st= Ying Wang & Jacob Barry; 3rd= Selena Hu, Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali & Eva Lourenco

April 10th-17th 2016 – Bangkok Open, Bangkok, THAILAND.
Kiwis abroad: Helen Milligan

April 5th-15th 2016 – Asian Youth U8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 Championships, Ulaanbaatar, MONGOLIA.
Kiwis abroad: Allen Fan

March 25th-27th 2016 – Wellington Open, Wellington.
Organised by Wellington Chess Club.
1st FM Scott Wastney
2nd= IM Russell Dive, Gino Thornton, FM Nic Croad
B Grade
1st Leighton Nicholls
2nd= Yogesh Kulkarni, Kate Song
C Grade
1st= Sravan Renjith, Fabian Day, Josh Wight

March 19th 2016 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= IM Paul Garbett & Evan Capel (Malaysia)
3rd FM Ben Hague
4th FM Alexei Kulashko
Grade 1: CM Daniel Gong, Prashant Mistry & Benjamin Lim
Grade 2: Martin Post & Richard Dare
B-Grade:
1st= Caroline Yan & Kate Song
3rd Philip Mukkattu
4th= and Grade prizes: Don Eade, WCM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Meng, Nicole Qin, & Vyanla Punsalan
C-Grade:
1st Oliver Picken
2nd Temu Maroroa
3rd Stephen Peak
Grade prizes: Alex Laughland & James Welsh
D-Grade:
1st Henry Parker
2nd Scott Craig
3rd= and Grade prizes: Selwyn Lin, Ronnie Chen, Allen Li, Xinton Weng, Ying Wang

February 27th 2016 – Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
A-Grade:
1st (with 6/6) IM Russell Dive
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang & FM Ben Hague
Best Mount Maunganui Player: FM Bob Smith
under-2100: CM Daniel Gong & Allen Fan
Under-1800: Prashant Mistry
B-Grade:
1st Asheesh Gautam
2nd Simon Lyall
3rd= WFM Viv Smith & Colin Albert
under-1500: Thomas Gothorp & Mathew Steadman
under-1200: Milton Severinsen
Junior:
1st (with 6/6) Kimberley Yuan
2nd Emily Massey
3rd Tamahau Brown
Age group 1: Rebekah Massey & Simon Wagstaff
Age group 2: William Massey

February 7th 2016 – 4th HB Rapid Open, Napier.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Bob Smith & FM Stephen Lukey
3rd CM Daniel Gong
4th FM Scott Wastney
B-Grade:
1st Asheesh Gautam
2nd= Paraone Luiten-Apirana, Aaron Wang, Sravan Renjith & WFM Viv Smith
Junior:
1st Ryan Winter
2nd Harry Brenton-Rule
3rd Aiden Tyler Zhao
4th Jeffrey Zhao

January 30th – February 1st 2016 – Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.
1st= CM Helen Milligan & FM Ben Hague
3rd= Vinod Kumar, FM Mike Steadman & Paul Macdonald
under 1800:
1st= WCM Jasmine Zhang & William Crombie
3rd= Oliver Picken, Richard Meng & Akshay Sharma
under 1500:
1st Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= David Vincent, Benjamin Nylund & Timothy Nylund
under 1200:
1st Nadia Braganza
2nd Aleck Shen
3rd Sravan Renjith

The Poison Pawn Grand Prix
2015 Final standings
Open – 1st Ben Hague 100 ($700), 2nd Mike Steadman 90.5 ($450), 3rd Mark Noble 80 ($300), Robert Smith 58.3, Russell Dive 44.8, Paul Garbett 51.68, Gino Thornton 37.6, Hans Gao & Alexei Kulashko 36, Leonard McLaren 35.1.
Under 2100 – 1st Daniel Gong 94.5 ($250), 2nd Allen Fan 74.7 ($150), Layla Timergazi 69.7 (2nd in Female), 3rd Jack James 69.5 ($100), Helen Milligan 68.7, Antonio Krstev 64.4, Leo Zhang 64.1, Leighton Nicholls 55.33, Daniel Runcan 50, Timothy Rains 37.5.
Under 1800 – 1st Karl Zhu 65 ($250), 2nd Kate Song 63.36 ($150), 3rd Tony Wang 57.67 ($100), Jasmine Zhang 55.53, Hilton Jacobs 45.4, Philip Mukkattu 45.15, Wayne McDougall 38.9, Terry Shen 38.5, Prashant Mistry 37.25, Richard Meng 35.86.
Under 1500 – 1st Richard Meng 98.17 ($250), 2nd Aaron Wang 78.5 ($150), 3rd Oliver Picken 74.84 ($100), Wayne McDougall 68.17, Vyanla Punsalan 55.75, Dion Charles 52.67, Nicole Qin 48.05, Rodney Li 46.33, Louie Wei 42.5, Stephen Murdoch 39.75.
Junior – 1st Hans Gao 97.5 ($250), Daniel Gong 93.84 (1st u-2100), 2nd Alphaeus Ang 92.5 ($150), 3rd Leo Zhang 81.17 ($100), Allen Fan 76, Layla Timergazi 72.34, Jack James & Leighton Nicholls 68, Tony Wang 63.5, Richard Meng 58.4.
Under 12 & Under 1200 – Richard Meng 103.2 (1st u-1500), 1st Vyanla Punsalan 90.17 ($70), 2nd Mathew Steadman 85.5 ($50), 3rd Leo Li 76 ($30), Beatrice Ang 66.17, Oscar Qin 55.67, Sravan Renjith 55, Hugh Gao 48.5, Selwyn Lin 29.75, Andrew Li 29.25.
Female – 1st Helen Milligan 107.5 ($250), 2nd Layla Timergazi 97.5 ($150), 3rd Jasmine Zhang 79.5 ($100), Kate Song 77.9, Vivian Smith 77.5, Hananke Calitz 75.4, Joy Qin 68.75, Vyanla Punsalan 61.8, Nicole Qin 60, Caroline Yan 48.5.
Senior – Michael Steadman 107.5 (2nd Open), Mark Noble 93.17 (3rd Open), 1st Robert Smith 90.5 ($250), 2nd Paul Garbett 88.17 ($150), 3rd Leonard McLaren 80.75 ($100), Brian Nijman 57.25, Helen Milligan 56, Hilton Jacobs 45.1, Antonio Krstev 44, Viv Smith 41.2.
Veteran – 1st Nigel Cooper 102.5 ($250), 2nd Robert Gibbons 77.5 ($150), 3rd Bernard Carpinter 69 ($100), Neil Cruden 66.8, John McRae 57.4, Tony Booth 54.7, Wayne Power 54.5, John Pakenham 53.5, Richard Taylor 49, Gary Judkins 48.7.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington: Colin Albert ($80)
Best non-prize-winning South Islander: Leighton Nicholls ($80)
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington: Hananke Calitz ($80)
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior: Timothy Rains ($80)

January 14th 2016 – Nigel Short Simul, Auckland.
Venue: Howick-Pakuranga CC. Nigel Short took on 17 opponents – and won all the games
Name Rating
1 Gong, CM Daniel2055
2 Gibbons, Bob 2003
3 Yee, Stan 1975
4 Spiller, CM Paul 1917
5 Booth, Tony 1766
6 Hooton, Barry 1593
7 Burgess, Ken 1580
8 Wang, Aaron 1576
9 Picken, Oliver 1501
10 Restrepo, Luisa 1380
11 Dai, Oliver 1231
12 McRae, John 1153
13 Han, Allan 974
14 Coventry, Ray 0
15 Zheng, Thomas 0
16 Thomas, Pauline 0
17 Ying Wang 0

January 13th 2016 – Nigel Short “Beauty versus the Beast” Simul, Auckland.
Venue: Aotea Square, Auckland CBD (courtesy of “Summer in the Square”). Legendary English Grandmaster Nigel Short took on 20 female opponents at once – and won all the games!
Name Rating
1 Maroroa, WIM Sue 2107
2 Li, Shenyue (Sherry) 2007
3 Fairley, WFM Natasha 1762
4 Qin, Joy 1748
5 Pelayo, Jessica 1685
6 Song, Kate 1655
7 Yan, Sarah 1556
8 Qin, Nicole 1454
9 Restrepo, Luisa 1380
10 Punsalan, Vyanla 1356
11 Braganza, Nadia 1129
12 Lourenco, Eva 1050
13 Yuan, Kimberley 1012
14 Zhang, Jennifer 947
15 Ghadiali, Saasha 921
16 Ghadiali, Renae 870
17 Ryu, Rosa 849
18 Wen, Charlotte 836
19 Daly, Kirsten 0
20 Daly, Logan 0

January 2nd-12th 2016 – 123rd New Zealand Chess Congress, Devonport, Auckland.
NZ Open prizewinners:
New Zealand Open Champion: GM Gawain Jones
2nd= GM Ju Wenjun, GM Ma Qun, GM Nigel Short
New Zealand Champions: FM Alexei Kulashko & FM Mike Steadman
NZ Open Women’s Champion: GM Ju Wenjun
NZ Open Seniors Champion: GM Nigel Short
Grading u-2200: NM Tony Dowden
Oceania Champion: FM Alexei Kulashko
Oceania Women’s Champion: WIM Heather Richards

NZ Major Open prizewinners:
1st= Fuatai Fuatai & Vinod Kumar
3rd= Sean Christian Goh, Clinton Wells & Alan Aldridge
Grading u-1900: Sean Christian Goh & Alan Aldridge
Grading u-1700: Kate Song
Grading u-1500: Oliver Picken, Akshay Sharma & Rodney Li
Grading u-1400: Nicole Qin
Grading u-1300: Raivath Mallela
Grading u-1200: Nadia Braganza
Grading u-1100: Alex Fu
Grading u-1000: Jacob Barry

NZ Rapid prizewinners:
1st GM Ma Qun with an amazing 9/9
2nd GM Gawain Jones
NZ Rapid Champions: IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith, FM Mark Noble & IM Puchen Wang
3rd= GM Ju Wenjun, IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith, FM Mark Noble, IM Puchen Wang & Erik Moskow
Grading u-2200: IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith & Erik Moskow
Grading u-2100: Jeffrey Boardman, Antonio Krstev & CM Alphaeus Ang
Grading u-2000: David Notley, Shenyue Li, Chris Burns & Leo Zhu
Grading u-1900: Hilton Jacobs
Grading u-1800: Caroline Yan
Grading u-1700: Hananke Calitz
Grading u-1600: Andrew Maroroa
Grading u-1400: Tan Teck Woon
Grading u-1200: Nadia Braganza
Grading u-1000: Saasha Ghadiali

NZ Junior Open prizewinners:
1st= Hans Gao & Allen Fan
3rd WFM Layla Timergazi
Best u-15: CM Alphaeus Ang
Best u-13: CM Daniel Gong
Trophy & Title u-20: Hans Gao
Trophy & Title u-16: WFM Layla Timergazi,
Trophy & Title u-14: Allen Fan
Trophy & Title u-10: Sravan Renjith

NZ Blitz prizewinners:
1st= GM Ma Qun & GM Gawain Jones
3rd GM Alexandr Fier
NZ Lightning Champion: IM Puchen Wang
Grading u-2100: Hans Gao
Grading u-2000: Daniel Runcan
Grading u-1900: CM Alphaeus Ang & Timothy Rains
Grading u-1800: Leighton Nicholls
Grading u-1600 Oliver Picken
Grading u-1400: Sravan Renjith
Grading u-1000: Hugh Gao

2015

December 22nd 2015 – 3rd Johor Causeway Open Rapid, Johor Bahru, MALAYSIA.
Our Poison Pawn Grand Prix sponsor, Michael Freeman, took part in this event and was invited to hand out the prizes.

December 12th-20th 2015 – Australasian Masters, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
FM Luke Li took part in the GM section and CM Alphaeus Ang in the IM section.

December 6th 2015 – Papatoetoe Junior Rapid Open, Auckland.
Championship:
1st= Hans Gao & CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd= Shenyue Li (Best Girl) & Darrick Pan
Special Scholarship Prize: Andrew Li
Under 12 Cup:
1st Darrick Pan
2nd Oliver Picken
3rd Daniel Huang
Under 12 Girls’ Cup: WCM Jasmine Zhang
Under 18 Medal: Hans Gao
Under 16 Medal: Emily Massey
Under 14 Medal: Terry Shen
Under 12 Medal: Vyanla Punsalan
Under 10 Medal: Richard Meng
Under 8 Medal: Jay Zhao

December 5th 2015 – Papatoetoe Rapid Open, Auckland.
A-Grade
1st IM Puchen Wang
2nd Evan Capel (Malaysia)
3rd= FM Ben Hague & CM Daniel Gong
Biggest upset prize: Bob Gibbons
B-Grade
1st Luis Ange Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)
2nd= William Lynn, Don Eade & Simon Lyall
Biggest upset prize: Eva Lourenco
C-Grade
1st= Sravan Renjith & Richard Meng
3rd= Seth Stuart & Euan McDougall
Biggest upset prize: Sravan Renjith
NOTE Michael Serrate was mistakenly/accidentally allowed to take part in the C-Grade; he was ineligible for any prize.
D-Grade
1st Andrew Li
2nd= Allen Li & Selwyn Lin
Biggest upset prize: Andrew Li

November 2015 – Manawatu Knights vs New Plymouth.
Time control was 60 minutes for the game with an increment of 10 seconds per move from move 1.
Round 1
FM Mark Noble ½-½ Kirill Polischuk
Jack James 0-1 Alan Ansell
Ryan Hill 1-0 Manish Kumar
Dion Charles ½-½ Sven Slager
Hananke Calitz 1-0 Errol Tuffery
Malachi Hill 1-0 Paul Townsend
Rob Doorne 0-1 Eli Hill
Sol Ross 1-0 James Burt
Isabella Malton 0-1 John Ansell
5-4
Round 2
FM Mark Noble ½-½ Kirill Polischuk
Jack James ½-½ Alan Ansell
Ryan Hill ½-½ Manish Kumar
Dion Charles ½-½ Sven Slager
Hananke Calitz 1-0 Errol Tuffery
Malachi Hill 1-0 Paul Townsend
Rob Doorne 0-1 Eli Hill
Sol Ross 1-0 James Burt
Isabella Malton 0-1 John Ansell
5-4
Grand total 10-8

November 9th-22nd 2015 – World Seniors, Acqui Terme, ITALY.
Kiwis abroad:
50+ CM Hilton Bennett
65+ Bob Gibbons

October 23rd – 26th 2015 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Mike Steadman & John Duneas
Under 2100:
1st= Li Shenyue (China) & Allen Fan
Under 1800:
1st= (and Merv Morrison Trophy) WCM Jasmine Zhang & Sergiy Kozakevych
3rd= Wayne McDougall, Karl Holdo & Philip Mukkattu
Under 1500:
1st Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= Oliver Picken, Leo Li & Nicole Qin
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE Cmlt BucT S-B Buc1
1 Hague, Ben 2455 FM NZL 5.5 | +W30 +B22 +W12 +B7 +W2 =B3 | 0.0 20.5 24.0 21.50 21.0
2 Steadman, Michael V 2304 FM NZL 5.0 | +B25 +W19 +B5 +W4 -B1 +W14 | 0.0 19.0 24.5 19.00 21.5
3 Duneas, John 2181 NZL 5.0 | =BYE +B27 +W8 +B12 +W7 =W1 | 0.0 17.5 20.5 20.75 20.5
4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2165 CM NZL 4.5 | +W31 +B10 +W6 -B2 +W8 =B9 | 0.0 17.5 24.0 17.00 21.5
5 Li, Shenyue 2024 — CHN 4.5 | +W13 +B23 -W2 +B20 =W10 +B18 | 0.0 16.0 22.5 15.50 19.5
6 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 2017 NZL 4.5 | +B35 +W16 -B4 +W21 =B14 +W15 | 0.0 16.0 19.5 13.25 18.0
7 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2128 CM NZL 4.0 | +B32 +W26 +B15 -W1 -B3 +W24 | 0.0 16.0 22.5 12.00 20.0
8 Lyall, Simon 1808 NZL 4.0 | +B38 +W37 -B3 +W25 -B4 +W21 | 0.0 15.0 19.5 10.00 17.5
9 Milligan, Helen 2092 CM NZL 4.0 | =BYE +W18 +B17 =W14 =B11 =W4 | 0.0 15.0 19.0 16.00 19.0
10 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1769 WCM NZL 4.0 | +B36 -W4 +B28 +W34 =B5 =W11 | 0.0 14.5 20.0 11.25 18.0
11 Runcan, Daniel I 1973 ROU 4.0 | =BYE +B24 =W20 +B23 =W9 =B10 | 0.0 14.5 17.0 14.50 17.0
12 Macdonald, Paul 2033 NZL 4.0 | +B29 +W21 -B1 -W3 +B25 +W20 | 0.0 14.0 22.5 12.00 19.5
13 Kozakevych, Sergiy 1314 NZL 4.0 | -B5 +W46 -B21 +W38 +B26 +W22 | 0.0 11.0 15.5 8.00 15.5
14 Kumar, Vinod 2091 IND 3.5 | +W34 =B20 +W22 =B9 =W6 -B2 | 0.0 15.0 21.5 10.75 19.5
15 Jacobs, Hilton J 1841 NZL 3.5 | +W28 +B43 -W7 =B31 +W32 -B6 | 0.0 14.5 17.0 7.25 16.5
16 McDougall, Wayne 1549 NZL 3.5 | +W44 -B6 =W33 +B27 -W19 +B32 | 0.0 12.0 16.5 7.25 16.0
17 Punsalan, Vyanla M 1419 NZL 3.5 | =BYE +B39 -W9 =B24 +W33 =B19 | 0.0 12.0 15.0 10.75 15.0
18 Holdo, Karl 1701 NZL 3.5 | =BYE -B9 +W42 +B33 +W31 -W5 | 0.0 12.0 15.0 9.50 15.0
19 Mukkattu, Philip 1767 NZL 3.5 | +W42 -B2 -W31 +B44 +B16 =W17 | 0.0 11.5 16.5 7.25 16.0
20 Cruden, Neil 1678 NZL 3.0 | +B46 =W14 =B11 -W5 +B36 -B12 | 0.0 12.5 18.0 5.75 18.0
21 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1565 NZL 3.0 | +W33 -B12 +W13 -B6 +W35 -B8 | 0.0 12.0 20.5 8.00 19.0
22 Shen, Terry 1799 NZL 3.0 | +W45 -W1 -B14 +B28 +W23 -B13 | 0.0 11.0 20.5 7.50 19.0
23 Kamberi, Paul 1560 NZL 3.0 | +B40 -W5 +B44 -W11 -B22 +W36 | 0.0 11.0 16.5 5.00 16.0
24 Crombie, William R 1697 NZL 3.0 | =BYE -W11 +B29 =W17 +B34 -B7 | 0.0 10.5 16.5 9.75 16.5
25 Picken, Oliver 1480 NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B45 +W43 -B8 -W12 +B35 | 0.0 10.0 16.5 3.50 16.0
26 Murdoch, Stephen 1594 NZL 3.0 | +W41 -B7 -W34 +B43 -W13 +B31 | 0.0 10.0 14.5 4.50 14.0
27 Michael, Andrew 1720 NZL 3.0 | =BYE -W3 +B37 -W16 =B29 +W38 | 0.0 9.0 15.5 8.50 15.5
28 Li, Leo Xiang Yu 1141 NZL 3.0 | -B15 +B30 -W10 -W22 +B37 +W41 | 0.0 8.0 17.0 6.50 15.5
29 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1318 NZL 3.0 | -W12 =B41 -W24 +B42 =W27 +B39 | 0.0 7.5 15.0 5.75 13.5
30 Meng, Richard 1525 NZL 3.0 | -B1 -W28 +B46 -W32 +W44 +B34 | 0.0 7.0 13.5 2.50 13.5
31 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1457 NZL 2.5 | -B4 +W38 +B19 =W15 -B18 -W26 | 0.0 10.5 20.0 7.25 18.0
32 Song, Kate 1400 NZL 2.5 | -W7 =B42 +W41 +B30 -B15 -W16 | 0.0 9.5 17.0 5.25 15.5
33 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 877 NZL 2.5 | -B21 +W35 =B16 -W18 -B17 +W45 | 0.0 8.0 16.5 4.75 15.0
34 McDougall, Euan 1367 NZL 2.0 | -B14 +W36 +B26 -B10 -W24 -W30 | 0.0 9.0 18.5 5.00 16.5
35 Steadman, Mathew 1159 NZL 2.0 | -W6 -B33 +BYE +W37 -B21 -W25 | 0.0 7.0 16.5 3.50 15.0
36 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1019 NZL 2.0 | -W10 -B34 +W39 +B41 -W20 -B23 | 0.0 7.0 15.5 3.50 14.0
37 Dukeson, Ryan 889 NZL 2.0 | +W39 -B8 -W27 -B35 -W28 +B44 | 0.0 7.0 14.0 2.50 13.5
38 Braganza, Nadia 1082 NZL 2.0 | -W8 -B31 +W40 -B13 +W43 -B27 | 0.0 6.0 16.5 3.00 16.0
39 Laughland, Alexander 1585 NZL 2.0 | -B37 -W17 -B36 +W46 +B45 -W29 | 0.0 5.0 12.0 1.50 12.0
40 Ryu, Rosa 750 NZL 2.0 | -W23 — -B38 -W45 +B46 +W43 | 0.0 3.0 10.0 0.50 10.0
41 Shen, Aleck 899 NZL 1.5 | -B26 =W29 -B32 -W36 +W42 -B28 | 1.0 4.5 15.0 3.00 13.5
42 Syabani, Muhammad Na 1016 NZL 1.5 | -B19 =W32 -B18 -W29 -B41 +W46 | 0.0 3.5 14.0 1.25 14.0
43 Weng, Xinton (Winsto 447 NZL 1.0 | +BYE -W15 -B25 -W26 -B38 -B40 | 0.0 6.0 16.5 2.50 14.5
44 Wen, Charlotte 710 NZL 1.0 | -B16 +BYE -W23 -W19 -B30 -W37 | 0.0 5.0 17.0 2.00 15.0
45 Yuan, Kimberley 1023 NZL 1.0 | -B22 -W25 -BYE +B40 -W39 -B33 | 0.0 3.0 15.5 2.50 13.5
46 Barry, Jacob 992 NZL 0.0 | -W20 -B13 -W30 -B39 -W40 -B42 | 0.0 0.0 16.0 0.00 14.5

October 17th – 18th 2015 – Pakuranga Plaza Junior Tournament, Pakuranga.

Finals
No Name Loc Group Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Daniel Gong 2072 8 7 20:W 12:W 16:W 8:W 10:W 2:W 4:W
2 Allen Fan 1804 6 6 19:W 5:W 18:W 4:W 11:W 1:L 6:W
3 Terry Shen 1430 8 5.5 7:W 10:L 9:D 28:W 13:W 12:W 11:W
4 Vyanla Punsalan 1108 6 5 15:W 32:W 6:W 2:L 22:W 8:W 1:L
5 Ryan Dukeson 881 3 5 17:W 2:L 7:L 9:W 15:W 13:W 16:W
6 Oliver Picken 1381 7 5 26:W 14:W 4:L 23:W 12:W 10:W 2:L
7 Alina I 9 5 3:L 38:W 5:W 11:L 14:W 25:W 18:W
8 Nikolai Tee 1354 6 5 23:W 22:W 13:W 1:L 24:W 4:L 10:W
9 Daniel Qiu 8 4.5 11:L 35:W 3:D 5:L 30:W 19:W 20:W
10 Sravan Renjith 911 1 4 38:W 3:W 11:W 18:W 1:L 6:L 8:L
11 Aaron Wang 1370 5 4 9:W 21:W 10:L 7:W 2:L 22:W 3:L
12 James Yang 995 5 4 27:W 1:L 25:W 15:W 6:L 3:L 23:W
13 Allen Li 3 4 29:W 20:W 8:L 16:W 3:L 5:L 25:W
14 Aleck Shen 791 4 4 36:W 6:L 15:L 17:W 7:L 27:W 24:W
15 Andrew Li 4 4 4:L 37:W 14:W 12:L 5:L 28:W 22:W
16 Kevin Lin 1118 6 4 24:W 25:W 1:L 13:L 26:W 23:W 5:L
17 Bailin Lu 2 4 5:L 19:W 22:L 14:L 29:W 32:W 26:W
18 Mathew Steadman 1306 5 3.5 31:W 28:W 2:L 10:L 20:D 21:W 7:L
19 Logan Corston 9 3.5 2:L 17:L 36:W 29:W 21:D 9:L 31:W
20 Jayti Pattni 629 7 3.5 1:L 13:L 37:W 34:W 18:D 24:W 9:L
21 Anusha Gaundar 810 9 3.5 35:W 11:L 26:W 24:L 19:D 18:L 30:W
22 Hugh Gao 730 4 3 33:W 8:L 17:W 27:W 4:L 11:L 15:L
23 Anan Shinil 7 3 8:L 33:W 28:W 6:L 31:W 16:L 12:L
24 Louis Cao 4 3 16:L 34:W 32:W 21:W 8:L 20:L 14:L
25 James Chen 671 1 3 34:W 16:L 12:L 33:W 27:W 7:L 13:L
26 Jullan Quevedo 9 3 6:L 36:W 21:L 32:W 16:L 33:W 17:L
27 Shawn Woo 3 3 12:L 29:W 31:W 22:L 25:L 14:L 38:W
28 Allan Han 782 3 3 30:W 18:L 23:L 3:L 36:W 15:L 33:W
29 Arav Gaundar 1031 7 3 13:L 27:L 30:W 19:L 17:L 35:W 32:W
30 Jet Cheung 1 2.5 28:L 31:D 29:L 35:W 9:L 34:W 21:L
31 Earl Justin Padaen 5 2.5 18:L 30:D 27:L 38:W 23:L 36:W 19:L
32 Zhuali Lim 678 9 2 37:W 4:L 24:L 26:L 34:W 17:L 29:L
33 Tejashvi Kichivadi 1 2 22:L 23:L 38:W 25:L 37:W 26:L 28:L
34 Jay Zhao 1 2 25:L 24:L 35:W 20:L 32:L 30:L 36:W
35 Ashvin Sathy 2 2 21:L 9:L 34:L 30:L 38:W 29:L 37:W
36 Jeffrey Shen 2 1 14:L 26:L 19:L 37:W 28:L 31:L 34:L
37 Noshirwan Masani 1 1 32:L 15:L 20:L 36:L 33:L 38:W 35:L
38 Stephen Arceo 2 0 10:L 7:L 33:L 31:L 35:L 37:L 27:L

October 9th – 15th 2015 – World Chess Rapid and Blitz Championships, Berlin, GERMANY.
Gino Thornton represented New Zealand: Rapid and Blitz

October 11th 2015 – South Island Rapid & Lightning Championships, Christchurch.
SI Rapid Prizewinners:
FM Mark Noble and Anthony Carpinter.
As neither player is from the South Island, the joint South Island Rapid Champions were: Leighton Nicholls and Quentin Johnson, who were third equal overall
First = U1900 – Arie Nijman, Ross Black, Kate Song, Stephen Taylor and Martin Rademacher
First U1600 – Jessica Pelayo
Second U1600 – Del Robinson

SI Lightning Prizewinners:
First and 2015 South Island Lightning Champion – Chris Baker
Second – Matthew McNabb
Third – Edward Tanoi
Under 1600 – George Aranui

October 7th – 10th 2015 – South Island Championship, Christchurch.
First = FM Mark Noble and CM Edward Rains.
As Mark is not from the South Island, CM Edward Rains is the South Island and All Canterbury Champion.
Third – FM Stephen Lukey
First = U2000 – Leighton Nicholls and CM Leon Kempen
First = U1800 – Alexander Reissner and Simon Ward
First U1600 – Leo Chen
Second = U1600 – Kate Song and Stephen Murdoch
Meritorious Performances (one per day) – Alexander Reissner, Matthew McNabb, Leo Chen, Kate Song (days 1 – 4 respectively)
DD Smash Upset Prize – Timothy Nylund for his win over Federico Roura in round 7

September 26th – 27th 2015 – NZ Interschools National Finals, Palmerston North.
Primary
1st Hillsborough
2nd Takapuna
3rd Pigeon Mountain
Intermediate
1st Bucklands Beach
2nd Mt Roskill
3rd Rosehill
Secondary
1st Auckland Grammar School
2nd Westlake Boys High
3rd Macleans College

September 26th – October 4th 2015 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
IM Stephen Solomon of Australia won the Masters with 6½/9, and Hans Gao won the Qualifiers with 7/9.

September 24th – October 2nd 2015 – Asian Seniors, Larestan, IRAN.
Helen Milligan won the Women’s gold with 5½/9 in the 50+
(silver and bronze went to the only other two women playing; they took part in the 65+ category).

September 21st – 29th 2015 – Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Ben Hague, CM Hilton Bennett and Dan Dolejs in the Open
CM Paul Spiller in the Seniors

September 19th – 20th 2015 – North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open:
1st Evan Capel (Malaysia)
2nd Leonard McLaren
3rd= FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Helen Milligan
Under 2100: Leo Zhang, Martin Post & Philip Hair
Under 1900: Simon Lyall
B-Grade:
1st Prashant Mistry 5/5
2nd= Paul Kamberi, Richard Meng & Kate Song
Grading prizes: Mathew Steadman, Leo Li & Nicole Qin
Junior:
1st= Sam Zhuang & Sravan Renjith
3rd Eric Liang

September 2015 – Manawatu School Pupils, Palmerston North.
OPEN
1st Hananke Calitz
2nd Dion Charles
3rd Sol Ross
U16
1st Martin Joseph
2nd Matthew Clayton
3rd Cheyenne Tattle
U14
1st Keegan Leask
2nd Jethro Oswald
3rd Cameron Van Rynbach
U12
1st Paul Lee
2nd Lennie Gordon
3rd Grace Paltridge
U10
1st Alex Clayton
2nd= Akira Tipping
2nd= Sam Brown
3rd Quang Ngo
U8
1st Adam Ord
2nd Kellen Heap
3rd Kayden Bremner
Top Female
1st Isabella Malton
2nd Raye Huang
3rd Hannah Alderson

September 12th 2015 – Weekend Rapid, New Plymouth.
1st = Jack James, Kirill Polishchuk, Mark Noble
B-Grade 1st = Ryan Hill, Colin Bell
C-Grade 1st = Logan Salisbury, Tony Yuan, Tayne Lewis

No Name Feder Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 James, Jack A 2036 MK 5 17:W 7:W 9:W 5:W 2:D 3:D
2 Polishchuk, Kirill A 2076 NP 5 18:W 10:W 6:W 3:D 1:D 4:W
3 Noble, Mark A 2314 MK 5 22:W 4:W 5:W 2:D 8:W 1:D
4 Hill, Ryan B 1551 MK 4 12:W 3:L 11:W 19:W 6:W 2:L
5 Lowe, Elton A 1908 NP 4 11:W 14:W 3:L 1:L 13:W 10:W
6 Kumar, Manish A 1740 NP 4 16:W 23:W 2:L 7:W 4:L 9:W
7 Bell, Colin B 1525 NP 4 19:W 1:L 21:W 6:L 15:W 14:W
8 Townsend, Paul A 1631 NP 4 24:+ 9:L 18:W 14:W 3:L 12:W
9 Ross, Sol B 1353 MK 3.5 15:W 8:W 1:L 10:D 11:W 6:L
10 Sinclair, Zephan A 1623 NP 3 21:W 2:L 17:W 9:D 14:D 5:L
11 Salisbury, Logan C 1192 NP 3 5:L 15:W 4:L 20:W 9:L 17:W
12 Yuan, Tony C 1095 NP 3 4:L 17:L 22:W 23:W 19:W 8:L
13 Lewis, Tayne C 1054 NP 3 14:L 18:L 16:W 22:W 5:L 20:W
14 Hill, Eli B 1535 NP 2.5 13:W 5:L 20:W 8:L 10:D 7:L
15 Yuan, Jacob C 976 NP 2.5 9:L 11:L 0:W 17:W 7:L 16:D
16 Salisbury, Hamish C 1187 NP 2.5 6:L 19:L 13:L 0:W 23:W 15:D
17 Burt, James B 1260 NP 2 1:L 12:W 10:L 15:L 18:W 11:L
18 Jamnani, Benham B 1284 NP 2 2:L 13:W 8:L 21:L 17:L 23:W
19 Weeks, Freddie C 1020 NP 2 7:L 16:W 23:W 4:L 12:L 0:
20 Olson, Matthew C 800 NP 2 23:L 0:W 14:L 11:L 22:W 13:L
21 McNeil, Jack C 1100 NP 2 10:L 22:W 7:L 18:W 0: 0:
22 Jamnani, Parsa B 1284 NP 1 3:L 21:L 12:L 13:L 20:L 0:W
23 Thompson, Brayden B 1292 NP 1 20:W 6:L 19:L 12:L 16:L 18:L
24 Harrison, Edward C 1110 NP 0 8:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

September 12th 2015 – Kapiti Rapid, Paraparaumu.
The Kapiti Chess Club Rapid Tournament held in the Banana Leaf Restaurant, Raumati Beach, was a resounding success. Over the Saturday, 20 people, including Bob and Viv Smith from Mount Maunganui, played 6 rounds of exciting rapid chess, interrupted half-way by a superb Malaysian Curry. International Chess Master Russell Dive won the event with 5½ out of 6. Current Kapiti chess champion David Paul came 3rd overall, winning the B grade section with a commendable 4 points.

August 31st – September 1st 2015 – Auckland Intersecondary School Team Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

OPEN, A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Auckland Grammar 1 2½ 2½ 3 4 4 16 10
2 Westlake Boys H.S. 1 1½ 3 3½ 3 3 14 8
3 Westlake Boys H.S. 2 1½ 1 2½ 2½ 3 10½ 6
4 Macleans College 1 ½ 1½ 3½ 4 10½ 4
5 Auckland Grammar 2 0 1 1½ ½ 2 5 1
6 Massey H.S. 0 1 1 0 2 4 1
Top scorers:
Board 1: Hans Gao (AGS1) 5; William Li (WBHS1) & Leo Zhu (MC) 3/5.
Board 2: Leo Zhang (AGS1) 4½; Hao Jia (WBHS1) 4; Thomas Chen (WBHS2) 2½.
Board 3: William Zhang (WBHS1) 5/5; Luke Wang (WBHS2) & Karl Zhu (MC) 3.
Board 4: Brian Liu (AGS1) 4½; George Wang (WBHS2) 4; David Xu (AGS2) & Winston Yao (WBHS1) 2.

OPEN, B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Auckland Grammar 1 1½ 2 3½ 2½ 4 13½ 7
2 Macleans College 2½ 2½ 2 3 3 13 9
3 Westlake Boys H.S. 1 2 1½ 3 2½ 2½ 11½ 7
4 Auckland Grammar 2 ½ 2 1 2 4 9½ 4
5 Auckland Grammar 3 1½ 1 1½ 2 3 9 3
6 Westlake Boys H.S. 2 0 1 1½ 0 1 3½ 0
Top scorers:
Board 1: Bryner Lum (MC) & Weber Wang (WBHS1) 3½; Steven Ho (AGS1) & Ryan Lee (AGS3) 2½.
Board 2: Ivan Von Averion (MC) 5; Byung-Chen Kim (WBHS1) 4; Osman Lee (AGS3) & Nicholas Quek (AGS1) 2½.
Board 3: Halbert Zhang (AGS1) 3½; Sho Sugiyama (WBHS1) 3; Song Kang (MC) & Allen Ma (AGS2) 2½.
Board 4: Max Benson (AGS1) 5; Jephraim Florendo (AGS2) 4; Wong Chong (AGS3) 2.

JUNIORS 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Macleans College 3 3 3 4 4 17 10
2 Auckland Grammar 1 1 3½ 3 3½ 3½ 14½ 8
3 Mt Roskill Grammar 1 ½ 4 3 3½ 12 6
4 Westlake Boys H.S. 1 1 1 0 2 2 6 2
5 Auckland Grammar 2 0 ½ 1 2 2 5½ 2
6 Westlake Boys H.S. 2 0 ½ ½ 2 2 5 2
Top scorers:
Board 1: Biyuan Chen (MC) 4; Nicholas Huang (AGS1) 3½; Caroline Yan (MRGS) 2½.
Board 2: Sarah Yan (MRGS) 4½; Kevin Guan (MC) 4; Daljit Dhillon (AGS1) 3½.
Board 3: Eugene Ngoi (MC) 5; Daniel Zhu (AGS1) 4; Neil Mario (MRGS) & Joshua Wang (WBHS1) 2.
Board 4: Andy Lin (AGS1) 3½; William Lesiak (MRGS) 3; Faiz Charania (WBHS1), Timothy Ho (WBHS2), Kevin Hou (MC) & Thomas Ye (MC) 2.

Note: GP = game points, MP = match points. Placings are decided by game points with ties broken by match points.

August 26th 2015 – Jenkins Trophy challenge match, Auckland.
North Shore retained the trophy by beating Howick-Pakuranga 14-6.
NORTH SHORE HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Hart, Ralph 2253 1 : 0 McLaren, Leonard 2336
2 Barlow, Matthew 2152 ½ : ½ Dreyer, Martin 2263
3 Carpinter, Tony 2107 ½ : ½ Green, Ewen 2255
4 Milligan, Helen 2091 0 : 1 Gong, Daniel 2128
5 Stuart, Peter 2088 0 : 1 Lim, Benjamin 2080
6 Evans, David 2077 0 : 1 Yee, Stanley 2014
7 McCrone, Jeffrey 2066 1 : 0 Spiller, Paul 2012
8 Gunn, Neil 1989 1 : 0 Zhu, Leo 2004
9 Jia, Hao 1988 1 : 0 Lam, Byron 1914
10 Johns, Daniel 1987 ½ : ½ Zhu, Karl 1850
11 Zhang, William 1977 ½ : ½ Shen, Terry 1799
12 Hair, Philip 1910 1 : 0 Zhang, Jasmine 1769
13 Amani, Reza 1624 1 : 0 Booth, Tony 1673
14 Kamberi, Paul 1559 1 : 0 Zhu, Alex 1550
15 Duhs, Alastair 1558 1 : 0 Hou, Kevin 1308
16 Meng, Richard 1525 1 : 0 Lin, Kevin 1118
17 Jones, Stephen 1513 1 : 0 Shen, Aleck 899
18 Holdaway, Steven 1453 1 : 0 Dukeson, Ryan 889
19 Punsalan, Vyanla 1416 1 : 0 Qiu, Daniel
20 Prentice, Andrew 1364 0 : 1 Gong, Jie
14 : 6

August 20th 2015 – New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championship, Auckland.
Primary Section:
Board Winners:
Board 1- Zoe Guan (St Cuthberts)
Board 2- Kimberly Yuan (St Cuthberts)
Board 3- Renae Chadiali (Hillsborough Primary)
Board 4- Aysha Vossen-Chong (Hillsborough Primary)
Winners:
First Place St Cuthberts (Zoe Guan, Kimberley Yuan, Brena Merz, Jaclyn Wang)
Second Place Hillsborough A (Sylvia McDougall, Sasha Ghadiali, Renae Chadiali, Aysha Vossen-Chong)
Third Place Pigeon Mountain Primary (Malinda Guan, Emily Woods, Annika Pattni, Misha Bahl)

Intermediate Section:
Board Winners:
Board 1- Jasmine Zhang (Buckland’s Beach Intermediate)
Board 2- Jayti Pattni (Buckland’s Beach Intermediate) and Pulkit Bahal (Howick Intermediate)
Board 3- Bessie Li (Auckland Normal Intermediate)
Board 4-Cindy Wang (Auckland Normal Intermediate) and Zennah Shin-Kelso (Glen Eden)
Winners:
First Place Buckland’s Beach Intermediate (Jasmine Zhang, Jayti Pattni, Selena Guo, Manleen Kaur)
Second Place Glen Eden Intermediate (Myah Eketone, Abigail Shin-Kelso, Sarah Manikam, Zennah Shin-Kelso)
Third Place Howick Intermediate (Anusha Guandar, Pulkit Bahal, Krystal Lai, Erica Smith) and Auckland Normal Intermdiate A (Nicole Qin, Mackenzie Adams, Bessie Li, Angie Zhu)

Senior Section:
Board Winners:
Board 1- Caroline Yan (Mount Roskill Grammar)
Board 2- Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar A) and Sarah Yan (Mount Roskill Grammar)
Board 3- Seo-in Park (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Board 4- Kirushni Suthakaran (Mount Roskill Grammar)
Winners:
First Place Mount Roskill Grammar (Caroline Yan, Sarah Yan, Cathy Fan, Kirushni Suthakaran)
Second Place Epsom Girls Grammar A (Joy Qin, Raani Kelderman, Seo-In Park, Jennifer Chen)
Third Place Mount Albert Grammar (Karen Geng, Sarah Park, Zoe Holden, Anvilly Huang) and Epsom Girls Grammar B (Kelly Ding, Racheal Ravi, Cindy Chang, Henrietta Tse)

August 16th-22nd 2015 – 18° Festival Internazionale Sant’Anna , ITALY.
Kiwi abroad: Gino Thornton.

August 7th – 9th 2015 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open Section
1st FM Mike Steadman
2nd= IM Russell Dive, FM Bob Smith, FM Ben Hague, CM Daniel Gong, WFM Layla Timergazi, CM Alphaeus Ang
1st= u2100 Jack James & Benjamin Lim
1st= u1900 WFM Vivian Smith, Richard Dare, WCM Jasmine Zhang, Nigel Cooper
Under 1800 Section
1st Sivaram Manoharan
2nd= Ian Kennedy & Aaron Wang
1st= u1400 Joel Crombie, Lillian Dare, Beatrice Ang
1st u1000 Oscar Qin
2nd= u1000 Ryan Dukeson & Hugh Gao

Len Whitehouse Memorial (Best Waikato Player): Daniel Han
William Lynn Cup (Best Waikato Junior): Sivaram Manoharan

July 17th 2015 – NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Palmerston North.
1st= Jack James, Hans Gao,wfm Layla Timergazi, & Tony Wang (joint NZ Junior Rapid Champions)
School Pupil: Hans Gao, wfm Layla Timergazi, & Tony Wang
School Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U16: Tong Wang
U16 Girl: Hananke Calitz
U14: wfm Layla Timergazi
U14 Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U12: Darrick Pan, Oliver Picken, & Hamish Salisbury
U12 Girl: Vyanla Punsalan
U10: Zhiheng Dai & Hugh Gao
U10 Girl: Isabella Malton
U8: Jacob Yuan

July 16th 2015 – NZ Junior Blitz Championship, Palmerston North.
1st= Hans Gao & Jack James (joint Blitz Champions)
3rd wfm Layla Timergazi
School Pupil: Hans Gao
School Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U16: Hananke Calitz
U16 Girl: Hananke Calitz
U14: wfm Layla Timergazi
U14 Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U12: Oliver Picken & Benjamin Nylund
U12 Girl: Vyanla Punsalan
U10: Hugh Gao & Samuel Darr
U10 Girl: Isabella Malton
U8: Zac Li

July 13th – 16th 2015 – NZ Junior Championship, Palmerston North.
1st Hans Gao (NZ Junior Champion)
2nd= Jack James & Dai Wenzhi
School Pupil: Hans Gao
School Girl: Hananke Calitz
U16: Hananke Calitz
U16 Girl: Hananke Calitz
U14: wfm Layla Timergazi
U14 Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U12: Darrick Pan
U12 Girl: Vyanla Punsalan
U10: Hugh Gao
U10 Girl: Isabella Malton
U8: Aiden Zhao

July 12th 2015 – 4th Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st = FM Mark Noble, Hans Gao, Jeremy Knowles
Under 2000 Ryan Hill
Under 1390 1st= Euan McDougall, Erik Cookson, Oliver Picken
Under 1200 Nathan McDougall
Lucky Draw Al Hutchinson

July 11th 2015 – North Island Rapid Championship, Palmerston North.
1st= Hans Gao, Brian Nijman (Joint NI Rapid Champions)
3rd= FM Ben Hague, Jack James (NI Top Junior)
NI Top Veteran: Nigel Cooper
NI Top Senior: FM Mark Noble
NI Top Female: Hananke Calitz

July 10th 2015 – North Island Blitz Championship, Palmerston North.
1st FM Mark Noble (North Island Blitz Champion)
2nd= Alan Ansell, FM Scott Wastney
NI Top Veteran: Nigel Cooper
NI Top Senior: Brian Nijman
NI Top Female: Hananke Calitz
Junior: Dai Wenzhi
NI Top Junior: Jack James

July 6th – 10th 2015 – North Island Championship, Palmerston North.
1st Dai Wenzhi (China)
2nd FM Mark Noble (North Island Champion)
3rd Kirill Polishchuk
NI Top Veteran: Nigel Cooper (only entry)
NI Top Senior: Ross Jackson
NI Top Junior: Jack James
NI Top Female: Hananke Calitz (only entry)
Upset Prize: Nathan McDougall

July 4th – 10th 2015 – Oceania Zonal and Women’s Zonal, Sydney, AUSTRALIA.
Edward Rains and Daniel Gong qualified for the CM title.
NZ scores: FM Mike Steadman 6; FM Bob Smith & CM Alphaeus Ang 5½; Edward Rains, CM Hilton Bennett, & CM Helen Milligan 5; Daniel Gong 4½; Timothy Rains & Mathew Steadman 3; Aaron Wang 2½.
NZ scores: WFM Layla Timergazi 4½; WFM Viv Smith 2½.

Ended June 30th 2015 – Richard Sutton Cup, Howick.
1st FM Ben Hague with 8/8.

June 22nd – 30th 2015 – Commonwealth Chess Championships, New Delhi, INDIA.
Kiwis abroad:
CM Helen Milligan (Open, and Head of NZL Delegation)
Eva Lourenco (Women’s)
Nadia Braganza (Under-10 Girls’).

June 27th 2015 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5” Tournament, Upper Hutt.
1st FM Scott Wastney with 5½/6.

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wastney, Scott 2327 5.5 18:W 12:D 19:W 8:W 11:W 2:W
2 Dive, Russell 2390 5 20:W 7:W 8:W 11:W 3:W 1:L
3 Ker, Anthony 2381 5 21:W 17:W 6:W 4:W 2:L 5:W
4 Nijman, Brian 2032 5 24:W 10:W 15:W 3:L 12:W 7:W
5 Jackson, L Ross 1963 4 22:W 26:W 11:L 14:W 9:W 3:L
6 Sellen, Ian 1990 4 25:W 14:W 3:L 12:D 20:W 11:D
7 Timergazi, Layla 1833 4 27:W 2:L 23:W 16:W 10:W 4:L
8 Knowles, Jeremy 2004 4 23:W 13:W 2:L 1:L 22:W 14:W
9 McGowan, Alistair 1678 4 31:W 11:L 24:W 15:W 5:L 18:W
10 Brockway, Andrew 1641 4 30:W 4:L 25:W 22:W 7:L 16:W
11 Nyberg, Michael 2054 3.5 16:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 1:L 6:D
12 Carter, Gerald 1778 3.5 33:W 1:D 17:W 6:D 4:L 13:D
13 Capper, David S 1638 3.5 29:W 8:L 22:L 25:W 15:W 12:D
14 Wiemers, Allister 1600 3 32:W 6:L 27:W 5:L 23:W 8:L
15 Fam, Yiannis 1003 3 19:W 21:W 4:L 9:L 13:L 29:W
16 Orr, William 1395 3 11:L 31:W 26:W 7:L 21:W 10:L
17 List, Bob 1800 3 28:W 3:L 12:L 24:W 18:L 25:W
18 Li, Henry 1432 3 1:L 27:L 30:W 26:W 17:W 9:L
19 Marko, H Nigel A 1301 3 15:L 28:W 1:L 23:L 27:W 22:W
20 Cunningham, Pat 1578 3 2:L 25:L 31:W 27:W 6:L 23:W
21 Catterall, Richard 1452 3 3:L 15:L 29:W 28:W 16:L 24:W
22 Konakanchi, Pramodh 1089 2 5:L 32:W 13:W 10:L 8:L 19:L
23 Brearton, Joshua 1360 2 8:L 29:W 7:L 19:W 14:L 20:L
24 Shenoy, Vikas 1377 2 4:L 30:W 9:L 17:L 28:W 21:L
25 Konakanchi, Karthik 1276 2 6:L 20:W 10:L 13:L 26:W 17:L
26 Li, Huajin 993 2 0:W 5:L 16:L 18:L 25:L 32:W
27 Winter, Ryan 1000 2 7:L 18:W 14:L 20:L 19:L 31:W
28 Darr, Samuel 999 2 17:L 19:L 32:W 21:L 24:L 30:W
29 You, Jason 995 1.5 13:L 23:L 21:L 31:W 30:D 15:L
30 Zong, Kenyan 996 1 10:L 24:L 18:L 32:D 29:D 28:L
31 Li, Zac 997 1 9:L 16:L 20:L 29:L 32:W 27:L
32 Yang, Jason 994 .5 14:L 22:L 28:L 30:D 31:L 26:L
33 Luukkonen, Marius 998 0 12:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

June 17th 2015 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Open Section: 1st= Sarah Yan & Caroline Yan
Under 18: Joy Qin
Under 16: Sarah Yan
Under 14: Caroline Yan
Under 12: Nicole Qin
Under 10: Selena Hu & Renae Ghadiali
Under 8: Alex Harries, Grace Wu & Khushi Pahuja

June 8th – 17th 2015 – 16th ASEAN+ Age-Group Championships, SINGAPORE.
Kiwis abroad:
IA Keong Ang (Head of NZL Delegation).
CM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang (under-14 open).
Daniel Hanwen Gong (under-12 open).
Jasmine Zhang (under-12 girls).
Raivath Mallela (under-10 open).
Aiden Tyler Zhao (under-8 open).
Silver medal for Jasmine Zhang in the under-12 girls:

May 30th – June 8th 2015 – Asian Schools Individual Championships, SINGAPORE.
Kiwis abroad:
IA Keong Ang (Head of NZL Delegation).
Sarah Yan (under-15 girls)
CM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang (under-13 open).
Jasmine Zhang & Caroline Yan (under-13 girls).
Allen Chi Zhou Fan (under-11 open).
Nicole Shu Yu Qin (under-11 girls).
Raivath Mallela (under-9 open).
Oscar Shu Xuan Qin (under-7 open).
Bronze medal for Alphaeus in the under-13 Blitz:
Bronze medal for Alphaeus in the under-13 Open:

May 30th – June 1st 2015 – 38th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
IM Paul Garbett won the Trusts Open for the 13th time.
2nd= Gino Thornton & FM Ben Hague
4th= FM Bob Smith, Leonard McLaren & IM Russell Dive
Under 2200: Mario Krstev, Antonio Krstev & Nathan Goodhue
Under 2100: Leo Zhang
Under 2000: CM Helmut Marko
B-Grade:
1st= Simon Lyall & Terry Shen
3rd= Don Eade & Alexander Reissner
Under 1800: Philip Mukkattu
Under 1700: Ravinesh Singh & Karl Holdo
Under 1600: Tony Wang
C-Grade:
1st Richard Meng
2nd= Oliver Picken, Wayne McDougall & David Xu
Under 1350: Euan McDougall
Under 1250: Yuyang Li
Under 1050: Vyanla Punsalan
Junior:
1st Findlay Lister (with 6/6)
2nd= Leo Li & Sravan Renjith
Under-10 1st Selena Hu; 2nd Aiden Zhao

A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Garbett, Paul 2353 IM NZL 5.0 | +B14 =W12 +B2 =W4 +B17 +W7 | 20.5 17.00 18.0
2 Thornton, Giovanni 2212 NZL 4.5 | +W21 +B6 -W1 +B13 +W5 =B3 | 22.5 15.25 20.5
3 Hague, Ben 2465 FM NZL 4.5 | =W8 +B20 +B9 +W12 =B4 =W2 | 20.0 14.00 18.0
4 Smith, Robert 2363 FM NZL 4.0 | +W13 +B15 =W5 =B1 =W3 =B6 | 23.5 14.75 20.5
5 McLaren, Leonard 2294 NM NZL 4.0 | +B16 +W17 =B4 =W7 -B2 +W9 | 20.5 12.25 18.0
6 Dive, Russell 2454 IM NZL 4.0 | +B18 -W2 +B14 =W17 +B12 =W4 | 19.5 11.75 17.0
7 Steadman, Michael 2308 FM NZL 3.5 | +W24 =B10 =W8 =B5 +W15 -B1 | 20.5 10.00 19.0
8 Zhang, Leo 2100 NZL 3.5 | =B3 +W25 =B7 -W9 +B14 =W11 | 19.5 10.50 18.0
9 Krstev, Mario 2159 NZL 3.5 | =B25 +BYE -W3 +B8 +W10 -B5 | 19.5 10.25 18.0
10 Krstev, Antonio 2113 NZL 3.5 | +B22 =W7 -B12 +W18 -B9 +W17 | 16.5 8.75 14.5
11 Goodhue, Nathan 2129 NZL 3.5 | -W20 -BYE +B19 +B24 +W13 =B8 | 15.5 8.75 14.0
12 Li, William Xiang We 2163 NZL 3.0 | +W23 =B1 +W10 -B3 -W6 =B15 | 22.0 9.50 20.0
13 Timergazi, Layla 2085 WFM NZL 3.0 | -B4 +W19 +B16 -W2 -B11 +W18 | 20.5 8.00 18.0
14 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2061 NZL 3.0 | -W1 +B23 -W6 +B20 -W8 +B21 | 18.5 6.00 16.5
15 Duneas, John 2180 NZL 3.0 | +B19 -W4 =B18 +W22 -B7 =W12 | 17.5 7.25 15.5
16 Marko, Helmut 1994 CM PNG 3.0 | -W5 =B26 -W13 =B21 +W20 +B22 | 14.0 5.50 13.0
17 Milligan, Helen 2111 CM NZL 2.5 | +W26 -B5 +W20 =B6 -W1 -B10 | 19.5 5.00 18.5
18 Lim, Benjamin 2095 NZL 2.5 | -W6 +B21 =W15 -B10 +W24 -B13 | 17.0 5.00 15.5
19 Runcan, Daniel 1984 ROU 2.5 | -W15 -B13 -W11 +W23 =B25 +B24 | 15.0 4.25 13.5
20 Sarmiento, Noel 1889 NZL 2.0 | +B11 -W3 -B17 -W14 -B16 +W26 | 18.0 5.00 17.0
21 Zhang, William Jiewe 1988 NZL 2.0 | -B2 -W18 +B23 =W16 =B22 -W14 | 17.0 4.50 15.0
22 Cooper, Nigel 1796 NZL 2.0 | -W10 =B24 +W26 -B15 =W21 -W16 | 14.0 2.75 13.0
23 Macdonald, Paul 1966 NZL 2.0 | -B12 -W14 -W21 -B19 +W26 +B25 | 13.0 2.50 12.0
24 Wright, Caleb 2006 NZL 1.5 | -B7 =W22 +B25 -W11 -B18 -W19 | 16.0 2.50 14.5
25 Hair, Philip 1900 NZL 1.5 | =W9 -B8 -W24 =B26 =W19 -W23 | 13.5 3.25 12.5
26 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1756 NZL 1.0 | -B17 =W16 -B22 =W25 -B23 -B20 | 13.0 2.25 11.5

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Lyall, Simon 1809 NZL 4.5 | +W13 =B2 +W6 =B3 =W4 +B8 | 20.5 14.25 19.0
2 Shen, Terry 1711 NZL 4.5 | +B11 =W1 +B5 =W10 +B6 =W3 | 20.0 14.50 18.0
3 Eade, Don 1988 NZL 4.0 | =B8 =W9 +B7 =W1 +B5 =B2 | 22.0 14.50 19.0
4 Reissner, Alexander 1686 GER 4.0 | -B5 +W14 +B9 +W8 =B1 =B7 | 18.0 10.50 17.5
5 Gilmour, Mark 1883 NZL 3.5 | +W4 =B6 -W2 +B13 -W3 +B11 | 19.5 9.25 18.0
6 Mukkattu, Philip 1769 NZL 3.5 | +B14 =W5 -B1 +W9 -W2 +B10 | 18.5 7.75 18.0
7 Wang, Tony 1508 NZL 3.5 | +B12 -W8 -W3 +B11 +B10 =W4 | 17.5 8.50 15.5
8 Singh, Ravinesh 1693 NZL 3.0 | =W3 +B7 =W10 -B4 +W13 -W1 | 20.0 8.25 18.5
9 Holdo, Karl 1673 NZL 3.0 | =W10 =B3 -W4 -B6 +W12 +B14 | 16.5 5.75 16.0
10 Smith, Vivian 1830 WFM NZL 2.5 | =B9 +W12 =B8 =B2 -W7 -W6 | 19.5 7.25 17.5
11 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1439 NZL 2.0 | -W2 -B13 +B12 -W7 +B14 -W5 | 15.5 2.50 15.0
12 Jacobs, Hilton 1753 NZL 2.0 | -W7 -B10 -W11 +W14 -B9 +B13 | 13.0 2.00 12.5
13 Kamberi, Paul 1575 NZL 1.5 | -B1 +W11 =B14 -W5 -B8 -W12 | 15.5 2.25 15.0
14 Wei, Louie 1545 NZL 0.5 | -W6 -B4 =W13 -B12 -W11 -W9 | 16.0 0.75 14.5

C-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Meng, Richard 1333 NZL 5.0 | +B13 +W11 -B5 +W9 +B10 +W2 | 21.0 17.00 18.5
2 Picken, Oliver 1418 NZL 4.5 | =W8 +B6 +W7 +B4 +W3 -B1 | 24.5 17.75 21.0
3 McDougall, Wayne 1440 NZL 4.5 | +B10 +W14 =B4 +W5 -B2 +W6 | 22.0 15.25 19.5
4 Xu, David 1221 NZL 4.5 | +B18 +B15 =W3 -W2 +B5 +W9 | 19.5 12.75 18.5
5 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1478 NZL 4.0 | +W9 +B12 +W1 -B3 -W4 +B10 | 22.5 13.50 20.0
6 Punsalan, Vyanla 918 NZL 3.5 | =B7 -W2 +B19 +W8 +B13 -B3 | 20.0 9.25 18.5
7 McDougall, Euan 1255 NZL 3.5 | =W6 +B8 -B2 -W13 +W18 +B14 | 17.5 8.75 16.5
8 Li, Yuyang 1075 NZL 3.5 | =B2 -W7 +W18 -B6 +W15 +B13 | 17.5 8.25 16.5
9 Wang, Ying 1211 NZL 3.0 | -B5 +W16 +W15 -B1 +W12 -B4 | 20.0 6.50 18.5
10 Steadman, Mathew 1157 NZL 3.0 | -W3 +B20 +W12 +B14 -W1 -W5 | 19.5 6.00 18.5
11 Su, Danny 1058 NZL 3.0 | +B17 -B1 — — +W20 +W16 | 16.0 4.50 15.0
12 Braganza, Nadia 1280 NZL 3.0 | +B16 -W5 -B10 +W17 -B9 +BYE | 15.5 5.50 14.0
13 Marko, H Nigel 1005 PNG 2.5 | -W1 +W17 =B14 +B7 -W6 -W8 | 20.0 6.75 18.0
14 Welsh, James 1300 NZL 2.5 | +W20 -B3 =W13 -W10 +B19 -W7 | 16.0 3.75 15.0
15 Qian, Bella 1371 NZL 2.0 | +B19 -W4 -B9 +W16 -B8 -BYE | 17.0 3.00 15.5
16 Zhang, Toby 995 NZL 2.0 | -W12 -B9 +BYE -B15 +W17 -B11 | 15.5 3.50 14.0
17 Lourenco, Eva 1364 NZL 2.0 | -W11 -B13 +W20 -B12 -B16 +W19 | 13.0 2.50 12.0
18 Ryu, Rosa 719 NZL 1.5 | -W4 =W19 -B8 +BYE -B7 -W20 | 15.5 2.25 14.5
19 Fu, Alex 1060 NZL 1.5 | -W15 =B18 -W6 +B20 -W14 -B17 | 12.5 1.50 11.5
20 Barry, Jacob 1003 NZL 1.0 | -B14 -W10 -B17 -W19 -B11 +B18 | 14.0 1.00 13.0

Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Lister, Findlay 1050 NZL 6.0 | +B9 +W8 +B4 +W3 +B2 +W7 | 17.5 17.50 15.5
2 Renjith, Sravan 663 NZL 4.0 | +B5 -W3 +B8 +W4 -W1 +B6 | 20.5 10.50 18.5
3 Li, Leo Xiang Yu 1069 NZL 4.0 | -W6 +B2 +W9 -B1 +W5 +B8 | 19.5 11.00 17.5
4 Gao, Hugh 943 NZL 3.0 | +B7 +W6 -W1 -B2 -W10 +B9 | 18.0 7.00 17.0
5 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1023 NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B7 +B6 -W8 -B3 +B10 | 16.0 6.00 15.0
6 Shen, Aleck 779 NZL 2.5 | +B3 -B4 -W5 +W10 =B7 -W2 | 17.5 6.25 16.5
7 Hu, Selena Xi 596 NZL 2.5 | -W4 -W5 +B10 +B9 =W6 -B1 | 17.5 4.25 16.5
8 Dukeson, Ryan 838 NZL 2.0 | +W10 -B1 -W2 +B5 -W9 -W3 | 20.0 4.00 19.0
9 Hu, Erica Yue 777 NZL 2.0 | -W1 +B10 -B3 -W7 +B8 -W4 | 18.5 3.00 17.5
10 Zhao, Aiden Tyler 0 NZL 1.0 | -B8 -W9 -W7 -B6 +B4 -W5 | 15.0 3.00 13.0

May 16th – 17th 2015 – Auckland Chess Centre May Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang, John Duneas & FM Mike Steadman; also u-2000 1st= Allen Fan & Hilton Jacobs
u-2000 3rd Paul Macdonald
u-1650 1st Richard Meng
u-1650 2nd= Aaron Wang & Tony Wang
u-1200 1st Danny Su
u-1200 2nd Vyanla Punsalan
u-1200 3rd= Mathew Steadman, Alex Fu, Beatrice Ang, Oscar Qin & Aleck Shen.
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE Cmlt BucT
1 Hague, Ben 2465 FM NZL 5.5 | +B27 +W18 +W5 +B2 +W4 =B3 | 0.0 20.5 23.0
2 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2119 CM NZL 4.5 | +W20 +B19 +W8 -W1 +B7 =B5 | 0.0 17.5 24.0
3 Duneas, John 2180 NZL 4.5 | +B21 +W17 =BYE +W7 =B6 =W1 | 0.0 17.5 20.0
4 Steadman, Michael V 2308 FM NZL 4.5 | +W25 +B22 =BYE +W17 -B1 +W8 | 0.0 17.0 18.0
5 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1967 NZL 4.5 | +B30 +W10 -B1 +W28 +B24 =W2 | 0.0 16.5 20.5
6 Jacobs, Hilton J 1753 NZL 4.5 | =W24 =B25 +W16 +B12 =W3 +B13 | 0.0 14.5 19.5
7 Macdonald, Paul 1966 NZL 4.0 | +W31 +B14 +W9 -B3 -W2 +B16 | 0.0 16.0 21.5
8 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2061 NZL 4.0 | +B34 +W13 -B2 +W27 +W9 -B4 | 0.0 16.0 20.5
9 Krstev, Antonio 2113 NZL 4.0 | +B29 +W15 -B7 +W18 -B8 +W20 | 0.0 15.0 19.5
10 Gibbons, Robert E 2086 NZL 4.0 | +W11 -B5 =BYE +W29 =B14 +B19 | 0.0 13.0 17.0
11 Meng, Richard 1333 NZL 4.0 | -B10 +W23 -B27 +W31 +B17 +W24 | 0.0 11.0 16.5
12 Milligan, Helen 2111 CM NZL 3.5 | +W26 =B16 =BYE -W6 +B21 =W14 | 0.0 13.0 16.5
13 Runcan, Daniel I 1984 ROU 3.5 | +W37 -B8 =BYE +W30 +B18 -W6 | 0.0 13.0 14.5
14 Lim, Benjamin U 2095 NZL 3.5 | +B28 -W7 =B29 +W15 =W10 =B12 | 0.0 12.5 19.0
15 Cooper, Nigel 1796 NZL 3.5 | +W32 -B9 =BYE -B14 +W26 +B25 | 0.0 11.0 14.5
16 Lyall, Simon 1809 NZL 3.0 | +B23 =W12 -B6 =W21 +B27 -W7 | 0.0 12.0 20.0
17 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1708 NZL 3.0 | +W33 -B3 +W19 -B4 -W11 +B31 | 0.0 11.0 20.0
18 Reissner, Alexander 1686 GER 3.0 | +B38 -B1 +W20 -B9 -W13 +W29 | 0.0 11.0 18.5
19 Mukkattu, Philip 1769 NZL 3.0 | +B36 -W2 -B17 +W32 +B23 -W10 | 0.0 11.0 18.0
20 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1439 NZL 3.0 | -B2 +W35 -B18 +W22 +B28 -B9 | 0.0 10.0 18.0
21 Wang, Tony 1508 NZL 3.0 | -W3 +W38 =BYE =B16 -W12 +B32 | 0.0 9.5 13.5
22 Shen, Terry 1711 NZL 3.0 | +B35 -W4 -B28 -B20 +W33 +W27 | 0.0 9.0 15.0
23 Su, Danny 1058 NZL 3.0 | -W16 -B11 +W37 +B26 -W19 +B30 | 0.0 8.0 15.5
24 Punsalan, Vyanla M 918 NZL 2.5 | =B6 -W27 +W31 +B25 -W5 -B11 | 0.0 10.0 19.5
25 Welsh, James 1600 NZL 2.5 | -B4 =W6 +B34 -W24 +B36 -W15 | 0.0 8.5 18.5
26 Lourenco, Eva 1364 NZL 2.5 | -B12 +W36 =B30 -W23 -B15 +W28 | 0.0 8.0 15.5
27 Yan, Caroline 1642 NZL 2.0 | -W1 +B24 +W11 -B8 -W16 -B22 | 0.0 9.0 22.0
28 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1334 NZL 2.0 | -W14 +B32 +W22 -B5 -W20 -B26 | 0.0 9.0 18.5
29 Yan, Sarah 1414 NZL 2.0 | -W9 +B33 =W14 -B10 =W30 -B18 | 0.0 8.0 18.5
30 Steadman, Mathew 1157 NZL 2.0 | -W5 +B37 =W26 -B13 =B29 -W23 | 0.0 8.0 16.5
31 Fu, Alex 1060 NZL 2.0 | -B7 +W34 -B24 -B11 +W35 -W17 | 0.0 7.0 17.0
32 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1023 NZL 2.0 | -B15 -W28 +B35 -B19 +W34 -W21 | 0.0 6.0 15.0
33 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 719 NZL 2.0 | -B17 -W29 +B38 -W36 -B22 +W37 | 0.0 5.0 11.0
34 Lakshmi, Ravi 1300 NZL 2.0 | -W8 -B31 -W25 +B37 -B32 +W36 | 0.0 4.0 13.0
35 Shen, Aleck 779 NZL 2.0 | -W22 -B20 -W32 +BYE -B31 +W38 | 0.0 4.0 11.5
36 Barry, Jacob 1003 NZL 1.5 | -W19 -B26 =BYE +B33 -W25 -B34 | 0.0 5.0 12.0
37 Braganza, Nadia 1280 NZL 1.0 | -B13 -W30 -B23 -W34 +W38 -B33 | 0.0 2.0 13.0
38 Ryu, Rosa 719 NZL 0.5 | -W18 -B21 -W33 =BYE -B37 -B35 | 0.0 1.5 10.5

May 6th – 15th 2015 – World Schools Individual Chess Championships, Pattaya, THAILAND.
Kiwis abroad: Henrik Nylund (Head of NZL Delegation)
Timothy Nylund (under-15 open)
Benjamin Nylund & Micah Nylund (under-11 open)

May 2nd 2015 – Hawke’s Bay Rapid, Napier.
A-Grade
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Jaroslav Chanel
3rd FM Mark Noble
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang, Joy Qin, & FM Bob Smith
Giant killer prize: Rodger Neal
B-Grade
1st wfm Viv Smith
2nd Dion Charles
3rd Colin Albert
Junior
1st Cheng Yang Li
2nd Liam Millar
3rd= Vyanla Punsalan, Beatrice Ang, Oscar Qin & Yon Van Raders
under-10: Aiden Zhao
April 16th – 19th 2015 – Oceania Seniors Championship, Auckland.
Oceania Seniors Champion and NZ Seniors Champion: NM Leonard McLaren
2nd= FM Bob Smith & FM Mark Noble
4th= IM Paul Garbett, CM Helen Milligan & Antonio Krstev
NZ Veterans Champions: Bob Gibbons & Nigel Cooper (Cooper also takes the under-1800 Grade Prize)
Under-2000: WFM Viv Smith, Wayne Power, Philip Hair & Richard Taylor.
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | DirE Cmlt BucT S-B
1 McLaren, Leonard J 2294 NM NZL 6.0 | +B18 +W3 +W11 +B2 =B4 +W6 =B7 | 0.0 26.0 30.0 25.75
2 Smith, Robert W 2363 FM NZL 5.0 | +B19 +W6 =B4 -W1 +W13 +B11 =B3 | 0.5 21.0 30.0 19.25
3 Noble, Mark F 2305 FM NZL 5.0 | +W17 -B1 +W23 +B7 +W11 =B4 =W2 | 0.5 20.5 28.5 17.75
4 Garbett, Paul A 2353 IM NZL 4.5 | +W20 +B13 =W2 +B5 =W1 =W3 -B6 | 0.0 22.0 31.0 18.50
5 Milligan, Helen 2111 CM NZL 4.5 | =BYE +B24 +W9 -W4 =B8 =B10 +W15 | 0.0 18.0 22.0 17.00
6 Krstev, Antonio 2113 NZL 4.5 | +W21 -B2 =B14 +W19 +B12 -B1 +W4 | 0.0 17.5 28.0 15.25
7 Morrell, Gordon 2187 CAN 4.0 | +W15 -B11 +W17 -W3 +B21 =B8 =W1 | 0.0 16.5 28.0 14.50
8 Gibbons, Robert E 2086 NZL 4.0 | =BYE =B10 =W16 +B20 =W5 =W7 =B12 | 0.0 16.0 22.0 15.75
9 Cooper, Nigel 1796 NZL 4.0 | +W14 =W12 -B5 -B13 +W23 +B21 =W10 | 0.0 15.5 23.5 11.75
10 Bennett, Hilton P 2065 CM NZL 4.0 | =B23 =W8 -B12 +W24 +B16 =W5 =B9 | 0.0 15.0 23.5 12.75
11 Steadman, Michael V 2308 FM NZL 3.5 | +B25 +W7 -B1 +W12 -B3 -W2 =W13 | 0.0 17.5 28.5 10.75
12 Yee, Stanley 2009 NZL 3.5 | +W26 =B9 +W10 -B11 -W6 =B14 =W8 | 0.0 16.5 25.0 11.25
13 Spiller, Paul S 2007 CM NZL 3.5 | +B22 -W4 =B19 +W9 -B2 =W18 =B11 | 0.0 15.0 26.0 11.50
14 Stuart, Peter W 2118 NM NZL 3.5 | -B9 +B26 =W6 =W16 =B15 =W12 =B18 | 0.0 13.5 24.0 10.75
15 Smith, Vivian J 1830 WFM NZL 3.5 | -B7 =W25 +B22 =B17 =W14 +W19 -B5 | 0.0 13.5 22.5 9.75
16 Power, P Wayne 1903 NZL 3.5 | =BYE =W23 =B8 =B14 -W10 +W22 =B19 | 0.0 13.5 19.0 12.25
17 Hair, Philip I 1900 NZL 3.5 | -B3 +W18 -B7 =W15 -B19 +W25 +W20 | 0.0 11.0 23.0 9.25
18 Taylor, Richard 1898 NZL 3.5 | -W1 -B17 =W24 +B25 +W20 =B13 =W14 | 0.0 11.0 22.5 8.50
19 Kempen, Leon 2000 CM AUS 3.0 | -W2 +B21 =W13 -B6 +W17 -B15 =W16 | 0.0 12.0 26.0 9.50
20 Eade, Don 1988 NZL 2.5 | -B4 =W22 +B25 -W8 -B18 +W24 -B17 | 0.0 10.0 21.5 4.75
21 Booth, Anthony J 1678 NZL 2.5 | -B6 -W19 +B26 +B23 -W7 -W9 =B22 | 0.0 9.5 21.5 4.75
22 List, Robert 1629 NZL 2.5 | -W13 =B20 -W15 =W26 +B24 -B16 =W21 | 0.0 8.5 19.0 5.25
23 Benson, James 1668 NZL 2.0 | =W10 =B16 -B3 -W21 -B9 -W26 +B25 | 0.0 7.5 22.0 5.25
24 Ansell, David 1448 NZL 2.0 | =BYE -W5 =B18 -B10 -W22 -B20 +W26 | 0.0 7.0 18.5 6.75
25 Post, Martin J 1974 NZL 1.5 | -W11 =B15 -W20 -W18 +B26 -B17 -W23 | 1.0 6.0 20.0 3.25
26 Murdoch, Steve 1667 NZL 1.5 | -B12 -W14 -W21 =B22 -W25 +B23 -B24 | 0.0 4.0 17.5 3.25

April 2nd – 6th 2015 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Luke Li, Tony Dowden, and CM Hilton Bennett in the Premier:
and Qi Le Kong-Lim in the Major:

April 3rd – 5th 2015 – Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st= WFM Layla Timergazi & CM David Vincenti (Malta)
3rd= IM Anthony Ker, Michael Nyberg, IM Russell Dive & IM Nic Croad.
B-Grade 1st= Leighton Nicholls, Wei Kai Chen, Arie Nijman
C-Grade 1st= Benjamin Nylund, Nathan Rose, Barry Conlon

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE BucT S-B Buc1
1 Timergazi, Layla 2085 WFM NZL 5.0 | +B25 +W8 -B3 +W18 +B11 +W4 | 0.0 21.5 17.00 19.5
2 Vincenti, David 2110 CM MLT 5.0 | +B28 +W22 +B13 =W3 =B4 +W10 | 0.0 19.5 15.00 17.5
3 Ker, Anthony F 2423 IM NZL 4.5 | +W12 +B10 +W1 =B2 =W5 =B6 | 0.0 26.0 19.00 22.5
4 Nyberg, Michael 2098 — NZL 4.5 | +W20 +B21 +W6 +B7 =W2 -B1 | 0.0 24.0 16.50 21.5
5 Dive, Russell J 2454 IM NZL 4.5 | +B18 =W7 =B11 +W9 =B3 +W15 | 0.0 22.0 16.00 19.0
6 Croad, Nicholas 2371 FM NZL 4.5 | +B17 +W9 -B4 +W13 +B15 =W3 | 0.0 22.0 15.25 19.0
7 Nicholls, Leighton 1883 — NZL 4.0 | +W30 =B5 +W19 -W4 =B8 +B17 | 0.0 19.5 10.75 18.5
8 Chen, Wei Kai 1688 — NZL 4.0 | +W32 -B1 +W23 =B10 =W7 +B16 | 0.0 18.0 9.25 17.5
9 Nijman, Arie J 1835 — NZL 4.0 | +W31 -B6 +W16 -B5 +W24 +B14 | 0.0 17.5 8.50 16.5
10 Jackson, L Ross 1903 — NZL 3.5 | +B14 -W3 +B25 =W8 +B21 -B2 | 0.0 21.0 9.50 19.0
11 Nijman, Brian 2172 — NZL 3.5 | +W16 =B19 =W5 =B21 -W1 +B22 | 0.0 19.0 9.25 17.0
12 Bongalon, Ray 1656 — SIN 3.5 | -B3 -W14 +B30 +B19 =W22 +W21 | 0.0 15.5 7.00 14.5
13 Cunningham, Patrick 1705 — NZL 3.0 | +B24 +W15 -W2 -B6 -W17 +B27 | 0.0 19.5 7.00 17.5
14 Nylund, Benjamin 1308 — NZL 3.0 | -W10 +B12 -W21 +B20 +W23 -W9 | 0.0 19.0 9.00 16.5
15 Rossiter, Philip E 1908 — NZL 3.0 | +W27 -B13 +W17 +B22 -W6 -B5 | 0.0 19.0 7.00 17.0
16 List, Robert 1629 — NZL 3.0 | -B11 +W29 -B9 +BYE +W18 -W8 | 0.0 18.0 6.50 16.5
17 Capper, David S 1638 — NZL 3.0 | -W6 +B31 -B15 +W27 +B13 -W7 | 0.0 17.5 6.00 16.5
18 Gloistein, Bruce H 1674 — NZL 3.0 | -W5 +B30 +W24 -B1 -B16 +W25 | 0.0 17.0 5.00 16.0
19 Brockway, Andrew 1846 — NZL 3.0 | +B29 =W11 -B7 -W12 =B25 +BYE | 0.0 16.5 6.25 15.0
20 Rose, Nathan 1466 — NZL 3.0 | -B4 -W26 +B29 -W14 +B30 +B24 | 0.0 15.5 4.50 14.5
21 Winfield, Alan W 1825 — NZL 2.5 | +B26 -W4 +B14 =W11 -W10 -B12 | 0.0 21.5 8.25 18.5
22 Stracy, Don M 1801 — NZL 2.5 | +W23 -B2 +BYE -W15 =B12 -W11 | 0.0 20.0 6.75 17.5
23 Marko, Helmut Jr 1000 — PNG 2.5 | -B22 +W28 -B8 =W25 -B14 +W30 | 0.0 14.0 4.00 13.0
24 Zinque, Esteban 1000 — NZL 2.0 | -W13 +B27 -B18 +W28 -B9 -W20 | 0.0 17.0 4.00 15.0
25 Murdoch, Stephen 1426 — NZL 2.0 | -W1 +B32 -W10 =B23 =W19 -B18 | 0.0 17.0 3.00 16.5
26 Conlon, Barry 1000 — NZL 2.0 | -W21 +B20 -BYE -BYE +W29 -BYE | 0.0 16.5 4.50 15.0
27 Theodosiou, Andreas 1323 — NZL 2.0 | -B15 -W24 +B32 -B17 +W28 -W13 | 0.0 13.5 2.50 13.0
28 Asplet, Mike 1614 — NZL 2.0 | -W2 -B23 +W31 -B24 -B27 +W32 | 0.0 13.0 1.50 12.5
29 Nylund, Timothy 1225 — NZL 1.5 | -W19 -B16 -W20 =W32 -B26 +B31 | 0.0 13.0 1.25 12.5
30 Aumeier, Beate 1227 — NZL 1.0 | -B7 -W18 -W12 +B31 -W20 -B23 | 1.0 17.0 1.00 16.0
31 Nylund, Henrik 1104 — NZL 1.0 | -B9 -W17 -B28 -W30 +B32 -W29 | 0.0 12.0 0.50 11.5
32 Ryu, Rosa 719 — NZL 0.5 | -B8 -W25 -W27 =B29 -W31 -B28 | 0.0 12.5 0.75 11.5

March 21st 2015 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague and FM Mike Steadman
3rd Evan Capel
4th= FM Bob Smith, FM Mark Noble, …
also 4th= receiving Grade Prize 1: Kirill Polishchuk, John Duneas and Daniel Gong
Grade Prize 2: Leo Zhang, Richard Dare, and David Notley
B-Grade:
1st= Caroline Yan, Neil Cruden and Tony Wang
4th= Allen Fan and Tony Booth
Grade prize 1: Karl Zhu, Jasmine Zhang and Richard Zajkowski
Grade prize 2: Paul Kamberi
C-Grade:
1st Daniel Davis
2nd= Stephen Peak and Mathew Steadman
4th Terry Shen
Grade prize 1: Toby Zhang and Alex Fu
Grade prize 2: Alex Pan, James Welsh and Vyanla Punsalan
A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE Cmlt BucT S-B
1 Hague, Ben 2382 FM NZL 5.0 | +B7 +W8 +B10 -W3 +W12 +B4 | 0.0 18.0 23.0 18.50
2 Steadman, Michael V 2246 FM NZL 5.0 | -B22 +B27 +W14 +W6 +B7 +W9 | 0.0 15.0 18.0 16.00
3 Capel, Evan T 2177 — MAS 4.5 | +B15 =W6 +B21 +B1 -W4 +W11 | 0.0 16.5 21.5 15.50
4 Smith, Robert W 2337 FM NZL 4.0 | +B18 =W9 +B5 =W10 +B3 -W1 | 0.0 16.0 23.0 14.50
5 Polishchuk, Kirill 2038 — NZL 4.0 | +W27 +B22 -W4 -B13 +W19 +B12 | 0.0 14.0 16.0 9.00
6 Noble, Mark F 2328 FM NZL 4.0 | +W20 =B3 =W13 -B2 +W17 +B14 | 0.0 13.5 21.0 12.25
7 Duneas, John 2033 — NZL 4.0 | -W1 +B28 +W23 +B15 -W2 +B20 | 0.0 13.0 18.5 8.50
8 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2058 — NZL 4.0 | +W28 -B1 +W22 -B12 +W16 +B13 | 0.0 13.0 17.0 9.00
9 Green, Ewen M 2203 FM NZL 3.5 | +W26 =B4 =W12 =B11 +W13 -B2 | 0.0 14.0 20.0 9.75
10 Kulashko, Alexei 2351 FM NZL 3.5 | +W23 +B19 -W1 =B4 -W11 +W18 | 0.0 13.5 19.5 9.00
11 Thornton, Giovanni A 2141 — NZL 3.5 | =W17 =B14 +W19 =W9 +B10 -B3 | 0.0 13.0 20.0 10.75
12 Zhang, Leo 1880 — NZL 3.0 | =B16 +W25 =B9 +W8 -B1 -W5 | 0.0 13.0 21.0 8.75
13 Runcan, Daniel I 2042 — ROU 3.0 | =B25 +W16 =B6 +W5 -B9 -W8 | 0.0 13.0 20.0 9.75
14 Garbett, Paul A 2303 IM NZL 3.0 | =B21 =W11 -B2 +W22 +B18 -W6 | 0.0 10.5 19.0 7.25
15 Dare, Richard J 1833 NZL 3.0 | -W3 +B20 =B18 -W7 =W21 +B23 | 0.0 9.0 17.5 6.75
16 Gao, Hans 2300 — NZL 3.0 | =W12 -B13 =W17 +B23 -B8 +W21 | 0.0 9.0 17.0 7.00
17 Notley, David G 1822 NZL 3.0 | =B11 -W21 =B16 +W25 -B6 +W24 | 0.0 9.0 16.0 6.75
18 Post, Martin J 1914 — NZL 2.5 | -W4 +B26 =W15 +B21 -W14 -B10 | 0.0 10.0 17.0 5.00
19 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2062 CM NZL 2.5 | +B24 -W10 -B11 =W26 -B5 +W25 | 0.0 8.5 16.0 4.25
20 Lim, Benjamin U 1907 NZL 2.5 | -B6 -W15 =B25 +W28 +B26 -W7 | 0.0 7.0 15.0 3.25
21 Marko, Helmut S 1900 CM PNG 2.0 | =W14 +B17 -W3 -W18 =B15 -B16 | 0.0 9.0 19.0 6.00
22 Wright, Caleb 1865 — NZL 2.0 | +W2 -W5 -B8 -B14 -W24 +B28 | 0.0 7.0 19.0 6.00
23 Milligan, Helen 1923 CM NZL 2.0 | -B10 +W24 -B7 -W16 +B28 -W15 | 0.0 7.0 16.5 3.00
24 Seabrook, Roy 1820 NZL 2.0 | -W19 -B23 -W26 +W27 +B22 -B17 | 0.0 5.0 12.5 3.50
25 Lam, Byron 1761 — NZL 1.5 | =W13 -B12 =W20 -B17 =W27 -B19 | 0.0 6.0 15.5 3.50
26 Carpinter, Bernard 1854 — NZL 1.5 | -B9 -W18 +B24 =B19 -W20 -B27 | 0.0 5.5 14.5 3.25
27 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1710 — NZL 1.5 | -B5 -W2 -W28 -B24 =B25 +W26 | 0.0 2.0 15.0 2.25
28 Eade, Don 1800 NZL 1.0 | -B8 -W7 +B27 -B20 -W23 -W22 | 0.0 4.0 16.0 1.50

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE Cmlt BucT S-B
1 Yan, Caroline 1567 — NZL 4.5 | +W15 +B4 =W6 +B10 =W2 =W3 | 0.0 17.5 21.5 15.25
2 Cruden, Neil 1708 — NZL 4.5 | +W10 +B11 +W3 -B6 =B1 +W8 | 0.0 17.0 21.5 15.75
3 Wang, Tony 1509 — NZL 4.5 | +W14 +B17 -B2 +W5 +W6 =B1 | 0.0 16.5 20.5 13.75
4 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1767 — NZL 4.0 | +B5 -W1 =W13 =B14 +B7 +W9 | 1.0 12.5 19.5 12.50
5 Booth, Anthony J 1528 — NZL 4.0 | -W4 +B15 +W17 -B3 +W10 +B6 | 0.0 12.0 18.5 10.00
6 Kamberi, Paul 1506 NZL 3.5 | +B8 +W7 =B1 +W2 -B3 -W5 | 0.0 16.0 23.5 12.75
7 Cooper, Nigel 1470 — NZL 3.0 | +W13 -B6 +W11 +B8 -W4 -B12 | 0.0 13.0 19.0 8.50
8 Zhu, Karl Kai 1597 — NZL 3.0 | -W6 +B12 +W14 -W7 +B15 -B2 | 0.0 11.0 18.5 7.50
9 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1382 — NZL 3.0 | +W12 -B14 -W10 +B13 +W11 -B4 | 0.0 11.0 18.0 8.50
10 Mukkattu, Philip 1517 NZL 3.0 | -B2 +W18 +B9 -W1 -B5 +B16 | 0.0 10.0 18.5 5.50
11 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1555 — NZL 3.0 | +B18 -W2 -B7 +W16 -B9 +B13 | 0.0 10.0 15.5 5.00
12 Zajkowski, Richard 1564 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 -W8 -B16 +W18 +B17 +W7 | 0.0 6.0 13.0 5.00
13 Guan, Kevin Chengye 1588 — NZL 2.5 | -B7 +W16 =B4 -W9 +B14 -W11 | 1.0 9.0 17.5 6.50
14 Lyall, Simon 1647 — NZL 2.5 | -B3 +W9 -B8 =W4 -W13 +B15 | 0.0 7.5 19.0 7.00
15 Judkins, Gary L 1455 — NZL 2.0 | -B1 -W5 +B18 +B17 -W8 -W14 | 0.0 7.0 16.0 2.00
16 McDougall, Wayne 1558 NZL 2.0 | -W17 -B13 +W12 -B11 +B18 -W10 | 0.0 6.0 13.5 3.50
17 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1329 — NZL 1.5 | +B16 -W3 -B5 -W15 -W12 =B18 | 0.0 6.5 16.0 2.25
18 Yan, Sarah 1239 — NZL 0.5 | -W11 -B10 -W15 -B12 -W16 =W17 | 0.0 0.5 14.5 0.75

C-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE Cmlt BucT S-B
1 Davis, Daniel 1356 — NZL 5.5 | +B15 +W21 =B2 +B10 +W5 +B4 | 0.0 19.0 23.5 21.00
2 Peak, Stephen 1291 — NZL 5.0 | +W24 +B19 =W1 =B4 +W7 +B5 | 0.0 17.5 24.0 19.00
3 Steadman, Mathew 1156 — NZL 5.0 | +B33 +W13 -B9 +W15 +B6 +W12 | 0.0 17.0 20.0 16.50
4 Shen, Terry 1428 — NZL 4.5 | +B35 +W8 +B6 =W2 +B9 -W1 | 0.0 18.5 23.5 15.50
5 Meng, Richard 1455 — NZL 4.0 | +B18 +W27 +B11 +W9 -B1 -W2 | 0.0 18.0 22.5 12.00
6 Zhang, Toby 1122 — NZL 4.0 | +W31 +B16 -W4 +B22 -W3 +B19 | 0.0 15.0 21.0 11.50
7 Fu, Alex 1012 — NZL 4.0 | =B12 +W26 =B13 +W21 -B2 +W18 | 0.0 14.0 20.5 12.00
8 Gaundar, Arul 1102 — NZL 4.0 | +B39 -B4 =W19 +W36 +B18 =W13 | 0.0 13.5 16.5 8.75
9 Hutchinson, Al 1160 — NZL 3.5 | +W37 +B25 +W3 -B5 -W4 =B16 | 0.0 15.5 21.5 11.25
10 Pan, Alex 0 — NZL 3.5 | =B23 +W28 +B12 -W1 =B13 =W15 | 0.0 13.5 21.5 11.00
11 Welsh, James 0 NZL 3.5 | +BYE +B14 -W5 =B19 -W16 +W26 | 0.0 13.5 19.0 10.00
12 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1407 NZL 3.5 | =W7 +B17 -W10 +B23 +W14 -B3 | 0.0 13.0 22.5 12.00
13 Pan, Darrick 1428 — NZL 3.5 | +W22 -B3 =W7 +B17 =W10 =B8 | 0.0 12.5 23.0 12.25
14 Punsalan, Vyanla M 918 NZL 3.5 | +B28 -W11 =B36 +W26 -B12 +W20 | 0.0 12.0 16.0 8.75
15 Huang, Daniel 1009 — NZL 3.5 | -W1 +B38 +W16 -B3 +W22 =B10 | 0.0 11.5 21.0 8.75
16 Cookson, Erik 1317 — NZL 3.5 | +B30 -W6 -B15 +W33 +B11 =W9 | 0.0 11.5 18.0 8.75
17 Scott, Craig 1120 — NZL 3.5 | =B26 -W12 +B39 -W13 +B36 +W28 | 0.0 10.0 14.5 6.25
18 Postma, Paul 1073 — NZL 3.0 | -W5 +W34 +B30 +B20 -W8 -B7 | 0.0 12.0 18.5 6.50
19 Li, Yuyang 1171 NZL 3.0 | +B32 -W2 =B8 =W11 +B21 -W6 | 0.0 11.5 21.0 8.50
20 Braganza, Nadia 809 — NZL 3.0 | =B29 =W23 +B33 -W18 +W31 -B14 | 0.0 11.5 16.5 7.00
21 Tuatini, Murray 1109 — NZL 3.0 | +W38 -B1 +W25 -B7 -W19 +B32 | 0.0 11.0 18.0 5.50
22 Gaundar, Arav 1047 — NZL 3.0 | -B13 +W39 +B32 -W6 -B15 +W31 | 0.0 10.0 16.0 5.00
23 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1092 — NZL 3.0 | =W10 =B20 =B27 -W12 =B24 +W30 | 0.0 9.5 17.5 8.00
24 Hu, Erica Yue 877 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W32 =W37 +B29 =W23 +B34 | 0.0 7.0 16.0 6.75
25 McDougall, Euan (W) 1281 NZL 2.5 | +B36 -W9 -B21 +W30 =B28 — | 0.0 10.0 16.0 4.75
26 Huang, Jason 0 NZL 2.5 | =W17 -B7 +W29 -B14 +W27 -B11 | 0.0 9.0 19.5 7.25
27 Li, Leo Xiang Yu 1074 — NZL 2.5 | +B34 -B5 =W23 -W28 -B26 +W36 | 0.0 9.0 15.0 4.50
28 Maroroa, Temu A 1339 — NZL 2.5 | -W14 -B10 +W35 +B27 =W25 -B17 | 0.0 8.0 17.5 5.50
29 McRae, John 1263 — NZL 2.5 | =W20 — -B26 -W24 +B38 +B37 | 0.0 6.0 14.0 3.50
30 Dukeson, Ryan 878 — NZL 2.0 | -W16 +B31 -W18 -B25 +W37 -B23 | 0.0 7.0 16.0 3.50
31 Gao, Hugh 694 — NZL 2.0 | -B6 -W30 +B34 +W32 -B20 -B22 | 0.0 7.0 15.5 3.50
32 Shen, Aleck 779 — NZL 2.0 | -W19 +B24 -W22 -B31 +B39 -W21 | 0.0 7.0 15.0 4.00
33 Hu, Selena Xi 701 — NZL 2.0 | -W3 +B35 -W20 -B16 -W34 +B39 | 0.0 6.0 15.5 2.50
34 Ramassh, Mithun 0 NZL 2.0 | -W27 -B18 -W31 +BYE +B33 -W24 | 0.0 5.0 13.5 3.00
35 Ryu, Rosa 1038 — NZL 2.0 | -W4 -W33 -B28 -W39 +BYE +B38 | 0.0 3.0 11.0 1.00
36 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 862 — NZL 1.5 | -W25 +B37 =W14 -B8 -W17 -B27 | 1.0 7.0 18.0 3.25
37 Lourenco, Eva 770 NZL 1.5 | -B9 -W36 =B24 +W38 -B30 -W29 | 0.0 5.0 13.5 2.00
38 Jackson, Ella 0 NZL 1.0 | -B21 -W15 +BYE -B37 -W29 -W35 | 0.0 4.0 14.0 1.50
39 Lim, Zhuali 0 NZL 1.0 | -W8 -B22 -W17 +B35 -W32 -W33 | 0.0 3.0 16.0 1.50

March 8th 2015 – Sarapu Cup Super-Kings, Auckland.
1st Hans Gao

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 1 Gao, Hans 2284 — NZL 5.5 | * 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1
2 4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1947 CM NZL 5.0 | 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1
3 3 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 1975 — NZL 4.5 | 1 0 * 1 0 ½ 1 1
4 6 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1689 — NZL 4.0 | 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 0
5 2 Zhang, William Jiewe 1998 — NZL 3.5 | ½ 0 1 0 * 0 1 1
6 5 Cortez, Justine Aubr 0 — NZL 2.5 | 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 1
7 7 Jiang, Richard 1658 — NZL 2.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1
8 8 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1389 — NZL 1.0 | 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 *

February 28th 2015 – 10th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Bob Smith & Hugo Berthier
3rd= Noel Pinic, Gino Thornton & FM Mike Steadman
Grade 1: CM Alphaeus Ang & Daniel Gong
Grade 2: CM Helmut Marko
B-Grade:
1st Richard Dare
2nd Roy Seabrook
3rd= Neil Cruden, with Thomas Gothorp & Paraone Luiten-Apirana (Grade 1 winners)
Grade 2: John McRae & Werner Corbe
Junior
1st= Vyanla Punsalan & Beatrice Ang
3rd= Luke Whitwell & Oscar Qin
Grade 1: Joel Crombie
Grade 2: Sayuni Weerasiri

February 6th – 8th 2015 – Auckland Chess Centre Waitangi Weekender and Lightning, Auckland.
Open:
1st FM Hague, Ben
2nd Gibbons, Robert E
3rd= CM Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern; Fan, Allen Chi Zhou; FM Steadman, Michael V R
Under 2000:
1st Seabrook, Roy
2nd= Lyall, Simon; Shen, Terry; Zhang, Jasmine; Yan, Caroline; Cooper, Nigel
Under 1500:
1st Ansell, David
2nd= Serrate, Michael; 2nd Picken, Oliver; Li, Rodney Xiang Rei
Under 1200:
1st= Pan, Darrick; McDougall, Euan; Meng, Richard; Ang, Beatrice Sze Ning; Steadman, Mathew

Blitz:
1st FM Watson, Bruce R
2nd FM Green, Ewen M
3rd Goodhue, Nathan
Under 1500:
1st McDougall, Euan

January 10th – 11th 2015 – The New Zealand Rapid & Lightning Championships, Auckland.
Rapid
NZ Open Rapid Champions: GM Allan Stig Rasmussen & GM Zhao Xue
3rd= GM David Howell, IM Irine Sukandar, and New Zealand Rapid Champions IM Russell Dive & Hans Gao
Under 2100: William Li & James Jack
Under 2000: Daniel Runcan, Daniel Gong, CM Alphaeus Ang & Mike Duffin
Under 1900: Timothy Rains
Under 1800: Roy Seabrook
Under 1700: Leo Zhu
Under 1600: Prashant Mistry

Lightning
NZ Open Lightning Champion: GM Klaus Bischoff
2nd GM Allan Stig Rasmussen
3rd GM David Howell
New Zealand Lightning Champions: Gino Thornton & Ralph Hart
Under 2100: WIM Ingrid Lauterbach
Under 2000: Leo Zhang, CM Alphaeus Ang & WIM Alex Jule
Under 1900: David Notley & Graham Nolan
Under 1800: Dustin Tennessee Opasiak
Under 1700: Graham Wagstaff
Under 1600: Prashant Mistry

January 1st – 9th 2015 – The 2015 New Zealand Chess Congress, Auckland.
1st, NZ Open Champion, and NZ Women’s Open Champion: GM Zhao Xue
2nd= GM Klaus Bischoff (NZ Senior Open Champion), GM David Howell, GM Allan Stig Rasmussen, CM Eu Wen Aron Teh (NZ Junior Open Champion under-18).
6th= IM Irine Sukandar, Karl Zelesco (NZ Junior Open Champion under-16), Matthew Drummond, & IM Herman van Riemsdijk.
Joint New Zealand Champions: IM Russell Dive, FM Nic Croad, FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, IM Anthony Ker, Gino Thornton, FM Bob Smith, NM Leonard McLaren, WIM Alexandra Jule (under 2000 Grading prize) & Gordon Morrell.
Under 2100: Andreas Schmitz
New Zealand Major Open Champions: Antonio Krstev & CM Helen Milligan
Under 1900: Angelo Tsagarakis & Matthew Burke
Under 1800: Dustin Tennessee Opasiak
Under 1700: Karl Zhu
Under 1600: Fred Maris
Under 1500: Justin Turner
NZ Junior Open Champion under-14: CM Alphaeus Ang
NZ Junior Open Champion under-12: Daniel Gong
NZ Junior Open Champion under-10: Raivath Mallela

Final scores in the 2014 Poison Pawn Grand Prix:
Open – 1st Ben Hague 93.84, 2nd Bob Smith 85.17, 3rd Mike Steadman 73.84, Pu Chen Wang 73.5, Paul Garbett 54, Mark Noble 49.5, Gino Thornton 49.04, Alphaeus Ang 46.17, Leonard Mclaren 39.5, Daniel Gong 37.87.
Under 2100 – 1st Alphaeus Ang 90, Helen Milligan 85.17 (Female), 2nd Daniel Gong 79, 3rd Jack James 71.5, Leo Zhang 52.42, Edward Rains 48, Allen Fan 47.92, Roger Perry 36, Paul Macdonald 35.25, Efrain Tionko 31.75.
Under 1800 – 1st Joy Qin 100, 2nd Allen Fan 86, 3rd Philip Mukkattu & Aaron Wang (u-1500) 49.5, Asheesh Gautam 45.5, Paul Kamberi 39.75, Oliver Picken 35.11, Colin Albert 31.75, Nigel Cooper 31.17, Wei Kai Chen, William Crombie & Tony Wang 31.
Under 1500 – 1st Aaron Wang 83, 2nd Nicole Qin 76, 3rd Oliver Picken 66.17, Jasmine Zhang 65.34, Rodney Li 40, Dion Charles 39.5, Darrick Pan 39.17, Caroline Yan 34.75, Daniel Davis 32.92, Louie Wei 31.5.
Junior – Alphaeus Ang 92.5 (u-2100), 1st William Li 84, Daniel Gong 81 (u-2100), 2nd Hans Gao 80, 3rd Leo Zhang 76.67, Jack James 73.5, Alex Huang 72.17, Joy Qin 70.17, Allen Fan 64.6, Layla Timergazi 50.7.
Under 12 & Under 1200 – Nicole Qin 95.67 (u-1500), 1st Rodney Li 75.17, 2nd Danny Su 61.83, 3rd Benjamin Nylund 59.5, Leo Li 59.17, Micah Nylund 57, Beatrice Ang 55.67, Alex Fu 52.5, Darrick Pan 50.5, Lucas Salazar Eyre 44.33.
Female – 1st Helen Milligan 107.5, Joy Qin 91 (u-1800), 2nd Layla Timergazi 86, 3rd Vivian Smith 84.5, Nicole Qin 68.5, Jasmine Zhang 62.5, Caroline Yan 42.5, Sarah Yan 38.2, Beatrice Ang 33, Marany Meyer 22.5.
Senior – Bob Smith 100 (Open), Mike Steadman 97.5 (Open), 1st Paul Garbett 82, 2nd Antonio Krstev 75.5, 3rd Leonard McLaren 65.5, Helen Milligan 63.75, Mark Noble 56.5, Don Eade 54.6, Benjamin Lim 53.5, Paul Kamberi 45.6.
Veteran – 1st Peter Stuart 89.5, 2nd Bob Gibbons 88.17, 3rd Nigel Cooper 63.17, John McRae 52, William Lynn 50.2, Richard Taylor 46.67, Gary Judkins 40.2, Tony Booth 39.67, Arie Nijman 30.5, Neil Cruden 28.53.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington: Mark Noble
Best non-prize-winning South Islander: Quentin Johnson
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington: Paraone Luiten-Apirana
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior: Edward Rains
The prizes were presented during the NZ Open by the sponsor, Michael Freeman.

2014

December 6th 2014 – 29th Papatoetoe Rapid , Auckland.
1st in the A-Grade: FM Bob Smith with 5½/6.

A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Robert 2276 FM NZL 5.5 | +W16 +B10 +W17 =B2 +W4 +B6
2 Wang, Puchen 2458 IM NZL 4.5 | +B7 +W6 =B3 =W1 +B5 =B4
3 Garbett, Paul 2301 IM NZL 4.5 | +W18 +B9 =W2 -B4 +W17 +W7
4 Gao, Hans 2284 — NZL 4.0 | =B5 +W14 +B8 +W3 -B1 =W2
5 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1947 CM NZL 3.5 | =W4 +B11 -W10 +B9 -W2 +W12
6 Krstev, Antonio 2034 — NZL 3.5 | +W20 -B2 +W13 +B10 =B7 -W1
7 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 1975 — NZL 3.5 | -W2 +B20 +W18 +B17 =W6 -B3
8 Thornton, Giovanni 2181 — NZL 3.5 | +W15 -B17 -W4 =B18 +W11 +B10
9 Stuart, Peter 2030 NM NZL 3.5 | +B19 -W3 =B12 -W5 +B18 +B13
10 Carpinter, Anthony 2151 — NZL 3.0 | +B13 -W1 +B5 -W6 +B15 -W8
11 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1689 — NZL 3.0 | =B14 -W5 +B19 =W12 -B8 +W18
12 Zhang, Leo 1904 — NZL 2.5 | -W17 +B15 =W9 =B11 =W13 -B5
13 Macdonald, Paul 1788 — NZL 2.5 | -W10 +B16 -B6 +W14 =B12 -W9
14 Bennett, Hilton 2001 CM NZL 2.5 | =W11 -B4 =W16 -B13 +W19 =W15
15 Lim, Benjamin 1895 — NZL 2.5 | -B8 -W12 +W20 +B16 -W10 =B14
16 Gibbons, Robert 1939 — NZL 2.5 | -B1 -W13 =B14 -W15 +W20 +B19
17 Steadman, Michael(W) 2261 FM NZL 2.0 | +B12 +W8 -B1 -W7 -B3 —
18 Runcan, Daniel 1973 — ROU 1.5 | -B3 +W19 -B7 =W8 -W9 -B11
19 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1756 — NZL 1.0 | -W9 -B18 -W11 +B20 -B14 -W16
20 Lyall, Simon 1763 — NZL 1.0 | -B6 -W7 -B15 -W19 -B16 +BYE

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Eade, Don 1745 — NZL 6.0 | +B3 +W8 +B2 +W4 +B7 +W9
2 Lynn, William 1711 — NZL 4.0 | +W5 +B7 -W1 +W3 +B4 -B6
3 Riding, Christopher 1517 — NZL 4.0 | -W1 +B5 +W10 -B2 +W6 +B4
4 Wang, Tony 1492 — NZL 3.0 | +W7 +W10 +B8 -B1 -W2 -W3
5 Kamberi, Paul 1500 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W3 +B6 -W9 +B8 +W7
6 Albert, Colin 1542 — NZL 2.5 | -B10 =B9 -W5 +W8 -B3 +W2
7 Fitzgerald, Shane 1626 — NZL 2.0 | -B4 -W2 +W9 +B10 -W1 -B5
8 Mukkattu, Philip 1555 — NZL 2.0 | +W9 -B1 -W4 -B6 -W5 +B10
9 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1389 — NZL 2.0 | -B8 =W6 -B7 +B5 =W10 -B1
10 Laughland, Alexander 1354 — NZL 1.5 | +W6 -B4 -B3 -W7 =B9 -W8

C-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mcdougall, Wayne 1490 — NZL 5.0 | +B20 +W13 +B6 +B2 -W4 +B9
2 Zhang, Jasmine 1445 — NZL 5.0 | +B21 +W15 +B3 -W1 +B11 +W7
3 Meng, Richard 1338 — NZL 5.0 | +W27 +B10 -W2 +B12 +W6 +B4
4 Pan, Darrick 1390 — NZL 4.5 | +W23 +B7 =W10 +B9 +B1 -W3
5 Sivabalan, Brijesh 1151 — NZL 4.5 | -B9 +W24 =B25 +W19 +B10 +W15
6 Luiten-Apirana, Para 1359 — NZL 4.0 | +B17 +B8 -W1 +W11 -B3 +W12
7 Cookson, Erik 1308 — NZL 4.0 | +B24 -W4 +B21 +W13 +B15 -B2
8 Picken, Oliver 1391 — NZL 4.0 | +B25 -W6 -B19 +W20 +B22 +W17
9 Shen, Terry 1433 — NZL 3.5 | +W5 +B12 =B11 -W4 +B18 -W1
10 Peak, Stephen 1425 — NZL 3.5 | +B18 -W3 =B4 +W25 -W5 +B14
11 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1410 — NZL 3.5 | +W14 +B26 =W9 -B6 -W2 +B20
12 Stuart, Seth 0 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -W9 +B22 -W3 +B13 -B6
13 Kc, Dipenpra 0 — NZL 3.0 | +W16 -B1 +W14 -B7 -W12 +W22
14 Li, Yuyang 1009 — NZL 3.0 | -B11 +W17 -B13 +W21 +B19 -W10
15 Holdaway, Steven 1325 — NZL 3.0 | +W28 -B2 +W26 +B16 -W7 -B5
16 Maroroa, Temu 1333 — NZL 3.0 | -B13 +W19 +B18 -W15 -B17 +W21
17 Brzozowski, Stefan 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W6 -B14 +W28 +B26 +W16 -B8
18 McRae, John 1104 — NZL 3.0 | -W10 +B27 -W16 +B28 -W9 +W23
19 Xu, David 1260 — NZL 2.5 | =W22 -B16 +W8 -B5 -W14 +B25
20 Hutchinson, Al 1202 — NZL 2.5 | -W1 =B22 +W23 -B8 +B25 -W11
21 Winsor, Brian 1186 — NZL 2.0 | -W2 +B28 -W7 -B14 +W27 -B16
22 Singh, Harpal 0 — NZL 2.0 | =B19 =W20 -W12 +B27 -W8 -B13
23 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 901 — NZL 2.0 | -B4 -W25 -B20 +W24 +W26 -B18
24 Sidney, Reno 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W7 -B5 -W27 -B23 +W28 +B26
25 Hanson, Gavin 954 — NZL 1.5 | -W8 +B23 =W5 -B10 -W20 -W19
26 Gaundar, Arul 1197 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -W11 -B15 -W17 -B23 -W24
27 Kalders, Hans (W) 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B3 -W18 +B24 -W22 -B21 —
28 Lourenco, Eva 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B15 -W21 -B17 -W18 -B24 +BYE

Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 McDougall, Euan 1185 — NZL 6.0 | +W25 +B22 +B9 +W4 +B8 +W5
2 Zheng, Eric 0 — NZL 5.0 | +W23 -B4 +W21 +B20 +B11 +W8
3 Gaundar,Arav 950 — NZL 4.5 | +W21 +B6 -W4 =B5 +W12 +W9
4 Lin, Kevin 1117 — NZL 4.0 | +B19 +W2 +B3 -B1 -W5 +W16
5 Steadman, Mathew 1029 — NZL 4.0 | +B13 +W11 =B8 =W3 +B4 -B1
6 Lin, Selwyn 709 — NZL 4.0 | +BYE -W3 +B13 -W11 +W20 +B14
7 Gaundar, Anusha 514 — NZL 4.0 | -B8 +W17 -B20 +W24 +B13 +W11
8 Zhang, Toby 1064 — NZL 3.5 | +W7 +B12 =W5 +B14 -W1 -B2
9 Dukeson, Ryan 849 — NZL 3.5 | +W20 +B18 -W1 =B12 +W10 -B3
10 Yuan, Kimberley 768 — NZL 3.5 | +B16 =W14 -B11 +W19 -B9 +W18
11 Hu, Erica 783 — NZL 3.0 | +W15 -B5 +W10 +B6 -W2 -B7
12 Gao, Hugh 644 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -W8 +B16 =W9 -B3 =W19
13 Ghadiali, Renae 395 — NZL 3.0 | -W5 +B15 -W6 +B18 -W7 +B20
14 Ghadiali, Sasha 873 — NZL 3.0 | +B24 =B10 =W18 -W8 +B15 -W6
15 Punsalan, Vyanla Mar 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B11 -W13 +BYE +B22 -W14 +B24
16 Zhang, Stephen 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W10 +B25 -W12 +B23 +W21 -B4
17 Park, Alexis 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W18 -B7 +W25 -B21 +W22 +BYE
18 Shen, Aleck 821 — NZL 2.5 | +B17 -W9 =B14 -W13 +B19 -B10
19 Pattni, Jayti 541 — NZL 2.5 | -W4 +B23 +W22 -B10 -W18 =B12
20 Khan, Shaquille 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B9 +BYE +W7 -W2 -B6 -W13
21 Braganza, Nadia 383 — NZL 2.0 | -B3 +W24 -B2 +W17 -B16 -W23
22 James, Levi 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W1 -B19 -W15 -B17 +W25
23 Hu, Selena 652 — NZL 2.0 | -B2 -W19 -B24 -W16 +BYE +B21
24 Hart, Conrad 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W14 -B21 +W23 -B7 +B25 -W15
25 Pattni, Anika 597 — NZL 1.0 | -B1 -W16 -B17 +BYE -W24 -B22

December 5th – 12th 2014 – 5th Asian Seniors and Amateur Chess Championships, Waskaduwa, SRI LANKA.
Helen Milligan finished 4th in the Seniors.

October 23rd – November 5th 2014 – World Senior Championships, Katerini, GREECE.
Kiwis abroad: over 65 open – BOOTH, Anthony.

October 24th – 27th 2014 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Daniel Gong, FM Mike Steadman, & CM Helen Milligan
Under 2100: Bob Gibbons, Allen Fan, & CM Alphaeus Ang
Under 1800: Alexander Laughland, Philip Mukkattu, Miles Lee, Karl Holdo, & Aaron Wang
Under 1400: 1st Oliver Picken; 2nd= Nicole Qin & Nadia Braganza

The Merv Morrison Trophy (for under-1800) is shared by Alexander Laughland, Philip Mukkattu, Miles Lee, Oliver Picken, Karl Holdo, & Aaron Wang, all scoring 3/6.

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE BucT S-B
1 HAGUE, Ben 2451 FM NZL 5.5 | +W23 +B9 +W11 =B4 +B3 +W5 | 0.0 21.5 19.25
2 GONG, Daniel Hanwen 1974 — NZL 4.5 | +B13 +W5 +B6 -W3 +B7 =W4 | 0.0 23.5 16.75
3 STEADMAN, Michael V 2294 FM NZL 4.5 | =BYE +B18 +W8 +B2 -W1 +B9 | 0.0 18.5 16.00
4 MILLIGAN, Helen 2048 CM NZL 4.5 | =BYE +B22 +B14 =W1 +W8 =B2 | 0.0 18.0 16.00
5 GIBBONS, Robert E 2054 — NZL 4.0 | +W10 -B2 +W15 +B6 +W9 -B1 | 0.0 22.5 12.50
6 FAN, Allen Chi Zhou 1879 — NZL 4.0 | +W19 +B7 -W2 -W5 +B11 +B10 | 0.0 21.0 12.50
7 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060 CM NZL 4.0 | +B12 -W6 +W10 +B11 -W2 +B16 | 0.0 20.0 11.50
8 MACDONALD, Paul 1977 — NZL 3.5 | =W17 +B21 -B3 +W14 -B4 +W18 | 0.0 18.0 7.75
9 LYALL, Simon 1841 — NZL 3.0 | +B20 -W1 +B16 +W12 -B5 -W3 | 0.0 21.5 7.50
10 LAUGHLAND, Alexander 1543 — NZL 3.0 | -B5 +W13 -B7 +W20 +B15 -W6 | 0.0 19.0 7.00
11 MUKKATTU, Philip 1721 — NZL 3.0 | +W24 +B15 -B1 -W7 -W6 +B21 | 0.0 18.0 4.50
12 LEE, Miles 1555 — NZL 3.0 | -W7 +B19 +W23 -B9 =W16 =B14 | 0.0 17.5 7.75
13 PICKEN, Oliver 1254 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 -B10 +W19 +BYE -B14 +W17 | 0.0 17.5 7.00
14 HOLDO, Karl 1652 — NZL 3.0 | =BYE +B17 -W4 -B8 +W13 =W12 | 0.0 16.0 9.50
15 WANG, Aaron Ziwen 1441 — NZL 3.0 | +W16 -W11 -B5 +B21 -W10 +BYE | 0.0 16.0 6.00
16 RUNCAN, Daniel I 2046 — ROU 2.5 | -B15 +B24 -W9 +W17 =B12 -W7 | 0.0 15.5 4.50
17 QIN, Nicole Shu Yu 1301 — NZL 2.5 | =B8 -W14 +W22 -B16 +W21 -B13 | 0.0 14.5 4.75
18 BRAGANZA, Nadia 0 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE -W3 -W21 +B22 +BYE -B8 | 0.0 13.0 6.50
19 SU, Danny 1103 — NZL 2.0 | -B6 -W12 -B13 +W24 +B20 -BYE | 1.0 15.0 2.50
20 BARRY, Jacob 861 — NZL 2.0 | -W9 -B23 +W24 -B10 -W19 +B22 | 0.0 13.0 2.00
21 STEADMAN, Mathew 1072 — NZL 1.5 | =BYE -W8 +B18 -W15 -B17 -W11 | 0.0 13.5 5.00
22 RYU, Rosa 651 — NZL 1.5 | =BYE -W4 -B17 -W18 +B24 -W20 | 0.0 11.5 3.50
23 CHEN, Wei Kai (W) 1701 — NZL 1.0 | -B1 +W20 -B12 -BYE -BYE — | 0.0 18.0 2.00
24 QIN, Oscar Shu Xuan 780 — NZL 1.0 | -B11 -W16 -B20 -B19 -W22 +BYE | 0.0 11.5 0.00

October 5th – 20th 2014 – World Junior Championship, Pune, INDIA.
Kiwis abroad: open – MALLELA, Raivath.

October 13th 2014 – Jenkins Trophy Challenge Match, Auckland.
Auckland lost to North Shore, 8½-11½. North Shore take the trophy.
NORTH SHORE AUCKLAND
1 Paul Garbett 2345 1 : 0 Ben Hague 2451
2 Ralph Hart 2283 ½ : ½ Bruce Watson 2334
3 Gino Thornton 2200 ½ : ½ Bruce Wheeler 2204
4 Matthew Barlow2152 0 : 1 Nathan Goodhue 2131
5 Tony Carpinter 2151 1 : 0 Alex Huang 2107
6 Antonio Krstev 2130 ½ : ½ Leo Zhang 2077
7 Peter Stuart 2120 ½ : ½ Alphaeus Ang 2060
8 Helen Milligan 2048 0 : 1 Bryan Latimer 2030
9 David Evans 2035 0 : 1 Paul Macdonald 1977
10 Hao Jia 2007 ½ : ½ Ian McNally 1933
11 Neil Gunn 1990 + : – Philip Hair 1926
12 William Zhang 1961 ½ : ½ Don Eade 1900
13 Daniel Johns 1923 1 : 0 Allen Fan 1879
14 Winston Yao 1859 1 : 0 Simon Lyall 1841
15 Sacha Gilmore 1573 1 : 0 Keith Ward 1777
16 Alastair Duhs 1558 1 : 0 Joy Qin 1734
17 Paul Kamberi 1506 0 : 1 Ajit Pendharkar 1709
18 Ilir Mani 1415 ½ : ½ George Chen 1693
19 Rodney Li 1277 1 : 0 Michael Steiner 1687
20 (Default) 1270 – : + Karl Holdo 1652
11½:8½

October 12th 2014 – South Island Rapid Championship, Ashburton.

October 8th – 12th 2014 – South Island Championship, Ashburton.
1st= GM Darryl Johansen & FM Stephen Lukey. Stephen wins the South Island Championship.
3rd= Quentin Johnson & Helen Milligan
under-2000 1st= Hamish Gold, Leighton Nicholls & Arie Nijman
under-1500 1st= Robin Wan; 2nd= Keith Smith & Max Lough
DD Smash Upset Prize: Vlad Barbu for his win over Edward Rains in Round 1.

September 27th – October 5th – George Trundle Masters, Challengers & Reserves, Auckland
Organised by the New Zealand Chess Federation.
Masters: 1st= IM Anton Smirnov & GM Darryl Johansen 6½/9
3rd FM Bob Smith (winning the Best New Zealander trophy) 5½
4th= IM Gary Lane & IM Paul Garbett 4½
Challengers: 1st Hilton Bennett 5½/9
2nd= John Duneas, Alex Huang, Alphaeus Ang & Michael Nyberg 5

September 19th – 30th 2014 – World Youth Championships, Durban, SOUTH AFRICA.
Kiwis abroad: under-10 open: FAN, Allen Chi Zhou.

September 27th – 28th 2014 – NZ Interschools Finals, Auckland.

September 20th 2014 – Johnsonville Rapid, Wellington.
1st: Vikas Shenoy
2nd= Bill Forster & Henry Li
Under 1600: Tristan Phease
Under 1200: Nicholas Barr

September 12th – 20th 2014 – 11th Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Bob Smith played in the Open
wfm Viv Smith played in the Challengers

September 6th – 7th 2014 – North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open winner: IM Puchen Wang
B-Grade winner: Paul Kamberi
Junior: 1st= Richard Meng and Beatrice Ang

Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BucT Buc1
1 WANG, Pu Chen 2456 IM NZL 4.5 | +B13 +W21 +B6 +W4 =W2 | 14.5 12.5
2 HAGUE, Ben 2451 FM NZL 4.0 | +W11 +B5 =BYE +W6 =B1 | 13.5 13.5
3 BROWNE, Jeremy A 2130 — NZL 4.0 | =W14 +B16 =W7 +B12 +W10 | 11.5 9.5
4 MCLAREN, Leonard J 2317 NM NZL 3.5 | +W17 =B7 +W10 -B1 +W12 | 14.0 12.0
5 STEADMAN, Michael V 2294 FM NZL 3.5 | +B12 -W2 =BYE +B11 +W7 | 11.5 11.5
6 GARBETT, Paul A 2362 IM NZL 3.0 | +B15 +W8 -W1 -B2 +B14 | 15.0 13.0
7 ZHANG, Leo 2077 — NZL 3.0 | +B19 =W4 =B3 +W14 -B5 | 14.0 13.0
8 JOHNS, Daniel P 1923 — NZL 3.0 | +W18 -B6 =B13 +BYE =W9 | 12.0 10.0
9 FAN, Allen Chi Zhou 1879 — NZL 3.0 | -B21 =W15 +B19 +W13 =B8 | 9.5 8.5
10 DUNEAS, John 2194 — NZL 2.5 | =B22 +W20 -B4 +W16 -B3 | 11.5 11.0
11 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060 CM NZL 2.5 | -B2 =W19 +B22 -W5 +W20 | 10.5 10.0
12 MACDONALD, Paul 1977 — NZL 2.0 | -W5 +B18 +B21 -W3 -B4 | 15.0 13.0
13 MCCRONE, Jeffrey 2073 — NZL 2.0 | -W1 +B17 =W8 -B9 =W15 | 14.0 12.0
14 HAIR, Philip I 1926 — NZL 2.0 | =B3 +W22 =BYE -B7 -W6 | 10.5 10.5
15 MILLIGAN, Helen 2048 CM NZL 2.0 | -W6 =B9 =BYE =W18 =B13 | 10.0 10.0
16 ZHANG, William Jiewe 1961 — NZL 2.0 | +B20 -W3 =BYE -B10 =W17 | 10.0 10.0
17 RUNCAN, Daniel I 2046 — ROU 2.0 | -B4 -W13 =BYE +W19 =B16 | 8.5 8.5
18 KRSTEV, Antonio 2130 — NZL 2.0 | -B8 -W12 =BYE =B15 +W22 | 7.0 7.0
19 LYALL, Simon 1841 — NZL 1.5 | -W7 =B11 -W9 -B17 +BYE | 11.0 10.5
20 HART, Ralph 2283 — NZL 1.5 | -W16 -B10 =BYE +W22 -B11 | 7.5 7.5
21 HUANG, Alex (W) 2107 — NZL 1.0 | +W9 -B1 -W12 -BYE — | 14.0 12.0
22 RIVAS VILLANUEVA, An 1938 — CHI 0.5 | =W10 -B14 -W11 -B20 -B18 | 10.5 9.0

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BucT S-B
1 KAMBERI, Paul 1506 — NZL 4.5 | +W6 +B4 +W2 +B5 =W3 | 17.5 15.50
2 LEWIS, Jordan 1370 — NZL 4.0 | +B9 +W12 -B1 +W10 +W8 | 14.0 9.50
3 ZHANG, Jasmine 1384 — NZL 4.0 | +W15 +B14 =W5 +B7 =B1 | 13.5 9.75
4 LI, Rodney Xiang Rui 1270 — NZL 3.5 | +B13 -W1 +W14 =B8 +W7 | 13.0 7.25
5 HOOTON, Barry R 1573 — NZL 3.0 | +B18 +W10 =B3 -W1 =B6 | 14.0 6.00
6 XU, David 1175 — NZL 3.0 | -B1 =W13 +B18 +W12 =W5 | 11.5 4.50
7 Blathwayt, Tobin 0 — NZL 2.5 | +W17 =B8 +W16 -W3 -B4 | 13.0 4.25
8 HOLDO, Karl 1652 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE =W7 +B9 =W4 -B2 | 12.5 8.00
9 PAN, Darrick 1075 — NZL 2.5 | -W2 +B17 -W8 +B16 =W11 | 12.0 4.25
10 QIN, Nicole Shu Yu 1301 — NZL 2.5 | +W11 -B5 =BYE -B2 +W13 | 11.5 7.00
11 LI, Leo Xiang Yu 939 — NZL 2.5 | -B10 +W18 =B12 =W13 =B9 | 9.0 3.25
12 MCRAE, John 1150 — NZL 2.0 | +W16 -B2 =W11 -B6 =B15 | 13.5 4.25
13 Gonzalez, Andres Est 1600 — — 2.0 | -W4 =B6 +W17 =B11 -B10 | 12.5 3.75
14 Mercer, Russell 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W3 -B4 -B15 +W17 | 12.5 3.00
15 SU, Danny 1103 — NZL 2.0 | -B3 -B16 =BYE +W14 =W12 | 9.5 4.00
16 McIvor, Brian 1500 — NZL 2.0 | -B12 +W15 -B7 -W9 +B18 | 9.0 2.00
17 MANI, Ilir 1277 — NZL 1.0 | -B7 -W9 -B13 +W18 -B14 | 8.5 0.00
18 HANSON, Gavin C 1206 — NZL 0.0 | -W5 -B11 -W6 -B17 -W16 | 11.5 0.00

Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BucT S-B
1 MENG, Richard 935 — NZL 4.5 | +W6 +B3 =W2 +B8 +B4 | 15.0 12.75
2 ANG, Beatrice Sze Ni 883 — NZL 4.5 | +B12 +W8 =B1 +W4 +B3 | 13.0 10.75
3 FU, Alex 938 — NZL 3.0 | +B9 -W1 +B5 +W7 -W2 | 16.5 7.50
4 QIN, Oscar Shu Xuan 787 — NZL 3.0 | +W10 +W5 +B9 -B2 -W1 | 16.0 7.00
5 CROMBIE, Joel 1007 — NZL 3.0 | +W11 -B4 -W3 +B6 +W8 | 11.5 5.50
6 Luo, Peter 0 — NZL 2.5 | -B1 =B7 +W10 -W5 +B12 | 11.5 3.00
7 HUANG, Raymond 1021 — NZL 2.5 | -B8 =W6 +B12 -B3 +BYE | 9.5 3.25
8 LIN, Selwyn 390 — NZL 2.0 | +W7 -B2 +W11 -W1 -B5 | 15.0 3.00
9 Gutierrez, Nicolas 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W3 +B10 -W4 +B11 -BYE | 11.5 2.50
10 Yallop, Eloise Autum 0 — NZL 1.5 | -B4 -W9 -B6 =W12 +W11 | 9.5 1.25
11 Braganza, Nadia 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B5 +W12 -B8 -W9 -B10 | 9.5 0.50
12 Merz, Brena 0 — NZL 0.5 | -W2 -B11 -W7 =B10 -W6 | 11.5 0.75

August2014 – Jenkins Trophy Challenge Match, Auckland.
Auckland beat Howick-Pakuranga, 13½-6½, and retained the trophy.
AUCKLAND HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Bruce Watson 2334 0 : 1 Ben Martin 2430
2 Michael Steadman 2294 0 : 1 Leonard McLaren 2317
3 Bruce Wheeler 2204 0 : 1 Martin Dreyer 2263
4 Gord Morrell 2188 ½ : ½ Ewen Green 2255
5 William Li 2144 1 : 0 Benjamin Lim 2124
6 Nathan Goodhue 2131 1 : 0 Thinus Barnard 1995
7 Leo Zhang 2077 1 : 0 Leo Zhu 1978
8 Alphaeus Ang 2060 0 : 1 Daniel Gong 1974
9 Barry Martin-Buss 2049 ½ : ½ Edwin Yip 1922
10 Sean Martin-Buss 2028 + : – Byron Lam 1835
11 Mark Brimble 1989 1 : 0 Paul Morten 1819
12 Paul Macdonald 1977 1 : 0 Judd Zhan 1751
13 Philip Hair 1926 ½ : ½ Karl Zhu 1689
14 Don Eade 1900 1 : 0 Anthony Booth 1673
15 Allen Fan 1879 1 : 0 Richard Jiang 1619
16 Simon Lyall 1841 1 : 0 Thomas Shen
17 Keith Ward 1777 1 : 0 Biyuan Chen 1532
18 Joy Qin 1734 1 : 0 Bryner Lum 1446
19 Ajit Pendharkar 1709 0 : 1 Jasmine Zhang 1384
20 George Chen 1693 1 : 0 Thomas Ye 1174
13½:6½

August 23rd – 30th 2014 – 10th Asian Schools Championships, Taichung, TAIWAN.
Kiwis abroad: under-11 open; ZHANG, Leo (Li Ao) and under-9 girls; ZHANG, Jennifer.

August 16th – 17th 2014 – Auckland Chess Centre August Weekender, Auckland.

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | DirE Cmlt BucT S-B Buc1
1 CAPEL, Evan T 2110 — MAS 5.0 | +B17 +W3 +B4 +W6 =B2 =W5 | 0.0 19.5 24.0 19.75 21.5
2 THORNTON, Giovanni A 2200 — NZL 4.5 | +W14 +B8 =W5 +B7 =W1 =B3 | 0.0 17.5 24.0 17.25 21.0
3 GONG, Daniel Hanwen 1974 — NZL 4.5 | +W23 -B1 +W14 +B9 +B6 =W2 | 0.0 15.5 21.5 14.25 20.0
4 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060 CM NZL 4.5 | +W21 +B12 -W1 =B5 +W20 +W8 | 0.0 15.5 20.0 13.00 18.0
5 STEADMAN, Michael V 2294 FM NZL 4.0 | +B18 +W10 =B2 =W4 =B12 =B1 | 0.0 16.0 23.0 14.50 20.5
6 KRSTEV, Antonio 2130 — NZL 4.0 | +W24 +B9 +W7 -B1 -W3 +B13 | 0.0 16.0 21.5 12.00 20.0
7 BROWNE, Jeremy A 2130 — NZL 4.0 | +B22 +W13 -B6 -W2 +W15 +B14 | 0.0 14.0 18.5 10.00 17.0
8 YAN, Caroline 1532 — NZL 3.5 | +B15 -W2 +B11 +W10 =W13 -B4 | 0.0 14.0 22.0 11.50 19.5
9 LYALL, Simon 1841 — NZL 3.5 | +B19 -W6 =B10 -W3 +B22 +W17 | 0.0 11.0 18.5 8.25 17.0
10 WANG, Aaron Ziwen 1441 — NZL 3.5 | +W26 -B5 =W9 -B8 +W24 +B20 | 0.0 11.0 15.5 6.25 15.0
11 MACDONALD, Paul 1977 — NZL 3.5 | — +B20 -W8 =W18 +B19 +W12 | 0.0 9.5 17.5 9.25 15.0
12 RUNCAN, Daniel I 2046 — ROU 3.0 | +B16 -W4 +B18 =BYE =W5 -B11 | 0.0 12.5 18.0 11.00 18.0
13 RIDING, Christopher 1834 — NZL 3.0 | +W25 -B7 =BYE +W17 =B8 -W6 | 0.0 12.0 15.5 8.75 15.5
14 YAN, Sarah 1339 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 +W15 -B3 +W22 +B18 -W7 | 0.0 10.0 19.5 6.50 18.0
15 FU, Alex 824 — NZL 3.0 | -W8 -B14 +BYE +W23 -B7 +W21 | 0.0 8.0 15.5 5.00 14.0
16 PAN, Darrick 1075 — NZL 3.0 | -W12 =B21 -B22 =BYE +W25 +B24 | 0.0 7.0 9.5 6.00 9.5
17 XU, David 1175 — NZL 2.5 | -W1 =B25 +W24 -B13 +W23 -B9 | 0.0 8.5 16.0 3.75 14.5
18 ZHANG, Jasmine 1384 — NZL 2.5 | -W5 +B26 -W12 =B11 -W14 +W22 | 0.0 7.5 16.0 4.00 15.5
19 SIVABALAN, Brijesh D 1006 — NZL 2.5 | -W9 =B24 -W20 +B25 -W11 +B23 | 0.0 6.5 14.5 3.75 13.0
20 MCDOUGALL, Wayne 1490 — NZL 2.0 | — -W11 +B19 +W21 -B4 -W10 | 1.0 7.0 20.0 4.50 18.0
21 HOOPER, Ryan 1078 — NZL 2.0 | -B4 =W16 =BYE -B20 +W26 -B15 | 0.0 6.5 13.0 4.50 13.0
22 LI, Rodney Xiang Rui 1270 — NZL 1.5 | -W7 =B23 +W16 -B14 -W9 -B18 | 0.0 6.5 17.5 3.75 16.0
23 STEADMAN, Mathew 1072 — NZL 1.5 | -B3 =W22 +W25 -B15 -B17 -W19 | 0.0 6.5 15.0 2.25 13.5
24 HANSON, Gavin C 1206 — NZL 1.5 | -B6 =W19 -B17 +W26 -B10 -W16 | 0.0 5.5 16.0 1.75 15.5
25 LI, Leo Xiang Yu 939 — NZL 1.5 | -B13 =W17 -B23 -W19 -B16 +B26 | 0.0 3.5 13.0 1.75 12.5
26 RYU, Rosa 651 — NZL 0.5 | -B10 -W18 =BYE -B24 -B21 -W25 | 0.0 2.0 11.0 2.00 11.0

August 15th 2014 – New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championship, Auckland.
Secondary: Mt Roskill Grammar team of Sarah Yan, Cathy Fan, Stella Xu, and Thea Dickson.
Intermediate: Mt Roskill Intermediate team of Caroline Yan, Kirushni Suthakaran, Shriya Kelderman and Crystal Chanwong.
Primary: Hillsborough Primary team of Saasha Ghadiali, Jayti Pattni, Renae Ghadiali and Sylvia McDougall.
Board prizes were also awarded to the top scorers in each division as follows:
Secondary
Board 1 – Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Board 2 – Cathy Fan (Mt Roskill Grammar) and Faith Yan (Westlake Girls)
Board 3 – Seo-In Park (Epsom Girls)
Board 4 – Sarah Park (Mt Albert Grammar)
Intermediate
Board 1 – Jasmine Zhang (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)
Board 2 – Jessica Lum (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)
Board 3 – Shriya Kelderman (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
Board 4 – Crystal Chanwong (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
Primary
Board 1 – Jasmine Pickston (Marshall Laing School)
Board 2 – Alina Wang (Point View School)
Board 3 – Renae Ghadiali (Hillsborough School)
Board 4 – Sylvia McDougall (Hillsborough School)

August 1st – 14th 2014 – Olympiad, Tromsø, NORWAY.

July 13th – 21st 2014 – World Senior Team Championship, Vilnius, LITHUANIA.
Kiwis abroad: the NZ team was Peter Stuart, Helen Milligan, Hilton Bennett, and Bob Gibbons. NZ finished 10th= and 13th on tie-break, above their seeding (16).

July 19th 2014 – North Island Rapid Championship, Auckland.
Joint North Island Rapid Champions: Evan Capel and Hans Gao

July 18th 2014 – North Island Blitz Championship, Auckland.
North Island Blitz Champion: Gino Thornton

July 14th – 18th 2014 – North Island Championship, Massey, Auckland.
North Island Champion: Leonard McLaren
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 |
1 MCLAREN, Leonard J 2317 NM NZL 7.0 | +W15 +B6 =W4 +B7 +W2 +B5 =B13 =W3 =B9 |
2 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060 CM NZL 6.5 | +W17 =B7 +W14 +B4 -B1 =W3 +W5 +B13 =B8
3 HUANG, Alex 2107 — NZL 6.0 | =B11 +W13 =B9 =W8 +W15 =B2 +W4 =B1 =W5 |
4 Timergazi, Layla 2071 — NZL 5.5 | +W20 +B5 =B1 -W2 =B9 +W10 -B3 =W8 +W13
5 JAMES, Jack 2027 — NZL 5.5 | +B16 -W4 +B12 +W11 +B6 -W1 -B2 +W10 =B3 |
6 NICHOLLS, Leighton 1925 — NZL 5.0 | +B19 -W1 +B16 +B14 -W5 =W8 =B9 -W12 +B20 |
7 YANG, Scott 2140 — NZL 5.0 | +B10 =W2 =B8 -W1 +B18 -W13 +B17 =W9 =B12 |
8 Zhang, William Jiewe 1961 — NZL 5.0 | +B18 =B14 =W7 =B3 -W13 =B6 +W20 =B4 =W2 |
9 ZHANG, Leo 2077 — NZL 5.0 | -W14 +B17 =W3 =B13 =W4 +B11 =W6 =B7 =W1 |
10 DOLEJS, Dan 1872 — NZL 5.0 | -W7 +W18 -B13 +W16 +B11 -B4 +W14 -B5 +W19 |
11 AL-MUHAISEN, Neethea 1807 — NZL 5.0 | =W3 =B12 +W15 -B5 -W10 -W9 +B16 +B20 +W18 |
12 Lyall, Simon 1841 — NZL 5.0 | =B13 =W11 -W5 -B15 =W14 +B20 +W19 +B6 =W7
13 LIM, Benjamin U 2124 — NZL 4.5 | =W12 -B3 +W10 =W9 +B8 +B7 =W1 -W2 -B4
14 MUKKATTU, Philip 1721 — NZL 4.5 | +B9 =W8 -B2 -W6 =B12 +W17 -B10 +B19 =W16 |
15 EADE, Don 1900 — NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W19 -B11 +W12 -B3 +W16 -BYE +B18 -BYE |
16 PICKEN, Oliver 1254 — NZL 3.5 | -W5 +B20 -W6 -B10 +W19 -B15 -W11 +W17 =B14 |
17 HANSON, Gavin C 1206 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W9 =B19 =W18 +W20 -B14 -W7 -B16 +BYE |
18 Nylund, Benjamin 1100 — NZL 2.5 | -W8 -B10 +W20 =B17 -W7 -B19 +BYE -W15 -B11 |
19 Nylund, Timothy 1000 — NZL 2.0 | -W6 -B15 =W17 =B20 -B16 +W18 -B12 -W14 -B10
20 Nylund, Micah 950 — NZL 0.5 | -B4 -W16 -B18 =W19 -B17 -W12 -B8 -W11 -W6 |

July 11th 2014 – New Zealand Junior Rapid Championship, Massey, Auckland.
Junior Rapid Champion Hans Gao
Joint 2nd Place Daniel Hanwen Gong, Leo Zhang & Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao
Schoolgirls Champion Jasmine Zhang
Under 16 Champion Hans Gao
Under 14 Champion Leo Zhang
Joint Under 14 girls Champion Layla Timergazi & Sarah Yan
Joint Under 12 Champion Daniel Hanwen Gong & Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Under 12 girls Champion Jasmine Zhang
Joint Under 10 Champion Allen Chi Zhou Fan, Aaron Ziwen Wang & Nicole Shu Yu Qin
Under 10 girls Champion Nicole Shu Yu Qin
Under 8 Champion Richard Meng
Under 8 girls Champion Selena Xi Hu

July 10th 2014 – New Zealand Junior Blitz Championship, Massey, Auckland.
Junior Blitz Champion Hans Gao
2nd Place Jack James
Joint 3rd Place Edward Rains & Leo Zhang
Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao
Schoolgirls Champion Layla Timergazi
Under 16 Champion Hans Gao
Under 14 Champion Leo Zhang
Joint Under 14 girls Champion Layla Timergazi & Karen Jing Yi Geng
Under 12 Champion Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Under 12 girls Champion Quennie Chen
Under 10 Champion Allen Chi Zhou Fan
Under 10 girls Champion Beatrice Sze Ning Ang
Joint Under 8 Champion Pramodh Konakanchi & Richard Meng
Under 8 girls Champion Selena Xi Hu

July 7th – 10th 2014 – New Zealand Junior Championship, Massey, Auckland.
Junior Champion Hans Gao
2nd Overall Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
3rd Overall Allen Chi Zhou Fan
Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao
Schoolgirls Champion Layla Timergazi
Under 18 Champion Bogo Lee
Under 16 Champion Hans Gao
Joint Under 14 Champion Leo Zhang, Layla Timergazi &William Jiewen Zhang
Under 14 girls Champion Layla Timergazi
Under 12 Champion Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Under 12 girls Champion Jasmine Zhang
Under 10 Champion Allen Chi Zhou Fan
Under 10 girls Champion Beatrice Sze Ning Ang
Under 8 Champion Richard Meng
Under 8 girls Champion Selena Xi Hu

June 30th – July 8th 2014 – Commonwealth Championships, Glasgow, UK.
Kiwis abroad: IM Puchen Wang played in this event.

July 3rd – 6th 2014 – Oceania Seniors, Sydney, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Bob Smith was 2nd with 6/7.
wfm Viv Smith (Oceania Women’s Senior Champion), CM Paul Spiller, and Nigel Cooper 3½
Robert Clarkson 2½

June 27th – 29th 2014 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Winner: FM Mike Steadman with 5½/6
2nd FM Mark Noble
3rd= FM Ben Hague & Ralph Hart
Under-1950: Jack James, Efrain Tionko, & wfm Viv Smith
Under-1700: 1st= Philip Mukkattu & William Crombie; 3rd Aaron Wang
Under-1200: Toby Zhang & Joel Crombie
Len Whitehouse Memorial (best Waikato Player): Hilton Bennett & William Crombie
William Lynn Cup (best Waikato Junior): Daniel Davis

June 25th 2014 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Open Section (over 12 years):
Open Division – Champion Overall Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar)
2nd Equal Joy Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar), Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar), Karen Geng (Mt Albert Grammar)
Under 18 Champion Joy Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar)
2nd Equal Gina Holden (Mt Albert Grammar), Carolyn Zou (Auckland International College), Seo-In Park (Epsom Girls Grammar), Kanami Kitagawa (Auckland International College)
Under 16 Champion Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar)
2nd Place Lola Zhan (Diocesan School for Girls)
3rd Place Samantha Ah Loo (McAuley High)
Under 14 Champion Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar)
2nd Place Karen Geng (Mt Albert Grammar)
3rd Place Sarah Park (Mt Albert Grammar)
Under 12 years section:
Under 12 Champion Caroline Yan (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
2nd Equal Jasmine Zhang (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) & Ally Tang (Blockhouse Bay Intermediate)
Under 10 years section:
Under 10 Champion overall Nicole Qin (Cornwall Park District)
2nd Place Beatrice Ang (St Paul’s Massey)
3rd Equal Erica Hu (Kohia Terrace), Jennifer Zhang (St Cuthberts College), Selena Hu (Kohia Terrace)
Under 8 Champion Selena Hu (Kohia Terrace)
2nd Place Emma Salazar
3rd Place Khushi Pahuja (Hillsborough Primary)

June 22nd 2014 – Auckland Junior Interclubs (under-14), Auckland.
1st Auckland A 4½/5
2nd Howick-Pakuranga A 4
3rd North Shore A 3½
Leading scorers:
Board 1: Alphaeus Ang (Waitakere) & William Zhang (North Shore A) 4; Daniel Gong (Howick-Pakuranga A) & Leo Zhang (Auckland A) 3.
Board 2: Allen Fan (Auckland A) 5; Biyuan Chen (Howick-Pakuranga A), Richard Meng (North Shore B) & Terry Shen (Howick-Pakuranga B) 3½.
Board 3: Judd Zhan (Howick-Pakuranga A) 5; Nicole Qin (Auckland A) & Sarah Yan (Auckland B) 3½.
Board 4: Richard Jiang (Howick-Pakuranga A) 4½; Rodney Li (Auckland B) & Caroline Yan (Auckland A) 3½.

June 21st 2014 – NZ Olympiad Teams June Fundraising Blitz, Auckland.
1st= FM Ewen Green and IM Paul Garbett with 8/9.

June 14th – 15th 2014 – IM Sims Memorial, Palmerston North.
Winner: FM Ben Hague.
Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT
1 Hague, Ben 2385 FM NZL 5.5 | +W3 +W2 +B5 +W6 +B8 =B4 | 18.0 20.0
2 James, Jack 1874 — NZL 4.5 | +W4 -B1 +W7 +B3 =B6 +W10 | 18.5 20.0
3 Post, Martin J 1952 — NZL 4.0 | -B1 +B9 +W11 -W2 +B5 +W6 | 18.0 19.5
4 Noble, Mark F 2301 FM NZL 3.5 | -B2 +W8 =B6 =W5 +B10 =W1 | 18.0 19.5
5 Timergazi, Layla 1957 — NZL 3.5 | +W9 +B11 -W1 =B4 -W3 +BYE | 17.5 19.0
6 Stone, Andrew 2075 — NZL 3.0 | +W10 +B7 =W4 -B1 =W2 -B3 | 20.0 21.5
7 Jackson, L Ross 2013 — NZL 3.0 | +B8 -W6 -B2 -W10 +BYE +B11 | 12.5 14.0
8 Asplet, Mike 1358 — NZL 2.5 | -W7 -B4 +BYE +B11 -W1 =W9 | 15.0 16.5
9 Charles, Dion 1316 — NZL 2.5 | -B5 -W3 +B10 +BYE -W11 =B8 | 12.5 14.0
10 Hill, Ryan 1550 — NZL 2.0 | -B6 +BYE -W9 +B7 -W4 -B2 | 15.5 17.5
11 Rose, Nathan 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W5 -B3 -W8 +B9 -W7 | 14.0 16.0

June 12th 2014 – Rosehill Intermediate Chess Fun Competition, Papakura.
Primary
1st Arav Gaundar, Papatoetoe Central School
2nd Patrick Sheng, Papatoetoe East School
3rd Lucas Salazar, Home School
1st girl Primary Annarenei Kautai, Holy Cross Primary
2nd girl Primary Rebekah Massey, Sancta Maria Catholic Primary School
3rd girl Primary Joanna Lee, Papatoetoe East School
Intermediate
1st Phillip Lui, Opaheke School
2nd Daljeet Singh Dhillon, Auckland Normal Intermediate
3rd Briana Silcock, Rosehill Intermediate School
Secondary
1st Andi Stott, Pukekohe High
2nd Samantha Ah Loo, McAuley High School
3rd Daniel Salazar, Home School & James Saunders, St Peters

June 3rd – 12th 2014 – ASEAN+ Age Group Championships, MACAU.
Alphaeus won bronze in the standard time control under-12 Open, earning the CM title.

May/June 2014 – Auckland A-grade Interclub, Auckland.
Winners: North Shore

May 31st – June 2nd 2014 – 37th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
FM Ben Hague won the event.
A-grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Hague, Ben 2385 FM NZL 5.5 | +W7 +B17 +W15 +B6 +W4 =B3 | 23.0 20.75 20.0
2 Polishchuk, Kirill 2200 — NZL 5.0 | +W24 =B3 +W5 =B16 +W15 +B8 | 21.5 17.75 19.0
3 Dive, Russell J 2451 IM NZL 4.5 | +B20 =W2 +B11 =W8 +B7 =W1 | 25.0 17.75 22.0
4 Smith, Robert W 2342 FM NZL 4.5 | +W18 +B12 =W6 +B9 -B1 +W13 | 23.5 16.00 20.5
5 Krstev, Antonio 2103 — NZL 4.5 | =B22 +W30 -B2 +W23 +B11 +W17 | 18.5 12.25 16.5
6 Garbett, Paul A 2345 IM NZL 4.0 | +B37 +W10 =B4 -W1 =B9 +W19 | 22.0 12.25 21.0
7 Vincenti, David 2017 CM MLT 4.0 | -B1 +W38 +B22 +W10 -W3 +B16 | 20.5 10.50 19.5
8 Perry, Roger L 2074 — NZL 4.0 | =W31 +B35 +W17 =B3 +W16 -W2 | 19.0 10.75 17.5
9 Bennett, Hilton P 2110 CM NZL 4.0 | =B30 +W25 +B23 -W4 =W6 +B15 | 18.5 11.00 16.5
10 Goodhue, Nathan 2138 — NZL 4.0 | +W36 -B6 +W24 -B7 +W22 +W18 | 17.5 9.50 16.0
11 Morrell, Gordon 2248 — CAN 3.5 | +W34 +B29 -W3 =B19 -W5 +B28 | 19.0 8.50 17.5
12 Lim, Benjamin U 2126 — NZL 3.5 | +B33 -W4 -W29 +B21 =W14 +B26 | 18.5 9.25 16.5
13 Huang, Alex 2103 — NZL 3.5 | =W35 +B31 -W16 +B32 +W26 -B4 | 15.5 7.25 14.0
14 Duneas, John 2198 — NZL 3.5 | -B29 -W23 +B34 +W30 =B12 +W27 | 15.0 7.75 13.5
15 Steadman, Michael V 2307 FM NZL 3.0 | +B27 +W19 -B1 +W29 -B2 -W9 | 23.0 8.50 20.5
16 Thornton, Giovanni A 2207 — NZL 3.0 | =B25 +W32 +B13 =W2 -B8 -W7 | 21.0 9.25 19.0
17 Li, William Xiang We 2184 — NZL 3.0 | +W38 -W1 -B8 +B36 +W25 -B5 | 19.0 5.00 18.0
18 Zhang, Leo 1999 — NZL 3.0 | -B4 +W33 =W26 +B28 =W19 -B10 | 18.5 7.25 16.5
19 Stuart, Peter W 2122 NM NZL 3.0 | +W21 -B15 +W36 =W11 =B18 -B6 | 18.0 7.75 16.5
20 Milligan, Helen 2049 CM NZL 3.0 | -W3 -B24 =B38 +W31 +B23 =B25 | 15.0 6.25 14.0
21 Tionko, Efrain 1891 — AUS 3.0 | -B19 =W27 =B30 -W12 +B38 +W33 | 14.0 5.25 13.0
22 Smith, Vivian J 1855 WFM NZL 2.5 | =W5 =B28 -W7 +B24 -B10 =W32 | 19.5 7.00 17.5
23 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1773 — NZL 2.5 | =W28 +B14 -W9 -B5 -W20 +B36 | 19.0 6.25 17.5
24 Power, P Wayne 1983 — NZL 2.5 | -B2 +W20 -B10 -W22 =B30 +W35 | 18.0 5.50 16.5
25 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 1989 — NZL 2.5 | =W16 -B9 =W31 +B33 -B17 =W20 | 17.0 6.00 15.0
26 Yang, Scott 2165 — NZL 2.5 | -B32 +W34 =B18 +W27 -B13 -W12 | 16.0 5.50 14.5
27 Guico, Leonides 1994 — NZL 2.5 | -W15 =B21 +W35 -B26 +W32 -B14 | 15.5 5.00 14.0
28 Gibbons, Robert E 2072 — NZL 2.5 | =B23 =W22 =B32 -W18 +B35 -W11 | 15.0 5.00 13.5
29 Ang, Alphaeus Wei(W) 1981 — NZL 2.0 | +W14 -W11 +B12 -B15 — — | 20.0 7.00 17.0
30 Gilmour, Mark 1890 — NZL 2.0 | =W9 -B5 =W21 -B14 =W24 =B31 | 19.5 5.75 17.5
31 Lyall, Simon 1846 — NZL 2.0 | =B8 -W13 =B25 -B20 =W36 =W30 | 16.5 5.00 15.0
32 Zhang, William Jiewe 1965 — NZL 2.0 | +W26 -B16 =W28 -W13 -B27 =B22 | 16.5 5.00 14.0
33 Rider, Brett 1942 — NZL 2.0 | -W12 -B18 +B37 -W25 +W34 -B21 | 14.5 2.50 13.5
34 Macdonald, Paul 1993 — NZL 2.0 | -B11 -B26 -W14 +W37 -B33 +BYE | 13.5 2.00 12.5
35 Cooper, Nigel 1885 — NZL 1.5 | =B13 -W8 -B27 +W38 -W28 -B24 | 16.0 2.75 15.0
36 Hair, Philip I 1944 — NZL 1.5 | -B10 +W37 -B19 -W17 =B31 -W23 | 15.5 2.00 14.5
37 Marko, Helmut S 2002 CM PNG 1.5 | -W6 -B36 -W33 -B34 +BYE =B38 | 10.5 1.00 10.0
38 Nicholls, Leighton 1965 — NZL 1.0 | -B17 -B7 =W20 -B35 -W21 =W37 | 15.5 2.00 14.5

B-grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1627 — NZL 5.0 | +B7 +W5 =B2 =W3 +W4 +B9 | 21.5 17.00 19.0
2 Chen, Johnson 1561 — NZL 5.0 | +W11 +B3 =W1 =B4 +W5 +B10 | 19.5 15.00 18.5
3 Wang, Tony 1490 — NZL 4.0 | +B6 -W2 +B9 =B1 +W8 =B4 | 22.5 13.00 20.0
4 Lee, Miles 1555 — NZL 4.0 | +B12 +W9 +B6 =W2 -B1 =W3 | 19.5 10.00 19.5
5 Kamberi, Paul 1502 — NZL 3.0 | +W10 -B1 +W8 +B7 -B2 -W6 | 21.5 8.50 19.0
6 Huang, Nicholas 1602 — NZL 3.0 | -W3 +B11 -W4 -B8 +W12 +B5 | 15.0 4.00 15.0
7 Lewis, Jordan 1493 — NZL 3.0 | -W1 =B10 +W11 -W5 =B9 +B12 | 14.0 3.50 14.0
8 Singh, Ravinesh 1600 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 +W12 -B5 +W6 -B3 +W11 | 13.5 4.00 13.5
9 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1382 — NZL 2.5 | +W8 -B4 -W3 +B10 =W7 -W1 | 21.5 7.00 19.0
10 Corbe, Werner 0 — NZL 2.5 | -B5 =W7 +B12 -W9 +B11 -W2 | 14.5 2.50 14.5
11 Marko, H Nigel A 910 — PNG 1.0 | -B2 -W6 -B7 +W12 -W10 -B8 | 16.5 0.00 16.5
12 Wen, Victor 807 — NZL 0.0 | -W4 -B8 -W10 -B11 -B6 -W7 | 16.5 0.00 15.5

C-grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT S-B Buc1
1 Wei, Louie 1424 — NZL 5.0 | +B6 =W4 +B5 +W20 +W2 =B3 | 24.0 19.50 22.0
2 Shen, Terry 1372 — NZL 5.0 | +B9 +W7 +B8 +W3 -B1 +W5 | 24.0 19.00 21.0
3 Yan, Caroline 1349 — NZL 4.5 | +W25 +B18 +W12 -B2 +W11 =W1 | 21.0 13.50 18.5
4 Qian, Bella 1321 — NZL 4.5 | +W23 =B1 +W14 -B12 +W9 +B11 | 18.0 12.50 17.5
5 Picken, Oliver 1335 — NZL 4.0 | +W22 +B11 -W1 +B13 +W12 -B2 | 20.5 10.50 18.5
6 Sun, Jack 1129 — NZL 4.0 | -W1 +B22 +W21 -B11 +W14 +B12 | 18.0 10.00 16.0
7 Tang, Ally 1205 — NZL 4.0 | +W21 -B2 -W13 +B22 +B16 +W17 | 16.0 8.50 14.0
8 Zhu, Daniel 0 — NZL 3.5 | +BYE +B14 -W2 -B9 =W10 +B19 | 20.0 9.75 17.5
9 Li, Yuyang 1081 — NZL 3.5 | -W2 +B23 =B17 +W8 -B4 +W16 | 17.5 6.75 17.0
10 Qi, Brian 1210 — NZL 3.5 | =W16 =B15 -W11 +B21 =B8 +W20 | 15.0 8.00 13.0
11 Li, Rodney Xiang Rui 1127 — NZL 3.0 | +B17 -W5 +B10 +W6 -B3 -W4 | 23.0 10.00 20.5
12 Zhang, Jasmine 1342 — NZL 3.0 | +B24 +W20 -B3 +W4 -B5 -W6 | 20.0 7.50 19.0
13 Hanson, Gavin 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W18 +BYE +B7 -W5 =B17 =W15 | 18.0 8.75 16.0
14 Mani, Ilir 1326 — NZL 3.0 | +B19 -W8 -B4 +W23 -B6 +W21 | 16.5 5.00 16.0
15 Xu, David 1209 — NZL 3.0 | -B20 =W10 +B19 -W16 +W18 =B13 | 15.0 8.00 13.0
16 Hooper, Ryan 0 — NZL 2.5 | =B10 -W17 +BYE +B15 -W7 -B9 | 18.5 6.75 16.5
17 Yan, Sarah 1421 — NZL 2.5 | -W11 +B16 =W9 =B18 =W13 -B7 | 17.5 6.25 15.5
18 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1305 — NZL 2.5 | +B13 -W3 -B20 =W17 -B15 +W24 | 15.5 4.75 14.5
19 Zhang, Jennifer 896 — NZL 2.5 | -W14 =B25 -W15 +B24 +B20 -W8 | 14.5 4.25 13.5
20 Kaka, Hemi 0 — NZL 2.0 | +W15 -B12 +W18 -B1 -W19 -B10 | 19.5 5.50 17.0
21 Kaka, Kowhai 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B7 +W24 -B6 -W10 +W22 -B14 | 17.5 3.00 16.5
22 Sivabalan, Brijesh D 975 — NZL 2.0 | -B5 -W6 +B24 -W7 -B21 +W23 | 15.5 1.50 15.0
23 Ryu, Rosa 622 — NZL 1.0 | -B4 -W9 +BYE -B14 -W24 -B22 | 15.5 1.50 14.5
24 Barry, Jacob 1073 — NZL 1.0 | -W12 -B21 -W22 -W19 +B23 -B18 | 12.5 0.50 12.0
25 Su, Danny (W) 1079 — NZL 0.5 | -B3 =W19 -BYE — — — | 16.0 1.25 14.5

May 24th 2014 – NZ Olympiad Teams May Fundraising Rapid, Devonport, Auckland.

May 22nd 2014 – East Auckland Intermediate Interschools, Auckland.

May 17th – 18th 2014 – Auckland Chess Centre May Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Bob Smith 5/6
2nd= FM Mike Steadman, FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, Gordon Morrell, and Helen Milligan (u-2100 1st ) 4½
u-2100 2nd= Leo Zhang, Joy Qin and Alphaeus Ang 4
u-1600 1st= Nicole Qin, Rodney Li, Aaron Wang and Jasmine Zhang 3
u-1000 1st= Leo Li and David Xu 2½
3rd= Lucas Salazar-Eyre, Oliver Picken, Brijesh Sivabalan, Amy Lee and Beatrice Ang 2

May 10th 2014 – 3rd Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st FM Mark Noble
2nd FM Nick Croad
3rd= Jack James & Kiril Polishchuk
Grade under 2000 1st Martin Post
Grade Under 1400 1st= Henry Li, Samuel Goodman & Santosh Mallappa

April 25th – May 4th 2014 – World Amateur Championships, SINGAPORE.
Kiwis abroad: Timothy Rains 6/9, Edward Rains & William Li 5, Rodney Li & Leo Li 3.
Also New Zealand citizen Max Chew Lee (Australia), 6½.

April 23rd – 27th 2014 – Sydney International Open, Parramatta, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Luke Li & IM Russell Dive 5½/9, Gavin Marner4, Hilton Bennett 3½.

April 18th – 20th 2014 – Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st IM Anthony Ker with 5/½/6.

April 17th – 21st 2014 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Luke Li (5½/9) scored an IM norm; IM Russell Dive 5, Hilton Bennett 4.

April 12th – 19th 2014 – 14th BCC Open, Bangkok, THAILAND.
Kiwis abroad: Helen Milligan in the Open.

April 4th – 7th 2014 – NZ Seniors, Howick, Auckland.
NZ Senior Champion 2014: FM Mike Steadman
2nd IM Paul Garbett
3rd FM Bob Smith
4th= Gordon Morrell and Hilton Bennett
Joint NZ Veterans Champions 2014: Bob Gibbons, Richard Taylor and Anthony Booth
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Steadman, Michael V 2307 FM NZL 6.0 | +B16 +W13 =B4 +W3 +W2 +B9 =W6
2 Garbett, Paul A 2345 IM NZL 5.5 | +B15 +W9 =B3 +W5 -B1 +W4 +B11
3 Smith, Robert W 2342 FM NZL 5.0 | +W19 +B6 =W2 -B1 +W10 +W11 =B4
4 Morrell, Gordon 2248 — CAN 4.5 | =W12 +B18 =W1 +W11 +B7 -B2 =W3
5 Bennett, Hilton P 2110 CM NZL 4.5 | =W18 +B12 =W10 -B2 =B6 +W7 +W9
6 Gibbons, Robert E 2072 — NZL 4.0 | +B14 -W3 =B11 =B18 =W5 +W15 =B1
7 Taylor, Richard 1850 — NZL 4.0 | -W10 +B8 +W12 +B19 -W4 -B5 +W14
8 Booth, Anthony J 1689 — NZL 4.0 | -B11 -W7 +B20 +W13 — +B18 +W12
9 Cornford, Lindsay 1970 — NZL 3.5 | +W17 -B2 +W15 =B10 +W19 -W1 -B5
10 Stuart, Peter W 2122 NM NZL 3.5 | +B7 =W11 =B5 =W9 -B3 — +W15
11 Spiller, Paul S 2013 CM NZL 3.0 | +W8 =B10 =W6 -B4 +W18 -B3 -W2
12 Carpinter, Bernard 1852 — NZL 3.0 | =B4 -W5 -B7 +W16 =B15 +W19 -B8
13 Power, P Wayne 1983 — NZL 3.0 | +B20 -B1 -W19 -B8 +W17 -B14 +W18
14 Roberts, Michael H 1759 — NZL 3.0 | -W6 -B19 -W17 +B20 +B16 +W13 -B7
15 Cooper, Nigel 1885 — NZL 2.5 | -W2 +W20 -B9 +B17 =W12 -B6 -B10
16 Smith, Vivian J 1855 WFM NZL 2.5 | -W1 =B17 -W18 -B12 -W14 +BYE +B20
17 Ansell, David 1231 — NZL 2.5 | -B9 =W16 +B14 -W15 -B13 -W20 +BYE
18 Goffin, Peter B 1819 — NZL 2.0 | =B5 -W4 +B16 =W6 -B11 -W8 -B13
19 Lynn, K William (W) 1863 — NZL 2.0 | -B3 +W14 +B13 -W7 -B9 -B12 —

March 22nd – 23rd 2014 – Auckland Chess Centre March Weekender, Auckland.
1st= FM Ben Hague & IM Paul Garbett
3rd= John Duneas, FM Bob Smith & Gino Thornton
under-2100: Alphaeus Ang, Bob Gibbons & Helen Milligan
under-1800: 1st Allen Fan; 2nd= Wei Kai Chen & Nicholas Huang
under-1500: 1st Bojan Matejevic (Serbia); 2nd= Aaron Wang, Rodney Li, Nicole Qin & Leo Li

March 15th 2014 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Auckland.
1st= FM Mike Steadman, FM Ben Hague & Gino Thornton.

March 2nd 2014 – Nigel Short simul at National Chess Centre, Devonport, Auckland.
Venue: Devonport St Paul’s, 100b Victoria Rd, Devonport, Auckland
Globe-trotting English Grandmaster Nigel Short took on 25 players simultaneously in this inaugural chess event for New Zealand’s new National Chess Centre.
buy the New Zealand Chess Magazine to see the report and annotations!
Results:
WINS for Gino Thornton and William Li.
DRAWS for Judy Gao, Richard Cotty and Richard Jiang.

March 1st 2014- Otago Autumn Rapid Tournament, Dunedin.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 JOHNSON, QUENTIN 2008 4.5 13:W 11:W 9:W 2:W 3:D
2 NEDYHALOV, SASHA 2050 4 7:W 8:W 6:W 1:L 5:W
3 SUTHERLAND, JOHN L 2048 4 12:W 5:D 8:W 6:W 1:D
4 CLAYTON, BEN 1483 4 15:W 6:L 13:W 14:W 7:W
5 MARTIN, PAUL (WOLFIE) 1600 3.5 16:W 3:D 11:W 9:W 2:L
6 NICHOLLS, LEIGHTON 1728 3 10:W 4:W 2:L 3:L 12:W
7 CLARKSON, ROBERT D 1334 3 2:L 17:W 10:W 12:W 4:L
8 BLACK, ROSS 1603 3 17:W 2:L 3:L 13:W 14:W
9 DAVIE, SHANNON 1670 3 14:W 18:W 1:L 5:L 15:W
10 LAU, RYAN 996 2.5 6:L 15:W 7:L 11:D 16:W
11 LOOS, RICK 1600 2.5 19:W 1:L 5:L 10:D 18:W
12 LAU, SEAN 1089 2 3:L 16:W 18:W 7:L 6:L
13 MARSHALL, DAVID 1086 2 1:L 19:W 4:L 8:L 17:W
14 LOUGH, MAX 915 2 9:L 20:W 17:W 4:L 8:L
15 THOMPSON, SAM 534 2 4:L 10:L 19:W 20:+ 9:L
16 LEAPER, SAMUEL 696 2 5:L 12:L 20:W 18:W 10:L
17 LAU, ETHAN 909 1 8:L 7:L 14:L 19:W 13:L
18 OBAFEMI, TOBI 1400 1 20:W 9:L 12:L 16:L 11:L
19 REYNOLDS, FRASER 630 1 11:L 13:L 15:L 17:L 0:W
20 EDWARDS, MAX 500 0 18:L 14:L 16:L 15:- 0:L

February 28th – March 2nd 2014- NZ Mindsports Festival, Thames.
Alphaeus Ang won the Mini Pentamind event, with gold medals in draughts and sudoku and silver (losing a play-off to FM Bob Smith) in the chess.

February 22nd 2014 – Bay of Plenty Rapid, Papamoa.
1st= FM Mike Steadman, FM Bob Smith, and FM Ben Hague
4th= Noel Pinic and Gino Thornton
u-2000 Daniel Runcan
u-1900 Alphaeus Ang
B-Grade
1st Daniel Gong
2nd Joy Qin
3rd Asheesh Gautam
u-1500 Paraone Luiten-Apirana and Daniel Davis
u-1200 John McRae
Junior
1st Aaron Wang
2nd Hewa Weerasiri
3rd Joel Crombie
u-11 Mathew Steadman
u-9 Oscar Qin
A-grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Steadman, Michael V 2232 FM NZL 4.5 | +W14 +B4 =W3 -B2 +B5 +W10
2 Smith, Robert W 2274 FM NZL 4.5 | =B10 +W9 +B5 +W1 -B4 +W6
3 Hague, Ben 2367 FM NZL 4.5 | +W12 +B7 =B1 -W5 +B10 +W4
4 Pinic, Noel 2228 — NZL 4.0 | +B13 -W1 +B10 +W11 +W2 -B3
5 Thornton, Giovanni A 2178 — NZL 4.0 | +W16 +B8 -W2 +B3 -W1 +B12
6 Runcan, Daniel I 1986 — ROU 3.0 | -B8 +B16 +W7 -W10 +B11 -B2
7 Bennett, Hilton P 2004 CM NZL 3.0 | +B11 -W3 -B6 =W13 =W14 +B15
8 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1632 — NZL 3.0 | +W6 -W5 -B11 +W9 -B15 +B16
9 Lim, Benjamin U 2003 — NZL 3.0 | =W15 -B2 =W14 -B8 +W16 +B13
10 Jackson, L Ross 1975 — NZL 2.5 | =W2 +B15 -W4 +B6 -W3 -B1
11 Marko, Helmut S 1876 CM PNG 2.5 | -W7 +B12 +W8 -B4 -W6 =B14
12 James, Jack 1979 — NZL 2.5 | -B3 -W11 +W16 +B14 =B13 -W5
13 Spiller, Paul S 1954 CM NZL 2.5 | -W4 =B14 +W15 =B7 =W12 -W9
14 Milligan, Helen 1957 CM NZL 2.0 | -B1 =W13 =B9 -W12 =B7 =W11
15 Smith, Vivian J 1740 WFM NZL 1.5 | =B9 -W10 -B13 -B16 +W8 -W7
16 Wright, Caleb 1880 — NZL 1.0 | -B5 -W6 -B12 +W15 -B9 -W8

February 1st – 10th 2014 – 1st Saturday GM Group, Budapest, HUNGARY.
Kiwi abroad: IM Puchen Wang came within a whisker of getting a GM norm at this event, ending up 1st= with IM Kacper Drozdowski (POL) and IM Huynh Minh Huy Nguyen (VIE). A loss to young Hungarian star FM Korpa Bence cost him the norm.

February 8th 2014 – Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier.
1st= FM Mark Noble and FM Bob Smith.
A-grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Robert W 2274 FM NZL 5.5 | +B11 +W4 =B2 +W3 +B9 +W6
2 Noble, Mark F 2310 FM NZL 5.5 | +W14 +B12 =W1 +B6 +W4 +B3
3 James, Jack 1979 — NZL 4.0 | +W6 +B7 +W9 -B1 +W12 -W2
4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1632 — NZL 4.0 | +W8 -B1 +W12 +W7 -B2 +W9
5 Sharko, Andrei V 1860 — NZL 3.5 | =W9 -B8 +W14 -B12 +W11 +W10
6 Smith, Christopher 1840 — NZL 3.0 | -B3 +W11 +B13 -W2 +B7 -B1
7 Cooze, Brent 1625 — NZL 3.0 | +B10 -W3 +W8 -B4 -W6 +B14
8 Jackson, L Ross 1975 — NZL 3.0 | -B4 +W5 -B7 -W10 +B14 +W12
9 Benson, James 1454 — NZL 2.5 | =B5 +W10 -B3 +W13 -W1 -B4
10 Milligan, Helen 1957 CM NZL 2.5 | -W7 -B9 =W11 +B8 +W13 -B5
11 Timergazi, Layla 1853 — NZL 2.5 | -W1 -B6 =B10 +W14 -B5 +B13
12 Spiller, Paul S 1954 CM NZL 2.0 | +B13 -W2 -B4 +W5 -B3 -B8
13 List, Robert 1575 — NZL 1.0 | -W12 +B14 -W6 -B9 -B10 -W11
14 Macfarlane, Magnus 1881 — NZL 0.0 | -B2 -W13 -B5 -B11 -W8 -W7

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gautam, Asheesh 1688 — FIJ 5.0 | +B6 +W3 -B2 +W5 +W7 +B4
2 Smith, Vivian J 1740 WFM NZL 4.5 | +W4 +B5 +W1 -B3 =W6 +B8
3 Albert, Colin 1528 — NZL 4.5 | +W8 -B1 =W4 +W2 +B5 +B7
4 Charles, Dion 1504 — NZL 3.5 | -B2 +W7 =B3 +B6 +W8 -W1
5 Reeder, Brian 1630 — NZL 3.0 | +W7 -W2 +B8 -B1 -W3 +B6
6 Hutchinson, Al 1291 — NZL 1.5 | -W1 -B8 +B7 -W4 =B2 -W5
7 McCartney, Kaylib 1136 — NZL 1.0 | -B5 -B4 -W6 +W8 -B1 -W3
8 Smith, David C 992 — NZL 1.0 | -B3 +W6 -W5 -B7 -B4 -W2

Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Luiten-Apirana, Para 1207 — NZL 5.5 | +W7 =B4 +W17 +B6 +W2 +B5
2 Li, Cheng Yang (Char 1260 — NZL 5.0 | +B15 +W22 +B9 +W3 -B1 +W4
3 Millar, Liam 909 — NZL 4.5 | +W20 +B5 +W6 -B2 =W4 +B7
4 Ross, Sol 1067 — NZL 4.0 | +B18 =W1 +B19 +W9 =B3 -B2
5 Every, Ethan 843 — NZL 4.0 | +B16 -W3 +B8 +W12 +B10 -W1
6 Van Raders, Yon 660 — NZL 4.0 | +B23 +W8 -B3 -W1 +B13 +W10
7 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 563 — NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W18 +B22 +W13 +B14 -W3
8 Tawera, Ramaiora 0 — NZL 4.0 | +W12 -B6 -W5 +B21 +W17 +B11
9 Macfarlane, Sebastia 924 — NZL 4.0 | +W10 +B17 -W2 -B4 +W18 +B19
10 Huriwai, Kayne 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 +W15 +B14 +W19 -W5 -B6
11 Huati, Phoenix 0 — NZL 3.0 | +B14 -W19 -B13 +W15 +B12 -W8
12 Lee, Amy 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B8 +W23 +W16 -B5 -W11 +B17
13 Gunther, Michael 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W17 +B20 +W11 -B7 -W6 +B23
14 Van Raders, Guy 672 — NZL 3.0 | -W11 +B21 -W10 +B16 -W7 +B18
15 Brown, Camryn 0 — NZL 2.5 | -W2 -B10 +W21 -B11 =W23 +BYE
16 Brown, Nellie 0 — NZL 2.5 | -W5 +BYE -B12 -W14 =B20 +W22
17 Every, Hope 1221 — NZL 2.0 | +B13 -W9 -B1 +W23 -B8 -W12
18 Brown, Kupu 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W4 -B7 +BYE +W22 -B9 -W14
19 Lee, Dylan 0 — NZL 2.0 | =W21 +B11 -W4 -B10 =B22 -W9
20 King, Destiny 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B3 -W13 -B23 +BYE =W16 =B21
21 Albert, Tariq 0 — NZL 2.0 | =B19 -W14 -B15 -W8 +BYE =W20
22 Perry, George 900 — NZL 1.5 | +BYE -B2 -W7 -B18 =W19 -B16
23 Brown, Jacob 0 — NZL 1.5 | -W6 -B12 +W20 -B17 =B15 -W13

January 2nd-12th 2014 – 121st New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
NZ Championship
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2440 IM NZL 7.5 | +W18 +W11 =B4 -B2 +W13 +W5 +B3 +B6 +W7
2 Dive, Russell J 2441 IM NZL 7.0 | =B7 +W12 +B22 +W1 =B3 -W4 +W10 +B8 +W6
3 Ker, Anthony F 2423 IM NZL 6.0 | +B19 +W6 =B5 +W4 =W2 +B14 -W1 -W7 +B13
4 Hague, Ben 2387 FM NZL 5.5 | +W29 +B26 =W1 -B3 +W7 +B2 -W6 =B5 =W9
5 Garbett, Paul A 2339 IM NZL 5.5 | +W16 +B13 =W3 =B8 =W10 -B1 +W9 =W4 =B11
6 Steadman, Michael V 2291 FM NZL 5.5 | +W23 -B3 +W29 =B10 +W8 +B13 +B4 -W1 -B2
7 Li, William (Xiang W 2116 — NZL 5.5 | =W2 =B17 +W16 =B26 -B4 +W22 +W14 +B3 -B1
8 Smith, Robert W 2348 FM NZL 5.5 | -B12 +W28 +B27 =W5 -B6 +W11 +B26 -W2 +W16
9 Duneas, John 2185 — NZL 5.5 | -W22 +B24 -W13 +B21 +B20 +W27 -B5 +W10 =B4
10 Thornton, Giovanni A 2202 — NZL 5.0 | =B15 =W20 +B18 =W6 =B5 +W12 -B2 -B9 +W21
11 Morrell, Gord 2159 — CAN 5.0 | +W24 -B1 =W14 =B17 +W16 -B8 +W15 =B13 =W5
12 Lam, Daniel King-wai 2100 — HKG 5.0 | +W8 -B2 +W23 -B13 +W15 -B10 =W17 +W22 =B14
13 McLaren, Leonard J 2326 NM NZL 4.5 | +B25 -W5 +B9 +W12 -B1 -W6 +B27 =W11 -W3
14 Yang, Scott 2150 — NZL 4.5 | =B20 =W15 =B11 +W22 +B26 -W3 -B7 =W17 =W12
15 Kumar, Vinod 2021 — IND 4.5 | =W10 =B14 =W17 =B29 -B12 +W19 -B11 =B23 +W26
16 Rains, Edward 2086 — NZL 4.5 | -B5 +W25 -B7 +W28 -B11 =B18 +W20 +W27 -B8
17 Stuart, Peter W 2118 NM NZL 4.5 | =B28 =W7 =B15 =W11 =B22 =W26 =B12 =B14 =W18
18 Lim, Benjamin U 2109 — NZL 4.5 | -B1 +W21 -W10 +B30 -B27 =W16 =B19 +W26 =B17
19 Huang, Alex 2103 — NZL 4.5 | -W3 -B23 +W30 =B25 =W29 -B15 =W18 +W24 +B22
20 Rains, Timothy 1998 — NZL 4.0 | =W14 =B10 -W26 +B23 -W9 +BYE -B16 -B21 +W30
21 Jia, Hao 1995 — NZL 4.0 | -B27 -B18 +W25 -W9 +B28 =W23 =B24 +W20 -B10
22 Martin-Buss, Barry 2009 — NZL 3.5 | +B9 +W27 -W2 -B14 =W17 -B7 +W30 -B12 -W19
23 Milligan, Helen 2062 WFM NZL 3.5 | -B6 +W19 -B12 -W20 =W24 =B21 =B25 =W15 =W28
24 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2000 — NZL 3.5 | -B11 -W9 +B28 -W27 =B23 =W25 =W21 -B19 +BYE
25 Meyer, Marany 2062 WIM NZL 3.5 | -W13 -B16 -B21 =W19 =W30 =B24 =W23 =B28 +B27
26 Goodhue, Nathan 2165 — NZL 3.0 | +B30 -W4 +B20 =W7 -W14 =B17 -W8 -B18 -B15
27 Bennett, Hilton P 2137 CM NZL 3.0 | +W21 -B22 -W8 +B24 +W18 -B9 -W13 -B16 -W25
28 Nicholls, Leighton 1985 — NZL 3.0 | =W17 -B8 -W24 -B16 -W21 =B30 +BYE =W25 =B23
29 Krstev, Antonio (W) 2103 — NZL 2.0 | -B4 +W30 -B6 =W15 =B19 -BYE — — —
30 Zhang, William Jiewe 2007 — NZL 2.0 | -W26 -B29 -B19 -W18 =B25 =W28 -B22 +BYE -B20

Major Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Martin-Buss, Sean 1983 — NZL 7.0 | +B39 +W25 +B2 +W7 +B3 +W4 -B5 +W6 -B8
2 Macdonald, Paul 1967 — NZL 7.0 | +W24 +B15 -W1 +W33 +B12 =W7 +B26 +W5 =B4
3 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1993 — NZL 6.5 | +W22 +B34 +W10 +B6 -W1 +W9 +B4 =W7 -B5
4 Cooper, Nigel 1719 — NZL 6.5 | +B12 +W35 +W16 +B13 +W10 -B1 -W3 +B11 =W2
5 McNally, Ian 1913 — NZL 6.5 | =W30 =B29 +W11 =B15 +W16 +B13 +W1 -B2 +W3
6 Timergazi, Layla 1952 — NZL 6.0 | +B33 +W32 +B8 -W3 -B9 +W17 +B12 -B1 +W19
7 Jackson, L Ross 2000 — NZL 6.0 | +W40 +B11 +W17 -B1 +W23 =B2 +W31 =B3 -W10
8 Al-Muhaisen, Neethea 2055 — NZL 6.0 | +W19 +B27 -W6 -W9 +B32 -B11 +W21 +B18 +W1
9 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1506 — NZL 6.0 | =W16 =B44 +W24 +B8 +W6 -B3 -W11 +B23 +W15
10 Vital, Henry 1997 — NZL 6.0 | +B21 +W23 -B3 +W31 -B4 -W12 +B39 +W32 +B7
11 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1745 — NZL 6.0 | +B45 -W7 -B5 +W43 +B39 +W8 +B9 -W4 +B17
12 Eade, Don 1929 — NZL 5.5 | -W4 +B46 +W30 +B19 -W2 +B10 -W6 =B16 +W24
13 Tionko, Efrain 1966 — AUS 5.5 | =B28 +W36 +B29 -W4 +B25 -W5 =B17 +W26 =B14
14 Liu, Brian 1965 — NZL 5.5 | -W29 +B37 =W34 -B36 +W42 +B24 +W23 =B15 =W13
15 Smith, Vivian J 1837 WFM NZL 5.0 | +B20 -W2 +B35 =W5 -B17 +W25 +B30 =W14 -B9
16 Cotty, Richard 2049 — NZL 5.0 | =B9 +W28 -B4 +W27 -B5 =W30 +B35 =W12 =B26
17 Taylor, Richard 1862 — NZL 5.0 | +B47 +W31 -B7 =W25 +W15 -B6 =W13 +B33 -W11
18 Holdo, Karl 1665 — NZL 5.0 | =B43 =W26 -B25 +W21 -B30 +W20 +B34 -W8 +B35
19 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1545 — NZL 5.0 | -B8 +W49 +B39 -W12 +B34 -W26 +B29 +W31 -B6
20 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1129 — NZL 5.0 | -W15 -B22 +W46 =B24 +W41 -B18 +B27 =W25 +B29
21 Lee, Ryan 1425 — NZL 5.0 | -W10 +W38 -B31 -B18 +W43 +B44 -B8 +W37 +BYE
22 Yan, Sarah 1384 — NZL 5.0 | -B3 +W20 -B33 -W39 -B35 +W48 +B44 +W34 +B31
23 Knightbridge, Wayne 1600 — NZL 4.5 | +BYE -B10 +W44 +W26 -B7 +W33 -B14 -W9 =B25
24 Holdaway, Steven 1337 — NZL 4.5 | -B2 +W47 -B9 =W20 +B27 -W14 +B42 +W30 -B12
25 Li, Jiapeng 1655 — NZL 4.5 | +W46 -B1 +W18 =B17 -W13 -B15 +W41 =B20 =W23
26 Gold, Hamish R 1848 — NZL 4.5 | =W44 =B18 +W40 -B23 +W36 +B19 -W2 -B13 =W16
27 Michael, Andrew 1633 — NZL 4.5 | +B49 -W8 =B32 -B16 -W24 +B28 -W20 +B41 +W33
28 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1278 — NZL 4.5 | =W13 -B16 -W36 -B41 +B48 -W27 +BYE +B40 +W39
29 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 1273 — NZL 4.0 | +B14 =W5 -W13 =B34 +W37 -B31 -W19 +B36 -W20
30 Dong, Olivia 1236 — NZL 4.0 | =B5 +W43 -B12 =W32 +W18 =B16 -W15 -B24 =W38
31 Pakenham, John 1748 — NZL 4.0 | +W41 -B17 +W21 -B10 +W40 +W29 -B7 -B19 -W22
32 Mukkattu, Philip 1678 — NZL 4.0 | +W42 -B6 =W27 =B30 -W8 +B38 +W36 -B10 -BYE
33 Yan, Caroline 1255 — NZL 4.0 | -W6 +B41 +W22 -B2 +W44 -B23 +W40 -W17 -B27
34 Kay, J Bruce 1782 — NZL 4.0 | +B38 -W3 =B14 =W29 -W19 +B45 -W18 -B22 +W44
35 Laughland, Alexander 1561 — NZL 4.0 | +W48 -B4 -W15 =B37 +W22 =B36 -W16 +B45 -W18
36 Roberts, Michael H 1814 — NZL 4.0 | =W37 -B13 +B28 +W14 -B26 =W35 -B32 -W29 +B43
37 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1077 — NZL 4.0 | =B36 -W14 +B48 =W35 -B29 -W39 +W46 -B21 +W45
38 Su, Danny 957 — NZL 4.0 | -W34 -B21 +W47 -B40 +B49 -W32 +B43 =W39 =B30
39 Zhang, Jasmine 1347 — NZL 3.5 | -W1 +B42 -W19 +B22 -W11 +B37 -W10 =B38 -B28
40 Garland, Mana 1471 — NZL 3.5 | -B7 +W45 -B26 +W38 -B31 =W42 -B33 -W28 +B48
41 Barry, Jacob 954 — NZL 3.5 | -B31 -W33 =B43 +W28 -B20 +W47 -B25 -W27 +W46
42 Li, Leo Xiang Yu 777 — NZL 3.5 | -B32 -W39 +B45 +W49 -B14 =B40 -W24 -W43 +BYE
43 Zhang, Jennifer 623 — NZL 3.0 | =W18 -B30 =W41 -B11 -B21 +BYE -W38 +B42 -W36
44 McRae, John 1147 — NZL 3.0 | =B26 =W9 -B23 +W48 -B33 -W21 -W22 +BYE -B34
45 Zhang, Leo 912 — NZL 3.0 | -W11 -B40 -W42 +B47 +B46 -W34 +B49 -W35 -B37
46 Ryu, Rosa 599 — NZL 2.5 | -B25 -W12 -B20 +BYE -W45 +W49 -B37 =W47 -B41
47 Rudkins, Linton R 1175 — NZL 2.5 | -W17 -B24 -B38 -W45 +BYE -B41 =W48 =B46 =B49
48 Lee, Dylan 507 — NZL 2.0 | -B35 +BYE -W37 -B44 -W28 -B22 =B47 =W49 -W40
49 Lee, Amy 578 — NZL 2.0 | -W27 -B19 +BYE -B42 -W38 -B46 -W45 =B48 =W47

NZ Rapid
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2420 IM NZL 8.5 | +B34 +W37 +B12 +W6 +B15 +W3 +B20 =W5 +B7
2 Shen, Daniel 2231 NCM NZL 7.0 | +W56 +B22 +W4 =B5 -W8 =W9 +B11 +W17 +B6
3 Ker, Anthony F 2357 IM NZL 7.0 | +W41 +B43 +W16 -B15 +W22 -B1 +W14 +W20 +B5
4 Gao, Hans 2280 — NZL 6.5 | +B19 +W31 -B2 +W37 =B9 -B5 +W51 +W21 +B16
5 Pinic, Noel 2228 — NZL 6.0 | +B32 +W13 +B20 =W2 -B6 +W4 +W8 =B1 -W3
6 Dive, Russell J 2390 IM NZL 6.0 | +W45 +B39 +W10 -B1 +W5 =W17 +B15 =B7 -W2
7 Hague, Ben 2367 FM NZL 6.0 | +B28 +W26 =W24 =B8 +B13 +W23 =B17 =W6 -W1
8 Smith, Robert W 2274 FM NZL 6.0 | +W51 =B46 +W21 =W7 +B2 =W15 -B5 +B33 =W9
9 Green, Ewen M 2201 FM NZL 6.0 | +W40 -B10 +W35 +B39 =W4 =B2 =W33 +B22 =B8
10 Goodhue, Nathan 1978 — NZL 6.0 | +B38 +W9 -B6 =W27 -B11 +W53 =B25 +W18 +B23
11 Lam, Daniel King-wai 2002 — HKG 6.0 | +W47 -B16 +W45 -B33 +W10 +B44 -W2 +B31 +W24
12 Ansell, Alan 2086 — NZL 6.0 | +W59 +B29 -W1 +B30 +W24 -W20 -B21 +B48 +W25
13 James, Jack 1979 — NZL 6.0 | +W64 -B5 +W34 +B38 -W7 -B14 +W39 +B28 +W21
14 Rains, Edward 1867 — NZL 6.0 | +B61 -W23 -B27 +W57 +B31 +W13 -B3 +W38 +B20
15 Steadman, Michael V 2232 FM NZL 5.5 | +B42 +W18 +B23 +W3 -W1 =B8 -W6 -W16 +B33
16 Thornton, Giovanni A 2178 — NZL 5.5 | +B49 +W11 -B3 +W42 -B20 +W40 =W24 +B15 -W4
17 Carpinter, Anthony L 2129 — NZL 5.5 | +W53 =B21 +W46 =B24 +W33 =B6 =W7 -B2 =W19
18 Tanoi, T Edward 1917 — NZL 5.5 | +W58 -B15 -W30 +B53 +W43 =B26 +W29 -B10 +W34
19 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1645 — NZL 5.5 | -W4 +B66 +W29 -B22 +W41 -B33 +W44 +B26 =B17
20 Hart, Ralph 2257 — NZL 5.0 | +B27 +W36 -W5 +B40 +W16 +B12 -W1 -B3 -W14
21 Runcan, Daniel I 1986 — ROU 5.0 | +B50 =W17 -B8 +W46 +B27 =W25 +W12 -B4 -B13
22 Duffin, Mike 1903 — AUS 5.0 | +B57 -W2 +B31 +W19 -B3 +W28 =B23 -W9 =B30
23 Lukey, Stephen G 2239 FM NZL 5.0 | +W35 +B14 -W15 +W52 +B25 -B7 =W22 =B24 -W10
24 Barlow, Matthew J 2121 — NZL 5.0 | +B52 +W25 =B7 =W17 -B12 +W38 =B16 =W23 -B11
25 Zhang, William Jiewe 2023 — NZL 5.0 | +W44 -B24 +W41 +B26 -W23 =B21 =W10 +W27 -B12
26 Carpinter, Bernard 1841 — NZL 5.0 | +W48 -B7 +B36 -W25 +B34 =W18 =B27 -W19 +W39
27 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1632 — NZL 5.0 | -W20 +B62 +W14 =B10 -W21 +B35 =W26 -B25 +W37
28 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 1698 — NZL 5.0 | -W7 +B65 -W33 +B47 +W29 -B22 +B42 -W13 +B38
29 Lim, Benjamin U 2003 — NZL 5.0 | +B60 -W12 -B19 +W65 -B28 +W36 -B18 +W41 +B43
30 Gilmour, Mark 1825 — NZL 5.0 | +W65 -B33 +B18 -W12 =B32 =W42 =B52 +W51 =W22
31 Timergazi, Layla 1853 — NZL 5.0 | +W66 -B4 -W22 +B58 -W14 +B62 +B40 -W11 +B49
32 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1520 — NZL 5.0 | -W5 +B64 -W39 +B56 =W30 -B51 =W41 +B44 +W46
33 McNabb, Matthew D 2046 — NZL 4.5 | -B37 +W30 +B28 +W11 -B17 +W19 =B9 -W8 -W15
34 Nicholls, Leighton 1728 — NZL 4.5 | -W1 +W63 -B13 +B45 -W26 =B41 +W35 +W52 -B18
35 Zhan, Judd 1610 — NZL 4.5 | -B23 +W57 -B9 =W55 +B46 -W27 -B34 +W63 +B51
36 Macfarlane, Magnus 1881 — NZL 4.5 | +W62 -B20 -W26 -B43 +W63 -B29 =W47 +B53 +W48
37 Zhang, Jasmine 1274 — NZL 4.0 | +W33 -B1 +W44 -B4 -W40 +B45 -B48 +W57 -B27
38 Pan, Darrick 1031 — NZL 4.0 | -W10 +B56 +B54 -W13 +W39 -B24 +W57 -B14 -W28
39 Hair, Philip I 1819 — NZL 4.0 | +B63 -W6 +B32 -W9 -B38 +W49 -B13 +W56 -B26
40 Li, Jiapeng 1437 — NZL 4.0 | -B9 +W50 +B48 -W20 +B37 -B16 -W31 -W49 +B59
41 Lam, Byron 1687 — NZL 4.0 | -B3 +W67 -B25 +W48 -B19 =W34 =B32 -B29 +W58
42 Chen, Johnson 1575 — NZL 4.0 | -W15 +B58 +W43 -B16 =W51 =B30 -W28 =B46 =W47
43 Rains, Timothy 1838 — NZL 4.0 | +B55 -W3 -B42 +W36 -B18 -W48 +B61 +B45 -W29
44 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1238 — NZL 4.0 | -B25 +W49 -B37 +W50 +B52 -W11 -B19 -W32 +B57
45 Gold, Hamish R 1723 — NZL 4.0 | -B6 +W55 -B11 -W34 +B60 -W37 +B54 -W43 +B52
46 Tionko, Efrain 1844 — AUS 4.0 | +B67 =W8 -B17 -B21 -W35 +W55 +B53 =W42 -B32
47 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1168 — NZL 4.0 | -B11 -W54 +B61 -W28 +B50 -W52 =B36 +W55 =B42
48 Picken, Oliver 0 — NZL 4.0 | -B26 +BYE -W40 -B41 +W64 +B43 +W37 -W12 -B36
49 Ansell, John 1341 — NZL 4.0 | -W16 -B44 -W53 +B66 +W59 -B39 +W60 +B40 -W31
50 Zhang, Jennifer 1129 — NZL 4.0 | -W21 -B40 +W59 -B44 -W47 -B58 +B66 +W60 +B56
51 Mukkattu, Philip 1642 — NZL 3.5 | -B8 +W61 -B52 +W54 =B42 +W32 -B4 -B30 -W35
52 Wang, Tony 1315 — NZL 3.5 | -W24 +B59 +W51 -B23 -W44 +B47 =W30 -B34 -W45
53 Yan, Caroline 1316 — NZL 3.5 | -B17 =W60 +B49 -W18 +B55 -B10 -W46 -W36 +B63
54 Credo, James 1520 — NZL 3.5 | — +B47 -W38 -B51 -W56 +B59 -W45 =B58 +W61
55 Starr, Aaron 0 — NZL 3.5 | -W43 -B45 +W66 =B35 -W53 -B46 +W67 -B47 +B64
56 Gothorp, Thomas H T 1548 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W38 +B60 -W32 +B54 -BYE +W62 -B39 -W50
57 Salazar Eyre, Lucas 1008 — NZL 3.0 | -W22 -B35 +W64 -B14 +W58 +BYE -B38 -B37 -W44
58 Xu, David 1020 — NZL 3.0 | -B18 -W42 +B67 -W31 -B57 +W50 =B63 =W54 -B41
59 Dong, Olivia 1282 — NZL 3.0 | -B12 -W52 -B50 +W67 -B49 -W54 +B65 +B62 -W40
60 Yan, Sarah 1217 — NZL 3.0 | -W29 =B53 -W56 +B62 -W45 =W61 -B49 -B50 +W65
61 Su, Danny 914 — NZL 3.0 | -W14 -B51 -W47 =B64 +W66 =B60 -W43 +BYE -B54
62 Barry, Jacob 968 — NZL 3.0 | -B36 -W27 +B63 -W60 +B65 -W31 -B56 -W59 +BYE
63 Zhang, Leo 0 — NZL 2.5 | -W39 -B34 -W62 +BYE -B36 +B64 =W58 -B35 -W53
64 McRae, John 1115 — NZL 2.5 | -B13 -W32 -B57 =W61 -B48 -W63 +BYE +B67 -W55
65 Steadman, Mathew 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B30 -W28 +BYE -B29 -W62 -B67 -W59 +W66 -B60
66 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 893 — NZL 2.0 | -B31 -W19 -B55 -W49 -B61 +BYE -W50 -B65 +W67
67 Salazar Eyre, Emma 623 — NZL 2.0 | -W46 -B41 -W58 -B59 +BYE +W65 -B55 -W64 -B66

Myer Tan NZ Chess Grand Prix
2013 Final standings (top 10) and prizes awarded
Open – Ben Hague 92 (1st $700), Bob Smith 85.5 (2nd $450), Puchen Wang 82.5 (3rd $300), Hans Gao 61 (taking 1st in Junior), Mike Steadman 46.57 (4th $200), Paul Garbett 42.5, Daniel Runcan 38.07, Gino Thornton 32.53, Scott Wastney 32.25, Mark Noble 30.5.
Under 2100 – Daniel Runcan 84.25 (1st $250), Alphaeus Ang 80.67 (2nd $150), William Li 62 (taking 2nd in Junior), Helen Milligan 58.17 (taking 1st in Female), Timothy Rains 46.57 (taking 2nd in under-1800), Paul Spiller 44 (3rd $80), Daniel Gong 39.61, Layla Timergazi 37.76, Max Chew Lee 35.5, Hao Jia 34.5.
Under 1800 – Daniel Gong 74.4 (1st $250), Timothy Rains 66.5 (2nd $150), Byron Lam 55.67 (3rd $80), Simon Lyall 50.17, Jack James 47.5, Johnson Li 41, Andrew Brockway & Leighton Nicholls 34.3, Joy Shu Yan Qin 31.42, Harry Cui 29.
Under 1500 – Aaron Wang 92 (1st $250), Tony Wang 73.77 (2nd $150), Nicholas Huang 52.25 (3rd $80), Jordan Lewis 40.67, Caroline Yan 40.25, Nicole Shu Yu Qin 38.46, Jasmine Zhang 35.5, Wei Kai Chen 35, Paul Kamberi 33.5, Leo Li 27.61.
Junior – Hans Gao 102.5 (1st $250), William Li 92 (2nd $150), Alphaeus Ang 87.5 (taking 2nd in u-2100), Layla Timergazi 70.9 (taking 2nd in Female), Leo Zhang 68.5 (3rd $80), Daniel Gong 66.5, Edward Rains 57.23, Hao Jia 54.6, Timothy Rains 49.25, Tony Wang 44.5.
Female – Helen Milligan 112.5 (1st $250), Layla Timergazi 102.5 (2nd $150), Joy Shu Yan Qin 78.33 (3rd $80), Jasmine Zhang 69.5, Viv Smith 58.2, Caroline Yan 56, Sarah Yan 50, Nicole Shu Yu Qin 49.83, Crystal Zhu 22.5, Lillian Dare 22.2.
Senior – Paul Garbett 102.5 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 92.5 (taking 1st in Female), Arie Nijman 60.26 (2nd $150), Viv Smith 59.25 (3rd $80), Peter Stuart 51.5, Wayne Power 51.33, Gary Judkins 48.15, Nigel Cooper 47.76, Ewen Green 45.
Under 12 & Under 1200 – Aaron Wang 90.67 (taking 1st in u-1500), Nicole Shu Yu Qin 89 (1st $70), Jasmine Zhang 82.67 (2nd $50), Rodney Li 65.5 (3rd $30), Jack Sun 61.67, Darrick Pan 48.5, Brijesh Sivabalan 45.5, Leo Li 41, Alex Fu 25.33, Karthik Konakanchi 25.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington $80 – Mark Noble
Best non-prize-winning South Islander $80 – Edward Rains
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington $80 – Jack James
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior $80 – Leighton Nicholls

2013

December 17th – 29th 2013 – World Youth, Al Ain, UAE.
Kiwis abroad:
under16 Open: Li, William Xiang Wei – 5/11
under14 Open: Li, Rodney Xiang Rei – 3½/11
under12 Open: Zhang, Leo – 4½/11
under10 Open: Gong, Daniel – 6/11
under8 Open: Zhang, Toby – 4½/11
under16 Girls: Qin, Joy Shu Yan – 4½/11
under10 Girls: Qin, Nicole Shu Yu- 4½/11

December 14th – 22nd 2013 – Australasian Masters, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
FM Luke Li finished with 3/9 in the GM section and FM Bob Smith was 3rd in the IM section with 6/9, behind 1st= Chris Wallis and Karl Zelesco.

December 7th – 15th 2013 – London Chess Classic, UK
Kiwis abroad:
FIDE Open: David Guthrie 5½/9 (3rd in the grading group 2000-2200; only half a point short of an IM norm); Alistair Compton 4½; Helen Milligan 4.
Weekday under-2000: Bob Mitchell 1½/5
Weekender A Open: FM Nic Croad 3½/5.

December 8th – 12th 2013 – Lidums Australian Junior Master, Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Kiwi Qi Le Kong-Lim finished 1st= with 6½/9 (2nd on tie-break).

December 7th 2013 – Papatoetoe Rapid Open (formerly MIT Rapid), Auckland

A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wang Pu Chen 2420 IM NZL 5.5 | +B7 +W4 =B2 +W5 +B6 +W3
2 Hague Ben 2367 FM NZL 5.5 | +W12 +B3 =W1 +B6 +W4 +B7
3 Smith Robert 2274 FM NZL 4.0 | +B15 -W2 +B14 +W9 +W8 -B1
4 Gao Hans 2280 — NZL 4.0 | +W17 -B1 +W12 +B13 -B2 +W6
5 Huang Alex 1862 — NZL 4.0 | +W16 -B6 +W10 -B1 +B12 +W9
6 Garbett Paul 2317 IM NZL 3.0 | +B14 +W5 +B8 -W2 -W1 -B4
7 Hoffmann Peter 1990 — GER 3.0 | -W1 +B17 +W18 -B8 +W13 -W2
8 Krstev Antonio 2021 — NZL 3.0 | =W9 +B16 -W6 +W7 -B3 =B10
9 Yang Scott 1854 — NZL 3.0 | =B8 +W10 =W13 -B3 +W18 -B5
10 Thornton Giovanni 2178 — NZL 3.0 | =W13 -B9 -B5 +W17 +B14 =W8
11 Lim Benjamin 2003 — NZL 3.0 | -B18 -W14 +B15 -W12 +W16 +B13
12 Runcan Daniel 1986 — ROU 2.5 | -B2 +W15 -B4 +B11 -W5 =B16
13 Jia Hao 1883 — NZL 2.0 | =B10 +W18 =B9 -W4 -B7 -W11
14 Spiller Paul 1954 — NZL 2.0 | -W6 +B11 -W3 =B18 -W10 =B17
15 Taylor Richard 1909 — NZL 2.0 | -W3 -B12 -W11 =B16 =W17 +B18
16 Stuart Peter 2040 — NZL 1.5 | -B5 -W8 =B17 =W15 -B11 =W12
17 Gibbons Robert 1951 — NZL 1.5 | -B4 -W7 =W16 -B10 =B15 =W14
18 Smith Vivian 1740 — NZL 1.5 | +W11 -B13 -B7 =W14 -B9 -W15

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Rider Brett 1777 — NZL 5.5 | +B4 +W11 +B7 +W2 +B3 =W6
2 Gong Daniel Hanwen 1698 — NZL 4.5 | +B9 +W5 +B8 -B1 =W10 +W4
3 Eade Don 1737 — NZL 4.0 | +B13 -W7 +B11 +W8 -W1 +B10
4 Chen Johnson 1575 — NZL 3.5 | -W1 =W9 +B5 +B13 +W7 -B2
5 Bryan Jason 0 — NZL 3.5 | +B6 -B2 -W4 +W12 +B8 =W9
6 Lyall Simon 1724 — NZL 3.5 | -W5 -B13 +B9 +W11 +W14 =B1
7 Jiang Richard 1550 — NZL 3.0 | +B12 +B3 -W1 -W10 -B4 +W14
8 Lee Miles 0 — NZL 3.0 | +B10 +W12 -W2 -B3 -W5 +B11
9 Jacobs Hilton 1743 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 =B4 -W6 +B14 +W13 =B5
10 Cruden Neil 1660 — NZL 3.0 | -W8 +B14 =W13 +B7 =B2 -W3
11 Fan Allen Chi Zhou 1645 — NZL 2.0 | +B14 -B1 -W3 -B6 +W12 -W8
12 Al-Muhaisen Neetheam 1750 — NZL 2.0 | -W7 -B8 +W14 -B5 -B11 +W13
13 Gothorp Thomas 1548 — NZL 1.5 | -W3 +W6 =B10 -W4 -B9 -B12
14 Shen Terry 0 — NZL 0.0 | -W11 -W10 -B12 -W9 -B6 -B7

C-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wang Tony 1315 — NZL 5.0 | +W17 +B9 +W3 +B2 -W4 +B5
2 Lewis Jordan 1249 — NZL 5.0 | +B13 +W11 +B20 -W1 +W7 +B4
3 Ismail Saif 1350 — NZL 5.0 | +B18 +W20 -B1 +W8 +B12 +W11
4 Yan Caroline 1316 — NZL 4.5 | +B21 +W14 +B12 =W11 +B1 -W2
5 Laughland Alexander 1363 — NZL 4.0 | +BYE +W6 +B14 -W12 +B19 -W1
6 Garland Mana 1284 — NZL 4.0 | =W22 -B5 +W15 +B10 =B11 +W12
7 Zhang Jasmine 1274 — NZL 3.5 | -B14 +W13 +B19 +W16 -B2 =W8
8 Yan Sarah 1217 — NZL 3.5 | -W15 +B22 +W17 -B3 +W13 =B7
9 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1168 — NZL 3.5 | +B19 -W1 -B11 +W20 =B16 +W15
10 Hutchinson Al 1291 — NZL 3.5 | -B20 +W21 =B16 -W6 +B23 +W14
11 Lum Bryner 1348 — NZL 3.0 | +W23 -B2 +W9 =B4 =W6 -B3
12 Hill Raymon 1259 — NZL 3.0 | +W16 +B15 -W4 +B5 -W3 -B6
13 Rider Reginald 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 -B7 +BYE +W18 -B8 +W22
14 Su Danny 914 — NZL 2.5 | +W7 -B4 -W5 +B17 =W15 -B10
15 Shaddick Ronnie 0 — NZL 2.5 | +B8 -W12 -B6 +W21 =B14 -B9
16 Holdaway Steven 0 — NZL 2.5 | -B12 +BYE =W10 -B7 =W9 =W18
17 Sivabalan Brijesh 1088 — NZL 2.5 | -B1 +W18 -B8 -W14 +B21 =W19
18 Gaundar Arul 1130 — NZL 2.5 | -W3 -B17 +W22 -B13 +W20 =B16
19 Taylor Victor 0 — NZL 2.5 | -W9 +B23 -W7 +B22 -W5 =B17
20 Hill Anthony 992 — NZL 2.0 | +W10 -B3 -W2 -B9 -B18 +W23
21 McRae John 1115 — NZL 2.0 | -W4 -B10 +W23 -B15 -W17 +BYE
22 Barry Jacob 968 — NZL 1.5 | =B6 -W8 -B18 -W19 +BYE -B13
23 Zhang Jennifer 1129 — NZL 1.0 | -B11 -W19 -B21 +BYE -W10 -B20

Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Sun, Jack 1160 — NZL 5.5 | +W26 +B14 +B13 +W6 +W5 =B4
2 Xu, David 1020 — NZL 5.0 | +B24 +W11 -B6 +W9 +B8 +W5
3 Zhang, Leo 0 — NZL 4.5 | =B25 +W10 -B5 +W12 +B11 +B7
4 Huang, Raymond 1038 — NZL 4.5 | +B28 +W19 -B8 +W15 +B13 =W1
5 Picken, Oliver 0 — NZL 4.0 | +W20 +B15 +W3 +W8 -B1 -B2
6 Pan, Darrick 1031 — NZL 4.0 | +W9 +B27 +W2 -B1 -W7 +B17
7 Massey, Rebekah 0 — NZL 4.0 | +B10 -W13 +B18 +W19 +B6 -W3
8 Han, Allan 484 — NZL 4.0 | +W21 +B22 +W4 -B5 -W2 +B14
9 Massey, Emily 0 — NZL 4.0 | -B6 +W23 +W21 -B2 +B18 +W13
10 Salazar Eyre, Lucas 1008 — NZL 4.0 | -W7 -B3 +B24 +W25 +B16 +W15
11 Ghadiali, Sasha 0 — NZL 3.5 | =W12 -B2 +W26 +B14 -W3 +B20
12 Shen, Aleck 0 — NZL 3.5 | =B11 -W25 +B20 -B3 +W23 +W19
13 Yuan, Kimberley 0 — NZL 3.0 | +W17 +B7 -W1 +B22 -W4 -B9
14 Dukeson, Ryan 0 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -W1 +B16 -W11 +B19 -W8
15 Gaundar, Arav 810 — NZL 3.0 | +B23 -W5 +B25 -B4 +W22 -B10
16 Yan, Zachary 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B19 +W28 -W14 +B23 -W10 +B21
17 Lee, Fergus 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B13 +W20 -B19 +W27 +B25 -W6
18 Saunders, James 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W27 +B26 -W7 +B21 -W9 +B22
19 Hu, Erica 0 — NZL 2.0 | +W16 -B4 +W17 -B7 -W14 -B12
20 Gaundar, Anusha 437 — NZL 2.0 | -B5 -B17 -W12 +W24 +B27 -W11
21 Pattni,Jayti 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B8 +W24 -B9 -W18 +B28 -W16
22 Hu, Selena Xi 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W8 +B27 -W13 -B15 -W18
23 Pattni, Anika 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W15 -B9 +B28 -W16 -B12 +W25
24 Massey, Lucy 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W2 -B21 -W10 -B20 +W26 +W28
25 Lee, Joanna 0 — NZL 1.5 | =W3 +B12 -W15 -B10 -W17 -B23
26 Lin, Selwyn 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B1 -W18 -B11 -W28 -B24 +W27
27 Ghadiali, Renae 0 — NZL 1.0 | +B18 -W6 -W22 -B17 -W20 -B26
28 Liu, Felix 0 — NZL 1.0 | -W4 -B16 -W23 +B26 -W21 -B24

November 11th – 24th 2013 – World Seniors, Opatija, CROATIA.
Kiwis abroad: Helen Milligan scored 50% (including a draw with GM Nona Gaprindashvili) in the Women’s event

November 10th 2013 – 2013 South Island Rapid Championship, incorporating the 2013 All Canterbury Championship, Christchurch.
1st – FM Ben Hague
2nd= Matt McNabb and Ed Rains. Also joint SI Rapid and All Canterbury Champs
Under 2000 – 1st Ed Rains, 2nd Richie Christie
Under 1600 – 1st = George Aranui, Ross Black, Nigel Cooper, Vlad Barbu
Upset prizes – Matt McNabb (Round 6), Rex Scarf (Round 1), Richie Christie (Round 3)

October 30th 2013 – North Island Primary and Intermediate Interschool Girls Chess Tournament, Auckland
Intermediate:
1st: Mt Roskill Intermediate: Caroline Yan, Sarah Yan, Kirushni Suthakaran, Amisha Prassad.
2nd: Auckland Normal Intermediate: Flora Fan, Jennifer Chen, Cindy Chang, Kelly Ding.
3rd: Holy Cross School: Emily Massey, Martina Kleis, Carmen Delport, Ann-Mary Jose.
Board prizes:
Board 4: Ann-Mary Jose 5/6 Holy Cross School
Board 3: Briana Silcock 6/6 Rosehill Intermediate
Board 2: Sarah Yan 6/6 Mt Roskill Intermediate
Board 1: Caroline Yan 6/6 Mt Roskill Intermediate
Primary:
1st: Marshall Laing Primary: Jasmine Pickston, Charlotte Wen, Cynthia Zhang, Catherine Zhang
2nd: Hillsborough Primary A: Shriya Kelderman, Ashya Vossen-Chong, Sylvia McDougall, Jayti Pattni
3rd: Kohia Terrace School: Erica Hu, Selena Hu, Cindy Wang, Scarlett Buissink
Board prizes:
Board 4: Jayti Pattni 6/6 Hillsborough Primary A
Board 3: 1st= Sylvia McDougall 5/6 Hillsborough A, Cindy Wang 5/6 Kohia Terrace School
Board 2: 1st= Charlotte Wen 5.5/6 Marshall Laing Primary, Rebekah Massey 5.5/6 Holy Cross School
Board 1: Jasmine Pickston 6/6 Marshall Laing Primary

October 25th – 28th 2013 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st Overall: IM Pu Chen Wang
2nd Gino Thornton
3rd FM Ben Hague
4th= 4/6 Alphaeus Ang & Daniel Gong
Under 2000: Daniel Runcan, Mark Gilmour, & Richard Taylor
1st Under 1800 & winner of Merv Morrison Trophy for 2013: Aaron Wang
2nd= Under 1800: Paul Kamberi, Hilton Jacobs & Sarah Yan
Under 1400: Jasmine Zhang, Caroline Yan & Darrick Pan

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2400 IM NZL 5.5 | +W18 +B4 =W2 +B3 +W7 +B6
2 Thornton, Giovanni A 2209 — NZL 5.0 | +B14 +W10 =B1 +W8 =B3 +W4
3 Hague, Ben 2399 FM NZL 4.5 | +B17 +W25 +B6 -W1 =W2 +B9
4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1973 — NZL 4.0 | +B23 -W1 +B17 +W10 +B12 -B2
5 Gong, Daniel 1880 — NZL 4.0 | +B11 -W6 +B21 =W9 =B8 +W12
6 Gao, Hans 2236 — NZL 3.5 | +W20 +B5 -W3 =B7 +W13 -W1
7 Runcan, Daniel I 1949 — ROU 3.5 | =BYE +W19 +B9 =W6 -B1 =W10
8 Gilmour, Mark 1922 — NZL 3.5 | =BYE +BYE +W15 -B2 =W5 =B11
9 Lim, Benjamin U 2108 — NZL 3.5 | +W21 +B26 -W7 =B5 +W15 -W3
10 Taylor, Richard 1862 — NZL 3.5 | +W22 -B2 +W26 -B4 +W20 =B7
11 Wang, Aaron 1232 — NZL 3.5 | -W5 -B20 +B23 +BYE +W18 =W8
12 Power, P Wayne 2004 — NZL 3.0 | =BYE =B15 +W18 +B20 -W4 -B5
13 Li, William (Xiang W 2060 — NZL 3.0 | — -BYE +B14 +W17 -B6 +W21
14 Kamberi, Paul 1404 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 =B22 -W13 +B26 =W16 +B20
15 Jacobs, Hilton J 1762 — NZL 3.0 | +B24 =W12 -B8 +W19 -B9 =W17
16 Yan, Sarah 1235 — NZL 3.0 | -B25 -W17 =B24 +W23 =B14 +W19
17 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1619 — NZL 2.5 | -W3 +B16 -W4 -B13 +W24 =B15
18 Holdo, Karl 1690 — NZL 2.5 | -B1 +W23 -B12 =W21 -B11 +B22
19 Crombie, William R 1794 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE -B7 +W22 -B15 +W26 -B16
20 Lee, Miles 1443 — NZL 2.0 | -B6 +W11 +B25 -W12 -B10 -W14
21 Zhang, Jasmine 1259 — NZL 2.0 | -B9 +W24 -W5 =B18 =W22 -B13
22 Yan, Caroline 1173 — NZL 2.0 | -B10 =W14 -B19 +W24 =B21 -W18
23 Pan, Darrick 1241 — NZL 2.0 | -W4 -B18 -W11 -B16 +BYE +W26
24 Su, Danny 882 — NZL 1.5 | -W15 -B21 =W16 -B22 -B17 +BYE
25 Rider, Brett (W) 1959 — NZL 1.0 | +W16 -B3 -W20 -BYE — —
26 Barry, Jacob 732 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -W9 -B10 -W14 -B19 -B23
27 Salazar Eyre, Luc(W) 708 — NZL 0.5 | =BYE -BYE — — — —

October 18th – 20th 2013- South Carolina State Championships, USA
Kiwis abroad: wfm Natasha Fairley scored a respectable 2/5 in the strong Open section of this event.

October 13th 2013 (final round)- B-Grade Interclubs, Auckland
Winners: North Shore. I believe this is North Shore’s 50th Interclub title.
The team comprised Hao Jia, Thomas Chen, David Rong, Alistair Duhs, Campbell Wang, Paul Kamberi, and Steve Holdaway.

October 9th – 13th 2013 – South Island Championship, Nelson.
1st IM Puchen Wang with a remarkable 9/9.
South Island Champion: Quentin Johnson
Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2379 IM NZL 9.0 | +B10 +W7 +B3 +W4 +B2 +W5 +B8 +W6 +B14
2 Solomon, Stephen J. 2404 IM AUS 7.0 | +W8 +B13 +W6 +B9 -W1 -B3 +W12 +B4 +W5
3 Wohl, Aleksandar H. 2364 IM AUS 7.0 | +W11 +B9 -W1 +B20 +W13 +W2 -B4 +B7 +W15
4 Johnson, Quentin 2144 — NZL 5.5 | +W14 +B24 +W15 -B1 =W12 =B13 +W3 -W2 =B9
5 Bennett, Hilton P 2100 CM NZL 5.5 | =W17 +B20 =W12 +B24 +W6 -B1 =W7 +B16 -B2
6 Chan, Peng Kong 2263 IM SIN 5.5 | +B23 +W21 -B2 =W7 -B5 +W10 +B13 -B1 +W16
7 Van Dijk, Peter 2076 — NZL 5.0 | +W25 -B1 +W11 =B6 +W15 =B12 =B5 -W3 =B8
8 Benson, Christopher 1895 — NZL 5.0 | -B2 +W19 +W28 -B13 +W9 +B11 -W1 =B10 =W7
9 Rains, Timothy 2003 — NZL 5.0 | +B18 -W3 +B14 -W2 -B8 +W26 =B23 +W25 =W4
10 Timergazi, Layla 1889 — NZL 5.0 | -W1 +B25 -W13 +B26 =W24 -B6 +W18 =W8 +B23
11 Dolejs, Dan 1871 — NZL 5.0 | -B3 +W18 -B7 +W27 +B17 -W8 -B14 +B22 +W20
12 Kempen, Leon 1970 CM AUS 5.0 | +W29 =B15 =B5 +W21 =B4 =W7 -B2 =W14 =B13
13 Rains, Edward 2092 — NZL 4.5 | +B19 -W2 +B10 +W8 -B3 =W4 -W6 =B24 =W12
14 Nicholls, Leighton 1854 — NZL 4.5 | -B4 +W26 -W9 +B28 +W20 -B15 +W11 =B12 -W1
15 Donaldson, Bruce 2109 — NZL 4.5 | +B27 =W12 -B4 +W17 -B7 +W14 -B16 +W23 -B3
16 Jackson, L Ross 1990 — NZL 4.5 | — =B17 -W23 +W18 +B22 +B24 +W15 -W5 -B6
17 Roura, Federico 1751 — NZL 4.5 | =B5 =W16 =B21 -B15 -W11 =W22 =B27 +BYE +W26
18 Mulligan, Allan W 1655 — NZL 4.5 | -W9 -B11 =W25 -B16 +BYE +W19 -B10 +W27 +B24
19 Gloistein, Bruce H 1695 — NZL 4.5 | -W13 -B8 +W29 =B23 -W26 -B18 +BYE +W28 +B25
20 Hothersall, Rik 1956 — NZL 4.0 | +B28 -W5 +B22 -W3 -B14 =B23 =W24 +W21 -B11
21 Nijman, Arie J 1991 — NZL 4.0 | +W22 -B6 =W17 -B12 -W23 +BYE =B25 -B20 +W29
22 Dellaca, Bruce 1610 — NZL 4.0 | -B21 +W23 -W20 =B25 -W16 =B17 +B29 -W11 +B28
23 Gold, Hamish R 1866 — NZL 3.5 | -W6 -B22 +B16 =W19 +B21 =W20 =W9 -B15 -W10
24 Marko, Helmut S 1983 CM PNG 3.5 | +B26 -W4 +B27 -W5 =B10 -W16 =B20 =W13 -W18
25 Cooper, Nigel 1692 — NZL 3.5 | -B7 -W10 =B18 =W22 +B29 +W27 =W21 -B9 -W19
26 Ryan, Tom 1200 — NZL 3.5 | -W24 -B14 +BYE -W10 +B19 -B9 =W28 +W29 -B17
27 Brockway, Andrew 1770 — NZL 3.5 | -W15 +B29 -W24 -B11 +W28 -B25 =W17 -B18 +BYE
28 Whittington, Seth 1000 — NZL 2.5 | -W20 +BYE -B8 -W14 -B27 +W29 =B26 -B19 -W22
29 Whittington, Finn 1100 — NZL 1.0 | -B12 -W27 -B19 +BYE -W25 -B28 -W22 -B26 -B21

September 28th – October 6th 2013 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Masters 1st IM Alex Wohl, 2nd IM Stephen Solomon, 3rd= IM Peng Kong Chan, FM Luke Li and IM Paul Garbett. Li and Garbett share the trophy for best NZL result.
Qualifiers 1st Scott Yang, 2nd= Hans Gao and Nathan Goodhue
Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 10 Wohl, Aleksandar H. 2364 IM AUS 6.5 | * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1
2 8 Solomon, Stephen J. 2404 IM AUS 6.0 | 1 * ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1
3 9 Chan, Peng Kong 2263 IM SIN 5.0 | ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½
4 3 Li, Zuhao Luke 2318 FM NZL 5.0 | ½ 1 ½ * 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1
5 2 Garbett, Paul Anthon 2228 IM NZL 5.0 | 0 ½ ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1
6 7 Russell, M K A 2252 — SRI 4.5 | 0 0 ½ 1 1 * 1 0 1 0
7 4 Hague, Ben 2308 FM NZL 4.0 | 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½
8 1 Smith, Robert W 2250 FM NZL 3.5 | 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ * ½ ½
9 5 Thornton, Giovanni A 2138 — NZL 3.0 | ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1
10 6 Watson, Bruce R 2275 FM NZL 2.5 | 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 *

Qualifiers
Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 4 Yang, Scott 2011 — NZL 6.5 | * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1
2 5 Gao, Hans 2071 — NZL 6.0 | ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ – 1 1
3 1 Goodhue, Nathan 2032 — NZL 6.0 | 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1
4 8 Bennett, Hilton 1979 CM NZL 5.5 | ½ 0 1 * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½
5 7 Milligan, Helen 1988 CM NZL 4.0 | ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
6 2 Krstev, Antonio 2084 — NZL 4.0 | 0 ½ 1 0 ½ * 0 0 1 1
7 9 Zhang, William JieWe 1867 — NZL 4.0 | 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½
8 6 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1891 — NZL 3.5 | 0 + 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 ½
9 3 Li, William XiangWei 1837 — NZL 3.5 | 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1
10 10 Jia, Hao 1783 — NZL 2.0 | 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 *

September 29th 2013 – Hamilton Lake Invitational , Hamilton
An all-play-all with a time control of 60+10 took place, with the following final scores:
Michael Freeman 2.5/3
Stefan Wagner 2/3
Caleb Wright 1.5/3
William Lynn 0/3

September 21st – 22nd 2013 – Interschools Finals, Mount Maunganui

Secondary:
Gold: Westlake Boys High (William Li, Winston Yao, Hao Jia, Harry Cui)
Silver: Auckland Grammar (Hans Gao, Daniel Shen, George Chen, Andrew Li )
Bronze: Macleans College (Leo Zhu, Karl Zhu, Henry Jiang, Alan Chen, Bronson Lum)
Intermediate:
Gold: Auckland Normal (Leo Zhang, Johnson Chen, Nicholas Huang, Tony Wang)
Silver: Buckland’s Beach (Richard Jiang, Judd Zhan, Eugene Ngoi, Biyuan Chen, Kevin Guan)
Bronze: Takapuna Normal (William Zhang, Crystal Zhu, Jack Julian, Caleb Barr, Alex Tai)
Primary:
Gold: Hillsborough (Daniel Gong, Aaron Wang, Gaurav Pahuja, Euan McDougall, Shriya Kelderman)
Silver: Kings School (Nathaniel Masfen-Yan, Samuel Tingey, Darrick Pan, Owen Bao, Haven Qin)
Bronze: Holy Cross School (Lucy Massey, Conrad Hart, Rebekah Massey, Stephan Sabu)

September 17th 2013 – Auckland Interschools Finals, Auckland.
Intermediate standings.
1. (Central) Auckland Normal Intermediate
2. (North) Takapuna Normal Intermediate
3. (East) Bucklands Beach Intermediate
4. (West) Blockhouse Bay Intermediate
5. (South) Rosehill Intermediate
Primary standings.
1. (Central) Hillsborough Primary School
2. (South) Holy Cross School Papatoetoe
3. (East) Kings School
4. (North) Willow Park School
5. (West) Kaurilands School

September 14th -15th 2013 – North Shore Open, Auckland.
Hosted by the North Shore Chess Club.
Full results:
Open:
1st IM Puchen Wang
2nd IM Paul Garbett
3rd= FM Ben Hague, Hans Gao, Hao Jia, & Daniel Runcan
under-2100 1st Alphaeus Ang; 2nd William Li
under-1900 1st= Daniel Gong & Leo Zhang

B-Grade:
1st Christopher Riding
2nd Harry Cui
3rd Karl Holdo
4th= Hilton Jacobs;
Allen Fan & Paul Kamberi (1st= under-1650);
Bella Qian & Aaron Wang (1st= under-1300)

Junior:
1st Nicole Shu Yu Qin
2nd= Jack Sun & Alex Fu (1st= under-10),
Rodney Li, Brijesh Sivabalan
under-8 1st Jennifer Zhang

Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2379 IM NZL 5.0 | +W20 +B7 +W11 +B3 +B5
2 Garbett, Paul A 2332 IM NZL 4.0 | -W7 +B17 +W12 +B18 +W10
3 Hague, Ben 2399 FM NZL 3.5 | +B19 +W15 +B9 -W1 =B4
4 Gao, Hans 2236 — NZL 3.5 | -B6 +W22 +B7 +W8 =W3
5 Jia, Hao 1783 — NZL 3.5 | +B13 +W8 =BYE +B11 -W1
6 Runcan, Daniel I 1949 — ROU 3.5 | +W4 -B9 =BYE +B20 +W14
7 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1973 — NZL 3.0 | +B2 -W1 -W4 +B17 +W20
8 Thornton, Giovanni A 2209 — NZL 3.0 | +W16 -B5 +W10 -B4 +W18
9 Watson, Bruce R 2373 FM NZL 3.0 | +B23 +W6 -W3 -B10 +W16
10 Lim, Benjamin U 2108 — NZL 3.0 | +B12 +W24 -B8 +W9 -B2
11 Duneas, John 2195 — NZL 2.5 | +B25 +W14 -B1 -W5 =B15
12 Gong, Daniel 1880 — NZL 2.5 | -W10 +BYE -B2 =W13 +B21
13 Li, William (Xiang W 2060 — NZL 2.5 | -W5 =B16 =W17 =B12 +W23
14 Zhang, Leo 1858 — NZL 2.5 | +W18 -B11 =W20 +B21 -B6
15 Bennett, Hilton P 2100 CM NZL 2.5 | +W21 -B3 =BYE =B16 =W11
16 Johns, Daniel P 1930 — NZL 2.0 | -B8 =W13 +B22 =W15 -B9
17 Timergazi, Layla 1889 — NZL 2.0 | =B22 -W2 =B13 -W7 +B24
18 McCrone, Jeffrey 2086 — NZL 2.0 | -B14 +W23 +B24 -W2 -B8
19 Milligan, Helen (W) 2049 WFM NZL 2.0 | -W3 =B21 =BYE +W24 —
20 Evans, David J 2034 — NZL 1.5 | -B1 +W25 =B14 -W6 -B7
21 Taylor, Richard 1862 — NZL 1.5 | -B15 =W19 +B25 -W14 -W12
22 Krstev, Antonio 2157 — NZL 1.5 | =W17 -B4 -W16 -B23 +W25
23 Gunn, Neil J 1989 — NZL 1.5 | -W9 -B18 =BYE +W22 -B13
24 Cooper, Nigel 1692 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -B10 -W18 -B19 -W17
25 Gilmour, Mark 1922 — NZL 1.0 | -W11 -B20 -W21 +BYE -B22

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5
1 Riding, Christopher 1785 — NZL 4.5 | +B13 +W9 =BYE +B3 +W4
2 Cui, Harry 1669 — NZL 4.0 | +W14 +B12 =B5 =W4 +W6
3 Holdo, Karl 1690 — NZL 3.5 | +B7 +W8 =B4 -W1 +B11
4 Jacobs, Hilton J 1762 — NZL 3.0 | +W10 +B6 =W3 =B2 -B1
5 Qian, Bella 1045 — NZL 3.0 | +W11 =B10 =W2 -B6 +W14
6 Fan, Allen 1619 — NZL 3.0 | +B17 -W4 +B8 +W5 -B2
7 Wang, Aaron 1232 — NZL 3.0 | -W3 =B15 +W16 +B10 =W9
8 Kamberi, Paul 1404 — NZL 3.0 | +W15 -B3 -W6 +B16 +W12
9 Chen, Johnson 1603 — NZL 2.5 | +W16 -B1 -W12 +B18 =B7
10 Pan, Darrick 1241 — NZL 2.5 | -B4 =W5 +B17 -W7 +B18
11 Garland, Mana 1494 — NZL 2.5 | -B5 =W17 +B15 +B12 -W3
12 Wang, Tony 1308 — NZL 2.0 | +B18 -W2 +B9 -W11 -B8
13 Zhang, Jasmine 1259 — NZL 2.0 | -W1 -B16 -W18 +W15 +B17
14 Zhu, Crystal 1196 — NZL 1.5 | -B2 +W18 — =W17 -B5
15 Hutchinson, Al 0 — NZL 1.5 | -B8 =W7 -W11 -B13 +BYE
16 Zhu, Martin (W) 1124 — NZL 1.0 | -B9 +W13 -B7 -W8 —
17 McRae, John 1162 — NZL 1.0 | -W6 =B11 -W10 =B14 -W13
18 Sidhu, Vikramjit Sin 0 — NZL 1.0 | -W12 -B14 +B13 -W9 -W10

Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5
1 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1024 — NZL 4.5 | +B9 +W14 +B8 +W3 =B2
2 Sun, Jack 1076 — NZL 4.0 | +W19 +B7 +W12 =B6 =W1
3 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1113 — NZL 4.0 | +W11 +B17 +W18 -B1 +W6
4 Sivabalan, Brijesh D 1079 — NZL 4.0 | -B7 +W19 +B9 +W8 +B12
5 Fu, Alex 889 — NZL 4.0 | +W26 -B6 +B25 +W16 +B7
6 Zhang, Jennifer 0 — NZL 3.5 | +B20 +W5 +B21 =W2 -B3
7 Barr, Caleb 0 — NZL 3.0 | +W4 -W2 +B22 +B10 -W5
8 Salazar Eyre, Lucas 863 — NZL 3.0 | +W10 +B16 -W1 -B4 +W19
9 Huang, Raymond 0 — NZL 3.0 | -W1 +B13 -W4 +B27 +W18
10 Wang, Ricky 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B8 +B11 +W17 -W7 +B20
11 Rabinovic, Gil 534 — NZL 3.0 | -B3 -W10 +B23 +W14 +B21
12 Xu, David 0 — NZL 3.0 | +W27 +W21 -B2 +B18 -W4
13 Su, Danny 877 — NZL 3.0 | -B14 -W9 +B24 +W22 +B17
14 Tingey, Samuel 0 — NZL 2.5 | +W13 -B1 =W15 -B11 +W25
15 Rabinovic, Noam 703 — NZL 2.5 | -B24 +W23 =B14 -W20 +B16
16 Zhang, Toby 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W8 +B20 -B5 -W15
17 Zheng, Jeffrey 690 — NZL 2.0 | +W22 -W3 -B10 +B25 -W13
18 Sheen, Joshua 932 — NZL 2.0 | +B23 +W24 -B3 -W12 -B9
19 Barry, Jacob 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B2 -B4 +W27 +W24 -B8
20 Li, Leo 705 — NZL 2.0 | -W6 +B26 -W16 +B15 -W10
21 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 989 — NZL 2.0 | +W25 -B12 -W6 +B26 -W11
22 Zhang, Leo 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B17 +BYE -W7 -B13 +W26
23 Parker, Liam 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W18 -B15 -W11 +BYE +B24
24 Zhang, Jerway 0 — NZL 1.0 | +W15 -B18 -W13 -B19 -W23
25 Meng, Richard 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B21 +B27 -W5 -W17 -B14
26 Petranovic, Nikolas 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B5 -W20 +BYE -W21 -B22
27 Salazar Eyre, Emma 776 — NZL 1.0 | -B12 -W25 -B19 -W9 +BYE

September 14th – 15th 2013 – Pakuranga Plaza Junior Tournament, Auckland.
Group 1
1= Nathan Tee/Judd Zhan
3. Jonathon Ngoi
4.Sarah Yan
5.Eddy Tan
Group 2
1. Richard Jiang
2. Eugene Ngoi
3= Kevin Guan/Biyuan Chen
5= Caroline Yan/Terry Shen
Group 3
1.Nikolai Tee
2. Arav Gaundar
3= Anthony Hill/Daniel Huang/Aleck Shen

September 7th 2013 – Kapiti Rapid, Paraparaumu.
1st= Scott Wastney and Michael Nyberg.
B/C Grade winner: Layla Timergazi.

September 4th 2013 – South Island School Teams Tournament, Ashburton.
Winners:
Secondary: Ashburton College (Ashburton)
Intermediate: Balmacewen Intermediate (Dunedin)
Primary: Waimairi School (Christchurch)

September 2nd-4th 2013 – Auckland Intersecondary Teams finals, Auckland.
Played in three sections:
Open A-grade: Westlake Boys HS
Open B-grade: Auckland Grammar
Juniors: Macleans College
Top scorers:
Board 1: William Li (WBHS1) & Daniel Shen (AGS1) 4/5; Leo Zhu (MC) 3½/5.
Board 2: Hans Gao (AGS1) 4½/5; Winston Yao (WBHS1) 3½/5; Andrew Li (WBHS2) 2½/5.
Board 3: Hao Jia (WBHS1) 55/5; Henry Jiang (MC) 2½/4; Ben Liu (AGS2) 2½/5.
Board 4: Miles Lee (AGS2) 4/5; Andrew Li (AGS1) 3/5; Kevin Lee (WBHS2) 2/3.
Top scorers:
Board 1: Allen Huang (AGS1) 4½/5; Oliver Li (MC2), Luke Wang (WBHS) & Jing Yu (MC1) 3/5.
Board 2: Karl Zhu (MC1) 4½/5; Darren Zhang (WBHS) 3½/5; Lawrence Leow (AGS) 3/5.
Board 3: Nicholas Quek (AGS1) 5/5; Jiapeng Li (MC2) 3/4; Weber Wang (WBHS) 2½/5.
Board 4: Jephraim Florendo (AGS1) 5/5; George Han (WBHS) & Richard Zhou (AGS2) 3/5.
Top scorers:
Board 1: Nathan Tee (MC) 4/5; Max Benson (AGS1) 3½/5; David Rong (WBHS) & Kevin Shen (SKC) 2½/5.
Board 2: George Wang (WBHS) 4½/5; Catherin Chen (MC) 3/5; Samuel Ng (AGS2) 2½/5.
Board 3: Bryner Lum (MC) 5/5; Byung-chan Kim (WBHS) 4/5; Max Lee (AGS2) 3/5.
Board 4: Shinay Singh (MRGS) 3/3; Jonas Rogado (MC) & Andy Yang (WBHS) 2½/5.

August 19th – 24th 2013 – New Caledonia International Open, Nouméa, NEW CALEDONIA.
FM Bob Smith scored 6/9 and wfm Viv Smith 5/9.

August 15th 2013 – Howick Primary Interschools, Auckland.
1st Bucklands Beach 1

August 15th 2013 – Howick Intermediate Interschools, Auckland.
1st Bucklands Beach 1

August 10th – 11th 2013 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
Open
1st FM Ben Hague 6½/7
2nd Gino Thornton 5½
3rd Hans Gao 5
Under-2100
1st= Leo Zhang, Antonio Krstev and John Duneas 4
Under-1800
1st= Byron Lam, Simon Lyall, Joy Shu Yan Qin and Alphaeus WeiErn Ang 4
Under-1500
1st Saeed Mallak 3½
2nd= Nicole Shu Yu Qin, David Ansell, Rodney Li, Alex Fu, Jacob Barry, Leo Li and Brijesh Sivabalan 3

August 9th 2013 – Wellington Primary Interschools, Wellington.
Winners: Johnsonville School (Karthik Konakanchi; Cameron Phillip; Pramodh Konakanchi; Evgeny Zhilken)

August 9th – 19th 2009 – 10th IGB Dato’ Arthur Tan Open Chess Championship, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Bob Smith in the Open

August 7th 2013 – Bay of Plenty Intermediate and Secondary Interschools, Tauranga.
Intermediate:
1st Mt Maunganui Intermediate
2nd= Chapman College and Tauranga Intermediate

Secondary:
1st Tauranga Boys College A
2nd Whakatane High
3rd Tauranga Boys College B

August 7th 2013 – North Shore Intermediate Interschools, Auckland.
1st Takapuna Normal A
2nd Murrays Bay B
3rd= Northcross A and Murrays Bay A

August 6th 2013 – Bay of Plenty Primary Interschools, Tauranga.
1st Omanu A
2nd Bethlehem College
3rd Omanu B

August 6th 2013 – North Shore Primary Interschools, Auckland.
1st Willowpark A
2nd= Devonport A and Murrays Bay A

August 4th 2013 – Junior Interclubs, Auckland.
1st North Shore A with 25½
2nd Auckland A, 24½
3rd Howick-Pakuranga, 18½
Leading scorers:
Board 1: Leo Zhang (AC) & William Zhang (NS) 6½; Judd Zhan (HP) 5; Crystal Zhu (NS B) 3½.
Board 2: Alphaeus Ang (AC) 7; Hao Jia (NS) 6; Richard Jiang (HP) 4½; Sarah Yan (AC B) 3½.
Board 3: Allen Fan (AC), Winston Yao (NS) & Karl Zhu (HP) 6; Nicole Qin (AC B) 3.
Board 4: Thomas Chen (NS) 7; Johnson Chen (AC) 5; Ally Tang (AC B) 4; Kevin Guan (HP), Richard Meng (NS B) & Ryan Nguyen (PT) 3.

July 26th – 28th 2013 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Waikato Open Champion: FM Bob Smith
Waikato under-1800 Champion: Richard Dare
Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Robert W 2323 FM NZL 5.0 | +B9 +W8 =B6 +W2 +W5 =B3
2 Noble, Mark F 2305 FM NZL 4.0 | +W4 =B3 +W12 -B1 =W7 +B6
3 Steadman, Michael V 2289 FM NZL 4.0 | +B19 =W2 =B5 +W9 =W6 =W1
4 Blaxall, Craig S 1934 — NZL 4.0 | -B2 +W15 +B16 =BYE =W8 +B9
5 Hague, Ben 2399 FM NZL 3.5 | =W7 +B11 =W3 +W10 -B1 =B8
6 Stuart, Peter W 2108 NM NZL 3.5 | +W13 +B10 =W1 =BYE =B3 -W2
7 Wright, Caleb 1976 — NZL 3.5 | =B5 =W16 -B9 +W15 =B2 +W14
8 Hart, Ralph 2279 — NZL 3.5 | +W18 -B1 +W13 =BYE =B4 =W5
9 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1973 — NZL 3.0 | -W1 +B18 +W7 -B3 +B12 -W4
10 Yang, Scott 2148 — NZL 3.0 | =B16 -W6 +W14 -B5 +B15 =W11
11 Lyall, Simon 1820 — NZL 3.0 | =B12 -W5 =B19 =B13 +W16 =B10
12 Tan, Eddie K C 1998 — ENG 3.0 | =W11 +B14 -B2 =BYE -W9 +B16
13 Zhang, Leo 1858 — NZL 2.5 | -B6 +W19 -B8 =W11 -B14 +W18
14 Cooper, Nigel 1692 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE -W12 -B10 +B18 +W13 -B7
15 James, Jack 1857 — NZL 2.0 | -W17 -B4 +W18 -B7 -W10 +B19
16 Dolejs, Dan 1871 — NZL 1.5 | =W10 =B7 -W4 =BYE -B11 -W12
17 Bennett, Hilton P(W) 2100 CM NZL 1.0 | +B15 — — — — —
18 Gautam, Asheesh 1902 — FIJ 1.0 | -B8 -W9 -B15 -W14 +W19 -B13
19 Lynn, K William 1927 — NZL 1.0 | -W3 -B13 =W11 =BYE -B18 -W15

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Dare, Richard J 1788 — NZL 5.0 | +B9 +W6 +B3 =W4 =B2 +W8
2 Wang, Tony 1308 — NZL 4.5 | =BYE =B8 +W14 +B7 =W1 +W4
3 Kennedy, Ian 1741 — NZL 4.0 | +W12 +B10 -W1 +B8 -B4 +W11
4 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1619 — NZL 4.0 | =BYE +B5 +W7 =B1 +W3 -B2
5 Symon, Benjamin 1297 — NZL 4.0 | +B14 -W4 -B6 +BYE +W12 +B7
6 Judkins, Gary L 1556 — NZL 3.5 | +W18 -B1 +W5 =B10 -W7 +W17
7 Crombie, Nigel 1675 — NZL 3.0 | +B15 +W11 -B4 -W2 +B6 -W5
8 Davis, Daniel 1418 — NZL 3.0 | =BYE =W2 +B9 -W3 +B16 -B1
9 Dare, Lillian 1227 — NZL 3.0 | -W1 +B13 -W8 =BYE +B15 =B10
10 Charles, Dion 1328 — NZL 3.0 | +B17 -W3 +B15 =W6 -B11 =W9
11 Symon, Christopher 1308 — NZL 3.0 | +W16 -B7 -W12 +B14 +W10 -B3
12 Tuatini, Murray 1217 — NZL 3.0 | -B3 +W17 +B11 -W13 -B5 +W16
13 Pacua, Erwin (W) 0 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE -W9 +B17 +B12 — —
14 Zhang, Toby 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W5 +BYE -B2 -W11 +B17 -W15
15 Hasan-Stein, Darius 1109 — NZL 2.0 | -W7 +B16 -W10 -BYE -W9 +B14
16 Shi, Jeffrey 0 — NZL 1.5 | -B11 -W15 +BYE =BYE -W8 -B12
17 Shi, Max Xiayou 825 — NZL 0.5 | -W10 -B12 -W13 =BYE -W14 -B6
18 Hasan-Stein, Adam(W) 853 — NZL 0.0 | -B6 -BYE — — — —

July 16th – 19th 2013 – NZ Junior Championship, Waitakere, Auckland.
NZ Junior Champion 2013 Li, William (Xiang Wei)
2nd = Zhang, Leo & Jia, Hao
NZ Schoolpupils Champion Li, William (Xiang Wei)
NZ Schoolgirls Champion Timergazi, Layla
under16 open Champion Li, William (Xiang Wei)
under14 open Champion Jia, Hao
under12 open Champion Zhang, Leo
Joint under10 open Champion Gong, Daniel & Fan, Allen
under08 open Champion Zhang, Toby
under16 girls Champion Qin, Joy Shu Yan
under14 girls Champion Dong, Olivia
under12 girls Champion Timergazi, Layla
under10 girls Champion Zhang, Jasmine
under08 girls Champion Salazar Eyre, Emma

July 15th 2013 – NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Waitakere, Auckland.
Joint NZ Junior Rapid Champion 2013 Timergazi, Layla & Zhang, Leo
3rd= Overall James, Jack; Guan, Kevin Chengye; Li, William (Xiang Wei)
Joint NZ Schoolpupils Champion: Timergazi, Layla & Zhang, Leo
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: Timergazi, Layla
Joint under16 open Champion: James, Jack & Li, William (Xiang Wei)
under14 open Champion: Charles, Dion
Joint under12 open Champion: Timergazi, Layla & Zhang, Leo
under10 open Champion: Fan, Allen
Joint under08 open Champion: Salazar Eyre, Emma; Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan; Rose, Jack; Zhang, Toby
under16 girls Champion: Qin, Joy Shu Yan
under14 girls Champion: Yan, Sarah
Joint under12 girls Champion: Yan, Caroline & Tang, Ally
under10 girls Champion: Qin, Nicole Shu Yu
under0 8girls Champion: Salazar Eyre, Emma

event began June 18th 2013 – Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Howick.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Leonard McLaren
3rd Daniel Gong
4th= Benjamin Lim, Paul Spiller, Biyuan Chen, Karl Zhu, Judd Zhan and Hristo Kolev

July 4th 2013 – West Auckland Inter-Schools Intermediate competition (yrs 7 – 8), Auckland.
1 Blockhouse Bay ONE 20
2-3 Blockhouse Bay TWO; Glen Eden ONE 16.5
4-5 Rangeview ONE; Te Atatu ONE 15
6 Rangeview THREE 14
7-11 Blockhouse Bay THREE; Rangeview SIX; Rangeview TWO; Swanson TWO; Glen Eden TWO 13.5
12 Royal Rd ONE 12.5
13 Henderson TWO 12
14-18 Blockhouse Bay FIVE; Swanson ONE; Henderson ONE; Rangeview FOUR; Blockhouse Bay SIX 11.5
19 Glen Eden THREE 11
20-21 Glen Eden FOUR; Rangeview FIVE 10.5
22-23 Blockhouse Bay FOUR; Henderson FIVE 10
24-26 Royal Rd TWO; Henderson THREE; Swanson THREE 9
27 Henderson FOUR 6.5
28 Swanson FOUR 4

July 3rd 2013 – West Auckland Inter-Schools Primary competition (yrs 1 – 6), Auckland.
1 Kaurilands ONE 19
2-3 Titirangi ONE; St Pauls ONE 16
4 Blockhouse Bay ONE 15.5
5-6 Blockhouse Bay THREE; Konini ONE 14.5
7-9 Tirimoana ONE; Kaurilands TWO; Henderson Nth ONE 14
10-11 Blockhouse Bay TWO; Titirangi TWO 13
12-14 Kaurilands THREE; St Pauls TWO; Tirimoana FOUR 12.5
15-17 Royal Rd ONE; Tirimoana TWO; Henderson Nth TWO 12
18-20 Tirimoana THREE; Tirimoana FIVE; Royal Rd TWO 11.5
21-23 Tirimoana SIX; Swanson ONE; Glendene ONE 10
24-25 Blockhouse Bay FOUR; Glendene TWO 9
26 Kaurilands FIVE 8
27 Kaurilands FOUR 6
28 Swanson TWO 2.5

July 7th 2013 – 2nd Feilding Chess Club Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st= Ross Jackson, Jack James and Chris Burns. A 1-minute hourglass play-off was won by Jack James, who was declared the Feilding Rapid Champion 2013.
1st place under 1650: Bob List
1st = unrated players: Ollie Zhao,Wilfred Stokell, Colin Albert

26 May – 30 June 2013 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
1st Auckland

June 29th 2013 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5” Tournament, Upper Hutt.
1st= IM Anthony Ker and Brian Nijman with 5/6.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ker, Anthony 2376 5 13:W 10:W 2:W 6:W 4:D 3:D
2 Nijman, Brian 2074 5 23:W 5:W 1:L 3:W 9:W 6:W
3 Wastney, Scott 2306 4.5 15:W 18:W 4:W 2:L 7:W 1:D
4 Noble, Mark 2314 4.5 11:W 9:W 3:L 5:W 1:D 10:W
5 Timergazi, Layla 1719 4 7:W 2:L 8:W 4:L 13:W 15:W
6 Nyberg, Michael 2071 4 17:W 14:W 10:W 1:L 11:W 2:L
7 Hassan, Muhammad unr 4 5:L 23:W 19:W 12:W 3:L 9:W
8 Sharma, Vaibhav unr 4 0: 16:W 5:L 19:W 18:W 11:W
9 Jackson, L Ross 1847 3 21:W 4:L 17:W 13:W 2:L 7:L
10 Carter, Gerald unr 3 16:W 1:L 6:L 20:W 14:W 4:L
11 Kay, Bruce 1613 3 4:L 21:W 18:W 14:W 6:L 8:L
12 Luo, Brian 1179 3 18:L 15:W 14:L 7:L 0:W 16:W
13 List, Robert 1627 3 1:L 19:W 22:W 9:L 5:L 18:W
14 Price, Anthony unr 3 20:W 6:L 12:W 11:L 10:L 21:W
15 Cunningham, Pat 1523 2.5 3:L 12:L 16:D 17:W 19:W 5:L
16 Charles, Dion unr 2.5 10:L 8:L 15:D 21:W 23:W 12:L
17 Li, Henry 1376 2.5 6:L 20:W 9:L 15:L 22:D 23:W
18 Farrington, Lawrence 1738 2 12:W 3:L 11:L 22:W 8:L 13:L
19 Brockway, Andrew 1636 2 22:W 13:L 7:L 8:L 15:L 0:W
20 Konakanchi, Karthik 891 2 14:L 17:L 0:W 10:L 21:L 22:W
21 Ross, Sol unr 2 9:L 11:L 23:W 16:L 20:W 14:L
22 McCartney, Kaylib unr 1.5 19:L 0:W 13:L 18:L 17:D 20:L
23 Sullivan, Glen unr 1 2:L 7:L 21:L 0:W 16:L 17:L

June 27th 2013 – Central Auckland Intermediate Interschools, Auckland.
Won by Auckland Normal A.
Board prizes:
Board 1: Leo Zhang Auckland Normal A 7
Board 2: Sarah Yan Mt Roskill A and
Johnson Chen Auckland Normal A, 6½
Board 3: Nicholas Huang Auckland Normal A 7
Board 4: Tony Wang Auckland Normal A 7

June 23rd 2013 – North Island Rapid Championship, Hamilton.
1st= Noel Pinic, Hans Gao, FM Bob Smith, and Michael Freeman.
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Pinic, Noel 2187 — NZL 5.0 | +B28 +W11 +B10 +W8 +W3 -B2
2 Gao, Hans 2204 — NZL 5.0 | +W25 +B14 +W5 -B3 +W24 +W1
3 Smith, Robert W 2287 FM NZL 5.0 | +B31 +W36 +B6 +W2 -B1 +W10
4 Freeman, Michael R 2110 CM NZL 5.0 | +B22 +W37 =B9 +W23 =B8 +W11
5 Tan, Eddie 1820 — ENG 4.5 | +B18 +W33 -B2 +W26 =B6 +W9
6 Zhang, William Jiewe 2001 — NZL 4.5 | +W30 +B16 -W3 +B14 =W5 +B21
7 Thornton, Giovanni A 2163 — NZL 4.5 | +W32 =B13 -W21 +B25 +W34 +B19
8 Garbett, Paul A 2340 IM NZL 4.0 | +W34 +B17 +W24 -B1 =W4 =B13
9 Gautam, Asheesh 1825 — FIJ 4.0 | +W41 +B29 =W4 =B12 +W17 -B5
10 Lim, Benjamin U 1936 — NZL 4.0 | +W42 +B19 -W1 +B29 +W12 -B3
11 Nolan, Graham 1735 — NZL 4.0 | +W51 -B1 +W30 +B21 +W15 -B4
12 Li, Johnson 1518 — NZL 4.0 | +W50 =B15 +W13 =W9 -B10 +B25
13 Timergazi, Layla 1719 — NZL 4.0 | +B49 =W7 -B12 +W20 +B23 =W8
14 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1737 — NZL 4.0 | +B40 -W2 +B28 -W6 +B31 +W22
15 Marko, Helmut S 1859 CM PNG 4.0 | +B39 =W12 =B23 +W37 -B11 +W26
16 Gong, Daniel 1589 — NZL 4.0 | +B47 -W6 -B22 +W44 +B28 +W36
17 Zhang, Leo 1756 — NZL 4.0 | +B54 -W8 +B31 +W22 -B9 +W27
18 Kennedy, Ian 1486 — NZL 4.0 | -W5 -B38 +W46 +B41 +W42 +B24
19 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1542 — NZL 3.5 | +B53 -W10 =B20 +W33 +B36 -W7
20 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1063 — NZL 3.5 | -W21 +B45 =W19 -B13 +B39 +W37
21 Wagner, Stefan 1957 — NZL 3.0 | +B20 -W23 +B7 -W11 +B35 -W6
22 Dong, Olivia 1122 — NZL 3.0 | -W4 +B48 +W16 -B17 +W29 -B14
23 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1555 — NZL 3.0 | +W45 +B21 =W15 -B4 -W13 =B34
24 Dare, Richard J 1797 — NZL 3.0 | +B44 +W35 -B8 +W27 -B2 -W18
25 Symon, Benjamin 1172 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 +W40 +B33 -W7 +B37 -W12
26 Judkins, Gary L 1490 — NZL 3.0 | +B43 — +W38 -B5 +W32 -B15
27 Ticar, Vaughn 1490 — NZL 3.0 | -W29 +BYE +B35 -B24 +W30 -B17
28 Dare, Lillian 1164 — NZL 3.0 | -W1 +B51 -W14 +B45 -W16 +B38
29 Holdaway, Steven 1382 — NZL 3.0 | +B27 -W9 +B39 -W10 -B22 +W40
30 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1084 — NZL 3.0 | -B6 +W47 -B11 +W43 -B27 +W39
31 Marko, Helmut Nigel 1253 — PNG 3.0 | -W3 +B52 -W17 +B51 -W14 +B45
32 Wang, Tony 1135 — NZL 3.0 | -B7 +W49 -B36 +W40 -B26 +W43
33 Smith, Vivian J 1774 WFM NZL 3.0 | +W38 -B5 -W25 -B19 +W51 +B42
34 Symon, Christopher 1258 — NZL 3.0 | -B8 +W54 +B43 =W36 -B7 =W23
35 Jackson, Richard K 1313 — NZL 3.0 | +W46 -B24 -W27 +B38 -W21 +B41
36 Lyall, Simon 1741 — NZL 2.5 | +W52 -B3 +W32 =B34 -W19 -B16
37 Crombie, William R 1617 — NZL 2.0 | +W48 -B4 +W42 -B15 -W25 -B20
38 Saily, Naveen 564 — NZL 2.0 | -B33 +W18 -B26 -W35 +B47 -W28
39 Taylor, Aaron 838 — NZL 2.0 | -W15 +B50 -W29 +B46 -W20 -B30
40 Hasan-Stein, Darius 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W14 -B25 +W50 -B32 +W46 -B29
41 Salazar Eyre, Lucas 813 — NZL 2.0 | -B9 -W43 +B49 -W18 +B48 -W35
42 Davis, Daniel 1050 — NZL 2.0 | -B10 +W53 -B37 +W47 -B18 -W33
43 Sivabalan, Brijesh 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W26 +B41 -W34 -B30 +W52 -B32
44 Buckell, Finlay 701 — NZL 2.0 | -W24 -B46 +W48 -B16 -W45 +W49
45 Salazar Eyre, Daniel 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B23 -W20 +B54 -W28 +B44 -W31
46 Yang, Shilong 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B35 +W44 -B18 -W39 -B40 +W53
47 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W16 -B30 +W52 -B42 -W38 +B51
48 Morrow, William 0 — NZL 2.0 | -B37 -W22 -B44 +W54 -W41 +B52
49 Lee, Alex 0 — NZL 1.5 | -W13 -B32 -W41 =B50 +W54 -B44
50 Shi, Max Xiayou 0 — NZL 1.5 | -B12 -W39 -B40 =W49 -B53 +B54
51 Kong, Michelle 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B11 -W28 +B53 -W31 -B33 -W47
52 Hasan-Stein, Adam 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B36 -W31 -B47 +W53 -B43 -W48
53 Salazar Eyre, Emma 0 — NZL 1.0 | -W19 -B42 -W51 -B52 +W50 -B46
54 Cadman, Mikey 0 — NZL 0.0 | -W17 -B34 -W45 -B48 -B49 -W50

June 20th 2013 – Central Auckland Primary Interschools, Auckland.
Won by Hillsborough A.
Board prizes:
Board 1: Daniel Gong Hillsborough A 7
Board 2: Aditya Shenoy Marshall Laing A
Lucas Salazar Churchill Park A
Aaron Wang Hillsborough A (all 6 points)
Board 3: Euan McDougall Hillsborough A 7
Board 4: Gaurav Pahuja Hillsborough A 7

June 20th 2013 – Bay of Plenty Girls Chess Championship, Tauranga.
Organised by Mt Maunganui RSA Chess Club.
Secondary Champion: Kimberly D’Mello, Aquinas College
2nd: Julia Whyte, Whakatane High School
3rd= Catherine Sutton, Tauranga Girls College; Joanne Sutton, Tauranga Girls College; Rebecca Barton, Whakatane High
Intermediate Champion: Mia Pugh, Bethlehem College
2nd: Ruby Doyle, Te Puke Intermediate
3rd: Xanthe Barton, Te Puke Intermediate
Primary Champion: Cameron Phillips-Samu, St. Joseph’s School, Whakatane
2nd= Rose Mayhead, Pyes Pa Primary; Tania Simpson, Pyes Pa Primary; Sophie Ruddell, Omanu Primary

June 16th 2013 – Rapid, Wellington.
In this event, organised to give juniors experience against strong adults, the winner was FM Scott Wastney.

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wastney, Scott 2306 5.5 12:W 9:W 2:W 5:W 0:D 3:W
2 Jackson, Ross 1847 5 20:W 11:W 1:L 7:W 4:W 5:W
3 Stone, Andrew 1903 4 14:W 4:D 5:D 11:W 6:W 1:L
4 Brockway, Andrew 1636 4 15:W 3:D 6:D 13:W 2:L 8:W
5 Timergazi, Layla 1719 3.5 18:W 8:W 3:D 1:L 7:W 2:L
6 Farrington, Lawrence 1738 3.5 16:W 7:D 4:D 8:D 3:L 12:W
7 Cunningham, Pat 1523 3.5 13:W 6:D 9:W 2:L 5:L 11:W
8 Veldhuizen, Matt 1512 3.5 17:W 5:L 18:W 6:D 12:W 4:L
9 Stoeveken, Peter 1641 3.5 19:W 1:L 7:L 18:W 10:D 13:W
10 Konakanchi, Karthik 891 3.5 11:L 20:W 12:L 16:W 9:D 19:W
11 List, Bob 1627 2.5 10:W 2:L 14:W 3:L 13:D 7:L
12 Brearton, Josh 1379 2.5 1:L 19:W 10:W 14:D 8:L 6:L
13 Sharma, Vaibhav 2.5 7:L 16:W 19:W 4:L 11:D 9:L
14 Li, Henry 1376 2.5 3:L 15:W 11:L 12:D 16:D 17:D
15 Merton, Sam 1011 2 4:L 14:L 16:L 17:W 0:D 0:D
16 Wight, Joshua 1193 2 6:L 13:L 15:W 10:L 14:D 18:D
17 Su, Winston 2 8:L 18:L 20:W 15:L 19:D 14:D
18 Zeng, Jacky 1149 1.5 5:L 17:W 8:L 9:L 20:L 16:D
19 Shenoy, Vikas 1130 1.5 9:L 12:L 13:L 20:W 17:D 10:L
20 Theodosiou, Andreas 1292 1.5 2:L 10:L 17:L 19:L 18:W 0:D

June 12th 2013 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Open Division – Champion OVERALL:
wfm Nicole Tsoi (Auckland International College)
2nd Equal: Joy Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar), Bella Qian (Westlake Girls High), Carolyn Lin Zou (Auckland International College)
Under 18 Champion:
wfm Nicole Tsoi (Auckland International College)
2nd Equal: Gina Holden (Mt Albert Grammar), Lidia Araboo (McAuley High)
Under 16 Joint Champions:
Joy Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar), Carolyn Lin Zou (Auckland International College)
3rd Equal: Shino Ikeda (Mt Albert Grammar), Chelsea Samuel (Baradene College)
Under 14 Champion:
Bella Qian (Westlake Girls High)
2nd Equal: Olivia Dong (St Kentigern College), Flora Fan (Auckland Normal Intermediate), Emily Massey (Holy Cross Papatoetoe), Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Sarah Park (Kowhai School), Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Under 12 Champion:
Caroline Yan (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
2nd Equal: Ally Tang (Blockhouse Bay Intermediate), Karen Geng (Ponsonby Intermediate)
Under 10 Champion (overall):
Jasmine Zhang (Pigeon Mountain School)
2nd Equal: Nicole Qin (Cornwall Park District School), Jasmine Pickston (Marshall Laing School)
Under 8 Joint Champions:
Jennifer Zhang (St Cuthbert’s College), Selena Xi Hu (Kohia Terrace School)
3rd: Celia Chanwong Hillsborough Primary
Under 6 Champion:
Emma Salazar (home-schooled)
2nd: Alex Harries (Hillsborough Primary)
3rd: Khushi Pahuja (Hillsborough Primary)

June 1st – 3rd 2013 – The 36th Trusts Open, Henderson, Auckland.
A Tournament
1st 5.0 Ben Hague
2nd = 4.5 Christopher Burns
2nd = 4.5 John Duneas
2nd = 4.5 Nathan Goodhue
Grade1 3.5 Benji Lim
Grade2 3.5 Helen Milligan
Grade3 3.0 Mark Gilmour

B Tournament u1800
1st 5.5 Leo Zhu
2nd 5.0 Byron Lam
3rd = 4.0 Hao Jia
3rd = 4.0 Leighton Nicholls
3rd = 4.0 Harry Cui
3rd = 4.0 John Francis
Grade1 3.5 Thomas Chen
Grade2 3.0 Johnson Chen
Grade3 3.5 Johnson Li

C Tournament u1500
1st 5.0 Jordan Lewis
2nd = 4.5 Tony Wang
2nd = 4.5 Arvin Lim
4th = and Grade3 1st 4.0 Vanya Burduk
4th = and Grade2 1st = 4.0 Ally Tang
4th = and Grade2 1st = 4.0 Nicholas Huang
4th = 4.0 Luke Wang
Grade1 1st = 3.5 Crystal Zhu
Grade1 1st = 3.5 Brian Qi

Junior Tournament u12 & u1200
1st 5.5 Darrick Pan
2nd 5.0 Jack Sun
3rd 4.5 Brijesh Sivabalan
4th 4.0 Arul Gaundar
under10 1st 4.0 Justin Mo
under10 2nd = 3.5 Alex Fu
under10 2nd = 3.5 Leo Li
under8 1st 2.5 Raymond Huang
under8 2nd 1.0 Milan Kuniyil
A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague, Ben 2416 FM NZL 5.0 | +W24 +B14 =W6 +B7 +W2 =B3
2 Burns, Christopher J 2098 — NZL 4.5 | +B30 =W5 +B10 +W11 -B1 +W9
3 Duneas, John 2184 — NZL 4.5 | -B29 +W25 +B27 +W18 +B17 =W1
4 Goodhue, Nathan 2151 — NZL 4.5 | +B34 =W9 -B5 +W23 +B16 +W14
5 McLaren, Leonard J 2319 NM NZL 4.0 | +W28 =B2 +W4 =B6 =W8 =B7
6 Li, Luke (Zuhao) 2375 — NZL 4.0 | +B19 +W18 =B1 =W5 =B9 =B8
7 Smith, Robert W 2325 FM NZL 4.0 | =B23 +W15 +B16 -W1 +B13 =W5
8 Wastney, Scott 2453 FM NZL 4.0 | =B15 +W26 +B17 =W9 =B5 =W6
9 Garbett, Paul A 2334 IM NZL 3.5 | +W22 =B4 +W11 =B8 =W6 -B2
10 Pinic, Noel 2225 — NZL 3.5 | =W35 +B21 -W2 =B15 +W12 =B11
11 Gao, Hans 2261 — NZL 3.5 | +B27 +W29 -B9 -B2 +W24 =W10
12 Lim, Benjamin U 2117 — NZL 3.5 | =B25 =W23 +B29 =W13 -B10 +W19
13 Milligan, Helen 2040 WFM NZL 3.5 | =W32 +B31 =W14 =B12 -W7 +B26
14 Yang, Scott 2156 — NZL 3.0 | +W20 -W1 =B13 =W19 +B27 -B4
15 Evans, David J 2016 — NZL 3.0 | =W8 -B7 +W21 =W10 -B19 +W23
16 McCrone, Jeffrey 2098 — NZL 3.0 | =W31 +B32 -W7 +B26 -W4 =B20
17 Perry, Roger L 2119 — NZL 3.0 | =W21 +B35 -W8 +B30 -W3 =B22
18 Huang, Alex 2112 — NZL 3.0 | +W36 -B6 +W34 -B3 =W20 =B21
19 Li, William (Xiang W 2001 — NZL 3.0 | -W6 +B36 =W30 =B14 +W15 -B12
20 Hair, Philip I 1901 — NZL 3.0 | -B14 =B24 =W31 +W28 =B18 =W16
21 Gilmour, Mark 1888 — NZL 3.0 | =B17 -W10 -B15 +B35 +W31 =W18
22 Marko, Helmut S 1968 CM PNG 3.0 | -B9 -W34 +B36 =W25 +B32 =W17
23 Wright, Caleb 1966 — NZL 2.5 | =W7 =B12 =W26 -B4 +W30 -B15
24 Power, P Wayne 2008 — NZL 2.5 | -B1 =W20 =B25 +W32 -B11 =W27
25 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1878 — NZL 2.5 | =W12 -B3 =W24 =B22 =W33 =W28
26 Gong, Daniel 1800 — NZL 2.5 | +W33 -B8 =B23 -W16 +B29 -W13
27 Runcan, Daniel I 1927 — ROU 2.5 | -W11 +B33 -W3 +B34 -W14 =B24
28 Zhang, William Jiewe 1950 — NZL 2.5 | -B5 -W30 +W33 -B20 +W34 =B25
29 Eade, Don 1917 — NZL 2.0 | +W3 -B11 -W12 =B31 -W26 =B30
30 Gautam, Asheesh 1825 — FIJ 2.0 | -W2 +B28 =B19 -W17 -B23 =W29
31 Lyall, Simon 1824 — NZL 2.0 | =B16 -W13 =B20 =W29 -B21 =W35
32 Robinson, Will 1842 — ENG 2.0 | =B13 -W16 +W35 -B24 -W22 =B33
33 Tanoi, T Edward 2096 — NZL 2.0 | -B26 -W27 -B28 +W36 =B25 =W32
34 Martin-Buss, Sean 1892 — NZL 1.5 | -W4 +B22 -B18 -W27 -B28 =W36
35 Liu, Brian 1925 — NZL 1.5 | =B10 -W17 -B32 -W21 =B36 =B31
36 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen 1862 — NZL 1.0 | -B18 -W19 -W22 -B33 =W35 =B34

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Leo (Lei) Zhu 1759 5.5 6:W 12:W 2:D 3:W 7:W 4:W
2 Byron Lam 1756 5 21:W 13:D 1:D 11:W 10:W 8:W
3 Hao Jia 1763 4 24:W 18:W 10:W 1:L 4:L 7:W
4 Leighton Nicholls 1753 4 23:W 10:L 18:W 16:W 3:W 1:L
5 John Francis 1634 4 10:L 17:D 20:W 15:W 9:D 12:W
6 Harry Cui 1611 4 1:L 22:L 17:W 24:W 11:W 10:W
7 Johnson Li 1518 3.5 16:D 14:W 13:W 8:W 1:L 3:L
8 Thomas Chen 1659 3.5 19:D 11:W 16:W 7:L 14:W 2:L
9 Vivian Smith 1757 3.5 18:L 23:D 24:D 22:+ 5:D 16:W
10 Michael Roberts 1788 3 5:W 4:W 3:L 19:W 2:L 6:L
11 Judd Zhan 1516 3 22:W 8:L 12:W 2:L 6:L 18:W
12 Philip Mukkattu 1682 3 17:W 1:L 11:L 18:W 19:W 5:L
13 Johnson Chen 1570 3 15:W 2:D 7:L 14:L 22:D 19:W
14 Brian Palmer 1652 3 20:D 7:L 23:W 13:W 8:L 15:D
15 Nigel Cooper 1752 3 13:L 19:D 21:W 5:L 20:W 14:D
16 Karl Holdo 1721 2.5 7:D 20:W 8:L 4:L 21:W 9:L
17 Ravinesh Singh 1512 2.5 12:L 5:D 6:L 21:L 23:W 22:W
18 Allen Fan 1604 2 9:W 3:L 4:L 12:L 24:W 11:L
19 Leticia Mendes 1501 2 8:D 15:D 22:W 10:L 12:L 13:L
20 Kevin (chengye) Guan 1449 2 14:D 16:L 5:L 23:W 15:L 21:D
21 Joy (Shu Yan) Qin 1596 2 2:L 24:D 15:L 17:W 16:L 20:D
22 Imalka Perera 1688 1.5 11:L 6:W 19:L 9:- 13:D 17:L
23 David Wong 1581 1.5 4:L 9:D 14:L 20:L 17:L 24:W
24 Richard Jiang 1613 1 3:L 21:D 9:D 6:L 18:L 23:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jordan Lewis 1244 5 17:W 2:L 22:W 16:W 3:W 4:W
2 Tony Wang 1044 4.5 20:W 1:W 9:W 4:D 8:W 3:L
3 Arvin Lim 1379 4.5 19:W 5:W 4:D 13:W 1:L 2:W
4 Vanya Burduk 865 4 10:W 14:W 3:D 2:D 5:W 1:L
5 Ally Tang 1141 4 6:W 3:L 18:W 10:W 4:L 13:W
6 Luke (Jintao) Wang 1411 4 5:L 24:W 7:D 17:W 12:D 8:W
7 Nicholas Huang 1176 4 15:W 9:L 6:D 14:W 13:D 12:W
8 Jasmine Zhang 1127 3.5 14:D 21:W 12:W 9:W 2:L 6:L
9 Paul Kamberi 1444 3.5 22:W 7:W 2:L 8:L 18:D 17:W
10 Crystal Zhu 1213 3.5 4:L 23:W 17:D 5:L 24:W 18:W
11 Brian Qi 1241 3.5 12:L 17:L 26:W 21:D 25:W 15:W
12 Raymon Hill 971 3 11:W 13:D 8:L 24:W 6:D 7:L
13 Sarah Yan 1201 3 26:W 12:D 16:W 3:L 7:D 5:L
14 Darren Zhang 1291 3 8:D 4:L 19:W 7:L 21:D 22:W
15 Yuyang Li 3 7:L 18:L 23:W 19:W 16:W 11:L
16 Olivia Dong 1231 3 23:W 25:W 13:L 1:L 15:L 21:W
17 Louie Wei 989 2.5 1:L 11:W 10:D 6:L 20:W 9:L
18 Aaron Wang 1210 2.5 25:L 15:W 5:L 22:W 9:D 10:L
19 Nicole (Shu Yu) Qin 1133 2.5 3:L 20:D 14:L 15:L 26:W 25:W
20 Caroline Yan 1249 2.5 2:L 19:D 21:D 25:D 17:L 26:W
21 Bella Qian 1047 2 24:D 8:L 20:D 11:D 14:D 16:L
22 Martin Zhu 1155 2 9:L 26:W 1:L 18:L 23:W 14:L
23 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li 940 2 16:L 10:L 15:L 26:W 22:L 24:W
24 Nigel Marko 1253 1.5 21:D 6:L 25:W 12:L 10:L 23:L
25 Danny Su 754 1.5 18:W 16:L 24:L 20:D 11:L 19:L
26 Rosa Ryu 602 0 13:L 22:L 11:L 23:L 19:L 20:L

Junior
No Name Intl Id Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Darrick Pan U10 5.5 9:W 2:D 16:W 3:W 6:W 4:W
2 Jack Sun U10 1100 5 15:W 1:D 7:D 17:W 5:W 6:W
3 Brijesh Sivabalan 4.5 8:W 13:W 6:D 1:L 17:W 10:W
4 Justin Mo U10 4 16:W 7:W 5:L 13:W 10:W 1:L
5 Arul Gaundar 1004 4 14:W 17:W 4:W 6:L 2:L 9:W
6 Joshua Sheen 667 3.5 11:W 19:W 3:D 5:W 1:L 2:L
7 Alex Fu U10 827 3.5 18:W 4:L 2:D 9:L 14:W 13:W
8 Leo Li U10 635 3.5 3:L 10:L 15:W 12:W 13:D 16:W
9 Anthony Hill 705 3 1:L 14:W 10:L 7:W 11:W 5:L
10 Jacob Barry 3 13:L 8:W 9:W 18:W 4:L 3:L
11 Beatrice Ang U10 3 6:L 15:D 14:D 16:W 9:L 17:W
12 Anthony Millington 3 17:L 0:W 13:L 8:L 19:W 18:W
13 Lucas Salazar 813 2.5 10:W 3:L 12:W 4:L 8:D 7:L
14 Raymond Huang U8 2.5 5:L 9:L 11:D 0:W 7:L 19:W
15 Gil Rabinovic U10 534 2.5 2:L 11:D 8:L 19:W 18:L 0:W
16 Arav Gaundar U10 666 2 4:L 18:W 1:L 11:L 0:W 8:L
17 Tony Tang U10 568 2 12:W 5:L 19:W 2:L 3:L 11:L
18 Julian Mo U10 2 7:L 16:L 0:W 10:L 15:W 12:L
19 Milan Kuniyil U8 1 0:W 6:L 17:L 15:L 12:L 14:L

May 29th 2013 – East Auckland Intermediate Interschools Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Gold, Bucklands Beach Intermediate (Team 1)
2nd Silver, Bucklands Beach Intermediate (Team 3)
3rd Bronze, Bucklands Beach Intermediate (Team 4)
Bucklands Beach Intermediate is the East Auckland zone qualifier for the NZCF National Interschools Final in Mount Maunganui.

May 26th 2013 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
Round 1: Howick-Pakuranga 4-2 Papatoetoe, Auckland CC 3-3 North Shore.

May 22nd 2013 – East Auckland Primary Interschools Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Gold, Kings School (Team One).
2nd Silver, Bucklands Beach Primary School (Team One).
3rd Bronze, Pigeon Mountain School.
Kings School is the East Auckland zone qualifier for the NZCF National Interschools Final in Mount Maunganui.

May 18th – 19th 2013 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
1st Hans Gao
2nd= FM Ben Hague, Daniel Runcan, FM Mike Steadman, Alphaeus Ang & FM Ewen Green
u2100 1st= John Duneas, Bruce Wheeler & Edward Tanoi
u1800 1st Leo Zhang 2nd= Philip Mukkattu, Daniel Gong & William Crombie
u1500 1st= Tony Wang & Jasmine Zhang; 3rd Nicholas Huang

May 4th – 11th 2013 – Oceania Zonal, FIJI.
Kiwis abroad: wfm Viv Smith finished 6th on tiebreak with 5½/9 in the Women’s event; in the Open, FM Bob Smith finished 8th on tiebreak with 5½/9, Paul Spiller 21st on 4½ and Ivan Dordevic (after a fine win over IM Gary Lane in round 2) 22nd on 4.

April 21st – May 1st 2013 – World Amateur Championship, Iasi, ROMANIA.
Alphaeus Ang finished with 5/9 and in 65th place out of 207 on tie breaks.
There was also the World Amateur Blitz Championship, where Alphaeus finished second in the under-12 category, 23rd overall (equal 13-23) out of 112 players.

April 25th – 28th 2013 – Oceania Seniors Championship, Christchurch.
Organised by Canterbury Chess Club.
Thanks to our sponsors, Dancing Water Winery and Benson Insurance Brokers.
1st= David Lovejoy (AUS; winner on tiebreak of the Oceania Seniors Championship) and Arie Nijman (NZL; winner of the New Zealand Seniors Championship)
3rd Helen Milligan (NZL; winner of the Oceania Women Seniors Championship)
Under-1800: Viv Smith
Biggest Upset prize: Tony Booth.

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Lovejoy David 1930 — AUS 6.0 | +B8 +W5 =B3 =W2 +B9 +B6 +W7
2 Nijman Arie J 1824 — NZL 6.0 | +B10 =W3 +B6 =B1 +W8 +W4 +B9
3 Milligan Helen 1978 WFM NZL 5.5 | +W9 =B2 =W1 +W6 =B4 +W5 +B8
4 Glissan Paul 1850 — AUS 3.5 | -W6 +B7 +W10 +B9 =W3 -B2 -W5
5 Booth Anthony J 1819 — NZL 3.0 | +W7 -B1 -W9 -B8 +W10 -B3 +B4
6 Smith Vivian J 1742 WFM NZL 3.0 | +B4 =W8 -W2 -B3 +B7 -W1 =W10
7 Dellaca Bruce 1601 — NZL 2.5 | -B5 -W4 =B8 +B10 -W6 +W9 -B1
8 Cooper Nigel 1772 — NZL 2.5 | -W1 =B6 =W7 +W5 -B2 =B10 -W3
9 Gloistein Bruce H 1790 — NZL 2.0 | -B3 +W10 +B5 -W4 -W1 -B7 -W2
10 Keeling Roy L 1648 — NZL 1.0 | -W2 -B9 -B4 -W7 -B5 =W8 =B6

April 2nd – 7th 2013 – Sydney International Open, Parramatta, AUSTRALIA.
Luke Li scored 5½/9, just short of another IM norm. Fuatai Fuatai scored 4 and Gavin Marner 3½.

March 29th – April 1st 2013 – North Island Championship, Wellington.
North Island Champion, Wellington Champion, and 1st with 8/8: IM Russell Dive
2nd Joachim Berg-Jensen (Norway)
3rd Edward Rains
B-Grade
1st Alphaeus Ang
2nd= Hamish Gold, Jack James, Layla Timergazi, Ross Jackson & Michael Roberts
C-Grade
1st= Don Stracy & Leighton Nicholls
DD Smash Upset Prize: Hamish Gold (for his victory over John McDonald)
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Dive, Russell J 2423 IM NZL 8.0 | +W13 +B11 +W4 +B2 +W3 +B5 +W8 +B7
2 Berg-Jensen, Joachim 2183 — NOR 7.0 | +W19 +B15 +W8 -W1 +B10 +W4 +B3 +W12
3 Rains, Edward 1945 — NZL 5.5 | +W24 +B5 =W11 +W9 -B1 +B6 -W2 +W4
4 Johnson, Quentin 2132 — NZL 5.0 | +W16 +B7 -B1 +W14 +W6 -B2 +W5 -B3
5 Turner, Michael G 2139 — NZL 5.0 | +B10 -W3 +B20 +W12 +B9 -W1 -B4 +W14
6 Nijman, Brian 2218 — NZL 5.0 | +B25 +W12 -B9 +W7 -B4 -W3 +B19 +W10
7 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1878 — NZL 5.0 | +B27 -W4 +B28 -B6 +W16 +W10 +B9 -W1
8 McDonald, John A 2098 — NZL 4.5 | +B18 +W28 -B2 -W10 +B19 +W14 -B1 =W9
9 Forster, William 2088 — NZL 4.5 | +W21 +B23 +W6 -B3 -W5 +B11 -W7 =B8
10 Gold, Hamish R 1809 — NZL 4.0 | -W5 +B26 +W15 +B8 -W2 -B7 +W13 -B6
11 Nyberg, Michael 2044 — NZL 4.0 | +B17 -W1 =B3 +W23 +B12 -W9 -B14 =W15
12 Rains, Timothy 2038 — NZL 4.0 | +W22 -B6 +W13 -B5 -W11 +B21 +W16 -B2
13 James, Jack 1857 — NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W17 -B12 +W20 -B14 +W18 -B10 +W22
14 Timergazi, Layla 1862 — NZL 4.0 | -W23 +B21 +W16 -B4 +W13 -B8 +W11 -B5
15 Jackson, L Ross 1959 — NZL 4.0 | +B20 -W2 -B10 =W18 -B17 +W25 +W26 =B11
16 Roberts, Michael H 1788 — NZL 4.0 | -B4 +W27 -B14 +W17 -B7 +W20 -B12 +W24
17 Stracy, Don M 1729 — NZL 4.0 | -W11 -B13 +W26 -B16 +W15 +B22 =W18 =W19
18 Nicholls, Leighton 1753 — NZL 4.0 | -W8 =B24 =W22 =B15 +W21 -B13 =B17 +W20
19 Nijman, Arie J 1818 — NZL 3.5 | -B2 -W20 +W24 +B22 -W8 +B23 -W6 =B17
20 Capper, David S 1657 — NZL 3.0 | -W15 +B19 -W5 -B13 +W27 -B16 +W21 -B18
21 Cooper, Nigel 1752 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 -W14 +B27 +W25 -B18 -W12 -B20 +W26
22 Gloistein, Bruce H 1715 — NZL 3.0 | -B12 =W25 =B18 -W19 +B28 -W17 +W23 -B13
23 Chen, Wei Kai 0 — NZL 3.0 | +B14 -W9 =B25 -B11 =W24 -W19 -B22 +B28
24 Shierlaw, Hamish 1618 — NZL 2.5 | -B3 =W18 -B19 +W28 =B23 — =W25 -B16
25 Brockway, Andrew 1836 — NZL 2.5 | -W6 =B22 =W23 -B21 =W26 -B15 =B24 =W27
26 List, Robert 1665 — NZL 2.5 | — -W10 -B17 +W27 =B25 +W28 -B15 -B21
27 Cunningham, Patrick 1431 — NZL 2.5 | -W7 -B16 -W21 -B26 -B20 +BYE +W28 =B25
28 Stanton, Lynn 0 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -B8 -W7 -B24 -W22 -B26 -B27 -W23

March 28th – April 1st 2013 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Luke Li achieved his first IM norm and also raised his FIDE rating over 2300, thus qualifying for the FM title.

March 16th 2013 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
Winner of the A-Grade: Hans Gao with 5½/6
A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gao, Hans 2204 — NZL 5.5 | +W11 +B2 +W6 +B5 +W10 =B4
2 Hague, Ben 2355 FM NZL 5.0 | +B14 -W1 +B12 +W4 +B5 +W8
3 Lim, Benjamin U 1936 — NZL 4.0 | +B8 -W6 =B10 =B11 +W7 +W5
4 Garbett, Paul A 2340 IM NZL 3.5 | +W9 +B7 -W5 -B2 +W6 =W1
5 Smith, Robert W 2287 FM NZL 3.0 | +B16 +W10 +B4 -W1 -W2 -B3
6 Cotty, Richard 2049 — NZL 3.0 | =W15 +B3 -B1 =W13 -B4 +W14
7 Thornton, Giovanni A 2163 — NZL 3.0 | +B12 -W4 -B8 +W9 -B3 +W10
8 Carpinter, Anthony L 2119 — NZL 3.0 | -W3 +B15 +W7 -B10 +W11 -B2
9 Browne, Jeremy A 2039 — NZL 3.0 | -B4 -W12 +B14 -B7 +W15 +W13
10 Krstev, Antonio 2074 — NZL 2.5 | +B13 -B5 =W3 +W8 -B1 -B7
11 Milligan, Helen 2006 WFM NZL 2.5 | -B1 +W14 =B16 =W3 -B8 =W12
12 Zhang, William Jiewe 2001 — NZL 2.5 | -W7 +B9 -W2 =W16 =B13 =B11
13 Spiller, Paul S 1894 — NZL 2.5 | -W10 =W16 +B15 =B6 =W12 -B9
14 Li, William (Xiang W 2040 — NZL 2.0 | -W2 -B11 -W9 +W15 +B16 -B6
15 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen 1787 — NZL 1.5 | =B6 -W8 -W13 -B14 -B9 +W16
16 Bennett, Hilton P 2038 — NZL 1.5 | -W5 =B13 =W11 =B12 -W14 -B15

B-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Barnard, Thinus 1700 — RSA 5.5 | +W13 +B10 =W2 +B6 +B9 +W7
2 Zhang, Leo 1756 — NZL 5.0 | +B7 +W15 =B1 +W9 =W3 +B5
3 Lam, Byron 1518 — NZL 4.5 | -W9 +W17 +B15 +W4 =B2 +W6
4 Kolev, Hristo 1598 — NZL 4.0 | -W11 +B13 +W16 -B3 +W17 +B9
5 Eade, Don 1744 — NZL 3.5 | =W14 +B11 -W6 +B8 +W10 -W2
6 Judkins, Gary L 1490 — NZL 3.5 | +W20 =B12 +B5 -W1 +W16 -B3
7 Gong, Daniel 1589 — NZL 3.5 | -W2 +B18 +W20 =B10 +W12 -B1
8 Chen, George 1623 — NZL 3.5 | -W10 +B14 =W11 -W5 +B20 +B12
9 Mukkattu, Philip 1673 — NZL 3.0 | +B3 +B16 +W12 -B2 -W1 -W4
10 Li, Johnson 1518 — NZL 3.0 | +B8 -W1 +B14 =W7 -B5 =W11
11 Jiang, Richard 1483 — NZL 3.0 | +B4 -W5 =B8 -B12 +W14 =B10
12 Michael, Andrew 1700 — NZL 2.5 | +B19 =W6 -B9 +W11 -B7 -W8
13 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1555 — NZL 2.5 | -B1 -W4 =B19 -W14 +W18 +B17
14 Zhan, Judd 1587 — NZL 2.0 | =B5 -W8 -W10 +B13 -B11 =W15
15 Cruden, Neil 1695 — NZL 2.0 | +W18 -B2 -W3 -B16 =W19 =B14
16 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1737 — NZL 2.0 | +B17 -W9 -B4 +W15 -B6 -B19
17 Gothorp, Thomas H T 1564 — NZL 2.0 | -W16 -B3 +W18 +B20 -B4 -W13
18 Booth, Anthony J 1522 — NZL 2.0 | -B15 -W7 -B17 +W19 -B13 +W20
19 Fan, Allen 1542 — NZL 2.0 | -W12 -B20 =W13 -B18 =B15 +W16
20 Cooper, Nigel 1623 — NZL 1.0 | -B6 +W19 -B7 -W17 -W8 -B18

C-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Huang, Nicholas 1232 — NZL 6.0 | +W8 +B7 +W9 +B3 +W2 +B4
2 Benson, James 1441 — NZL 4.5 | +W13 +B4 =W3 +B7 -B1 +W8
3 Guan, Kevin Chengye 1300 — NZL 4.5 | +W14 +B12 =B2 -W1 +B5 +W7
4 Davis, Daniel 1050 — NZL 4.0 | +W5 -W2 +B10 +B12 +W6 -W1
5 Yan, Caroline 1293 — NZL 3.5 | -B4 +W11 =B6 +B9 -W3 +W15
6 Zhang, Jasmine 1006 — NZL 3.5 | +W15 -B9 =W5 +B13 -B4 +W14
7 Kamberi, Paul 1481 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -W1 +B8 -W2 +B12 -B3
8 Yan, Sarah 1034 — NZL 3.0 | -B1 +BYE -W7 +W10 +B15 -B2
9 Holdaway, Stephen 1382 — NZL 3.0 | =B11 +W6 -B1 -W5 =B10 +W13
10 Postma, Paul 1120 — NZL 2.5 | -W12 +B14 -W4 -B8 =W9 +BYE
11 Wang, Aaron 1063 — NZL 2.5 | =W9 -B5 -W15 +BYE -B14 +W12
12 Agape, Kimdido Enok 0 — NZL 2.0 | +B10 -W3 +B13 -W4 -W7 -B11
13 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1084 — NZL 2.0 | -B2 +B15 -W12 -W6 +BYE -B9
14 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1052 — NZL 2.0 | -B3 -W10 +BYE -B15 +W11 -B6
15 McRae, John 1140 — NZL 2.0 | -B6 -W13 +B11 +W14 -W8 -B5

D-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gaundar, Arul 1004 — NZL 5.0 | +W7 +B4 -W2 +B6 +W3 +W5
2 Scott, Craig 1025 — NZL 4.5 | +B8 +W6 +B1 -W3 =B5 +W7
3 Gaundar, Arav 666 — NZL 4.0 | -W4 +B7 +W11 +B2 -B1 +BYE
4 Tan, Eddy 0 — NZL 4.0 | +B3 -W1 +B9 -B5 +W8 +W6
5 Fu, Alex 933 — NZL 3.5 | +B10 +W9 -B6 +W4 =W2 -B1
6 Salazar, Lucas 813 — NZL 3.0 | +B11 -B2 +W5 -W1 +BYE -B4
7 Xie, Zhuosi 626 — NZL 3.0 | -B1 -W3 +B8 +W9 +W10 -B2
8 Li, Leo 632 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B10 -W7 +BYE -B4 +W11
9 Mo, Julian 0 — NZL 2.5 | +BYE -B5 -W4 -B7 +W11 =B10
10 Han, Allan 0 — NZL 2.0 | -W5 -W8 +BYE =B11 -B7 =W9
11 Mo, Justin 0 — NZL 1.5 | -W6 +BYE -B3 =W10 -B9 -B8

March 9th – 10th 2013 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
Open
1st= Vinod Kumar, Michael Steadman, Daniel Runcan; 4th= Ben Hague & William Li
u2100
1st= Antonio Krstev, Bruce Wheeler, John Duneas
u1800
1st= 4.5 Johnson Li 1st= 4.5 Don Eade 1st= 4.5 Leo Zhang
u1500
1st Caroline Yan; 2nd Nicholas Huang; 3rd= Sarah Yan, Aaron Wang, Jasmine Zhang, Leo Li
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Kumar, Vinod 1928 — NZL 5.5 | +B27 +W16 +B9 +W2 -W4 +B5 =B3
2 Steadman, Michael V 2232 FM NZL 5.5 | +W20 +B11 =W6 -B1 +W24 +B12 +W4
3 Runcan, Daniel I 1927 — ROU 5.5 | +W21 +B26 +W12 -B4 +W14 +B6 =W1
4 Hague, Ben 2355 FM NZL 5.0 | +B15 +W10 +B5 +W3 +B1 -W7 -B2
5 Li, William (Xiang W 2040 — NZL 5.0 | +W17 +B14 -W4 +B8 +W6 -W1 +B7
6 Krstev, Antonio 2074 — NZL 4.5 | +B13 +W18 =B2 +W7 -B5 -W3 +B15
7 Wheeler, Bruce 2098 — NZL 4.5 | +BYE =B12 +W11 -B6 +W18 +B4 -W5
8 Li, Johnson 1518 — NZL 4.5 | -B9 +W22 +B10 -W5 =B15 +W16 +B18
9 Duneas, John 2074 — NZL 4.5 | +W8 +B24 -W1 -B14 +W19 +B18 =W11
10 Eade, Don 1744 — NZL 4.5 | +W19 -B4 -W8 +B21 +W17 +B14 =W12
11 Zhang, Leo 1756 — NZL 4.5 | +B25 -W2 -B7 +W27 +B20 +W13 =B9
12 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1737 — NZL 4.0 | +B22 =W7 -B3 +W20 +B16 -W2 =B10
13 Yan, Caroline 1293 — NZL 4.0 | -W6 +B28 -W24 +B26 +W21 -B11 +W19
14 Gong, Daniel 1589 — NZL 3.5 | +B29 -W5 +B27 +W9 -B3 -W10 =B17
15 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1555 — NZL 3.5 | -W4 -B19 +W23 +B22 =W8 +B24 -W6
16 Crombie, William R 1617 — NZL 3.5 | +W30 -B1 +W21 =B24 -W12 -B8 +W22
17 Huang, Nicholas 1232 — NZL 3.5 | -B5 +W23 -B18 +W29 -B10 +W25 =W14
18 Power, P Wayne 1694 — NZL 3.0 | +W28 -B6 +W17 +B19 -B7 -W9 -W8
19 Yan, Sarah 1034 — NZL 3.0 | -B10 +W15 +B25 -W18 -B9 +W20 -B13
20 Fan, Allen 1542 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 +W25 +W26 -B12 -W11 -B19 +W24
21 Wang, Aaron 1063 — NZL 3.0 | -B3 +W29 -B16 -W10 -B13 +W30 +B26
22 Zhang, Jasmine 1006 — NZL 3.0 | -W12 -B8 +W30 -W15 +B29 +W27 -B16
23 Li, Leo 632 — NZL 3.0 | -W24 -B17 -B15 -W25 +B30 +W29 +B27
24 Mukkattu, Philip 1673 — NZL 2.5 | +B23 -W9 +B13 =W16 -B2 -W15 -B20
25 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1052 — NZL 2.5 | -W11 -B20 -W19 +B23 +W26 -B17 =W28
26 Sivabalan, Brijesh D 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W3 -B20 -W13 -B25 +B28 -W21
27 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1084 — NZL 2.0 | -W1 +B30 -W14 -B11 +W28 -B22 -W23
28 Salazar, Lucas 813 — NZL 1.5 | -B18 -W13 -B29 +W30 -B27 -W26 =B25
29 Fia, Michael 0 — NZL 1.0 | -W14 -B21 +W28 -B17 -W22 -B23 -B30
30 Xie, Zhuosi 626 — NZL 1.0 | -B16 -W27 -B22 -B28 -W23 -B21 +W29

March 2nd 2013 – 1st Hawke’s Bay Rapid, Napier.
A-Grade
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Robert W 2287 FM NZL 5.0 | +B7 +W12 =B3 +W2 +B6 =W4
2 Carpinter, Anthony L 2119 — NZL 4.5 | +W9 +B8 +W4 -B1 +B3 =W5
3 Noble, Mark F 2314 FM NZL 4.5 | +W11 +B5 =W1 +B10 -W2 +B9
4 Spiller, Paul S 1894 — NZL 4.0 | =B6 +W13 -B2 +W7 +B9 =B1
5 Freeman, Michael R 2110 — NZL 4.0 | +B10 -W3 +B6 =W9 +B12 =B2
6 Timergazi, Layla 1719 — NZL 3.5 | =W4 +B11 -W5 +B8 -W1 +W15
7 Jackson, L Ross 1847 — NZL 3.5 | -W1 +B15 =W8 -B4 +W13 +B11
8 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1737 — NZL 3.5 | +B14 -W2 =B7 -W6 +B15 +W10
9 Macfarlane, Magnus 1837 — NZL 2.5 | -B2 +W14 +B12 =B5 -W4 -W3
10 Sharko, Andrei 1800 — NZL 2.5 | -W5 +B16 +B13 -W3 =W11 -B8
11 Burn, Michael R 1928 — NZL 2.5 | -B3 -W6 +B16 +W14 =B10 -W7
12 Milligan, Helen 2006 WFM NZL 2.5 | +W16 -B1 -W9 +B13 -W5 =B14
13 Smith, Christopher 1873 — NZL 2.0 | +W15 -B4 -W10 -W12 -B7 +B16
14 Benson, James 1441 — NZL 1.5 | -W8 -B9 +W15 -B11 -W16 =W12
15 List, Robert 1627 — NZL 1.0 | -B13 -W7 -B14 +W16 -W8 -B6
16 Stewart, Murray 1584 — NZL 1.0 | -B12 -W10 -W11 -B15 +B14 -W13

B-Grade/Junior
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Brockway, Andrew 1636 — NZL 5.5 | =W3 +B10 +W11 +B7 +W2 +B5
2 Reichs, Justin 0 — NZL 4.5 | +B4 +W13 =B8 +W14 -B1 +B3
3 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1555 — NZL 4.0 | =B1 +W4 +B13 +W8 =B7 -W2
4 Charles, Dion 0 — NZL 4.0 | -W2 -B3 +W10 +B16 +B8 +W7
5 Sharko, Reuben 0 — NZL 4.0 | -B13 +W16 +B17 +W6 +B9 -W1
6 Smith, Dave 0 — NZL 4.0 | -B14 +BYE +W12 -B5 +W15 +B11
7 Ross, Sol 0 — NZL 3.5 | +W11 +B12 +B14 -W1 =W3 -B4
8 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1084 — NZL 3.5 | +W10 +B9 =W2 -B3 -W4 +B15
9 Millar, Liam 0 — NZL 3.5 | +B16 -W8 +W15 =B12 -W5 +B13
10 Macfarlane, Sebastia 758 — NZL 3.0 | -B8 -W1 -B4 +BYE +W12 +W14
11 Huang, Andrew 0 — NZL 3.0 | -B7 +W17 -B1 +W13 +B14 -W6
12 Malik, Jessiah 0 — NZL 2.5 | +B17 -W7 -B6 =W9 -B10 +BYE
13 Lee, Hamish 0 — NZL 2.0 | +W5 -B2 -W3 -B11 +W16 -W9
14 McCartney, Kaylib 0 — NZL 2.0 | +W6 +B15 -W7 -B2 -W11 -B10
15 van Raders, Yon 0 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W14 -B9 +W17 -B6 -W8
16 Sutcliffe, Darlene 0 — NZL 1.5 | -W9 -B5 +BYE -W4 -B13 =B17
17 Simmiss, Blake 0 — NZL 1.5 | -W12 -B11 -W5 -B15 +BYE =W16

February 23rd 2013 – 8th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Tauranga.

A-Grade
NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague, Ben 2366 FM NZL 5.0 | +W11 =B9 +W5 +W8 =B2 +W4
2 Smith, Robert W 2257 FM NZL 5.0 | +B20 +W4 +B8 +W7 =W1 =B3
3 Hulshof, Peter 2093 — NED 4.5 | +W22 =W7 =B14 +B6 +W10 =W2
4 Pinic, Noel 2177 — NZL 4.0 | +W12 -B2 +W19 +B5 +W14 -B1
5 Bennett, Hilton P 2024 — NZL 4.0 | +B13 +W14 -B1 -W4 +B17 +W16
6 Freeman, Michael R 2109 — NZL 4.0 | =B16 =W11 +B17 -W3 +B7 +B10
7 Steadman, Michael V 2208 FM NZL 3.5 | +W19 =B3 +W9 -B2 -W6 +B14
8 Gao, Hans 2207 — NZL 3.0 | +B17 +W10 -W2 -B1 =W15 =B12
9 Thornton, Giovanni A 2180 — NZL 3.0 | +B15 =W1 -B7 -W10 =B13 +W21
10 Krstev, Antonio 2019 — NZL 3.0 | +W21 -B8 +W15 +B9 -B3 -W6
11 Milligan, Helen 2018 WFM NZL 3.0 | -B1 =B6 =W12 -B15 +W22 +B18
12 Wright, Caleb 1829 — NZL 3.0 | -B4 =W20 =B11 +B19 =W18 =W8
13 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn1673 — NZL 3.0 | -W5 =B18 +B20 -W14 =W9 +B15
14 Dordevic, Ivan 2199 — NZL 2.5 | +W18 -B5 =W3 +B13 -B4 -W7
15 Runcan, Daniel I 1881 — ROU 2.5 | -W9 +B21 -B10 +W11 =B8 -W13
16 MacFarlane, Magnus 1800 — NZL 2.5 | =W6 -B19 -W18 +W21 +B20 -B5
17 Kumar, Vinod (W)1925 — NZL 2.0 | -W8 +B22 -W6 +B18 -W5 —
18 Jackson, L Ross 1894 — NZL 2.0 | -B14 =W13 +B16 -W17 =B12 -W11
19 Marko, Helmut S 1925 CM PNG 2.0 | -B7 +W16 -B4 -W12 -B21 +W20
20 Spiller, Paul S 1933 — NZL 1.5 | -W2 =B12 -W13 +B22 -W16 -B19
21 Gibbons, John 1354 — NZL 1.5 | -B10 -W15 =W22 -B16 +W19 -B9
22 Hothersall, Rik 1799 — NZL 1.5 | -B3 -W17 =B21 -W20 -B11 +BYE

B-Grade
NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Rivas Villanueva, An 1701 — CHI 5.5 | +B15 +W11 +B3 +B2 =W6 +W7
2 Eade, Don 1654 — NZL 5.0 | +W6 +B12 +B4 -W1 +B3 +W9
3 Smith, Vivian J 1781 WFM NZL 4.0 | +W5 +B9 -W1 +B12 -W2 +B6
4 Timergazi, Layla 1749 — NZL 4.0 | +W13 +B7 -W2 -B6 +W17 +B10
5 Gong, Daniel 1368 — NZL 4.0 | -B3 -B10 +W18 +W17 +B14 +W11
6 Li, Johnson 1150 — NZL 3.5 | -B2 +W14 +B16 +W4 =B1 -W3
7 Collingwood, Ron 1559 — NZL 3.5 | +W16 -W4 +B15 =B9 +W8 -B1
8 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1330 — NZL 3.5 | =W10 +B13 -W9 +W11 -B7 +W14
9 Gothorp, Thomas H T 1621 — NZL 3.0 | +B17 -W3 +B8 =W7 =W10 -B2
10 Lynn, K William 1778 — NZL 3.0 | =B8 +W5 -B11 +W15 =B9 -W4
11 Credo, James 1373 — NZL 3.0 | +W18 -B1 +W10 -B8 +W12 -B5
12 Judkins, Gary L 1508 — NZL 3.0 | +B14 -W2 +B17 -W3 -B11 +W13
13 Marko, Nigel 1319 — PNG 2.0 | -B4 -W8 -B14 +W16 +B15 -B12
14 Scott, Craig 987 — NZL 2.0 | -W12 -B6 +W13 +B18 -W5 -B8
15 Mcrae, John 1173 — NZL 2.0 | -W1 +B16 -W7 -B10 -W13 +B18
16 Macdonald, Malcolm 1005 — NZL 2.0 | -B7 -W15 -W6 -B13 +W18 +B17
17 Marko, Franz 1100 — PNG 1.0 | -W9 +B18 -W12 -B5 -B4 -W16
18 Macdonald, Yvonne 741 — NZL 0.0 | -B11 -W17 -B5 -W14 -B16 -W15

Junior
NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 White, Luke 1065 — NZL 5.0 | +W6 +B4 +W2 -B3 +W10 +B5
2 Neilsford-Jones, Ra 1084 — NZL 5.0 | +B10 +W5 -B1 +W6 +B7 +B3
3 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 911 — NZL 5.0 | +B9 +W11 +B5 +W1 +B4 -W2
4 Wang, Aaron 860 — NZL 4.0 | +B8 -W1 +W9 +B7 -W3 +B6
5 Salazar, Lucas 900 — NZL 3.0 | +W7 -B2 -W3 +B9 +BYE -W1
6 MacFarlane, Sebastia 800 — NZL 3.0 | -B1 +W8 +B11 -B2 +W9 -W4
7 Hulshof, Maimoena 583 — NED 3.0 | -B5 +W10 +B8 -W4 -W2 +BYE
8 Saily, Naveen 1237 — NZL 3.0 | -W4 -B6 -W7 +BYE +B11 +W10
9 Melville, Daniel 700 — NZL 2.0 | -W3 +BYE -B4 -W5 -B6 +W11
10 Holt, Ryan 800 — NZL 2.0 | -W2 -B7 +BYE +W11 -B1 -B8
11 Hulshof, Zamiena 550 — NED 1.0 | +BYE -B3 -W6 -B10 -W8 -B9

January 19th 2013 – Open Rapid, Auckland.
Sponsored by Atrium on Elliott, 21-25 Elliott Street, Auckland.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Noel Pinic (5) 2177 5.5 32:W 21:W 20:W 9:W 4:W 5:D
2 Antonio Krstev (7) 2019 5 40:W 19:W 12:W 4:L 9:W 8:W
3 Hans Gao (2) 2207 5 36:W 7:L 24:W 19:W 22:W 10:W
4 Gino Thornton (4) 2180 4.5 26:W 22:W 11:D 2:W 1:L 16:W
5 Paul Garbett (1) 2292 4.5 24:W 12:L 27:W 7:W 11:W 1:D
6 Karl Zhu (22) 1518 4.5 33:W 8:L 29:W 23:W 7:D 15:W
7 Leo Zhang (15) 1710 4 31:W 3:W 15:D 5:L 6:D 28:W
8 William Zhang (9) 2001 4 41:W 6:W 10:D 11:D 17:W 2:L
9 Leo Zhu (19) 1591 4 38:W 13:W 25:W 1:L 2:L 20:W
10 Ewen Green (3) 2204 4 27:W 18:W 8:D 15:D 20:W 3:L
11 Vinod Kumar (11) 1925 4 37:W 28:W 4:D 8:D 5:L 21:W
12 Daniel Runcan (12) 1881 4 46:W 5:W 2:L 16:L 36:W 19:W
13 Grant Kerr (6) 2100 4 39:W 9:L 36:W 17:L 24:W 22:W
14 Judd Zhan (20) 1527 4 30:L 37:W 16:L 44:W 33:W 23:W
15 Helen Milligan (8) 2018 3.5 35:W 17:W 7:D 10:D 16:D 6:L
16 Jonathon Ngoi (42) 915 3.5 34:W 20:L 14:W 12:W 15:D 4:L
17 Allen Fan (23) 1474 3.5 29:W 15:L 38:W 13:W 8:L 18:D
18 Wayne Power (14) 1719 3.5 44:W 10:L 26:L 31:W 25:W 17:D
19 Byron Lam (21) 1518 3 43:W 2:L 30:W 3:L 34:W 12:L
20 Clinton Wells (10) 1930 3 45:W 16:W 1:L 26:W 10:L 9:L
21 Andrew Michael (16) 1646 3 42:W 1:L 35:D 25:D 26:W 11:L
22 Hristo Kolev (17) 1602 3 47:W 4:L 41:W 28:W 3:L 13:L
23 Simon Lyall (13) 1736 3 25:D 34:D 32:W 6:L 27:W 14:L
24 Daniel Gong (25) 1368 3 5:L 46:W 3:L 38:W 13:L 34:W
25 Eugene Ngoi (37) 1092 3 23:D 30:W 9:L 21:D 18:L 36:W
26 Johnson Li (28) 1300 3 4:L 47:W 18:W 20:L 21:L 38:W
27 Richard Zajkowski (27) 1301 3 10:L 44:W 5:L 42:W 23:L 35:W
28 Temu Maroroa (24) 1402 3 48:W 11:L 33:W 22:L 29:W 7:L
29 Raghav Ramachandran (47) 730 3 17:L 45:W 6:L 37:W 28:L 40:W
30 Aaron Wang (44) 860 3 14:W 25:L 19:L 32:L 47:W 37:W
31 Jasmine Zhang (39) 1061 3 7:L 36:L 45:W 18:L 41:W 39:W
32 Johnathan Eberle (29) 1299 2.5 1:L 42:W 23:L 30:W 35:L 33:D
33 Danny Su (46) 776 2.5 6:L 40:W 28:L 41:W 14:L 32:D
34 George Chen (18) 1601 2.5 16:L 23:D 39:W 35:W 19:L 24:L
35 John Mcrae (32) 1173 2.5 15:L 43:W 21:D 34:L 32:W 27:L
36 Joy Qin (26) 1330 2 3:L 31:W 13:L 43:W 12:L 25:L
37 Lucy Massey (35) 1100 2 11:L 14:L 47:W 29:L 42:W 30:L
38 Nicole Qin (43) 911 2 9:L 39:W 17:L 24:L 45:W 26:L
39 Raymon Hill (30) 1213 2 13:L 38:L 34:L 47:W 43:W 31:L
40 Emily Massey (31) 1200 2 2:L 33:L 42:L 46:W 44:W 29:L
41 Daljit Singh Dhillon (33) 1105 2 8:L 48:W 22:L 33:L 31:L 44:W
42 Rebecca Massey (40) 1000 2 21:L 32:L 40:W 27:L 37:L 46:W
43 Anthony Hill (45) 805 2 19:L 35:L 46:W 36:L 39:L 45:W
44 David Xu (38) 1090 1 18:L 27:L 48:W 14:L 40:L 41:L
45 Gordon Chen (34) 1100 1 20:L 29:L 31:L 48:W 38:L 43:L
46 Neil Mario (36) 1095 1 12:L 24:L 43:L 40:L 48:W 42:L
47 Alex Fu (41) 933 1 22:L 26:L 37:L 39:L 30:L 48:W
48 Anusha Ramachandran (48) 561 0 28:L 41:L 44:L 45:L 46:L 47:L

31st December 2012 – 12th January 2013 – NZ Chess Supplies 120th New Zealand Congress, Wellington.
New Zealand Champion: FM Scott Wastney, with 10/11.
Major Open: 1st Max Chew Lee
NZ Rapid Championship: 1st= IM Paul Garbett and IM Anthony Ker
NZ Lightning Championship: 1st= Noel Pinic and FM Ben Hague (and also Athula Russell, Sri Lanka)

Championship
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Wastney, Scott 2381 FM NZL 10.0 | +W15 =B3 +W5 =B6 +W7 +B4 +W2 +B11 +W8 +W9 +B14
2 Smith, Robert 2321 FM NZL 7.5 | +B17 +W13 =W6 =B3 =W4 =B7 -B1 +W5 +W11 =B10 +W12
3 Green, Ewen 2184 FM NZL 7.5 | +B18 =W1 +B12 =W2 +W6 =B5 =W11 =B4 +W16 =B8 =W7
4 Steadman, Michael 2271 FM NZL 7.0 | +B10 -B6 +W16 +W8 =B2 -W1 +B7 =W3 -B5 +W15 +B11
5 Nijman, Brian 2154 — NZL 7.0 | +B8 =W7 -B1 +W12 +B18 =W3 -W6 -B2 +W4 +B16 +W17
6 Hague, Ben 2430 FM NZL 6.5 | +B11 +W4 =B2 =W1 -B3 +W8 +B5 +W12 =B9 -B7 -W13
7 Russell, Athula 2274 — SRI 6.0 | =W12 =B5 +W15 +B11 -B1 =W2 -W4 -B9 +B14 +W6 =B3
8 Ker, Anthony 2452 IM NZL 6.0 | -W5 +B14 +W13 -B4 +W15 -B6 =W9 +B16 -B1 =W3 +B18
9 Van Der Hoorn, Mark 2165 — NZL 6.0 | =W14 -B12 =W10 -B18 +W17 +B13 =B8 +W7 =W6 -B1 +B15
10 Fuatai, Fuatai 2071 — NZL 5.5 | -W4 =W11 =B9 =B13 =W14 +W18 -B12 =W17 =B15 =W2 +B16
11 Goodhue, Nathan 2146 — NZL 5.0 | -W6 =B10 +W14 -W7 +B16 +W12 =B3 -W1 -B2 +B17 -W4
12 Forster, William 2078 — NZL 5.0 | =B7 +W9 -W3 -B5 +W13 -B11 +W10 -B6 =W17 +W18 -B2
13 Thomas, Ben 2260 — NZL 5.0 | +W16 -B2 -B8 =W10 -B12 -W9 +B17 =W15 +B18 -W14 +B6
14 Li, William (Xiang W 1970 — NZL 4.0 | =B9 -W8 -B11 -W17 =B10 =W16 =B15 +B18 -W7 +B13 -W1
15 Stuart, Peter 2130 NM NZL 3.5 | -B1 +W18 -B7 =W16 -B8 =B17 =W14 =B13 =W10 -B4 -W9
16 Nyberg, Michael 2062 — NZL 3.0 | -B13 +W17 -B4 =B15 -W11 =B14 +W18 -W8 -B3 -W5 -W10
17 Milligan, Helen 2082 WFM NZL 2.5 | -W2 -B16 -W18 +B14 -B9 =W15 -W13 =B10 =B12 -W11 -B5
18 Reedy, Brendan 2014 — NZL 2.0 | -W3 -B15 +B17 +W9 -W5 -B10 -B16 -W14 -W13 -B12 -W8

Major Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Chew Lee, Max 1845 — AUS 9.0 | +W23 +B11 +W14 +B3 +W2 +B5 =W6 -B4 =W7 +B8 +W10
2 Rains, Timothy 1756 — NZL 8.5 | +B27 +W13 +B18 +W34 -B1 +W16 -W4 =B7 +B5 +W3 +B6
3 James, Jack 1775 — NZL 7.5 | +B35 +W16 +B15 -W1 -B4 +W28 +B12 +B10 =W8 -B2 +W7
4 Rains, Edward 1884 — NZL 7.0 | -B18 +W25 +B20 =B5 +W3 +W13 +B2 +W1 =B6 -B7 -W8
5 Timergazi, Layla 1828 — NZL 7.0 | +B24 +W20 =B34 =W4 +B15 -W1 +B13 =B6 -W2 =W9 +B12
6 Jackson, Ross 1996 — NZL 7.0 | -W15 +B33 +B10 +W18 =B13 +W17 =B1 =W5 =W4 +B11 -W2
7 Paul, David 1880 — NZL 7.0 | =B10 =W12 -B31 +W24 +B18 +W20 +B16 =W2 =B1 +W4 -B3
8 Lyall, Simon 1795 — NZL 7.0 | +B25 -W18 =B12 =W10 +B31 =W15 +B17 +W16 =B3 -W1 +B4
9 Brockway, Andrew 1792 — NZL 7.0 | +W33 -B15 -W28 =B26 +W32 +B29 -W10 +W12 +B20 =B5 +W17
10 Gong, Daniel 1630 — NZL 6.5 | =W7 +B17 -W6 =B8 =W29 +B19 +B9 -W3 +B21 +W15 -B1
11 Stracy, Don 1764 — NZL 6.5 | +W22 -W1 -B16 +B33 -W17 +B23 +W31 =B15 +W28 -W6 +B19
12 McIntosh, Andrew 0 — NZL 6.0 | =W17 =B7 =W8 =B29 +W19 +B14 -W3 -B9 +W24 +B28 -W5
13 Gold, Hamish 1828 — NZL 6.0 | +W29 -B2 +W26 +B28 =W6 -B4 -W5 -B17 +W22 =B14 +W23
14 Pakenham, John 1749 — NZL 6.0 | +B36 +W21 -B1 +W31 -B16 -W12 -B28 +W27 =B18 =W13 +B15
15 Cooper, Nigel 1662 — NZL 5.5 | +B6 +W9 -W3 +B19 -W5 =B8 =B21 =W11 +W17 -B10 -W14
16 Nijman, Arie 1882 — NZL 5.5 | +W26 -B3 +W11 +B23 +W14 -B2 -W7 -B8 -W19 +B25 =W21
17 Farrington, Lawrence 1732 — NZL 5.5 | =B12 -W10 +B27 +W21 +B11 -B6 -W8 +W13 -B15 +W20 -B9
18 Whittle, Jonathon 1656 — NZL 5.5 | +W4 +B8 -W2 -B6 -W7 -B31 +W22 +B26 =W14 -B23 +W28
19 Roberts, Michael 1841 — NZL 5.5 | +B31 -W34 +B24 -W15 -B12 -W10 +B23 +W25 +B16 =W21 -W11
20 Gloistein, Bruce 1748 — NZL 5.5 | +W30 -B5 -W4 +B22 +W23 -B7 +W29 =B28 -W9 -B17 +B33
21 Nicholls, Leighton 1797 — NZL 5.5 | +W28 -B14 -W23 -B17 +W33 +B26 =W15 +B31 -W10 =B19 =B16
22 Wang, Aaron 970 — NZL 5.5 | -B11 -B23 +W30 -W20 =B25 +W24 -B18 +W32 -B13 +W33 +B29
23 List, Robert 1626 — NZL 5.0 | -B1 +W22 +B21 -W16 -B20 -W11 -W19 +B36 +B33 +W18 -B13
24 Chew Lee, Alanna 1551 — AUS 5.0 | -W5 +B30 -W19 -B7 =W26 -B22 +W35 +B29 -B12 +W31 =B27
25 Cunningham, Patrick 1505 — NZL 5.0 | -W8 -B4 -W29 +B30 =W22 +B32 =W27 -B19 +W26 -W16 +BYE
26 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1643 — NZL 5.0 | -B16 +W35 -B13 =W9 =B24 -W21 +B33 -W18 -B25 +BYE +W36
27 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 960 — NZL 5.0 | -W2 =B29 -W17 -B32 +W30 +W35 =B25 -B14 =W31 +B36 =W24
28 Gillespie, John 1551 — NZL 4.5 | -B21 +W36 +B9 -W13 +B35 -B3 +W14 =W20 -B11 -W12 -B18
29 Veldhuizen, Matt 1578 — NZL 4.5 | -B13 =W27 +B25 =W12 =B10 -W9 -B20 -W24 +W36 +B32 -W22
30 Li, Leo 581 — NZL 4.5 | -B20 -W24 -B22 -W25 -B27 =W36 +BYE -W33 +BYE +BYE +B32
31 Reid, Anton (W) 1607 — NZL 3.5 | -W19 +B32 +W7 -B14 -W8 +W18 -B11 -W21 =B27 -B24 —
32 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 951 — NZL 3.5 | -B34 -W31 =B35 +W27 -B9 -W25 +W36 -B22 +BYE -W29 -W30
33 Wight, Joshua 1386 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 -W6 +B36 -W11 -B21 +BYE -W26 +B30 -W23 -B22 -W20
34 Millikan, Erlend (W) 1750 — USA 2.5 | +W32 +B19 =W5 -B2 — — — — — — —
35 Qian, Bella (W) 1078 — NZL 2.5 | -W3 -B26 =W32 +B36 -W28 -B27 -B24 +BYE -BYE -BYE —
36 Konakanchi, Sathya K 809 — NZL 1.5 | -W14 -B28 -W33 -W35 +BYE =B30 -B32 -W23 -B29 -W27 -B26

NZ Rapid Championship
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Garbett, Paul 2292 IM — 7.5 | +W32 +B16 +W8 +W3 =B7 -B2 +W15 +W4 +B9
2 Ker, Anthony 2363 IM — 7.5 | +B24 +W21 =B7 +W10 +B25 +W1 =B4 +W5 =B3
3 Hague, Ben 2366 FM — 6.5 | +W35 +B28 +W9 -B1 +W19 -B4 +B11 +W7 =W2
4 Gao, Hans 2207 — — 6.5 | =B27 +W30 +B26 =W5 +B14 +W3 =W2 -B1 +B10
5 Smith, Robert 2257 FM — 6.5 | +W54 +B18 =W13 =B4 +W28 =B8 +W10 -B2 +W17
6 Van Der Hoorn, Mark 2144 — — 6.5 | +B46 -W13 -B27 +W36 =B29 +W35 +B42 +W11 +B12
7 Steadman, Michael 2208 FM — 6.0 | +W36 +B39 =W2 +B13 =W1 =B10 =W8 -B3 +W19
8 Pinic, Noel 2177 — — 6.0 | +W23 +B31 -B1 +W20 +B34 =W5 =B7 -W9 +B21
9 Lukey, Stephen 2244 FM — 6.0 | +B37 +W20 -B3 +W26 -B10 +W39 +B14 +B8 -W1
10 Hulshof, Peter 2093 — — 5.5 | +W33 +B42 +W12 -B2 +W9 =W7 -B5 +B28 -W4
11 Chew Lee, Max 1845 — G1 5.5 | +W22 =B25 =W19 =B15 +W12 +B18 -W3 -B6 +W28
12 Russell, Athula 2274 — — 5.5 | +B29 +W14 -B10 =W18 -B11 +W27 +B25 +B16 -W6
13 Goodhue, Nathan 1910 — G1 5.5 | +W38 +B6 =B5 -W7 =B17 -W21 +B29 =W26 +B25
14 Pomeroy, Arthur 1996 — G1 5.5 | +W48 -B12 +W23 +B42 -W4 +B19 -W9 +B22 =W16
15 Li, William (Xiang W 2094 — — 5.5 | +B44 -W26 +B29 =W11 +B27 +W25 -B1 -W17 +B30
16 Knowles, Jeremy 2019 — — 5.5 | +B43 -W1 +B36 -W34 +B37 +W20 +B21 -W12 =B14
17 Freeman, Michael 2109 — — 5.5 | +W40 =B19 -W25 +B35 =W13 +B31 =W28 +B15 -B5
18 Davis, Justin 1991 — G1 5.5 | +B50 -W5 +B40 =B12 +W38 -W11 -B20 +W42 +B26
19 James, Jack 1864 — G1 5.0 | +B56 =W17 =B11 +W21 -B3 -W14 +B47 +W20 -B7
20 Sellen, Ian 1986 — G1 5.0 | +W51 -B9 +W33 -B8 +W23 -B16 +W18 -B19 +W34
21 Sutherland, John 2079 — — 5.0 | +W53 -B2 +W54 -B19 +W32 +B13 -W16 +B23 -W8
22 Chen, Wei Kai 0 — G2 5.0 | -B11 +W41 +B24 -W38 =B26 =W29 +B35 -W14 +B37
23 Gold, Hamish 1674 — G2 5.0 | -B8 +W55 -B14 +W30 -B20 +W43 +B39 -W21 +B42
24 Rains, Edward 1758 — G1 5.0 | -W2 +B53 -W22 -B33 +W48 -B46 +W41 +B40 +W31
25 Nyberg, Michael 2088 — — 4.5 | +B41 =W11 +B17 +W27 -W2 -B15 -W12 +B34 -W13
26 Nijman, Arie 1881 — G1 4.5 | +W49 +B15 -W4 -B9 =W22 =B42 +W33 =B13 -W18
27 Rains, Timothy 1687 — G2 4.5 | =W4 +B34 +W6 -B25 -W15 -B12 =W38 +B39 =W32
28 Stuart, Peter 2068 NM — 4.5 | +B47 -W3 +B37 +W44 -B5 +W34 =B17 -W10 -B11
29 Lyall, Simon 1735 — G1 4.5 | -W12 +B48 -W15 +B53 =W6 =B22 -W13 =B33 +W44
30 McDonald, John 2067 — — 4.5 | -W34 -B4 +W50 -B23 +W41 +B38 +W46 =B31 -W15
31 Jackson, Ross 1894 — G1 4.5 | +B55 -W8 -B34 +W40 +B43 -W17 +B37 =W30 -B24
32 Timergazi, Layla 1750 — G1 4.5 | -B1 -W43 +B45 +W41 -B21 +W40 -B34 +W47 =B27
33 Stoeveken, Peter 1596 — G2 4.5 | -B10 +W52 -B20 +W24 -B35 +W36 -B26 =W29 +B45
34 Gong, Daniel 1395 — G2 4.0 | +B30 -W27 +W31 +B16 -W8 -B28 +W32 -W25 -B20
35 Roberts, Michael 1822 — G1 4.0 | -B3 +W47 =B38 -W17 +W33 -B6 -W22 +B53 =W36
36 Power, Wayne 1719 — G1 4.0 | -B7 +W45 -W16 -B6 +W53 -B33 =B43 +W46 =B35
37 Gloistein, Bruce 1721 — G1 4.0 | -W9 +B51 -W28 +B48 -W16 +B44 -W31 +B38 -W22
38 Wang, Aaron 859 — G2 4.0 | -B13 +W46 =W35 +B22 -B18 -W30 =B27 -W37 +B47
39 Marko, Helmut 1925 — G1 4.0 | +B45 -W7 -B44 +W46 +B47 -B9 -W23 -W27 +B49
40 Brockway, Andrew 1658 — G2 4.0 | -B17 +W56 -W18 -B31 +W51 -B32 +B49 -W24 +B50
41 Nicholls, Leighton 1586 — G2 4.0 | -W25 -B22 +W55 -B32 -B30 +W54 -B24 +W52 +B46
42 Reedy, Brendan 1832 — G1 3.5 | +B52 -W10 +B43 -W14 +B44 =W26 -W6 -B18 -W23
43 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1359 — G2 3.5 | -W16 +B32 -W42 +B50 -W31 -B23 =W36 -B44 +W53
44 Gothorp, Thomas 1621 — G2 3.5 | -W15 +B49 +W39 -B28 -W42 -W37 =B53 +W43 -B29
45 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 958 — G2 3.5 | -W39 -B36 -W32 +B49 =W54 -W47 +B51 +B48 -W33
46 List, Robert 1669 — G2 3.0 | -W6 -B38 +W51 -B39 +W52 +W24 -B30 -B36 -W41
47 Chew Lee, Alanna 1551 — G2 3.0 | -W28 -B35 +W49 +B54 -W39 +B45 -W19 -B32 -W38
48 Marko, Nigel 1325 — G2 3.0 | -B14 -W29 +B52 -W37 -B24 -W49 +B54 -W45 +W56
49 Merton, Sam 631 — G2 3.0 | -B26 -W44 -B47 -W45 +B50 +B48 -W40 +B55 -W39
50 Wight, Joshua 1091 — G2 3.0 | -W18 -B54 -B30 -W43 -W49 +B56 +W55 +B51 -W40
51 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1057 — G2 3.0 | -B20 -W37 -B46 +W56 -B40 +B52 -W45 -W50 +B55
52 Konakanchi, Sathya K 0 — G2 3.0 | -W42 -B33 -W48 +B55 -B46 -W51 +W56 -B41 +BYE
53 Cunningham, Patrick 1562 — G2 2.5 | -B21 -W24 +B56 -W29 -B36 +B55 =W44 -W35 -B43
54 McGowan, Alistair(W) 1735 — G1 1.5 | -B5 +W50 -B21 -W47 =B45 -B41 -W48 -BYE —
55 Li, Leo 647 — G2 1.0 | -W31 -B23 -B41 -W52 +B56 -W53 -B50 -W49 -W51
56 Rankin-Pearce, Tukah 532 — G2 1.0 | -W19 -B40 -W53 -B51 -W55 -W50 -B52 +BYE -B48

2012

Grand Prix Final standings
Open – 1 Ben Hague $800 2 Mike Steadman $550 3 Luke Li $400 4 Bob Smith $250.
Under 2100 – 1 Hans Gao $300 2 Ben Lim $200 3 Nathan Goodhue $100.
Under 1800 – 1 Alphaeus Ang $300 2 Hristo Kolev (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 William Zhang $200 4 Leo Zhang $100.
Under 1500 – 1 Daniel Gong $300 2 Judd Zhang $200 3 Allen Fan $100
Junior – 1 Luke Li (taking 3rd Open prize) 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st U2100 prize) 3 Alphaeus Ang (taking 1st U1800 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev $300 5 Joy Qin (taking 1st Female prize) 6 William Zhang (taking 2nd U1800 prize) 7 William Li $200 8 Scott Yang $100.
Female – 1 Joy Qin $300 2 Helen Milligan $200 3 Nicole Tsoi $100.
Senior – 1 Paul Garbett $300 2 Wayne Power $200 3 Helen Milligan (taking 2nd Female prize) 4 Peter Stuart $100.
Under 12 & Under 1200 – 1 Daniel Gong (taking 1st U1500 prize) 2 Rodney Li $80 3 Nicole Qin $60 4 Aaron Wang $40.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – Noel Pinic (Tauranga -8th Open) $100
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Nigel Cooper (Canterbury – 7th Senior) $100
Best non-prize-winning North Island junior outside the main centres – Alan Ansell (New Plymouth – 12th Junior) $100
Best non-prize-winning South Island junior – Timothy Rains (Canterbury – 11th Junior) $100

December 1st – 10th 2012 – London Chess Classic, UK.
Kiwi success! Bob Mitchell, now living in London, was 1st= in the Weekender B under-1800 with 4/5.
Other Kiwis abroad: FM Nic Croad is competed in the FIDE Open, along with David Guthrie, Alistair Compton, and Hamish Shierlaw.

December 1st 2012 – MIT Rapid, Auckland.
A-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Paul Garbett 2292 NS 5 15:W 2:W 3:L 4:W 9:W 6:W
2 Michael Steadman 2208 AC 4.5 10:W 1:L 7:W 6:D 8:W 3:W
3 Robert Smith 2257 MM 4 17:W 16:W 1:W 9:W 6:L 2:L
4 Scott Wastney 2310 WE 4 6:W 8:W 9:L 1:L 16:W 11:W
5 Ben Hague 2366 AC 4 13:L 11:W 12:L 14:W 7:W 10:W
6 Antonio Krstev 2019 NS 3.5 4:L 20:W 14:W 2:D 3:W 1:L
7 Peter Hulshof 2093 HA 3.5 11:D 13:W 2:L 12:W 5:L 9:W
8 Hans Gao 2207 AC 3.5 12:W 4:L 15:D 13:W 2:L 18:W
9 Daniel Shen 2237 AC 3 20:W 14:W 4:W 3:L 1:L 7:L
10 Benjamin Lim 1902 HP 3 2:L 19:W 13:D 11:D 12:W 5:L
11 Scott Yang 1805 WT 3 7:D 5:L 16:W 10:D 18:W 4:L
12 Daniel Runcan 1881 WT 3 8:L 17:W 5:W 7:L 10:L 20:W
13 Hilton Bennett 2024 HA 2.5 5:W 7:L 10:D 8:L 15:D 17:D
14 Peter Stuart 2068 NS 2.5 18:W 9:L 6:L 5:L 17:D 16:W
15 Helen Milligan 2018 NS 2.5 1:L 18:W 8:D 16:L 13:D 19:D
16 Jennya Charamova 1825 NS 2 19:W 3:L 11:L 15:W 4:L 14:L
17 Robert Gibbons 1957 PT 2 3:L 12:L 20:L 19:W 14:D 13:D
18 Graham Nolan 1649 HA 2 14:L 15:L 19:W 20:W 11:L 8:L
19 William (Xiang Wei) Li 2094 AC 1.5 16:L 10:L 18:L 17:L 20:W 15:D
20 Edward Tanoi 1944 AC 1 9:L 6:L 17:W 18:L 19:L 12:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Leo Zhang 1708 AC 4.5 7:W 6:L 9:W 8:W 2:W 3:D
2 Andrew Michael 1646 AC 4 14:W 3:W 8:W 6:W 1:L 4:L
3 Hilton Jacobs 1730 NS 4 13:W 2:L 4:W 12:D 6:W 1:D
4 Philip Mukkattu 1636 AC 4 6:L 5:W 3:L 14:W 7:W 2:W
5 Judd Zhan 1526 HP 3.5 11:D 4:L 14:W 7:L 8:W 12:W
6 Cyber Li 1500 3 4:W 1:W 11:W 2:L 3:L 10:L
7 Hristo Kolev 1597 HP 3 1:L 9:L 10:W 5:W 4:L 0:W
8 Wayne Power 1719 NS 3 9:W 12:W 2:L 1:L 5:L 11:W
9 George Chen 1601 AC 3 8:L 7:W 1:L 11:W 10:L 13:W
10 Don Eade 1652 AC 3 12:L 11:L 7:L 13:W 9:W 6:W
11 Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang 1677 WT 2.5 5:D 10:W 6:L 9:L 12:W 8:L
12 Johnson Chen 1517 AC 2.5 10:W 8:L 13:W 3:D 11:L 5:L
13 Thomas Gothorp 1621 HA 1.5 3:L 14:D 12:L 10:L 0:W 9:L
14 Richard Jiang 1508 HP .5 2:L 13:D 5:L 4:L 0: 0:

C-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Allen Fan 1475 AC 5.5 18:W 12:W 4:W 2:D 3:W 5:W
2 Joy Shu Yan Qin 1359 AC 5.5 16:W 8:W 3:W 1:D 10:W 6:W
3 Johnson Li 4 5:W 9:W 2:L 14:W 1:L 10:W
4 Kevin Chengye Guan 1102 HP 4 13:W 11:W 1:L 10:L 9:W 8:W
5 Biyuan Chen 1264 HP 3.5 3:L 14:D 15:W 17:W 7:W 1:L
6 Neil Sonnekus 1174 AC 3.5 17:L 15:W 12:W 13:W 8:D 2:L
7 Nicholas Huang 1148 CM 3.5 15:W 17:W 13:L 8:D 5:L 12:W
8 Bella Qian 1205 NS 3 10:W 2:L 9:W 7:D 6:D 4:L
9 Caroline Yan 1283 AC 3 14:W 3:L 8:L 11:W 4:L 13:W
10 Temu Maroroa 1402 HP 3 8:L 18:W 17:W 4:W 2:L 3:L
11 Sacha Gilmore 1472 NS 3 12:L 4:L 16:W 9:L 14:W 15:W
12 Luke (Jintao) Wang 1206 NS 2.5 11:W 1:L 6:L 16:W 13:D 7:L
13 Bryner Lum 1277 HP 2.5 4:L 16:W 7:W 6:L 12:D 9:L
14 Brian Qi 1144 AC 2 9:L 5:D 18:W 3:L 11:L 16:D
15 Mana Garland 1327 WT 2 7:L 6:L 5:L 18:W 17:W 11:L
16 John McRae 1166 PT 1.5 2:L 13:L 11:L 12:L 18:W 14:D
17 Rohan Patel 1373 1 6:W 7:L 10:L 5:L 15:L 18:L
18 Raymon Hill 1216 HP 1 1:L 10:L 14:L 15:L 16:L 17:W

D-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Tony Wang 1064 5 10:W 8:W 7:W 3:W 4:W 2:L
2 Arvin Lim 925 5 6:W 7:L 8:W 13:W 3:W 1:W
3 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li 1057 4 11:W 5:W 4:W 1:L 2:L 6:W
4 Arul Gaundar 882 4 13:W 9:W 3:L 7:W 1:L 10:W
5 Nicole Shu Yu Qin 958 4 14:W 3:L 6:L 8:W 11:W 7:W
6 Sarah Yan 1300 3.5 2:L 11:W 5:W 10:D 9:W 3:L
7 Ally Tang 982 3 12:W 2:W 1:L 4:L 10:W 5:L
8 Terry Shen 945 3 9:W 1:L 2:L 5:L 14:W 12:W
9 Jasmine Zhang 1319 3 8:L 4:L 12:W 11:W 6:L 14:W
10 Louie Wei 924 2.5 1:L 12:W 13:W 6:D 7:L 4:L
11 Satnam Singh 924 2 3:L 6:L 14:W 9:L 5:L 13:W
12 Zhuosi Xie 536 2 7:L 10:L 9:L 14:W 13:W 8:L
13 Elvin Zhang 1007 1 4:L 14:W 10:L 2:L 12:L 11:L
14 Andrew Le 0 5:L 13:L 11:L 12:L 8:L 9:L

Junior
Overall placing:
1st Li, Yu Yang
2nd Carlos, Alfonsus
3rd Tang, Tony
4th Zou, Chris
Age group medallists:
over12 Januszczak, Hubert
under11 Millington, Anthony
under9 Gaundar, Arav
under7 Han,Allan

November 25th 2012 – 2012 South Island Rapid Championships, incorporating the 2012 All Canterbury Championships, Christchurch.
1st Thorben Koop
2nd= Arie Nijman, Tim Rains (All Canty Champs, SI Rapid Champs)
4th=Nick Cummings, Matt McNabb, John Sutherland
U1900 Raymond Myers
U1600 Andrew Masters
Most distance travelled without a prize: Hamish Gold
Upset prizes:
George Aranui – R1, bt Arie Nijman
Tim Rains – R2, bt Matt McNabb
Ross Black – R3, draw with Raymond Myers
Ben Clayton – R5, bt Simon Ward
Arie Nijman – R6, draw with Nick Cummings

1 Koop Thorben 2195 GER 6.0 | +B13 +W10 +B8 +W6 +B4 +W5
2 Rains Timothy 1687 — NZL 4.5 | +B15 +W6 +B10 =W4 -B5 +W9
3 Nijman Arie J 1881 — NZL 4.5 | -B14 +W16 +B13 +W8 +B9 =W4
4 Cummings Nick 2113 — NZL 4.0 | +W17 +B7 +W5 =B2 -W1 =B3
5 Sutherland John L 2079 — NZL 4.0 | +B11 +W12 -B4 +W14 +W2 -B1
6 Mcnabb Matthew D 2074 — NZL 4.0 | +W9 -B2 +W17 -B1 +B14 +W13
7 Myers Raymond 1755 — NZL 4.0 | +B18 -W4 =B11 +W12 =B8 +W10
8 Benson Christopher 1824 — NZL 3.5 | +W16 +B14 -W1 -B3 =W7 +B15
9 Masters Andrew 1438 — NZL 3.0 | -B6 +W15 +B12 +W11 -W3 -B2
10 Gloistein Bruce H 1721 — NZL 3.0 | +W20 -B1 -W2 +B17 +W15 -B7
11 Black Ross 1517 — NZL 3.0 | -W5 +B19 =W7 -B9 =B13 +W14
12 Roura Federico 1684 — NZL 3.0 | +W19 -B5 -W9 -B7 +W18 +B16
13 Gold Hamish R 1674 — NZL 2.5 | -W1 +B20 -W3 +B18 =W11 -B6
14 Aranui George 1436 — NZL 2.0 | +W3 -W8 +B16 -B5 -W6 -B11
15 Keating Finley 0 NZL 2.0 | -W2 -B9 +W20 +B19 -B10 -W8
16 Clayton Ben 1432 — NZL 2.0 | -B8 -B3 -W14 +B20 +W17 -W12
17 Ward Simon 1552 — NZL 2.0 | -B4 +W18 -B6 -W10 -B16 +W19
18 Rains Jessica 1034 — NZL 1.0 | -W7 -B17 +W19 -W13 -B12 -B20
19 Paget James 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B12 -W11 -B18 -W15 +W20 -B17
20 Thirring Iain 1016 — NZL 1.0 | -B10 -W13 -B15 -W16 -B19 +W18

November 18th 2012 – Auckland Chess Association Team Lightning, Auckland.
1st North Shore A
2nd Waitakere
3rd Auckland Chess Centre
4th North Shore B
5th Howick-Pakuranga
6th Papatoetoe
Leading scores: Ralph Hart (NS ‘A’) 19/20, Matthew Barlow (NS ‘A’) 18, Paul Garbett (NS ‘A’) 17½, Scott Yang (WT) 17, Robert Smith (WT) 16½, Antonio Krstev (NS ‘A’) 15½, Nathan Goodhue (AC) 14½, Leonides Guico (WT) & Leo Zhang (AC) 12½.

November 12th – 25th 2012 – World Senior Championship, Kammena Vourla, GREECE.
Kiwis abroad: Nigel Cooper is playing in the Open.

November 7th – 19th 2012 – World Youth Championships, Maribor, SLOVENIA.
Kiwis abroad: Allen Fan (Under-8) and Olivia Dong (Under-12 Girls).

completed November 2012 – Wellington Club Championships, Wellington.
A-Grade: IM Anthony Ker, 8/9
B-Grade: 1st= Rama Rao Miriyala and Alan Aldridge, 7/9
C-Grade: John Cook, 8/10

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Ker, Anthony 2449 8 * W D W D W W W W W
2 Dive, Russell 2437 6.5 L * W W W W L D W W
3 Nijman, Brian 2156 5 D L * D W L W W D D
4 Forster, Bill 2049 5 L L D * D L W W W W
5 Pomeroy, Arthur 2111 4.5 D L L D * D W D D W
6 Sellen, Ian 2039 3.5 L L W W D * D D L L
7 Nyberg, Michael 2074 3.5 L W L L L D * D W D
8 Jackson, Ross 2026 3.5 L D L L D D D * D W
9 Stone, Andrew 2033 3.5 L L D L D W L D * W
10 Stoeveken, Peter 1917 2 L L D L L W D L L *

October 26th – 28th 2012 – NZ Seniors Championship, Mt Maunganui.
1st= NZ Seniors Champions for 2012: IM Paul Garbett and Dave Cooper 5/6
3rd Helen Milligan 4½
4th Wayne Power 4
Grading group I: Nigel Cooper
Grading group II: Helen Courtney

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Garbett, Paul 2338 NZL 5.0 | +B9 +W8 +B5 =W2 =B3 +W7
2 Cooper, David 2075 NZL 5.0 | +B12 +W15 =B3 =B1 +W4 +W5
3 Milligan, Helen 2099 WFM NZL 4.5 | +W11 =B4 =W2 +B10 =W1 +B8
4 Power, Wayne 1945 NZL 4.0 | +B7 =W3 +B8 =W5 -B2 +W9
5 Cornford, Lindsay 1964 NZL 3.5 | +W6 +B10 -W1 =B4 +W12 -B2
6 Cooper, Nigel 1655 NZL 3.5 | -B5 +W9 =B15 +W12 -B7 +W13
7 Courtney, Helen 1515 NZL 3.0 | -W4 +B11 -W10 +B14 +W6 -B1
8 Lynn, William 1882 NZL 3.0 | +W14 -B1 -W4 +B13 +BYE -W3
9 Smith, Vivian 1797 WFM NZL 3.0 | -W1 -B6 +W11 +B15 +W10 -B4
10 Roberts, Michael 1843 NZL 3.0 | +B13 -W5 +B7 -W3 -B9 +BYE
11 Booth, Anthony 1689 NZL 3.0 | -B3 -W7 -B9 +BYE +W15 +B12
12 Collingwood, Ron 1676 NZL 2.0 | -W2 +B14 +W13 -B6 -B5 -W11
13 Buis, Peter 1400 NZL 2.0 | -W10 +BYE -B12 -W8 +W14 -B6
14 De Leeuw, Kees 1440 NZL 2.0 | -B8 -W12 +BYE -W7 -B13 +B15
15 Irwin, Carey 1189 NZL 1.5 | +BYE -B2 =W6 -W9 -B11 -W14

October 19th – 22nd 2012 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Open
1st Ben Hague
2nd= Scott Yang and Hans Gao
4th Thorben Koop
under-2000
1st= Wayne Power and William Li
under1800 (3 joint winners of Merv Morrison trophy)
1st= Hilton Jacobs, Karl Holdo and Byron Lam
under-1400
1st= Arvin Lim, Sarah Yan and Caroline Yan
Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague, Ben 2436 FM ENG 5.0 | +B24 +W23 +B5 =W3 =B2 +W7
2 Yang, Scott 2103 — NZL 4.5 | +B14 =W3 +BYE =B4 =W1 +W5
3 Gao, Hans 2189 — NZL 4.5 | +W21 =B2 +W16 =B1 +W6 =B4
4 Koop Thorben 2165 — GER 4.0 | +B11 +W12 =B7 =W2 =B10 =W3
5 Thornton, Gino A 2211 — NZL 3.5 | +B9 +W8 -W1 =B6 +W12 -B2
6 Goodhue, Nathan 2118 — NZL 3.5 | +B18 =W7 +B13 =W5 -B3 =W8
7 Pinic, Noel 2251 — NZL 3.5 | +W19 =B6 =W4 =B12 +W16 -B1
8 Bennett, Hilton P 2117 — NZL 3.5 | +W15 -B5 =W9 =B11 +W14 =B6
9 Power, P Wayne 1945 — NZL 3.5 | -W5 +B15 =B8 =W13 +B19 =W10
10 Milligan, Helen 2099 WFM NZL 3.5 | =BYE =W13 =B18 +B17 =W4 =B9
11 Li, William (Xiang W 1901 — NZL 3.5 | -W4 =B17 +B14 =W8 =B13 +BYE
12 Kolev, Hristo 1733 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -B4 +W24 =W7 -B5 =W13
13 Lim, Benji 2056 — NZL 3.0 | +W17 =B10 -W6 =B9 =W11 =B12
14 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1814 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B21 -W11 +BYE -B8 +B17
15 Zhang, William Jiewe 1864 — NZL 3.0 | -B8 -W9 =W21 =B22 +B20 +W18
16 Gibbons, Robert E 2086 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE +W22 -B3 =W18 -B7 =W21
17 Zhang, Leo 1771 — NZL 2.5 | -B13 =W11 +B22 -W10 +B18 -W14
18 Lyall, Simon 1880 — NZL 2.0 | -W6 +B19 =W10 =B16 -W17 -B15
19 Jashari, Xhuedet 1945 — NZL 2.0 | -B7 -W18 +B20 +BYE -W9 -BYE
20 Seabrook, Roy 1885 — NZL 2.0 | -B23 -W24 -W19 +B21 -W15 +B22
21 Taylor, Richard 1941 — NZL 1.5 | -B3 -W14 =B15 -W20 =W22 =B16
22 Crombie, William R 1847 — NZL 1.5 | =BYE -B16 -W17 =W15 =B21 -W20
23 Dordevic, Ivan (W) 2149 — NZL 1.0 | +W20 -B1 -BYE -BYE — —
24 Molina Barrera, G(W) 2049 — MEX 1.0 | -W1 +B20 -B12 -BYE — —

Under 1800
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jacobs, Hilton 1748 — NZL 4.5 | -B4 +W9 +B11 +W5 +B3 =W2
2 Holdo, Karl 1724 — NZL 4.5 | =BYE +W8 +B5 =W3 +B4 =B1
3 Lam, Byron 1783 — NZL 4.5 | +W11 +B10 +W4 =B2 -W1 +W6
4 Fan, Allen 1429 — NZL 4.0 | +W1 +BYE -B3 +W6 -W2 +B8
5 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1485 — NZL 3.5 | +W7 +B6 -W2 -B1 =B9 +W12
6 Mukkattu Phillip 1788 — NZL 3.0 | +B12 -W5 +W10 -B4 +W7 -B3
7 Lim, Arvin 1223 — NZL 3.0 | -B5 =W12 +B9 =W8 -B6 +W11
8 Yan, Sarah 1075 — NZL 3.0 | =BYE -B2 +W12 =B7 +W10 -W4
9 Yan, Caroline 1056 — NZL 3.0 | =BYE -B1 -W7 +B12 =W5 +BYE
10 Credo, James 1401 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W3 -B6 +W11 -B8 -BYE
11 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1013 — NZL 1.5 | -B3 +BYE -W1 -B10 =W12 -B7
12 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 934 — NZL 1.0 | -W6 =B7 -B8 -W9 =B11 -B5
13 Michael, Andrew (W) 1746 — NZL 0.5 | =BYE -BYE — — — —

October 10th – 14th 2012 – South Island Championship, Dunedin.
Prizewinners
1st IM Gary Lane
2nd GM Darryl Johansen
3-5 IM PK Chan, FM Stephen Lukey (SI Chp) & Bob Wansink (SI Chp)
U2100 grade
1st Peter Fraemohs
2-3 Ross Jackson & WFM Helen Milligan
U1800 grade
1-5 Andrew Brockway, Terry Duffield, Leighton Nicholls, WFM Viv Smith & Bruce Gloistein
Junior
1st Thorben Koop
DD Smash Upset prize Peter Fraemohs (over IM PK Chan)
No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Lane, Gary 2391 8 16:W 10:W 5:W 7:W 2:D 4:D 3:W 6:W 8:W
2 Johansen, Darryl 2446 7.5 23:W 8:W 6:W 3:D 1:D 5:W 4:D 9:W 10:W
3 WANSINK, ROBERT 2244 OT 6 26:W 13:W 9:W 2:D 5:D 6:D 1:L 7:W 4:D
4 Chan, Peng Kong 2245 6 25:W 7:L 27:W 15:W 9:W 1:D 2:D 8:D 3:D
5 LUKEY, STEPHEN G 2236 2324 CA 6 18:W 20:W 1:L 24:W 3:D 2:L 12:W 14:W 6:D
6 SMITH, ROBERT W 2214 2333 MM 5.5 17:W 15:W 2:L 13:W 7:W 3:D 8:D 1:L 5:D
7 FRAEMOHS, PETER 1967 2023 CA 5.5 14:W 4:W 12:W 1:L 6:L 17:W 9:D 3:L 16:W
8 DOWDEN, R ANTHONY 2107 2188 OT 5.5 21:W 2:L 17:D 29:W 12:W 13:W 6:D 4:D 1:L
9 Koop, Thorben 2165 OT 5.5 24:W 31:W 3:L 23:W 4:L 25:W 7:D 2:L 12:W
10 MILLIGAN, HELEN 1969 2099 NS 5 19:W 1:L 23:L 25:D 18:D 24:W 20:W 13:W 2:L
11 JACKSON, L ROSS 1974 2026 WE 5 22:D 12:L 14:L 26:L 31:W 21:W 27:W 15:D 23:W
12 JOHNSON, QUENTIN 2102 2182 OT 4.5 27:D 11:W 7:L 19:W 8:L 26:W 5:L 17:W 9:L
13 RAINS, EDWARD 1881 1895 CA 4.5 28:W 3:L 18:W 6:L 24:W 8:L 19:W 10:L 14:D
14 DUFFIELD, TERENCE 1668 1750 OT 4.5 7:L 25:D 11:W 20:D 15:D 18:D 23:W 5:L 13:D
15 AIMERS, GEOFFREY 1876 1905 OT 4.5 29:W 6:L 31:W 4:L 14:D 19:D 17:D 11:D 18:D
16 BLACK, ROSS 1821 CA 4.5 1:L 24:L 19:L 0:W 21:D 28:W 25:W 20:W 7:L
17 LYALL, SIMON 1777 1880 AC 4.5 6:L 28:W 8:D 27:W 20:D 7:L 15:D 12:L 30:W
18 BROCKWAY, ANDREW 1798 WE 4.5 5:L 30:W 13:L 21:D 10:D 14:D 29:W 22:D 15:D
19 NICHOLLS, LEIGHTON 1686 OT 4.5 10:L 26:D 16:W 12:L 29:W 15:D 13:L 25:W 22:D
20 DOLEJS, DAN 1878 1822 GA 4.5 30:W 5:L 29:D 14:D 17:D 22:W 10:L 16:L 26:W
21 SMITH, VIVIAN J 1737 1797 MM 4.5 8:L 23:L 28:D 18:D 16:D 11:L 0:W 31:W 27:W
22 GLOISTEIN, BRUCE 1690 CA 4.5 11:D 27:L 25:L 28:W 23:W 20:L 26:W 18:D 19:D
23 ROBERTS, MICHAEL H 1836 1843 WE 4 2:L 21:W 10:W 9:L 22:L 30:W 14:L 24:W 11:L
24 COOPER, NIGEL 1761 1655 CA 4 9:L 16:W 26:W 5:L 13:L 10:L 30:W 23:L 0:W
25 NIJMAN, ARIE J 1820 1884 CA 4 4:L 14:D 22:W 10:D 30:W 9:L 16:L 19:L 31:W
26 GOLD, HAMISH R 1816 1887 OT 3.5 3:L 19:D 24:L 11:W 27:W 12:L 22:L 0:W 20:L
27 RAINS, TIMOTHY 1731 1770 CA 3.5 12:D 22:W 4:L 17:L 26:L 0:W 11:L 28:W 21:L
28 CLARKSON, ROBERT D 1573 OT 3.5 13:L 17:L 21:D 22:L 0:W 16:L 31:W 27:L 29:W
29 CLAYTON, BEN 1329 OT 3 15:L 0:W 20:D 8:L 19:L 31:D 18:L 30:W 28:L
30 STEVENSON, MICHAEL 1503 CA 2 20:L 18:L 0:W 31:W 25:L 23:L 24:L 29:L 17:L
31 VAN ROOYEN, CARLSSEN 1180 OT 1.5 0:W 9:L 15:L 30:L 11:L 29:D 28:L 21:L 25:L

September 29th – October 7th 2012 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Sponsored by the Auckland Chess Centre and the late George Trundle.
IM norm achieved by Ben Hague with 6½/9.
Masters: 1st IM Gary Lane 7/9, 2nd FM Ben Hague 6½, 3rd GM Darryl Johansen 5½
4th= Luke Li and IM Chan Peng Kong 5, 6th= FM Bob Smith, FM Tim Reilly, and FM Mike Steadman 3½, 9th FM Bruce Watson 3, 10th FM Ewen Green 2½.
Qualifiers: 1st= Gino Thornton and John Duneas 6/9, 3rd= Ivan Dordevic, Hans Gao and Thorben Koop
6th= Mathew King and Roger Perry 4½, 8th Hilton Bennett 3½, 9th Noel Pinic 3, 10th Nathan Goodhue 2½.

September 29th – 30th 2012 – Interschools Finals, Palmerston North.
Secondary:
1. Macleans College 23 (Andy Chen 5, Leo Zhu 6, Jiapeng Li 3½, Alan Chen 4½, Henry Jiang 4)
2. Westlake Boys H.S. 22½ (William Li 5, Harry Cui 6, David Rong 5, Yishen Zhou 6½)
3. Christchurch Boys H.S. 18 (Edward Rains 6½, Timothy Rains 5, Kai Lee 4, HeSung Park 2½)
Intermediate:
1. Takapuna Normal 23½ (William Zhang 6, Winston Yao 5½, Hao Jia 7, Crystal Zhu 4, Bella Qian 1)
2. Bucklands Beach 22½ (Judd Zhan 4½, Bryner Lum 6, Jonothan Ngoi 5, Nathan Tee 7)
3. Auckland Normal 19½ (Johnson Chen 3, Nicholas Huang 6½, Tony Wang 6, Nick Schischka 3, Oscar Yang 1)
Primary:
1. Pigeon Mountain 26½ (Richard Jiang 5½, Eugene Ngoi 7, Biyuan Chen 7, Kevin Guan 7)
2. Marshall Laing 21 (Leo Zhang 6, Caroline Yan 6, Jasmine Pickston 5, Aditya Shenoy 4)
3. Papatoetoe 16 (Kaea Korewha 3, Ashton Carmont-Heketoa 3, Siddarth Kumar 5, Lionel Schwenke 5)

September 25th 2012 – Primary & Intermediate Auckland Region Interschools, Auckland.
Primary: Pigeon Mountain (Eugene Ngoi, Max Chen, David Siu, Kay Tang)
Intermediate: Takapuna Normal (William Zhang, Winston Yao, Hao Jia, Crystal Zhu, Bella Qian)

September 22nd – 23rd 2012 – North Shore Open, North Shore.
Open
1st Thorben Koop 5/5
2nd Leonard McLaren 4
3rd= Noel Pinic, Mike Steadman, Luke Li and Ivan Dordevic 3½
under-2100 grade prize: Benjamin Lim and William Li
under-1900 grade prize: Layla Timergazi, Roy Seabrook, Alphaeus And and Philip Hair
B-Grade
1st Hristo Kolev 4½/5
2nd= Christopher Riding and Andreas Diller (Germany) 4
4th Hao Jia 3½
under-1600 grade prize: Johnson Chen
under-1400 grade prize: Stephen Holdaway
Junior
1st= Nicholas Huang, Rodney Li and Alex Fu 4/5
Under 10 years Tony Lu
Under 9 years Jack Sun
Under 8 years Nicole Qin

OPEN
Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch SB
1 Koop, Thorben 2127 W23 W2 W11 W8 W4 5 15.0 15.00
2 McLaren, Leonard J HP 2318 W14 L1 W15 W9 W8 4 16.0 11.00
3 Pinic, Noel MM 2251 W10 W17 L8 W13 D5 3½ 14.5 9.75
4 Steadman, Michael VR AC 2314 W26 D6 W12 W7 L1 3½ 14.5 7.75
5 Li, Zuhao Luke HP 2333 W22 D7 W9 D11 D3 3½ 14.0 9.50
6 Dordevic, Ivan 2149 W20 D4 L7 W12 W11 3½ 13.5 8.75
7 Gao, Hans PT 2189 W13 D5 W6 L4 D15 3 15.5 9.00
8 Lim, Benjamin U HP 2056 W28 W16 W3 L1 L2 3 15.0 6.00
9 Yang, Scott WT 2103 W18 W21 L5 L2 W20 3 14.0 6.50
10 Li, William Xiangwei AC 1901 L3 D23 W26 D20 W22 3 10.0 4.50
11 Hague, Ben AC 2436 W24 W15 L1 D5 L6 2½ 16.5 6.25
12 Timergazi, Layla WE 1755 D16 W24 L4 L6 W25 2½ 13.0 4.75
13 Seabrook, Roy AC 1885 L7 W25 W21 L3 D16 2½ 12.5 4.75
14 Johns, Daniel P NS 1935 L2 D27 D20 W21 D18 2½ 11.0 4.50
15 Krstev, Antonio NS 2175 W27 L11 L2 W26 D7 2½ 10.5 2.50
16 Gunn, Neil J NS 2014 D12 L8 HPB W23 D13 2½ 10.0 4.50
17 Milligan, Helen NS 2099 W25 L3 HPB D18 D24 2½ 9.5 3.75
18 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern WT 1814 L9 D26 W27 D17 D14 2½ 9.0 3.25
19 Hair, Philip I NS 1895 L21 W28 HPB L22 W27 2½ 4.5 0.50
20 Zhang, William Jiewen NS 1864 L6 W22 D14 D10 L9 2 14.0 4.75
21 Duneas, John NS 2226 W19 L9 L13 L14 W26 2 11.0 3.00
22 Wright, Caleb MM 1979 L5 L20 W28 W19 L10 2 11.0 2.50
23 Yao, Winston NS 1846 L1 D10 HPB L16 W28 2 10.5 1.50
24 Nolan, Graham HA 2001 L11 L12 D25 W27 D17 2 9.5 2.50
25 Zhang, Leo AC 1771 L17 L13 D24 W28 L12 1½ 9.5 1.00
26 Wells, Clinton 1906 L4 D18 L10 L15 L21 ½ 13.5 1.25
27 Lyall, Simon AC 1880 L15 D14 L18 L24 L19 ½ 12.0 1.25
28 Budd, Michael HA 1794 L8 L19 L22 L25 L23 0 11.0 0.00

B-GRADE
Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch SB
1 Kolev, Hristo HP 1733 W17 W16 W2 W4 D3 4½ 15.0 13.00
2 Riding, Christopher L 1773 W7 W13 L1 W15 W5 4 15.0 10.50
3 Diller, Andreas 1700 W11 W19 D4 W8 D1 4 14.5 10.50
4 Jia, Hao NS 1762 W15 W14 D3 L1 W6 3½ 15.0 8.50
5 Chen, Johnson AC 1563 W6 HPB W20 W7 L2 3½ 10.0 6.00
6 Holdaway, Stephen NS 1182 L5 W17 W18 +10 L4 3 14.0 7.00
7 Fan, Allen AC 1429 L2 W22 W13 L5 +17 3 13.0 5.50
8 Qin, Joy Shu Yan AC 1485 W9 W18 HPB L3 D12 3 11.0 5.75
9 Mukkattu, Philip 1788 L8 W11 HPB D14 W15 3 9.5 5.50
10 Jones, Steven K NS 1558 HPB D12 W19 -6 W14 3 8.0 4.25
11 Lim, Arvin HP 1223 L3 L9 W22 D13 W16 2½ 12.0 3.75
12 Holdo, Karl M AC 1724 D18 D10 D14 D16 D8 2½ 11.5 5.75
13 Rong, David NS 1582 W22 L2 L7 D11 W18 2½ 11.5 3.75
14 Wang, Campbell K NS 1505 W20 L4 D12 D9 L10 2 13.5 3.75
15 Gilmore, Sacha NS 1492 L4 W21 W16 L2 L9 2 13.5 3.00
16 Kamberi, Paul NS 1585 W21 L1 L15 D12 L11 1½ 13.0 2.75
17 Credo, James 1400 L1 L6 W21 D20 -7 1½ 12.0 2.00
18 Wang, Luke Jintao NS 1283 D12 L8 L6 W19 L13 1½ 11.5 2.25
19 Qian, Bella NS 1100 BYE L3 L10 L18 D22 1½ 10.0 0.50
20 McRae, John H PT 1176 L14 BYE L5 D17 L21 1½ 9.0 1.00
21 Zhu, Crystal NS 1223 L16 L15 L17 D22 W20 1½ 7.5 1.50
22 Zhu, Martin NS 1220 L13 L7 L11 D21 D19 1 10.0 1.25

JUNIOR
Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch SB
1 Huang, Nicholas CM 1178 W15 W4 L2 W8 W7 4 15.5 11.50
2 Li, Rodney NS 934 W18 W5 W1 L3 W9 4 15.0 11.00
3 Fu, Alex AC 630 D10 W11 W16 W2 D4 4 14.0 11.00
4 Yao, David Xinrong 700 W13 L1 W14 W11 D3 3½ 14.5 8.50
5 Gaundar, Arul PT 796 W17 L2 W10 D6 W15 3½ 13.5 7.75
6 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu AC 886 W19 W14 L9 D5 W10 3½ 11.0 6.75
7 Sun, Jack NS 1055 L14 W19 W13 W9 L1 3 11.0 5.00
8 Gaundar, Arav PT 523 L9 W20 W18 L1 W13 3 10.5 4.00
9 Singh, Satnam PT 909 W8 D16 W6 L7 L2 2½ 15.0 7.25
10 Su, Danny AC D3 W12 L5 W16 L6 2½ 15.0 6.00
11 Wang, Joshua NS 625 D12 L3 W20 L4 W17 2½ 12.5 3.75
12 Zheng, Jeffrey D11 L10 L17 W18 W16 2½ 9.0 3.75
13 Rabinovic, Noam L4 W15 L7 W17 L8 2 13.0 3.50
14 Li, Leo NS 610 W7 L6 L4 L15 W19 2 12.5 3.50
15 Lu, Tony NS 620 L1 L13 W19 W14 L5 2 12.0 2.50
16 Sheen, Joshua NS 600 W20 D9 L3 L10 L12 1½ 12.5 2.25
17 Rabinovic, Gil L5 D18 W12 L13 L11 1½ 11.5 3.00
18 McDougall, Sylvia AC 534 L2 D17 L8 L12 D20 1 12.0 1.25
19 Gaundar, Anusha PT 414 L6 L7 L15 +20 L14 1 11.5 1.00
20 Credo, Jarred 950 L16 L8 L11 -19 D18 ½ 8.5 0.50

September 15th-16th 2012 – Westfield Junior, Westfield Pakuranga.
Overall 1st Luke Li 7/8
Overall 2nd Hans Gao 6
Overall 3rd William Zhang 6
Overall 4th Richard Jiang 6
under-14 1st= Hao Jia & Hristo Kolev 5
under-12 1st Leo Zhang 5½
under-10 1st Alphaeus Ang 5
under-8 1st= Nikolai Tee & Allen Fan 4½

September 8th 2012 – Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
Michael Nyberg won the A-grade with 5½/6.

September 5th 2012 – South Island Schools’ Chess Championships, Ashburton.
Secondary:
1st Christchurch Boys’ High School
2nd Ashburton College
Intermediate:
1st Kirkwood
2nd Cobham
Primary:
1st Maori Hill
2nd Westburn

August 27th – September 10th 2012 – Chess Olympiad, Istanbul, TURKEY.
Judy Gao brought home a title, scoring 6/9 for wfm.

August 12th 2012 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
Round 5 NS 2-4 HP and WT 3-3 PT.
Final result – 1st Auckland CC, 2nd North Shore, 3rd Howick-Pakuranga.

August 3rd – 5th 2012 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
1st= FM Ben Hague, FM Mark Noble, and Ralph Hart.
Open
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague, Ben 2436 FM ENG 4.5 | +W20 =B8 +W11 =W2 +B12 =B6
2 Noble, Mark F 2300 FM NZL 4.5 | +B21 +W10 +W19 =B1 =W3 =B7
3 Hart, Ralph 2272 — NZL 4.5 | -W19 +B15 +B13 +W4 =B2 +W12
4 Pinic, Noel 2251 — NZL 4.0 | +B13 =W14 =B5 -B3 +W17 +W10
5 Lim, Benji 2056 — NZL 4.0 | +B9 =B12 =W4 -W10 +B14 +W11
6 Smith, Robert W 2333 FM NZL 4.0 | =W11 =B20 =W8 +B16 +B10 =W1
7 Duneas, John 2226 — NZL 4.0 | =BYE -B11 +W20 +B19 +W8 =W2
8 Stuart, Peter W 2107 — NZL 3.5 | +B16 =W1 =B6 =BYE -B7 +W18
9 Nolan, Graham 1657 — NZL 3.5 | -W5 =B17 =W21 =BYE +B20 +W15
10 Burns, Christopher J 2097 — NZL 3.0 | +W15 -B2 +W16 +B5 -W6 -B4
11 Lynn, K William 1882 — NZL 3.0 | =B6 +W7 -B1 =BYE +W19 -B5
12 Garbett, Paul A 2338 IM NZL 3.0 | +B17 =W5 +B14 =BYE -W1 -B3
13 Dolejs, Dan 1822 — NZL 3.0 | -W4 +B18 -W3 =BYE =B16 +B19
14 Bennett, Hilton P 2117 — NZL 2.5 | +W18 =B4 -W12 =BYE -W5 =B17
15 Mukkattu, Philip 1788 — NZL 2.5 | -B10 -W3 =W18 +BYE +B21 -B9
16 Rossiter, Philip E 1810 — NZL 2.5 | -W8 +B21 -B10 -W6 =W13 +B22
17 Wagner, Stefan 1942 — NZL 2.5 | -W12 =W9 +B22 =BYE -B4 =W14
18 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1814 — NZL 2.5 | -B14 -W13 =B15 +W21 +B22 -B8
19 Zhang, William Jiewe 1864 — NZL 2.0 | +B3 +W22 -B2 -W7 -B11 -W13
20 Wright, Caleb 1979 — NZL 2.0 | -B1 =W6 -B7 +W22 -W9 =B21
21 Lyall, Simon 1880 — NZL 1.0 | -W2 -W16 =B9 -B18 -W15 =W20
22 Shierlaw, Hamish 1628 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -B19 -W17 -B20 -W18 -W16

Under 1800
Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Kennedy, Ian 1481 — NZL 5.0 | +B5 +W16 -W2 +B13 +W12 +B7
2 Crombie, Nigel 1577 — NZL 5.0 | +BYE +W11 +B1 =BYE +W3 =B5
3 Budd, Michael 1794 — NZL 4.5 | +W23 =B7 +W8 +W6 -B2 +B12
4 Dare, Richard J 1783 — NZL 4.5 | =BYE =B8 +W16 =B5 +B9 +W11
5 Brockway, Andrew 1798 — NZL 4.0 | -W1 +BYE +B17 =W4 +B6 =W2
6 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1485 — NZL 4.0 | +W14 +B12 +W7 -B3 -W5 +B8
7 Gong, Daniel 1570 — NZL 3.5 | +B20 =W3 -B6 +W18 +B13 -W1
8 Lim, Arvin 1223 — NZL 3.5 | +B9 =W4 -B3 +W24 +B17 -W6
9 Judkins, Gary L 1576 — NZL 3.5 | -W8 +B22 +B11 =BYE -W4 +B19
10 Chen, David 1200 — NZL 3.5 | =BYE =B13 =W15 -B12 +W18 +W16
11 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1013 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -B2 -W9 +W14 +BYE -B4
12 Cooper, Nigel 1655 — NZL 3.0 | +B24 -W6 +B20 +W10 -B1 -W3
13 Smith, Vivian J 1797 WFM NZL 3.0 | =B21 =W10 +B24 -W1 -W7 +B17
14 Wang, Aaron 853 — NZL 3.0 | -B6 -W24 +W21 -B11 +B23 +W22
15 Dare, Lillian 1231 — NZL 3.0 | =BYE =W18 =B10 -W17 =B22 +BYE
16 Hooton, Barry R 1608 — NZL 2.5 | +W22 -B1 -B4 +W20 =W19 -B10
17 Davis, Daniel 1000 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE +B19 -W5 +B15 -W8 -W13
18 Wang, Tony 974 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE =B15 =W19 -B7 -B10 +W20
19 Cao, Sheng 1247 — NZL 2.5 | =BYE -W17 =B18 +W22 =B16 -W9
20 Symon, Benjamin 1100 — NZL 2.0 | -W7 +B23 -W12 -B16 +W24 -B18
21 Credo, James 1401 — NZL 1.5 | =W13 -BYE -B14 +BYE -BYE -BYE
22 Tuatini, Murray 1249 — NZL 1.5 | -B16 -W9 +W23 -B19 =W15 -B14
23 Sayers, Nicholas 1352 — NZL 1.5 | -B3 -W20 -B22 =BYE -W14 +B24
24 Metham, Michael 1285 — NZL 1.0 | -W12 +B14 -W13 -B8 -B20 -W23

July 29th 2012 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
Round 4 29 July HP 4:2 WT PT ½:5½ AC

July 24th 2012 – Canterbury Girls’ Interschools – Team event, Selwyn House Girls’ School.
Year 9 to 13 (Queen St)
Ashburton College A (14) – Winner
Christchurch Girls’ High School A (10) – Runner Up
Rangi Ruru Girls’ School A (9); Rangi Ruru Girls’ School B (8); Rangi Ruru Girls’ School C (7); Christchurch Girls’ High School B (4); Christchurch Girls’ High School C (4).

Year 7 to 8 (Rook St)
Cobham Intermediate A (12) – Winner
Selwyn House Girls’ School B (7)- Runner Up
Selwyn House Girls’ School A (5); Cobham Intermediate B (0).

Year 1 to 6 (Bishop St)
Waimairi and Windsor Schools (11) – Joint Winners
Selwyn House A (10) – Runner Up
Waimairi B (9); Cotswold A (8); Selwyn House B (7); Selwyn House C (6); Bromley A (6); Bromley B (2).

July 22nd 2012 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
Round 3 22 July AC 3:3 HP WT 0:6 NS

July 22nd 2012 – Feilding Chess Club Rapid, Feilding.
1st Ross Jackson with 5/6
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jackson, L Ross WE 1897 5 12:W 8:L 6:W 11:W 3:W 4:W
2 Davis, Justin GA 1995 4.5 10:W 6:W 8:W 3:L 5:D 9:W
3 James, Jack PN 1793 4 7:W 11:L 9:W 2:W 1:L 5:W
4 Stewart, James PN 1752 4 8:- 12:W 10:W 8:W 13:W 1:L
5 Goodhue, Nathan AC 1984 3.5 9:L 13:W 11:W 7:W 2:D 3:L
6 Holdaway, Stewart PN 1717 3.5 13:W 2:L 1:L 10:W 14:W 7:D
7 Shierlaw, Hamish WE 1545 3.5 3:L 14:W 12:W 5:L 8:W 6:D
8 List, Robert UH 1482 3 4:+ 1:W 2:L 4:L 7:L 11:W
9 Timergazi, Layla WE 1613 3 5:W 10:L 3:L 13:W 12:W 2:L
10 Reid, Anton UH 1619 2.5 2:L 9:W 4:L 6:L 11:D 14:W
11 Reeder, Brian HH 1715 2.5 14:W 3:W 5:L 1:L 10:D 8:L
12 Matthews, Oliver FE 1495 1.5 1:L 4:L 7:L 14:D 9:L 13:W
13 Cunningham, Patrick UH 1478 1 6:L 5:L 14:W 9:L 4:L 12:L
14 Tatton, Callum NZL 1400 .5 11:L 7:L 13:L 12:D 6:L 10:L

July 22nd 2012 – Manawatu School Pupil Championships, Feilding.
1st William Fowler with 6/7
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Fowler, William 1211 6 8:W 9:W 12:D 13:W 6:D 2:W 5:W
2 Dalley, Chris 1153 5 19:W 7:L 9:W 12:W 3:W 1:L 6:W
3 Dean, Isaac 1150 5 24:W 4:L 14:W 7:W 2:L 8:W 10:W
4 Charles, Dion 1312 5 22:W 3:W 15:W 6:L 8:W 10:L 7:W
5 Hunter, Samuel 1080 5 13:L 18:W 23:W 15:W 12:W 6:W 1:L
6 Parsons, Michael 1200 4.5 16:W 14:W 7:W 4:W 1:D 5:L 2:L
7 Goodman, Samuel 1045 4 21:W 2:W 6:L 3:L 17:W 12:W 4:L
8 Clayton, Matthew 1070 4 1:L 11:W 24:W 19:W 4:L 3:L 14:W
9 Gong, Henry 1052 4 11:W 1:L 2:L 20:W 13:L 19:W 16:W
10 Scott, Luke 1046 4 17:W 15:L 19:L 16:W 11:W 4:W 3:L
11 Huang, Andrew 1154 4 9:L 8:L 21:W 23:W 10:L 17:W 13:W
12 Ross, Sol 1094 3.5 18:W 13:W 1:D 2:L 5:L 7:L 20:W
13 McCartney, Kaylib 1304 3.5 5:W 12:L 16:W 1:L 9:W 14:D 11:L
14 Carroll, Ciaran 1047 3.5 20:W 6:L 3:L 21:W 15:W 13:D 8:L
15 Childs, Jack 1152 3 23:W 10:W 4:L 5:L 14:L 16:L 18:W
16 Te Whatu, Luke 1055 3 6:L 20:W 13:L 10:L 24:W 15:W 9:L
17 Taumaunu, Haare 1092 3 10:L 23:L 18:W 24:W 7:L 11:L 22:W
18 Carroll, Ronan 1048 3 12:L 5:L 17:L 22:W 23:W 20:W 15:L
19 Gulasekharam, Johann 1051 2.5 2:L 21:D 10:W 8:L 20:L 9:L 24:W
20 Sexton, Oliver 1093 2 14:L 16:L 22:W 9:L 19:W 18:L 12:L
21 Hodgetts, Daniel 1090 2 7:L 19:D 11:L 14:L 22:L 24:W 23:D
22 Wheeler, Alex 1089 2 4:L 24:L 20:L 18:L 21:W 23:W 17:L
23 Jensen, Eamon 1050 1.5 15:L 17:W 5:L 11:L 18:L 22:L 21:D
24 Budvirtas, Amanda 1049 1 3:L 22:W 8:L 17:L 16:L 21:L 19:L

June 12th – July 18th 2012 – Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Howick.
1st Ben Lim with 7½/8.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Lim, Ben 1919 7.5 15:W 3:W 12:W 9:W 2:D 10:W 6:W 4:W
2 Spiller, Paul 1896 7 10:W 4:W 13:W 3:W 1:D 9:W 5:W 7:D
3 Ang, Alphaeus 1525 5 19:W 1:L 5:W 2:L 7:L 13:W 10:W 9:W
4 Zhan, Judd 1447 5 8:W 2:L 14:W 6:L 17:W 12:W 9:W 1:L
5 Lam, Byron 1581 4.5 14:W 9:L 3:L 8:W 12:W 7:W 2:L 10:D
6 Zhu, Karl 1578 4.5 17:W 13:L 18:W 4:W 9:L 16:W 1:L 8:D
7 Mukkattu, Philip 1618 4.5 13:L 17:W 10:L 18:W 3:W 5:L 12:W 2:D
8 Chen, Biyuan 716 4.5 4:L 10:L 17:W 5:L 19:W 18:W 15:+ 6:D
9 Booth, Anthony 1420 4 20:W 5:W 16:W 1:L 6:W 2:L 4:L 3:L
10 Kolev, Hristo 1215 4 2:L 8:W 7:W 12:D 13:W 1:L 3:L 5:D
11 Dong, Olivia 1182 4 16:L 18:L 0: 0: 20:W 17:W 14:W 19:W
12 Jiang, Richard 1521 3.5 18:W 16:W 1:L 10:D 5:L 4:L 7:L 17:W
13 Lum, Bryner 1180 3 7:W 6:W 2:L 15:L 10:L 3:L 19:W 14:L
14 Guan, Kevin 1115 3 5:L 20:W 4:L 16:L 18:W 15:L 11:L 13:W
15 Kolev, Stefan 1291 3 1:L 19:L 20:+ 13:W 16:L 14:W 8:- 0:
16 Janisz, Andrew 1764 3 11:W 12:L 9:L 14:W 15:W 6:L 0: 0:
17 Jin, Kelvin 1099 2 6:L 7:L 8:L 0:W 4:L 11:L 20:W 12:L
18 Lim, Arvin 857 2 12:L 11:W 6:L 7:L 14:L 8:L 0:W 20:L
19 Ferguson, Struan 937 2 3:L 15:W 0: 0: 8:L 20:W 13:L 11:L
20 Yu, Johnson 1 9:L 14:L 15:- 0: 11:L 19:L 17:L 18:W

July 15th 2012 – North Island Rapid Championship, Auckland.
1st= and joint North Island Rapid Champions: Hans Gao, Ralph Hart and FM Bob Smith.
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gao, Hans 2172 — NZL 5.0 | +W13 +B18 =W5 +B7 =B4 +W15
2 Hart, Ralph 2251 — NZL 5.0 | +B20 +W23 +B16 -W4 +B19 +W7
3 Smith, Robert W 2258 FM NZL 5.0 | -B22 +W35 +B20 +W21 +B8 +W4
4 Pinic, Noel 2148 — NZL 4.5 | +W31 +B25 +W6 +B2 =W1 -B3
5 Li, Luke (Zuhao) 2103 — NZL 4.5 | +B28 +W32 =B1 =W14 =B15 +W16
6 Hague, Ben 2376 FM ENG 4.0 | +B10 +W19 -B4 +W23 -B7 +W14
7 Steadman, Michael V 2206 FM NZL 4.0 | +B30 +W21 +B36 -W1 +W6 -B2
8 Milligan, Helen 1962 WFM NZL 4.0 | +B34 =W14 +B11 =W15 -W3 +B25
9 Zhang, William Jiewe 1905 — NZL 4.0 | +BYE =W15 =B14 =W16 +B22 =W10
10 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen 1666 — NZL 4.0 | -W6 +B38 +W31 =B17 +W24 =B9
11 Green, Ewen M 2224 FM NZL 4.0 | -W29 +B27 -W8 +B38 +W20 +B26
12 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1635 — NZL 4.0 | -B14 +W34 +B35 -W19 +B28 +W23
13 Kolev, Hristo 1452 — NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W42 -B21 +W39 +B36 +W19
14 Garbett, Paul A 2306 IM NZL 3.5 | +W12 =B8 =W9 =B5 +W17 -B6
15 Shen, Daniel 2254 — NZL 3.5 | +W33 =B9 +W17 =B8 =W5 -B1
16 Stuart, Peter W 2077 — NZL 3.5 | +W27 +B29 -W2 =B9 +W25 -B5
17 Krstev, Antonio 2069 — NZL 3.5 | +B24 +W22 -B15 =W10 -B14 +W21
18 Lyall, Simon 1738 — NZL 3.5 | +B42 -W1 =B22 -W24 +B30 +W36
19 Lim, Benji 1919 — NZL 3.0 | +W39 -B6 +W33 +B12 -W2 -B13
20 Chen, George 1599 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B40 -W3 +B27 -B11 +W34
21 Gao, Judy 1756 WCM NZL 3.0 | +W41 -B7 +W13 -B3 +W31 -B17
22 Mukkattu, Philip 1619 — NZL 3.0 | +W3 -B17 =W18 +B37 -W9 =B24
23 Runcan, Daniel I 1896 — ROU 3.0 | +W40 -B2 +W29 -B6 +W37 -B12
24 Fan, Allen 1372 — NZL 3.0 | -W17 =B26 +W41 +B18 -B10 =W22
25 Zhang, Leo 1681 — NZL 3.0 | +B46 -W4 +B28 +W36 -B16 -W8
26 Jacobs, Hilton J 1761 — NZL 3.0 | -B35 =W24 +B30 =W32 +B34 -W11
27 Gong, Daniel 1376 — NZL 3.0 | -B16 -W11 +B42 -W20 +B35 +W37
28 Li, Jiapeng 1381 — NZL 2.5 | -W5 +B43 -W25 +B33 -W12 =B29
29 Shierlaw, Hamish 1545 — NZL 2.5 | +B11 -W16 -B23 -W34 +B39 =W28
30 Chen, Johnson 1465 — NZL 2.5 | -W7 =B41 -W26 +B40 -W18 +B38
31 Tee, Nathan 1399 — NZL 2.5 | -B4 +W46 -B10 +W35 -B21 =W32
32 Tsoi, Nicole 1715 WFM NZL 2.5 | +W43 -B5 -W37 =B26 =W33 =B31
33 Timergazi, Layla 1613 — NZL 2.5 | -B15 +W39 -B19 -W28 =B32 +W41
34 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1270 — NZL 2.0 | -W8 -B12 +W40 +B29 -W26 -B20
35 Zhang, Jasmine 935 — NZL 2.0 | +W26 -B3 -W12 -B31 -W27 +B43
36 Goodhue, Nathan 1984 — NZL 2.0 | +W38 +B37 -W7 -B25 -W13 -B18
37 Booth, Anthony J 1421 — NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W36 +B32 -W22 -B23 -B27
38 Tee, Nigel 1296 — NZL 2.0 | -B36 -W10 +B46 -W11 +B42 -W30
39 Qian, Bella 1244 — NZL 2.0 | -B19 -B33 +W43 -B13 -W29 +W46
40 Tee, Nikolai 1050 — NZL 2.0 | -B23 -W20 -B34 -W30 +B46 +W42
41 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 886 — NZL 1.5 | -B21 =W30 -B24 -W42 +W43 -B33
42 Wang, Aaron 796 — NZL 1.0 | -W18 -B13 -W27 +B41 -W38 -B40
43 Fu, Alex 630 — NZL 1.0 | -B32 -W28 -B39 +W46 -B41 -W35
44 Tang, Jason (W) 1193 — NZL 0.0 | -BYE — — — — —
45 Dordevic, Ivan (W) 2149 — NZL 0.0 | -BYE — — — — —
46 Su, Danny 500 — NZL 0.0 | -W25 -B31 -W38 -B43 -W40 -B39

July 11th – 14th 2012 – North Island Championship, Auckland.
Australian FM Chris Wallis won the event; Luke Li is North Island Champion
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Wallis, Christopher 2251 FM AUS 7.0 | +B17 +W9 =B3 +W4 =W2 +B8 +W10 +B7
2 Li, Luke (Zuhao) 2333 — NZL 6.5 | +B27 +W7 +B13 +W5 =B1 =W3 +B9 =B4
3 Smith, Robert W 2333 FM NZL 5.5 | +W21 +B11 =W1 =B6 +W12 =B2 -W7 +W8
4 Steadman, Michael V 2314 FM NZL 5.5 | +W23 =B10 +W25 -B1 =W14 +B6 +B5 =W2
5 Dordevic, Ivan 2149 — NZL 5.0 | +W15 +B6 +W12 -B2 =W8 =B10 -W4 +B17
6 Thornton, Gino A 2211 — NZL 5.0 | +B18 -W5 +B16 =W3 +B13 -W4 +B17 =W12
7 Lim, Benji 2056 — NZL 5.0 | +B29 -B2 -W21 +W27 +B20 +W22 +B3 -W1
8 Duneas, John 2226 — NZL 4.5 | +W20 -B12 +W17 +B21 =B5 -W1 +W15 -B3
9 Perry, Roger L 2068 — NZL 4.5 | +W28 -B1 -W23 +W16 +B19 +B14 -W2 =B10
10 Stuart, Peter W 2107 — NZL 4.5 | +B22 =W4 =B19 =W13 +B29 =W5 -B1 =W9
11 Milligan, Helen 2099 WFM NZL 4.5 | +B26 -W3 =B14 =W15 =B22 =W13 +W20 =B16
12 Browne, Jeremy A 2129 — NZL 4.5 | +B30 +W8 -B5 +W19 -B3 -W17 +B21 =B6
13 Tsoi, Nicole 1934 WFM NZL 4.5 | +B31 +B24 -W2 =B10 -W6 =B11 =W14 +B21
14 Yang, Scott 2103 — NZL 4.5 | -W25 +B28 =W11 +B23 =B4 -W9 =B13 +W18
15 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1814 — NZL 4.5 | -B5 =W18 +B30 =B11 =W21 +W29 -B8 +W22
16 Goodhue, Nathan 2118 — NZL 4.5 | -W24 +B32 -W6 -B9 +B27 +W19 +B25 =W11
17 Zhang, William Jiewe 1864 — NZL 4.0 | -W1 +W22 -B8 +W26 +B23 +B12 -W6 -W5
18 Dolejs, Dan 1822 — NZL 4.0 | -W6 =B15 =W24 -W22 +B30 +W23 +B29 -B14
19 Liu, Brian 1957 — NZL 4.0 | +W32 =B25 =W10 -B12 -W9 -B16 +W28 +B26
20 Roberts, Michael H 1843 — NZL 4.0 | -B8 +W30 =B29 =B24 -W7 +W26 -B11 +W25
21 Seabrook, Roy 1885 — NZL 3.5 | -B3 +W31 +B7 -W8 =B15 +B24 -W12 -W13
22 Kolev, Hristo 1733 — NZL 3.5 | -W10 -B17 +W32 +B18 =W11 -B7 +W24 -B15
23 Eade, Don 1867 — NZL 3.5 | -B4 +W26 +B9 -W14 -W17 -B18 +W31 =B24
24 Timergazi, Layla 1755 — NZL 3.0 | +B16 -W13 =B18 =W20 =B25 -W21 -B22 =W23
25 Shierlaw, Hamish 1628 — NZL 3.0 | +B14 =W19 -B4 -W29 =W24 +B31 -W16 -B20
26 Kolev, Stefan 1626 — NZL 3.0 | -W11 -B23 +W28 -B17 +W31 -B20 +B30 -W19
27 Lyall, Simon 1880 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 -W29 +B31 -B7 -W16 -W28 +BYE +B30
28 Gong, Daniel 1570 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 -W14 -B26 -W30 +W32 +B27 -B19 +W29
29 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1485 — NZL 2.5 | -W7 +B27 =W20 +B25 -W10 -B15 -W18 -B28
30 Mukkattu, Philip 1788 — NZL 2.0 | -W12 -B20 -W15 +B28 -W18 +B32 -W26 -W27
31 Wang, Aaron 853 — NZL 2.0 | -W13 -B21 -W27 +B32 -B26 -W25 -B23 +BYE
32 Dong, Olivia (W) 1250 — NZL 0.0 | -B19 -W16 -B22 -W31 -B28 -W30 -BYE —

July 3rd – 6th 2012 – NZ Junior Championship, Waitakere, Auckland.
Title obtained Participant Points/7
NZ Junior Champion 2012 Luke Li 6.5
2nd Overall Hans Gao 6
Joint 3rd Overall Leo Zhang 5
Joint 3rd Overall Hristo Kolev 5
Joint 3rd Overall William Zhang 5

NZ Schoolpupils Champion Luke Li 6.5
NZ Schoolgirls Champion Nicole Tsoi 4.5

under16open Champion Luke Li 6.5
under14open Champion Hans Gao 6
Joint under12open Champion Leo Zhang 5
Joint under12open Champion William Zhang 5
under10open Champion Alphaeus Ang 4.5
under08open Champion Allen Fan 3.5

under16girls Champion Nicole Tsoi 4.5
under14girls Champion No Participant N/A
under12girls Champion Olivia Dong 3.5
under10girls Champion Jasmine Zhang 4
under08girls Champion Nicole Qin 2

ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 LI, LUKE (ZUHAO) 2332 — NZ 6.5 | +B24 +W4 +B10 +W2 =B6 +W15 +B9
2 GAO, HANS 2218 — NZ 6.0 | +W28 +B15 +W3 -B1 +W8 +B4 +W6
3 ZHANG, LEO 1763 — NZ 5.0 | +B38 +W14 -B2 +W19 +B11 =W6 =B7
4 KOLEV, HRISTO 1731 — NZ 5.0 | +W26 -B1 +W34 +B21 +W12 -W2 +B18
5 ZHANG, WILLIAM JEIWE 1864 — NZ 5.0 | +B40 =W19 +B27 -W11 +B23 =W13 +B15
6 TSOI, NICOLE 1942 WFM NZ 4.5 | +W33 +B17 +W21 =B7 =W1 =B3 -B2
7 RAINS, EDWARD 1947 — NZ 4.5 | +B30 +W13 =B11 =W6 =B9 =W10 =W3
8 RAINS, TIMOTHY 1757 — NZ 4.5 | +B20 -W27 +B22 +W14 -B2 +W16 =B13
9 JAMES, JACK 1764 — NZ 4.5 | +W18 -B21 +W33 +B16 =W7 +B11 -W1
10 ANG, ALPHAEUS WEI ER 1819 — NZ 4.5 | +W34 +B23 -W1 +B17 -W15 =B7 +W21
11 JIA, HAO 1762 — NZ 4.5 | +W35 +B41 =W7 +B5 -W3 -W9 +B22
12 LAM, BYRON 1780 — NZ 4.5 | =B22 +W16 =B19 =W13 -B4 +W25 +B24
13 ZHU, LEO LEI 1652 — NZ 4.5 | +W36 -B7 +W18 =B12 +W32 =B5 =W8
14 JIANG, RICHARD 1451 — NZ 4.5 | +W45 -B3 +W26 -B8 +W28 =B21 +W17
15 ZHU, KARL KAI 1660 — NZ 4.0 | +B39 -W2 +B30 +W27 +B10 -B1 -W5
16 WANG, LUKE JINTAO 1275 — NZ 4.0 | +W42 -B12 +BYE -W9 +B19 -B8 +W27
17 ZHAN, JUDD 1537 — NZ 4.0 | +B29 -W6 +B40 -W10 +B38 +W26 -B14
18 HUANG, NICHOLAS 1044 — NZ 4.0 | -B9 +W44 -B13 +W29 +B27 +W23 -W4
19 QIN, JOY SHU YAN 1487 — NZ 4.0 | +W43 =B5 =W12 -B3 -W16 +B39 +W28
20 ZHANG, JASMINE 998 — NZ 4.0 | -W8 +B31 +W28 -B32 -W21 +B29 +W33
21 FAN, ALLEN 1430 — NZ 3.5 | +B25 +W9 -B6 -W4 +B20 =W14 -B10
22 YAN, CAROLINE 1090 — NZ 3.5 | =W12 +B32 -W8 -B23 +W35 +B37 -W11
23 WHITE, LUKE 1454 — NZ 3.5 | +B44 -W10 =B38 +W22 -W5 -B18 +W32
24 DONG, OLIVIA 1259 — NZ 3.5 | -W1 -B26 +W43 =B35 +W36 +B32 -W12
25 WEI, LOUIE 584 — NZ 3.5 | -W21 +B35 -W32 =B34 +W33 -B12 +W36
26 TANG, ALLY (W) 981 — NZ 3.0 | -B4 +W24 -B14 +W30 +BYE -B17 —
27 GENG, KAREN (JING YI 1414 — NZ 3.0 | +W31 +B8 -W5 -B15 -W18 +B34 -B16
28 ZHU, CRYSTAL 1222 — NZ 3.0 | -B2 +W37 -B20 +W39 -B14 +W38 -B19
29 HILL, RAYMON 730 — NZ 3.0 | -W17 -B34 +W31 -B18 +B30 -W20 +W39
30 ZHU, MARTIN 1220 — NZ 3.0 | -W7 +B36 -W15 -B26 -W29 +B43 +W37
31 WEN, VICTOR 421 — NZ 3.0 | -B27 -W20 -B29 +BYE -W39 +W44 +B38
32 YU, JOHNSON 1296 — NZ 2.5 | =B37 -W22 +B25 +W20 -B13 -W24 -B23
33 YAN, SARAH 1107 — NZ 2.5 | -B6 +W39 -B9 =W38 -B25 +W35 -B20
34 RAINS, JESSICA 1098 — NZ 2.5 | -B10 +W29 -B4 =W25 -B37 -W27 +B44
35 WANG, TONY 999 — NZ 2.5 | -B11 -W25 +B37 =W24 -B22 -B33 +W43
36 JIN, SOPHIA 898 — NZ 2.5 | -B13 -W30 +B44 =W40 -B24 +W45 -B25
37 Luiten-Apirana, Para 0 — NZL 2.5 | =W32 -B28 -W35 +B43 +W34 -W22 -B30
38 QIN, NICOLE SHU YU 1024 — NZ 2.0 | -W3 +B45 =W23 =B33 -W17 -B28 -W31
39 FENG, DAHLIA 940 — NZ 2.0 | -W15 -B33 +W45 -B28 +B31 -W19 -B29
40 QIAN, BELLA (W) 1100 — NZ 1.5 | -W5 +B43 -W17 =B36 -BYE — —
41 Zou, Chris (W) 0 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -W11 -BYE — — — —
42 Zhang, Kris (W) 0 — NZL 1.0 | -B16 +BYE — — — — —
43 FU, ALEX 728 — NZ 1.0 | -B19 -W40 -B24 -W37 +B44 -W30 -B35
44 HILL, ANTHONY 719 — NZ 1.0 | -W23 -B18 -W36 +B45 -W43 -B31 -W34
45 TANG, TONY (W) 598 — NZ 1.0 | -B14 -W38 -B39 -W44 +BYE -B36 —

July 2nd 2012 – NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Waitakere, Auckland.

Title obtained Participant Points/6
Joint NZ Junior Rapid Champion 2012 Hans Gao 5.5
Joint NZ Junior Rapid Champion 2012 Luke Li 5.5
3rd Overall William Zhang 5
Joint NZ Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao 5.5
Joint NZ Schoolpupils Champion Luke Li 5.5
Joint NZ Schoolgirls Champion Jiapeng Li 4
Joint NZ Schoolgirls Champion Caroline Yan 4
Joint NZ Schoolgirls Champion Crystal Zhu 4
under16open Champion Luke Li 5.5
under14open Champion Hans Gao 5.5
under12open Champion William Zhang 5
under10open Champion Alphaeus Ang 4
under08open Champion Allen Fan 3.5
under16girls Champion Jiapeng Li 4
under14girls Champion No Participant N/A
under12girls Champion Crystal Zhu 4
under10girls Champion Caroline Yan 4
under08girls Champion Nicole Qin 2.5

ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 GAO, HANS 2172 u14 NZ 5.5 | +W23 +B8 +W10 +B16 =W2 +B4
2 LI, LUKE (ZUHAO) 2103 u16 NZ 5.5 | +B38 +W9 +B12 +W22 =B1 +B7
3 ZHANG, WILLIAM JEIWE 1905 u12 NZ 5.0 | +W29 -B16 +W11 +B15 +W8 +B9
4 JAMES, JACK 1793 u14 NZ 4.5 | +B32 +W18 +B17 =W6 +B22 -W1
5 JIA, HAO 1618 u14 NZ 4.5 | -B24 +W26 +B30 =W13 +B20 +W17
6 RAINS, TIMOTHY 1680 u16 NZ 4.5 | +W41 +B37 +W24 =B4 -W7 +B19
7 ZHANG, LEO 1681 u12 NZ 4.0 | +W42 +B15 -W16 +B14 +B6 -W2
8 ZHAN, JUDD 1508 u12 NZ 4.0 | +B25 -W1 +B20 +W28 -B3 +W26
9 CHEN, JOHNSON 1465 u12 NZ 4.0 | +W45 -B2 +W42 +B10 +B12 -W3
10 ANG, ALPHAEUS WEI ER 1635 u10 NZ 4.0 | +W33 +B14 -B1 -W9 +B32 +W28
11 YAO, WINSTON YOW-JEN 1666 u12 NZ 4.0 | +B34 =W20 -B3 +W40 +B18 =W13
12 ZHU, LEO LEI 1592 u16 NZ 4.0 | +W39 +B40 -W2 +B23 -W9 +B16
13 LI, JIAPENG 1381 u16 NZ 4.0 | -W40 +B31 +W41 =B5 +W21 =B11
14 YAN, CAROLINE 1221 u10 NZ 4.0 | +B27 -W10 +B44 -W7 +B25 +W22
15 ZHU, CRYSTAL 1337 u12 NZ 4.0 | +B49 -W7 +B25 -W3 +B30 +W27
16 KOLEV, HRISTO 1452 u14 NZ 3.5 | +B50 +W3 +B7 -W1 =B17 -W12
17 JIANG, RICHARD 1530 u12 NZ 3.5 | +W31 +B43 -W4 +B24 =W16 -B5
18 FAN, ALLEN 1372 u08 NZ 3.5 | +W35 -B4 +W45 =B19 -W11 +B23
19 ZHU, KARL KAI 1542 u14 NZ 3.5 | +B36 +W28 -B22 =W18 +B34 -W6
20 QIN, JOY SHU YAN 1270 u16 NZ 3.5 | +W47 =B11 -W8 +B35 -W5 +B33
21 GONG, DANIEL 1376 u10 NZ 3.5 | +B51 -W22 =B34 +W33 -B13 +W36
22 RAINS, EDWARD 1769 u18 NZ 3.0 | +W30 +B21 +W19 -B2 -W4 -B14
23 WANG, LUKE JINTAO 1207 u14 NZ 3.0 | -B1 +W36 +B27 -W12 +B40 -W18
24 YAN, SARAH 905 u12 NZ 3.0 | +W5 +B46 -B6 -W17 -B26 +W40
25 JIN, SOPHIA 697 u12 NZ 3.0 | -W8 +B29 -W15 +B42 -W14 +B41
26 ZHU, MARTIN 1215 u10 NZ 3.0 | =W46 -B5 =W35 +B39 +W24 -B8
27 HILL, RAYMON 0 u12 NZ 3.0 | -W14 +B39 -W23 +B41 +W37 -B15
28 GENG, KAREN (JING YI 1243 u12 NZ 3.0 | +W44 -B19 +W43 -B8 +W29 -B10
29 HUANG, NICHOLAS 1178 u12 NZ 3.0 | -B3 -W25 +B50 +W44 -B28 +W34
30 SUN, JACK 1055 u10 NZ 3.0 | -B22 +W50 -W5 +B49 -W15 +B43
31 WANG, AARON 796 u08 NZ 3.0 | -B17 -W13 -B32 +W50 +W51 +B42
32 NEILSFORD-JONES, RA 1106 u12 NZ 2.5 | -W4 -B35 +W31 +B45 -W10 =W39
33 ZHANG, JASMINE 935 u10 NZ 2.5 | -B10 =W48 +B38 -B21 +W35 -W20
34 WANG, TONY 999 u12 NZ 2.5 | -W11 +B47 =W21 +B46 -W19 -B29
35 Luiten-Apirana Parao 0 u14 NZL 2.5 | -B18 +W32 =B26 -W20 -B33 +W48
36 YU, JOHNSON 881 u18 NZ 2.5 | -W19 -B23 +W47 =B37 +W46 -B21
37 QIAN, BELLA 1244 u12 NZ 2.5 | +B48 -W6 -B40 =W36 -B27 +W47
38 DONG, OLIVIA 1185 u12 NZ 2.5 | -W2 -B45 -W33 =B47 +BYE +B46
39 QIN, NICOLE SHU YU 886 u08 NZ 2.5 | -B12 -W27 +B51 -W26 +W49 =B32
40 FENG, DAHLIA 360 u10 NZ 2.0 | +B13 -W12 +W37 -B11 -W23 -B24
41 TANG, ALLY 1010 u10 NZ 2.0 | -B6 +W49 -B13 -W27 +B44 -W25
42 RAINS, JESSICA 1032 u12 NZ 2.0 | -B7 +W51 -B9 -W25 +B48 -W31
43 WEN, VICTOR 0 u12 NZ 2.0 | +BYE -W17 -B28 -W48 +B45 -W30
44 HILL, ANTHONY 0 u10 NZ 2.0 | -B28 +BYE -W14 -B29 -W41 +B49
45 FU, ALEX 630 u08 NZ 2.0 | -B9 +W38 -B18 -W32 -W43 +B51
46 WEI, LOUIE 0 u12 NZ 1.5 | =B26 -W24 +B48 -W34 -B36 -W38
47 Zhang, Kris 0 u08 NZL 1.5 | -B20 -W34 -B36 =W38 +B50 -B37
48 Zou, Chris 0 u08 NZL 1.5 | -W37 =B33 -W46 +B43 -W42 -B35
49 Su, Danny 0 u10 NZL 1.0 | -W15 -B41 +BYE -W30 -B39 -W44
50 TANG, TONY 563 u08 NZ 1.0 | -W16 -B30 -W29 -B31 -W47 +BYE
51 Hui, Shawn 0 u08 NZL 1.0 | -W21 -B42 -W39 +BYE -B31 -W45

June 30th 2012 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5” Tournament, Upper Hutt.
1st IM Russell Dive 5½/6
2nd FM Scott Wastney 5
3rd FM Mark Noble 4½ ….. 30 players

June 24th 2012 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
Round 2 HP 5-1 PT and NS 2½-3½ AC

June 20th 2012 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Champion overall: Nicole Tsoi (Auckland International College)
2nd= Joy Qin (Epsom Girls’ Grammar) & Mona Yang (Auckland International College)
Under 18 Champion: Mona Yang
2nd Katya-Rose Timu (Tamaki College)
3rd Colleen Henry (Tamaki College)
Under 16 Champion: Nicole Tsoi
2nd Joy Qin
3rd= Carolyn Lin Zou (St Cuthbert’s College), Shino Ikeda (Mt Albert Grammar), Seo-In Park (Epsom Girls’ Grammar), & Gina Holden (Mt Albert Grammar)
Under 14 joint Champions: Tiffany Sutton (Mt Albert Grammar), Raani Kelderman (Mt Roskill Intermediate), & Kim Nguyen (Holy Cross Papatoetoe)
Under 12 Champion: Crystal Zhu (Takapuna Normal Intermediate)
2nd= Karen Geng (Ponsonby Intermediate), Bella Qian (Takapuna Normal Intermediate), Olivia Dong (St Kentigern College)

Under 10 joint Champions: Jasmine Zhang (Henderson North School), Jasmine Pickston (Marshall Laing School), Dahlia Feng (New Windsor School), Ally Tang (Arahoe School), & Nicole Qin (Cornwall Park District School)
Under 8 Champion: Nicole Qin
2nd Yelena Huo (Glendowie Primary)
3rd= Jennifer Zhang (Meadowbank Primary) & Beatrice Ang (St Paul’s Henderson)

June 14th 2012 – Bay of Plenty Girls Chess Championship, Tauranga.
Secondary:
1 Kimberly D’Mello (Aquinas College)
2 Rosa Faulkner-Bickers (Whakatane High)
3-6 Lakesha Pulman (Te Puke High); Lucy Happe (Tauranga Girls College); Julia Whyte (Whakatane High); Gabriella Costa (Opotiki College)
Intermediate
1 Laura McKee (Tauranga Intermediate)
2 Téa James (St. Joseph’s Catholic School)
3 Savannah Wilmot (St. Joseph’s Catholic School)
Primary:
1-2 Bailey Berntsen (Pyes Pa School); Maia Moko (Fairhaven Primary)
3-5 Ruby Doyle (Fairhaven Primary); Cameron Phillips (St. Joseph’s Catholic School)

June10th 2012 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
Round 1 PT 0-6 NS and AC 5-1 WT

June 9th – 11th 2012 – NSW Open, Sydney, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwis: Helen Milligan 4½/7 (and a share of the 1850-2000 grading prize), Gavin Marner 4, Hilton Bennett 3½.

June 2nd – 4th 2012 – 35th Trusts Chess Open (formerly Waitakere Licensing Trust Chess Open), Henderson, Auckland City.
1st in the A-Grade: FM Ben Hague with 5½/6.
A-Grade
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ben Hague 2300 2340 5.5 21:W 17:W 7:D 12:W 4:W 5:W
2 Michael Steadman 2225 2353 5 19:W 34:W 5:W 4:D 3:D 6:W
3 Luke (Zuhao) Li 2191 2308 4.5 22:W 15:D 23:W 7:W 2:D 4:D
4 Ralph Hart 2199 2260 4 24:W 9:W 13:W 2:D 1:L 3:D
5 Russell Dive 2340 2440 4 10:W 18:W 2:L 24:W 13:W 1:L
6 Hans Gao 1951 2118 4 27:W 7:L 11:W 18:W 8:W 2:L
7 Leonard McLaren 2238 2317 4 35:W 6:W 1:D 3:L 16:D 17:W
8 Noel Pinic 2084 2267 4 31:D 26:W 12:D 15:W 6:L 18:W
9 Mark Van Der Hoorn 2154 2153 4 33:W 4:L 19:W 14:L 20:W 13:W
10 Alex Huang 2046 2057 4 5:L 14:D 33:W 23:W 17:D 15:W
11 John Duneas 2089 2224 4 32:W 13:L 6:L 28:W 14:W 16:W
12 Paul Garbett 2292 2345 3.5 20:W 16:D 8:D 1:L 24:W 14:D
13 Gino Thornton 2187 2222 3 30:W 11:W 4:L 20:W 5:L 9:L
14 Robert Smith 2238 2347 3 18:L 10:D 22:W 9:W 11:L 12:D
15 Scott Yang 2102 3 28:W 3:D 16:D 8:L 19:W 10:L
16 Peter Stuart 2013 2099 3 29:W 12:D 15:D 17:D 7:D 11:L
17 Nathan Goodhue 1961 2070 3 25:W 1:L 35:W 16:D 10:D 7:L
18 Roger Perry 2014 2018 3 14:W 5:L 28:W 6:L 25:W 8:L
19 Benji Lim 2043 2040 3 2:L 29:W 9:L 30:W 15:L 26:W
20 Leonides Guico 2005 3 12:L 27:W 25:W 13:L 9:L 30:W
21 William (Xiang Wei) Li 1724 1972 3 1:L 28:L 27:D 35:W 23:W 22:D
22 Wayne Power 1974 1956 3 3:L 33:D 14:L 27:W 34:W 21:D
23 Antonio Krstev 2131 2205 2.5 26:D 31:W 3:L 10:L 21:L 34:W
24 Nicole Tsoi 1753 1908 2.5 4:L 32:W 34:W 5:L 12:L 25:D
25 Brian Liu 1808 2.5 17:L 0:W 20:L 31:W 18:L 24:D
26 Philip Hair 1964 1876 2.5 23:D 8:L 31:D 34:D 35:W 19:L
27 Noel Sarmiento 1864 2 6:L 20:L 21:D 22:L 0:W 31:D
28 James Cater 1846 2 15:L 21:W 18:L 11:L 29:D 32:D
29 Winston (Yow-Jen) Yao 1772 1838 2 16:L 19:L 0:W 0:L 28:D 35:D
30 Roy Seabrook 1866 1893 2 13:L 35:L 32:W 19:L 33:W 20:L
31 Caleb Wright 1952 1949 2 8:D 23:L 26:D 25:L 32:D 27:D
32 William (Jeiwen) Zhang 1821 1894 2 11:L 24:L 30:L 33:W 31:D 28:D
33 Don Eade 1884 1866 1.5 9:L 22:D 10:L 32:L 30:L 0:W
34 Simon Ward 1749 1876 1.5 36:+ 2:L 24:L 26:D 22:L 23:L
35 Mark Brimble 2056 1963 1.5 7:L 30:W 17:L 21:L 26:L 29:D

B-Grade
No Name Intl Id Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hilton Jacobs 1773 5 23:W 13:W 2:W 3:L 4:W 12:W
2 Alphaeus Ang 1752 5 22:W 15:W 1:L 11:W 5:W 7:W
3 Leo Zhang 1719 4 9:W 4:D 6:W 1:W 7:L 8:D
4 Judd Zhan G3 1506 4 16:W 3:D 10:W 5:D 1:L 13:W
5 Stefan Kolev G1 1630 4 14:D 8:W 17:W 4:D 2:L 11:W
6 Harry Cui G1 1609 4 7:W 11:D 3:L 14:D 15:W 10:W
7 Vivian Smith 1794 4 6:L 24:W 19:W 12:W 3:W 2:L
8 Byron Lam G2 1593 3.5 10:D 5:L 21:W 17:D 18:W 3:D
9 Hristo Kolev G2 1514 3.5 3:L 16:D 20:W 10:L 19:W 18:W
10 Simon Lyall 1778 3 8:D 14:W 4:L 9:W 11:D 6:L
11 Daniel Gong G3 1213 3 24:W 6:D 18:W 2:L 10:D 5:L
12 Philip Mukkattu 1705 3 13:L 23:W 15:W 7:L 14:W 1:L
13 David Rong G3 1507 3 12:W 1:L 16:D 18:D 17:W 4:L
14 Campbell Wang G3 1315 3 5:D 10:L 23:W 6:D 12:L 21:W
15 Johnson Chen G3 1432 3 19:W 2:L 12:L 24:W 6:L 20:W
16 Jiapeng Li G1 1681 3 4:L 9:D 13:D 19:D 23:W 17:D
17 Hao Jia 1786 2.5 20:D 21:W 5:L 8:D 13:L 16:D
18 Karl Holdo 1775 2 21:D 20:W 11:L 13:D 8:L 9:L
19 David Wong G1 1674 2 15:L 22:W 7:L 16:D 9:L 23:D
20 John Francis G1 1601 2 17:D 18:L 9:L 21:D 24:W 15:L
21 Andrew Geng Li G2 1569 2 18:D 17:L 8:L 20:D 22:W 14:L
22 Mana Garland G2 1530 1.5 2:L 19:L 24:L 23:D 21:L 0:W
23 Hamish Shierlaw G2 1567 1 1:L 12:L 14:L 22:D 16:L 19:D
24 Gary Judkins G1 1619 1 11:L 7:L 22:W 15:L 20:L 0:

C-Grade
No Name Intl Id Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Qin, Joy (Shu Yan) 1410 6 21:W 16:W 2:W 4:W 3:W 5:W
2 Geng, Karen (Jing Yi) 1316 4.5 23:W 14:W 1:L 9:D 8:W 4:W
3 Jiang, Richard 1295 4.5 12:W 9:D 15:W 13:W 1:L 10:W
4 Fan, Allen 1353 4 20:W 10:W 11:W 1:L 9:W 2:L
5 Pinic, Noel (Jnr) G1 1200 4 8:L 22:W 7:W 11:W 10:W 1:L
6 Wang, Luke (Jintao) G1 1243 4 9:L 12:L 19:W 20:W 11:W 13:W
7 Singh, Ravi 1300 4 10:L 20:W 5:L 21:W 14:W 9:W
8 Khanal, Sameer 1450 3.5 5:W 11:L 14:D 17:W 2:L 15:W
9 Li, Yun Fei G3 3 6:W 3:D 17:W 2:D 4:L 7:L
10 Yu, Johnson G2 1100 3 7:W 4:L 18:W 16:W 5:L 3:L
11 Tang, Jason 1286 3 22:W 8:W 4:L 5:L 6:L 14:W
12 Yan, Sarah G3 985 3 3:L 6:W 16:L 18:W 15:L 22:W
13 Benham, Tobias 1490 3 14:L 23:W 21:W 3:L 16:W 6:L
14 Dong, Olivia G1 1218 2.5 13:W 2:L 8:D 15:W 7:L 11:L
15 Fan, Cathy 1299 2.5 19:W 17:D 3:L 14:L 12:W 8:L
16 Zhu, Crystal G1 1253 2.5 24:W 1:L 12:W 10:L 13:L 18:D
17 White, Luke G3 792 2.5 18:W 15:D 9:L 8:L 23:D 19:D
18 Zhu, Martin G1 1257 2.5 17:L 19:W 10:L 12:L 24:W 16:D
19 Lim, Arvin G2 1018 2.5 15:L 18:L 6:L 23:W 20:W 17:D
20 Qian, Bella G2 1127 2 4:L 7:L 22:W 6:L 19:L 24:W
21 Jiang, Rocky G2 1160 2 1:L 24:W 13:L 7:L 22:L 23:W
22 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) G3 938 2 11:L 5:L 20:L 24:W 21:W 12:L
23 Yan, Caroline G2 1102 1.5 2:L 13:L 24:W 19:L 17:D 21:L
24 Li, Leo G3 588 0 16:L 21:L 23:L 22:L 18:L 20:L

Junior
No Name Intl Id Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Eugene Ngoi 1095 5.5 8:W 4:W 2:D 7:W 5:W 6:W
2 Jonathan Ngoi 917 4.5 17:W 10:W 1:D 6:D 3:W 4:D
3 Tony Wang 918 4 15:W 7:L 5:W 8:W 2:L 9:W
4 Nicole Shu Yu Qin U8 929 4 16:W 1:L 12:W 9:W 6:D 2:D
5 Nicholas Huang 1023 4 12:W 9:W 3:L 13:W 1:L 10:W
6 Satnam Singh 940 3.5 13:W 14:W 7:D 2:D 4:D 1:L
7 Ruben Kruger 1127 3.5 10:W 3:W 6:D 1:L 9:L 12:W
8 Ally Tang U10 837 3.5 1:L 16:W 11:W 3:L 12:D 14:W
9 Aaron Wang U8 894 3 11:W 5:L 14:W 4:L 7:W 3:L
10 Jasmine Zhang U10 858 3 7:L 2:L 15:W 17:W 13:W 5:L
11 Raymon Hill 3 9:L 0:W 8:L 0:L 15:W 16:W
12 Jack Sun U10 658 2.5 5:L 15:W 4:L 16:W 8:D 7:L
13 Tony Tang U8 479 2.5 6:L 17:W 16:D 5:L 10:L 0:W
14 Anthony Hill U10 2 0:W 6:L 9:L 0:L 17:W 8:L
15 Louie Wei 2 3:L 12:L 10:L 0:W 11:L 17:W
16 Victor Wen 1.5 4:L 8:L 13:D 12:L 0:W 11:L
17 Alex Fu U8 1 2:L 13:L 0:W 10:L 14:L 15:L

June 1st – 7th 2012 – Asian Seniors Championship, Sydney, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwi scores: Helen Milligan & Hilton Bennett 5th= on 5½/9; Nigel Cooper 3½. Helen becomes Oceania Senior Women’s Champion (but there was only one person in the event eligible for this!).

May 26th 2012 – Manawatu Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st= FM Ben Hague and FM Mark Noble with 5/6.
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague, Ben 2388 5 4:W 13:W 5:W 2:L 9:W 8:W
2 Noble, Mark 2313 5 6:W 9:W 14:W 1:W 10:W 3:L
3 Burns, Chris 2021 4.5 12:W 10:L 4:W 13:D 7:W 2:W
4 Burns, Guy 1748 4 1:L 18:W 3:L 15:W 11:W 9:W
5 King, Mathew 1930 4 16:W 11:W 1:L 9:L 14:W 10:W
6 Shierlaw, Hamish 1483 3.5 2:L 7:D 8:L 12:W 17:W 15:W
7 Timergazi, Layla 1399 3.5 9:L 6:D 18:W 11:W 3:L 13:W
8 Jackson, Ross 1881 3.5 0: 14:L 6:W 16:W 13:W 1:L
9 Paul, David 1896 3 7:W 2:L 10:W 5:W 1:L 4:L
10 James, Jack 1773 3 15:W 3:W 9:L 14:W 2:L 5:L
11 Matthews, Oliver 3 0:W 5:L 12:W 7:L 4:L 17:W
12 List, Robert 1456 3 3:L 15:W 11:L 6:L 16:W 14:W
13 Sims, Martin 1809 2.5 18:W 1:L 16:W 3:D 8:L 7:L
14 Stewart, James 1781 2 17:W 8:W 2:L 10:L 5:L 12:L
15 Fagundes, Victor 2 10:L 12:L 17:W 4:L 18:W 6:L
16 Backhouse, Cedric 1421 2 5:L 17:W 13:L 8:L 12:L 18:W
17 Fagundes, Vinicius 1 14:L 16:L 15:L 18:W 6:L 11:L
18 Carr, Christopher 977 0 13:L 4:L 7:L 17:L 15:L 16:L

May 19th – 20th 2012 – ACC Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague 6/7
2nd= Hans Gao & Luke Li 5½
4th Roger Perry 5
Under-2100: 1st= Nathan Goodhue & Caleb Wright; 3rd= William Zhang & Daniel Runcan
Under-1800: 1st Philip Mukkattu; 2nd= Simon Lyall & Alphaeus Ang
Under-1500: 1st Daniel Gong; 2nd= Olivia Dong, Joy Qin, Jason Tang & Allen Fan
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Hague, Ben 2340 FM — 6.0 | +W15 -B4 +W14 +B5 +W10 +B3 +W2
2 Gao, Hans 2118 — — 5.5 | +B16 +W11 +B9 =B3 +W4 +W8 -B1
3 Li, Luke Zuhao 2308 — — 5.5 | +B20 +W8 +B18 =W2 +B7 -W1 +W6
4 Perry, Roger L 2018 — — 5.0 | +B22 +W1 -B17 +W11 -B2 +W19 +B10
5 Steadman, Michael V 2353 FM — 4.5 | +B6 +W17 =B7 -W1 =B11 +W12 =B8
6 Mukkattu, Philip 1705 — — 4.5 | -W5 +B24 +W13 =B14 +W15 +W7 -B3
7 Goodhue, Nathan 2070 — — 4.5 | +W25 +B10 =W5 +B9 -W3 -B6 +W17
8 Wright, Caleb 1949 — — 4.5 | +W21 -B3 +W27 +B19 +W12 -B2 =W5
9 Dordevic, Ivan 2182 — — 4.0 | +W14 +B13 -W2 -W7 =B18 +B24 =W11
10 Zhang, William Jie W 1894 — — 4.0 | +B19 -W7 +B22 +W18 -B1 +W20 -W4
11 Lyall, Simon 1778 — — 4.0 | +W27 -B2 +W26 -B4 =W5 +B14 =B9
12 Ang, Alphaeus 1752 — — 4.0 | +B26 — +W21 +W17 -B8 -B5 +W18
13 Runcan, Daniel I 1952 — — 4.0 | +B23 -W9 -B6 +W22 =B20 =W18 +B19
14 Lam, Byron 1593 — — 3.5 | -B9 +W23 -B1 =W6 +B16 -W11 +B20
15 Cooper, Nigel 1704 — — 3.5 | -B1 -W18 +B23 +W26 -B6 =W16 +B22
16 Kolev, Hristo 1514 — — 3.5 | -W2 -B27 +W28 +B21 -W14 =B15 +W23
17 Power, P Wayne 1956 — — 3.0 | +W24 -B5 +W4 -B12 -W19 +B21 -B7
18 Zhang, Leo 1719 — — 3.0 | +W28 +B15 -W3 -B10 =W9 =B13 -B12
19 Gong, Daniel 1213 — — 3.0 | -W10 +B25 +W24 -W8 +B17 -B4 -W13
20 Burrows, Grant L 1657 — — 2.5 | -W3 -B21 +W25 +B27 =W13 -B10 -W14
21 Dong, Olivia 1218 — — 2.5 | -B8 +W20 -B12 -W16 =B22 -W17 +B27
22 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1410 — — 2.5 | -W4 +B28 -W10 -B13 =W21 +B27 -W15
23 Tang, Jason 1286 — — 2.5 | -W13 -B14 -W15 +B25 =W27 +B28 -B16
24 Fan, Allen 1353 — — 2.5 | -B17 -W6 -B19 +W28 +B26 -W9 =W25
25 Zhan, Judd 1506 — — 2.5 | -B7 -W19 -B20 -W23 +B28 +W26 =B24
26 Wang, Aaron 894 — — 2.0 | -W12 +BYE -B11 -B15 -W24 -B25 +W28
27 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 929 — — 1.5 | -B11 +W16 -B8 -W20 =B23 -W22 -W21
28 Fu, Alex 500 — — 0.0 | -B18 -W22 -B16 -B24 -W25 -W23 -B26

May 6th 2012 – St Paul’s Rapid, Hamilton.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Hans Gao and Noel Pinic
Grade I: 1st= William Crombie, Graeme Nolan, and Alphaeus Ang
Grade II: 1st= Daniel Gong, Joy Shu Yan Qin, Yuno Oh, Benjamin Symon, and Christopher Symon
Grade III: 1st Nicholas Huang; 2nd Craig Scott
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ben Hague 2388 5.5 26:W 18:W 6:W 2:W 5:W 4:D
2 Hans Gao 2163 5 23:W 11:W 8:W 1:L 9:W 5:W
3 Noel Pinic 2168 5 14:W 9:W 7:W 5:L 6:W 8:W
4 Peter Hulshof 2212 4.5 20:W 16:W 5:L 12:W 7:W 1:D
5 Luke Li 2064 4 19:W 17:W 4:W 3:W 1:L 2:L
6 Stefan Wagner 1911 4 28:W 10:W 1:L 15:W 3:L 12:W
7 William Zhang 1854 4 13:W 15:W 3:L 10:W 4:L 17:W
8 Richard Dare 1855 4 29:W 27:W 2:L 17:W 14:W 3:L
9 William Crombie 1523 4 32:W 3:L 20:W 28:W 2:L 14:W
10 Graham Nolan 1450 4 33:W 6:L 29:W 7:L 19:W 16:W
11 Alphaeus Ang 1525 4 36:W 2:L 19:W 14:L 26:W 15:W
12 Gary Judkins 1507 3.5 25:D 21:W 18:W 4:L 13:W 6:L
13 Nicholas Huang 966 3.5 7:L 24:W 21:W 27:D 12:L 23:W
14 Daniel Gong 1174 3 3:L 32:W 16:W 11:W 8:L 9:L
15 Joy Shu Yan Qin 1279 3 24:W 7:L 22:W 6:L 18:W 11:L
16 William Lynn 1808 3 22:W 4:L 14:L 29:W 21:W 10:L
17 Ian Kennedy 1486 3 34:W 5:L 23:W 8:L 28:W 7:L
18 Nigel Crombie 1576 3 30:W 1:L 12:L 22:W 15:L 27:W
19 Yuno Oh 1145 3 5:L 34:W 11:L 31:W 10:L 30:W
20 Benjamin Symon 1207 3 4:L 25:W 9:L 24:L 33:W 29:W
21 Christopher Symon 1274 3 31:W 12:L 13:L 30:W 16:L 28:W
22 Craig Scott 958 3 16:L 31:W 15:L 18:L 25:W 32:W
23 Sheng Cao 1150 2.5 2:L 36:W 17:L 25:D 24:W 13:L
24 Aaron Wang 711 2.5 15:L 13:L 34:W 20:W 23:L 26:D
25 Joseph Chen 894 2.5 12:D 20:L 30:D 23:D 22:L 33:W
26 Lillian Dare 1263 2.5 1:L 30:D 32:D 35:W 11:L 24:D
27 Jason Tang 1341 2.5 35:W 8:L 28:L 13:D 32:W 18:L
28 Ruben Kruger 1127 2 6:L 33:W 27:W 9:L 17:L 21:L
29 Nicole Shu Yu Qin 973 2 8:L 35:W 10:L 16:L 31:W 20:L
30 Daniel Ng 931 2 18:L 26:D 25:D 21:L 35:W 19:L
31 Emi Ng 299 2 21:L 22:L 33:W 19:L 29:L 36:W
32 Tony Wang 920 1.5 9:L 14:L 26:D 36:W 27:L 22:L
33 Ryan Kim 810 1 10:L 28:L 31:L 34:W 20:L 25:L
34 Luke Halliwell 850 1 17:L 19:L 24:L 33:L 36:L 35:W
35 Finlay Buckell 800 1 27:L 29:L 36:W 26:L 30:L 34:L
36 Aaron Taylor 925 1 11:L 23:L 35:L 32:L 34:W 31:L

May 5th – 11th 2012 – Fiji International Open, Suva, FIJI.
Full Open 1st GM Darryl Johansen 9/9, 2nd IM George Xie 7/9, 3rd FM Bob Smith 6½/9.
Full Women’s 1st wfm Viv Smith 9/9, 2nd= Hilda Vukikomoala, Gloria Sukhu, & Kabrina Terubea 6½/9.

April 25th 2012 – Anzac Rapid, Hamilton.
1st FM Ben Hague 6½/7
2nd= Stefan Wagner & Peter Hulshof 5½
Under 1800: William Crombie & Simon Lyall 4½
Under 1500: Graham Nolan 4½
Under 12/Under 1200: Daniel Gong 4
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Ben Hague 2388 NC — 6.5 | +W14 +B16 +W4 +B2 +W7 =B3 +W5
2 Stefan Wagner 1911 NC — 5.5 | +W13 +B6 +W3 -W1 +B8 =W5 +B4
3 Peter Hulshof 1850 NC — 5.5 | +B11 +W5 -B2 +W6 +B9 =W1 +B8
4 William Zhang 1854 NC — 4.5 | +W20 +B9 -B1 =W8 +W10 +B7 -W2
5 William Crombie 1523 NC — 4.5 | +W22 -B3 +W17 +B16 +W15 =B2 -B1
6 Simon Lyall 1549 NC — 4.5 | +B18 -W2 +B11 -B3 =W13 +W14 +B9
7 Graham Nolan 1450 NC — 4.5 | +W24 +B14 +W10 =B15 -B1 -W4 +W13
8 Scott Yang 1788 NC — 4.0 | +W17 +B10 =W15 =B4 -W2 +B12 -W3
9 Gary Judkins 1507 NC — 4.0 | +B21 -W4 +B18 +W12 -W3 +B15 -W6
10 Ben Gower 1998 NC — 4.0 | +B19 -W8 -B7 +W11 -B4 +B23 +W14
11 Daniel Gong 1174 NC — 4.0 | -W3 +B24 -W6 -B10 +W25 +B16 +W15
12 Don Eade 1670 NC — 4.0 | +W25 -B15 +W13 -B9 +W23 -W8 +B17
13 Brett Loper 1308 NC — 3.5 | -B2 +W26 -B12 +W18 =B6 +W20 -B7
14 Jess Fai 1400 NC — 3.0 | -B1 -W7 +W22 +B17 +W16 -B6 -B10
15 Richard Dare 1855 NC — 3.0 | +B23 +W12 =B8 =W7 -B5 -W9 -B11
16 Nigel Crombie 1750 NC — 3.0 | +B26 -W1 +B19 -W5 -B14 -W11 +B20
17 Bella Qian 1127 NC — 3.0 | -B8 +W21 -B5 -W14 +B24 +W19 -W12
18 Nicholas Huang 966 NC — 3.0 | -W6 +B20 -W9 -B13 -B19 +W24 +W23
19 Jason Tang 1341 NC — 3.0 | -W10 +B25 -W16 -B22 +W18 -B17 +B21
20 Lillian Dare 1263 NC — 2.5 | -B4 -W18 =B21 +W26 +W22 -B13 -W16
21 Tony Wang 920 NC — 2.5 | -W9 -B17 =W20 -B25 +W26 +B22 -W19
22 Craig Scott 958 NC — 2.0 | -B5 +W23 -B14 +W19 -B20 -W21 —
23 Joy Qin 1279 NC — 2.0 | -W15 -B22 +W25 +B24 -B12 -W10 -B18
24 Aaron Wang 711 NC — 2.0 | -B7 -W11 +B26 -W23 -W17 -B18 +B25
25 Nicole Qin 973 NC — 2.0 | -B12 -W19 -B23 +W21 -B11 +BYE -W24
26 Maxim Stephens 1000 NC — 0.0 | -W16 -B13 -W24 -B20 -B21 -BYE —

April 10th – 15th 2012 – Sydney International Open, Parramatta, AUSTRALIA.
Final kiwi scores in the Open: Smith & Li 4½; Stuart 4; Marner, Bennett & Milligan 3½.

April 6th – 8th 2012 – Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st= FM Scott Wastney and Ross Jackson
No Name Rtg Loc Title Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Scott Wastney 2300 2372 fm WE 5 16:W 13:W 4:W 5:W 2:D 3:D
2 L. Ross Jackson 1935 2020 WE 5 27:W 18:D 9:W 10:W 1:D 4:W
3 Anthony F Ker 2324 2451 im WE 4.5 19:W 9:W 5:L 12:W 8:W 1:D
4 Michael Steadman 2230 2353 fm AC 4 20:W 6:W 1:L 15:W 5:W 2:L
5 Paul Zwahr 2343 2343 fm 4 26:W 8:W 3:W 1:L 4:L 13:W
6 Ian Sellen 1981 2069 WE 4 22:W 4:L 21:W 13:D 12:D 14:W
7 Roger Perry 2020 2018 AC 4 21:D 14:D 15:L 25:W 17:W 12:W
8 Nathan Goodhue 1956 2070 AC 3.5 24:W 5:L 11:W 17:W 3:L 10:D
9 Michael Nyberg 1975 2087 WE 3.5 23:W 3:L 2:L 27:W 11:D 15:W
10 Mathew King 1966 2003 PN 3.5 25:W 12:D 14:W 2:L 13:D 8:D
11 Michael Roberts 1828 1789 WE 3.5 12:L 22:W 8:L 26:W 9:D 19:W
12 Alan Ansell 2095 2207 NP 3 11:W 10:D 18:W 3:L 6:D 7:L
13 John Mcdonald 2047 2101 PN 3 17:W 1:L 20:W 6:D 10:D 5:L
14 William Forster 1906 2004 WE 3 28:W 7:D 10:L 18:W 19:D 6:L
15 Timothy Rains 1715 1782 CA 3 18:L 28:W 7:W 4:L 20:W 9:L
16 Edward Rains 1846 1881 CA 3 1:L 24:W 17:L 19:D 18:W 20:D
17 Jack James 1730 PN 3 13:L 25:W 16:W 8:L 7:L 23:W
18 Brian Nijman 2157 2199 WE 2.5 15:W 2:D 12:L 14:L 16:L 28:W
19 Andrew Stone 1927 1963 OT 2.5 3:L 21:D 26:W 16:D 14:D 11:L
20 I Martin Sims 1860 PN 2.5 4:L 23:W 13:L 21:W 15:L 16:D
21 Layla Timergazi 1302 KJ 2 7:D 19:D 6:L 20:L 24:D 25:D
22 Hamish Shierlaw 1567 WE 2 6:L 11:L 28:D 24:L 26:D 27:W
23 Jonathon Whittle 1700 WE 2 9:L 20:L 27:D 28:D 25:W 17:L
24 Robert Mitchell 1684 1594 NS 2 8:L 16:L 25:L 22:W 21:D 26:D
25 Michael Metham 1115 HA 1.5 10:L 17:L 24:W 7:L 23:L 21:D
26 Lawrence Farrington 1809 WE 1.5 5:L 27:D 19:L 11:L 22:D 24:D
27 Patrick D Cunningham 1331 UH 1.5 2:L 26:D 23:D 9:L 28:D 22:L
28 Brian Luo 1244 KJ 1.5 14:L 15:L 22:D 23:D 27:D 18:L

April 5th – 9th 2012 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwi abroad – Luke Li. Luke performed extremely well, finishing 15-22 with 5½/9, the highest untitled player in the event. He put in a TPR of 2357 and drew his last three games against a GM and 2 IMs.

March 18th 2012 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
A-Grade (1800+)
1st Ewen Green
2nd= Ralph Hart & Gino Thornton
B-Grade (1500-1799)
1st Simon Lyall
2nd Paul Morten
3rd= Leo Zhang, Alphaeus Ang, Roy Seabrook, Don Eade
C-Grade (1050-1499)
1st Hristo Kolev
2nd= Nigel Tee, Allen Fan, Anthony Booth, Johnson Chen
D-Grade (under 1050)
1st= Biyuan Chen, Ally Tang, Arul Gaundar
D-Grade (Unrated)
1st Jeffrey Chen
2nd Johnson Yu
3rd Alex Fu

March 10th – 11th 2012 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
Open
1st= Ben Hague & Luke Li
3rd= Antonio Krstev, Michael Steadman, Ivan Dordevic, Caleb Wright
under-2100
1st= Roger Perry & Don Eade
3rd= Richard Taylor, Winston Yao, Wayne Power, William Zhang
under-1800
1st= Hristo Kolev & Simon Lyall
3rd= Leo Zhang, Hao Jia, Bob Mitchell, Byron Lam
under-1500
1st Daniel Gong
2nd= Allen Fan, Johnson Chen, Brian Qi
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Li, Zuhao Luke 2308 — NZL 6.0 | +W18 +B19 =W6 +B3 =W2 +B8 +W7
2 Hague, Ben 2340 FM ENG 6.0 | +B26 +W14 +B9 +W7 =B1 +W12 =B5
3 Krstev, Antonio 2205 — NZL 5.0 | +W28 +B24 +B4 -W1 -B11 +W14 +B12
4 Steadman, Michael 2353 FM NZL 5.0 | +W12 +B5 -W3 -B8 +W35 +B15 +B11
5 Wright, Caleb 1949 — NZL 5.0 | +B34 -W4 +B26 =W20 +B17 +W11 =W2
6 Dordevic, Ivan 2182 — NZL 5.0 | +B33 +W27 =B1 =W11 -B12 +W20 +B13
7 Thornton, Giovanni A 2222 — NZL 4.5 | +B35 +W20 +B15 -B2 =W8 +W10 -B1
8 Perry, Roger 2018 — NZL 4.5 | +B23 =W32 +B13 +W4 =B7 -W1 =B9
9 Gao, Hans 2118 — NZL 4.5 | +W22 +B29 -W2 -B10 +W33 +B16 =W8
10 Eade, Don 1866 — NZL 4.5 | -W17 +B30 +W28 +W9 =B13 -B7 +W18
11 Kolev, Hristo 1514 — NZL 4.0 | =B13 +W21 +B32 =B6 +W3 -B5 -W4
12 Lyall, Simon 1778 — NZL 4.0 | -B4 +W23 +W38 +B19 +W6 -B2 -W3
13 Taylor, Richard 2010 — NZL 4.0 | =W11 +B17 -W8 +B18 =W10 +B26 -W6
14 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen 1838 — NZL 4.0 | +W36 -B2 +W29 =W15 =B20 -B3 +W26
15 Power, Wayne 1956 — NZL 4.0 | +W30 +B38 -W7 =B14 =W16 -W4 +B21
16 Zhang, William Jie W 1894 — NZL 4.0 | -B32 +W33 +B35 =W17 =B15 -W9 +B27
17 Gong, Daniel 1213 — NZL 3.5 | +B10 -W13 +W24 =B16 -W5 -B18 +W33
18 Zhang, Leo 1719 — NZL 3.5 | -B1 +W34 =B25 -W13 +B28 +W17 -B10
19 Fairley, Natasha 1842 WFM NZL 3.5 | +B31 -W1 =B27 -W12 =B24 =W22 +B34
20 Jia, Hao 1786 — NZL 3.5 | +W39 -B7 +W37 =B5 =W14 -B6 =B25
21 Li, William Xiang We 1972 — NZL 3.5 | -BYE -B11 +W30 +B22 =W23 +B32 -W15
22 Mitchell, Robert 1594 — NZL 3.5 | -B9 -W25 +B34 -W21 +B29 =B19 +W32
23 Lam, Byron 1593 — NZL 3.5 | -W8 -B12 +W39 +B28 =B21 =W25 =B24
24 Budd, Michael 1817 — NZL 3.5 | +B37 -W3 -B17 =W32 =W19 +B30 =W23
25 Meyer, Marany 1940 WIM NZL 3.5 | -W29 +B22 =W18 =B27 =W32 =B23 =W20
26 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1752 — NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B36 -W5 +B29 +W27 -W13 -B14
27 Zhan, Judd 1506 — NZL 3.0 | +BYE -B6 =W19 =W25 -B26 +B35 -W16
28 Burrows, Grant 1657 — NZL 3.0 | -B3 +W31 -B10 -W23 -W18 +B37 +W36
29 Fan, Allen 1353 — NZL 3.0 | +B25 -W9 -B14 -W26 -W22 +B38 +W35
30 Chen, Johnson 1432 — NZL 3.0 | -B15 -W10 -B21 +W38 +B39 -W24 +BYE
31 Qi, Brian 1117 — NZL 3.0 | -W19 -B28 +BYE -W35 -B34 +W39 +B38
32 Tee, Nathan 1270 — NZL 2.5 | +W16 =B8 -W11 =B24 =B25 -W21 -B22
33 Kolev, Stefan 1630 — NZL 2.5 | -W6 -B16 +W36 +B37 -B9 =W34 -B17
34 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1410 — NZL 2.5 | -W5 -B18 -W22 +B36 +W31 =B33 -W19
35 Cooper, Nigel 1704 — NZL 2.0 | -W7 +B39 -W16 +B31 -B4 -W27 -B29
36 Tee, Nikolai 1026 — NZL 2.0 | -B14 -W26 -B33 -W34 +W37 +BYE -B28
37 Tee, Nigel 1018 — NZL 2.0 | -W24 +BYE -B20 -W33 -B36 -W28 +W39
38 Xie, Zhuosi 641 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -W15 -B12 -B30 — -W29 -W31
39 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 929 — NZL 1.0 | -B20 -W35 -B23 +BYE -W30 -B31 -B37

February 25th 2012 – Bay of Plenty Rapid, Tauranga.
A-Grade
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague Ben 2355 FM ENG 5.5 | +W3 +B18 +W5 =B2 +W4 +B7
2 Hart Ralph 2184 — NZL 5.0 | +B15 +W8 +B14 =W1 =B7 +B4
3 Gao Hans 2004 — NZL 4.5 | -B1 =W10 +B15 +W14 +W5 +B11
4 Garbett Paul Anthony 2338 IM NZL 4.0 | +B12 +W6 +B7 +W8 -B1 -W2
5 Steadman Michael 2264 FM NZL 4.0 | +B13 +W17 -B1 +W6 -B3 +W12
6 Pinic Noel 2200 — NZL 4.0 | +W16 -B4 +W20 -B5 +W9 +W14
7 Hulshof Peter 2223 — NED 3.5 | +W9 +B19 -W4 +B18 =W2 -W1
8 Smith Robert W 2267 FM NZL 3.0 | +W20 -B2 +W16 -B4 -W11 +B19
9 Li Zuhao Luke 1943 — NZL 3.0 | -B7 =W15 +B13 +W17 -B6 =W10
10 Wright Caleb 1735 — NZL 3.0 | =W14 =B3 -W18 +B20 =W17 =B9
11 Humphreys Scott 2121 — AUS 3.0 | -W19 -B14 +W21 +B15 +B8 -W3
12 Goodhue Nathan 2000 — NZL 3.0 | -W4 -B16 +W22 +B19 +W18 -B5
13 Milligan Helen 1958 WFM NZL 3.0 | -W5 +B22 -W9 =B16 =W19 +B18
14 Bennett Hilton 2024 — NZL 2.5 | =B10 +W11 -W2 -B3 +W16 -B6
15 Spiller Paul 1894 — NZL 2.5 | -W2 =B9 -W3 -W11 +B21 +B22
16 Marko Helmut 1916 CM PNG 2.5 | -B6 +W12 -B8 =W13 -B14 +W21
17 Carpinter Bernard 2012 — NZL 2.5 | +W22 -B5 =W19 -B9 =B10 =W20
18 Thornton Giovanni An 2202 — NZL 2.0 | +B21 -W1 +B10 -W7 -B12 -W13
19 Van Der Lee Bert 1893 — NZL 2.0 | +B11 -W7 =B17 -W12 =B13 -W8
20 Meyer Marany 1990 WIM NZL 2.0 | -B8 +W21 -B6 -W10 =B22 =B17
21 Jackson L. Ross 1927 — NZL 1.0 | -W18 -B20 -B11 +W22 -W15 -B16
22 Johnson Zac 1700 — AUS 0.5 | -B17 -W13 -B12 -B21 =W20 -W15

B-Grade
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gower Ben 1650 — NZL 6.0 | +W13 +B6 +W2 +B3 +W5 +B4
2 Gothorp Thomas 1582 — NZL 4.5 | +W11 +B21 -B1 +W10 =B9 +W3
3 Smith Vivian J 1677 WFM NZL 4.0 | +B9 +W12 +B4 -W1 +B8 -B2
4 Fairley Natasha 1610 WFM NZL 4.0 | +W20 +B5 -W3 +B8 +W6 -W1
5 Qian Ray 1500 — NZL 4.0 | +B7 -W4 +B18 +W15 -B1 +W12
6 Lyall Simon 1503 — NZL 4.0 | +B18 -W1 +B19 +W12 -B4 +W9
7 Eade Don 1708 — NZL 4.0 | -W5 -B8 +W20 +B16 +W10 +B11
8 Budd Michael 1589 — NZL 3.5 | =B17 +W7 +B10 -W4 -W3 +B15
9 Judkins Gary 1489 — NZL 3.5 | -W3 +B11 +W21 +B14 =W2 -B6
10 Eades Damian 1384 — NZL 3.0 | +W15 +B14 -W8 -B2 -B7 +W16
11 Gong Daniel 1260 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W9 +BYE +B21 +W14 -W7
12 Ang Alphaeus Wei Ern 1506 — NZL 3.0 | +W19 -B3 +W16 -B6 +W17 -B5
13 Chadwick Drew 1427 — NZL 3.0 | -B1 -W16 -W15 +B18 +W19 +B17
14 Collingwood Ron 1580 — NZL 3.0 | +B16 -W10 +B17 -W9 -B11 +W20
15 Mitchell Robert 1646 — NZL 2.5 | -B10 =W17 +B13 -B5 +W18 -W8
16 Cao Sheng 1128 — NZL 2.0 | -W14 +B13 -B12 -W7 +BYE -B10
17 Qin Joy Shu Yan 1308 — NZL 2.0 | =W8 =B15 -W14 +B19 -B12 -W13
18 MacDonald Malcolm 1065 — NZL 2.0 | -W6 +B20 -W5 -W13 -B15 +BYE
19 Park Junior 1100 — NZL 2.0 | -B12 +BYE -W6 -W17 -B13 +B21
20 Frater Dylan 1331 — NZL 2.0 | -B4 -W18 -B7 +BYE +W21 -B14
21 MacDonald Yvonne 718 — NZL 1.0 | +BYE -W2 -B9 -W11 -B20 -W19

Junior
Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 5 Kruger Ruben 925 — NZL 5.0 | * ½ 1 1 1 1 ½
2 3 White Luke 1025 — NZL 4.0 | ½ * ½ 0 1 1 1
3 6 Qin Nicole Shu Yu 915 — NZL 3.5 | 0 ½ * 0 1 1 1
4 1 Neilsford-Jones Ra 1170 — NZL 3.0 | 0 1 1 * 0 0 1
5 4 Singh Amanpreet 950 — NZL 3.0 | 0 0 0 1 * 1 1
6 2 Scott Craig 1031 — NZL 2.0 | 0 0 0 1 0 * 1
7 7 Wang Aaron 724 — NZL 0.5 | ½ 0 0 0 0 0 *

February 15th – 19th 2012 – e2e4 Chess Brighton International, Brighton, UK.
Victory with 6½/9 for FM Nic Croad, and his second IM norm.

February 4th – 5th 2012 – Challenge Match, Auckland.
A four game match between Brazilian International Master Herman van Riemsdijk and leading NZ junior Luke Li took place at the Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, with a time control of 60 minutes plus 30 seconds per move increment.
Final result: van Riemsdijk 3 – 1 Luke Li.

January 31st 2012 – Herman van Riemsdijk Simultaneous Exhibition in Hamilton
Brazilian International Master Herman van Riemsdijk played a clock simul on 12 boards against members of the Hamilton Chess Club on the evening of Tuesday 31st January. IM van Riemsdijk scored +11 =0 –1 with a loss to newly arrived Dutch player Peter Hulshof (FIDE 2223). Two other players, Richard Dare and Scott Humphreys, performed well and almost managed to hold the draw, but the IM prevailed in the end. The simul marked the opening night of the Hamilton Chess Club for 2012.

January 31st 2012 – Simul by GM Surya Ganguly at Howick-Pakuranga CC
Indian GM Surya Ganguly gave a simul at H-P CC on Tuesday evening on 22 boards. He lost two (Byron Lam & Andrew Janisz) and drew one (Edwin Yip).

January 30th 2012 – Simul by GM Surya Ganguly at Auckland CC
Indian GM Surya Ganguly gave a simul at ACC on Monday evening on 28 boards, finishing with +26 =1 -1 in 3 hrs 30 mins. A well-deserved win for Keith Ward and draw for Hilton Jacobs. Several of the top NZ juniors whom the GM had been coaching earlier in the day played – none succeeded in holding the grandmaster (Luke Li, Hans Gao, William Li, Alan Ansell, Nicole Tsoi, William Zhang ).

January 28th – 29th 2012 – NZ Rapid and Lightning Chess Championships, Auckland.
NZ Rapid:
1st Herman Van Riemsdijk (Brazil)
2nd= and joint NZ Rapid Champions: Bruce Watson and Ben Hague
4th= Daniel Shen, Bob Smith and Alan Ansell
Grade 1
1st= Luke Li and William Li
Grade 2
1st Byron Lam
2nd Judd Zhan

NZ Lightning:
1st Noel Pinic (NZ Lightning Champion)
2nd Herman Van Riemsdijk
3rd GinoThornton
New Zealand Lightning Reserve
1st Helmut Marko
2nd= Luke Li and Antonio Krstev

NZ Rapid
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Van Riemsdijk Herman 2400 IM BRA 7.5 | +W34 +B12 +W11 =B7 +W14 =B4 +W13 +B16 =W2
2 Hague Ben 2355 FM ENG 7.0 | +W23 =B15 +W32 -B14 +W40 +B8 +W16 +B7 =B1
3 Watson Bruce R 2264 FM NZL 7.0 | -W32 +B8 +W45 +B19 -B5 +W25 +B26 +W9 +W7
4 Shen Daniel 1987 — NZL 6.5 | +W46 +B16 -W7 +B10 +W11 =W1 +B17 -W5 +B13
5 Smith Robert W 2267 FM NZL 6.5 | +W45 +B29 =W14 +B40 +W3 =B13 -W7 +B4 =W6
6 Ansell Alan 2124 — NZL 6.5 | +B42 +W36 -B13 +W27 -B9 +W19 +B33 +W18 =B5
7 Ker Anthony F 2375 IM NZL 6.0 | +B22 +W9 +B4 =W1 =B13 +W26 +B5 -W2 -B3
8 Thornton Giovanni An 2202 — NZL 6.0 | =B30 -W3 +B37 +W20 +B15 -W2 +W14 =B13 +W19
9 Gao Hans 2004 — NZL 6.0 | +W48 -B7 +W43 +B17 +W6 -B16 +W10 -B3 +W21
10 Han Daniel 2157 — NZL 6.0 | +B28 =W20 =B25 -W4 +B23 +W27 -B9 +W15 +W16
11 Wheeler Bruce 2092 — NZL 6.0 | +B31 +W27 -B1 +W36 -B4 -B17 +W22 +W33 +B18
12 Krstev Antonio 2062 — NZL 6.0 | +B41 -W1 +B35 +W28 -B26 +W21 -B18 +W17 +B25
13 Li Zuhao Luke 1942 — NZL 5.5 | +W51 +B17 +W6 +B15 =W7 =W5 -B1 =W8 -W4
14 Li William Xiang Wei 1890 — NZL 5.5 | +B44 +W21 =B5 +W2 -B1 =W18 -B8 =W25 +B28
15 Goodhue Nathan 2000 — NZL 5.5 | +B47 =W2 +B20 -W13 -W8 +B34 +W40 -B10 +W29
16 Garbett Paul Anthony 2338 IM NZL 5.0 | +B35 -W4 +B22 +W18 +B25 +W9 -B2 -W1 -B10
17 Steadman Michael 2264 FM NZL 5.0 | +B37 -W13 +B23 -W9 +B22 +W11 -W4 -B12 +W32
18 Pinic Noel 2200 — NZL 5.0 | +W33 +B19 =W40 -B16 +W32 =B14 +W12 -B6 -W11
19 Marko Helmut 1916 CM PNG 5.0 | +B49 -W18 +B42 -W3 +B28 -B6 +W31 +W41 -B8
20 Stone Andrew 1892 — NZL 5.0 | +W38 =B10 -W15 -B8 +W30 -B33 +W43 =B23 +B26
21 Carpinter Anthony L 2125 — NZL 5.0 | +W24 -B14 -W33 +B43 +W35 -B12 +B27 +W32 -B9
22 James Jack 1747 — NZL 5.0 | -W7 +B39 -W16 +B48 -W17 +B24 -B11 +W38 +B33
23 Wright Caleb 1735 — NZL 5.0 | -B2 +W41 -W17 +B46 -W10 =B43 +B42 =W20 +B36
24 Lam Byron 1516 — NZL 5.0 | -B21 +W49 -B26 +W47 -B27 -W22 +B46 +B34 +W40
25 Stuart Peter 2082 — NZL 4.5 | +W39 =B32 =W10 +B33 -W16 -B3 +W37 =B14 -W12
26 Duneas John 2107 — NZL 4.5 | +W43 -B40 +W24 +B34 +W12 -B7 -W3 =B29 -W20
27 Power Wayne 1789 — NZL 4.5 | +BYE -B11 +W53 -B6 +W24 -B10 -W21 +B45 =W31
28 Tsoi Nicole 1621 WFM NZL 4.5 | -W10 +B51 +W29 -B12 -W19 +B35 =W34 +B40 -W14
29 Milligan Helen 1958 WFM NZL 4.5 | +B50 -W5 -B28 +W31 =B42 +W41 =B32 =W26 -B15
30 Yao Winston Yow-Jen 1642 — NZL 4.5 | =W8 -B34 +W39 -B32 -B20 +W47 -B41 +W44 +B42
31 Zhan Judd 1369 — NZL 4.5 | -W11 +B52 -W34 -B29 +W46 +B45 -B19 +W35 =B27
32 Yang Scott 1655 — NZL 4.0 | +B3 =W25 -B2 +W30 -B18 +W36 =W29 -B21 -B17
33 Zhang Leo 1632 — NZL 4.0 | -B18 +W50 +B21 -W25 +B36 +W20 -W6 -B11 -W22
34 Cruden Neil 1718 — NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W30 +B31 -W26 =B41 -W15 =B28 -W24 +B47
35 Eade Don 1708 — NZL 4.0 | -W16 +B48 -W12 +B44 -B21 -W28 +B47 -B31 +W41
36 De Carvalho Machado 1860 — BRA 4.0 | +W52 -B6 +W46 -B11 -W33 -B32 +W48 +B37 -W23
37 Mukkattu Philip 1695 — NZL 4.0 | -W17 -B46 -W8 +B51 +W44 +B38 -B25 -W36 +B50
38 Wang Luke Jintao 913 — NZL 4.0 | -B20 -W42 -B47 +BYE +W48 -W37 +B39 -B22 +W45
39 Qin Joy Shu Yan 1308 — NZL 4.0 | -B25 -W22 -B30 -W50 +BYE +B52 -W38 +W49 +B46
40 Perry Roger 1813 — NZL 3.5 | +B53 +W26 =B18 -W5 -B2 +W42 -B15 -W28 -B24
41 Chen Johnson 1293 — NZL 3.5 | -W12 -B23 +W51 +B45 =W34 -B29 +W30 -B19 -B35
42 Ang Alphaeus Wei Ern 1506 — NZL 3.5 | -W6 +B38 -W19 +B53 =W29 -B40 -W23 +B43 -W30
43 Rong David 1369 — NZL 3.5 | -B26 +W44 -B9 -W21 +B49 =W23 -B20 -W42 +W51
44 Li Rodney Xiang Rei 886 — NZL 3.5 | -W14 -B43 +BYE -W35 -B37 +W50 =B51 -B30 +W52
45 McLeod Hugh 1601 — NZL 3.0 | -B5 +W47 -B3 -W41 +B50 -W31 +B49 -W27 -B38
46 Geng Karen Jing Yi 1155 — NZL 3.0 | -B4 +W37 -B36 -W23 -B31 +BYE -W24 +B52 -W39
47 Qi Brian 1166 — NZL 3.0 | -W15 -B45 +W38 -B24 +W52 -B30 -W35 +B53 -W34
48 Gong Daniel 1260 — NZL 3.0 | -B9 -W35 +B49 -W22 -B38 +W51 -B36 -W50 +W53
49 Qin Nicole Shu Yu 915 — NZL 3.0 | -W19 -B24 -W48 +B52 -W43 +B53 -W45 -B39 +BYE
50 Sonnekus Neil 1149 — NZL 3.0 | -W29 -B33 -W52 +B39 -W45 -B44 +W53 +B48 -W37
51 Zhang Jasmine 1030 — NZL 2.5 | -B13 -W28 -B41 -W37 +W53 -B48 =W44 +BYE -B43
52 Wang Aaron 724 — NZL 2.0 | -B36 -W31 +B50 -W49 -B47 -W39 +BYE -W46 -B44
53 Li Leo 650 — NZL 1.0 | -W40 +BYE -B27 -W42 -B51 -W49 -B50 -W47 -B48

NZ Lightning Championship
Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 5 Pinic Noel 2200 — NZL 9.5 | * 11 11 1½ 11 11
2 1 Van Riemsdijk Herman 2400 IM BRA 6.5 | 00 * ½½ 11 ½1 11
3 4 Thornton Giovanni An 2202 — NZL 5.0 | 00 ½½ * 11 01 01
4 2 Ker Anthony F 2375 IM NZL 4.5 | 0½ 00 00 * 11 11
5 3 Hague Ben 2355 FM ENG 2.5 | 00 ½0 10 00 * 01
6 6 Krstev Mario 2115 — NZL 2.0 | 00 00 10 00 10 *

NZ Lightning Reserve
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Marko Helmut 1916 CM PNG 6.0 | +B20 +W7 +B13 +W3 -B2 +W4 +B6
2 Li Zuhao Luke 1943 — NZL 5.5 | +W16 +B6 +W11 =B5 +W1 +B7 -W3
3 Krstev Antonio 2062 — NZL 5.5 | +W21 +B9 +W5 -B1 =B4 +W15 +B2
4 Han Daniel 2157 — NZL 4.5 | -W8 +B12 +W14 +B11 =W3 -B1 +W7
5 Gao Hans 2004 — NZL 4.5 | +B18 +W8 -B3 =W2 +W12 -B6 +W14
6 Green Peter 2249 FM NZL 4.0 | +B10 -W2 +B8 +W15 -B7 +W5 -W1
7 Ansell Alan 2124 — NZL 4.0 | +W14 -B1 +W17 +B9 +W6 -W2 -B4
8 Zhang Leo 1632 — NZL 4.0 | +B4 -B5 -W6 -B12 +W17 +W19 +B15
9 James Jack 1747 — NZL 4.0 | +B22 -W3 +B19 -W7 -B13 +B12 +W11
10 Yang Scott 1655 — NZL 4.0 | -W6 -W13 +B20 +B21 =W11 =B14 +W16
11 Wheeler Bruce 2092 — NZL 3.5 | +B19 +W15 -B2 -W4 =B10 +W13 -B9
12 Green Ewen M 2154 FM NZL 3.5 | =B13 -W4 +B18 +W8 -B5 -W9 +B19
13 Tsoi Nicole 1621 WFM NZL 3.5 | =W12 +B10 -W1 -B14 +W9 -B11 +B22
14 Ang Alphaeus Wei Ern 1506 — NZL 3.5 | -B7 +W20 -B4 +W13 +B19 =W10 -B5
15 De Carvalho Machado 1863 — BRA 3.0 | +W17 -B11 +W21 -B6 +W16 -B3 -W8
16 Geng Karen Jing Yi 1155 — NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W19 +B22 +W20 -B15 +W18 -B10
17 Wang Luke Jintao 913 — NZL 3.0 | -B15 +W18 -B7 -W19 -B8 +W22 +B21
18 Gong Daniel 1260 — NZL 3.0 | -W5 -B17 -W12 +B22 +W21 -B16 +W20
19 Zhan Judd 1369 — NZL 2.0 | -W11 +B16 -W9 +B17 -W14 -B8 -W12
20 Qin Nicole Shu Yu 915 — NZL 1.5 | -W1 -B14 -W10 -B16 +W22 =B21 -B18
21 Qin Joy Shu Yan 1308 — NZL 1.5 | -B3 +W22 -B15 -W10 -B18 =W20 -W17
22 Wang Aaron 724 — NZL 0.0 | -W9 -B21 -W16 -W18 -B20 -B17 -W13

January 15th – 23rd 2012 – Queenstown Chess Classic, Queenstown.
The 3rd edition of New Zealand’s most prestigious event. Nine-round swiss-system International Open with norm opportunities, also incorporating the 119th New Zealand Championship.
Results:
1st= GM Darryl Johansen (and trophy on tiebreak), GM Li Chao, & GM Zhao Jun
4th= IM Akshat Khamparia, GM Eduardas Rozentalis, Trevor Tao, GM Sune Berg Hansen & GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly
9th= GM Dejan Bojkov, FM Junta Ikeda, Andrew Bird, FM Michael Steadman, wgm Irine Kharisma Sukandar, Domagoj Dragicevic, & FM Max Illingworth
Under 11 trophy + book prize – William Zhang
Under 13 trophy + book prize – Karl Zelesco
Under 15 trophy + book prize – FM Bobby Cheng
Senior Trophy (over 55 at the start of the event) + book prize – FM Bob Smith
Under 1600 – Shanon Vuglar, Jamie-Lee Guo, Leo Zhang, & Jack Hughes
Under 1700, 1800 & 1900 (combined) – Bob Mitchell, William Li, Maris Cekulis, Leteisha Simmonds & Ryan Louie
Under 2000 – Allen Setiabudi, Nathan Goodhue, Matthias Koerber, Leon Kempen, Ari Dale & Hilton Bennett
Under 2100 – Jason Tang
Under 2200 – Karl Zelesco
Best Game prize (sponsored by Grant Kerr): GM Gawain Jones (for the game Sukandar-Jones, round 6).
Norms:
IM norms were scored by wgm Irine Karisma Sukandar (her fourth), FM Junta Ikeda (his first) & Trevor Tao (who can now apply for the title, having three norms and the required rating).

Oceania Events:
Oceania 2012 Open Champion trophy – GM Darryl Johansen
Oceania 2012 Women’s Champion trophy – wfm Helen Milligan

NZCF Events:
NZ Champion – FM Mike Steadman (winning a guaranteed place in the 2012 Open Olympiad team)
NZ Major Open Champion – Nathan Goodhue
NZ Junior Player of the Year trophy – Luke Li
Arbiters: Craig Hall, Keong Ang, Shaun Press & Bob Gibbons

2011

2011 Think Big NZ Grand Prix final positions:
Open – 1 Paul Garbett $600 2 Bob Smith $450 3 Mike Steadman $300 4 L. McLaren $200.
Under 2100 – 1 Alan Ansell $200 2 Roy Seabrook (taking 1st U1800 prize) 3 Hilton Bennett $100 4 John Duneas $50.
Under 1800 – 1 Roy Seabrook $200 2 William Li $100 3 Philip Mukkattu $50.
Under 1500 – 1 Hao Jia $200 2 Alphaeus Ang $100 3 William Zhang (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Leo Zhang $50.
Junior – 1 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U2100 prize) 2 Luke Li $200 3 William Zhang $100 4 William Li (taking 2nd U1800 prize) 5 Hans Gao $50.
Senior – 1 Bob Mitchell $200 2 Peter Stuart $100 3 Wayne Power $50.
Female – 1 Helen Milligan $200 2 Viv Smith $100 3 Joy Qin $50.
Under 12 & Under 1200 – 1 Judd Zhan $70 in chess books 2 Richard Jiang $50 in chess books 3 Allen Fan $30 in chess books.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – Noel Pinic (Tauranga -6th Open) $70
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Edward Rains (Canterbury – 8th U1800) $70
Best non-prize-winning North Island junior outside the main centres – Chang Zhai (Hamilton – 14th Junior) $50 in chess books
Best non-prize-winning South Island junior – Timothy Rains (Canterbury – 15th Junior) $50 in chess books

December 11th 2011 – MC Cup Finals, Auckland.
William Zhang won clear first and won the Under 10 prize, earning the title of MC Cup Champion.His name will be engraved on the MC Cup. He gained free entry into all MC Cup events for the following year and a $300 cash contribution to the Queenstown Classic. Johnson Chen came clear 2nd and Derek Zhang 3rd on tie-break over Allen Fan.
Age Group Winners MC Cup Finals 2011
Derek Zhang U14 Winner
Johnson Chen U12 Winner
William Zhang U10 Winner
Pos Name Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 William Zhang 6.0 × 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1
2 Johnson Chen 5.0 0 × 0 1 1 1 1 1
3 Derek Zhang 4.5 ½ 1 × 0 1 1 0 1
4 Allen Fan 4.5 ½ 0 1 × ½ 1 ½
5 Alphaeus Ang 4.0 0 0 0 × 1 1 1 1
6 Leo Zhang 3.5 0 0 0 ½ × 1 1
7 Kumaa Jayachanthiran 3.5 1 0 × 0 0 ½ 1
8 Rohan Patel 3.0 0 0 0 0 1 × 1 1
9 Rodney Li 3.0 0 0 1 × 0 1
10 Michael McKenzie 2.5 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ×
11 Daniel Gong 1.5 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ×

December 10th 2011- 4th Gordon Hoskyn Memorial, Palmerston North .
1st Helgi Gretarsson (Iceland)
2nd Anthony Ker
3rd= Scott Wastney, John McDonald, Michael Nyberg
B-Grade : 1st= Ross Jackson, Justin Davis, Mathew King, Bill Forster, Jack James, Chris Smith, James Stewart
C-Grade : 1st Jack James, 2nd= Layla Timergazi, Nicholas Moore, Brent Cooze
Best Junior: Alan Ansell
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gretarsson, Helgi ISL 2462 gm 5.5 13:W 4:W 3:D 2:W 8:W 6:W
2 Ker, Anthony 2375 im 5 15:W 5:W 6:W 1:L 3:W 4:W
3 Wastney, Scott 2283 fm 4 12:W 9:W 1:D 6:D 2:L 8:W
4 McDonald, John 2029 4 18:W 1:L 7:W 9:W 11:W 2:L
5 Nyberg, Michael 2026 4 20:W 2:L 13:W 8:L 7:W 9:W
6 Noble, Mark 2319 fm 3.5 14:W 11:W 2:L 3:D 10:W 1:L
7 Ansell, Alan 2124 3.5 21:W 10:W 4:L 11:D 5:L 12:W
8 Jackson, Ross 1927 3 19:L 20:W 14:W 5:W 1:L 3:L
9 Davis, Justin 1967 3 17:W 3:L 19:W 4:L 15:W 5:L
10 King, Mathew 1930 3 16:W 7:L 12:D 13:W 6:L 11:D
11 Forster, Bill 1974 3 22:W 6:L 15:W 7:D 4:L 10:D
12 James, Jack 1747 3 3:L 17:W 10:D 14:D 19:W 7:L
13 Smith, Chris 1879 3 1:L 18:W 5:L 10:L 21:W 20:W
14 Stewart, James 1793 3 6:L 22:W 8:L 12:D 16:W 15:D
15 Sims, Martin 1814 2.5 2:L 19:W 11:L 20:W 9:L 14:D
16 Timergazi, Layla 1267 2.5 10:L 21:D 20:L 17:W 14:L 19:W
17 Moore, Nicholas 1368 2.5 9:L 12:L 22:W 16:L 18:D 21:W
18 Cooze, Brent 1642 2.5 4:L 13:L 21:W 19:L 17:D 22:W
19 Wang, Alan 2 8:W 15:L 9:L 18:W 12:L 16:L
20 Stewart, Murray 1585 2 5:L 8:L 16:W 15:L 22:W 13:L
21 Brockway, Andrew 1707 1.5 7:L 16:D 18:L 22:W 13:L 17:L
22 List, Robert 1502 0 11:L 14:L 17:L 21:L 20:L 18:L

December 3rd 2011 – MIT Rapid, Auckland.
A-Grade: 1st equal Paul Garbett and Daniel Shen; 3rd Tony Carpinter
B-Grade: 1st Alex Huang, 2nd Henry Jiang
C-Grade: 1st Richard Jiang, 2nd equal Derek Zhang and Campbell Wang
D-Grade: 1st equal Luke Wang and Nigel Tee
Junior: 1st Biyuan Chen
A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Daniel Shen 1987 5 15:W 4:W 2:D 5:W 3:D 7:W
2 Paul Garbett 2338 5 14:W 3:W 1:D 7:W 6:D 5:W
3 Anthony Carpinter 2125 4.5 20:W 2:L 21:W 15:W 1:D 6:W
4 Leonard McLaren 2192 4 12:W 1:L 6:L 16:W 17:W 9:W
5 William (Xiang Wei) Li 1890 3.5 17:W 9:W 7:D 1:L 13:W 2:L
6 Xhuedet Jashari 1945 3.5 19:W 8:L 4:W 9:W 2:D 3:L
7 Robert Smith 2267 3.5 21:W 10:W 5:D 2:L 15:W 1:L
8 Peter Stuart 2082 3 16:D 6:W 9:L 12:D 11:D 10:D
9 Noel Pinic 2200 3 22:W 5:L 8:W 6:L 19:W 4:L
10 Hilton Bennett 2024 3 18:W 7:L 16:D 11:D 12:D 8:D
11 Robert Gibbons 1936 3 13:D 16:D 17:D 10:D 8:D 12:D
12 Helen Milligan 1958 3 4:L 19:D 22:W 8:D 10:D 11:D
13 John Duneas 2107 3 11:D 15:L 19:D 21:W 5:L 22:W
14 Hans Gao 2004 3 2:L 20:W 15:L 19:L 22:W 21:W
15 Michael Steadman 2264 2.5 1:L 13:W 14:W 3:L 7:L 16:D
16 Daniel Runcan 1909 2.5 8:D 11:D 10:D 4:L 18:D 15:D
17 Antonio Krstev 2062 2.5 5:L 22:D 11:D 18:W 4:L 20:D
18 William (Jeiwen) Zhang 1831 2.5 10:L 21:L 20:W 17:L 16:D 19:W
19 Alan Ansell 2124 2 6:L 12:D 13:D 14:W 9:L 18:L
20 Vinod Kumar 1947 2 3:L 14:L 18:L 22:W 21:D 17:D
21 Nathan Goodhue 2000 1.5 7:L 18:W 3:L 13:L 20:D 14:L
22 Neil Gunn 1978 .5 9:L 17:D 12:L 20:L 14:L 13:L
B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Alex Huang 1748 6 24:W 17:W 2:W 8:W 9:W 3:W
2 Henry Jiang 1486 5 22:W 3:W 1:L 11:W 4:W 8:W
3 Scott Yang 1655 4 13:W 2:L 17:W 21:W 6:W 1:L
4 Hao Jia 1531 4 25:W 21:W 10:W 9:D 2:L 7:D
5 Robert Mitchell 1646 4 23:D 8:L 12:D 20:W 11:W 9:W
6 Hilton Jacobs 1764 4 11:L 26:W 18:W 13:W 3:L 12:W
7 Don Eade 1708 4 26:W 11:L 19:D 23:W 10:W 4:D
8 Brett Rider 1780 3.5 10:D 5:W 14:W 1:L 19:W 2:L
9 William Lynn 1799 3.5 15:W 18:W 11:W 4:D 1:L 5:L
10 Noel Sarmiento 1630 3.5 8:D 12:W 4:L 16:W 7:L 17:W
11 Andrew Michael 1630 3 6:W 7:W 9:L 2:L 5:L 21:W
12 Leo Zhang 1632 3 14:D 10:L 5:D 18:W 21:W 6:L
13 Alphaeus Ang 1506 3 3:L 22:W 20:W 6:L 14:L 19:W
14 Wayne Power 1789 3 12:D 23:W 8:L 19:L 13:W 15:D
15 Winston (Yow-Jen) Yao 1642 3 9:L 16:L 26:W 24:W 17:D 14:D
16 Andrew Janisz 1797 3 18:L 15:W 21:L 10:L 24:W 23:W
17 Karl Zhu 1551 2.5 20:W 1:L 3:L 22:W 15:D 10:L
18 Leonides Guico 1637 2.5 16:W 9:L 6:L 12:L 23:W 20:D
19 Simon Lyall 1503 2.5 21:L 25:W 7:D 14:W 8:L 13:L
20 Philip Mukkattu 1695 2.5 17:L 24:W 13:L 5:L 25:W 18:D
21 Brian Liu 1647 2 19:W 4:L 16:W 3:L 12:L 11:L
22 Leo Zhu 1646 2 2:L 13:L 24:L 17:L 26:W 25:W
23 George Wang 1421 1.5 5:D 14:L 25:W 7:L 18:L 16:L
24 Michael Budd 1589 1.5 1:L 20:L 22:W 15:L 16:L 26:D
25 Grant Burrows 1657 1 4:L 19:L 23:L 26:W 20:L 22:L
26 Paul Kamberi 1580 .5 7:L 6:L 15:L 25:L 22:L 24:D

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Richard Jiang 1411 5.5 10:W 18:W 21:W 11:W 4:W 2:D
2 Derek Zhang 1364 4.5 14:W 8:D 5:D 7:W 11:W 1:D
3 Campbell Wang 1353 4.5 17:D 24:W 4:D 21:W 5:W 6:D
4 Ian Kennedy 1485 4 19:D 23:W 3:D 13:W 1:L 9:W
5 Alexander Laughland 1158 4 25:D 19:W 2:D 12:W 3:L 11:W
6 David Rong 1369 4 24:D 25:W 11:L 17:W 8:W 3:D
7 Johnson Chen 1293 4 26:W 11:L 23:W 2:L 13:W 12:W
8 Qi Le Kong-Lim 1133 3.5 9:W 2:D 12:L 10:W 6:L 18:W
9 Joy (Shu Yan) Qin 1308 3.5 8:L 16:W 10:D 19:W 15:W 4:L
10 Daniel Gong 1260 3.5 1:L 26:W 9:D 8:L 23:W 17:W
11 Karen (Jing Yi) Geng 1155 3 22:W 7:W 6:W 1:L 2:L 5:L
12 Judd Zhan 1369 3 18:L 14:W 8:W 5:L 21:W 7:L
13 Jason Tang 1286 3 16:W 21:L 18:W 4:L 7:L 22:W
14 Caroline Yan 1181 3 2:L 12:L 26:W 20:D 24:W 15:D
15 Thomas Yang 1276 3 23:L 20:W 17:D 24:W 9:L 14:D
16 Bryner Lum 1104 3 13:L 9:L 20:L 26:W 25:W 21:W
17 Brian Qi 1166 2.5 3:D 22:D 15:D 6:L 19:W 10:L
18 Crystal Zhu 1215 2.5 12:W 1:L 13:L 23:D 20:W 8:L
19 Rocky Jiang 1268 2.5 4:D 5:L 25:W 9:L 17:L 24:W
20 Nathan Tee 1258 2.5 21:L 15:L 16:W 14:D 18:L 23:W
21 David Chen 1370 2 20:W 13:W 1:L 3:L 12:L 16:L
22 Martin Zhu 1350 2 11:L 17:D 24:L 25:D 26:W 13:L
23 Jagmohan Singh 1065 1.5 15:W 4:L 7:L 18:D 10:L 20:L
24 Allen Fan 1185 1.5 6:D 3:L 22:W 15:L 14:L 19:L
25 Cathy Fan 1352 1.5 5:D 6:L 19:L 22:D 16:L 26:D
26 Yash Narayan 1106 .5 7:L 10:L 14:L 16:L 22:L 25:D

D-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Luke (Jintao) Wang 913 5 15:W 9:W 2:L 10:W 4:W 3:W
2 Nigel Tee 992 5 11:D 14:W 1:W 5:W 3:W 6:D
3 Nikolai Tee 955 4 4:W 13:W 5:W 12:W 2:L 1:L
4 Sarah Yan 686 4 3:L 15:W 9:W 11:W 1:L 8:W
5 Yu Le Kong-Lim 971 3.5 16:W 6:W 3:L 2:L 7:D 11:W
6 Ruben Kruger 925 3.5 8:W 5:L 10:L 16:W 12:W 2:D
7 Nicole (Shu Yu) Qin 915 3.5 13:L 8:L 16:W 15:W 5:D 12:W
8 Elvin Zhang 3 6:L 7:W 11:L 9:W 13:W 4:L
9 Nicholas Huang 975 3 10:W 1:L 4:L 8:L 14:W 15:W
10 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li 886 3 9:L 16:W 6:W 1:L 11:L 13:W
11 Satnam Singh 905 2.5 2:D 12:L 8:W 4:L 10:W 5:L
12 Carolyn Lin Zou 930 2.5 14:D 11:W 13:W 3:L 6:L 7:L
13 Jasmine Zhang 1030 2 7:W 3:L 12:L 14:W 8:L 10:L
14 Sophia Jin 516 2 12:D 2:L 15:D 13:L 9:L 16:W
15 Ally Tang 1003 1.5 1:L 4:L 14:D 7:L 16:W 9:L
16 Robert Wheadon 838 0 5:L 10:L 7:L 6:L 15:L 14:L

Junior
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Biyuan Chen 714 5 16:W 8:W 9:W 10:W 2:W
2 Arul Gaundar 713 4 24:W 5:W 6:W 3:W 1:L
3 Raghav Ramachandran 730 4 33:W 4:W 12:W 2:L 8:W
4 Wenlang Liu 4 7:W 3:L 23:W 21:W 10:W
5 Jack Wu 4 28:W 2:L 14:W 13:W 9:W
6 Kaea Korewha 4 32:W 18:W 2:L 17:W 19:W
7 Basant Singh 674 4 4:L 26:W 19:W 22:W 11:W
8 Rohan Patel 3 17:W 1:L 20:W 15:W 3:L
9 Arav Gaundar 427 3 38:+ 11:W 1:L 25:W 5:L
10 Jack Sun 1005 3 36:W 20:W 15:W 1:L 4:L
11 Ashton Carmont-Heketoa 3 14:W 9:L 32:W 12:W 7:L
12 Alex Tai 672 3 37:+ 22:W 3:L 11:L 25:W
13 Aaron Wang 724 3 20:L 30:W 16:W 5:L 22:W
14 Daniel Yang Burrows 442 3 11:L 24:W 5:L 29:W 21:W
15 Tony Tang 703 3 27:W 21:W 10:L 8:L 26:W
16 Ryan Nguyan 3 1:L 34:W 13:L 23:W 29:W
17 Oliver Lin Zou 604 3 8:L 33:W 29:W 6:L 27:W
18 Hubert Januszczak 3 35:W 6:L 25:L 24:W 20:W
19 Zhuosi Xie 472 2.5 29:D 31:W 7:L 28:W 6:L
20 Anthony George 2 13:W 10:L 8:L 32:W 18:L
21 Stephen Sabu 2 23:W 15:L 30:W 4:L 14:L
22 Zachary Yan 2 34:W 12:L 28:W 7:L 13:L
23 Walter Swift 2 21:L 27:W 4:L 16:L 31:W
24 Benjamin LeManu 2 2:L 14:L 34:W 18:L 32:W
25 Shradha Sabu 2 26:W 29:L 18:W 9:L 12:L
26 Duncan Lai 2 25:L 7:L 31:W 35:W 15:L
27 Xiangyu Guan 2 15:L 23:L 36:W 30:W 17:L
28 Leo Li 650 2 5:L 36:W 22:L 19:L 35:W
29 Jessica Lum 1.5 19:D 25:W 17:L 14:L 16:L
30 Will Li 1.5 31:D 13:L 21:L 27:L 33:W
31 Dylan Nguyan 1.5 30:D 19:L 26:L 34:W 23:L
32 Jason Xu 200 1 6:L 35:W 11:L 20:L 24:L
33 Samantha Ahloo 1 3:L 17:L 35:L 36:W 30:L
34 Anusha Ramachandran 562 1 22:L 16:L 24:L 31:L 36:W
35 Luke Huang 1 18:L 32:L 33:W 26:L 28:L
36 Dehao Justin Shan 0 10:L 28:L 27:L 33:L 34:L

November 17th – 27th 2011 – World Youth, Caldas Novas, BRAZIL.
Kiwi contingent:
Leo Zhu, Under-14 Open: 3½/9 – seeded 132, finished in the group 94-111
Karl Zhu, Under-12 Open: 3½/9 – seeded 133, finished in the group 88-111
William JieWen Zhang, Under-10 Open: 5½/9 – seeded 120, finished in the group 25-34
Aiman Halim (Muhammad H.A.H. Shuhaimi), Under-8 Open: 4/9 – seeded 59, finished in the group 50-62
Izzah Halim, Under-12 Girls: 4/9 – seeded 71, finished in the group 52-62
Farhana Halim, Under-10 Girls: 3/9 – seeded 49, finished in the group 53-61

November 20th 2011 – Wellington Rapid, Wellington.
1st place went to visiting GM Helgi Gretarsson (Iceland) and 2nd was English FM Ben Hague.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gretarsson, Helgi 2462 6 9:W 11:W 4:W 2:W 6:W 3:W
2 Hague, Ben 2355 5 19:W 3:W 7:W 1:L 11:W 6:W
3 Davis, Justin 1967 4 13:W 2:L 12:W 9:W 4:W 1:L
4 Burns, Chris 2016 4 20:W 18:W 1:L 7:W 3:L 12:W
5 Nijman, Brian 2086 4 15:W 7:L 8:W 6:L 13:W 11:W
6 Wastney, Scott 2283 3.5 10:W 12:D 16:W 5:W 1:L 2:L
7 Sellen, Ian 1916 3.5 21:W 5:W 2:L 4:L 12:D 16:W
8 Capper, David 1631 3.5 23:+ 16:L 5:L 18:W 9:D 14:W
9 Farrington, Lawrence 1800 3.5 1:L 17:W 21:W 3:L 8:D 15:W
10 Brockway, Andrew 1707 3.5 6:L 14:L 17:W 21:W 15:D 19:W
11 Forster, Bill 1974 3 17:W 1:L 15:W 14:W 2:L 5:L
12 Jackson, Ross 1927 3 14:W 6:D 3:L 19:W 7:D 4:L
13 Li, Henry 1366 3 3:L 15:L 0:W 16:W 5:L 17:W
14 Timergazi, Layla 1267 3 12:L 10:W 20:W 11:L 19:W 8:L
15 List, Robert 1502 2.5 5:L 13:W 11:L 20:W 10:D 9:L
16 Shierlaw, Hamish 1471 2.5 0:D 8:W 6:L 13:L 18:W 7:L
17 Moore, Nicholas 1368 2 11:L 9:L 10:L 0:W 21:W 13:L
18 Cunningham, Pat 1582 2 24:+ 4:L 19:L 8:L 16:L 0:W
19 Holdaway, Stewart 1750 2 2:L 20:W 18:W 12:L 14:L 10:L
20 Marney, John 1482 2 4:L 19:L 14:L 15:L 0:W 21:W
21 Subra, Januek 1003 1 7:L 0:W 9:L 10:L 17:L 20:L

November 11th – 13th 2011 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open Tournament
1st Ben Hague
2nd Noel Pinic
3rd= Bob Smith, Daniel Han, Paul Garbett
Grade 1:
1st= Peter Stuart, Roger Perry
Grade2:
1st William J W Zhang
Under 1800 Tournament
1st Michael Budd
2nd Richard Dare
3rd= Karl Holdo, Nigel Crombie, Hamish Shierlaw, Joy Shu Yan Qin
Grade 1:
1st Nigel Crombie, Hamish Shierlaw, Joy Shu Yan Qin
Grade 2:
1st Daniel Gong
Len Whitehouse Cup for best performance by a local player(s):
Daniel Han, Michael Budd
The William Lynn Trophy for the top performance by a local junior player:
Daniel Gong

Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 HAGUE, BEN 2331 5 14:W 7:W 6:W 2:D 3:W 4:D
2 PINIC, NOEL 2221 4.5 19:W 4:W 3:D 1:D 5:W 6:D
3 SMITH, ROBERT W 2355 4 12:W 5:W 2:D 6:W 1:L 8:D
4 GARBETT, PAUL A 2346 4 15:W 2:L 11:W 0:D 7:W 1:D
5 HAN, DANIEL 2253 4 17:W 3:L 14:W 12:W 2:L 10:W
6 STUART, PETER W 2034 3.5 18:W 9:W 1:L 3:L 17:W 2:D
7 PERRY, ROGER L 2009 3.5 10:W 1:L 16:W 15:D 4:L 13:W
8 ZHANG, WILLIAM JEIWEN 1761 3.5 11:D 16:D 15:D 13:W 12:D 3:D
9 BENNETT, HILTON P 2123 3.5 16:D 6:L 13:L 19:W 14:W 12:W
10 KRISHNAMACHARI, RAMESH 1800 3 7:L 0:W 12:L 16:W 11:W 5:L
11 WRIGHT, CALEB 1966 3 8:D 13:W 4:L 0:D 10:L 16:W
12 SEABROOK, ROY 1959 2.5 3:L 17:W 10:W 5:L 8:D 9:L
13 EADE, DON 1858 2.5 0: 11:L 9:W 8:L 18:W 7:L
14 LYNN, K WILLIAM 1873 2.5 1:L 18:W 5:L 0:D 9:L 17:W
15 WAGNER, STEFAN 1943 2.5 4:L 19:W 8:D 7:D 0:L 18:D
16 ROSSITER, PHILIP E 1808 2 9:D 8:D 7:L 10:L 19:W 11:L
17 DOLEJS, DAN 1820 2 5:L 12:L 19:W 18:W 6:L 14:L
18 LYALL, SIMON 1806 1.5 6:L 14:L 0:W 17:L 13:L 15:D
19 SMITH, VIVIAN J 1816 1 2:L 15:L 17:L 9:L 16:L 0:W

Under-1800
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 BUDD, MICHAEL 1766 5.5 10:W 6:W 11:W 4:W 2:D 5:W
2 DARE, RICHARD J 1759 5 0:D 8:W 13:W 11:W 1:D 3:W
3 CROMBIE, NIGEL 1556 4 7:W 5:D 9:W 0:D 14:W 2:L
4 QIN, JOY SHU YAN 1329 4 0:D 17:W 6:W 1:L 9:D 10:W
5 HOLDO, KARL 1798 4 0:D 3:D 18:W 10:W 13:W 1:L
6 SHIERLAW, HAMISH 1509 4 19:W 1:L 4:L 18:W 15:W 9:W
7 GONG, DANIEL 1125 3.5 3:L 16:W 10:L 12:D 0:W 13:W
8 TIMERGAZI, LAYLA 1280 3.5 0:D 2:L 15:L 19:W 17:W 14:W
9 KONG-LIM, YU LE 1200 3 0:D 12:W 3:L 16:W 4:D 6:L
10 KENNEDY, IAN 1495 3 1:L 20:+ 7:W 5:L 11:W 4:L
11 JUDKINS, GARY L 1621 3 16:W 18:W 1:L 2:L 10:L 0:W
12 MITCHELL, ROBERT S 1581 3 0:D 9:L 14:L 7:D 16:W 17:W
13 DARE, LILLIAN 1221 2.5 0:D 15:W 2:L 17:W 5:L 7:L
14 CAO, SHENG 1112 2.5 0:D 0:L 12:W 15:W 3:L 8:L
15 KONG-LIM, QI LE 1583 2.5 0:D 13:L 8:W 14:L 6:L 18:W
16 METHAM, MICHAEL 1128 2 11:L 7:L 0:W 9:L 12:L 19:W
17 QIN, NICOLE SHU YU 925 1.5 0:D 4:L 19:W 13:L 8:L 12:L
18 WANG, AARON 750 1 0:W 11:L 5:L 6:L 19:L 15:L
19 WANG, TONY 950 1 6:L 0:L 17:L 8:L 18:W 16:L
20 ABDIRAHMAN, ALI 0 0: 10:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

October 29th – 30th 2011 – Merv Morrison, Auckland.
Open:
1st= John Duneas and Ben Hague (ENG) 5½/7
3rd Mike Steadman 5
B-Grade:
1st Hilton Jacobs 6/7
2nd= Alphaeus Ang, Byron Lam, Leo Zhang & Michael Budd
Open
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Duneas, John 2134 5.5 13:W 7:D 6:D 9:W 8:W 3:D 4:W
2 Hague, Ben 2300 5.5 21:D 15:W 4:L 14:W 13:W 5:W 3:W
3 Steadman, Mike 2342 5 20:W 8:W 5:D 7:W 4:W 1:D 2:L
4 Han, Daniel 2236 4.5 17:W 6:D 2:W 5:W 3:L 8:W 1:L
5 McLaren, Leonard 2318 4.5 22:W 9:W 3:D 4:L 7:W 2:L 10:W
6 Smith, Robert 2379 4.5 19:W 4:D 1:D 8:L 10:W 9:W 7:D
7 Krstev, Antonio 2237 4 10:W 1:D 16:W 3:L 5:L 12:W 6:D
8 Dordevic, Ivan 2149 4 14:W 3:L 22:W 6:W 1:L 4:L 13:W
9 Li, Luke 2223 4 18:W 5:L 11:W 1:L 14:W 6:L 16:W
10 Li, William G01 1975 3.5 7:L 13:D 15:W 12:W 6:L 19:W 5:L
11 Zhang, William G01 1667 3.5 15:D 12:W 9:L 13:L 17:D 18:D 20:W
12 Thornton, Gino 2236 3.5 16:D 11:L 21:W 10:L 19:W 7:L 17:W
13 Tsoi, Nicole G01 1862 3 1:L 10:D 20:W 11:W 2:L 16:D 8:L
14 Stone, Andrew G01 1889 3 8:L 20:W 19:W 2:L 9:L 17:D 15:D
15 Stuart, Richard G01 2087 3 11:D 2:L 10:L 18:W 16:L 22:W 14:D
16 Yang, Scott G01 1936 3 12:D 21:W 7:L 19:L 15:W 13:D 9:L
17 Wright, Caleb G01 1945 2.5 4:L 19:L 18:D 21:W 11:D 14:D 12:L
18 Power, Wayne G01 1922 2.5 9:L 22:L 17:D 15:L 20:W 11:D 21:D
19 Taylor, Richard G01 2064 2 6:L 17:W 14:L 16:W 12:L 10:L 22:L
20 Seabrook, Roy G01 2053 2 3:L 14:L 13:L 22:W 18:L 21:W 11:L
21 Brimble, Mark G01 1978 2 2:D 16:L 12:L 17:L 22:W 20:L 18:D
22 Perry, Roger G01 2017 2 5:L 18:W 8:L 20:L 21:L 15:L 19:W

B-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Jacobs, Hilton 1720 6 23:W 10:D 18:W 13:W 3:W 4:W 2:D
2 Ang, Alphaeus 1613 5 19:W 21:W 8:L 10:W 9:D 12:W 1:D
3 Lam, Byron 1582 5 22:W 24:W 13:W 8:W 1:L 9:D 6:D
4 Zhang, Leo 1554 5 12:W 13:L 24:W 15:W 8:W 1:L 9:W
5 Budd, Michael 1785 5 14:D 15:L 19:W 18:W 6:D 11:W 8:W
6 Kolev, Stefan 1592 4.5 17:W 8:L 21:W 12:D 5:D 20:W 3:D
7 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1535 4.5 15:W 18:D 10:D 9:L 14:D 13:W 12:W
8 Fan, Allen G01 1153 4 9:W 6:W 2:W 3:L 4:L 16:W 5:L
9 Duhs, Alistair 1630 4 8:L 17:W 20:W 7:W 2:D 3:D 4:L
10 Kolev, Hristo 1567 4 25:W 1:D 7:D 2:L 20:L 19:W 14:W
11 Zhang, Derek 1480 4 13:L 19:L 16:W 25:W 22:W 5:L 20:W
12 Gong, Daniel G01 817 3.5 4:L 0:W 14:W 6:D 15:W 2:L 7:L
13 Mitchell, Bob 1726 3.5 11:W 4:W 3:L 1:L 23:D 7:L 22:W
14 Zhan, Judd 1533 3.5 5:D 16:D 12:L 21:W 7:D 23:W 10:L
15 Mukkattu, Philip 1786 3.5 7:L 5:W 23:W 4:L 12:L 21:W 18:D
16 Burrows, Grant 1664 3.5 21:L 14:D 11:L 17:W 18:W 8:L 24:W
17 Yang, Thomas G01 999 3.5 6:L 9:L 22:D 16:L 0:W 25:W 23:W
18 Lyall, Simon 1699 3 20:W 7:D 1:L 5:L 16:L 0:W 15:D
19 Wang, Luke G01 1087 3 2:L 11:W 5:L 23:L 25:W 10:L 0:W
20 Zhu, Martin G01 1173 3 18:L 22:W 9:L 24:W 10:W 6:L 11:L
21 Zhu, Crystal G01 1155 3 16:W 2:L 6:L 14:L 24:W 15:L 25:W
22 Qian, Bella G01 973 2.5 3:L 20:L 17:D 0:W 11:L 24:W 13:L
23 Qin, Joy ( Shu Yan ) G01 1251 2.5 1:L 25:W 15:L 19:W 13:D 14:L 17:L
24 Qin, Nicole ( Shu Yu ) G01 544 1 0:W 3:L 4:L 20:L 21:L 22:L 16:L
25 Li, David G01 877 1 10:L 23:L 0:W 11:L 19:L 17:L 21:L

October 16th 2011 – Hamilton Chess Club Mooving Rapid, Hamilton.
1st Ben Hague (England) with 6/6.
2nd= Noel Pinic, Daniel Han, Richard Dare, Michael Budd, William Lynn, Don Eade and Daniel Runcan 4/6.
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 HAGUE, BEN A – 2000 6 7:W 6:W 2:W 3:W 4:W 5:W
2 PINIC, NOEL A – 2211 4 20:W 8:D 1:L 10:W 9:W 3:D
3 HAN, DANIEL A – 2164 4 4:D 9:W 21:W 1:L 11:W 2:D
4 DARE, RICHARD J B – 1742 4 3:D 20:W 8:W 9:D 1:L 14:W
5 BUDD, MICHAEL B 1504 4 6:L 14:W 22:W 7:W 12:W 1:L
6 LYNN, K WILLIAM A 1829 4 5:W 1:L 17:W 11:L 13:W 12:W
7 EADE, DON B 1725 4 1:L 13:W 25:W 5:L 17:W 15:W
8 RUNCAN, DANIEL I A 1921 4 12:W 2:D 4:L 17:D 21:W 11:W
9 WAGNER, STEFAN A 1910 3.5 16:W 3:L 18:W 4:D 2:L 20:W
10 QIN, JOY SHU YAN C – 1182 3.5 17:D 11:L 24:W 2:L 19:W 18:W
11 ANG, ALPHAEUS C – 1493 3 22:L 10:W 15:W 6:W 3:L 8:L
12 MITCHELL, ROBERT S B 1657 3 8:L 18:W 14:W 13:W 5:L 6:L
13 JACKSON, RICHARD K C 1167 3 15:W 7:L 16:W 12:L 6:L 22:W
14 TEE, NATHAN C 1089 3 26:W 5:L 12:L 24:W 20:W 4:L
15 KONG-LIM, YU LE C 604 3 13:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 16:W 7:L
16 CROMBIE, WILLIAM R B 1579 3 9:L 25:W 13:L 23:W 15:L 21:W
17 KONG-LIM, QI LE D – 736 2.5 10:D 19:W 6:L 8:D 7:L 23:D
18 LOPER, BRETT C 1379 2.5 23:W 12:L 9:L 21:D 24:W 10:L
19 QIN, NICOLE D – 847 2.5 21:D 17:L 23:L 26:W 10:L 25:W
20 SEABROOK, ROY B 1745 2 2:L 4:L 26:W 22:W 14:L 9:L
21 DARE, LILLIAN C 1213 2 19:D 22:W 3:L 18:D 8:L 16:L
22 TEE, NIGEL D 909 2 11:W 21:L 5:L 20:L 25:W 13:L
23 TEE, NIKOLAI D 859 2 18:L 24:L 19:W 16:L 26:D 17:D
24 WANG, TONY D 1.5 25:L 23:W 10:L 14:L 18:L 26:D
25 TAYLOR, AARON D 939 1 24:W 16:L 7:L 15:L 22:L 19:L
26 KRUGER, RUBEN D 1 14:L 15:L 20:L 19:L 23:D 24:D
27 SYMON, BENJAMIN C 1335 .5 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
28 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER C 1078 .5 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

October 8th 2011 – Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
A-Grade
1st Ben Hague (2292) 5½/6
2nd= Mark Noble & Anthony Ker 4½
B-Grade
1st= Michael Yuan & Daniel Yuan 4½
3rd= David Paul, Jack James & Itay Ben-Dom 4
C-Grade
1st= Henry Li & Layla Timergazi
3rd= Robert List, John Gillespie, Dylan Frater & Nicholas Moore

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 HAGUE, BEN 2292 5.5 8:W 7:W 5:D 2:W 3:W 6:W
2 NOBLE, MARK 2310 4.5 12:W 6:W 3:D 1:L 4:W 5:W
3 KER, ANTHONY 2372 4.5 9:W 5:W 2:D 10:W 1:L 7:W
4 NIJMAN, BRIAN 2066 3.5 7:L 8:W 11:W 6:D 2:L 12:W
5 WASTNEY, SCOTT 2281 3 11:W 3:L 1:D 9:W 6:D 2:L
6 ANSELL, ALAN (J) 2120 3 10:W 2:L 7:W 4:D 5:D 1:L
7 FORSTER, WILLIAM 1882 3 4:W 1:L 6:L 11:W 10:W 3:L
8 NYBERG, MICHAEL 1993 2.5 1:L 4:L 10:L 12:W 9:D 11:W
9 BURNS, CHRIS 2015 2.5 3:L 11:L 12:W 5:L 8:D 10:W
10 JACKSON, ROSS 1919 2 6:L 12:W 8:W 3:L 7:L 9:L
11 SELLEN, IAN 1943 1 5:L 9:W 4:L 7:L 12:L 8:L
12 DAVIS, JUSTIN 1999 1 2:L 10:L 9:L 8:L 11:W 4:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 YUAN, MICHAEL(J) 1605 4.5 6:L 13:W 9:W 4:W 3:W 2:D
2 YUAN, DANIEL(J) 1675 4.5 3:D 12:W 6:W 10:W 5:D 1:D
3 PAUL, DAVID 1829 4 2:D 8:W 7:W 5:D 1:L 9:W
4 JAMES, JACK (J) 1656 4 8:W 10:L 11:W 1:L 7:W 5:W
5 BEN DOM, ITAY (J) 1796 4 13:W 9:W 10:W 3:D 2:D 4:L
6 BURNS, GUY 1752 3.5 1:W 7:D 2:L 9:L 14:W 11:W
7 MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR 1829 3.5 12:W 6:D 3:L 11:W 4:L 10:W
8 FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE 1776 3.5 4:L 3:L 13:W 12:W 10:D 14:W
9 JHURANI, ANIL 1732 3 11:W 5:L 1:L 6:W 12:W 3:L
10 HOLDAWAY, STEWART 1763 2.5 14:W 4:W 5:L 2:L 8:D 7:L
11 CUNNINGHAM, PAT 1550 2 9:L 14:W 4:L 7:L 13:W 6:L
12 KINGSTON, ZOE 1729 1 7:L 2:L 14:W 8:L 9:L 13:L
13 REID, ANTON 1659 1 5:L 1:L 8:L 14:L 11:L 12:W
14 VELDHUISEN, MATT 1622 1 10:L 11:L 12:L 13:W 6:L 8:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 LI (J), HENRY 1108 5 14:W 9:W 4:W 3:W 6:W 2:L
2 TIMERGAZI, LAYLA (J) 1150 5 3:L 8:W 5:W 13:W 4:W 1:W
3 LIST, ROBERT 1474 4 2:W 6:W 7:W 1:L 12:W 5:L
4 GILLEPSIE, JOHN 1488 4 13:W 5:W 1:L 12:W 2:L 7:W
5 FRATER, DYLAN 1286 4 11:W 4:L 2:L 10:W 9:W 3:W
6 MOORE, NICHOLAS (J) 1337 4 8:W 3:L 10:W 7:W 1:L 11:W
7 O’RORKE, MIKE 1545 3 9:W 12:W 3:L 6:L 10:W 4:L
8 LUO, BRIAN (J) 963 3 6:L 2:L 9:L 0:+ 13:W 12:W
9 TYLER, JOE 1182 3 7:L 1:L 8:W 11:W 5:L 13:W
10 CARR, CHRIS 1002 2 12:L 14:W 6:L 5:L 7:L 0:+
11 SUBRA, JANUEK (J) 850 2 5:L 13:W 12:L 9:L 0:+ 6:L
12 THEODOSIOU, ANDREAS 1403 2 10:W 7:L 11:W 4:L 3:L 8:L
13 BUNKER, JOSH (J) 1159 1 4:L 11:L 14:W 2:L 8:L 9:L
14 PAGE (J), DONALD 1409 0 1:L 10:L 13:L 0: 0: 0:

September 24th-25th 2011 – Interschools Finals, Mount Maunganui.
Thanks to Bob & Viv Smith and Mt Maunganui RSA Chess Club for organising these events
Secondary
1st Auckland Grammar (26) Hans Gao (6/7) Daniel Shen (7/7), Luke Li (7/7), Alex Huang (6/7)
2nd Macleans College (18) Leo Zhu (3/7) Alan Chen (4.5) Henry Jiang (6/7) Bill Li (4.5)
3rd Palmerston North Boys High (16.5) Jack James (3) Michael Yuan (4.5) Daniel Yuan (3.5) Sam Li (5.5)
Intermediate
1st Takapuna Normal (26) William Li (7/7) Winston Yao (7) Hao Jia (6) Sean Yang (6) Bella Qian (1/2)
2nd Auckland Normal (20) George Chen (5.5) Miles Lee (5) Ryan Lee (5.5) Michael Yang (4)
3rd Buckland’s Beach (19.5)Bryner Lum (4) Sunny Wang (4) Qi-Le Kong (5.5) Lim Kelvin Jin (6) Nathan Tee did not play
Primary
1st Pigeon Mountain (23) Judd Zhan (5) Richard Jiang (7) Jonathon Ngoi (6) Eugene Ngoi (5) Yiwei Qi did not play
2nd Milford School (21.5) William Zhang (6.5) Martin Zhu (5.5) Crystal Zhu (5.5) Michael Slessor-White (4) Jack Julian did not play
3rd Marshall Laing (21) Leo Zhang (6.5) Jasmine Pickston (3.5) Caroline Yan (7) Sarah Yan (5) Stefenie Pickston did not play.

Secondary
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Auckland Grammar 26.0 6:4.0 3:4.0 2:3.0 5:4.0 8:4.0 11:3.0 7:4.0
2 Macleans College 18.0 8:3.0 7:3.0 1:1.0 4:2.0 6:3.0 3:2.0 11:4.0
3 Palmerston Nth Boys High 16.5 10:4.0 1:0.0 5:2.0 7:2.5 4:2.0 2:2.0 6:4.0
4 Christchurch Boys High 16.0 9:2.0 5:2.0 7:2.0 2:2.0 3:2.0 10:2.0 12:4.0
5 Otago Boys High 14.5 12:3.0 4:2.0 3:2.0 1:0.0 7:1.5 8:3.0 10:3.0
6 Scots College 13.5 1:0.0 10:4.0 9:3.5 8:1.0 2:1.0 12:4.0 3:0.0
7 New Plymouth Boys High 13.0 11:3.0 2:1.0 4:2.0 3:1.5 5:2.5 9:3.0 1:0.0
8 Hillcrest High 13.0 2:1.0 12:3.0 11:3.0 6:3.0 1:0.0 5:1.0 9:2.0
9 Saint Kentigern College 11.5 4:2.0 11:2.0 6:.5 10:2.0 12:2.0 7:1.0 8:2.0
10 Napier Boys High 11.0 3:0.0 6:0.0 12:4.0 9:2.0 11:2.0 4:2.0 5:1.0
11 Bethlehem College 10.0 7:1.0 9:2.0 8:1.0 12:3.0 10:2.0 1:1.0 2:0.0
12 Tauranga Boys College 5.0 5:1.0 8:1.0 10:0.0 11:1.0 9:2.0 6:0.0 4:0.0

Intermediate
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Takapuna Normal Int. 26.0 6:4.0 7:4.0 3:3.0 2:3.0 4:4.0 5:4.0 8:4.0
2 Auckland Normal Int. 20.0 11:3.0 8:3.0 9:4.0 1:1.0 3:3.0 4:3.0 5:3.0
3 Buckland’s Beach Int. 19.5 12:4.0 4:4.0 1:1.0 5:3.0 2:1.0 8:2.5 9:4.0
4 Hutt International Boys 15.0 13:4.0 3:0.0 7:3.0 9:3.0 1:0.0 2:1.0 14:4.0
5 Rosehill Int. 14.5 9:2.0 11:4.0 8:3.0 3:1.0 10:3.5 1:0.0 2:1.0
6 Hawera Int. 14.0 1:0.0 9:0.0 11:4.0 12:4.0 8:1.0 13:2.0 10:3.0
7 Cobham Int. 13.5 14:4.0 1:0.0 4:1.0 8:1.5 9:2.0 12:2.0 13:3.0
8 Blockhouse Bay Int. 13.0 10:4.0 2:1.0 5:1.0 7:2.5 6:3.0 3:1.5 1:0.0
9 Fairfield Int. 12.0 5:2.0 6:4.0 2:0.0 4:1.0 7:2.0 14:3.0 3:0.0
10 Tauranga Int. 12.0 8:0.0 14:2.5 12:2.0 13:3.0 5:.5 11:3.0 6:1.0
11 Hereworth School 11.0 2:1.0 5:0.0 6:0.0 14:3.0 13:3.0 10:1.0 12:3.0
12 Tahuna Normal Int. 11.0 3:0.0 13:3.0 10:2.0 6:0.0 14:3.0 7:2.0 11:1.0
13 Kimbolton School 8.0 4:0.0 12:1.0 14:2.0 10:1.0 11:1.0 6:2.0 7:1.0
14 Masterton Int. 6.5 7:0.0 10:1.5 13:2.0 11:1.0 12:1.0 9:1.0 4:0.0

Primary
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Pigeon Mountain 23.0 12:4.0 2:3.0 3:1.0 4:3.0 8:4.0 6:4.0 11:4.0
2 Milford School 21.5 6:4.0 1:1.0 7:4.0 3:2.0 4:2.5 12:4.0 13:4.0
3 Marshall Laing 21.0 8:4.0 4:3.0 1:3.0 2:2.0 12:3.0 9:3.0 7:3.0
4 Blockhouse Bay 15.5 14:4.0 3:1.0 13:4.0 1:1.0 2:1.5 11:1.0 9:3.0
5 Napier Central School 14.0 13:1.0 9:1.0 8:1.0 14:2.0 7:3.0 10:2.0 12:4.0
6 College St Normal School 13.0 2:0.0 12:2.0 10:2.5 7:2.5 11:3.0 1:0.0 14:3.0
7 Westburn 12.5 9:2.0 10:3.0 2:0.0 6:1.5 5:1.0 14:4.0 3:1.0
8 Hukanui 12.0 3:0.0 14:2.0 5:3.0 9:3.0 1:0.0 13:2.0 10:2.0
9 Papatoetoe Central 12.0 7:2.0 5:3.0 11:2.0 8:1.0 13:2.0 3:1.0 4:1.0
10 South End School 12.0 11:1.0 7:1.0 6:1.5 13:1.5 14:3.0 5:2.0 8:2.0
11 Ngaio School 11.5 10:3.0 13:2.5 9:2.0 12:0.0 6:1.0 4:3.0 1:0.0
12 Maori Hill 11.0 1:0.0 6:2.0 14:4.0 11:4.0 3:1.0 2:0.0 5:0.0
13 Omanu 11.0 5:3.0 11:1.5 4:0.0 10:2.5 9:2.0 8:2.0 2:0.0
14 Patea Area School 6.0 4:0.0 8:2.0 12:0.0 5:2.0 10:1.0 7:0.0 6:1.0

September 20th 2011 – Auckland Interschool Primary and Intermediate Finals, Auckland.
Primary: 1st Milford (William Zhang, Martin Zhu, Crystal Zhu, Michael Slessor-White)
Intermediate: 1st Takapuna (William Li, Winston Yao, Hao Jia, Bella Qian, Sean Yang)

starting September 16th 2011 – Chess for Miracle FIDE-rated all-play-all, Auckland.
No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Bruce R Watson NZL 2287 8 * D W W W W W W D W
2 Zuhao Luke Li NZL 2099 7.5 D * W L W W W W W W
3 Judy Gao NZL 1916 6.5 L L * D W W W W W W
4 Hans Gao NZL 1905 6 L W D * D D W W D W
5 Alex Huang NZL 2060 5.5 L L L D * W W W W W
6 Robert Gibbons NZL 2034 3 L L L D L * D D D W
7 Roy Seabrook NZL 1849 3 L L L L L D * D W W
8 William Jie Wen Zhang NZL 3 L L L L L D D * W W
9 William Xiang Wei Li NZL 1679 1.5 D L L D L D L L * L
10 Nicole Tsoi NZL 1730 1 L L L L L L L L W *

September 11th 2011 – North Island Rapid Chess Championship, Hamilton.
Overall 1st= Paul Garbett, Mike Steadman
Overall 3rd= Gino Thornton, Ben Hague
Under 1800
1st Roy Seabrook
2nd= Philip Mukkattu, Bob Mitchell, Bill Crombie
Under 1500
1st David Chen
2nd= Ian Kennedy, Benjamin Symon, Lillian Dare
Under 1200
1st= Joy Shu Yan Qin, Daniel Gong, Yuno Oh, Bhum Aksharamat,
Junior Unrated
1st Rafael Alcantara
2nd= Michael Torrance, Anthony Chilcott-Parker, Jiaqi Jin, Ruben Kruger, Non Seehamart, Conor Gyde, Craig Scott
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Paul Garbett 2322 5.5 28:W 22:W 6:W 10:W 3:W 2:D
2 Michael Steadman 2253 5.5 23:W 11:W 9:W 5:W 18:W 1:D
3 Ben Hague 2292 5 34:W 14:W 12:W 4:W 1:L 10:W
4 Gino Thornton 2199 5 27:W 29:W 13:W 3:L 11:W 12:W
5 John Duneas 2114 4.5 35:W 15:W 17:W 2:L 8:D 20:W
6 Hans Gao 2007 4.5 41:W 39:W 1:L 7:W 17:D 21:W
7 Paul Kuijpers 2071 4.5 32:W 25:W 19:D 6:L 27:W 18:W
8 Roy Seabrook 1745 4.5 58:W 33:W 10:L 28:W 5:D 19:W
9 Stefan Wagner 1910 4.5 36:W 31:W 2:L 30:W 20:D 17:W
10 Noel Pinic 2211 4 38:W 24:W 8:W 1:L 13:W 3:L
11 Bob Mitchell 1657 4 57:W 2:L 38:W 16:W 4:L 30:W
12 Luke Li 1956 4 43:W 20:W 3:L 33:W 29:W 4:L
13 William Lynn 1829 4 49:W 30:W 4:L 31:W 10:L 33:W
14 Philip Mukkattu 1683 4 60:W 3:L 21:W 27:L 34:W 31:W
15 Bill Crombie 1579 4 48:W 5:L 32:L 37:W 35:W 28:W
16 David Chen 1357 4 56:W 19:L 42:W 11:L 45:W 29:W
17 Don Eade 1725 3.5 37:W 42:W 5:L 23:W 6:D 9:L
18 Andrew Stone 1883 3.5 51:W 21:D 22:W 19:W 2:L 7:L
19 Richard Dare 1742 3.5 40:W 16:W 7:D 18:L 39:W 8:L
20 Michael Budd 1504 3.5 47:W 12:L 36:W 32:W 9:D 5:L
21 Ian Kennedy 1481 3.5 46:W 18:D 14:L 41:W 25:W 6:L
22 James Kennedy 1720 3.5 45:W 1:L 18:L 40:D 42:W 27:W
23 Lillian Dare 1213 3.5 2:L 55:W 46:W 17:L 24:D 39:W
24 Chang Zhai 1651 3.5 52:W 10:L 27:L 43:W 23:D 44:W
25 Simon Lyall 1536 3.5 62:W 7:L 41:D 55:W 21:L 43:W
26 Benjamin Symon 1335 3.5 55:D 28:L 58:W 39:L 46:W 40:W
27 Kanchana Wansapura 1475 3 4:L 57:W 24:W 14:W 7:L 22:L
28 Ryan Lee 1293 3 1:L 26:W 37:W 8:L 50:W 15:L
29 Leo Zhang 1624 3 53:W 4:L 35:W 34:W 12:L 16:L
30 Bill Li 1473 3 44:W 13:L 49:W 9:L 36:W 11:L
31 Alphaeus Ang 1493 3 59:W 9:L 51:W 13:L 32:W 14:L
32 Daniel Gong 1154 3 7:L 53:W 15:W 20:L 31:L 47:W
33 Gary Judkins 1456 3 61:W 8:L 40:W 12:L 47:W 13:L
34 Matthew Shewan 1233 3 3:L 60:W 45:W 29:L 14:L 48:W
35 Joy Shu Yan Qin 1182 3 5:L 48:W 29:L 57:W 15:L 45:W
36 Yuno Oh 1073 3 9:L 59:W 20:L 48:W 30:L 46:W
37 Bhum Aksharamat 888 3 17:L 61:W 28:L 15:L 53:W 50:W
38 Ra Neilsford-Jones 1210 3 10:L 52:W 11:L 45:L 57:W 54:W
39 Matthew Howe 1518 2.5 54:W 6:L 43:D 26:W 19:L 23:L
40 Daniel Davis 913 2.5 19:L 56:W 33:L 22:D 51:W 26:L
41 Sheng Cao 1121 2.5 6:L 54:W 25:D 21:L 44:L 52:W
42 Brandon Harrison 925 2.5 50:W 17:L 16:L 44:D 22:L 55:W
43 Christopher Symon 1078 2.5 12:L 62:W 39:D 24:L 55:W 25:L
44 Rafael Alcantara 770 2.5 30:L 49:L 53:W 42:D 41:W 24:L
45 Nicole Shu Yan Qin 847 2 22:L 50:W 34:L 38:W 16:L 35:L
46 Craig Scott 775 2 21:L 58:W 23:L 51:W 26:L 36:L
47 Daniel Ng 789 2 20:L 51:L 52:W 49:W 33:L 32:L
48 Non Seehamart 800 2 15:L 35:L 61:W 36:L 60:W 34:L
49 Anthony Chilcott-Parker 995 2 13:L 44:W 30:L 47:L 52:L 61:W
50 Leo Xiong 887 2 44:L 45:L 54:W 56:W 28:L 37:L
51 Michael Torrance 1000 2 18:L 47:W 31:L 46:L 40:L 57:W
52 Jiaqi Jin 805 2 24:L 38:L 47:L 62:W 49:W 41:L
53 Ruben Kruger 800 2 29:L 32:L 44:L 59:W 37:L 60:W
54 Conor Gyde 790 2 39:L 41:L 50:L 58:W 62:W 38:L
55 Aaron Wang 547 1.5 26:D 23:L 60:W 25:L 43:L 42:L
56 Corbyn Noble-May 760 1.5 16:L 40:L 62:D 50:L 61:L 58:W
57 Maxim Stephens 815 1 11:L 27:L 59:W 35:L 38:L 51:L
58 Junting Wei 990 1 8:L 46:L 26:L 54:L 59:W 56:L
59 Balijeevan Bhatia 785 1 31:L 36:L 57:L 53:L 58:L 0:W
60 Yifei Ma 844 1 14:L 34:L 55:L 61:W 48:L 53:L
61 Sameer Mandhan 765 1 33:L 37:L 48:L 60:L 56:W 49:L
62 Top Choochuay 795 .5 25:L 43:L 56:D 52:L 54:L 0:

September 11th 2011 – Taranaki Rapid, Taranaki.
1st – Alan Ansell 6/6
2nd – David Notley 5/6
3rd – Manish Kumar 4.5/6
G1 1st – Kevin Hull 4/6, 2nd – Jacob Tomlinson 3.5/6
G2 1st – Alex Harfield 3/6, 2nd= Shay Guise, Grady Barker, Anton Stein 2/6

September 8th 2011 – South Island Schools, Ashburton.
Results of round-robin events:
Secondary Schools
Otago Boys 30pts
Ashburton College 26pts
CBHS 18pts
St Andrews 17pts
Ashburton B 9pts
Intermediate
Cobham 39 pts
Cathedral Grammar 35 pts
Medbury 28 pts
Tahuna 26 pts
Ashburton 16 pts
Christchurch Sth 6 pts
Primary
Enrich 41pts
Westburn 29pts
Windsor 28pts
Cathedral Grammar 26pts
Waimairi 20pts
Hampstead 6pts

August 30th 2011 – 18th Bush Junior Tournament, Pahaitua.
Approximately 250 children took part. Results of top sections:
12-13 years section
1st Connor Puha 6/6
2nd= Jethro Ornejas, Liam Johnstone, Kieren Rooney, Sam Meenkeen 5/6 (60 played)
11 years section
1st Oscar Oswald 6/6
2nd= Rebecca Jones, Oliver Matthews 5/6 (48 played)
10 years section
1st Samuel Goodman 6/6
2nd= Robin Park, Matthew Turril, Aidan Scott, Brendan King 5/6 (58 played)
Puzzle Winner – Katherine Hughes-Long

August 27th-28th 2011 – North Shore Open, North Shore.
1st= Gino Thornton and Richard Stuart
North Shore Open-A
Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb Rp
1 Thornton, Gino A 2236 W19 W2 W5 D3 D4 4 15.5 12.00 2378
2 Stuart, Richard AC 2087 W20 L1 W9 W8 W3 4 13.0 9.00 2376
3 Garbett, Paul A NS 2347 W10 W12 W8 D1 L2 3½ 15.5 9.50 2292
4 Duneas, John 2134 D13 W16 W11 D5 D1 3½ 14.0 9.00 2210
5 Dordevic, Ivan 2149 W17 W15 L1 D4 W13 3½ 13.5 7.75 2168
6 Krstev, Antonio NS 2237 L9 D14 W17 W10 W12 3½ 11.5 7.75 2164
7 Stone, Andrew NS 1889 L12 L10 BYE W18 W19 3 7.5 2.50 2050
8 Li, Luke (Zuhao) HP 2223 W14 W9 L3 L2 D11 2½ 15.0 6.25 2104
9 Perry, Roger AC 2017 W6 L8 L2 D16 W15 2½ 13.5 6.25 2051
10 Lim, Benjamin HP 2040 L3 W7 D15 L6 W17 2½ 13.0 5.00 2052
11 Gao, Hans PT 2124 D16 W13 L4 D15 D8 2½ 12.0 5.50 2000
12 Browne, Jeremy A 2131 W7 L3 HPB W14 L6 2½ 12.0 5.00 2105
13 Yang, Scott WT 1936 D4 L11 W18 W19 L5 2½ 12.0 4.25 2087
14 Wright, Caleb MM 1945 L8 D6 W20 L12 W16 2½ 10.5 3.75 2062
15 Johns, Daniel P NS 1844 W18 L5 D10 D11 L9 2 12.5 4.00 2005
16 Tsoi, Nicole AC 1862 D11 L4 D19 D9 L14 1½ 12.0 3.00 1890
17 Isaac, Ceferino NS 1943 L5 D18 L6 W20 L10 1½ 11.5 1.25 1918
18 Seabrook, Roy AC 2053 L15 D17 L13 L7 W20 1½ 9.0 1.25 1745
19 Li, William AC 1975 L1 D20 D16 L13 L7 1 11.0 1.00 1716
20 Yao, Winston NS 1856 L2 D19 L14 L17 L18 ½ 10.5 0.50 1635

North Shore Open-B
Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb Rp
1 Burrows, Grant AC 1664 W25 W13 W7 D3 W4 4½ 16.0 14.00 1898
2 Lyall, Simon AC 1699 W41 W14 W12 D4 W11 4½ 13.5 11.75 1954
3 Zhang, William J NS 1667 W34 D5 W33 D1 W14 4 14.0 10.00 1680
4 Jia, Hao NS 1781 W29 W20 W19 D2 L1 3½ 16.0 9.25 1748
5 Zhang, Leo 1554 W15 D3 L6 W27 W21 3½ 14.5 9.00 1609
6 Li, Jiapeng 1662 W30 D33 W5 D10 D8 3½ 13.5 9.25 1650
7 Kong-Lim, Qi Le AC 1535 W37 W21 L1 D17 W20 3½ 13.5 7.50 1691
8 Chataline, Stanislav 1761 HPB W23 D16 W12 D6 3½ 12.0 8.75 1783
9 Holdo, Karl AC 1776 W31 L12 W26 D19 W22 3½ 12.0 7.75 1522
10 Budd, Michael HA 1785 L13 W30 W27 D6 W19 3½ 12.0 7.25 1606
11 Liu, Brian AC 1783 W28 L19 W13 W16 L2 3 15.0 8.00 1650
12 Laughland, Alexander HP 1581 W36 W9 L2 L8 W31 3 15.0 7.00 1581
13 Li, Andrew Geng AC 1520 W10 L1 L11 W34 W32 3 14.5 7.00 1677
14 Hall, John R 1556 W40 L2 W39 W18 L3 3 13.5 5.00 1479
15 Gong, Daniel AC 817 L5 W34 W23 D20 D17 3 13.0 6.75 1590
16 Cui, Harry NS 1585 W38 D18 D8 L11 W29 3 12.5 6.25 1611
17 Jacobs, Hilton J AC 1720 L33 W25 W35 D7 D15 3 11.5 6.75 1251
18 Mitchell, Robert S AC 1726 W26 D16 HPB L14 W28 3 10.0 5.50 1575
19 Hooton, Barry R PT 1586 W39 W11 L4 D9 L10 2½ 14.5 5.75 1639
20 Griffin, Peter HA 1608 W22 L4 W40 D15 L7 2½ 13.5 5.00 1219
21 Mukkattu, Philip PT 1786 D23 L7 W36 W33 L5 2½ 12.5 4.25 1369
22 Wang, Luke Jintao NS 1087 L20 D29 W37 W24 L9 2½ 11.5 4.50 1407
23 Zhan, Judd HP 1533 D21 L8 L15 W38 W33 2½ 11.5 3.75 1320
24 Law, Charles NS 1279 HPB D35 HPB L22 W36 2½ 5.5 2.25 1066
25 Zhu, Crystal NS 1155 L1 L17 L28 W37 W39 2 11.5 2.00 1305
26 Geng, Karen Jingyi CM 1279 L18 W38 L9 L32 W27 2 11.0 2.50 1422
27 Tang, Jason AC BYE W32 L10 L5 L26 2 11.0 2.00 1366
28 Davies, André 1500 L11 L39 W25 W35 L18 2 10.5 3.50 1302
29 Lee, Ryan 1437 L4 D22 HPB W39 L16 2 10.0 2.25 1294
30 Fan, Allen AC 1153 L6 L10 L34 BYE W40 2 9.5 1.00 1181
31 Fan, Cathy AC 1334 L9 D36 HPB W40 L12 2 9.0 1.75 1214
32 Gilmore, Sacha NS 1618 D35 L27 HPB W26 L13 2 8.0 2.75 1239
33 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1251 W17 D6 L3 L21 L23 1½ 15.5 4.75 1525
34 Zhu, Martin NS 1173 L3 L15 W30 L13 D35 1½ 13.0 2.25 1110
35 Qi, Brian AC 1138 D32 D24 L17 L28 D34 1½ 11.0 3.00 1309
36 Qian, Bella NS 973 L12 D31 L21 W41 L24 1½ 11.0 2.00 1295
37 Meng, Alex CM L7 BYE L22 L25 D41 1½ 9.0 0.50 933
38 Wang, Campbell NS 986 L16 L26 D41 L23 BYE 1½ 8.5 0.50 1088
39 Jiang, Rocky NS 1070 L19 W28 L14 L29 L25 1 11.5 2.00 1207
40 Lim, Arvin HP 874 L14 W41 L20 L31 L30 1 10.0 1.00 1138
41 McRae, John H PT 1241 L2 L40 D38 L36 D37 1 9.0 1.00 853

North Shore Open – Junior

Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb Rp
1 Tee, Nathan HP 1089 W9 W3 W8 W6 W5 5 13.0 13.00 1869
2 Li, Rodney 826 W4 L8 W7 D3 W10 3½ 13.0 9.25 839
3 Tee, Nikolai HP 859 W12 L1 W6 D2 W8 3½ 13.0 6.25 862
4 Jin, Sophia CM 306 L2 W10 W11 W9 D6 3½ 10.5 5.75 683
5 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 847 L7 W11 W9 W8 L1 3 12.5 5.00 714
6 Tee, Nigel HP 909 W11 W7 L3 L1 D4 2½ 15.5 5.25 528
7 Xie, Peter W5 L6 L2 D10 W12 2½ 10.5 3.75 566
8 Sun, Jack NS 1041 W10 W2 L1 L5 L3 2 16.5 5.00 762
9 Li, Leo 696 L1 W12 L5 L4 W11 2 12.5 1.00 255
10 Wang, Aaron AC 547 L8 L4 W12 D7 L2 1½ 11.5 1.25 365
11 Xie, Zhuosi L6 L5 L4 W12 L9 1 11.0 0.00 252
12 Tang, Daniel AC L3 L9 L10 L11 L7 0 10.5 0.00 -502

August 25th 2011 – Auckland Girls, Auckland.
Auckland Girls – over 12
No Name Feder Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Li, Jiapeng U14 5.5 8:W 30:W 7:W 6:W 4:D 5:W
2 Chen, Catherin U14 5 16:W 9:W 5:L 24:W 8:W 4:W
3 Zou, Carolyn U14 5 26:W 6:L 13:W 9:W 16:W 7:W
4 Qin, Joy U14 4.5 34:W 10:W 12:W 5:W 1:D 2:L
5 Gilmore, Sacha U18 4 17:W 25:W 2:W 4:L 6:W 1:L
6 Lin, Anna U14 4 35:W 3:W 14:W 1:L 5:L 19:W
7 Song, Chuyu U16 4 19:W 21:W 1:L 18:W 11:W 3:L
8 Ikeda, Shino U14 4 1:L 36:W 20:W 12:W 2:L 17:W
9 Holden, Gina U16 4 11:W 2:L 35:W 3:L 18:W 16:W
10 Araboo, Lidia U16 4 15:W 4:L 19:W 11:L 27:W 13:W
11 Read, Aimee U14 4 9:L 26:W 17:W 10:W 7:L 23:W
12 Park, Seo-In U14 4 18:W 20:W 4:L 8:L 23:W 22:W
13 Samuel, Chelsea U14 3.5 22:W 23:D 3:L 14:W 24:W 10:L
14 Bailey, Valarie U14 3.5 27:W 24:D 6:L 13:L 28:W 25:W
15 Lotoa, Mary U14 3.5 10:L 34:D 29:W 23:L 30:W 24:W
16 Xu, Stella U14 3 2:L 32:W 21:W 25:W 3:L 9:L
17 Fan, Rachel U14 3 5:L 31:W 11:L 35:W 21:W 8:L
18 Wu, Tina U14 3 12:L 29:W 30:W 7:L 9:L 26:W
19 Sanday, Tiare U14 3 7:L 28:W 10:L 33:W 31:W 6:L
20 Xing, Lisa U14 3 28:W 12:L 8:L 22:L 33:W 31:W
21 Patthamang, Pat U14 3 32:W 7:L 16:L 26:W 17:L 27:W
22 Sutton, Tiffany U14 3 13:L 35:L 32:W 20:W 25:W 12:L
23 Lotoa, Elizabeth U14 2.5 33:W 13:D 24:L 15:W 12:L 11:L
24 Wang, Linda U14 2.5 29:W 14:D 23:W 2:L 13:L 15:L
25 Yeom, Mary U16 2 31:W 5:L 27:W 16:L 22:L 14:L
26 Zhang, Lisa U14 2 3:L 11:L 36:W 21:L 35:W 18:L
27 Jacobs, Brenna U14 2 14:L 33:W 25:L 30:W 10:L 21:L
28 Edwards, Jazmen U14 2 20:L 19:L 31:D 36:W 14:L 29:D
29 Matthews, Courtney U14 2 24:L 18:L 15:L 32:D 36:W 28:D
30 Salmon, Jade U16 1.5 36:W 1:L 18:L 27:L 15:L 34:D
31 Dunkley, Sarah U14 1.5 25:L 17:L 28:D 34:W 19:L 20:L
32 Leaupepe, Michaela U14 1.5 21:L 16:L 22:L 29:D 34:D 33:D
33 Kooyman, Ashleigh U16 1.5 23:L 27:L 34:W 19:L 20:L 32:D
34 James, Tasha U14 1.5 4:L 15:D 33:L 31:L 32:D 30:D
35 Ajay, Ameya U14 1 6:L 22:W 9:L 17:L 26:L 36:L
36 Griftari, Shaida U14 1 30:L 8:L 26:L 28:L 29:L 35:W

Auckland Girls – under-12
No Name Feder Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Qian, Bella U12 5.5 20:W 34:W 14:W 3:W 6:W 2:D
2 Yan, Sarah U12 5 40:W 15:W 24:W 6:D 5:W 1:D
3 Kelderman, Raani U12 5 23:W 22:W 19:W 1:L 11:W 9:W
4 de Pont, Jacqueline U12 5 31:W 25:W 5:L 19:W 10:W 7:W
5 Leung, Crystal U12 4.5 27:W 9:W 4:W 7:D 2:L 13:W
6 Fan, Cathy U12 4.5 32:W 26:W 8:W 2:D 1:L 12:W
7 Guerzon, Celin U12 4 37:W 10:D 16:W 5:D 20:W 4:L
8 Nguyen, Kim U12 4 11:W 16:W 6:L 33:W 9:L 23:W
9 Matthews, Justine U12 4 43:W 5:L 38:W 21:W 8:W 3:L
10 Majer, Casey U12 4 33:W 7:D 29:W 15:D 4:L 20:W
11 Massey, Emily U12 4 8:L 30:W 32:W 14:W 3:L 22:W
12 Shon, Ria U12 3.5 19:L 18:W 13:D 29:W 15:W 6:L
13 Ah Loo, Samantha U12 3.5 17:W 14:L 12:D 41:W 19:W 5:L
14 Storey, Madeline U12 3.5 28:W 13:W 1:L 11:L 27:D 21:W
15 Liu, Lilly U12 3.5 42:W 2:L 27:W 10:D 12:L 28:W
16 Sutton, Meg U12 3.5 30:W 8:L 7:L 35:W 32:W 17:D
17 Gudsell, Sarah U12 3.5 13:L 28:D 31:W 24:D 34:W 16:D
18 Joseph, Jenny U12 3.5 21:L 12:L 42:D 36:W 41:W 27:W
19 Gunasekara, Isini U12 3 12:W 21:W 3:L 4:L 13:L 34:W
20 Leaupepe, Ashleigh U12 3 1:L 39:W 22:W 23:W 7:L 10:L
21 Delport, Carmen U12 3 18:W 19:L 25:W 9:L 24:W 14:L
22 Matthews, Louise U12 3 35:W 3:L 20:L 28:W 33:W 11:L
23 Paul, Aleena U12 3 3:L 35:W 34:W 20:L 37:W 8:L
24 Song, Ada U12 3 36:D 38:W 2:L 17:D 21:L 37:W
25 Hwang, Leah U12 3 41:W 4:L 21:L 32:L 29:W 35:W
26 Cho, Rebecca U12 3 44:W 6:L 33:L 27:L 42:W 32:W
27 Mead, Charlotte U12 2.5 5:L 43:W 15:L 26:W 14:D 18:L
28 Clamor, Eliza U12 2.5 14:L 17:D 36:W 22:L 40:W 15:L
29 Sabu, Shradha U12 2.5 38:D 36:W 10:L 12:L 25:L 41:W
30 Hoole, Shannon U12 2.5 16:L 11:L 39:L 44:W 31:D 33:W
31 Wijayaratne, Anjalika U12 2.5 4:L 41:D 17:L 38:D 30:D 42:W
32 McDonal, Lily U12 2 6:L 44:W 11:L 25:W 16:L 26:L
33 Dixon, Ellie U12 2 10:L 37:W 26:W 8:L 22:L 30:L
34 Soppet, Tiri U12 2 39:W 1:L 23:L 42:W 17:L 19:L
35 Henwood, Amy U12 2 22:L 23:L 43:W 16:L 38:W 25:L
36 Gupta, Vanshika U12 2 24:D 29:L 28:L 18:L 39:W 40:D
37 Brady, Monique U12 2 7:L 33:L 44:W 39:W 23:L 24:L
38 Song, Carolyn U12 2 29:D 24:L 9:L 31:D 35:L 44:W
39 Williamson, Jade U12 2 34:L 20:L 30:W 37:L 36:L 43:W
40 Williams, Rhiannon U12 2 2:L 42:D 41:L 43:W 28:L 36:D
41 Buckland, Gina U12 1.5 25:L 31:D 40:W 13:L 18:L 29:L
42 Elia, Tyler U12 1 15:L 40:D 18:D 34:L 26:L 31:L
43 Creahan, Anna U12 1 9:L 27:L 35:L 40:L 44:W 39:L
44 Goriyel, New Zealand U12 0 26:L 32:L 37:L 30:L 43:L 38:L

Auckland Girls – under-10
No Name Feder Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Geng, Karen U10 6 23:W 25:W 4:W 6:W 2:W 5:W
2 Zhu, Crystal U10 5 33:W 18:W 9:W 5:W 1:L 6:W
3 Yan, Caroline U10 5 28:W 30:W 11:D 4:D 18:W 7:W
4 Jin, Sophia U10 4.5 12:W 20:W 1:L 3:D 14:W 11:W
5 Pickston, Jasmine U08 4 17:W 19:W 8:W 2:L 11:W 1:L
6 Tang, Ally U10 4 27:W 16:W 7:W 1:L 12:W 2:L
7 Qin, Nicole U08 4 15:W 23:W 6:L 26:W 8:W 3:L
8 Gaundar, Anusha U10 4 21:W 10:W 5:L 13:W 7:L 18:W
9 Feng, Dahlia U10 4 31:W 26:W 2:L 11:L 21:W 15:W
10 Zhang, Jennifer U06 4 0:W 8:L 20:W 12:L 28:W 19:W
11 Zhang, Jasmine U08 3.5 29:W 35:W 3:D 9:W 5:L 4:L
12 Massey, Lucy U10 3.5 4:L 24:W 25:W 10:W 6:L 13:D
13 Ang, Beatrice U08 3.5 19:L 17:W 16:W 8:L 20:W 12:D
14 McDougall, Sylvia U08 3.5 16:L 27:W 30:W 15:D 4:L 24:W
15 Miller, Megan U08 3.5 7:L 29:W 35:W 14:D 22:W 9:L
16 Edwards, Jaydene U10 3.5 14:W 6:L 13:L 31:W 24:D 30:W
17 George, Celine U10 3.5 5:L 13:L 34:W 25:W 30:W 22:D
18 Pickston, Stefenie U10 3 22:W 2:L 31:W 21:W 3:L 8:L
19 Qian, Elizabeth U10 3 13:W 5:L 21:L 23:W 26:W 10:L
20 Wijerathne, Sarini U10 3 24:W 4:L 10:L 36:W 13:L 31:W
21 Wilton, Alessandra U08 3 8:L 36:W 19:W 18:L 9:L 34:W
22 Wang, Cindy U08 3 18:L 33:D 32:W 28:W 15:L 17:D
23 Seth, Ishita U08 3 1:L 7:L 29:W 19:L 37:W 32:W
24 Vossen-Chong, Aysha U08 2.5 20:L 12:L 27:W 35:W 16:D 14:L
25 Fung, Heidi U10 2.5 32:W 1:L 12:L 17:L 34:D 35:W
26 Weatherill, Stephanie U10 2.5 36:W 9:L 37:W 7:L 19:L 27:D
27 Lee, Amy U10 2.5 6:L 14:L 24:L 29:W 36:W 26:D
28 Wilton, Missouri U10 2.5 3:L 32:D 33:W 22:L 10:L 36:W
29 Massey, Rebekah U08 2 11:L 15:L 23:L 27:L 0:W 37:W
30 Tenembaum, Arbel U10 2 34:W 3:L 14:L 37:W 17:L 16:L
31 Kelderman, Shriya U10 2 9:L 34:W 18:L 16:L 33:W 20:L
32 Saitaua-Saena, Ashtyne U08 2 25:L 28:D 22:L 33:W 35:D 23:L
33 Atfield, Courtney U10 1.5 2:L 22:D 28:L 32:L 31:L 0:W
34 Waidyatillake, Ashani U08 1.5 30:L 31:L 17:L 0:W 25:D 21:L
35 Thomas, Caroline U10 1.5 37:W 11:L 15:L 24:L 32:D 25:L
36 Ghadiali, Renee U06 1 26:L 21:L 0:W 20:L 27:L 28:L
37 Ghadiali, Saasha U06 1 35:L 0:W 26:L 30:L 23:L 29:L

August 18th-28th 2011 – Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Incorporating a seniors’ event, a team rapidplay (27th-28th August), and an Open (18th-25th August). Kiwi results:
In the Open, Helen Milligan and Bob Gibbons 4/9; Hilton Bennett 3½.
In the Seniors’, Paul Spiller scored 4/9.
In the Merdeka Team Rapidplay, the Klang Valley Kiwis finished 28th with 20 points out of 36 (Bob Gibbons 3½/8, Hilton Bennett 3½/8, Helen Milligan 6/7, Paul Spiller 4½/8, Edwin Lam 2½/5).

August 14th 2011 – Junior Interclubs, Auckland.
1st Howick-Pakuranga with 8/8 matchpoints (players: Luke Li, Karl Zhu, Judd Zhan and Byron Lam).
2nd on 6/8 were North Shore (William Zhang, Hao Jia, David Rong and Luke Wang).

August 13th 2011 – Waikato Rapid, Hamilton.
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 DARE, RICHARD J 1742 1st 5.5 11:W 10:W 2:W 4:W 6:D 3:W
2 SEABROOK, ROY 1745 1st U1800 5 13:W 3:W 1:L 7:W 9:W 6:W
3 JUDKINS, GARY L 1456 1st U1500 4 14:W 2:L 12:W 11:W 4:W 1:L
4 WANSAPURA, KANCHANA Best unrated 4 8:W 6:W 10:W 1:L 3:L 12:W
5 GRIFFIN, PETER 2nd U1500 4 10:L 11:L 8:W 12:W 13:W 7:W
6 BUDD, MICHAEL 1504 3.5 7:W 4:L 13:W 9:W 1:D 2:L
7 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER 1078 3 6:L 8:W 14:W 2:L 10:W 5:L
8 LOPER, BRETT 1379 3 4:L 7:L 5:L 14:W 11:W 13:W
9 KENNEDY, IAN 1481 3 12:L 14:W 11:W 6:L 2:L 10:W
10 LI, BILL 1473 2 5:W 1:L 4:L 13:W 7:L 9:L
11 DARE, LILLIAN 1213 2 1:L 5:W 9:L 3:L 8:L 14:W
12 MA, YIFEI 844 2 9:W 13:L 3:L 5:L 14:W 4:L
13 SYMON, BENJAMIN 1335 1 2:L 12:W 6:L 10:L 5:L 8:L
14 TEOW, ALISTER 0 3:L 9:L 7:L 8:L 12:L 11:L

July 31st 2011 – A-Grade Interclubs, Auckland.
First equal on tiebreak: Auckland Chess Centre and North Shore Chess Club (same matchpoints and same gamepoints).

July 27th-31st 2011 – South Island Championship and Rapid, Christchurch.
Stephen Lukey is South Island Champion; Roger Nokes is South Island Rapidplay Champion as winner Scott Wastney is from the North Island.
South Island Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Stephen G Lukey 2332 7.5 14:W 4:W 9:W 2:W 3:W 7:D 12:W 8:W
2 Quentin J F Johnson 2103 6.5 20:W 10:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 8:W 4:D 7:W
3 John A McDonald 2114 6 21:W 6:W 2:L 12:W 1:L 15:W 7:W 4:W
4 Christopher Benson 1890 5 13:W 1:L 21:W 16:D 6:W 9:W 2:D 3:L
5 Simon Lyall 1699 5 7:D 11:W 12:W 6:D 2:L 10:W 8:L 15:W
6 Hamish Gold 1874 5 19:W 3:L 25:W 5:D 4:L 17:W 10:D 12:W
7 L Ross Jackson 1975 4.5 5:D 17:W 8:D 14:W 9:W 1:D 3:L 2:L
8 Ross McKerras 2070 4.5 15:W 12:L 7:D 20:W 16:W 2:L 5:W 1:L
9 Rik Hothersall 1928 4.5 16:W 18:W 1:L 15:W 7:L 4:L 14:D 17:W
10 Edward Rains 1844 4.5 23:W 2:L 15:L 24:W 21:W 5:L 6:D 14:W
11 Arie J Nijman 1895 4.5 22:D 5:L 20:D 13:W 14:W 12:L 15:D 19:W
12 Dan Dolejs 1809 4 24:W 8:W 5:L 3:L 18:W 11:W 1:L 6:L
13 Leighton Nicholls 1528 4 4:L 14:L 22:W 11:L 24:W 18:W 17:L 23:W
14 Timothy Rains 1754 3.5 1:L 13:W 18:W 7:L 11:L 16:W 9:D 10:L
15 Nigel J Richardson 1705 3.5 8:L 19:W 10:W 9:L 20:W 3:L 11:D 5:L
16 William Undy 1597 3.5 9:L 24:W 17:W 4:D 8:L 14:L 19:L 0:W
17 Andrew Hamilton 1797 3.5 25:W 7:L 16:L 23:W 0:D 6:L 13:W 9:L
18 Nathaniel McClintock 1311 3.5 0:W 9:L 14:L 22:W 12:L 13:L 20:W 21:D
19 Michael Stevenson 1478 3.5 6:L 15:L 23:L 0:W 25:W 21:D 16:W 11:L
20 Nigel Cooper 1721 3 2:L 23:W 11:D 8:L 15:L 0:D 18:L 24:W
21 Bruce H Gloistein 1724 3 3:L 22:W 4:L 25:W 10:L 19:D 23:L 18:D
22 Robert Clarkson 1572 3 11:D 21:L 13:L 18:L 23:W 24:L 0:W 25:D
23 George Aranui 1471 3 10:L 20:L 19:W 17:L 22:L 25:W 21:W 13:L
24 Clarry Webber 1369 2.5 12:L 16:L 0:W 10:L 13:L 22:W 25:D 20:L
25 Seong-June Her 1346 2 17:L 0:W 6:L 21:L 19:L 23:L 24:D 22:D

South Island Rapidplay
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Scott Wastney 2281 5.5 7:W 4:W 2:D 3:W 6:W 8:W
2 Roger I Nokes 2331 5 12:W 9:W 1:D 6:W 4:W 3:D
3 Nick Cummings 2113 4 5:D 14:W 8:W 1:L 7:W 2:D
4 Renato Remaneses 1928 4 11:W 1:L 12:W 9:W 2:L 6:W
5 Mark Sadler 1611 4 3:D 15:L 16:W 12:D 10:W 13:W
6 Brian Nijman 2066 3 10:W 17:W 15:W 2:L 1:L 4:L
7 Peter Kay 1663 3 1:L 11:W 13:D 15:W 3:L 9:D
8 Arie J Nijman 1836 3 15:D 16:W 3:L 13:W 9:D 1:L
9 Nigel J Richardson 1775 3 18:W 2:L 17:W 4:L 8:D 7:D
10 Edward Rains 1608 3 6:L 13:L 14:W 11:W 5:L 16:W
11 Roy L Keeling 1585 3 4:L 7:L 18:W 10:L 17:W 14:W
12 Timothy Rains 1713 2.5 2:L 18:W 4:L 5:D 14:L 15:W
13 Bruce H Gloistein 1755 2.5 17:L 10:W 7:D 8:L 16:W 5:L
14 Devam Pandya 1345 2.5 16:D 3:L 10:L 17:W 12:W 11:L
15 Simon Lyall 1536 1.5 8:D 5:W 6:L 7:L 18:L 12:L
16 Stephen Murdoch 1500 1.5 14:D 8:L 5:L 18:W 13:L 10:L
17 Seong-June Her 1300 1.5 13:W 6:L 9:L 14:L 11:L 18:D
18 Peter Burridge 1040 1.5 9:L 12:L 11:L 16:L 15:W 17:D

July 26th-29th 2011 – NZ Junior Championship, Howick.
Li, Luke (Zu Hao): NZ Junior Champion, NZ Schoolpupils Champion, and NZ under-14 Champion
Li, Jiapeng: NZ Schoolgirls Champion and NZ under-14 Girls Champion
Kong-Lim, Qi Le: NZ under-12 Champion
Chen, Catherin: NZ under-12 Girls Champion
Zhang, William J W: NZ under-10 Champion
Geng, Karen (Jing Yi): NZ under-10 Girls Champion
Fan, Allen: NZ under-8 Champion
Many thanks to the sponsors: Oasis Education, Kingsland Print, Negotiation Plus and Quality Student Diaries.
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Li, Luke (ZuHao) 2223 — u14 7.0 | +B37 +W22 +B6 +W2 +B5 +W11 +B13
2 Li, William X W 1975 — u14 6.0 | +W38 +B17 +W15 -B1 +W14 +B4 +W5
3 Huang, Alex 2028 — — 5.5 | +B18 +W12 =B5 =W8 =B27 +W21 +W7
4 Zhang, William J W 1667 — u10 5.0 | +B28 -W9 +B21 +W31 +B8 -W2 +B19
5 Gao, Hans 2124 — u14 4.5 | +W30 +B23 =W3 +B10 -W1 +W8 -B2
6 James, Jack 1784 — u14 4.5 | +B24 +B20 -W1 =W13 -B9 +W39 +B27
7 Zhang, Leo 1554 — u10 4.5 | +B34 +W11 -B8 +W9 =B13 +W27 -B3
8 Ang, Alphaeus 1613 — u10 4.5 | +W29 +B16 +W7 =B3 -W4 -B5 +W15
9 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1535 — u12 4.5 | +W32 +B4 -W10 -B7 +W6 +W31 =B12
10 Zhu, Leo 1625 — u14 4.5 | +B31 =W27 +B9 -W5 +B37 -W13 +B21
11 Li, Jiapeng 1662 — u14 4.5 | +W42 -B7 +W38 +B16 +W15 -B1 =W14
12 Zhu, Karl 1488 — u12 4.5 | +W46 -B3 +W17 -B14 +W32 +B16 =W9
13 Jia, Hao 1781 — u12 4.5 | +W19 =B14 +W39 =B6 =W7 +B10 -W1
14 Zhan, Judd 1533 — u10 4.5 | +B40 =W13 =B27 +W12 -B2 +W28 =B11
15 Zhu, Martin 1173 — u10 4.0 | +B43 +W25 -B2 +W28 -B11 +W18 -B8
16 Lam, Byron 1582 — u14 4.0 | +B35 -W8 +B34 -W11 +B22 -W12 +B24
17 Wang, George 1485 — u14 4.0 | +B36 -W2 -B12 +W34 -B31 +B32 +W30
18 Fan, Allen 1153 — u8 4.0 | -W3 +B44 +W19 -B30 +W23 -B15 +B28
19 Chen, Catherin 1077 — u12 4.0 | -B13 +W36 -B18 +W41 +W20 +B30 -W4
20 Chen, Johnson 1511 — u12 4.0 | +B41 -W6 -B31 +W36 -B19 +B35 +W29
21 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1251 — u14 3.5 | +W44 =B39 -W4 +B24 +W30 -B3 -W10
22 Fan, Cathy 1334 — u12 3.5 | +W33 -B1 -W29 +B44 -W16 =B23 +W38
23 Geng, Karen (Jing Yi 1279 — u10 3.5 | +B45 -W5 -B28 +W43 -B18 =W22 +B37
24 Tee, Nathan 0 — u12 3.5 | -W6 =B37 +W32 -W21 +B40 +B38 -W16
25 Timergazi, Layla 1514 — u10 3.5 | -W39 -B15 +W42 -B32 =B36 +W40 +B31
26 Tee, Nigel 0 — u10 3.5 | -B27 -W34 -B36 =B42 +W46 +W43 +B39
27 Kolev, Hristo 1567 — u14 3.5 | +W26 =B10 =W14 +B29 =W3 -B7 -W6
28 Jiang, Rocky 1070 — u14 3.0 | -W4 +B33 +W23 -B15 +W29 -B14 -W18
29 Yan, Caroline 957 — u10 3.0 | -B8 +W40 +B22 -W27 -B28 +W41 -B20
30 Zhu, Crystal 1155 — u10 3.0 | -B5 +W43 +B41 +W18 -B21 -W19 -B17
31 Qian, Bella 973 — u12 3.0 | -W10 +B46 +W20 -B4 +W17 -B9 -W25
32 Lim, Arvin 874 — u14 3.0 | -B9 +W35 -B24 +W25 -B12 -W17 +B43
33 Zhang, Jasmine 712 — u8 3.0 | -B22 -W28 -B43 +W45 +B34 -W37 +B41
34 Li, David 0 — u10 3.0 | -W7 +B26 -W16 -B17 -W33 +B44 +W46
35 Yan, Sarah 920 — u12 3.0 | -W16 -B32 -W37 +B46 +B43 -W20 +B45
36 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 790 — u10 3.0 | -W17 -B19 +W26 -B20 =W25 =B42 +W44
37 Dong, Olivia 1167 — u12 2.5 | -W1 =W24 +B35 -B39 -W10 +B33 -W23
38 Jin, Kelvin S 1091 — u14 2.5 | -B2 +W45 -B11 =W40 +B39 -W24 -B22
39 Gong, Daniel 817 — u8 2.5 | +B25 =W21 -B13 +W37 -W38 -B6 -W26
40 Tee, Nikolai 0 — u8 2.5 | -W14 -B29 +W46 =B38 -W24 -B25 +W42
41 Simmons, Joshua 808 — u14 2.0 | -W20 +B42 -W30 -B19 +W44 -B29 -W33
42 Lin, Anna 1001 — u14 2.0 | -B11 -W41 -B25 =W26 +B45 =W36 -B40
43 Qin, Nicole 544 — u8 1.0 | -W15 -B30 +W33 -B23 -W35 -B26 -W32
44 Wang, Aaron 547 — u8 1.0 | -B21 -W18 +B45 -W22 -B41 -W34 -B36
45 Li, Leo 637 — u8 1.0 | -W23 -B38 -W44 -B33 -W42 +B46 -W35
46 Xie, Zhuosi 0 — u12 0.0 | -B12 -W31 -B40 -W35 -B26 -W45 -B34

July 25th 2011 – NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Howick.
Zhang, William J W: NZ Junior Rapid Champion, NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Champion, and NZ under-10 Rapid Champion.
James, Jack: NZ under-14 Rapid Champion
Zhu, Karl: NZ under-12 Rapid Champion
Chen, Alan: NZ under-16 Rapid Champion
Gong, Daniel: NZ under-8 Rapid Champion
Qin, Joy: NZ Schoolgirls Rapid Champion and NZ under-14 Girls Rapid Champion
Tang, Ally: NZ under-10 Girls Rapid Champion
Qian, Bella: NZ under-12 Girls Rapid Champion
Zhang, Jasmine: NZ under-8 Girls Rapid Champion
ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Zhang, William J W 1657 — u10 6.0 | +B24 +W41 +B5 +W2 +B3 +W4
2 Zhang, Leo 1624 — u10 5.0 | +W30 +B23 +W7 -B1 +W12 +W9
3 James, Jack 1656 — u14 5.0 | +W25 +B42 +W9 +B12 -W1 +B11
4 Zhu, Karl 1549 — u12 5.0 | +BYE +W26 +B10 +W19 +B6 -B1
5 Jia, Hao 1484 — u12 4.5 | +W33 +B11 -W1 +B21 +W23 =B17
6 Yao, Winston 1655 — u12 4.5 | +B53 +W34 =B8 +W18 -W4 +B20
7 Zhu, Leo 1588 — u14 4.5 | +B46 +W28 -B2 +W8 =W20 +B19
8 Wang, George 1362 — u14 4.5 | +W20 +B36 =W6 -B7 +W38 +W22
9 Ang, Alphaeus 1493 — u10 4.0 | +B43 +W31 -B3 +W41 +W16 -B2
10 Chen, Alan 1362 — u16 4.0 | +B45 +W29 -W4 +B25 -W11 +B35
11 Qin, Joy 1182 — u14 4.0 | +B55 -W5 +B28 +W26 +B10 -W3
12 Qian, Jing Rui 0 — u16 4.0 | +B21 +W38 +B35 -W3 -B2 +W37
13 Tang, Ally 682 — u10 4.0 | -B27 +W45 -B26 +W32 +B48 +W29
14 Zhu, Martin 1234 — u10 4.0 | -B41 +W37 -B17 +B51 +W31 +W27
15 Qian, Bella 1028 — u12 4.0 | -B18 -W17 +B55 +B54 +W42 +W26
16 Zhan, Judd 1350 — u10 4.0 | +BYE +W27 -B19 +W48 -B9 +W28
17 Jiang, Richard 1203 — u10 4.0 | -B38 +B15 +W14 +W27 =B19 =W5
18 Zhang, Derek 0 — u14 4.0 | +W15 =B52 +W39 -B6 =W21 +B23
19 Fan, Cathy 1326 — u12 3.5 | +B50 +W22 +W16 -B4 =W17 -W7
20 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 736 — u12 3.5 | -B8 +W50 +B43 +W24 =B7 -W6
21 Jiang, Rocky 1190 — u14 3.5 | -W12 +B56 +B31 -W5 =B18 +W40
22 Zhu, Crystal 1228 — u10 3.5 | +W44 -B19 =W52 +B39 +W40 -B8
23 Gong, Daniel 1154 — u8 3.0 | +B32 -W2 +B34 +W29 -B5 -W18
24 Jin, Kelvin 984 — u14 3.0 | -W1 +B47 +W42 -B20 -B29 +W49
25 Guan, Kevin ChengYe 960 — u10 3.0 | -B3 +W49 +B32 -W10 -B27 +W44
26 Dong, Olivia 1239 — u12 3.0 | +W54 -B4 +W13 -B11 +W44 -B15
27 Chen, Johnson 1327 — u12 3.0 | +W13 -B16 +W33 -B17 +W25 -B14
28 Timergazi, Layla 1150 — u10 3.0 | +W47 -B7 -W11 +B30 +W52 -B16
29 Neilsford-Jones, Ra 1210 — u12 3.0 | +W48 -B10 +W36 -B23 +W24 -B13
30 Ngoi, Jonathan 869 — u10 3.0 | -B2 -W32 +B45 -W28 +B50 +B47
31 Geng, Karen (Jing Yi 1171 — u10 3.0 | +W51 -B9 -W21 +B47 -B14 +W43
32 Takawira, Tafadzwa 0 — u14 3.0 | -W23 +B30 -W25 -B13 +W54 +B42
33 Han, Eric 767 — u12 3.0 | -B5 +W55 -B27 -W43 +B57 +W52
34 Chen, Catherin 1114 — u12 3.0 | +W56 -B6 -W23 -B42 +W51 +B38
35 Sun, Jack 1041 — u8 3.0 | =W57 +B40 -W12 =B52 +B43 -W10
36 Fan, Allen 1222 — u8 3.0 | +BYE -W8 -B29 -W37 +B53 +W48
37 Yan, Caroline 0 — u10 3.0 | =W52 -B14 =W51 +B36 +W39 -B12
38 Narayan, Yash 0 — u14 2.5 | +W17 -B12 +B41 =W57 -B8 -W34
39 Baard, Daniel 1003 — u16 2.5 | =W40 +B57 -B18 -W22 -B37 +W53
40 Zhang, Jasmine 0 — u8 2.5 | =B39 -W35 +B46 +W53 -B22 -B21
41 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 604 — u14 2.0 | +W14 -B1 -W38 -B9 -W47 +B56
42 Ngoi, Eugene 1136 — u10 2.0 | +B49 -W3 -B24 +W34 -B15 -W32
43 Simmons, Joshua 808 — u14 2.0 | -W9 +B54 -W20 +B33 -W35 -B31
44 Wang, Aaron 547 — u8 2.0 | -B22 +W46 -B48 +W49 -B26 -B25
45 Ramachandran, Raghav 745 — u12 2.0 | -W10 -B13 -W30 +W46 -B49 +B57
46 Qin, Nicole 847 — u8 2.0 | -W7 -B44 -W40 -B45 +W56 +B54
47 Takawira, Tanatswa 0 — u10 2.0 | -B28 -W24 +B56 -W31 +B41 -W30
48 Nao, William 0 — u12 2.0 | -B29 +BYE +W44 -B16 -W13 -B36
49 Tang, Tony 0 — u8 2.0 | -W42 -B25 +BYE -B44 +W45 -B24
50 Li, David 0 — u10 2.0 | -W19 -B20 -W54 +B55 -W30 +BYE
51 Slessor-White, Micha 0 — u10 2.0 | -B31 =W53 =B37 -W14 -B34 +W55
52 White, Luke 1050 — u12 2.0 | =B37 =W18 =B22 =W35 -B28 -B33
53 Lin, Anna 932 — u14 1.5 | -W6 =B51 +W57 -B40 -W36 -B39
54 McDougall, Euan 661 — u10 1.0 | -B26 -W43 +B50 -W15 -B32 -W46
55 Ramachandran, Anusha 0 — u8 1.0 | -W11 -B33 -W15 -W50 +BYE -B51
56 Xie, Zhuosi 0 — u12 1.0 | -B34 -W21 -W47 +BYE -B46 -W41
57 Yan, Sarah 0 — u12 1.0 | =B35 -W39 -B53 =B38 -W33 -W45

July 16th-24th 2011 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Masters: 1st Bobby Cheng 6½/9 (and IM norm); 2nd Darryl Johansen 6; 3rd Igor Goldenberg 5½; 4th= (and Best New Zealander trophy) Mike Steadman & Bruce Watson 5
Qualifiers: 1st Luke Li 8½/9; 2nd Alan Ansell 6½; 3rd= Hilton Bennett & Justin Davis 4½
Masters
No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Cheng, Bobby AUS 2323 6.5 * D D D W D D W W W
2 Johansen, Darryl AUS 2408 6 D * D W D D D W D W
3 Goldenberg, Igor AUS 2388 5.5 D D * D W W L D D W
4 Watson, Bruce NZL 2276 5 D L D * D L D W W W
5 Steadman, Michael NZL 2254 5 L D L D * W W D D W
6 Chan, Peng Kong SIN 2271 4.5 D D L W L * W D D D
7 Smith, Robert NZL 2281 4 D D W D L L * D L W
8 Shen, Daniel NZL 2165 4 L L D L D D D * W W
9 Illingworth, Max AUS 2389 3.5 L D D L D D W L * D
10 Krstev, Antonio NZL 2150 1 L L L L L D L L D *

Qualifiers
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Li, Luke 2056 8.5 * W W W W W W W D W
2 Ansell, Alan 2069 6.5 L * L D W W W W W W
3 Davis, Justin 1989 4.5 L W * W L L L D W W
4 Bennett, Hilton 1994 4.5 L D L * D D W L W W
5 Taylor, Richard 1896 4 L L W D * W D W L L
6 Stuart, Peter 2005 4 L L W D L * W D D D
7 Tanoi, Edward 2031 4 L L W L D L * W D W
8 Goodhue, Nathan 1896 3.5 L L D W L D L * D W
9 Gao, Hans 1917 3 D L L L W D D D * L
10 Tsoi, Nicole 1716 2.5 L L L L W D L L W *

June 21st – July 12th 2011 – Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Howick, Auckland.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Mclaren, Leonard 2171 7.5 5:W 6:W 3:D 9:W 10:W 2:W 8:W 7:W
2 Seabrook, Roy 1694 6 10:W 11:W 4:L 15:W 9:W 1:L 6:W 3:W
3 Mukkattu, Philip 1571 5.5 21:W 23:W 1:D 4:W 11:W 6:W 7:L 2:L
4 Macleod, Hugh 1539 5.5 18:W 19:W 2:W 3:L 6:L 12:W 5:D 10:W
5 Lam, Byron 1186 5.5 1:L 17:W 19:W 11:L 23:+ 15:W 4:D 13:W
6 Chen, Alan 1307 5 17:W 1:L 21:W 18:W 4:W 3:L 2:L 15:W
7 Janisz, Andrew 1471 5 0: 0: 14:W 28:W 16:W 10:W 3:W 1:L
8 Zhu, Leo 1546 5 0: 0: 24:W 26:W 15:W 11:W 1:L 12:W
9 Jiang, Richard 1009 4.5 22:W 27:W 15:D 1:L 2:L 16:L 19:W 20:W
10 Ang, Alphaeus 1158 4 2:L 24:W 27:W 23:W 1:L 7:L 11:W 4:L
11 Booth, Anthony 1347 4 24:W 2:L 26:W 5:W 3:L 8:L 10:L 19:W
12 Pan, Alex 1328 4 0: 0: 20:W 19:W 21:W 4:L 17:W 8:L
13 Zhu, Karl 1505 4 0: 0: 17:L 29:W 18:W 20:W 16:W 5:L
14 Jin, Kelvin 855 4 23:L 21:L 7:L 20:L 0:W 25:W 18:W 22:W
15 Yip, Edwin 1687 3.5 26:W 16:W 9:D 2:L 8:L 5:L 21:W 6:L
16 Yu, Jing 1242 3.5 20:W 15:L 18:L 27:W 7:L 9:W 13:L 17:D
17 Baard, Daniel 922 3.5 6:L 5:L 13:W 24:L 25:W 18:W 12:L 16:D
18 Chen, Catherin 1055 3 4:L 25:W 16:W 6:L 13:L 17:L 14:L 0:W
19 Low, Cameron 1000 3 25:W 4:L 5:L 12:L 26:+ 21:W 9:L 11:L
20 Guan, Kevin 771 3 16:L 26:L 12:L 14:W 22:W 13:L 0:W 9:L
21 Dong, Olivia 1130 3 3:L 14:W 6:L 25:W 12:L 19:L 15:L 24:W
22 Laughland, Alexander 1400 2 9:L 28:L 0: 0: 20:L 29:W 24:W 14:L
23 Kolev, Stefan 1247 2 14:W 3:L 28:W 10:L 5:- 0: 0: 0:
24 Ferguson, Struan 996 1.5 11:L 10:L 8:L 17:L 29:D 0:W 22:L 21:L
25 Yao, Keniel 1370 1 19:L 18:L 29:W 21:L 17:L 14:L 0: 0:
26 Kolev, Hristo 1157 1 15:L 20:W 11:L 8:L 19:- 0: 0: 0:
27 Benson, Jim 1552 1 28:W 9:L 10:L 16:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
28 Zhan, Judd 1125 1 27:L 22:W 23:L 7:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
29 Chan, Danny 840 .5 0: 0: 25:L 13:L 24:D 22:L 0: 0:

July 1st-4th 2011 – NZ Seniors’ Championship, Auckland.
Winner of the Ortvin Sarapu Memorial trophy: Lindsay Cornford.

No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Lindsay Cornford 2163 1873 AC 4.5 12:W 4:W 2:D 6:D 9:W 3:D
2 Wayne Power 1959 1871 NS 4 6:W 3:W 1:D 9:D 5:W 4:L
3 Peter Fraemohs 1970 1965 CA 3.5 8:W 2:L 5:W 7:L 6:W 1:D
4 Richard Taylor 1896 2000 AC 3.5 9:W 1:L 6:L 8:D 11:W 2:W
5 Nigel Cooper 1772 1735 CA 3.5 0:D 11:W 3:L 12:W 2:L 9:W
6 Peter Stuart 2005 2061 NS 3 2:L 7:W 4:W 1:D 3:L 8:D
7 Bruce Gloistein 1807 1703 CA 3 0:D 6:L 10:D 3:W 8:L 12:W
8 Michael Roberts 1818 WE 3 3:L 9:L 11:W 4:D 7:W 6:D
9 William Lynn 1936 1868 HA 2.5 4:L 8:W 12:W 2:D 1:L 5:L
10 Patrick Young 1475 AC 2.5 0:D 0:- 7:D 0:- 12:W 11:D
11 Robert Mitchell 1681 1711 AC 2 0:D 5:L 8:L 0:+ 4:L 10:D
12 Linton Rudkins 1191 NS 1 1:L 0:+ 9:L 5:L 10:L 7:L

June 28th – July 4th 2011 – 39th Annual World Open, Philadelphia, USA.
A solid result for IM Puchen Wang, finishing in the prize-money with 6/9 (joint 9th-16th). The event was won by GM Gata Kamsky (USA) and GM Michael Adams (ENG) with 7/9.

June 25th – July 3rd 2011 – Big Slick International, Purley, UK.
Kiwis Abroad: IM norm for Nic Croad!
Nic scored 7/9:
1: Nicolas Croad v Robert Eames (FM 2259) 1 – 0
2: Sarah Hegarty (2108) v Nicolas Croad 0 – 1
3: Nicolas Croad v Jovica Radovanovic (FM 2323) ½ – ½
4: Nicolas Croad v Danny Gormally (GM 2502) ½ – ½
5: Suzie Blackburn (1944) v Nicolas Croad 0 – 1
6: Nicolas Croad v Philip Makepeace (2095) 1 – 0
7: Clement Sreeves (2173) v Nicolas Croad 0 – 1
8: Nicolas Croad v Bogdan Lalic (GM 2469) ½ – ½
9: Maria Yurenok (2100) v Nicolas Croad ½ – ½

June 25th 2011 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5” Tournament, Upper Hutt.
Won by Scott Wastney with a perfect 6/6.
Upper Hutt Rapid 2011
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 FM Scott Wastney 2253 6 19:W 13:W 4:W 2:W 5:W 3:W
2 Brian Nijman 1997 5 8:W 6:W 3:W 1:L 15:W 5:W
3 Justin Davis 1973 4 7:W 18:W 2:L 16:W 6:W 1:L
4 Ben Thomas 1986 4 10:W 9:W 1:L 5:L 14:W 8:W
5 Alan Ansell 2087 4 11:W 15:W 16:W 4:W 1:L 2:L
6 Mathew King 1901 4 12:W 2:L 7:W 17:W 3:L 11:W
7 Jack James 1496 3.5 3:L 21:W 6:L 11:W 9:D 15:W
8 Lawrence Farrington 1744 3.5 2:L 12:W 18:W 15:D 13:W 4:L
9 David Paul 1768 3.5 20:W 4:L 17:L 12:W 7:D 16:W
10 David Capper 1572 3.5 4:L 20:W 15:L 18:W 16:D 17:W
11 Bruce Kay 1594 3 5:L 14:W 13:W 7:L 17:W 6:L
12 Nicholas Moore 1223 3 6:L 8:L 19:W 9:L 20:W :W
13 Ross Jackson 1929 3 14:W 1:L 11:L 20:W 8:L 21:W
14 Robert List 1455 3 13:L 11:L 21:W 19:W 4:L 18:W
15 Alistair McGowan 1798 2.5 21:W 5:L 10:W 8:D 2:L 7:L
16 Stewart Holdaway 1763 2.5 17:W 19:W 5:L 3:L 10:D 9:L
17 Brian Luo 967 2 16:L :W 9:W 6:L 11:L 10:L
18 Layla Timergazi 947 2 :W 3:L 8:L 10:L 21:W 14:L
19 Andrew Brockway 1749 2 1:L 16:L 12:L 14:L :W 20:W
20 Dylan Frater unr 1 9:L 10:L :W 13:L 12:L 19:L
21 William Qihao Zhang 1217 1 15:L 7:L 14:L :W 18:L 13:L

June 19th 2011 – Waikato Winter Wapid (WWW), Hamilton.
A wet Sunday saw 23 keen chess players battle out the Wapid. Paul Garbett showed his class with a picket fence score. Noel Pinic was 2nd and only lost to Paul, William Lynn won the 1st prize for the U1800 rating group, Bill Li was 1st in the U1500 and 2nd was Ian Kennedy. Alphaeus Ang was 1st in the U1200 group.
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 GARBETT, PAUL A 7 14:W 4:W 7:W 6:W 2:W 8:W 5:W
2 PINIC, NOEL 6 20:W 10:W 8:W 3:W 1:L 7:W 9:W
3 LYNN, K WILLIAM 5 23:W 21:W 5:W 2:L 7:L 11:W 8:W
4 SEABROOK, ROY 5 22:W 1:L 16:W 13:W 8:L 15:W 7:W
5 LI, BILL 4.5 15:W 9:D 3:L 12:W 6:W 10:W 1:L
6 ANG, ALPHAEUS 4.5 9:D 20:W 10:W 1:L 5:L 14:W 18:W
7 WAGNER, STEFAN 4 19:W 13:W 1:L 9:W 3:W 2:L 4:L
8 BENNETT, HILTON P 4 18:W 12:W 2:L 14:W 4:W 1:L 3:L
9 KENNEDY, IAN 4 6:D 5:D 11:W 7:L 16:W 12:W 2:L
10 ZHAI, CHANG 4 11:W 2:L 6:L 21:W 14:W 5:L 12:W
11 LOPER, BRETT 4 10:L 19:W 9:L 20:W 13:W 3:L 15:W
12 JUDKINS, GARY L 3 16:W 8:L 15:W 5:L 17:W 9:L 10:L
13 SHEWAN, MATTHEW 3 17:W 7:L 21:W 4:L 11:L 0:L 16:W
14 DARE, LILLIAN 3 1:L 22:W 17:W 8:L 10:L 6:L 19:W
15 NEILSFORD-JONES, RA 3 5:L 23:W 12:L 18:W 19:W 4:L 11:L
16 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER 3 12:L 18:W 4:L 23:W 9:L 17:W 13:L
17 OH, YUNO 3 13:L 0:W 14:L 22:W 12:L 16:L 20:W
18 CAO, SHENG 3 8:L 16:L 19:W 15:L 22:W 21:W 6:L
19 HARRISON, BRANDON 2 7:L 11:L 18:L 0:W 15:L 23:W 14:L
20 METHAM, MICHAEL 2 2:L 6:L 23:L 11:L 0:W 22:W 17:L
21 TAYLOR, AARON 2 0:W 3:L 13:L 10:L 23:W 18:L 22:L
22 AKSHARAMAT, BHUM 2 4:L 14:L 0:W 17:L 18:L 20:L 21:W
23 LI, GRACE 2 3:L 15:L 20:W 16:L 21:L 19:L 0:W

16th June 2011- Bay of Plenty Girls’ events, Tauranga.
Secondary
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Fernanda Servian 6 18:W 4:W 6:W 3:W 5:W 7:W
2 Julia Whyte 4.5 19:W 8:W 3:L 7:D 6:W 4:W
3 Rosa Faulkner-Bickers 4 17:W 10:W 2:W 1:L 4:L 9:W
4 Karen Enriquez 4 14:W 1:L 16:W 13:W 3:W 2:L
5 Laura Harkness 4 9:W 12:W 10:D 6:D 1:L 11:W
6 Carmel Mason 3.5 7:W 13:W 1:L 5:D 2:L 16:W
7 Rachelle Gordon 3.5 6:L 15:W 11:W 2:D 8:W 1:L
8 Satriani Wirepa 3.5 0:W 2:L 18:W 12:W 7:L 10:D
9 Gabriella Costa 3 5:L 16:L 0:+ 10:W 12:W 3:L
10 Lucy Happe 3 11:W 3:L 5:D 9:L 13:W 8:D
11 Sidney Koopu 3 10:L 0:W 7:L 17:W 16:W 5:L
12 Pikake Stevens 3 16:W 5:L 14:W 8:L 9:L 17:W
13 Lauren Nemeth 2.5 15:W 6:L 0:D 4:L 10:L 18:W
14 Taisha Wade 2.5 4:L 18:L 12:L 15:D 0:W 19:W
15 Taku Gray 2.5 13:L 7:L 19:W 14:D 17:L 0:W
16 Hannah Brons 2 12:L 9:W 4:L 18:W 11:L 6:L
17 Niamh Cameron 2 3:L 19:W 0:- 11:L 15:W 12:L
18 Kerry McNamara-Spackman 2 1:L 14:W 8:L 16:L 19:W 13:L
19 Whitney Banfield 1 2:L 17:L 15:L 0:W 18:L 14:L

Intermediate
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 D’Mello, Kimberly 6 28:W 4:W 2:W 10:W 3:W 9:W
2 McNaughton, Brittany 5 18:W 11:W 1:L 9:W 10:W 4:W
3 Nielsen, Renee 4.5 21:W 13:W 9:D 14:W 1:L 15:W
4 Park, Hannah 4 7:W 1:L 13:W 5:W 12:W 2:L
5 Te Waaka, Shakare 4 9:L 25:W 15:W 4:L 13:W 16:W
6 Algarme, Nika 4 8:D 27:W 12:D 21:W 9:L 17:W
7 Knibbs, Maddie 4 4:L 28:W 14:L 22:W 11:W 10:W
8 Frame, Emma 4 6:D 26:D 11:L 25:W 18:W 12:W
9 Sutton, Catherine 3.5 5:W 14:W 3:D 2:L 6:W 1:L
10 Caesar, Amber 3 22:W 15:W 19:W 1:L 2:L 7:L
11 Low, Kate 3 17:W 2:L 8:W 12:L 7:L 21:W
12 Grant, Danyelle 3 19:D 16:W 6:D 11:W 4:L 8:L
13 Sands, Ellen 3 24:W 3:L 4:L 20:W 5:L 23:W
14 Beukes, Sibrina 3 25:W 9:L 7:W 3:L 17:L 22:W
15 Sutton, Joanne 3 23:W 10:L 5:L 19:W 21:W 3:L
16 Mulligan, Sophie 3 20:D 12:L 23:W 18:D 19:W 5:L
17 Lund, Emma 3 11:L 18:D 24:D 26:W 14:W 6:L
18 Tokona, Te Aungira 2.5 2:L 17:D 27:W 16:D 8:L 20:D
19 Guy, Madeine 2.5 12:D 20:W 10:L 15:L 16:L 27:W
20 Rose, Olivia 2.5 16:D 19:L 22:D 13:L 25:W 18:D
21 King, Zivana 2 3:L 24:W 26:W 6:L 15:L 11:L
22 Sefton, Angel 2 10:L 23:D 20:D 7:L 28:W 14:L
23 Thomas, Naomi 2 15:L 22:D 16:L 24:D 26:W 13:L
24 Luke, Havana 2 13:L 21:L 17:D 23:D 27:D 25:D
25 Nagels, Emma 1.5 14:L 5:L 28:W 8:L 20:L 24:D
26 Green, Sarah 1.5 27:D 8:D 21:L 17:L 23:L 28:D
27 Cannell, Femi 1.5 26:D 6:L 18:L 28:D 24:D 19:L
28 Meyers, Brittany 1 1:L 7:L 25:L 27:D 22:L 26:D

Primary
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Pugh, Mia 5.5 10:W 4:W 3:W 2:D 7:W 5:W
2 McKee, Laura 4.5 13:W 8:W 7:W 1:D 3:W 4:L
3 Barton, Xanthe 4 14:W 12:W 1:L 6:W 2:L 7:W
4 Kennedy, Samantha 4 16:W 1:L 5:L 11:W 9:W 2:W
5 Belcher, Jennifer 3.5 12:D 14:W 4:W 7:L 8:W 1:L
6 Macrae, Caitlin 3.5 9:L 15:W 10:W 3:L 14:W 11:D
7 Owen, Leah 3 15:W 9:W 2:L 5:W 1:L 3:L
8 Mellsop, Paige 3 11:W 2:L 9:D 10:D 5:L 15:W
9 Dodd, Jasmine 2.5 6:W 7:L 8:D 13:D 4:L 16:D
10 Philpot, Olivia 2.5 1:L 16:W 6:L 8:D 13:D 12:D
11 Tamati-Brophey, Jay-Leigh 2.5 8:L 13:D 12:D 4:L 16:W 6:D
12 Barnett, Elizabeth 2.5 5:D 3:L 11:D 14:D 15:D 10:D
13 Ryan, Holly 2.5 2:L 11:D 15:D 9:D 10:D 14:D
14 Larsen, Flora 2 3:L 5:L 16:W 12:D 6:L 13:D
15 Shennan, Rosalind 2 7:L 6:L 13:D 16:W 12:D 8:L
16 Simmons, Hannah .5 4:L 10:L 14:L 15:L 11:L 9:D

May/June 2011- Fairhurst Pawn Tournament, Howick, Auckland.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Mclaren, Leonard 2267 7 18:W 2:D 5:W 4:D 6:W 3:W 11:W 9:+
2 Seabrook, Roy 1922 6.5 14:W 1:D 11:W 6:W 17:W 4:W 9:+ 3:L
3 Spiller, Paul 1949 6 15:W 8:W 6:D 7:W 4:D 1:L 12:W 2:W
4 Gibbons, Bob 2102 5.5 16:W 11:W 7:W 1:D 3:D 2:L 5:D 6:W
5 Li, Luke 2093 5.5 12:W 6:- 1:L 20:W 16:W 7:W 4:D 11:W
6 Yang, Scott 1690 4.5 20:W 5:+ 3:D 2:L 1:L 18:W 8:W 4:L
7 Blaxall, Craig 1922 4.5 13:W 10:W 4:L 3:L 19:W 5:L 17:D 16:W
8 Benson, Jim 1655 4.5 25:W 3:L 12:W 18:D 10:W 9:L 6:L 17:W
9 Richardson, Neil 1600 4.5 19:D 16:L 28:W 13:W 18:W 8:W 2:- 1:-
10 Mukkattu, Philip 1619 4.5 21:W 7:L 20:W 17:L 8:L 22:+ 14:W 13:D
11 Yip, Edwin 1899 4 30:W 4:L 2:L 21:W 12:W 17:W 1:L 5:L
12 Pan, Alex 1479 4 5:L 22:W 8:L 26:W 11:L 20:W 3:L 21:W
13 Lam, Byron 1232 4 7:L 26:W 19:D 9:L 14:L 0:W 18:+ 10:D
14 Zhan, Judd 1215 4 2:L 28:D 0: 23:W 13:W 19:D 10:L 24:W
15 Yu, Jing 1296 4 3:L 25:- 26:L 28:W 29:+ 21:- 22:W 20:W
16 Laughland, Alexander 1500 3.5 4:L 9:W 17:L 29:W 5:L 25:D 21:W 7:L
17 Janisz, Andrew 1927 3.5 0: 19:W 16:W 10:W 2:L 11:L 7:D 8:L
18 Kolev, Hristo 1574 3.5 1:L 21:W 23:W 8:D 9:L 6:L 13:- 0:W
19 Kolev, Stefan 1611 3.5 9:D 17:L 13:D 22:+ 7:L 14:D 25:- 25:+
20 Yao, Keniel 1179 3 6:L 29:W 10:L 5:L 27:W 12:L 0:W 15:L
21 Chen, Catherin 1054 3 10:L 18:L 27:W 11:L 24:W 15:+ 16:L 12:L
22 Baard, Daniel 900 3 28:- 12:L 24:W 19:- 23:+ 10:- 15:L 26:W
23 Huang, Alvin 850 3 0: 30:+ 18:L 14:L 22:- 28:- 27:W 28:W
24 Jin, Kelvin 975 3 0: 0: 22:L 27:W 21:L 26:W 28:W 14:L
25 Jiang, Richard 1086 2.5 8:L 15:- 29:L 0:W 26:W 16:D 19:- 19:-
26 Ferguson, Struan 899 2 0: 13:L 15:W 12:L 25:L 24:L 29:W 22:L
27 Low, Cameron 1000 2 0: 0: 21:L 24:L 20:L 29:+ 23:L 29:W
28 Chan, Danny 897 1.5 22:- 14:D 9:L 15:L 0:W 23:- 24:L 23:L
29 Lin, Xigofan 875 1 0: 20:L 25:W 16:L 15:- 27:- 26:L 27:L
30 Li, Oliver 1212 0 11:L 23:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

June 4th-6th 2011 – 34th Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
Leonard McLaren won the A-grade.
A-Grade
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Leonard McLaren 2218 5 18:W 24:W 2:W 6:W 9:W 3:L
2 Michael Steadman 2218 4.5 8:W 16:W 1:L 3:D 15:W 9:W
3 Antonio Krstev 2135 4.5 10:L 23:W 21:W 2:D 16:W 1:W
4 Paul Garbett 2287 4.5 32:W 20:W 6:L 8:W 11:D 10:W
5 Robert Smith 2263 4.5 14:D 17:D 24:W 7:D 20:W 6:W
6 Russell Dive 2343 4 21:W 11:W 4:W 1:L 7:W 5:L
7 Alan Ansell 2035 4 12:W 15:D 28:W 5:D 6:L 11:W
8 Edward Tanoi 2019 4 2:L 22:W 13:W 4:L 25:W 19:W
9 Gino Thornton 2187 3.5 23:W 10:W 19:D 15:W 1:L 2:L
10 Mark Brimble 2023 3.5 3:W 9:L 35:D 26:W 19:W 4:L
11 Ivan Dordevic 2049 3.5 22:W 6:L 30:W 33:W 4:D 7:L
12 Roy Seabrook 1794 3.5 7:L 21:L 29:W 13:D 26:W 20:W
13 Hilton Bennett 2023 3.5 30:D 27:D 8:L 12:D 34:W 23:W
14 Roger Perry 2019 3.5 5:D 19:L 25:D 31:D 35:+ 22:W
15 William (Xiang Wei) Li 1639 3 36:+ 7:D 33:W 9:L 2:L 17:D
16 Luke Li 2039 3 25:W 2:L 27:D 17:D 3:L 31:W
17 Alex Huang 2063 3 19:D 5:D 26:D 16:D 22:D 15:D
18 Ross Jackson 1951 3 1:L 35:D 23:L 29:D 30:W 32:W
19 Daniel Shen 2189 2.5 17:D 14:W 9:D 20:D 10:L 8:L
20 Justin Davis 1989 2.5 35:W 4:L 31:W 19:D 5:L 12:L
21 Peter Stuart 2011 2.5 6:L 12:W 3:L 35:D 27:D 25:D
22 Brett Rider 2.5 11:L 8:L 0:W 27:W 17:D 14:L
23 Judy Gao 1907 2.5 9:L 3:L 18:W 30:D 33:W 13:L
24 Hans Gao 1903 2.5 31:W 1:L 5:L 25:L 29:W 27:D
25 Christopher Smith 2.5 16:L 32:D 14:D 24:W 8:L 21:D
26 Helen Milligan 2001 2.5 27:D 30:D 17:D 10:L 12:L 34:W
27 Wayne Power 1954 2.5 26:D 13:D 16:D 22:L 21:D 24:D
28 Jeremy Browne 2102 2.5 34:D 29:W 7:L 32:W 0:L 0:
29 Helmut Marko 2045 2 33:D 28:L 12:L 18:D 24:L 0:W
30 Daniel Runcan 1924 2 13:D 26:D 11:L 23:D 18:L 33:D
31 Winston (Yow-Jen) Yao 1858 2 24:L 0:W 20:L 14:D 32:D 16:L
32 Richard Taylor 1901 2 4:L 25:D 34:W 28:L 31:D 18:L
33 Chris Burns 2054 2 29:D 34:W 15:L 11:L 23:L 30:D
34 Don Eade 1896 1.5 28:D 33:L 32:L 0:W 13:L 26:L
35 Philip Hair 1970 1.5 20:L 18:D 10:D 21:D 14:- 0:

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Yang, Scott 1690 5.5 23:W 15:W 9:D 8:W 3:W 4:W
2 Mukkattu, Philip 1619 4.5 14:W 9:L 17:W 11:W 8:D 3:W
3 Sarmiento, Noel 1700 4 24:W 21:W 4:W 9:W 1:L 2:L
4 Gilmour, Mark 1648 4 20:W 11:W 3:L 12:W 10:W 1:L
5 Jia, Hao 1506 4 7:W 8:D 10:D 15:D 9:D 17:W
6 Gilmore, Sacha 1494 4 8:L 7:W 15:L 22:W 13:W 10:W
7 Mitchell, Robert 1711 4 5:L 6:L 16:W 20:W 19:W 11:W
8 Lyall, Simon 1697 3.5 6:W 5:D 12:W 1:L 2:D 9:D
9 Holdo, Karl 1754 3.5 18:W 2:W 1:D 3:L 5:D 8:D
10 Smith, Vivian 1748 3 16:D 13:W 5:D 19:W 4:L 6:L
11 Zhao, Dean 1796 3 22:W 4:L 21:W 2:L 15:W 7:L
12 Budd, Michael 1790 3 13:D 16:W 8:L 4:L 18:D 15:W
13 Zhang, William 1624 3 12:D 10:L 20:W 14:D 6:L 21:W
14 Hall, John 1785 3 2:L 18:L 24:+ 13:D 16:D 20:W
15 Liu, Brian 1780 2.5 17:W 1:L 6:W 5:D 11:L 12:L
16 Francis, John 1550 2.5 10:D 12:L 7:L 21:W 14:D 19:D
17 Kolev, Stefan 1611 2.5 15:L 23:W 2:L 18:D 22:W 5:L
18 Kolev, Hristo 1574 2.5 9:L 14:W 19:L 17:D 12:D 23:D
19 Stracy, Don 1741 2.5 21:L 24:W 18:W 10:L 7:L 16:D
20 Zhang, Leo 1476 2 4:L 22:W 13:L 7:L 0:W 14:L
21 Cui, Harry 1549 2 19:W 3:L 11:L 16:L 23:W 13:L
22 Judkins, Gary 1639 2 11:L 20:L 23:W 6:L 17:L 0:W
23 Wang, George 1490 .5 1:L 17:L 22:L 0:L 21:L 18:D
24 Mendes, Leticia 1500 0 3:L 19:L 14:- 0: 0: 0:

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ang, Alphaeus 1416 5.5 15:W 7:D 13:W 9:W 2:W 3:W
2 Burrows, Grant 1475 4.5 20:W 8:D 7:W 4:W 1:L 6:W
3 Zhan, Judd 1215 4 5:L 10:W 19:W 16:W 4:W 1:L
4 Lam, Byron 1232 4 19:W 6:W 14:W 2:L 3:L 11:W
5 Yao, Wilson 4 3:W 13:L 20:W 6:D 8:W 10:D
6 Li, Jiapeng 1428 3.5 17:W 4:L 15:W 5:D 9:W 2:L
7 Geng, Karen 1233 3.5 18:W 1:D 2:L 8:L 17:W 14:W
8 Lee, Ryan 1300 3.5 12:W 2:D 9:L 7:W 5:L 15:W
9 Zhang, Derek 3.5 0:W 14:D 8:W 1:L 6:L 16:W
10 Fan, Cathy 1261 3.5 11:D 3:L 21:W 14:D 13:W 5:D
11 Qin, Joy (Shu Yan) 977 3 10:D 16:D 17:L 12:W 19:W 4:L
12 Jiang, Rocky 1019 3 8:L 17:W 16:L 11:L 0:W 19:W
13 Law, Charles 1021 2.5 16:D 5:W 1:L 15:D 10:L 18:D
14 Chen, Johnson 1396 2.5 21:W 9:D 4:L 10:D 16:D 7:L
15 Wang, Luke (Jintao) 1089 2.5 1:L 18:W 6:L 13:D 20:W 8:L
16 Ansell, John 1322 2.5 13:D 11:D 12:W 3:L 14:D 9:L
17 Qi, Brian 1137 2.5 6:L 12:L 11:W 18:D 7:L 21:W
18 Qian, Bella 944 2.5 7:L 15:L 0:W 17:D 21:D 13:D
19 Gong, Daniel 653 2 4:L 0:W 3:L 20:W 11:L 12:L
20 Zhu, Crystal 1166 2 2:L 21:W 5:L 19:L 15:L 0:W
21 Metham, Michael 1041 1.5 14:L 20:L 10:L 0:W 18:D 17:L

Junior
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Martin Zhu U10 1076 5 10:W 13:W 7:W 2:W 4:W 3:L
2 Richard Jiang 1086 5 17:W 14:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 6:W
3 Olivia Dong 993 5 9:W 15:W 2:L 6:W 7:W 1:W
4 Nicholas Huang 922 4.5 5:W 6:D 14:W 17:W 1:L 8:W
5 Caroline Yan U10 4 4:L 11:W 16:W 10:W 2:L 7:W
6 Allen Fan U8 1122 3.5 11:W 4:D 8:W 3:L 10:W 2:L
7 Jack Sun U8 643 3 18:W 8:W 1:L 9:W 3:L 5:L
8 Jasmine Pickston U8 969 3 12:W 7:L 6:L 15:W 9:W 4:L
9 Sarah Yan 3 3:L 19:W 13:W 7:L 8:L 11:W
10 Jack Julian 3 1:L 20:W 15:W 5:L 6:L 16:W
11 Ally Tang U10 636 3 6:L 5:L 18:W 14:W 12:W 9:L
12 Jasmine Zhang U8 3 8:L 18:W 17:L 13:W 11:L 19:W
13 Luke White 853 3 20:W 1:L 9:L 12:L 15:W 14:W
14 Jennifer Chen 865 2 16:W 2:L 4:L 11:L 19:W 13:L
15 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li U10 836 2 19:W 3:L 10:L 8:L 13:L 20:W
16 Nicole Qin U8 2 14:L 17:L 5:L 20:W 18:W 10:L
17 Eric Han 549 2 2:L 16:W 12:W 4:L 0: 0:
18 Dylan Lee U8 1.5 7:L 12:L 11:L 19:D 16:L 0:W
19 Tony Tang U8 1.5 15:L 9:L 20:W 18:D 14:L 12:L
20 Amy Lee U10 1 13:L 10:L 19:L 16:L 0:W 15:L

April 27th – May 1st 2011 – Sydney International Open, Parramatta, AUSTRALIA.
A fine result for Mike Steadman – second equal with 6½/9, but sadly this was not quite enough for an IM norm.
Other kiwi results: Alan Ansell and Luke Li 5, Helen Milligan 4½, Hilton Bennett 4, Bill Forster 3½.

April 22nd-25th 2010 – North Island Championship, Wellington.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Robert Smith 2345 7.5 19:W 4:W 2:D 3:W 7:W 9:W 6:W 5:W
2 Paul Garbett 2328 7 9:W 17:W 1:D 5:W 18:W 4:W 3:D 13:W
3 Anthony Ker 2456 6.5 11:W 13:W 5:W 1:L 6:W 10:W 2:D 4:W
4 Christopher Smith 1866 5 21:W 1:L 10:W 11:W 12:W 2:L 7:W 3:L
5 Chris Burns 2145 5 12:W 8:W 3:L 2:L 19:W 18:W 14:W 1:L
6 Mathew King 1964 5 14:W 18:D 7:D 8:W 3:L 16:W 1:L 10:W
7 Ross Jackson 1986 5 10:W 25:W 6:D 18:D 1:L 11:W 4:L 17:W
8 Dan Dolejs 1772 5 24:W 5:L 16:W 6:L 10:L 20:W 12:W 11:W
9 Edward Rains 1707 4 2:L 15:W 14:W 12:L 13:W 1:L 11:L 21:W
10 Jack James 1679 4 7:L 23:W 4:L 15:W 8:W 3:L 18:W 6:L
11 Robert Mitchell 1711 4 3:L 20:W 25:W 4:L 21:W 7:L 9:W 8:L
12 Simon Lyall 1697 4 5:L 24:W 17:D 9:W 4:L 14:D 8:L 18:W
13 Michael Roberts 1818 4 15:W 3:L 18:L 23:W 9:L 19:W 21:W 2:L
14 Timothy Rains 1642 4 6:L 22:W 9:L 16:D 17:W 12:D 5:L 19:W
15 Nicholas Moore 1223 4 13:L 9:L 21:W 10:L 20:L 25:W 23:W 22:W
16 Layla Timergazi 947 3.5 20:L 0:W 8:L 14:D 23:W 6:L 17:L 25:W
17 Vivian Smith 1748 3.5 23:W 2:L 12:D 19:L 14:L 24:W 16:W 7:L
18 Don Stracy 1741 3 22:W 6:D 13:W 7:D 2:L 5:L 10:L 12:L
19 Lawrence Farrington 1708 3 1:L 21:L 22:W 17:W 5:L 13:L 20:W 14:L
20 David Capper 1723 3 16:W 11:L 0:L 0:L 15:W 8:L 19:L 23:W
21 Robert List 1565 3 4:L 19:W 15:L 25:W 11:L 22:W 13:L 9:L
22 Zhongjin Huang 1003 2.5 18:L 14:L 19:L 24:D 0:W 21:L 25:W 15:L
23 Michael Metham 1041 2 17:L 10:L 24:W 13:L 16:L 0:W 15:L 20:L
24 Phil Sosaya 1200 1.5 8:L 12:L 23:L 22:D 25:W 17:L 0: 0:
25 Daniel Clennell 1 0:W 7:L 11:L 21:L 24:L 15:L 22:L 16:L

April 21st-25th 2011 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman 5½/9, Tony Dowden 4½, Hilton Bennett 3½, Helen Milligan 3.

March 20th 2011 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 GARBETT, Paul 2284 5 14:W 2:W 7:W 6:D 12:W 3:D
2 LEE, Edward 2116 5 15:W 1:L 11:W 9:W 6:W 7:W
3 SMITH, Bob 2224 4 4:W 6:L 10:W 7:D 14:W 1:D
4 STUART, Peter 1993 4 3:L 14:W 8:D 11:D 10:W 6:W
5 McLAREN, Leonard 2171 4 10:D 13:W 6:L 8:W 7:D 14:W
6 ANSELL, Alan 2087 3.5 8:W 3:W 5:W 1:D 2:L 4:L
7 STEADMAN, Michael 2246 3 12:W 11:W 1:L 3:D 5:D 2:L
8 LI, William 1841 3 6:L 0:W 4:D 5:L 11:W 13:D
9 MILLIGAN, Helen 1946 3 13:W 10:L 12:D 2:L 0:W 15:D
10 GAO, Hans 1957 2.5 5:D 9:W 3:L 12:L 4:L 0:W
11 KUMAR, Vinod 1989 2.5 16:W 7:L 2:L 4:D 8:L 12:W
12 BENNETT, Hilton 2028 2.5 7:L 15:W 9:D 10:W 1:L 11:L
13 DUNEAS, John 2128 2.5 9:L 5:L 14:L 0:W 15:W 8:D
14 KRSTEV, Antonio 2030 2 1:L 4:L 13:W 15:W 3:L 5:L
15 LI, Luke 1937 1.5 2:L 12:L 0:W 14:L 13:L 9:D

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 PERRY, Roger 1797 4.5 8:D 2:L 12:W 11:W 7:W 3:W
2 EADE, Don 1612 4.5 13:D 1:W 14:W 4:W 3:L 9:W
3 YIP, Edwin 1687 4 16:W 7:W 4:L 6:W 2:W 1:L
4 SEABROOK, Roy 1694 4 11:W 15:W 3:W 2:L 5:W 6:L
5 MUKKATTU, Philip 1571 4 6:D 8:W 7:D 9:W 4:L 12:W
6 WORN, John 1774 4 5:D 14:D 15:W 3:L 8:W 4:W
7 YAO, Winston 1567 3.5 9:W 3:L 5:D 14:W 1:L 11:W
8 ZHANG, William 1578 3 1:D 5:L 13:D 10:W 6:L 14:W
9 SARMIENTO, Noel 1700 3 7:L 16:W 10:W 5:L 13:W 2:L
10 ZHAI, Chang 1675 3 14:L 13:W 9:L 8:L 16:W 15:W
11 ZHU, Leo 1546 2.5 4:L 12:D 16:W 1:L 15:W 7:L
12 ZHU, Karl 1505 2.5 15:L 11:D 1:L 16:W 14:W 5:L
13 JIANG, Henry 1416 2 2:D 10:L 8:D 15:W 9:L 16:L
14 DUHS, Alastair 1509 1.5 10:W 6:D 2:L 7:L 12:L 8:L
15 LAUGHLAND, Andrew R 1650 1 12:W 4:L 6:L 13:L 11:L 10:L
16 LYALL, Simon 1540 1 3:L 9:L 11:L 12:L 10:L 13:W

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ZHANG, Leo 1420 5.5 12:W 9:W 3:W 11:W 10:W 2:D
2 BOOTH, Anthony 1347 4.5 7:W 15:W 11:L 9:W 3:W 1:D
3 BUDD, Michael 1442 4 5:W 8:W 1:L 4:W 2:L 7:W
4 JUDKINS, Gary 1440 4 9:L 12:W 10:W 3:L 18:W 11:W
5 GENG, Karen 1250 4 3:L 20:W 15:W 10:L 17:W 9:W
6 ANSELL, John 1292 4 16:L 13:L 20:W 15:W 12:W 10:W
7 ZHAN, Judd 1125 3.5 2:L 19:W 14:D 8:W 11:W 3:L
8 CHEN, David 1323 3.5 20:W 3:L 17:D 7:L 19:W 14:W
9 LEE, Ryan 1228 3 4:W 1:L 13:W 2:L 14:W 5:L
10 HOOTON, Barry 1400 3 13:W 16:W 4:L 5:W 1:L 6:L
11 PENDHARKAR, Ajit 1427 3 17:W 14:W 2:W 1:L 7:L 4:L
12 Li, Bill 1180 3 1:L 4:L 16:W 13:W 6:L 18:W
13 SHEWAN, Matthew 1130 3 10:L 6:W 9:L 12:L 20:W 16:W
14 CHEN, Johnson 1305 2.5 18:W 11:L 7:D 17:W 9:L 8:L
15 DAVIS, Daniel 749 2 19:W 2:L 5:L 6:L 16:L 20:W
16 GONG, Daniel 840 2 6:W 10:L 12:L 18:L 15:W 13:L
17 ZHU, Crystal 1201 2 11:L 18:W 8:D 14:L 5:L 19:D
18 CAO, Sheng 1012 2 14:L 17:L 19:W 16:W 4:L 12:L
19 ZHU, Martin 1261 1.5 15:L 7:L 18:L 20:W 8:L 17:D
20 METHAM, Michael 1041 0 8:L 5:L 6:L 19:L 13:L 15:L

D-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ANG, Alphaeus 1158 5 8:L 11:W 7:W 10:W 3:W 2:W
2 JIANG, Richard 1009 4.5 13:W 3:D 9:W 4:W 8:W 1:L
3 LAM, Byron 1186 4.5 15:W 2:D 10:W 6:W 1:L 4:W
4 FAN, Allen 1151 4 7:W 5:W 6:W 2:L 13:W 3:L
5 PICKSTON, Jasmine 969 4 12:W 4:L 13:W 8:L 9:W 11:W
6 DONG, Olivia 1130 3.5 16:W 9:W 4:L 3:L 7:D 8:W
7 NGOI, Eugene 850 3.5 4:L 12:W 1:L 11:W 6:D 14:W
8 JIN, Kelvin 855 3 1:W 10:L 14:W 5:W 2:L 6:L
9 LUM, Bryner 1000 3 14:W 6:L 2:L 12:W 5:L 13:W
10 NGOI, Jonathan 800 2.5 11:D 8:W 3:L 1:L 12:L 16:W
11 SUN, Jack 1060 2.5 10:D 1:L 15:W 7:L 16:W 5:L
12 LI, Leo 582 2.5 5:L 7:L 16:W 9:L 10:W 15:D
13 LI, Rodney 793 2 2:L 15:W 5:L 14:W 4:L 9:L
14 HAN, Eric 628 2 9:L 16:W 8:L 13:L 15:W 7:L
15 SHI, Calix 900 1 3:L 13:L 11:L 16:D 14:L 12:D
16 MASON, Oliver 800 .5 6:L 14:L 12:L 15:D 11:L 10:L

March 13th 2011 – Hamilton Rapidplay, Hamilton.
Richard Dare went through undefeated with 5½/6.
Judd Zhan won the U1400 rating group;
Benjamin Symon won the ‘U1200 and U12’ group.

No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 DARE, RICHARD J 5.5 14:W 7:W 9:W 3:W 4:D 5:W
2 BUDD, MICHAEL 4.5 6:W 4:L 17:W 8:D 3:W 7:W
3 KENNEDY, IAN 4 15:W 10:W 5:W 1:L 2:L 4:W
4 ZHAN, JUDD 4 16:W 2:W 7:D 9:W 1:D 3:L
5 SYMON, BENJAMIN 4 11:W 14:W 3:L 12:W 8:W 1:L
6 NEILSFORD-JONES, RA 4 2:L 16:W 10:W 7:L 9:W 13:W
7 DARE, LILLIAN 3.5 13:W 1:L 4:D 6:W 12:W 2:L
8 GONG, DANIEL 3.5 9:L 11:W 15:W 2:D 5:L 10:W
9 JACKSON, RICHARD 3 8:W 17:W 1:L 4:L 6:L 15:W
10 OH, YUNO 3 12:W 3:L 6:L 14:W 11:W 8:L
11 SYMON, CHRISTOPHER 3 5:L 8:L 14:W 17:W 10:L 0:W
12 METHAM, MICHAEL 3 10:L 15:W 13:W 5:L 7:L 16:W
13 MA, YIFEI 3 7:L 0:W 12:L 16:W 17:W 6:L
14 WOODS, MICHAEL 2 1:L 5:L 11:L 10:L 0:W 17:W
15 WHITE, LUKE 2 3:L 12:L 8:L 0:W 16:W 9:L
16 BOYD, DANIEL 1 4:L 6:L 0:W 13:L 15:L 12:L
17 WANG, AARON 1 0:W 9:L 2:L 11:L 13:L 14:L

March 5th-6th 2011 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
1st Luke Li 6/7
2nd Alan Ansell 5½
3rd= John Duneas, Paul Garbett, Antonio Krstev, Mark Gilmour, Vinod Kumar 5

No Name Section Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Li, Luke U-2100 6 24:W 14:W 11:W 2:W 4:D 3:D 8:W
2 Ansell, Alan 5.5 31:W 19:W 8:W 1:L 7:W 12:W 3:D
3 Duneas, John U-2100 5 18:W 15:W 9:W 4:L 11:W 1:D 2:D
4 Garbett, Paul 5 21:W 10:D 20:W 3:W 1:D 8:D 9:D
5 Krstev, Antonio 5 17:+ 11:L 18:W 19:W 8:L 13:W 14:W
6 Gilmour, Mark U-1800 5 9:L 38:W 16:W 13:L 31:W 15:W 12:W
7 Kumar, Vinod U-2100 5 30:W 27:D 13:W 12:D 2:L 20:W 11:W
8 Taylor, Richard U-2100 4.5 35:W 22:W 2:L 14:W 5:W 4:D 1:L
9 Steadman, Mike 4.5 6:W 23:W 3:L 26:W 12:L 19:W 4:D
10 Seabrook, Roy U-2100 4.5 29:W 4:D 26:L 34:W 13:L 33:W 18:W
11 Wright, Caleb U-2100 4 28:W 5:W 1:L 15:W 3:L 26:W 7:L
12 Tanoi, Edward U-2100 4 34:W 20:D 27:W 7:D 9:W 2:L 6:L
13 Perry, Roger U-2100 4 32:W 26:D 7:L 6:W 10:W 5:L 16:D
14 Li, William U-2100 4 36:W 1:L 30:W 8:L 17:W 21:W 5:L
15 Budd, Michael U-1800 4 40:W 3:L 29:W 11:L 24:W 6:L 28:W
16 Eade, Don U-2100 4 27:L 25:W 6:L 18:D 30:W 34:W 13:D
17 Mukkattu, Philip U-1800 4 5:- 0:+ 37:L 29:W 14:L 35:W 26:W
18 Jia, Hao U-1800 3.5 3:L 37:W 5:L 16:D 29:W 23:W 10:L
19 Power, Wayne U-2100 3.5 37:W 2:L 35:W 5:L 33:W 9:L 20:D
20 Michael, Andrew U-1800 3.5 41:W 12:D 4:L 28:W 26:D 7:L 19:D
21 Zhang, William U-1800 3.5 4:L 29:L 32:W 37:W 23:D 14:L 33:W
22 Puepuemai, Wayne U-1800 3.5 39:W 8:L 33:D 0:L 28:D 25:W 24:D
23 Stone, Andrew U-2100 3.5 33:W 9:L 34:D 27:D 21:D 18:L 31:W
24 Kolev, Hristo U-1800 3.5 1:L 33:L 39:W 41:W 15:L 27:W 22:D
25 Lyall, Simon U-1800 3.5 38:D 16:L 36:W 33:L 27:W 22:L 34:W
26 Yang, Scott U-1800 3 42:+ 13:D 10:W 9:L 20:D 11:L 17:L
27 Lam, Byron U-1500 3 16:W 7:D 12:L 23:D 25:L 24:L 39:W
28 Ansell, John U-1500 3 11:L 31:W 38:D 20:L 22:D 32:W 15:L
29 Ang, Alphaeus U-1500 3 10:L 21:W 15:L 17:L 18:L 41:W 38:W
30 Zhang, Leo U-1500 3 7:L 41:W 14:L 32:D 16:L 36:W 35:D
31 Kolev, Stefan U-1800 3 2:L 28:L 40:W 38:W 6:L 37:W 23:L
32 Wang, George U-1500 3 13:L 36:D 21:L 30:D 39:W 28:L 37:W
33 George, Sandeep U-1500 2.5 23:L 24:W 22:D 25:W 19:L 10:L 21:L
34 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) U-1500 2.5 12:L 40:W 23:D 10:L 36:W 16:L 25:L
35 Puepuemai, Malo U-1500 2.5 8:L 39:W 19:L 0:L 38:W 17:L 30:D
36 Zhu, Crystal U-1500 2.5 14:L 32:D 25:L 40:W 34:L 30:L 0:W
37 Zhan, Judd U-1500 2 19:L 18:L 17:W 21:L 41:W 31:L 32:L
38 Zhu, Martin U-1500 2 25:D 6:L 28:D 31:L 35:L 0:W 29:L
39 Dong, Olivia U-1500 2 22:L 35:L 24:L 0:W 32:L 40:W 27:L
40 Fan, Allen U-1500 2 15:L 34:L 31:L 36:L 0:W 39:L 41:W
41 Gong, Daniel U-1500 1 20:L 30:L 0:W 24:L 37:L 29:L 40:L

February 26th 2011 – Bay of Plenty Rapid, Tauranga.
1st= Mike Steadman, Alan Ansell and Noel Pinic (who won the trophy for best local player).
A-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mike Steadman 2232 4.5 7:W 2:W 4:L 6:W 3:W 5:D
2 Alan Ansell 1965 4.5 12:W 1:L 7:W 5:W 4:W 3:D
3 Noel Pinic 2207 4.5 8:W 6:W 10:W 4:W 1:L 2:D
4 Bob Smith 2209 4 9:W 5:W 1:W 3:L 2:L 8:W
5 Hans Gao G2 1802 3 10:W 4:L 6:D 2:L 11:W 1:D
6 Helen Milligan G1 1942 3 11:W 3:L 5:D 1:L 8:D 12:W
7 Andrea Rivas G1 1899 3 1:L 11:W 2:L 9:L 12:W 10:W
8 Helmut Marko G1 1889 2.5 3:L 10:L 9:W 12:W 6:D 4:L
9 Bert Van der Lee G1 1898 2.5 4:L 12:D 8:L 7:W 10:W 11:L
10 Ross Jackson 1971 2 5:L 8:W 3:L 11:W 9:L 7:L
11 Luke Li G2 1681 2 6:L 7:L 12:W 10:L 5:L 9:W
12 Caleb Wright G2 1787 .5 2:L 9:D 11:L 8:L 7:L 6:L

B-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chang Zhai 1609 5 22:W 13:W 7:W 5:W 2:L 4:W
2 William Lynn 1620 5 18:W 11:L 14:W 12:W 1:W 5:W
3 Brett Rider 1704 4.5 4:D 9:D 15:W 6:D 10:W 7:W
4 Simon Lyall G1 1460 4 3:D 10:W 6:D 9:W 11:W 1:L
5 Don Eade 1599 4 19:W 12:W 11:W 1:L 8:W 2:L
6 Bruce Pollard G1 1480 4 24:W 8:W 4:D 3:D 7:L 16:W
7 Vivian Smith 1584 4 17:W 15:W 1:L 11:W 6:W 3:L
8 Bob Mitchell 1562 4 14:W 6:L 18:W 16:W 5:L 12:W
9 Andrew Michael 1672 4 10:D 3:D 22:W 4:L 18:W 13:W
10 Ron Collingwood G1 1459 3.5 9:D 4:L 19:W 15:W 3:L 18:W
11 Thomas Gothorp 1554 3 23:W 2:W 5:L 7:L 4:L 21:W
12 John Lacy G1 1496 3 16:W 5:L 17:W 2:L 21:W 8:L
13 Gary Judkins G1 1503 3 21:W 1:L 16:L 14:W 20:W 9:L
14 Bill Li G2 1166 3 8:L 24:W 2:L 13:L 19:W 20:W
15 Michael Budd G1 1485 2.5 20:W 7:L 3:L 10:L 17:D 22:W
16 Matthew Shewan G2 1033 2.5 12:L 19:W 13:W 8:L 22:D 6:L
17 Damian Eades G2 1174 2.5 7:L 20:W 12:L 18:L 15:D 24:W
18 John Ansell G1 1320 2 2:L 23:W 8:L 17:W 9:L 10:L
19 Michael Metham G2 1095 2 5:L 16:L 10:L 24:W 14:L 23:W
20 Sheng Cao G2 925 2 15:L 17:L 23:W 22:W 13:L 14:L
21 Malcolm MacDonald G2 1044 2 13:L 22:L 24:W 23:W 12:L 11:L
22 John McRae G1 1209 1.5 1:L 21:W 9:L 20:L 16:D 15:L
23 Phil Thwaite G2 1150 1 11:L 18:L 20:L 21:L 24:W 19:L
24 Yvonne MacDonald G2 765 0 6:L 14:L 21:L 19:L 23:L 17:L

Junior
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Alphaeus Ang 907 6 12:W 3:W 5:W 2:W 6:W 9:W
2 Judd Zhan 818 5 4:W 8:W 7:W 1:L 3:W 5:W
3 Olivia Dong 1118 4 10:W 1:L 8:W 5:W 2:L 6:W
4 James Thwaite 986 3.5 2:L 6:L 9:D 12:W 7:W 11:W
5 Chris Broadmore 950 3 11:W 7:W 1:L 3:L 10:W 2:L
6 Ra Neilsford-Jones 795 3 8:L 4:W 10:W 9:W 1:L 3:L
7 Luke White 900 3 9:W 5:L 2:L 11:W 4:L 10:W
8 Mia Pugh 950 3 6:W 2:L 3:L 10:L 11:W 12:W
9 Daniel Davis 690 2.5 7:L 11:W 4:D 6:L 12:W 1:L
10 Kimberly D’Mello 850 2 3:L 12:W 6:L 8:W 5:L 7:L
11 Marcus Dudley 795 1 5:L 9:L 12:W 7:L 8:L 4:L
12 Eric Han 727 0 1:L 10:L 11:L 4:L 9:L 8:L

January 25th-31st 2011 – Oceania Zonal 2011, Rotorua.
Oceania Zonal
GM Zong-Yuan Zhao qualifies for the next round of the World Championship cycle.
Andrew Brown is awarded the IM title.
FM titles go to Moulthun Ly and Gareth Oliver.
Grading prizes:
under-2000 Hilton Bennett
under-1800 Matthew Bennett (no relation!)
No Name Feder Rtg Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan AUS 2586 gm 8.5 48:W 8:W 4:W 9:W 3:W 22:W 10:W 6:D 5:W
2 Brown, Andrew AUS 2175 7 34:W 6:W 7:W 3:L 9:W 4:L 18:W 16:W 10:W
3 Illingworth, Max AUS 2311 fm 6.5 18:W 17:D 36:W 2:W 1:L 12:W 5:D 4:D 6:W
4 Ly, Moulthun AUS 2321 6.5 44:W 42:W 1:L 13:W 23:W 2:W 6:L 3:D 9:W
5 Feldman, Vladimir AUS 2262 im 6 47:W 14:D 20:W 11:D 37:W 6:D 3:D 7:W 1:L
6 Cheng, Bobby AUS 2335 fm 6 29:W 2:L 30:W 15:W 17:W 5:D 4:W 1:D 3:L
7 Xie, George AUS 2478 im 6 30:W 15:W 2:L 17:D 24:W 18:D 22:W 5:L 16:W
8 Lukey, Stephen G NZL 2244 fm 6 40:W 1:L 25:W 10:L 27:D 21:D 38:W 18:W 17:W
9 Lane, Gary W AUS 2373 im 5.5 19:W 13:W 16:W 1:L 2:L 25:D 23:W 11:W 4:L
10 Smerdon, David C AUS 2531 gm 5.5 25:D 45:W 23:D 8:W 12:D 11:W 1:L 13:W 2:L
11 Reilly, Tim AUS 2276 fm 5.5 21:W 36:D 26:W 5:D 18:D 10:L 24:W 9:L 23:W
12 Morris, James AUS 2270 im 5.5 27:W 23:L 14:W 38:W 10:D 3:L 19:L 29:W 24:W
13 Oliver, Gareth AUS 2210 5.5 33:W 9:L 29:W 4:L 30:W 19:D 36:W 10:L 25:W
14 Zulfic, Fedja AUS 2024 5.5 50:W 5:D 12:L 31:W 36:L 40:D 33:W 30:D 22:W
15 Steadman, Michael V R Nzl 2242 fm 5.5 51:W 7:L 19:W 6:L 25:L 44:W 21:W 23:D 26:W
16 Ikeda, Junta AUS 2262 fm 5 38:W 24:W 9:L 48:W 22:L 36:W 17:W 2:L 7:L
17 Schon, Eugene AUS 2157 5 35:W 3:D 28:W 7:D 6:L 27:W 16:L 19:W 8:L
18 Ansell, Alan NZL 2001 5 3:L 35:W 42:W 20:W 11:D 7:D 2:L 8:L 27:W
19 Safarian, Alek AUS 2013 5 9:L 33:W 15:L 50:W 39:W 13:D 12:W 17:L 20:D
20 Ogada-Osir, Ibrahim AUS 2152 5 55:W 22:D 5:L 18:L 31:L 45:W 35:W 40:W 19:D
21 Bennett, Hilton P NZL 1974 5 11:L 52:W 32:D 24:L 53:W 8:D 15:L 48:W 42:W
22 Smith, Robert W NZL 2287 fm 4.5 37:W 20:D 43:W 23:D 16:W 1:L 7:L 25:D 14:L
23 Stevens, Tristan AUS 2050 4.5 54:W 12:W 10:D 22:D 4:L 29:W 9:L 15:D 11:L
24 Pinic, Noel NZL 2058 4.5 56:W 16:L 27:D 21:W 7:L 38:W 11:L 37:W 12:L
25 Dordevic, Ivan NZL 2019 4.5 10:D 32:D 8:L 46:W 15:W 9:D 39:D 22:D 13:L
26 Fitzpatrick, Andrew AUS 2023 4.5 49:D 41:W 11:L 43:D 40:D 33:D 31:D 36:W 15:L
27 Flitney, Adrian AUS 1973 4.5 12:L 54:W 24:D 28:W 8:D 17:L 29:D 39:W 18:L
28 Press, Shaun P PNG 2067 4.5 46:D 53:W 17:L 27:L 33:D 35:D 52:W 31:D 34:D
29 Kumar, Manoj FIJ 2011 4.5 6:L 34:W 13:L 41:W 43:W 23:L 27:D 12:L 45:W
30 Fuatai, Fuatai NZL 2015 4.5 7:L 51:W 6:L 34:W 13:L 43:W 41:D 14:D 32:D
31 Voon, Richard AUS 1904 4.5 42:L 44:D 45:W 14:L 20:W 37:D 26:D 28:D 36:D
32 Jones, Brian A AUS 2067 fm 4.5 45:D 25:D 21:D 37:L 44:D 51:D 49:D 41:W 30:D
33 Forster, William NZL 1908 4.5 13:L 19:L 56:W 42:W 28:D 26:D 14:L 44:D 48:W
34 Setiabudi, Allen AUS 1906 4.5 2:L 29:L 54:W 30:L 50:W 39:L 43:W 49:W 28:D
35 Goundar, Sanmogam FIJ 1904 4.5 17:L 18:L 40:L 56:W 45:W 28:D 20:L 51:W 44:W
36 Johnson, Quentin J F NZL 2128 4 52:W 11:D 3:L 44:W 14:W 16:L 13:L 26:L 31:D
37 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab AUS 1975 4 22:L 55:D 53:W 32:W 5:L 31:D 40:D 24:L 39:D
38 Nyberg, Michael NZL 1969 4 16:L 56:W 39:W 12:L 48:W 24:L 8:L 42:L 49:W
39 Milligan, Helen NZL 2048 wfm 4 41:D 49:D 38:L 51:W 19:L 34:W 25:D 27:L 37:D
40 Wang, Oscar AUS 1942 4 8:L 48:L 35:W 49:W 26:D 14:D 37:D 20:L 41:D
41 Bennett, Matthew AUS 1650 4 39:D 26:L 55:D 29:L 47:W 48:W 30:D 32:L 40:D
42 Tan, Justin AUS 2161 4 31:W 4:L 18:L 33:L 52:L 56:W 51:W 38:W 21:L
43 Marcos, Joselito PNG 2095 3.5 53:D 46:W 22:L 26:D 29:L 30:L 34:L 54:D 52:W
44 Kempen, Leon AUS 2003 3.5 4:L 31:D 50:W 36:L 32:D 15:L 46:W 33:D 35:L
45 Bishop, Joshua AUS 1797 3.5 32:D 10:L 31:L 55:W 35:L 20:L 50:W 52:W 29:L
46 Cooper, Nigel NZL 1769 3.5 28:D 43:L 47:D 25:L 51:L 50:W 44:L 53:D 54:W
47 Lynn, William NZL 1962 3.5 5:L 50:L 46:D 53:L 41:L 54:L 56:W 55:W 51:W
48 Davis, Justin M NZL 2023 3 1:L 40:W 49:W 16:L 38:L 41:L 55:W 21:L 33:L
49 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen NZL 3 26:D 39:D 48:L 40:L 55:D 53:W 32:D 34:L 38:L
50 Qin, Tomson AUS 3 14:L 47:W 44:L 19:L 34:L 46:L 45:L 56:W 55:W
51 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas AUS 1917 2.5 15:L 30:L 52:W 39:L 46:W 32:D 42:L 35:L 47:L
52 Dolejs, Dan NZL 1892 2.5 36:L 21:L 51:L 54:W 42:W 55:D 28:L 45:L 43:L
53 Gloistein, Bruce NZL 1817 2.5 43:D 28:L 37:L 47:W 21:L 49:L 54:L 46:D 56:D
54 Mitchell, Robert S NZL 1672 2.5 23:L 27:L 34:L 52:L 56:L 47:W 53:W 43:D 46:L
55 Shaw, Robin A AUS 1903 2 20:L 37:D 41:D 45:L 49:D 52:D 48:L 47:L 50:L
56 Antoniazzi, Francesco AUS 1685 1.5 24:L 38:L 33:L 35:L 54:W 42:L 47:L 50:L 53:D

Oceania Women’s Zonal
There will be a play-off at a later date between Berezina-Feldman and Guo to decide who wins the place in the next round of the Women’s World Championship cycle.
Emma Guo was awarded the wim title.
Megan Setiabudi and Nicole Tsoi were awarded wfm titles.
Setiabudi also won the under-1800 grading prize.
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Berezina-Feldman, Irina AUS 2238 2047 im 8.5 * D D W W D W W W W W
2 Guo, Emma AUS 1969 1856 wfm 8.5 D * W D W W W W W D W
3 Dekic, Biljana AUS 2095 1949 wim 8 D L * W W W D W W W W
4 Setiabudi, Megan AUS 1627 1397 6 L D L * L W D W W W W
5 Tsoi, Nicole NZL 1675 1711 5.5 L L L W * W D D W D W
6 Gao, Judy NZL 1914 1964 5.5 D L L L L * W W W W W
7 Smith, Vivian J NZL 1810 1752 wfm 4 L L D D D L * W L D W
8 Wijesuriya, Vineetha AUS 1892 1696 3.5 L L L L D L L * W W W
9 Chai, Hweimeen AUS 1550 3 L L L L L L W L * W W
10 Drastik, Penelope AUS 1533 2.5 L D L L D L D L L * W
11 Vukikomoala, Hilda FIJ 0 L L L L L L L L L L *

January 2nd-14th 2011 – 118th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
New Zealand Lightning Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Noel Pinic 2207 7.5 * 2 2 1 1 1½
2 Alan Ansell 1965 6.0 0 * 1 2 1 2
3 Michael Steadman 2232 5.5 0 1 * 2 2 ½
4 Robert Smith 2209 4.0 1 0 0 * 1½ 1½
5 Antonio Krstev 2054 3.5 1 1 0 ½ * 1
6 Luke Li 1681 3.5 ½ 0 1½ ½ 1 *

New Zealand Rapid
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Ker, Anthony 2364 8 32:W 25:W 17:W 4:W 14:W 6:W 5:W 2:D 3:D
2 Garbett, Paul 2294 7 39:W 21:W 16:W 5:D 4:W 10:W 15:W 1:D 6:L
3 Steadman, Michael 2232 7 37:W 5:L 69:W 21:W 12:W 16:W 7:W 10:D 1:D
4 Smith, Robert 2209 7 56:W 42:W 12:W 1:L 2:L 24:W 25:W 15:W 5:W
5 Li, Luke 1681 6.5 70:W 3:W 22:W 2:D 8:W 11:W 1:L 6:W 4:L
6 Dive, Russell 2354 6.5 50:W 72:W 15:W 11:W 10:D 1:L 14:W 5:L 2:W
7 Thornton, Gino 2204 6.5 49:+ 34:W 18:D 10:L 72:W 20:W 3:L 19:W 14:W
8 Krstev, Antonio 2054 6.5 26:D 57:W 27:W 18:W 5:L 14:L 56:W 16:W 10:W
9 Barlow, Matthew 2125 6.5 44:L 60:W 32:W 34:D 27:W 18:W 10:L 11:W 17:W
10 Ansell, Alan 1965 6 41:W 33:W 44:W 7:W 6:D 2:L 9:W 3:D 8:L
11 Bennett, Hilton 1973 6 58:W 35:W 24:W 6:L 25:W 5:L 28:W 9:L 27:W
12 Post, Martin 1914 6 65:W 46:W 4:L 43:W 3:L 36:W 34:D 20:D 24:W
13 Fraemohs, Peter 1970 6 43:L 52:W 50:D 56:W 35:W 15:L 23:D 31:W 25:W
14 Burns, Chris 1992 5.5 38:D 26:W 23:W 19:W 1:L 8:W 6:L 30:W 7:L
15 Gibbons, Robert 1873 5.5 64:W 29:W 6:L 44:W 17:W 13:W 2:L 4:L 20:D
16 Milligan, Helen 1942 5.5 52:W 43:W 2:L 33:W 30:W 3:L 19:D 8:L 35:W
17 Tanoi, Edward 1963 5.5 36:W 31:W 1:L 24:W 15:L 19:D 35:W 34:W 9:L
18 Notley, David 1870 5.5 63:W 59:W 7:D 8:L 26:W 9:L 37:D 23:D 39:W
19 Gao, Hans 1802 5.5 62:W 69:D 28:W 14:L 22:W 17:D 16:D 7:L 37:W
20 Stuart, Peter 2034 5.5 48:W 24:L 39:W 35:D 58:W 7:L 44:W 12:D 15:D
21 Aldridge, Alan 1782 5.5 55:W 2:L 45:W 3:L 43:L 63:W 26:W 37:D 38:W
22 Pinic, Noel 2207 5.5 57:D 51:W 5:L 23:W 19:L 26:L 46:W 36:W 34:W
23 Gao, Judy 1629 5.5 68:W 28:D 14:L 22:L 69:W 58:W 13:D 18:D 40:W
24 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1643 5 74:W 20:W 11:L 17:L 41:W 4:L 49:W 28:W 12:L
25 Power, Wayne 1794 5 73:W 1:L 37:W 29:W 11:L 43:W 4:L 45:W 13:L
26 Zhang, William 1469 5 8:D 14:L 60:W 54:W 18:L 22:W 21:L 56:W 30:D
27 Duffin, Mike 1700 5 0: 38:W 8:L 46:W 9:L 57:W 40:D 43:W 11:L
28 Runcan, Daniel 2159 5 45:W 23:D 19:L 50:W 34:D 49:W 11:L 24:L 43:W
29 Zhang, Leo 1020 5 30:W 15:L 51:W 25:L 39:W 40:L 31:L 53:W 56:W
30 Wright, Caleb 1787 5 29:L 64:W 49:W 47:W 16:L 44:D 48:W 14:L 26:D
31 Mukkattu, Philip 1590 5 75:W 17:L 47:L 38:L 66:W 64:W 29:W 13:L 45:W
32 MacLeod, Hugh 1564 5 1:L 63:W 9:L 73:W 36:L 59:W 43:L 65:W 55:W
33 Duhs, Alistair 1573 5 71:W 10:L 59:W 16:L 44:L 73:W 45:L 52:W 47:W
34 Rider, Brett 1704 4.5 61:W 7:L 36:W 9:D 28:D 38:W 12:D 17:L 22:L
35 Lynn, William 1620 4.5 76:W 11:L 61:W 20:D 13:L 41:W 17:L 44:W 16:L
36 Zhu, Karl 1371 4.5 17:L 75:W 34:L 42:W 32:W 12:L 39:D 22:L 57:W
37 Crombie, William 1539 4.5 3:L 70:W 25:L 64:W 48:D 47:W 18:D 21:D 19:L
38 Yang, Scott 1464 4.5 14:D 27:L 57:D 31:W 45:W 34:L 72:W 40:D 21:L
39 Zhu, Leo 1559 4.5 2:L 73:W 20:L 63:W 29:L 51:W 36:D 57:W 18:L
40 Cornford, Lindsay 1962 4.5 47:W 44:L 56:D 41:L 50:W 29:W 27:D 38:D 23:L
41 Jia, Hao 1387 4.5 10:L 76:W 53:D 40:W 24:L 35:L 54:D 51:W 42:D
42 Gold, Hamish 1739 4.5 67:W 4:L 43:L 36:L 46:W 45:L 73:W 48:W 41:D
43 Liu, Brian 1433 4 13:W 16:L 42:W 12:L 21:W 25:L 32:W 27:L 28:L
44 Tsoi, Nicole 1481 4 9:W 40:W 10:L 15:L 33:W 30:D 20:L 35:L 46:D
45 James, Jack 1485 4 28:L 68:W 21:L 66:W 38:L 42:W 33:W 25:L 31:L
46 Chen, Johnson 1259 4 77:+ 12:L 54:D 27:L 42:L 70:W 22:L 60:W 44:D
47 McDougall, Wayne 1354 4 40:L 71:W 31:W 30:L 57:D 37:L 53:D 54:W 33:L
48 Chen, Thomas 1465 4 20:L 61:L 67:W 55:W 37:D 53:W 30:L 42:L 50:D
49 Judkins, Gary 1503 4 7:- 67:W 30:L 61:W 59:W 28:L 24:L 55:L 66:W
50 Mitchell, Robert 1562 4 6:L 66:W 13:D 28:L 40:L 69:W 57:L 64:W 48:D
51 Blake, Jonathon 1650 4 60:D 22:L 29:L 52:D 55:W 39:L 58:W 41:L 63:W
52 Ansell, John 1320 4 16:L 13:L 66:L 51:D 65:D 61:W 62:W 33:L 67:W
53 Millar, Brian 1707 4 69:L 62:W 41:D 58:L 60:W 48:L 47:D 29:L 65:W
54 Michael, Andrew 1672 4 59:L 65:W 46:D 26:L 56:L 62:W 41:D 47:L 64:W
55 Sun, Jack 1001 4 21:L 56:L 71:W 48:L 51:L 74:W 69:W 49:W 32:L
56 Chen, George 1536 3.5 4:L 55:W 40:D 13:L 54:W 72:W 8:L 26:L 29:L
57 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) 1521 3.5 22:D 8:L 38:D 62:W 47:D 27:L 50:W 39:L 36:L
58 Lyall, Simon 1460 3.5 11:L 74:W 72:D 53:W 20:L 23:L 51:L 63:D 61:D
59 Zhan, Judd 818 3.5 54:W 18:L 33:L 70:W 49:L 32:L 64:L 62:D 69:W
60 Qi, Brian 804 3.5 51:D 9:L 26:L 65:W 53:L 67:D 63:D 46:L 73:W
61 Lam, Byron 891 3.5 34:L 48:W 35:L 49:L 63:L 52:L 71:W 73:W 58:D
62 Dong, Olivia 1118 3.5 19:L 53:L 76:W 57:L 74:W 54:L 52:L 59:D 70:W
63 Fan, Allen 1122 3 18:L 32:L 68:W 39:L 61:W 21:L 60:D 58:D 51:L
64 McRae, John 1209 3 15:L 30:L 74:W 37:L 67:W 31:L 59:W 50:L 54:L
65 Li, Andrew (Geng) 1234 3 12:L 54:L 70:D 60:L 52:D 66:W 68:W 32:L 53:L
66 Qin, Joy (Shu Yan) 990 3 72:L 50:L 52:W 45:L 31:L 65:L 76:W 74:W 49:L
67 Qian, Bella 973 3 42:L 49:L 48:L 75:W 64:L 60:D 70:D 68:W 52:L
68 McDougall, Nathan 603 3 23:L 45:L 63:L 76:W 73:L 71:W 65:L 67:L 74:W
69 Ang, Alphaeus 907 2.5 53:W 19:D 3:L 72:L 23:L 50:L 55:L 76:W 59:L
70 Huang, Tiger 864 2.5 5:L 37:L 65:D 59:L 76:W 46:L 67:D 75:D 62:L
71 McDougall, Euan 424 2.5 33:L 47:L 55:L 74:L 75:D 68:L 61:L 0:W 76:W
72 Huang, Alex 1755 2.5 66:W 6:L 58:D 69:W 7:L 56:L 38:L 0: 0:
73 Pickston, Jasmine (Lin-Hui) 1054 2 25:L 39:L 75:W 32:L 68:W 33:L 42:L 61:L 60:L
74 Pickston, Stefenie (Lin-Yi) 783 2 24:L 58:L 64:L 71:W 62:L 55:L 75:W 66:L 68:L
75 Zhang, Jessica 489 2 31:L 36:L 73:L 67:L 71:D 76:L 74:L 70:D 0:W
76 Tai, Alexander 571 1 35:L 41:L 62:L 68:L 70:L 75:W 66:L 69:L 71:L

Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Ker, Anthony 2444 9 26:W 10:W 6:W 3:W 4:D 5:D 2:W 14:D 7:D 12:W 8:W
2 Krstev, Antonio 2129 7.5 15:L 9:W 16:W 8:W 6:W 4:D 1:L 5:W 14:W 3:L 17:W
3 Smith, Robert 2371 7.5 13:W 11:W 5:D 1:L 17:D 15:L 16:W 12:W 4:W 2:W 7:D
4 Watson, Bruce 2321 7.5 20:D 21:W 19:W 5:D 1:D 2:D 14:D 9:W 3:L 6:W 11:W
5 McLaren, Leonard 2244 7 22:W 8:W 3:D 4:D 14:W 1:D 15:W 2:L 6:D 7:D 9:D
6 Steadman, Michael 2362 6.5 9:W 14:W 1:L 17:D 2:L 11:W 7:D 15:W 5:D 4:L 19:W
7 Shen, Daniel 2258 6.5 16:D 15:D 14:L 22:W 21:W 10:D 6:D 8:W 1:D 5:D 3:D
8 Dive, Russell 2460 6 18:W 5:L 11:W 2:L 15:D 16:D 20:W 7:L 9:W 14:W 1:L
9 Bennett, Hilton 2046 6 6:L 2:L 25:W 12:D 19:W 23:W 17:W 4:L 8:L 16:W 5:D
10 Barlow, Matthew 2137 6 23:W 1:L 13:W 15:D 20:D 7:D 12:L 18:D 16:D 11:D 14:W
11 Gibbons, Robert 2086 5.5 25:W 3:L 8:L 21:D 13:W 6:L 18:D 20:W 15:W 10:D 4:L
12 Milligan, Helen 2148 5.5 14:L 16:D 22:D 9:D 23:D 21:W 10:W 3:L 17:W 1:L 13:D
13 Ansell, Alan 2050 5.5 3:L 25:W 10:L 16:D 11:L 24:W 19:W 17:D 18:D 15:D 12:D
14 Li, Luke 1992 5 12:W 6:L 7:W 19:W 5:L 20:W 4:D 1:D 2:L 8:L 10:L
15 Gao, Hans 1987 5 2:W 7:D 17:D 10:D 8:D 3:W 5:L 6:L 11:L 13:D 26:D
16 Fuatai, Fuatai 2027 5 7:D 12:D 2:L 13:D 22:W 8:D 3:L 26:W 10:D 9:L 24:D
17 Pinic, Noel 2121 5 21:D 24:W 15:D 6:D 3:D 18:D 9:L 13:D 12:L 25:W 2:L
18 Stuart, Peter 2070 5 8:L 22:D 23:L 26:W 24:W 17:D 11:D 10:D 13:D 19:D 21:L
19 Dordevic, Ivan 2080 5 24:D 20:W 4:L 14:L 9:L 26:W 13:L 25:W 23:W 18:D 6:L
20 Goodhue, Nathan 2030 4.5 4:D 19:L 24:W 23:W 10:D 14:L 8:L 11:L 25:D 26:D 22:D
21 Gao, Judy 1964 4.5 17:D 4:L 26:W 11:D 7:L 12:L 25:L 24:D 22:D 23:D 18:W
22 Jackson, Ross 2013 4.5 5:L 18:D 12:D 7:L 16:L 25:L 26:W 23:D 21:D 24:W 20:D
23 Forster, William 1990 4.5 10:L 26:D 18:W 20:L 12:D 9:L 24:D 22:D 19:L 21:D 25:W
24 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) 1676 4 19:D 17:L 20:L 25:W 18:L 13:L 23:D 21:D 26:W 22:L 16:D
25 Gold, Hamish 1927 2.5 11:L 13:L 9:L 24:L 26:L 22:W 21:W 19:L 20:D 17:L 23:L
26 Taylor, Richard 2065 2.5 1:L 23:D 21:L 18:L 25:W 19:L 22:L 16:L 24:L 20:D 15:D

Major Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Seabrook, Roy 1748 9 38:- 33:W 10:W 9:L 27:W 47:W 11:W 26:W 2:W 3:W 8:W
2 Huang, Alex 1974 8 27:W 18:W 14:L 8:W 21:D 46:W 7:W 3:D 1:L 4:W 12:W
3 Evans, David 1984 7.5 37:W 13:W 43:W 14:W 5:D 7:L 12:W 2:D 8:W 1:L 6:D
4 Fraemohs, Peter 1999 7.5 10:D 30:W 17:D 18:W 26:L 21:W 9:W 7:D 5:W 2:L 19:W
5 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1736 7.5 41:W 38:W 19:W 7:W 3:D 26:L 6:D 8:D 4:L 20:W 17:W
6 Power, Wayne 1875 7.5 42:D 10:D 27:W 46:D 20:D 22:W 5:D 12:D 30:W 7:W 3:D
7 Post, Martin 1931 7 25:W 28:W 26:W 5:L 11:W 3:W 2:L 4:D 17:W 6:L 9:D
8 Eade, Don 1862 7 45:W 31:W 11:D 2:L 13:W 17:W 26:W 5:D 3:L 10:W 1:L
9 Wu, Eric 1624 7 49:W 11:L 15:W 1:W 14:W 12:L 4:L 23:W 19:W 17:D 7:D
10 Roberts, Michael 1622 7 4:D 6:D 1:L 45:W 18:W 42:W 19:D 13:D 15:W 8:L 22:W
11 Casilang, Arthur 1746 7 33:W 9:W 8:D 17:D 7:L 30:W 1:L 18:D 32:W 22:D 21:W
12 Tsoi, Nicole 1711 7 30:L 41:W 42:W 19:D 28:W 9:W 3:L 6:D 26:W 21:W 2:L
13 Mitchell, Robert 1726 6.5 36:W 3:L 48:W 30:W 8:L 20:D 46:W 10:D 21:L 18:W 16:D
14 Cater, James 1792 6.5 16:W 47:W 2:W 3:L 9:L 31:D 20:L 30:L 48:W 34:W 28:W
15 McNally, Ian 1934 6.5 0: 44:W 9:L 42:D 30:L 40:W 35:W 31:W 10:L 27:W 23:W
16 Kolev, Hristo 1397 6.5 14:L 35:D 44:W 20:L 36:D 51:W 29:D 46:W 18:D 26:W 13:D
17 Halim, Johari 1940 6 34:W 22:D 4:D 11:D 24:W 8:L 31:W 20:W 7:L 9:D 5:L
18 Pakenham, John 1715 6 23:W 2:L 22:W 4:L 10:L 28:W 48:W 11:D 16:D 13:L 32:W
19 Wright, Caleb 1936 6 48:W 46:W 5:L 12:D 22:D 29:W 10:D 21:D 9:L 30:W 4:L
20 Zhang, William J W 1409 6 43:L 39:W 24:D 16:W 6:D 13:D 14:W 17:L 29:W 5:L 26:D
21 Liu, Brian 1646 6 52:W 26:L 38:W 43:W 2:D 4:L 24:W 19:D 13:W 12:L 11:L
22 Lyall, Simon 1695 6 40:W 17:D 18:L 47:W 19:D 6:L 25:W 32:D 27:W 11:D 10:L
23 Ang, Alphaeus 1235 6 18:L 27:L 51:W 48:L 49:W 34:W 28:W 9:L 25:W 29:W 15:L
24 Michael, Andrew 1693 6 44:D 42:D 20:D 32:W 17:L 36:W 21:L 27:L 31:D 33:W 30:W
25 Chen, George 1473 6 7:L 53:W 46:L 49:W 31:L 43:W 22:L 47:W 23:L 36:W 37:W
26 Holdo, Karl 1761 5.5 32:W 21:W 7:L 29:W 4:W 5:W 8:L 1:L 12:L 16:L 20:D
27 Kolev, Stefan 1511 5.5 2:L 23:W 6:L 38:W 1:L 45:W 33:D 24:W 22:L 15:L 43:W
28 Chen, Thomas 1687 5.5 53:W 7:L 32:D 36:W 12:L 18:L 23:L 44:W 49:W 42:W 14:L
29 Mukkattu, Philip 1659 5.5 39:W 43:L 45:W 26:L 34:W 19:L 16:D 33:W 20:L 23:L 42:W
30 Zhang, Leo 1209 5 12:W 4:L 31:W 13:L 15:W 11:L 37:W 14:W 6:L 19:L 24:L
31 Yang, Scott 1648 5 51:W 8:L 30:L 35:W 25:W 14:D 17:L 15:L 24:D 38:D 34:D
32 Li, Andrew (Geng) 1354 5 26:L 52:W 28:D 24:L 35:W 37:D 47:W 22:D 11:L 43:D 18:L
33 Chen, Johnson 1315 5 11:L 1:L 50:W 37:D 42:D 44:W 27:D 29:L 46:D 24:L 51:W
34 Garland, Mana 1511 5 17:L 40:D 36:D 52:W 29:L 23:L 50:W 43:W 42:D 14:L 31:D
35 Lam, Byron 891 5 47:L 16:D 40:W 31:L 32:L 41:W 15:L 38:L 53:D 0:W 48:+
36 Halim, Izzah 1300 5 13:L 37:W 34:D 28:L 16:D 24:L 45:D 51:D 47:W 25:L 52:W
37 Rong, David 1604 5 3:L 36:L 53:W 33:D 44:W 32:D 30:L 42:L 45:W 46:W 25:L
38 Ansell, John 1320 5 1:+ 5:L 21:L 27:L 52:W 48:L 43:L 35:W 51:W 31:D 44:D
39 Fan, Allen 1018 5 29:L 20:L 41:W 44:L 45:L 0:W 42:L 50:W 43:L 47:W 46:+
40 Lee, Ryan 1206 5 22:L 34:D 35:L 41:L 50:W 15:L 51:- 0:W 44:D 52:W 53:W
41 Fan, Cathy 1308 5 5:L 12:L 39:L 40:W 51:D 35:L 53:W 49:L 52:W 48:D 50:W
42 Jia, Hao 1459 4.5 6:D 24:D 12:L 15:D 33:D 10:L 39:W 37:W 34:D 28:L 29:L
43 Stracy, Don 1796 4.5 20:W 29:W 3:L 21:L 46:L 25:L 38:W 34:L 39:W 32:D 27:L
44 Rudkins, Linton 1141 4.5 24:D 15:L 16:L 39:W 37:L 33:L 0:W 28:L 40:D 51:W 38:D
45 Rowell, Trevor 1456 4.5 8:L 51:W 29:L 10:L 39:W 27:L 36:D 48:D 37:L 53:W 49:D
46 Puepuemai, Wayne 1687 4 50:W 19:L 25:W 6:D 43:W 2:L 13:L 16:L 33:D 37:L 39:-
47 Gilmore, Sacha 1629 4 35:W 14:L 49:W 22:L 48:W 1:L 32:L 25:L 36:L 39:L 0:W
48 Puepuemai, Malo 1501 4 19:L 50:W 13:L 23:W 47:L 38:W 18:L 45:D 14:L 41:D 35:-
49 Zhan, Judd 818 4 9:L 0:W 47:L 25:L 23:L 53:D 52:W 41:W 28:L 50:L 45:D
50 Halim, Farhana 1054 4 46:L 48:L 33:L 53:W 40:L 52:W 34:L 39:L 0:W 49:W 41:L
51 Dong, Olivia 1000 3 31:L 45:L 23:L 0:W 41:D 16:L 40:+ 36:D 38:L 44:L 33:L
52 Qian, Bella 975 2 21:L 32:L 0:W 34:L 38:L 50:L 49:L 53:W 41:L 40:L 36:L
53 Halim, Aiman 1028 2 28:L 25:L 37:L 50:L 0:W 49:D 41:L 52:L 35:D 45:L 40:L

Grand Prix 2010 final positions:
Open – 1 Bob Smith $750 2 Mike Steadman $500 3 Noel Pinic (taking 1st U2000 prize) 4 Anthony Ker $400 5 Daniel Han $300 6 John Duneas $200
Under 2000 – 1 Noel Pinic $400 2 Edward Tanoi $300 3 Luke Li (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 5 Alan Ansell $200 6 Daniel Runcan $100
Under 1700 – 1 Luke Li $350 2 Simon Lyall $250 3 William Li (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Michael Budd $150 5 Philip Mukkattu $75
Under 1400 – 1 David Rong $300 2 William Zhang $200 3 Scott Yang (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev $100 5 Andrew G. Li (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 6 Paul Zhang $50
Junior – 1 Hans Gao $300 2 William Li $200 3 Luke Li (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Alex Huang $100 5 Scott Yang (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 6 Mario Krstev $50
Senior – 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Richard Taylor $200 3 Bob Mitchell $100 4 Gary Judkins $50
Female – 1 Helen Milligan $300 2 Viv Smith $200 3 Nicole Tsoi $100 4 Judy Gao $50
Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 David Rong (taking 1st U1400 prize) 2 Scott Yang $150 3 William Zhang (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev (taking 3rd U1400 prize) 5 Andrew G. Li $100 6 Leo Zhang $50
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – Caleb Wright (Tauranga – 9th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Peter Fraemohs (Canterbury – 5th Senior) $50

2010

December 20th-21st 2010 – Auckland Junior Chess Championship, Auckland.
Place Name Group Rtg Score M-Buch.
1 Li, Luke U14 1992 6 13.5
2-5 Huang, Alex U20 1974 5 18.0
Tsoi, Nicole FU20 1711 5 15.5
Ang, Alphaeus U8 1235 5 15.0
Gao, Judy FU20 1964 5 14.0
6 Wu, Young U12 4.5 11.5
7-14 Zheng, Michael U20 1166 4 16.0
James, Jack U12 1679 4 15.5
Li, William U14 1736 4 15.0
Zeng, Deming U14 4 14.5
Yan, Sarah FU10 4 13.0
Wong, Shing U20 4 13.0
Sun, Jack U8 4 12.0
Zhang, Jasmine FU8 4 11.5
Li, Rodney U8 836 3.5 14.0
16-28 Jin, Sophia FU10 3 15.0
Macdonald, Liam U10 3 14.5
Geng, Karen FU10 3 14.0
Feng, Dahlia FU8 3 13.0
Zou, Carolyn FU14 3 12.0
Lau, Joyce FU12 3 12.0
Yang, James U6 3 12.0
Huang, Tiger U12 876 3 11.5
Yan, Caroline FU8 3 11.5
Liang, Sabrina FU10 3 11.0
Zhang, Anthony U12 3 10.5
Meng, Alex U14 3 10.5
Liu, Jason U8 3 9.0
29-31 Yan, Nathaniel U10 2.5 10.0
Cai, Charlie U8 2.5 10.0
Zhang, Leo U8 2.5 8.5
32-38 Li, Leo U6 585 2 13.0
Liang, Sophia FU12 2 13.0
Shi, Calix U10 2 11.0
Batley, Callum U12 2 11.0
Wu, Simon U10 2 10.0
Lau, Serena FU8 2 9.5
Chen, Alan U10 2 8.5
39 Li, David U8 1.5 11.0
40-42 Fu, Alex U6 1 11.0
Xu, David 1 8.0
Zhang, Jennifer FU6 1 7.5
43-44 Charlton-Dis, Avi U10 0.5 8.5
Dong, Olivia FU10 1000 0.5 7.5

December 11th 2010 – Otago Summer Rapid, Dunedin.

No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Fox, DANIEL 5 20:W 7:W 6:W 2:W 4:W
2 Sutherland, JOHN L 4 12:W 3:W 5:W 1:L 9:W
3 Rains, EDWARD 4 18:W 2:L 8:W 7:W 5:W
4 Johnson, QUENTIN 4 10:W 9:W 16:W 6:W 1:L
5 Rains, TIMOTHY 3 14:W 8:W 2:L 16:W 3:L
6 Gold, HAMISH R 3 13:W 11:W 1:L 4:L 16:W
7 Hipshon, AMANDA 3 15:W 1:L 12:W 3:L 10:W
8 Ruffman, CHARLIE 3 17:W 5:L 3:L 18:W 15:W
9 Sadik, Ahmed 2.5 19:W 4:L 13:D 11:W 2:L
10 Munro, ELLIOT 2.5 4:L 19:D 17:W 13:W 7:L
11 Wylie, MOSS 2.5 22:W 6:L 15:W 9:L 14:D
12 Koentges, Thomas 2.5 2:L 18:W 7:L 19:D 20:W
13 Moratti, DAVID 2.5 6:L 22:W 9:D 10:L 19:W
14 Nicholls, LEIGHTON 2.5 5:L 17:L 22:W 21:W 11:D
15 Atkins, SARAH 2 7:L 21:W 11:L 17:W 8:L
16 Mottershead, TOM 2 21:W 20:W 4:L 5:L 6:L
17 Clayton, BEN 2 8:L 14:W 10:L 15:L 21:W
18 Kim, KAN 2 3:L 12:L 20:W 8:L 22:W
19 Lau, Sean 1.5 9:L 10:D 0:D 12:D 13:L
20 Black, ROSS 1 1:L 16:L 18:L 22:W 12:L
21 Reynolds, Fraser 1 16:L 15:L 0:W 14:L 17:L
22 Star, MIRO 0 11:L 13:L 14:L 20:L 18:L

December 8th-15th 2010 – London Chess Classic – Women’s Invitational, UK.
Natasha Fairley finished above her seeding and improved her FIDE rating at this event.
Round 1: Hegarty 1-0 Fairley
Round 2: Fairley ½-½ Messam-Sparks
Round 3: Hoare ½-½ Fairley
Round 4: Fairley 0-1 Van Weersel
Round 5: Oliver ½-½ Fairley
Round 6: Fairley 0-1 Lalic
Round 7: Ikonomopoulou ½-½ Fairley
Round 8: Fairley ½-½ Norinkeviciute
Round 9: Steil-Antoni 1-0 Fairley

December 4th-12th 2010 – Australasian Masters, AUSTRALIA.
Mike Steadman continued his pursuit of the IM title with an all-play-all event hosted by Box Hill Chess Club, 3 Rochester Road, Canterbury.
Round 1: Gorka 1-0 Steadman
Round 2: Steadman 1-0 Levi
Round 3: Smirnov 1-0 Steadman
Round 4: Steadman ½-½ Rujevic
Round 5: Teichmann 1-0 Steadman
Round 6: Solomon ½-½ Steadman
Round 7: Steadman 0-1 Cheng
Round 8: Illingworth 1-0 Steadman
Round 9: Steadman 0-1 Morris

December 2010 – Julian Mazur Memorial, Wellington.
A Wellington Chess Club event.

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Wastney, Scott 2375 7 17:W 20:W 6:D 5:W 2:W 3:W 9:W 0:D
2 Ker, Anthony 2432 6.5 16:W 15:W 8:W 6:W 1:L 7:W 0:D 5:W
3 Nijman, Brian 2160 5.5 18:W 4:W 0:D 0:D 8:W 1:L 15:W 10:D
4 Stracy, Don 1796 5.5 31:W 3:L 26:W 19:D 7:L 22:W 21:W 12:W
5 Pomeroy, Arthur 2099 5 22:D 27:W 10:W 1:L 19:W 6:D 7:W 2:L
6 Dive, Russell 2460 5 12:W 19:W 1:D 2:L 20:W 5:D 0:D 0:D
7 Nyberg, Michael 1998 5 0:D 22:W 24:W 0:D 4:W 2:L 5:L 11:W
8 Sellen, Ian 2026 5 21:W 13:W 2:L 17:W 3:L 9:W 11:L 19:W
9 Turner, Mike 2099 5 11:W 30:W 0:D 0:D 15:W 8:L 1:L 20:W
10 Van der Hoorn, Mark 2182 5 0:D 25:D 5:L 23:W 17:W 16:W 0:D 3:D
11 Havukkala, Ilkka 1600 4.5 9:L 31:W 20:D 12:D 13:W 0:D 8:W 7:L
12 Kay, Bruce 1738 4.5 6:L 14:W 15:L 11:D 31:W 19:W 25:W 4:L
13 Brockway, Andrew 1804 4.5 29:W 8:L 30:W 15:L 11:L 23:D 22:W 24:W
14 Whittle, Jonathon 1571 4.5 19:L 12:L 18:W 30:W 16:L 24:D 26:W 21:W
15 Jackson, Ross 1977 4 23:W 2:L 12:W 13:W 9:L 21:D 3:L 16:D
16 Wilson, Dallas 1712 4 2:L 21:W 19:L 26:W 14:W 10:L 20:D 15:D
17 Roberts, Mike 1710 4 1:L 28:W 25:W 8:L 10:L 20:L 0:W 27:W
18 Hewson, Michael 1708 4 3:L 23:L 14:L 28:L 26:W 0:W 29:W 25:W
19 Forster, Bill 1984 3.5 14:W 6:L 16:W 4:D 5:L 12:L 23:W 8:L
20 Wilkins, Mark 1921 3.5 28:W 1:L 11:D 0:D 6:L 17:W 16:D 9:L
21 Stoeveken, Peter 1584 3.5 8:L 16:L 28:W 27:W 24:W 15:D 4:L 14:L
22 Farrington, Lawrence 1696 3.5 5:D 7:L 23:W 24:D 25:D 4:L 13:L 28:W
23 Gillespie, John 1517 3.5 15:L 18:W 22:L 10:L 29:W 13:D 19:L 0:W
24 Capper, David 1744 3.5 26:W 0:D 7:L 22:D 21:L 14:D 28:W 13:L
25 Aldridge, Alan 1909 3 27:D 10:D 17:L 29:W 22:D 0:D 12:L 18:L
26 Stephens, Dominick 1343 3 24:L 0:W 4:L 16:L 18:L 30:W 14:L 31:W
27 Veldhuizen, Matt 1481 3 25:D 5:L 29:D 21:L 0:D 31:W 0:D 17:L
28 Marney, John 1503 2.5 20:L 17:L 21:L 18:W 30:W 0:D 24:L 22:L
29 Drinkwater, Blaise 1425 2.5 13:L 0:D 27:D 25:L 23:L 0:D 18:L 30:W
30 Sknar, Andrew 2 0:W 9:L 13:L 14:L 28:L 26:L 31:W 29:L
31 Proctor, Matthew 1365 1.5 4:L 11:L 0:W 0:D 12:L 27:L 30:L 26:L
32 Rabina, Romeo 1718 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

December 4th 2010 – MIT Rapid, Auckland.

A-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Robert 2209 MM 5 5:W 6:L 4:W 10:W 3:W 7:W
2 Pinic, Noel 2207 MM 4.5 4:L 9:W 5:D 8:W 6:W 3:W
3 Watson, Bruce 2253 AC 4 11:W 10:W 6:W 7:W 1:L 2:L
4 Bennett, Hilton 1973 HA 3.5 2:W 8:D 1:L 5:D 11:W 12:D
5 Stuart, Peter 2034 NS 3.5 1:L 12:W 2:D 4:D 9:W 10:D
6 McLaren, Leonard 2165 HP 3.5 12:W 1:W 3:L 9:D 2:L 13:W
7 Duneas, John 2110 MM 3.5 9:D 11:W 8:W 3:L 10:W 1:L
8 Thornton, Gino 2204 NS 3.5 13:W 4:D 7:L 2:L 14:W 11:W
9 Garbett, Paul 2294 NS 3 7:D 2:L 12:W 6:D 5:L 14:W
10 Runcan, Daniel 2159 WT 2.5 14:W 3:L 13:W 1:L 7:L 5:D
11 Krstev, Antonio 2054 NS 2 3:L 7:L 14:W 13:W 4:L 8:L
12 Milligan, Helen 1942 NS 2 6:L 5:L 9:L 14:D 13:W 4:D
13 Tanoi, Edward 1963 AC 1 8:L 14:W 10:L 11:L 12:L 6:L
14 Taylor, Richard 1918 AC .5 10:L 13:L 11:L 12:D 8:L 9:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gao, Hans 1802 AC 5 4:L 14:W 6:W 9:W 3:W 2:W
2 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1643 AC 4.5 17:W 10:W 3:D 4:W 7:W 1:L
3 Li, Luke 1681 HP 4.5 15:W 11:W 2:D 7:W 1:L 6:W
4 Lynn, William 1620 HA 4 1:W 6:D 11:W 2:L 12:W 7:D
5 Mitchell, Robert 1562 NS 4 8:W 17:W 7:L 13:W 6:L 9:W
6 Jacobs, Hilton 1729 NS 3.5 9:W 4:D 1:L 16:W 5:W 3:L
7 Michael, Andrew 1672 AC 3.5 18:W 12:W 5:W 3:L 2:L 4:D
8 Rider, Brett 1704 WT 3.5 5:L 9:L 18:W 11:D 16:W 12:W
9 Smith, Vivian 1584 MM 3 6:L 8:W 10:W 1:L 15:W 5:L
10 MacDonald, Paul 1781 AC 3 14:W 2:L 9:L 12:L 17:W 11:W
11 Wagner, Stefan 1816 HA 2.5 16:W 3:L 4:L 8:D 13:W 10:L
12 Power, Wayne 1794 NS 2.5 13:W 7:L 16:D 10:W 4:L 8:L
13 Eade, Don 1599 AC 2.5 12:L 18:W 14:W 5:L 11:L 16:D
14 Guico, Leonides 1593 WT 2.5 10:L 1:L 13:L 17:W 18:W 15:D
15 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) 1521 NS 2.5 3:L 16:L 17:W 18:W 9:L 14:D
16 Cater, James 1637 WT 2 11:L 15:W 12:D 6:L 8:L 13:D
17 Rivas, Andrea 1899 AC 1 2:L 5:L 15:L 14:L 10:L 18:W
18 Kennedy, Ian 1498 HA 0 7:L 13:L 8:L 15:L 14:L 17:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Worn, John 1460 5.5 27:W 20:D 13:W 12:W 4:W 5:W
2 Martinito, Alvin 1460 5 16:W 8:L 26:W 20:W 6:W 4:W
3 Lyall, Simon 1460 AC 4.5 23:W 21:L 9:D 13:W 15:W 10:W
4 Zhang, William 1469 NS 4 24:W 17:W 21:W 8:W 1:L 2:L
5 Liu, Brian 1433 WT 4 22:W 13:D 14:D 19:W 11:W 1:L
6 Yang, Scott 1464 WT 4 18:W 14:D 20:D 21:W 2:L 12:W
7 McDougall, Wayne 1354 4 25:W 19:L 12:L 22:W 21:W 14:W
8 Sapeta, Joe 1287 PT 3.5 12:W 2:W 19:W 4:L 10:L 11:D
9 Chen, David 3.5 14:L 0:W 3:D 10:L 26:W 20:W
10 Wu, Bill 1491 AC 3.5 20:L 27:W 15:D 9:W 8:W 3:L
11 Zhang, Paul 1466 AC 3.5 21:L 23:W 25:W 14:W 5:L 8:D
12 Budd, Michael 1485 HA 3 8:L 16:W 7:W 1:L 20:W 6:L
13 Wang, George 1159 WT 3 15:W 5:D 1:L 3:L 17:D 21:W
14 Broadbent, Nathan 1303 3 9:W 6:D 5:D 11:L 19:W 7:L
15 Jia, Hao 1387 NS 3 13:L 22:W 10:D 17:W 3:L 16:D
16 Fan, Cathy 1254 AC 3 2:L 12:L 27:W 25:W 18:D 15:D
17 Law, Charles 1313 NS 3 26:W 4:L 24:D 15:L 13:D 22:W
18 Zhu, Martin 1255 NS 3 6:L 26:L 23:D 24:W 16:D 25:W
19 Dong, Olivia 1118 HP 2.5 0:W 7:W 8:L 5:L 14:L 24:D
20 Rong, David 1288 NS 2 10:W 1:D 6:D 2:L 12:L 9:L
21 Chen, Johnson 1259 AC 2 11:W 3:W 4:L 6:L 7:L 13:L
22 Wang, Campbell 1189 NS 2 5:L 15:L 0:W 7:L 27:W 17:L
23 McRae, John 1209 PT 2 3:L 11:L 18:D 26:D 25:L 0:W
24 Zhu, Crystal 1260 NS 2 4:L 25:L 17:D 18:L 0:W 19:D
25 Fan, Allen 1122 AC 2 7:L 24:W 11:L 16:L 23:W 18:L
26 Qian, Bella 973 NS 2 17:L 18:W 2:L 23:D 9:L 27:D
27 Crichton, Gregory 1211 PT 1.5 1:L 10:L 16:L 0:W 22:L 26:D

D-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Leo Zhang 1020 6 18:W 15:W 3:W 6:W 8:W 2:W
2 Alphaeus Ang 907 4.5 12:W 3:W 7:W 10:W 4:D 1:L
3 Joy (Shu Yan) Qin 990 4 14:W 2:L 1:L 16:W 9:W 6:W
4 Richard Jiang 1005 4 11:L 13:W 18:W 9:W 2:D 5:D
5 Brian Qi 804 4 15:W 6:D 10:L 14:W 7:W 4:D
6 Jagmohan Singh 919 3.5 8:W 5:D 9:W 1:L 10:W 3:L
7 Brendon Wang 963 3.5 13:W 11:W 2:L 8:D 5:L 12:W
8 Rocky Jiang 1015 3.5 6:L 17:W 11:W 7:D 1:L 10:W
9 Nicholas Huang 925 3 16:W 18:W 6:L 4:L 3:L 11:W
10 Satnam Singh 755 2.5 17:W 16:D 5:W 2:L 6:L 8:L
11 Kelvin Jin 809 2.5 4:W 7:L 8:L 12:D 14:W 9:L
12 Cedric Guico 1010 2.5 2:L 14:L 17:W 11:D 13:W 7:L
13 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li 719 2.5 7:L 4:L 15:D 18:W 12:L 17:W
14 John Chen 782 2 3:L 12:W 16:D 5:L 11:L 15:D
15 Jack Sun 1001 2 5:L 1:L 13:D 17:L 16:W 14:D
16 Jasmine (Lin-Hui) Pickston 1054 2 9:L 10:D 14:D 3:L 15:L 18:W
17 Anna Lin 963 2 10:L 8:L 12:L 15:W 18:W 13:L
18 Leo Li 577 0 1:L 9:L 4:L 13:L 17:L 16:L

Junior
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Qi Le Kong-Lim (3) 4.5 40:W 6:W 4:W 2:D 8:W
2 Daniel Gong (27) 4.5 16:W 39:W 21:W 1:D 3:W
3 Judd Zhan (31) 4 18:W 32:W 23:W 7:W 2:L
4 Kumaa Jayachanthiian (14) 4 29:W 12:W 1:L 20:W 16:W
5 James Lamberton (6) 4 9:L 24:W 15:W 21:W 14:W
6 Truman Smith (15) 4 31:W 1:L 13:W 28:W 12:W
7 Gil Rabaovich (24) 3.5 15:W 28:W 10:W 3:L 9:D
8 Eric Han (8) 3.5 25:W 10:D 22:W 9:W 1:L
9 Jessica Zhang (39) 3.5 5:W 20:W 27:W 8:L 7:D
10 Caroline Yan (41) 3.5 13:W 8:D 7:L 22:W 27:W
11 Alexander Tai (36) 3.5 37:D 22:L 43:W 36:W 19:W
12 Carolyn Lin Zou (17) 3 24:W 4:L 36:W 17:W 6:L
13 Yu Le Kong-Lim (16) 3 10:L 25:W 6:L 32:W 34:W
14 Cristopher Chen (18) 3 19:W 27:L 30:W 23:W 5:L
15 Euan McDougall (34) 3 7:L 34:W 5:L 29:W 30:W
16 Sarah Yan (10) 3 2:L 38:W 33:W 27:W 4:L
17 Elvin Zhang (7) 3 30:L 35:W 26:W 12:L 28:W
18 Liam Macdonald (11) 3 3:L 29:W 20:L 42:W 31:W
19 Rohit Paul (1) 3 14:L 41:W 39:W 31:W 11:L
20 Daniel Burrows (43) 2.5 33:W 9:L 18:W 4:L 23:D
21 Arul Gaundar (32) 2.5 35:W 30:W 2:L 5:L 24:D
22 Tony Van (38) 2.5 36:D 11:W 8:L 10:L 40:W
23 Basant Singh (4) 2.5 42:W 26:W 3:L 14:L 20:D
24 Walter Swift (12) 2.5 12:L 5:L 37:W 35:W 21:D
25 Noam Rabaovich (30) 2.5 8:L 13:L 38:W 26:D 37:W
26 Anusha Gaundar (33) 2.5 43:W 23:L 17:L 25:D 36:W
27 Stefenie Lin-Yi Pickston (37) 2 41:W 14:W 9:L 16:L 10:L
28 Raghav Ramachandran (5) 2 34:W 7:L 32:W 6:L 17:L
29 Nicole Shu Yu Qin (21) 2 4:L 18:L 0:W 15:L 39:W
30 Arav Gaundar (28) 2 17:W 21:L 14:L 39:W 15:L
31 Nathan McDougall (13) 2 6:L 40:W 42:W 19:L 18:L
32 Aaron Wang (20) 2 44:W 3:L 28:L 13:L 42:W
33 Darren Chan (44) 2 20:L 0:W 16:L 34:L 43:W
34 Jeffrey Dai (22) 2 28:L 15:L 41:W 33:W 13:L
35 Ryan Nguyen (35) 2 21:L 17:L 40:W 24:L 38:W
36 Jordan Huang (2) 1.5 22:D 37:W 12:L 11:L 26:L
37 Michael Arnold (23) 1.5 11:D 36:L 24:L 41:W 25:L
38 Missouri Wilton (42) 1 39:L 16:L 25:L 0:W 35:L
39 Mark Guo (9) 1 38:W 2:L 19:L 30:L 29:L
40 Alessandra Wilton (25) 1 1:L 31:L 35:L 43:W 22:L
41 Anusha Ramachandran (29) 1 27:L 19:L 34:L 37:L 0:W
42 Dylan Nguyen (26) 1 23:L 43:W 31:L 18:L 32:L
43 Liam Nguyen (19) 0 26:L 42:L 11:L 40:L 33:L
44 Jennifer Chen (40) 0 32:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

November 14th 2010 – Wellington Rapid, Wellington.
1st: Scott Wastney with 5½/6.

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wastney, Scott 2240 5.5 14:W 13:W 11:D 2:W 10:W 4:W
2 Steadman, Mike 2232 5 8:W 20:W 4:W 1:L 7:W 3:W
3 Ker, Anthony 2364 4 9:D 16:W 6:W 7:D 12:W 2:L
4 Van der Hoorn, Mark 2131 4 12:W 24:W 2:L 11:W 5:W 1:L
5 Sellen, Ian 1937 4 25:+ 6:L 14:W 8:W 4:L 12:W
6 Brockway, Andrew 1599 4 10:W 5:W 3:L 12:L 13:W 11:W
7 Pomeroy, Arthur 1977 4 21:D 17:W 9:W 3:D 2:L 14:W
8 Holdaway, Stewart 1695 4 2:L 19:W 13:W 5:L 15:W 20:W
9 Weller, Tony 1740 3.5 3:D 21:W 7:L 16:W 11:D 10:D
10 Nijman, Brian 2010 3.5 6:L 18:W 15:W 20:W 1:L 9:D
11 Jackson, Ross 1971 3 18:W 15:W 1:D 4:L 9:D 6:L
12 Burns, Guy 1692 3 4:L 23:W 17:W 6:W 3:L 5:L
13 Kingston, Zoe 1754 3 23:W 1:L 8:L 19:W 6:L 22:W
14 Wilson, Dallas 1700 3 1:L 22:W 5:L 21:W 20:W 7:L
15 Farrington, Lawrence 1744 3 19:W 11:L 10:L 24:W 8:L 17:W
16 List, Robert 1415 3 17:D 3:L 21:W 9:L 22:D 19:W
17 Forster, Bill 1911 2.5 16:D 7:L 12:L 18:W 23:W 15:L
18 Capper, David 1562 2.5 11:L 10:L 0:D 17:L 21:W 23:W
19 Luo, Brian 1015 2 15:L 8:L 0:W 13:L 24:W 16:L
20 Stracy, Don 1795 2 22:W 2:L 24:W 10:L 14:L 8:L
21 Whittle, Jonathon 1584 1.5 7:D 9:L 16:L 14:L 18:L 24:W
22 Bowden, Paul 1297 1.5 20:L 14:L 23:L 0:W 16:D 13:L
23 Lee, Ryan 1221 1.5 13:L 12:L 22:W 0:D 17:L 18:L
24 Dunstan, Daniel 776 1 0:W 4:L 20:L 15:L 19:L 21:L

November 13th 2010 – Olympiad fund-raiser – Blitz Tournament, Auckland.
Won by Hans Gao with 8/9. Thank you to everyone who took part – $330 was raised for the Olympiad appeal.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Hans Gao 1793 8 6:W 11:W 4:W 2:W 3:W 5:L 8:W 10:W 9:W
2 Paul Garbett 2291 7.5 7:W 5:W 3:W 1:L 4:D 10:W 6:W 8:W 16:W
3 Ivan Dordevic 2000 7 9:W 15:W 2:L 11:W 1:L 4:W 5:W 6:W 8:W
4 Bruce Wheeler 2070 6.5 14:W 8:W 1:L 15:W 2:D 3:L 7:W 5:W 10:W
5 Wayne Power 1784 6 16:W 2:L 9:W 7:W 8:W 1:W 3:L 4:L 13:W
6 Johnson Chen 1250 4.5 1:L 13:W 7:D 10:L 12:W 14:W 2:L 3:L 15:W
7 Winston Yao 1566 4.5 2:L 16:W 6:D 5:L 13:D 11:W 4:L 12:D 14:W
8 Roy Seabrook 1693 4 12:W 4:L 15:W 9:W 5:L 13:W 1:L 2:L 3:L
9 Simon Lyall 1435 4 3:L 10:W 5:L 8:L 15:W 12:L 14:W 11:W 1:L
10 Stefan Wagner 1810 4 15:L 9:L 16:W 6:W 11:W 2:L 13:W 1:L 4:L
11 Leo Zhang 868 4 13:W 1:L 14:W 3:L 10:L 7:L 16:W 9:L 12:W
12 Mike Foley 1200 3.5 8:L 14:L 13:L 16:W 6:L 9:W 15:W 7:D 11:L
13 Philip Mukkattu 1583 3 11:L 6:L 12:W 14:W 7:D 8:L 10:L 16:D 5:L
14 Bob Mitchell 1556 3 4:L 12:W 11:L 13:L 16:W 6:L 9:L 15:W 7:L
15 David Taylor 1393 2 10:W 3:L 8:L 4:L 9:L 16:W 12:L 14:L 6:L
16 John McRae 1201 .5 5:L 7:L 10:L 12:L 14:L 15:L 11:L 13:D 2:L

October 25th – November 7th 2010 – World Senior Championships, Arco, ITALY.
Viv Smith finished with 4/9, placed 15-19 (of 21) in the Women’s event.

October 23rd-25th 2010 – All Canterbury Championships, Christchurch.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ben Martin 2420 6 11:W 2:W 8:W 5:W 6:W 10:W
2 Ross Jackson 1977 4 14:W 1:L 4:W 9:D 8:W 5:D
3 Chris Benson 1848 4 12:W 8:L 11:W 0:D 10:D 9:W
4 Simon Ward 1741 4 8:L 15:W 2:L 13:W 11:W 12:W
5 Peter Fraemohs 2035 3.5 7:W 10:W 6:D 1:L 9:D 2:D
6 Renato Remaneses 1930 3.5 0:D 9:W 5:D 8:W 1:L 7:D
7 Andrew Hamilton 1714 3.5 5:L 13:W 9:L 12:W 15:W 6:D
8 Andhika Machdoem 2133 3 4:W 3:W 1:L 6:L 2:L 15:W
9 Hamish Gold 1815 3 15:W 6:L 7:W 2:D 5:D 3:L
10 Arie Nijman 1842 3 13:W 5:L 12:D 14:W 3:D 1:L
11 Nigel Cooper 1777 3 1:L 14:W 3:L 15:W 4:L 13:W
12 Timothy Rains 1480 2 3:L 0:W 10:D 7:L 14:D 4:L
13 Clarry Webber 1302 2 10:L 7:L 14:W 4:L 0:W 11:L
14 George Aranui 1571 1.5 2:L 11:L 13:L 10:L 12:D 0:W
15 Seong-June Her 1 9:L 4:L 0:W 11:L 7:L 8:L

October 22nd-25th 2010 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Open 1st Bruce Wheeler
2nd= Noel Pinic, Luke Li
Grade Prize: Caleb Wright
U-1700 1st Ajit Pendharkar
2nd= Michael Budd, Bob Mitchell
Grade Prize winners(5): Andrew Geng Li, Gavin Holm, Steinar Thon, Hristo Kolev, Stefan Kolev

Open
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wheeler, Bruce 2122 2152 5 11:W 18:W 5:W 4:D 2:W 3:D
2 Pinic, Noel 2049 2065 4.5 15:D 16:W 9:W 10:W 1:L 4:W
3 Li, Luke 1973 1988 4.5 0:D 10:D 13:W 11:W 8:W 1:D
4 Milligan, Helen 2033 2107 4 0:D 19:W 8:W 1:D 6:W 2:L
5 Gao, Judy 1903 1953 4 12:W 17:W 1:L 6:L 16:W 13:W
6 Steadman, Michael 2309 2348 4 17:L 20:W 18:W 5:W 4:L 9:W
7 Wright, Caleb 1938 1892 3.5 9:D 8:L 12:D 16:D 15:W 14:W
8 Fuatai, Fuatai 2016 2023 3 0:D 7:W 4:L 14:W 3:L 10:D
9 Dordevic, Ivan 2000 3 7:D 14:W 2:L 13:D 11:W 6:L
10 Duneas, John 2141 2166 3 0:D 3:D 17:W 2:L 13:D 8:D
11 Gao, Hans 1830 1916 3 1:L 12:W 19:W 3:L 9:L 16:W
12 Li, William 1593 1790 3 5:L 11:L 7:D 19:D 20:W 17:+
13 Perry, Roger 2032 1997 2.5 16:D 15:W 3:L 9:D 10:D 5:L
14 Eade, Don 1908 1871 2.5 0:D 9:L 15:W 8:L 17:W 7:L
15 Taylor, Richard 1901 1905 2.5 2:D 13:L 14:L 20:W 7:L 19:W
16 Power, Wayne 1973 1878 2 13:D 2:L 20:W 7:D 5:L 11:L
17 Jashari, Xhuedet 1917 2 6:W 5:L 10:L 18:W 14:L 12:-
18 Tsoi, Nicole 1636 1707 2 0:W 1:L 6:L 17:L 19:L 20:W
19 Runcan, Daniel 1954 1929 2 20:D 4:L 11:L 12:D 18:W 15:L
20 Lyall, Simon 1902 1731 .5 19:D 6:L 16:L 15:L 12:L 18:L

B-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Pendharkar, Ajit 1513 5 11:W 7:W 4:L 9:W 8:W 2:W
2 Budd, Michael 1543 4.5 0:D 10:W 5:W 15:W 3:W 1:L
3 Mitchell, Bob 1706 4.5 0:D 15:W 13:W 4:W 2:L 7:W
4 Holdo, Karl 1627 4 9:W 14:D 1:W 3:L 7:W 5:D
5 Yang, Scott 1595 3.5 8:W 13:D 2:L 14:D 16:W 4:D
6 Le Moal, Marie 1672 3.5 15:L 8:D 10:W 7:L 13:W 9:W
7 Mukkattu, Philip 1705 3 12:W 1:L 14:W 6:W 4:L 3:L
8 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) G01 1231 3 5:L 6:D 11:W 13:W 1:L 10:D
9 Kolev, Hristo G01 1279 3 4:L 17:+ 12:W 1:L 15:W 6:L
10 Thon, Steinar G01 1400 3 0:D 2:L 6:L 12:W 17:W 8:D
11 Holm, Gavin G01 1018 3 1:L 12:L 8:L 0:W 14:W 17:+
12 Kolev, Stefan G01 1416 3 7:L 11:W 9:L 10:L 0:W 16:W
13 Burrows, Grant G01 1466 2.5 17:W 5:D 3:L 8:L 6:L 15:W
14 Qi, Brian G01 1030 2.5 16:D 4:D 7:L 5:D 11:L 0:W
15 Zhang, William G01 1292 2 6:W 3:L 16:W 2:L 9:L 13:L
16 Qian, Bella G01 827 2 14:D 0:W 15:L 17:D 5:L 12:L
17 Michael, Andrew 1747 1.5 13:L 9:- 0:W 16:D 10:L 11:-

October 19th-31st 2010 – World Youth Championships, Halkidiki, GREECE.
New Zealand was represented by:
Under-10: Winston Yao, 4½/11, placed 114-127 out of 156 players.
Under-8: Alphaeus Ang, 6/11, placed 40-53 and Aiman Halim, 2½/11, placed 119-122 out of 124.
Girls under-12: Izzah Halim, 4/11, placed 94-104 out of 117.
Girls under-10: Olivia Dong, 4½/11, placed 72-84 out of 105.
Girls under-8: Farhana Halim, 5/11, placed 46-58 out of 81.

completed October 21st 2010 – Wellington Club Championships, Wellington.

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Ker, Anthony 2432 8.5 9:W 2:W 4:W 8:D 6:W 7:W 5:W 10:+ 3:W
2 Dive, Russell 2460 7.5 7:W 1:L 10:W 3:W 9:W 5:D 4:W 8:W 6:W
3 Marner, Gavin 2034 5.5 10:D 5:D 9:W 2:L 4:D 8:W 6:W 7:W 1:L
4 Nijman, Brian 2160 4.5 6:L 7:W 1:L 10:+ 3:D 9:L 2:L 5:W 8:W
5 Pomeroy, Arthur 2099 4 8:W 3:D 6:L 9:D 7:D 2:D 1:L 4:L 10:+
6 Nyberg, Michael 1998 4 4:W 8:W 5:W 7:L 1:L 10:W 3:L 9:L 2:L
7 Sellen, Ian 2026 3.5 2:L 4:L 8:L 6:W 5:D 1:L 10:+ 3:L 9:W
8 Turner, Mike 2099 3 5:L 6:L 7:W 1:D 10:D 3:L 9:W 2:L 4:L
9 Van der Hoorn, Mark 2182 2.5 1:L 10:L 3:L 5:D 2:L 4:W 8:L 6:W 7:L
10 Wilson, Jesse 2078 2 3:D 9:W 2:L 4:- 8:D 6:L 7:- 1:- 5:-

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Jackson, Ross 1977 6.5 10:W 2:D 3:W 4:D 5:D 6:W 7:D 8:D 9:W
2. Stracy, Don 1796 4 9:W 1:D 10:D 3:L 4:W 5:L 6:D 7:L 8:D
3. Nicholls, Alistair 1740 3 8:L 9:D 1:L 2:W 10:D 4:L 5:L 6:W 7:L
4. Dallow, Chris 1730 4 7:W 8:L 9:L 1:D 2:L 3:W 10:D 5:W 6:L
5. Kay, Bruce 1738 5 6:D 7:L 8:W 9:L 1:D 2:W 3:W 4:L 10:W
6. Brockway, Andrew 1804 4 5:D 10:L 7:D 8:W 9:D 1:L 2:D 3:L 4:W
7. Forster, Bill 1984 6 4:L 5:W 6:D 10:L 8:W 9:W 1:D 2:W 3:W
8. Aldridge, Alan 1909 4.5 3:W 4:W 5:L 6:L 7:L 10:D 9:W 1:D 2:D
9. Capper, David 1744 3.5 2:L 3:D 4:W 5:W 6:D 7:L 8:L 10:D 1:L
10. Rabina, Romeo 1718 4.5 1:L 6:W 2:D 7:W 3:D 8:D 4:D 9:D 5:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Wilson, Dallas 1712 8 8:W 2:W 4:D 5:L 6:W 3:D 12:W 9:W 7:W 15:W
2 Whittle, Jonathon 1571 7.5 7:W 1:L 9:W 8:L 14:W 16:W 6:W 3:W 0:W 4:D
3 Stoeveken, Peter 1584 7.5 13:W 14:W 16:W 4:W 8:W 1:D 5:W 2:L 6:W 7:L
4 Farrington, Lawrence 1696 7 10:W 6:W 1:D 3:L 12:W 5:L 0:W 8:W 14:W 2:D
5 Locke, John 6 9:L 0:W 15:D 1:W 10:W 4:W 3:L 7:L 8:W 0:D
6 Gillespie, John 1517 5.5 11:W 4:L 14:W 0:D 1:L 10:W 2:L 15:W 3:L 12:+
7 Stephens, Dominick 1343 5.5 2:L 8:L 0:D 14:L 11:W 12:W 13:W 5:W 1:L 3:W
8 Anderson, Gordon 1535 5 1:L 7:W 13:W 2:W 3:L 0:W 0:D 4:L 5:L 0:D
9 Proctor, Matthew 1365 4.5 5:W 0:D 2:L 16:L 13:W 15:W 0:D 1:L 10:L 11:D
10 Marney, John 1503 4.5 4:L 11:W 0:D 15:W 5:L 6:L 0:D 12:L 9:W 13:D
11 Roberts, Mike 1710 4 6:L 10:L 12:L 0:D 7:L 14:W 15:D 13:W 0:D 9:D
12 Wylde, Henry 1599 3.5 15:L 13:L 11:W 0:W 4:L 7:L 1:L 10:W 0:D 6:-
13 Drinkwater, Blaise 1425 3.5 3:L 12:W 8:L 0:D 9:L 0:D 7:L 11:L 15:W 10:D
14 Palmer, Luke 1012 3 0:W 3:L 6:L 7:W 2:L 11:L 0:D 0:D 4:L 0:-
15 Veldhuizen, Matt 1481 3 12:W 16:L 5:D 10:L 0:W 9:L 11:D 6:L 13:L 1:L
16 Salem, Edmund 1490 3 0:D 15:W 3:L 9:W 0:D 2:L 0:L 0: 0: 0:
October 16th 2010 – Hamilton Chess Club Monthly Blitz, Hamilton.
The inaugural Hamilton Chess Club Momentum chess event on Saturday was run as 3 rounds of 15 minute chess, followed by 3 rounds of 10 minute chess followed by 2 rounds of 5 minute chess. Congratulations to Richard Dare and David Chen (U18) who tied first on 7/8 and won $50 each.

completed October 12th 2010 – Richard Sutton Rapid, Howick.
Victory for Luke Li, with an impressive 7½/8.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 LI, Luke 1577 7.5 18:W 3:W 14:W 7:W 2:D 11:W 4:W 5:W
2 DREYER, Martin 2259 7 4:W 25:+ 9:W 5:W 1:D 3:D 11:W 12:W
3 LIM, Ben 1898 6.5 22:W 1:L 20:W 9:W 5:W 2:D 7:W 8:W
4 WU, Eric 1548 5 2:L 12:W 17:L 19:W 20:W 8:W 1:L 7:W
5 CHEN, Alan 1228 4.5 20:W 23:W 8:W 2:L 3:L 7:W 12:D 1:L
6 PLYLER, Scott 1613 4.5 8:L 22:L 21:+ 15:W 12:D 14:L 19:W 11:W
7 YAO, Keniel 1077 4 11:W 16:W 10:W 1:L 8:W 5:L 3:L 4:L
8 JANISZ, Andrew 1392 4 6:W 10:W 5:L 14:W 7:L 4:L 13:W 3:L
9 PAN, Alex 1309 4 26:+ 13:W 2:L 3:L 0: 0: 20:W 15:W
10 BLAXALL, Craig 1897 4 12:W 8:L 7:L 13:W 0: 0: 16:W 14:W
11 BOOTH, Anthony 1300 4 7:L 24:W 23:+ 22:W 17:W 1:L 2:L 6:L
12 JIANG, Henry 1406 4 10:L 4:L 24:W 17:W 6:D 20:W 5:D 2:L
13 van den BOSCH, Kees 1192 4 15:W 9:L 22:L 10:L 14:W 23:W 8:L 17:W
14 LI, Oliver 1250 3.5 21:W 17:W 1:L 8:L 13:L 6:W 15:D 10:L
15 FERGUSON, Struan 995 3.5 13:L 26:+ 16:L 6:L 24:W 17:W 14:D 9:L
16 YU, Jing 1249 3 24:W 7:L 15:W 18:L 0: 0: 10:L 19:W
17 DONG, Olivia 981 3 19:W 14:L 4:W 12:L 11:L 15:L 23:W 13:L
18 ZHU, Karl 1343 3 1:L 21:W 19:W 16:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
19 LEE, James 912 2.5 17:L 0:W 18:L 4:L 23:D 24:W 6:L 16:L
20 TOMAS, Garth 1000 2 5:L 27:+ 3:L 24:W 4:L 12:L 9:L 21:L
21 CHEN, Catherin 1065 2 14:L 18:L 6:- 0: 0: 0: 24:W 20:W
22 ZHU, Leo 1541 2 3:L 6:W 13:W 11:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
23 LAM, Byron 1001 1.5 27:+ 5:L 11:- 0: 19:D 13:L 17:L 24:L
24 CHAN, Danny 1002 1 16:L 11:L 12:L 20:L 15:L 19:L 21:L 23:W
25 SPILLER, Paul 1876 0 0: 2:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
26 KOLEV, Hristo 1149 0 9:- 15:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
27 KOLEV, Stefan 1238 0 23:- 20:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

October 9th-10th 2010 – North Shore Open.
Open Tournament.
1st= (4.5/5) Leonard McLaren & Bruce Watson.
3rd (4/5) Jeremy Browne.
4th= (3.5/5) Richard Taylor, Ivan Dordevic, Edward Tanoi, Fuatai Fuatai, Benji Lim.
Under 2000: Richard Taylor & Ivan Dordevic.
Under 1800: 1st Simon Lyall. 2nd= William Li, Nicole Tsoi, Robert Mitchell & Wayne Puepuemai
B-Grade Tournament.
1st (4.5/5) Michael Budd.
2nd (4/5) Scott Yang.
3rd= (3.5/5) Thomas Chen, Harry Cui, Alistair Duhs & Gary Judkins.
Under 1500: 1st= Sasha Gilmore, Hristo Kolev, Stefan Kolev & William Zhang.
Under 1200: 1st= Alphaeus Ang, Andrew Li, Bella Qian & Leo Zhang
Junior Tournament.
1st (4.5/5) Crystal Zhu.
2nd= (4/5) Campbell Wang & Martin Zhu.
4th= (3.5/5) Joy Shu Yan Qin & Daniel Gong.
Open
Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb
1 Watson, Bruce 2306 W23 W6 hpb W11 W3 4½ 12.0 12.00
2 McLaren, Leonard 2233 D12 W32 W11 W5 W9 4½ 12.0 10.75
3 Browne, Jeremy 2071 W16 W22 W4 W8 L1 4 16.0 11.50
4 Taylor, Richard 1905 W9 W7 L3 W17 D6 3½ 16.5 10.75
5 Dordevic, Ivan 1982 W28 D13 W14 L2 W15 3½ 13.5 7.75
6 Tanoi, Edward 2006 W26 L1 W31 W10 D4 3½ 13.5 7.25
7 Fuatai, Fuatai 2023 W25 L4 hpb W21 W12 3½ 10.0 6.50
8 Lim, Benji 2041 W20 W31 hpb L3 W14 3½ 10.0 6.00
9 Krstev, Antonio 2103 L4 W25 W21 W13 L2 3 14.5 6.50
10 Pinic, Noel 2065 L11 W27 W16 L6 W23 3 12.0 6.00
11 Huang, Alex 1891 W10 W15 L2 L1 D18 2½ 17.0 6.75
12 Runcan, Daniel 1929 D2 W17 D13 D15 L7 2½ 15.5 7.25
13 Duneas, John 2166 W19 D5 D12 L9 D16 2½ 14.0 6.75
14 Stewart, James 1985 D21 W24 L5 W19 L8 2½ 13.5 5.50
15 Rivas, Andrea 2015 W27 L11 W22 D12 L5 2½ 12.0 4.75
16 Rider, Brett 1902 L3 W29 L10 W27 D13 2½ 12.0 3.75
17 Li, Luke 1988 D32 L12 W26 L4 W30 2½ 9.5 3.25
18 Gunn, Neil 2021 D24 L21 hpb W20 D11 2½ 9.0 4.75
19 Gao, Hans 1916 L13 D28 W32 L14 W24 2½ 9.0 3.25
20 Eade, Don 1871 L8 W30 hpb L18 W26 2½ 9.0 3.00
21 Lyall, Simon 1731 D14 W18 L9 L7 D25 2 13.5 4.75
22 Gao, Judy 1953 W29 L3 L15 L24 W31 2 10.5 2.00
23 Wagner, Stefan 1930 L1 D26 hpb W29 L10 2 10.0 1.75
24 Hair, Philip 1833 D18 L14 hpb W22 L19 2 9.5 3.25
25 Johns, Daniel 1837 L7 L9 hpb W31 D21 2 9.5 2.00
26 Li, William 1790 L6 D23 L17 W32 L20 1½ 11.0 1.50
27 Kurre, Ingo-Carsten 1833 L15 L10 W28 L16 D29 1½ 10.5 2.00
28 Tsoi, Nicole 1707 L5 D19 L27 L30 W32 1½ 9.5 1.75
29 Mitchell, Bob 1706 L22 L16 bye L23 D27 1½ 8.0 0.75
30 Puepuemai, Wayne 1694 L31 L20 hpb W28 L17 1½ 7.5 1.50
31 Mukkattu, Philip 1705 W30 L8 L6 L25 L22 1 12.5 1.50
32 Seabrook, Roy 1774 D17 L2 L19 L26 L28 ½ 12.5 1.25

B-Grade
Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb
1 Budd, Michael 1543 W22 W3 W12 W7 D2 4½ 14.5 12.50
2 Yang, Scott 1595 W25 D11 W9 W6 D1 4 15.0 11.25
3 Chen, Thomas 1478 W20 L1 W16 W10 D4 3½ 15.0 8.75
4 Cui, Harry 1466 D17 W21 D5 W11 D3 3½ 13.5 9.00
5 Duhs, Alistair 1542 W16 L12 D4 W13 W15 3½ 13.0 8.75
6 Judkins, Gary 1555 hpb W13 W8 L2 W12 3½ 12.0 8.00
7 Macleod, Hugh 1698 D13 W14 W19 L1 D9 3 14.5 7.25
8 Holdo, Karl 1627 W15 D9 L6 D12 W18 3 13.5 7.25
9 Yao, Winston 1512 W18 D8 L2 W21 D7 3 13.5 6.50
10 Zhang, Paul 1624 L12 W17 W14 L3 W16 3 12.5 6.50
11 Puepuemai, Malo 1500 W26 D2 hpb L4 W20 3 10.0 4.50
12 Gilmore, Sacha 1285 W10 W5 L1 D8 L6 2½ 17.5 8.00
13 Kolev, Stefan 1416 D7 L6 W18 L5 W21 2½ 13.5 5.00
14 Kolev, Hristo 1279 W23 L7 L10 D20 W24 2½ 11.0 4.00
15 Zhang, William JW 1292 L8 W26 hpb W19 L5 2½ 9.0 2.50
16 Zhang, Leo 1135 L5 W23 L3 W22 L10 2 13.0 3.00
17 Qian, Bella 827 D4 L10 L21 W25 D19 2 11.0 3.75
18 Ang, Alphaeus 1087 L9 W25 L13 W23 L8 2 11.0 2.50
19 Chen, George 1540 D21 W24 L7 L15 D17 2 10.5 3.25
20 Li, Andrew L3 W22 hpb D14 L11 2 10.5 2.75
21 Chen, Johnson 1113 D19 L4 W17 L9 L13 1½ 13.0 3.00
22 Rudkins, Linton R 1191 L1 L20 W25 L16 D23 1½ 11.0 1.75
23 Thon, Steinar L14 L16 W24 L18 D22 1½ 9.5 2.25
24 Qi, Brian 1030 hpb L19 L23 W26 L14 1½ 6.5 0.50
25 McRae, John 1275 L2 L18 L22 L17 W26 1 10.0 0.50
26 Wang, Luke Jintao 1070 L11 L15 bye L24 L25 1 8.0 0.00

Junior
Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb
1 Zhu, Crystal 1053 W15 W14 W13 W11 D2 4½ 12.5 10.50
2 Wang, Campbell K 980 W9 W16 D11 W4 D1 4 15.0 11.50
3 Zhu, Martin 991 W17 L11 W18 W14 W6 4 11.0 8.50
4 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1037 D5 W20 W12 L2 W8 3½ 13.5 7.75
5 Gong, Daniel 742 D4 L6 W21 W7 W11 3½ 12.5 7.75
6 Fan, Allen 898 L11 W5 W17 W12 L3 3 14.0 7.50
7 Sun, Jack 744 L13 W9 W10 L5 W15 3 13.0 7.50
8 Huang, Nicholas 704 L12 W15 W16 W13 L4 3 11.5 6.00
9 Pickston, Jasmine L2 L7 bye W16 W12 3 11.0 4.00
10 Law, Charles 1369 W20 L12 L7 W17 W13 3 10.0 5.00
11 Jia, Hao 1371 W6 W3 D2 L1 L5 2½ 19.0 9.00
12 Lin, Anna 1023 W8 W10 L4 L6 L9 2 15.0 6.00
13 Yang, Sean 1044 W7 W19 L1 L8 L10 2 15.0 4.50
14 Jiang, Rocky 979 W18 L1 W19 L3 L16 2 13.5 3.00
15 Manning, Evan L1 L8 W20 W18 L7 2 13.0 2.50
16 Wang, Brendon 1058 W21 L2 L8 L9 W14 2 12.0 2.50
17 Li, Rodney 602 L3 W21 L6 L10 W20 2 11.5 1.50
18 Pickston, Stefenie L14 bye L3 L15 W21 2 8.5 0.50
19 Li, Leo 497 W22 L13 L14 L20 bye 2 5.0 0.00
20 Lim, Arvin 834 L10 L4 L15 W19 L17 1 12.0 1.50
21 Han, Eric 801 L16 L17 L5 bye L18 1 9.0 0.00
22 Dong, Olivia 981 L19 0 1.5 0.00

October 3rd-7th 2010 – South Island Championship, Canterbury.
Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Hamish Gold 1815 6 23:W 6:W 7:W 3:D 2:W 5:D 4:L 11:W
2 Andy Machdoem 2133 6 18:W 9:W 5:D 11:W 1:L 10:W 3:D 7:W
3 John Van Ginkel 2012 6 17:W 22:W 10:W 1:D 5:D 6:D 2:D 9:W
4 Arie Nijman 1842 6 8:D 7:D 17:W 20:W 6:L 9:W 1:W 5:W
5 Ross Jackson 1977 5.5 12:W 21:W 2:D 16:W 3:D 1:D 6:W 4:L
6 Peter Fraemohs 2035 5.5 28:W 1:L 19:W 21:W 4:W 3:D 5:L 13:W
7 Andrew Hamilton 1714 5 31:W 4:D 1:L 19:D 12:W 18:W 8:W 2:L
8 Timothy Rains 1480 5 4:D 16:D 13:W 25:D 10:D 19:W 7:L 18:W
9 Boyd Siripornpitak 1843 4.5 15:W 2:L 18:D 28:W 25:W 4:L 16:W 3:L
10 Rik Hothersall 1940 4.5 26:W 11:W 3:L 0:D 8:D 2:L 25:W 16:D
11 Simon Ward 1741 4.5 29:W 10:L 12:W 2:L 15:W 16:D 18:W 1:L
12 Edward Rains 1599 4.5 5:L 27:W 11:L 29:W 7:L 20:W 19:D 23:W
13 Bruce Gloistein 1722 4.5 30:D 20:L 8:L 24:W 28:W 14:W 22:W 6:L
14 Tai Zhou 1400 4.5 16:D 19:L 30:W 17:W 18:L 13:L 27:W 21:W
15 Robert Clarkson 1523 4.5 9:L 18:L 27:W 31:W 11:L 21:D 30:W 19:W
16 Dan Dolejs 1785 4 14:D 8:D 26:W 5:L 20:W 11:D 9:L 10:D
17 Roy Keeling 1636 4 3:L 24:W 4:L 14:L 29:L 31:W 28:W 25:W
18 Nigel Richardson 1678 3.5 2:L 15:W 9:D 22:W 14:W 7:L 11:L 8:L
19 Nigel Cooper 1777 3.5 20:D 14:W 6:L 7:D 21:W 8:L 12:D 15:L
20 Ross Black 1100 3.5 19:D 13:W 25:D 4:L 16:L 12:L 24:D 0:W
21 Stephen Taylor 1693 3.5 27:W 5:L 31:W 6:L 19:L 15:D 29:W 14:L
22 Federico Roura 1780 3.5 24:W 3:L 28:D 18:L 23:W 25:D 13:L 26:D
23 Michael Stevenson 1452 3.5 1:L 28:L 24:D 26:W 22:L 30:W 31:W 12:L
24 Izzah Halim 1192 3.5 22:L 17:L 23:D 13:L 31:W 26:D 20:D 29:W
25 Rex Scarf 1707 3 0:D 30:W 20:D 8:D 9:L 22:D 10:L 17:L
26 Stewart Bennett 1554 3 10:L 29:W 16:L 23:L 27:L 24:D 0:W 22:D
27 Devam Pandya 1350 3 21:L 12:L 15:L 30:W 26:W 29:D 14:L 28:D
28 Allan Mulligan 1663 2.5 6:L 23:W 22:D 9:L 13:L 0:D 17:L 27:D
29 Ray Foxley 1100 2.5 11:L 26:L 0:W 12:L 17:W 27:D 21:L 24:L
30 Farhana Halim 1082 2 13:D 25:L 14:L 27:L 0:W 23:L 15:L 31:D
31 Aiman Halim 974 1.5 7:L 0:W 21:L 15:L 24:L 17:L 23:L 30:D

Rapid
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Alan Ansell 1880 6 19:W 20:W 3:W 4:W 16:W 6:L 8:W
2 Boyd Siripornpitak 1721 6 27:L 24:W 17:W 18:W 9:W 7:W 3:W
3 John Sutherland 2026 5 15:W 13:W 1:L 8:W 10:W 4:W 2:L
4 Renato Remaneses 1843 5 9:W 27:W 7:W 1:L 15:W 3:L 6:W
5 Bruce Gloistein 1775 5 12:D 14:D 23:L 17:W 19:W 10:W 11:W
6 Andy Machdoem 1954 4.5 17:L 12:D 27:W 14:W 25:W 1:W 4:L
7 John Van Ginkel 1992 4 23:W 10:D 4:L 13:W 8:D 2:L 21:W
8 Peter Fraemohs 1961 4 18:W 11:W 16:D 3:L 7:D 15:W 1:L
9 Edward Rains 1383 4 4:L 21:W 20:W 23:W 2:L 14:L 16:W
10 Nigel Richardson 1717 4 25:W 7:D 14:W 16:D 3:L 5:L 15:W
11 Stephen Taylor 1682 4 26:W 8:L 19:L 12:W 18:W 16:W 5:L
12 Timothy Rains 1358 4 5:D 6:D 15:L 11:L 27:W 18:W 20:W
13 Hamish Gold 1742 4 22:W 3:L 18:L 7:L 28:W 17:W 14:W
14 Tai Zhou 3.5 21:W 5:D 10:L 6:L 23:W 9:W 13:L
15 Federico Roura 1570 3 3:L 22:W 12:W 19:W 4:L 8:L 10:L
16 Arie Nijman 1876 3 24:W 17:W 8:D 10:D 1:L 11:L 9:L
17 Andrew Hamilton 1515 3 6:W 16:L 2:L 5:L 22:W 13:L 26:W
18 John Macdonald 1531 3 8:L 26:W 13:W 2:L 11:L 12:L 28:W
19 Allan Mulligan 1513 3 1:L 28:W 11:W 15:L 5:L 21:L 25:W
20 Rex Scarf 1628 3 28:W 1:L 9:L 25:D 21:W 23:D 12:L
21 Dan Dolejs 1622 3 14:L 9:L 26:W 27:W 20:L 19:W 7:L
22 John Ansell 1312 3 13:L 15:L 25:L 24:W 17:L 28:W 27:W
23 Roy Keeling 1561 2.5 7:L 25:W 5:W 9:L 14:L 20:D 24:L
24 Nigel Cooper 1504 2.5 16:L 2:L 28:D 22:L 26:L 27:W 23:W
25 Devam Pandya 1052 2 10:L 23:L 22:W 20:D 6:L 26:D 19:L
26 Ross Black 2 11:L 18:L 21:L 28:D 24:W 25:D 17:L
27 Robert Clarkson 1309 1 2:W 4:L 6:L 21:L 12:L 24:L 22:L
28 Ray Foxley 1 20:L 19:L 24:D 26:D 13:L 22:L 18:L

September 25th-26th 2010 – National Interschool Finals, Christchurch.

19th September – 4th October 2010 – World Chess Olympiad, Khanty-Mansiysk, Siberia, RUSSIA.

September 5th 2010 – Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
A-Grade
1st= IM Anthony Ker & IM Russell Dive
3rd Brian Nijman
B-Grade
1st Alistair McGowan
2nd David Paul
3rd= Andrew Brockway , Stewart Holdaway, Lawrence Farrington & Anil Jhurani
C-Grade
1st= Jack James & Bob List
3rd= Jacky Zeng, William Qihao Zhang, Brian Luo, John Ansell & Johnny Hynes

August 28th – September 7th 2010 – Merdeka Team Rapidplay Championship and the IGB 7th Dato’ Arthur Tan Malaysia Open Chess Championship, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad: Helen Milligan, Hilton Bennett and Paul Spiller took part in the Malaysian Open. Hilton 4/9, Paul & Helen 3½.

August 21st-29th 2010 – Kiwis Abroad.
Our own Mike Steadman, FM, is on a mission to get the IM title. The first event in his European Tour is in Amsterdam in August. It is an all-play-all with the following competitors: IM Manuel Bosboom NED 2455; IM Irina Turova RUS 2394; IM Alexandru Manea ROM 2390; FM Stefan Kuipers NED 2354; FM Tomek Rej AUS 2334; FM Bart Gijswijt NED 2311; FM Joost van Ruitenburg NED 2296; FM Michael Steadman NZL 2277; Tex de Wit NED 2267; Miguoel Admiraal NED 2221. 6 from 9 needed for an IM norm.
Round 1: Steadman – Bosboom 0-1
Round 2: Kuipers – Steadman 1-0
Round 3: Steadman – Admiraal ½-½
Round 4: Steadman – Van Ruitenburg 1-0
Round 5: Turova – Steadman 1-0
Round 6: Steadman – Manea 0-1
Round 7: Rej – Steadman 1-0
Round 8: Steadman – De Wit
Round 9: Gijswijt – Steadman 1-0

August 21st 2010 – 3rd Gordon Hoskyn Memorial Rapid, Palmerston North.
A-Grade
1st Justin Davis
2nd= IM Anthony Ker & Mathew King
B-Grade
1st Daniel Yuan
2nd= Micheal Yuan, David Bell, Jack James
Upset prizes
James Stewart (1754) – for win against IM Anthony Ker (2363)
Jack James (1384) – for win against David Capper (1642)
Cedric Backhouse (1406) – for win against David Capper (1642)
Mathew King (1832) – for win against John McDonald (2042)
Justin Davis (1909) – for draw against IM Anthony Ker (2363)
Directors of Play:- Stewart Holdaway and Dennis Davey
Special thanks to Stewart Holdaway for excellent job of DOPing, Organising, Sponsoring this event.

August 13th-15th 2010 – Waikato Open.
Open:
1st: Ben Hague (ENG)
2nd= Bob Smith and Noel Pinic
Under 1700: 1st= Michael Budd, Gary Judkins and Ruchira Silva

Open section
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hague, Ben 2304 5 20:W 12:W 3:W 2:D 4:D 8:W
2 Smith, Bob 2353 4.5 13:W 7:L 6:W 1:D 9:W 4:W
3 Pinic, Noel 2065 4.5 24:W 16:W 1:L 9:D 14:W 7:W
4 Garbett, Paul 2294 4 11:W 15:W 7:W 0:D 1:D 2:L
5 Duneas, John 2166 4 9:D 17:W 8:D 0:D 12:D 13:W
6 Rider, Brett 1902 4 8:D 22:D 2:L 24:W 15:W 12:W
7 Bennett, Hilton 2045 3.5 21:W 2:W 4:L 10:W 8:D 3:L
8 Han, Daniel 2229 3.5 6:D 18:W 5:D 13:W 7:D 1:L
9 Wright, Caleb 1892 3.5 5:D 14:D 18:W 3:D 2:L 19:W
10 Rivas, Andrea 2041 3.5 16:L 25:+ 11:D 7:L 22:W 15:W
11 Lynn, William 1909 3.5 4:L 19:W 10:D 14:L 23:W 18:W
12 Fuatai, Fuatai 2023 3 23:W 1:L 16:D 17:W 5:D 6:L
13 King, Mathew 1957 3 2:L 21:W 22:W 8:L 16:W 5:L
14 Mukkattu, Philip 1705 2.5 0:D 9:D 15:D 11:W 3:L 17:L
15 Tanoi, Edward 2006 2.5 19:W 4:L 14:D 16:W 6:L 10:L
16 Smith, Vivian 1766 2.5 10:W 3:L 12:D 15:L 13:L 22:W
17 Crombie, Bill 1814 2.5 0:D 5:L 24:W 12:L 19:L 14:W
18 Eade, Don 1871 2.5 0:D 8:L 9:L 21:W 24:W 11:L
19 Lyall, Simon 1731 2.5 15:L 11:L 23:W 22:D 17:W 9:L
20 Humphreys, Scott 1665 2 1:L 0:L 21:W 0:L 0:L 24:W
21 Li, William 1790 1.5 7:L 13:L 20:L 18:L 0:W 23:D
22 Dare, Richard 1742 1.5 0:D 6:D 13:L 19:D 10:L 16:L
23 Ward, Simon 1741 1.5 12:L 24:D 19:L 0:D 11:L 21:D
24 Rossiter, Philip 1824 .5 3:L 23:D 17:L 6:L 18:L 20:L
25 Vyvyan, Philip 1779 0 0:L 10:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

Under 1700
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Budd, Michael 1543 4.5 8:W 3:W 7:W 5:W 2:L 4:D
2 Judkins, Gary 1555 4.5 10:W 13:W 5:L 3:D 1:W 8:W
3 Silva, Ruchira 1618 4.5 14:W 1:L 12:W 2:D 8:W 5:W
4 Cruden, Neil 1630 4 0:D 7:L 11:W 6:W 9:W 1:D
5 Gothorp, Thomas 1506 3.5 0:D 11:W 2:W 1:L 7:W 3:L
6 Zhai, Chang 1498 3.5 0:D 12:- 9:W 4:L 13:W 11:W
7 Crombie, Nigel 1350 3 9:W 4:W 1:L 0:D 5:L 10:D
8 Shewan, Matthew 1025 3 1:L 14:W 13:W 12:+ 3:L 2:L
9 Hooton, Barry 1584 3 7:L 10:W 6:L 13:W 4:L 0:W
10 Tuatini, Murray 1198 2.5 2:L 9:L 14:W 11:D 12:+ 7:D
11 Dare, Lillian 1193 2 0:D 5:L 4:L 10:D 14:W 6:L
12 Xiong, Leo 850 2 0:D 6:+ 3:L 8:- 10:+ 0:
13 Williams, Jeanette 950 1.5 0:W 2:L 8:L 9:L 6:L 14:D
14 Cao, Sheng 1391 1 3:L 8:L 10:L 0:D 11:L 13:D

August 8th 2010 – Auckland Junior Interclubs, Auckland.
Winners: Howick-Pakuranga with Luke Li, Leo Zhu, Karl Zhu, and Hristo Kolev.

July 31st 2010 – Olympiad fund-raiser – Blitz Tournament, Auckland.
Thank you to everyone who took part in this event and donated $20 – and also to David Taylor (who donated $20 but did not play) and Ewen Green (who donated $20 and played only in the last round – in the place of Hilton Bennett). Many thanks also to Fullers Tools and Murray Chandler for generous donations of prizes.
1st= Mike Steadman and Herman van Riemsdijk
3rd Hans Gao

July 28th 2010 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Overall champion: Sharon Wu
Under-18: Sharon Wu
Under-16: Wan Xin Chen & Judy Gao
Under-14: Joy Qin, Carolyn Lin Zou & Sabrina Tuagalu
Under-12: Catherin Chen
Under-10: Bella Qian
Under-8: Caroline Yan
Under-6: Cindy Wang

July 28th 2010 – Girls’ Individual Chess Championship, Christchurch.
Year 2 – Pawn St
Winner – Harriet Eglington – Selwyn House
Runner Up – Emilia Mackenzie – Selwyn House

Year 3 – Pawn St
Winner – Eliza McMeeking – Selwyn House
Runner Up – Harriet Compton-Moer – Selwyn House

Year 4 – Pawn St
Winner (& Overall Winner Pawn Street) – Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi – Lincoln
Joint Runner Ups – Amber Williams – Selwyn House & Bailey Johnston – Hoon Hay

Year 5 – Knight St
Joint Winners – Sarah Brantley – Selwyn House & Renee Dennis – Selwyn House

Year 6 – Bishop St
Winner – Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi – Lincoln
Runner Up – Jessica Rains

Year 7 – Rook St
Winner – Kimberley Gee – Rangi Ruru
Runner Up – Samantha Brown – Villa Maria

Year 8 – Queen St
Winner – Anna Percy – Cobham
Runner Up – Winner – Alice Clarkson – Villa Maria

Year 10 – King St
Jessica Pelayo Ashburton College & Rebecca Dent Unlimited

Year 11 – King St
Tiana Placid – St Margaret’s

Year 12 – King St
Lucy Smith – Burnside HS

Year 13 – King St
Kirby Teviotdale – St Margaret’s

Joint Overall Girls’ Champion & Winners of King St
Jessica Pelayo – Ashburton College & Rebecca Dent – Unlimited

July 27th 2010 – Girls’ Team Interschool Competition, Christchurch.
Year 9 to 13 A-Grade (Queen St)
ChCh Girls’ B (7, 26) – Winner
Rangi Ruru A (7, 21) – Runner Up
Rangi Ruru C (4, 15)
ChCh Girls’ A (2, 10)
Rangi Ruru B (0, 8)
Bye (0,0)

Year 7 to 8 A-Grade (Rook St)
Cobham A (11)- Winner
St Mark’s A (9) – Runner Up
Villa Maria A (4)
Cobham B (0) – 3 players only

Year 7 to 8 B-Grade (Knight St)
Linwood A (11, 36)
Selwyn House A (7, 26)
Mairehau A (4, 19)
Yaldhurst A (2, 19)

Year 1 to 6 A-Grade (Bishop St)
Fendalton A (12, 43) – Winner
Lincoln A (12, 41) – Runner Up
St Mark’s A (11, 40)
St Peter’s A (8, 23)
St Mark’s B (5, 27)
Selwyn House A (5, 22)
Selwyn House B (3,17)
Waimairi A (0,11)

Year 1 to 6 B-Grade (Pawn St)
Cathedral Grammar A (14, 49)
Westburn A (11,39)
Selwyn House D (8, 27)
Cotswold A (7, 35)
St Peter’s B (7, 24)
Bromley A (5,30)
Selwyn House C (4, 19)
Bromley B (0, 8)

July 22nd 2010 – Chess for Miracle Junior Match, Newmarket, Auckland.
New Zealand’s Hans Gao played a 5-game rapidplay match against French junior Vassili Chesterkine. The result – a narrow win for Vassili. The first four games were drawn but Vassili won the fifth.

July 12th-16th 2010 – Chess Enterprises NZ North Island Chess Championship, Auckland.
1st Herman van Riemsdijk (Brazil) 7/8
2nd and North Island Champion 2010: Bob Smith 6½/8
3rd= Stephen Solomon (Australia), Bill Forster and Alex Huang
Standings
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
1 VAN RIEMSDIJK, HERMAN 2416 7 31.5 42.0 33.5
2 SMITH, ROBERT W 2353 6.5 32.0 43.0 32.5
3-5 SOLOMON, STEPHEN 2423 6 32.5 43.5 29.0
FORSTER, WILLIAM 1984 6 31.0 42.0 30.0
HUANG, ALEX 1891 6 25.0 33.5 25.0
6 STUART, PETER W 2061 5.5 31.0 41.5 26.0
7-12 DUNEAS, JOHN 2166 5 29.5 39.0 25.0
GAO, JUDY 1953 5 29.0 38.0 24.0
KRSTEV, ANTONIO 2103 5 28.5 39.0 24.0
LIM, BENJI 2041 5 26.5 37.5 24.0
GAO, HANS 1916 5 26.5 36.0 23.5
CORNFORD, LINDSAY 1894 5 25.5 31.5 22.5
13-15 FRAEMOHS, PETER 2035 4.5 28.5 38.5 23.0
DOLEJS, DAN 1785 4.5 24.5 32.0 20.0
RONG, DAVID 1450 4.5 24.5 32.0 18.5
16-24 TSOI, NICOLE 1707 4 24.5 33.5 18.0
ROBERTS, MICHAEL H 1710 4 24.5 32.5 18.0
CHESTERKINE, VASSILI 1940 4 24.5 32.5 17.5
LYALL, SIMON 1731 4 24.5 32.0 20.5
CASILANG, ARTHUR 1816 4 24.0 32.0 19.0
EADE, DON 1871 4 22.5 28.5 18.0
SMITH, VIVIAN J 1766 4 22.0 30.5 17.0
MARTIN, PAUL 1724 4 21.5 28.0 15.0
GOH, ROBERT 1300 4 19.5 26.5 15.0
25-27 KOLEV, STEFAN 1416 3.5 25.0 32.0 17.0
BURROWS, GRANT 1466 3.5 22.0 28.5 15.0
GILLESPIE, JOHN G 1517 3.5 21.0 28.5 14.5
28-33 MUKKATTU, PHILIP 1705 3 26.5 33.5 16.0
KOLEV, HRISTO 1279 3 21.0 26.5 13.0
ANG, ALPHAEUS 1087 3 21.0 26.5 13.0
LEE, RYAN 1192 3 21.0 26.5 11.0
GENG, KAREN 500 3 20.5 25.5 11.0
WU, YOUNG 700 3 18.0 25.0 8.0
34 ZENG, DEMING 500 2.5 18.0 22.5 11.5
35 FENG, DAHLIA 500 1.5 17.5 22.5 4.5
36-38 WANG, LUKE JINTAO 1070 1 21.0 28.5 6.0
LIN ZOU, CAROLYN 694 1 19.0 24.5 3.0
LIN ZOU, OLIVER 595 1 16.0 20.5 2.0

July 8th-15th 2010 – Asian Youth Championships, Beijing, CHINA.
Luke Li in the under-14 and Johnson Chen in the under-10

July 5th-9th 2010 – New Zealand Junior Championship and Rapid Championship, Auckland.
Winston Yao won the NZ Junior Championship + NZ School Pupil Champion + Under 10 Title; Cathy Fan won School Girls Champion + Under 10 Girls; Brian Liu won the Under 14 Title. There was no Under 16 prize (2 entrants only). Alex Huang won the Rapid Championship.

NZ Junior Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Yao, Winston 1418 6.5 19:W 14:W 11:W 4:D 2:W 5:W 7:W
2 Huang, Alex 1869 6 28:W 13:W 7:W 6:W 1:L 11:W 4:W
3 Liu, Brian 1636 5.5 32:W 22:W 4:L 13:W 7:D 8:W 12:W
4 Zhang, William 1048 5 25:W 16:W 3:W 1:D 5:D 10:W 2:L
5 Kolev, Hristo 1029 5 31:W 30:W 21:W 8:D 4:D 1:L 11:W
6 Jia, Hao 1053 5 29:W 31:W 12:W 2:L 11:L 14:W 16:W
7 Yang, Scott 1317 4.5 23:W 18:W 2:L 21:W 3:D 9:W 1:L
8 Zhu, Karl 1407 4.5 16:W 9:D 20:W 5:D 10:D 3:L 13:W
9 Lee, Miles 500 4.5 15:W 8:D 18:D 12:D 19:W 7:L 22:W
10 Fan, Cathy 947 4.5 26:W 21:L 30:W 22:W 8:D 4:L 18:W
11 Zhu, Leo 1530 4 20:W 25:W 1:L 24:W 6:W 2:L 5:L
12 Li, Jiaping 1243 4 33:W 27:W 6:L 9:D 15:D 17:W 3:L
13 Wang, George 910 4 35:W 2:L 14:W 3:L 25:W 21:W 8:L
14 Zhu, Crystal 848 4 34:W 1:L 13:L 18:W 23:W 6:L 24:W
15 Lee, Ryan 957 4 9:L 33:W 17:W 19:D 12:D 16:L 23:W
16 Wang, Brendon 620 4 8:L 4:L 36:W 35:W 24:W 15:W 6:L
17 Ang, Alphaeus 782 4 30:L 29:W 15:L 26:W 22:W 12:L 21:W
18 Zhang, Leo 794 3.5 37:W 7:L 9:D 14:L 20:W 19:W 10:L
19 Jiang, Rocky 626 3.5 1:L 34:W 32:W 15:D 9:L 18:L 29:W
20 Zhu, Martin 638 3.5 11:L 35:W 8:L 29:D 18:L 31:W 25:W
21 Forlong-Ford, Colwyn 3 24:W 10:W 5:L 7:L 29:W 13:L 17:L
22 Luo, Brian 946 3 36:W 3:L 27:W 10:L 17:L 33:W 9:L
23 Dong, Olivia 571 3 7:L 24:L 28:W 27:W 14:L 26:W 15:L
24 Chen, Catherin 846 3 21:L 23:W 26:W 11:L 16:L 32:W 14:L
25 Fan, Allen 509 3 4:L 11:L 31:W 32:W 13:L 28:W 20:L
26 De L’ Iisle, Cameron 350 3 10:L 28:W 24:L 17:L 27:W 23:L 30:W
27 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 3 0:W 12:L 22:L 23:L 26:L 36:W 32:W
28 Wang, Luke 715 3 2:L 26:L 23:L 30:W 35:W 25:L 33:W
29 Zhang, Jason 557 2.5 6:L 17:L 34:W 20:D 21:L 35:W 19:L
30 Lin, Anna 2 17:W 5:L 10:L 28:L 33:L 34:W 26:L
31 Jeftha, Armeen 500 2 5:L 6:L 25:L 34:L 36:W 20:L 35:W
32 Huang, Nicholas 641 2 3:L 36:W 19:L 25:L 34:W 24:L 27:L
33 Lim, Arvin 564 2 12:L 15:L 35:L 36:W 30:W 22:L 28:L
34 Mc Dougal, Nathan 200 2 14:L 19:L 29:L 31:W 32:L 30:L 36:W
35 Gong, Daiel 200 1 13:L 20:L 33:W 16:L 28:L 29:L 31:L
36 Sun, Jack 342 0 22:L 32:L 16:L 33:L 31:L 27:L 34:L
37 Horncastle, Tom 0 18:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

NZ Junior Rapid Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Huang, Alex 1685 6 11:W 10:W 8:W 13:W 2:W 7:W
2 Zhang, William J 1267 5 5:W 20:W 6:W 7:W 1:L 9:W
3 Wu, Shirley 1496 5 14:D 4:W 25:W 5:W 13:D 6:W
4 Wu, Sharon 1601 4.5 15:D 3:L 23:W 26:W 14:W 13:W
5 Fan, Cathy 986 4 2:L 28:W 12:W 3:L 31:W 17:W
6 Zhang, Leo 564 4 33:W 17:W 2:L 32:W 10:W 3:L
7 Zhu, Crystal 716 4 31:W 26:W 18:W 2:L 17:W 1:L
8 Fan, Allen 581 4 37:W 29:W 1:L 14:D 16:W 15:D
9 Zhu, Martin 644 4 27:W 13:L 30:W 19:W 18:W 2:L
10 Dong, Olivia 659 4 34:W 1:L 31:W 29:W 6:L 19:W
11 Yang, Scott 1237 4 1:L 22:L 35:W 25:W 29:W 21:W
12 Luo, Brian 547 4 38:W 19:L 5:L 30:W 20:W 18:W
13 Li, Oliver 1027 3.5 23:W 9:W 19:W 1:L 3:D 4:L
14 Jia, Hao 1086 3.5 3:D 15:D 16:W 8:D 4:L 25:W
15 Li, Jaipeng 1117 3.5 4:D 14:D 29:L 34:W 36:W 8:D
16 Chen, Catherin 735 3.5 36:W 25:D 14:L 27:W 8:L 26:W
17 Huang, Nicholas 373 3 22:W 6:L 24:W 20:W 7:L 5:L
18 Zhang, Jason 512 3 32:W 24:W 7:L 22:W 9:L 12:L
19 De L’isle, Cameron 352 3 28:W 12:W 13:L 9:L 32:W 10:L
20 Ang, Alphaeus 655 3 40:W 2:L 21:W 17:L 12:L 36:W
21 Wang, Luke 440 3 25:L 38:W 20:L 24:W 22:W 11:L
22 Wang, Brendon 628 3 17:L 11:W 39:W 18:L 21:L 31:W
23 Yao, Winston 1415 3 13:L 32:L 4:L 28:W 30:W 29:W
24 Yi, Kevin 600 3 35:W 18:L 17:L 21:L 33:W 32:W
25 Jiang, Rocky 640 2.5 21:W 16:D 3:L 11:L 27:W 14:L
26 Zeng, Jacky 629 2.5 30:W 7:L 27:D 4:L 37:W 16:L
27 Gong, Daniel 448 2.5 9:L 33:W 26:D 16:L 25:L 37:W
28 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 600 2.5 19:L 5:L 37:D 23:L 39:W 34:W
29 Lim, Arvin 517 2 39:W 8:L 15:W 10:L 11:L 23:L
30 Sun, Jack 400 2 26:L 36:W 9:L 12:L 23:L 0:W
31 Liang, Alex 500 2 7:L 37:W 10:L 39:W 5:L 22:L
32 Thwaite, James 804 2 18:L 23:W 34:W 6:L 19:L 24:L
33 Zhang, Jessica 200 2 6:L 27:L 36:L 0:W 24:L 39:W
34 Lin, Anna 500 2 10:L 35:W 32:L 15:L 38:W 28:L
35 Tai, Alexander 272 2 24:L 34:L 11:L 37:L 0:W 38:W
36 Horncastle, Tom 500 2 16:L 30:L 33:W 38:W 15:L 20:L
37 Mc Dougall, Nathan 200 1.5 8:L 31:L 28:D 35:W 26:L 27:L
38 Mc Dougall, Euan 150 1 12:L 21:L 0:W 36:L 34:L 35:L
39 Mc Dougall, Sylvia 120 1 29:L 0:W 22:L 31:L 28:L 33:L
40 Nao, William 500 0 20:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

July 3rd-11th 2010 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Entry by invitation only. Sponsored by the Auckland Chess Centre and avid local enthusiast George Trundle.
Place Name Feder Rtg Score Berg.
1 West, Guy AUS 2325 8.5 34.75
2 Steadman, Michael NZL 2277 6.5 24.25
3 Smith, Robert W NZL 2273 5 18.50
4-5 Shen, Daniel NZL 2163 4.5 17.75
Cheng, Bobby AUS 2332 4.5 15.50
6-9 Watson, Bruce R NZL 2274 3.5 14.75
Van Riemsdijk, Herman C. BRA 2416 3.5 14.25
Solomon, Stephen J. AUS 2423 3.5 12.50
Thornton, Giovanni Antonio NZL 2181 3.5 10.75
10 Hart, Ralph NZL 2223 2 9.00

Place Name Rtg Score Berg.
1-4 Gibbons, Robert 2002 6 25.50
Milligan, Helen 2015 6 25.00
Ansell, Alan 1975 6 24.00
Dowden, R. Anthony 2123 6 22.00
5-6 Stuart, Peter 2053 5 18.75
Tanoi, Toleafoa E 2013 5 17.25
7 Gao, Hans 1793 4.5 16.75
8 Bennett, Hilton 1970 3 13.50
9 Chen, Eachen 2007 2 7.50
10 Forster, William 1944 1.5 5.25

June 29th 2010 – Jenkins Trophy Match, Howick-Pakuranga v North Shore, Howick.
North Shore retained the trophy with a 13-7 point victory.
NORTH SHORE HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Garbett, Paul 2314 1 : 0 Dreyer, Martin 2262
2 Hart, Ralph 2279 0 : 1 McLaren, Leonard 2258
3 Thornton, Gino 2230 ½ : ½ Green, Ewen 2214
4 Barlow, Matthew 2137 0 : 1 Lim, Ben 2051
5 Krstev, Mario 2122 ½ : ½ Janisz, Andrew 1976
6 Krstev, Antonio 2116 ½ : ½ Blaxall, Craig 1964
7 Carpinter, Tony 2111 ½ : ½ Spiller, Paul 1935
8 Milligan, Helen 2093 1 : 0 Yip, Edwin 1899
9 Stuart, Peter 2049 1 : 0 Booth, Tony 1778
10 Gunn, Neil 2029 ½ : ½ Li, Luke 1776
11 Whaley, Michael 1 : 0 Jiang, Henry 1540
12 Evans, David 1927 1 : 0 Zhu, Karl 1529
13 Hair, Philip 1861 ½ : ½ Zhu, Leo 1524
14 Johns, Daniel 1841 1 : 0 Kolev, Hristo 1148
15 Zhao, Dean 1778 1 : 0 Jin, Kelvin 783
16 Rockel, Marcus 0 : 1 Kolev, Stefan 1436
17 Yao, Winston 1484 1 : 0 Yao, Keniel 1291
18 Cui, Harry 1378 1 : 0 Lee, James 1263
19 Winsor, Brian 1373 0 : 1 Van den Bosch, Kees 1217
20 Zhang, William 1167 1 : 0 Jiang, Richard 908
13 – 7

June 26th 2010 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5″ Tournament, Upper Hutt.
1st GM Gawain Jones, conceding a half-point to fiancée Sue Maroroa.
2nd Ben Thomas
3rd= Russell Dive, Sue Maroroa, and Anthony Ker
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jones, Gawain 2557 5.5 23:W 8:W 6:W 4:D 5:W 3:W
2 Thomas, Ben 1998 5 28:W 31:W 4:L 16:W 8:W 7:W
3 Dive, Russel J 2349 4.5 13:W 9:W 15:W 5:D 4:W 1:L
4 Maroroa, Sue Y 2037 4.5 21:W 11:W 2:W 1:D 3:L 10:W
5 Ker, Anthony F 2363 4.5 12:W 7:W 14:W 3:D 1:L 9:W
6 Jackson, L Ross 2005 4 24:W 10:W 1:L 11:W 7:L 19:W
7 Knowles, Jeremy 1900 4 25:W 5:L 12:W 23:W 6:W 2:L
8 Ansell, Alan 1866 4 26:W 1:L 21:W 19:W 2:L 14:W
9 Davis, Justin M 1863 4 18:W 3:L 24:W 14:W 15:W 5:L
10 Wilson, Jesse 1777 3.5 27:W 6:L 17:W 15:W 13:D 4:L
11 Forster, William 1866 3.5 29:W 4:L 13:W 6:L 17:W 16:D
12 Farrington, Lawrence 1630 3.5 5:L 25:W 7:L 22:D 24:W 21:W
13 Brockway, Andrew 1592 3.5 3:L 26:W 11:L 27:W 10:D 23:W
14 Nijman, Brian 2025 3 17:W 16:W 5:L 9:L 23:W 8:L
15 Spiller, Paul S 1920 3 22:W 19:W 3:L 10:L 9:L 25:W
16 Holdaway, Stewart 1706 3 20:W 14:L 30:W 2:L 21:D 11:D
17 Wilson, Dallas 1574 3 14:L 18:W 10:L 20:W 11:L 27:W
18 Lee, Ryan 1133 3 9:L 17:L 25:L 0:W 30:W 28:W
19 Jhurani, Anil 1662 3 30:W 15:L 31:W 8:L 28:W 6:L
20 Broadbent, Nathan 1105 3 16:L 28:W 23:L 17:L 26:W 24:W
21 Kay, Bruce 1585 2.5 4:L 29:W 8:L 25:W 16:D 12:L
22 Ansell, John 1292 2.5 15:L 23:L 29:W 12:D 25:L 30:W
23 Capper, David S 1661 2 1:L 22:W 20:W 7:L 14:L 13:L
24 Bell, Chris M 1569 2 6:L 27:W 9:L 31:W 12:L 20:L
25 James, Jack 1283 2 7:L 12:L 18:W 21:L 22:W 15:L
26 Zhang, William Qihao 1274 2 8:L 13:L 28:L 29:W 20:L 0:W
27 Pahalawatta, Pasan 1126 2 10:L 24:L 0:W 13:L 31:W 17:L
28 List, Robert 1445 2 2:L 20:L 26:W 30:W 19:L 18:L
29 O’Kane, Nicholas 1200 2 11:L 21:L 22:L 26:L 0:W 31:W
30 Dias, Raveen 1051 1 19:L 0:W 16:L 28:L 18:L 22:L
31 Luo, Brian 1000 1 0:W 2:L 19:L 24:L 27:L 29:L

June 5th-7th 2010 – 33rd Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
A-Grade: 1st with a perfect score of 6/6 was Grandmaster Gawain Jones.
2nd= Michael Steadman, Daniel Han, Russell Dive, Jeremy Browne
B-Grade: 1st William Li, also with a perfect 6/6
2nd= Gary Judkins & Barry Hooton
C-Grade: 1st Paul Zhang
2nd= Ajit Pendharkar & David Rong
Junior: 1st Kelvin Jin – another perfect 6/6
2nd= Leo Zhang & Crystal Zhu
A-Grade
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jones, Gawain ENG 2557 2557 6 33:W 26:W 2:W 6:W 4:W 11:W
2 Steadman, Michael NZL 2252 2335 4.5 29:W 5:W 1:L 16:W 8:D 13:W
3 Han, Daniel NZL 2200 2233 4.5 27:W 25:W 4:D 7:D 6:D 18:W
4 Dive, Russell NZL 2371 2466 4.5 40:W 31:W 3:D 17:W 1:L 16:W
5 Browne, Jeremy NZL 2077 2032 4.5 37:W 2:L 19:D 39:W 14:W 15:W
6 Smith, Robert NZL 2274 2357 4 30:W 21:W 23:W 1:L 3:D 10:D
7 Shen, Daniel NZL 2161 2244 4 34:W 14:D 32:W 3:D 15:D 8:D
8 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1926 2034 4 43:D 18:W 15:D 32:W 2:D 7:D
9 Thornton, Gino NZL 2195 2230 4 14:L 35:W 36:W 13:D 10:D 30:W
10 Milligan, Helen NZL 1995 2093 4 44:D 22:D 42:W 12:W 9:D 6:D
11 Hart, Ralph NZL 2226 2279 4 41:W 32:D 13:D 31:W 22:W 1:L
12 Garbett, Paul NZL 2261 2314 4 36:L 43:W 33:W 10:L 26:W 23:W
13 Stuart, Peter NZL 2042 2049 3.5 18:D 20:W 11:D 9:D 24:W 2:L
14 Chen, Eachen NZL 1994 1887 3.5 9:W 7:D 16:L 19:W 5:L 33:W
15 McLaren, Leonard NZL 2223 2258 3.5 42:W 24:D 8:D 21:W 7:D 5:L
16 Duneas, John NZL 2142 2179 3.5 22:D 44:W 14:W 2:L 25:W 4:L
17 Pinic, Noel NZL 2212 3.5 20:D 19:W 24:W 4:L 18:L 34:W
18 Huang, Alex NZL 1815 3.5 13:D 8:L 40:W 34:W 17:W 3:L
19 Li, Luke NZL 1776 3.5 28:W 17:L 5:D 14:L 42:W 41:W
20 Eade, Don NZL 1911 1883 3.5 17:D 13:L 37:W 25:L 32:W 31:W
21 Gibbons, Robert NZL 2002 2036 3.5 46:W 6:L 38:W 15:L 31:D 22:W
22 Runcan, Daniel NZL 1923 1870 3 16:D 10:D 26:W 23:W 11:L 21:L
23 Krstev, Antonio NZL 2079 2116 3 48:W 36:W 6:L 22:L 28:W 12:L
24 Perry, Roger NZL 2031 2003 3 39:W 15:D 17:L 45:W 13:L 29:D
25 Gao, Judy NZL 1902 1966 3 47:W 3:L 39:D 20:W 16:L 27:D
26 Lim, Ben NZL 2058 2051 3 35:W 1:L 22:L 36:W 12:L 42:W
27 Guico, Leo NZL 1893 3 3:L 28:W 31:L 29:D 45:W 25:D
28 Tanoi, Edward NZL 2008 2007 3 19:L 27:L 35:W 41:W 23:L 38:W
29 Marko, Helmut NZL 2076 1906 3 2:L 38:L 46:W 27:D 37:W 24:D
30 Gao, Hans NZL 1772 1916 3 6:L 37:D 44:D 38:W 40:W 9:L
31 Bennett, Hilton NZL 1983 2068 2.5 38:W 4:L 27:W 11:L 21:D 20:L
32 Jackson, Ross NZL 1985 1998 2.5 45:W 11:D 7:L 8:L 20:L 43:W
33 Macdonald, Paul NZL 2050 1958 2.5 1:L 46:W 12:L 42:D 43:W 14:L
34 Power, Wayne NZL 1968 1894 2.5 7:L 45:D 43:W 18:L 39:W 17:L
35 Lynn, William NZL 1939 1834 2.5 26:L 9:L 28:L 44:W 36:D 45:W
36 Jashari, Xhuedet NZL 1902 2 12:W 23:L 9:L 26:L 35:D 39:D
37 Zhao, Dean NZL 1778 2 5:L 30:D 20:L 48:W 29:L 40:D
38 Wu, Bill NZL 1841 2 31:L 29:W 21:L 30:L 48:+ 28:L
39 Smith, Vivian NZL 1809 1751 2 24:L 41:W 25:D 5:L 34:L 36:D
40 Wright, Caleb NZL 1936 1918 2 4:L 48:D 18:L 46:W 30:L 37:D
41 Taylor, Richard NZL 1909 1901 2 11:L 39:L 47:W 28:L 44:W 19:L
42 Halim, Johari NZL 1895 1.5 15:L 47:W 10:L 33:D 19:L 26:L
43 Michael, Andrew NZL 1812 1796 1.5 8:D 12:L 34:L 47:W 33:L 32:L
44 Hair, Philip NZL 2000 1861 1.5 10:D 16:L 30:D 35:L 41:L 46:D
45 Mukkattu, Philip NZL 1742 1.5 32:L 34:D 48:W 24:L 27:L 35:L
46 Cater, James NZL 1815 1.5 21:L 33:L 29:L 40:L 47:W 44:D
47 Liu, Brian NZL 1730 1 25:L 42:L 41:L 43:L 46:L 0:W
48 Benson, Chris NZL 1910 1861 .5 23:L 40:D 45:L 37:L 38:- 0:

B-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Li, William (Xiang Wei) NZL 1588 6 2:W 11:W 7:W 3:W 6:W 8:W
2 Judkins, Gary NZL 1500 4 1:L 9:L 16:W 14:W 10:W 7:W
3 Hooton, Barry NZL 1551 4 14:D 15:W 6:W 1:L 12:W 4:D
4 Jiang, Henry NZL 1540 3.5 6:L 10:D 15:W 13:W 7:D 3:D
5 Francis, John NZL 1573 3.5 7:L 16:+ 8:D 12:L 13:W 6:W
6 Cui, Harry NZL 1378 3 4:W 8:W 3:L 9:W 1:L 5:L
7 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) NZL 1484 3 5:W 12:W 1:L 8:D 4:D 2:L
8 Zhu, Leo NZL 1524 3 10:W 6:L 5:D 7:D 9:W 1:L
9 Collingwood, Ron NZL 1586 3 11:L 2:W 13:W 6:L 8:L 12:W
10 Lyall, Simon NZL 1629 3 8:L 4:D 14:D 11:W 2:L 15:W
11 Budd, Michael NZL 1498 3 9:W 1:L 12:D 10:L 15:D 14:W
12 Zhu, Karl NZL 1529 2.5 16:W 7:L 11:D 5:W 3:L 9:L
13 Yang, Scott NZL 1449 2.5 15:D 14:W 9:L 4:L 5:L 0:W
14 Kolev, Stefan NZL 1436 2 3:D 13:L 10:D 2:L 16:+ 11:L
15 Chen, Thomas NZL 1560 2 13:D 3:L 4:L 16:+ 11:D 10:L

C-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Zhang, Paul NZL 1377 5.5 7:W 6:W 5:W 3:W 2:W 4:D
2 Pendharkar, Ajit NZL 700 4.5 4:W 13:W 3:D 5:W 1:L 11:W
3 Rong, David NZL 1272 4.5 12:W 10:W 2:D 1:L 8:W 6:W
4 Zhang, William NZL 1224 4 2:L 12:W 11:W 8:W 6:D 1:D
5 Kolev, Hristo NZL 1148 3.5 14:+ 8:W 1:L 2:L 10:W 9:D
6 Jia, Hao NZL 1248 3.5 11:W 1:L 10:W 7:W 4:D 3:L
7 Wang, George NZL 1159 3 1:L 9:W 8:L 6:L 0:W 12:W
8 Li, Andrew (Geng) NZL 1262 3 9:W 5:L 7:W 4:L 3:L 13:W
9 Chen, Johnson NZL 1039 3 8:L 7:L 0:W 10:D 13:W 5:D
10 Law, Charles NZL 932 2.5 13:W 3:L 6:L 9:D 5:L 0:W
11 Qi, Brian NZL 754 2 6:L 0:W 4:L 13:D 12:D 2:L
12 Li, Oliver NZL 1091 1.5 3:L 4:L 13:L 0:W 11:D 7:L
13 Fan, Cathy NZL 1250 1.5 10:L 2:L 12:W 11:D 9:L 8:L

Junior
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jin, Kelvin U12 783 6 26:W 13:W 20:W 4:W 7:W 10:W
2 Zhang, Leo U10 631 5 3:W 12:W 4:L 21:W 14:W 7:W
3 Zhu, Crystal U10 1010 5 2:L 31:W 6:W 15:W 12:W 11:W
4 Jiang, Richard U10 908 4.5 31:W 6:W 2:W 1:L 11:D 13:W
5 Qin, Joy 4 6:L 22:W 17:W 9:W 10:L 15:W
6 Wang, Luke (Jintao) U12 758 4 5:W 4:L 3:L 26:W 19:W 12:W
7 Dong, Olivia U10 820 4 28:W 19:W 25:W 11:W 1:L 2:L
8 Yi, Kevin 4 0:W 9:L 16:+ 12:L 17:W 21:W
9 Zhu, Martin U8 867 4 30:W 8:W 11:L 5:L 18:W 14:W
10 Jiang, Rocky U12 903 4 11:L 30:W 27:W 25:W 5:W 1:L
11 Ang, Alphaeus U8 3.5 10:W 16:W 9:W 7:L 4:D 3:L
12 Guico, Cedric 875 3 23:W 2:L 18:W 8:W 3:L 6:L
13 Halim, Izzah U10 1168 3 14:W 1:L 21:D 16:W 20:D 4:L
14 Huang, Nicholas U10 708 3 13:L 26:W 23:W 20:W 2:L 9:L
15 Fan, Allen U8 839 3 29:W 20:L 19:W 3:L 25:W 5:L
16 Wang, Campbell 988 3 22:W 11:L 8:- 13:L 29:W 25:W
17 Lim, Arvin U12 856 3 27:W 25:L 5:L 22:W 8:L 20:W
18 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) U8 750 3 19:L 28:W 12:L 27:W 9:L 26:W
19 Halim, Farhana U8 1210 2.5 18:W 7:L 15:L 30:W 6:L 22:D
20 Lee, Ryan U12 1309 2.5 21:W 15:W 1:L 14:L 13:D 17:L
21 Zhang, Jason U10 757 2.5 20:L 29:W 13:D 2:L 23:W 8:L
22 Li, David (Hua Ming) U8 620 2.5 16:L 5:L 24:W 17:L 28:W 19:D
23 Sun, Jack U8 2.5 12:L 24:D 14:L 28:W 21:L 30:W
24 Gong, Daniel U8 839 2.5 25:L 23:D 22:L 31:L 0:W 27:W
25 Chen, Jennifer U10 2 24:W 17:W 7:L 10:L 15:L 16:L
26 Stead-Hill, Quynn 2 1:L 14:L 0:W 6:L 31:W 18:L
27 Jayachanthiian, Kumaa 2 17:L 0:W 10:L 18:L 30:W 24:L
28 Halim, Aiman U8 2 7:L 18:L 31:W 23:L 22:L 0:W
29 Sutton, Spencer 2 15:L 21:L 30:L 0:W 16:L 31:W
30 Li, Leo U8 1 9:L 10:L 29:W 19:L 27:L 23:L
31 Wu, Simon U10 619 1 4:L 3:L 28:L 24:W 26:L 29:L

May 24th 2010 – Simul by GM Gawain Jones, Christchurch.
22 games:
+21 = 1 – 0
11 players played 2 games each, with Nigel Cooper scoring the only half point.

May 14th-16th 2010 – Wellington Open.
1st Gawain Jones, 2nd= Mike Steadman and Anthony Ker.
Rank Name Fide NZCF 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
1 GM Jones, Gawain 2557 2557 W 7+ B 8+ W10+ B 5+ W 4+ B 2= 5.5
2 FM Steadman, Michael 2252 2335 W32+ B20+ W 4= B13+ W 6+ W 1= 5
3 IM Ker, Anthony 2335 2430 W18+ B14+ W 6+ B 4- W 8+ W 7+ 5
4 IM Dive, Russell 2371 2466 B28+ W 9+ B 2= W 3+ B 1- W10+ 4.5
5 Burns, Chris 2054 2139 B21+ W17+ B16+ W 1- B 7- W15+ 4
6 Noble, Mark 2240 2293 B26+ W19+ B 3- W14+ B 2- W11+ 4
7 Forster, William 1928 1959 B 1- W26+ B27+ W 9+ W 5+ B 3- 4
8 Hill, Martin 1990 2083 B24+ W 1- B23+ W15+ B 3- W14+ 4
9 Jackson, Ross 1985 1998 W29+ B 4- W18+ B 7- W20+ B17+ 4
10 IM Garbett, Paul 2261 2314 B23+ W15+ B 1- bye= W16+ B 4- 3.5
11 Turner, Mike 2035 2085 bye= B12- W31+ B22+ W13+ B 6- 3.5
12 Lyall, Simon unr 1629 B22= W11+ B13- W16- W28+ B24+ 3.5
13 Roberts, Michael unr unr W16= B25+ W12+ W 2- B11- B18= 3
14 Stewart, James unr 1972 B27+ W 3- B17+ B 6- W21+ B 8- 3
15 Nyberg, Michael 1970 2009 W30+ B10- W20+ B 8- W25+ B 5- 3
16 Fraemohs, Peter 1964 2001 B13= W22+ W 5- B12+ B10- W19= 3
17 Farrington, Lawrence unr 1701 bye+ B 5- W14- W23+ B19+ W 9- 3
18 Stracy, Don unr 1773 B 3- W24+ B 9- W19= B29+ W13= 3
19 Wilkins, Mark 1959 1885 W31+ B 6- W21= B18= W17- B16= 2.5
20 Capper, David 1827 1707 B25+ W 2- B15- W27+ B 9- W23= 2.5
21 Ben-Dom, Itay unr 1634 W 5- W28+ B19= bye= B14- W26= 2.5
22 Reedy, Brendon 2037 2027 W12= B16- B30+ W11- W24- B32+ 2.5
23 Roura, Federico unr 1716 W10- B29+ W 8- B17- W27+ B20= 2.5
24 Gillespie, John unr 1597 W 8- B18- bye= W30+ B22+ W12- 2.5
25 McDonald, John 2080 2152 W20- W13- B26+ bye= B15- W30+ 2.5
26 Brockway, Andrew unr 1707 W 6- B 7- W25- bye+ B32+ B21= 2.5
27 James, Jack unr unr W14- B32+ W 7- B20- B23- W28+ 2
28 Kay, Bruce 1825 1827 W 4- B21- W32+ bye= B12- B27- 1.5
29 Lee, Ryan unr 1309 B 9- W23- bye+ bye= W18- B31- 1.5
30 Theodosiou, Andreas unr 1204 B15- bye= W22- B24- W31+ B25- 1.5
31 Luo, Brian unr unr B19- bye= B11- W32- B30- W29+ 1.5
32 List, Robert unr 1710 B 2- W27- B28- B31+ W26- W22- 1

May 2nd 2010 – North Island Rapid Championship, Hamilton.
GM Gawain Jones won the event with 6/6, but even though it seems like he’s been living here for years, he’s not eligible for the title.
Therefore the North Island Rapidplay Champion is Stefan Wagner, with 5½.
U-1700: Richard Dare 4
U-1450: James Kennedy 4
B-Grade (under 1400): Matthew Shewan 6/6

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gawain Jones 2556 6 15:W 22:W 10:W 2:W 4:W 6:W
2 Stefan Wagner 1644 5 12:W 19:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 4:W
3 Noel Pinic 2212 4.5 33:W 14:W 2:L 5:D 13:W 9:W
4 John Duneas 2088 4 25:W 17:W 16:W 6:W 1:L 2:L
5 Paul Garbett 2289 4 13:D 24:W 7:W 3:D 2:L 16:W
6 Daniel Han 2141 4 18:W 27:W 8:W 4:L 16:W 1:L
7 Alan Ansell 1866 4 24:D 13:W 5:L 19:W 23:W 11:D
8 Hans Gao 1754 4 21:W 20:W 6:L 17:L 18:W 19:W
9 Helmut Marko 1923 4 16:L 29:W 20:W 18:W 17:W 3:L
10 Robert Gibbons 1882 4 23:W 26:W 1:L 16:L 20:W 21:W
11 Richard Dare 1688 4 29:W 16:L 33:W 23:D 14:W 7:D
12 James Kennedy 1294 4 2:L 32:L 34:W 24:W 26:W 17:W
13 Winston Yao 1510 3.5 5:D 7:L 24:W 32:W 3:L 25:W
14 Jim Cater 1631 3.5 31:W 3:L 25:D 15:W 11:L 27:W
15 Thomas Gothorp 1523 3.5 1:L 28:W 32:D 14:L 33:W 23:W
16 Chang Zhai 1435 3 9:W 11:W 4:L 10:W 6:L 5:L
17 Don Eade 1613 3 34:W 4:L 21:W 8:W 9:L 12:L
18 Michael Budd 1466 3 6:L 30:W 22:W 9:L 8:L 26:W
19 Gary Judkins 1361 3 32:W 2:L 26:W 7:L 27:W 8:L
20 Philip Mukkattu 1544 3 36:W 8:L 9:L 30:W 10:L 28:W
21 Ian Kennedy 1365 3 8:L 36:W 17:L 33:W 22:W 10:L
22 Bob Mitchell 1639 3 28:W 1:L 18:L 25:W 21:L 31:W
23 Alastair Duhs 1375 2.5 10:L 35:W 27:W 11:D 7:L 15:L
24 Scott Yang 1373 2.5 7:D 5:L 13:L 12:L 34:W 32:W
25 Ron Collingwood 1439 2.5 4:L 34:W 14:D 22:L 32:W 13:L
26 Nigel Cooper 1553 2 35:W 10:L 19:L 31:W 12:L 18:L
27 Luke Li 1618 2 30:W 6:L 23:L 28:W 19:L 14:L
28 Murray Tuatini 1198 2 22:L 15:L 36:W 27:L 30:W 20:L
29 Damian Eades 1300 2 11:L 9:L 30:L 36:W 31:L 35:W
30 James Lin 1141 2 27:L 18:L 29:W 20:L 28:L 36:W
31 Johnson Chen 1163 2 14:L 33:L 35:W 26:L 29:W 22:L
32 William Lynn 1723 1.5 19:L 12:W 15:D 13:L 25:L 24:L
33 Tyrone Garratt 1500 1.5 3:L 31:W 11:L 21:L 15:L 34:D
34 Lillian Dare 1055 1.5 17:L 25:L 12:L 35:W 24:L 33:D
35 Edward Tseng 1028 1 26:L 23:L 31:L 34:L 36:W 29:L
36 Mark Davis 649 0 20:L 21:L 28:L 29:L 35:L 30:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Matthew Shewan 730 6 8:W 10:W 2:W 3:W 5:W 4:W
2 Alphaeus Ang 900 4 4:W 5:W 1:L 8:L 11:W 7:W
3 Leo Xiong 867 4 12:W 6:W 7:W 1:L 4:L 8:W
4 Joseph Chen 750 4 2:L 12:W 9:W 10:W 3:W 1:L
5 Sam Lockwood-Geck 765 4 13:W 2:L 6:W 7:W 1:L 11:W
6 Eric Han 725 4 10:W 3:L 5:L 13:W 12:W 0:W
7 Daniel Ng 771 3 11:W 9:W 3:L 5:L 8:W 2:L
8 Daniel Davis 760 3 1:L 11:W 13:W 2:W 7:L 3:L
9 Grace Li 500 3 0:W 7:L 4:L 11:L 13:W 12:W
10 Dylan Watson 755 2.5 6:L 1:L 12:D 4:L 0:W 13:W
11 Alex Jackson 740 2 7:L 8:L 0:W 9:W 2:L 5:L
12 Zachary Watson 745 1.5 3:L 4:L 10:D 0:W 6:L 9:L
13 Ngaru Te Wake 735 1 5:L 0:W 8:L 6:L 9:L 10:L

April 23rd-26th 2010 – NZ Seniors’ Championship, incorporating Oceania Seniors’ 2010, Christchurch.
Australian Brian Jones won the event and the Oceania place in the World Seniors. William Lynn won the New Zealand Seniors’ title.
Place Name Rtg Loc Score
1 Brian Jones 2072 2072 5.5
2 William Lynn 1939 1834 5
3-8 Peter Fraemohs 1964 2001 4.5
Peter Stuart 2042 2049 4.5
David Lovejoy 1985 1985 4.5
Nigel Cooper 1770 1658 4.5
Frank Hutchings 1977 1977 4.5
Lindsay Cornford 2210 1947 4.5
9-10 Geoff Davies 1885 4
Bruce Dellaca 1468 4
11-13 Bruce Gloistein 1799 1678 3.5
Vivian J Smith 1806 1751 3.5
Robert Mitchell 1709 1771 3.5
14-15 Anthony Booth 1863 1778 3
Arie J Nijman 1861 1912 3
16 Michael Roberts 2.5
17-19 Allan W Mulligan 1705 2
Roy L Keeling 1678 2
Robert Clarkson 1527 2
20 Mark Sadler 1718 1.5
21 Clarry Webber 1305 1

April 7th-12th 2010 – 3rd Kuala Lumpur Chess Championship , MALAYSIA.
1st GM Hou Yifan with 7½/9
Kiwi results: Bob Smith 4/9, Viv Smith 3½.

April 7th-11th 2010 – Parramatta Chess Festival, AUSTRALIA.
1st= GM Dejan Bojkov, GM Gawain Jones and GM Zong-Yuan Zhao with 7/9
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman 5, Daniel Shen 4½, Alan Ansell 4, Hilton Bennett 3½, Sue Maroroa 3½, Helen Milligan 3.

April 2nd-5th 2010 – Auckland Open, Auckland.
Overall
1st= Mario Krstev and Gino Thornton on 5.5 points
3rd= Leonard McLaren, Bruce Wheeler and Xhevdet Jashari on 5 points
6th= Daniel-Ioan Runcan, Hans Gao and Edward Tanoi on 4.5 points

Grade 1 ( rating 1700 – 1850 )
1st= Jim Cater and Bob Mitchell on 4 points

Grade 2 ( rating 1400 – 1700 )
1st Simon Lyall on 4 points
2nd William Li on 3.5 points

Grade 3 ( rating under 1400 )
1st David Rong on 4 points
2nd Hristo Kolev on 2.5 points

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Mario Krstev 2123 5.5 27:W 22:W 5:W 6:W 2:D 3:D 4:D
2 Gino Thornton 2230 5.5 23:W 9:W 7:D 15:W 1:D 6:W 3:D
3 Leonard Mc Laren 2258 5 17:D 14:W 4:D 7:W 5:W 1:D 2:D
4 Bruce Wheeler 2187 5 14:D 21:W 3:D 16:W 6:D 8:W 1:D
5 Xhevdet Jashari 1907 5 19:W 10:W 1:L 20:W 3:L 12:W 11:W
6 Daniel-Ioan Runcan 1870 4.5 26:W 13:W 8:W 1:L 4:D 2:L 15:W
7 Hans Gao 1916 4.5 25:W 12:W 2:D 3:L 8:D 14:D 9:W
8 Edward Tanoi 2007 4.5 18:W 16:W 6:L 10:W 7:D 4:L 14:W
9 Jim Cater G01 1815 4 24:W 2:L 18:D 19:D 15:W 13:W 7:L
10 David Rong G03 1272 4 11:W 5:L 17:W 8:L 14:L 25:W 20:W
11 Don Eade 1883 4 10:L 24:W 15:L 21:W 25:W 23:W 5:L
12 Bob Mitchell G01 1770 4 29:W 7:L 20:L 26:W 19:W 5:L 16:W
13 Simon Lyall G02 1629 4 20:W 6:L 19:D 25:D 22:W 9:L 23:W
14 Nicole Tsoi G01 1730 3.5 4:D 3:L 21:D 24:W 10:W 7:D 8:L
15 Richard Taylor 1901 3.5 21:D 17:W 11:W 2:L 9:L 18:W 6:L
16 Luke Li G01 1776 3.5 30:W 8:L 26:W 4:L 18:D 22:W 12:L
17 Evginia Charamova G01 1762 3.5 3:D 15:L 10:L 27:W 21:D 19:D 24:W
18 William ( Xiang Wei ) Li G02 1588 3.5 8:L 28:W 9:D 22:D 16:D 15:L 25:W
19 Stefan Kolev G02 1436 3 5:L 30:W 13:D 9:D 12:L 17:D 0:D
20 Adrian Ng G02 1500 3 13:L 27:W 12:W 5:L 23:L 26:W 10:L
21 Grant Burrows G02 1404 3 15:D 4:L 14:D 11:L 17:D 24:D 28:W
22 Andrew Michael G01 1796 3 28:W 1:L 25:D 18:D 13:L 16:L 27:W
23 Philip Mukkattu G01 1742 3 2:L 26:L 27:W 28:W 20:W 11:L 13:L
24 Hristo Kolev G03 1148 2.5 9:L 11:L 30:W 14:L 29:W 21:D 17:L
25 Ajit Pendharkar G02 1500 2 7:L 29:W 22:D 13:D 11:L 10:L 18:L
26 Katy Qiu G03 1183 2 6:L 23:W 16:L 12:L 28:W 20:L 29:L
27 Johnson Chen G03 1039 2 1:L 20:L 23:L 17:L 30:W 29:W 22:L
28 Leo Zhang G03 1100 2 22:L 18:L 29:W 23:L 26:L 30:W 21:L
29 Alphaeus Ang G03 700 2 12:L 25:L 28:L 30:W 24:L 27:L 26:W
30 Rodney Li G03 750 1 16:L 19:L 24:L 29:L 27:L 28:L 0:W

April 1st-5th 2010 – Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Won by GM Li Chao of China with 7½/9.
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman 5, Hilton Bennett 4, Helen Milligan 3½.

March 28th 2010 – ChessKids Howick 2010 MC Cup, Howick.
First of the ChessKids NZ Murray Chandler Cup events. Juniors can accumulate points in these events over the year: see the website www.chesskids.co.nz.
No Name Score
1 Max Wu 7/7 1st under-12
2 Satnam Singh 6 1st under-10
3 John Deng 5 1st under-14
4 Jonathon Ngoi 4½ 2nd under-10
5 Jagmohan Singh 4 2nd under-14
6 Basant Singh 4 2nd under-12
7 Eugene Ngoi 4 3rd under-10
8 Tiger Li 4 3rd under-12
9 Alphaeus Ang 3½ 1st under-8
10 Daniel Gong 3½ 2nd under-8
11 Arul Gaundar 3½ 4th under-10
12 Saxon Gough (u-10) 3½
13 Aryaman Taore (u-12) 3½
14 Shinay Singh (u-10) 3½
15 Euan Raill (u-12) 3½
16 Kevin Guan (u-10) 3½
17 Jedidiah Kueh (u-10) 2½
18 Samson Ireland (u-10) 2½
19 Arav Gaundar 2 3rd under-8
20 Euan McDougall (u-8) 1½
21 Garyun Oh (u-10) 1½
22 Daniel Du Preez (u-8) ½

March 21st 2010 – Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
Victory in the A-Grade for GM Gawain Jones, who dropped only half a point, to IM Paul Garbett.

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 GAWAIN JONES 2556 5.5 16:W 4:W 5:W 3:W 2:D 9:W
2 PAUL GARBETT 2289 5 7:D 12:W 10:W 5:W 1:D 3:W
3 MIKE STEADMAN 2223 4 21:W 13:W 11:W 1:L 4:W 2:L
4 JOHN DUNEAS 2088 4 14:W 1:L 22:W 11:W 3:L 13:W
5 GINO THORNTON 2195 4 19:W 23:W 1:L 2:L 14:W 8:W
6 LEONARD MCLAREN 2166 4 10:D 7:L 16:D 19:W 13:W 11:W
7 DANIEL RUNCAN 1937 3.5 2:D 6:W 8:L 9:L 18:W 16:W
8 BOB SMITH 2221 3.5 20:W 11:L 7:W 14:W 9:D 5:L
9 EDWARD TANOI 1880 3.5 11:L 20:W 12:W 7:W 8:D 1:L
10 HILTON BENNETT 1914 3.5 6:D 18:D 2:L 12:W 16:D 21:W
11 ANTONIO KRSTEV 2073 3 9:W 8:W 3:L 4:L 15:W 6:L
12 JEREMY BROWNE 2037 3 15:W 2:L 9:L 10:L 0:W 22:W
13 MARIO KRSTEV 2084 3 22:W 3:L 17:W 15:W 6:L 4:L
14 RICHARD TAYLOR 1894 3 4:L 21:W 23:W 8:L 5:L 19:W
15 HANS GAO 1754 3 12:L 0:W 18:W 13:L 11:L 20:W
16 LINDSAY CORNFORD 1947 2.5 1:L 17:D 6:D 23:W 10:D 7:L
17 CALEB WRIGHT 1779 2.5 18:D 16:D 13:L 21:D 20:L 0:W
18 PETER STUART 2039 2.5 17:D 10:D 15:L 22:D 7:L 23:W
19 HELMUT MARCO 1923 2 5:L 22:L 0:W 6:L 23:W 14:L
20 BERT VAN DER LEE 1930 2 8:L 9:L 21:L 0:W 17:W 15:L
21 HELEN MILLIGAN 1931 2 3:L 14:L 20:W 17:D 22:D 10:L
22 BEN LIM 1887 2 13:L 19:W 4:L 18:D 21:D 12:L
23 K. WILLIAM LYNN 1723 1 0:W 5:L 14:L 16:L 19:L 18:L

B-Grade
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score
1 KENNEDY, JAMES 1294 HA 5.5
2 CHEN, GEORGE 1362 AC 5
3 CRUDEN, NEIL 1645 ACC 4.5
4-9 LI, WILLIAM 1590 ACC 4
WU, SHARON 1648 AC 4
GUICO, LEONIDES 1632 4
ALIPIEV, ATANAS 1510 NS 4
MUKKATTU, PHILIP 1544 ACC 4
LI, LUKE 1618 HP 4
10 MITCHELL, BOB 1639 NS 3.5
11-15 KENNEDY, IAN 1365 HA 3
EADE, DON 1613 ACC 3
CATER, JIM 1631 WT 3
ZHAI, CHANG 1435 HA 3
ZHU, LEO 1605 HP 3
16-21 BUDD, MICHAEL 1466 XXX 2.5
LYALL, SIMON 1426 ACC 2.5
JUDKINS, GARY 1361 HA 2.5
GOTHORP, THOMAS 1523 MM 2.5
WU, SHIRLEY 1598 AC 2.5
ZHANG, WILLIAM 1468 NS 2.5
22-23 TANG, SEAN 1319 ACC 2
YAO, WINSTON 1510 NS 2
24 ZHU, KARL 1409 HP 1.5
25 TAYLOR, DAVID 1447 PAP 1

C-Grade
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score
1 YANG, SCOTT 1373 WT 5
2-4 ROCKEL, MARCUS 1393 XXX 4.5
LI, JIAPENG 1294 ACC 4.5
JIANG, HENRY 1356 HP 4.5
5 PENDHARKAR, AJIT 1000 ACC 4
6-7 FAN, CATHY 1075 ACC 3.5
SAPETO, JOE 1292 PT 3.5
8-12 SHI, ALAN 7071 3
CHEN, JOHNSON 1163 ACC 3
MCRAE, JOHN 1186 PT 3
ALAPIEV, ALEXANDER 1276 3
RONG, DAVID 1320 NS 3
13 LI, ANDREW 1277 ACC 2.5
14-17 LIN, WEIWEI 1000 XXX 2
VAN DEN BOSCH, KEES 1271 HP 2
GREIGHTON, GREG 1000 PAP 2
BOOTH, TONY 1393 HP 2

D-Grade
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score
1-2 YU, JING 1261 HP 5
FAN, ALLEN 839 ACC 5
3-8 DONG, OLIVIA 969 HP 4
SINGH, JAGMOHAN 788 PT 4
JIANG, RICHARD 1032 HP 4
CHEN, JOSEPH 800 HA 4
ZHANG, LEO 800 4
SHEWAN, MATTHEW 800 HA 4
9-17 SINGH, SATNAM 778 PT 3
JIN, KELVIN 795 HP 3
HAN, ERIC 725 CM 3
GUICO, CEDRIC 1074 3
LIM, ARVIN 918 HP 3
LI, RODNEY 596 NS 3
XIONG, LEO 867 HA 3
QI, BRIAN 754 XXX 3
CHEN, JENNIFER 581 ACC 3
18-21 SINGH, BASANT 740 PT 2
GONG, DANIEL 839 XXX 2
WONG, ZACHARY 800 HP 2
JACKSON, ALEX 800 HA 2
22-23 WATSON, ZACHARY 800 HA 1
SIM-SMITH, JORDAN 900 HP 1

March 16th 2010 – Simuls by GM Gawain Jones, Palmerston North.
During the day the Grandmaster faced off with 29 members of the Palmerston North Boys High School Chess Club. The final score was +28 = 1. The Grandmaster was held to a draw by Michael Yuan, the 2009 School Champion and Board 1 player for the National School Team. In the evening GM Jones faced players from Palmerston North and some keen players who had travelled from Wanganui and Hastings for a chance at the Grandmaster. The final score was +15 -1. The sole win was achieved by former Palmerston North Champion Mathew King. Special thanks to local chess officals Martin Sims and Stewart Holdaway for arranging this event.

March 5th-7th 2010 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
A convincing first place in the Open for Bob Smith with 5½/6.
Open
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Robert 2269 2357 5.5 13:W 10:W 5:W 6:W 8:W 2:D
2 Tanoi, Edward 1984 2007 4.5 19:W 6:D 0:D 5:W 11:W 1:D
3 Duneas, John 2149 2179 4 0:D 7:D 16:W 17:D 9:D 11:W
4 Han, Daniel 2215 2233 4 7:D 15:W 8:L 9:D 18:W 10:W
5 Cornford, Lindsay 2210 2210 3.5 22:+ 11:W 1:L 2:L 13:W 8:D
6 Wheeler, Bruce 2133 2187 3.5 16:W 2:D 0:D 1:L 19:W 7:D
7 Chen, Eachen 1986 1887 3.5 4:D 3:D 10:D 13:D 15:W 6:D
8 Browne, Jeremy 2073 2032 3.5 12:W 18:D 4:W 0:D 1:L 5:D
9 Milligan, Helen 2016 2093 3.5 0:D 21:W 18:D 4:D 3:D 12:D
10 Wright, Caleb 1931 1918 3 14:W 1:L 7:D 16:D 17:+ 4:L
11 Michael, Andrew 1790 1796 3 17:W 5:L 15:W 18:W 2:L 3:L
12 Li, Luke 1776 3 8:L 13:D 19:L 14:W 0:W 9:D
13 Taylor, Richard 1905 1900 3 1:L 12:D 21:W 7:D 5:L 20:W
14 Runcan, Daniel-Ioan 1937 1723 3 10:L 22:+ 17:L 12:L 16:W 18:W
15 Bryan, Jason 1783 2.5 0:D 4:L 11:L 21:W 7:L 19:W
16 Kurre, Ingo-Carsten 1800 2.5 6:L 20:W 3:L 10:D 14:L 21:W
17 Rivas, Andrea 2049 2049 2.5 11:L 19:W 14:W 3:D 10:- 0:
18 Gao, Hans 1768 1916 2 20:W 8:D 9:D 11:L 4:L 14:L
19 Mukkattu, Phillip 1742 2 2:L 17:L 12:W 20:W 6:L 15:L
20 Tsoi, Nicole 1633 1723 2 18:L 16:L 0:W 19:L 21:W 13:L
21 Mitchell, Robert 1709 1768 .5 0:D 9:L 13:L 15:L 20:L 16:L

Under-1700
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Lyall, Simon 1629 5 9:W 4:W 3:W 8:D 2:D 5:W
2 Li, William 1587 4.5 7:- 12:W 5:W 7:W 1:D 3:W
3 Budd, Michael 1498 4 12:W 7:W 1:L 4:W 8:W 2:L
4 Zhang, William 1167 4 13:W 1:L 11:W 3:L 9:W 8:W
5 Kolev, Stefan 1436 3.5 11:W 8:D 2:L 6:W 10:W 1:L
6 Young, Pat 1538 3.5 0:D 14:+ 8:L 5:L 7:W 11:W
7 Kolev, Hristo 1148 3 2:+ 3:L 9:W 2:L 6:L 13:W
8 Pendharkar, Ajit 1600 3 10:W 5:D 6:W 1:D 3:L 4:L
9 Rong, David 1272 3 1:L 13:W 7:L 11:W 4:L 12:W
10 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) 1262 3 8:L 11:L 12:W 13:W 5:L 0:W
11 Chen, Johnson 1039 2 5:L 10:W 4:L 9:L 0:W 6:L
12 Hoseason, Jason 1106 2 3:L 2:L 10:L 0:W 13:W 9:L
13 Han, Eric 430 1 4:L 9:L 0:W 10:L 12:L 7:L
14 Chin Foo, Moktar 1400 .5 0:D 6:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

February 27th 2010 – Bay of Plenty 25’+5” Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
The Open was a one-two for Gawain Jones and fiancée Sue Maroroa. Luke Li won the B-Grade.
Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gawain Jones 2556 6 6:W 7:W 8:W 3:W 5:W 4:W
2 Sue Maroroa 1793 4.5 7:L 15:W 11:W 9:W 3:D 8:W
3 Paul Garbett 2271 4 16:W 5:D 4:W 1:L 2:D 7:W
4 Noel Pinic 1996 4 10:W 9:W 3:L 8:W 7:W 1:L
5 John Duneas 2026 4 14:W 3:D 13:D 10:W 1:L 9:W
6 Paul Spiller 1913 3.5 1:L 13:L 17:W 12:D 16:W 14:W
7 John McDonald 2021 3 2:W 1:L 12:W 13:W 4:L 3:L
8 Bob Smith 2240 3 15:W 11:W 1:L 4:L 14:W 2:L
9 L Ross Jackson 2041 3 17:W 4:L 14:W 2:L 10:W 5:L
10 Bob Mitchell 1717 3 4:L 17:W 16:W 5:L 9:L 18:W
11 Helmut Marko 1929 3 18:W 8:L 2:L 14:L 17:W 13:W
12 Hans Gao 1589 3 13:D 16:D 7:L 6:D 18:D 15:W
13 Bert van der Lee 1929 2.5 12:D 6:W 5:D 7:L 15:D 11:L
14 Alan Aldridge 1794 2 5:L 18:W 9:L 11:W 8:L 6:L
15 Helen Milligan 1839 2 8:L 2:L 18:W 16:D 13:D 12:L
16 William Forster 1903 1.5 3:L 12:D 10:L 15:D 6:L 17:D
17 Caleb Wright 1802 1.5 9:L 10:L 6:L 18:W 11:L 16:D
18 Don Eade 1699 .5 11:L 14:L 15:L 17:L 12:D 10:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Luke Li 1379 5 19:W 2:W 13:W 5:D 8:W 6:D
2 Vivian Smith 1572 4.5 20:W 1:L 24:W 7:W 3:D 9:W
3 Iliya Semerdzhiev 1592 4.5 12:W 4:L 11:W 14:W 2:D 8:W
4 Michael Budd 1299 4 23:W 3:W 9:L 6:D 13:D 10:W
5 Neil Cruden 1665 4 24:W 10:W 8:D 1:D 6:L 12:W
6 Jim Cater 1608 4 11:L 22:W 12:W 4:D 5:W 1:D
7 Ian Geddes-Cook 1250 4 13:L 26:W 20:W 2:L 16:W 15:W
8 Thomas Gothorp 1427 3.5 17:W 18:W 5:D 9:W 1:L 3:L
9 John Lacy 1570 3.5 15:W 11:D 4:W 8:L 18:W 2:L
10 Ron Collingwood 1405 3.5 22:W 5:L 15:W 13:D 11:W 4:L
11 Damian Eades 1250 3 6:W 9:D 3:L 18:W 10:L 17:D
12 John McRae 1206 3 3:L 21:W 6:L 17:W 14:W 5:L
13 Nigel Cooper 1597 3 7:W 14:W 1:L 10:D 4:D 0:
14 Simon Lyall 1400 3 21:W 13:L 16:W 3:L 12:L 18:W
15 Johnson Chen 1040 3 9:L 23:W 10:L 19:W 22:W 7:L
16 Eric Han 649 3 18:L 17:W 14:L 21:W 7:L 19:W
17 Malcolm MacDonald 1037 2.5 8:L 16:L 26:W 12:L 20:W 11:D
18 Hans van Hutten 1277 2 16:W 8:L 19:W 11:L 9:L 14:L
19 Caleb Morrall 850 2 1:L 20:W 18:L 15:L 23:W 16:L
20 Greg Robinson 1183 2 2:L 19:L 7:L 22:W 17:L 21:W
21 Joel Collecutt 850 1.5 14:L 12:L 22:D 16:L 0:W 20:L
22 Dominic Geddes-Cook 1008 1.5 10:L 6:L 21:D 20:L 15:L 23:W
23 Yvonne MacDonald 793 1 4:L 15:L 25:L 0:W 19:L 22:L
24 Nathan Broadbent 1250 1 5:L 25:W 2:L 0: 0: 0:
25 Da Eun Yang 1005 1 0:L 24:L 23:W 0: 0: 0:
26 Ha Young Jung 1000 0 0:L 7:L 17:L 0: 0: 0:

January 13th-14th 2010 – New Zealand Chess Supplies 117th New Zealand Congress: Rapidplay & Lightning, Auckland.
The New Zealand Rapidplay Champion is Nic Croad.
New Zealand Lightning Championship: 42 played in Lightning Preliminaries in 3 groups of 14. The top 2 from each group went into the finals (double round all-play-all) and the rest played in the Reserve.
Lightning Championship: 1st Ralph Hart 7½/10, 2nd Mike Steadman 6, 3rd Anthony Ker 5½, 4th Paul Garbett 4½, 5th Mario Krstev 4, 6th Daniel Shen 2.
Reserve: 1st Daniel Han 8/9, 2nd= Stephen Lukey, Gino Thornton and Antonio Krstev 7/9.
NZ Rapidplay Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Croad, Nicholas 2306 7.5 23:W 21:D 20:W 2:W 4:W 3:L 12:W 7:W 11:W
2 Han, Daniel 2093 7 35:W 29:D 30:W 1:L 27:W 10:W 19:D 12:W 3:W
3 Steadman, Michael 2214 6.5 40:W 14:W 9:W 24:W 8:D 1:W 7:W 4:L 2:L
4 Ker, Anthony 2377 6.5 28:W 15:W 25:W 8:D 1:L 6:W 11:W 3:W 5:L
5 Barlow, Matthew 2108 6.5 36:W 13:L 37:W 10:L 28:W 22:W 8:W 11:D 4:W
6 Nijman, Brian 1977 6.5 39:W 10:D 26:W 7:L 29:W 4:L 42:W 13:W 14:W
7 Carpinter, Anthony 2105 6 34:W 22:W 13:D 6:W 19:W 25:W 3:L 1:L 9:D
8 Pinic, Noel 1996 6 31:W 45:W 12:W 4:D 3:D 11:L 5:L 20:W 21:W
9 Nyberg, Michael 1956 6 27:W 51:W 3:L 35:W 11:L 20:D 26:W 10:W 7:D
10 Duffin, Mike 1600 5.5 11:W 6:D 21:D 5:W 12:D 2:L 17:W 9:L 24:W
11 Thornton, Gino 2220 5.5 10:L 31:W 45:W 22:W 9:W 8:W 4:L 5:D 1:L
12 Lukey, Stephen 2255 5.5 44:W 17:W 8:L 13:W 10:D 14:W 1:L 2:L 28:W
13 Fraemohs, Peter 1827 5.5 55:W 5:W 7:D 12:L 24:D 16:W 25:D 6:L 19:W
14 Ansell, Alan 1853 5.5 41:W 3:L 55:D 32:W 26:W 12:L 29:W 25:W 6:L
15 Shen, Daniel 1955 5.5 46:W 4:L 32:D 41:D 18:W 19:L 36:W 16:D 30:W
16 Marner, Gavin 2023 5.5 26:D 54:D 18:W 20:L 35:W 13:L 40:W 15:D 33:W
17 Lim, Benjamin 1889 5.5 50:W 12:L 35:L 36:W 47:W 24:D 10:L 22:W 27:W
18 Gao, Hans 1589 5.5 19:L 38:W 16:L 53:W 15:L 48:W 37:W 24:D 25:W
19 Krstev, Mario 2137 5 18:W 20:L 23:W 54:W 7:L 15:W 2:D 21:D 13:L
20 Milligan, Helen 1839 5 38:W 19:W 1:L 16:W 25:L 9:D 24:D 8:L 36:W
21 Cornford, Lindsay 1900 5 57:+ 1:D 10:D 25:L 31:D 37:W 27:W 19:D 8:L
22 Vital, Henry 1812 5 43:W 7:L 52:W 11:L 41:W 5:L 23:W 17:L 26:W
23 Guico, Leonides 1619 5 1:L 50:W 19:L 31:L 53:W 39:W 22:L 47:W 37:W
24 Stuart, Peter 2106 4.5 32:W 30:D 29:W 3:L 13:D 17:D 20:D 18:D 10:L
25 Burns, Chris 2046 4.5 49:W 42:W 4:L 21:W 20:W 7:L 13:D 14:L 18:L
26 Li, Luke 1379 4.5 16:D 48:W 6:L 42:W 14:L 44:W 9:L 40:W 22:L
27 Michael, Andrew 1353 4.5 9:L 28:D 44:W 30:W 2:L 54:W 21:L 42:W 17:L
28 Li, William 1623 4.5 4:L 27:D 51:W 47:D 5:L 35:W 32:D 43:W 12:L
29 Lynn, William 1780 4.5 47:W 2:D 24:L 48:W 6:L 49:W 14:L 33:L 40:W
30 Power, Wayne 1822 4.5 56:W 24:D 2:L 27:L 34:W 40:L 49:W 32:W 15:L
31 Tsoi, Nicole 1358 4.5 8:L 11:L 56:W 23:W 21:D 42:L 33:L 41:W 44:W
32 Feyter, Ryan 1473 4.5 24:L 56:W 15:D 14:L 48:D 47:W 28:D 30:L 43:W
33 Taylor, David 1440 4.5 0: 47:D 48:L 43:L 46:W 55:W 31:W 29:W 16:L
34 Gothorp, Thomas 1427 4.5 7:L 43:W 54:L 45:D 30:L 51:W 35:L 46:W 42:W
35 Lyall, Simon 1400 4 2:L 53:W 17:W 9:L 16:L 28:L 34:W 36:L 50:W
36 Mukkattu, Philip 1533 4 5:L 55:L 38:W 17:L 50:W 41:W 15:L 35:W 20:L
37 Eade, Don 1699 4 51:L 39:W 5:L 55:W 54:W 21:L 18:L 38:W 23:L
38 Rong, David 1271 4 20:L 18:L 36:L 39:L 56:W 53:W 45:W 37:L 49:W
39 Judkins, Gary 1357 4 6:L 37:L 53:L 38:W 52:W 23:L 50:W 44:L 47:W
40 Cooper, Nigel 1597 3.5 3:L 41:L 50:W 51:D 43:W 30:W 16:L 26:L 29:L
41 Zhang, William 1279 3.5 14:L 40:W 42:D 15:D 22:L 36:L 48:D 31:L 53:W
42 Seabrook, Roy 1761 3.5 52:W 25:L 41:D 26:L 55:W 31:W 6:L 27:L 34:L
43 Wang, Weber 1104 3.5 22:L 34:L 49:D 33:W 40:L 45:W 44:W 28:L 32:L
44 Crombie, William 1612 3.5 12:L 46:D 27:L 52:W 51:W 26:L 43:L 39:W 31:L
45 Mitchell, Robert 1717 3.5 53:W 8:L 11:L 34:D 49:L 43:L 38:L 56:W 52:W
46 Yang, Scott 1315 3.5 15:L 44:D 47:L 49:L 33:L 56:W 55:W 34:L 48:W
47 Li, Andrew Geng 978 3 29:L 33:D 46:W 28:D 17:L 32:L 54:W 23:L 39:L
48 Li, Jiapeng 1310 3 54:D 26:L 33:W 29:L 32:D 18:L 41:D 49:D 46:L
49 Chen, George 1388 3 25:L 52:L 43:D 46:W 45:W 29:L 30:L 48:D 38:L
50 Ansell, John 1294 3 17:L 23:L 40:L 56:W 36:L 52:W 39:L 51:W 35:L
51 Daunt, Michael 2.5 37:W 9:L 28:L 40:D 44:L 34:L 52:L 50:L 56:W
52 Dong, Olivia 925 2.5 42:L 49:W 22:L 44:L 39:L 50:L 51:W 53:D 45:L
53 Qian, Bella 922 2 45:L 35:L 39:W 18:L 23:L 38:L 56:D 52:D 41:L
54 Davis, Justin 1901 2 48:D 16:D 34:W 19:L 37:L 27:L 47:L 0: 0:
55 Chen, Thomas 1260 1.5 13:L 36:W 14:D 37:L 42:L 33:L 46:L 0: 0:
56 McRae, John 1206 .5 30:L 32:L 31:L 50:L 38:L 46:L 53:D 45:L 51:L
57 Budd, Michael 1299 0 21:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

January 4th-9th 2010 – 2010 New Zealand Premium Junior Chess Event, Auckland.
1st= Hans Gao and Chesterkine Vassili (Tahiti) with 5½/6.
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Gao, Hans 1843 PT 5.5 17:W 7:W 13:W 2:D 9:W 5:W
2 Vassili, Chesterkine 1600 Tahiti 5.5 18:W 20:W 9:W 1:D 5:W 6:W
3 Tsoi, Nicole 1614 WT 4.5 33:W 4:D 11:W 6:L 7:W 13:W
4 Kolev, Hristo 1027 HP 4.5 30:W 3:D 22:W 5:L 24:W 8:W
5 Yang, Scott 1372 WT 4 16:W 15:W 6:W 4:W 2:L 1:L
6 Zhang, Paul 1377 HP 4 21:W 8:W 5:L 3:W 16:W 2:L
7 Zhu, William 969 HA 4 29:W 1:L 21:W 18:W 3:L 16:W
8 Zhu, Martin 912 NS 4 28:W 6:L 14:W 11:W 13:W 4:L
9 Chen, Johnson 1039 HP 4 32:W 27:W 2:L 17:W 1:L 18:W
10 Qian, Bella 832 NS 4 11:L 14:L 32:W 28:W 15:W 17:W
11 Zeng, Deming 3.5 10:W 19:W 3:L 8:L 12:D 24:W
12 Dong, Olivia 893 HP 3.5 15:L 22:L 26:W 29:W 11:D 14:W
13 Zhu, Crystal 1061 NS 3 26:W 23:W 1:L 20:W 8:L 3:L
14 Jiang, Rocky 3 19:L 10:W 8:L 23:W 20:W 12:L
15 Wang, Luke AC 3 12:W 5:L 24:L 21:W 10:L 30:W
16 Gilmore, Sacha 3 5:L 29:W 19:W 31:W 6:L 7:L
17 Singh, Basant 699 PT 3 1:L 26:W 23:W 9:L 27:W 10:L
18 Han, Eric 430 3 2:L 32:W 27:W 7:L 19:W 9:L
19 Zhang, Oliver 1041 AC 3 14:W 11:L 16:L 22:W 18:L 29:W
20 Singh, Satnam 899 PT 3 25:W 2:L 30:W 13:L 14:L 22:W
21 Geng, Karen 3 6:L 28:W 7:L 15:L 25:W 27:W
22 Singh, Jagmohan 876 PT 2.5 24:D 12:W 4:L 19:L 31:W 20:L
23 Zhang, Leo 2.5 31:W 13:L 17:L 14:L 26:D 0:W
24 Wang, Brendon 2.5 22:D 31:L 15:W 25:W 4:L 11:L
25 Tanoi, Elly 2.5 20:L 0:W 31:D 24:L 21:L 33:W
26 Huang, Nicholas 2.5 13:L 17:L 12:L 33:W 23:D 31:W
27 Zou, Oliver 2 0:W 9:L 18:L 30:W 17:L 21:L
28 Tang, Ally HA 2 8:L 21:L 0:W 10:L 30:L 32:W
29 Qi, Brian 2 7:L 16:L 33:W 12:L 32:W 19:L
30 Liang, Sophia 2 4:L 33:W 20:L 27:L 28:W 15:L
31 Li, Rodney 750 NS 1.5 23:L 24:W 25:D 16:L 22:L 26:L
32 Liang, Sabrina 1 9:L 18:L 10:L 0:W 29:L 28:L
33 Shu, Eva 533 HP 1 3:L 30:L 29:L 26:L 0:W 25:L

January 2nd-14th 2010 – New Zealand Chess Supplies 117th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Congratulations to Anthony Ker on his 11th NZ title. Also congratulations to Alan Ansell for winning the Major Open outright.
NZ Championship
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Ker, Anthony 2423 8.5 18:W 6:W 10:W 5:W 2:D 7:W 20:W 4:L 3:L 12:W 8:W
2 Croad, Nicholas 2332 8 26:D 16:W 11:W 12:W 1:D 20:W 4:D 6:W 5:D 3:D 10:D
3 Shen, Daniel 2221 7.5 22:L 21:D 20:L 24:W 19:W 17:W 12:W 7:W 1:W 2:D 4:D
4 Watson, Bruce 2297 7 21:W 13:D 12:L 14:W 8:W 15:W 2:D 1:W 6:D 5:L 3:D
5 Steadman, Michael 2337 7 24:W 7:W 22:W 1:L 20:L 12:W 6:L 18:W 2:D 4:W 9:D
6 Han, Daniel 2200 6.5 19:W 1:L 27:W 9:W 12:L 10:W 5:W 2:L 4:D 8:L 14:W
7 Thornton, Gino 2214 6.5 28:W 5:L 23:W 11:W 10:W 1:L 13:D 3:L 8:L 20:W 12:W
8 Smith, Robert 2368 6.5 17:D 22:L 26:W 13:W 4:L 14:D 9:D 23:W 7:W 6:W 1:L
9 McLaren, Leonard 2258 6.5 11:L 28:W 25:W 6:L 14:D 23:D 8:D 10:W 15:D 13:W 5:D
10 Depasquale, Chris 2274 6 20:W 27:W 1:L 22:W 7:L 6:L 14:D 9:L 23:W 15:W 2:D
11 Davis, Justin 2035 6 9:W 15:W 2:L 7:L 17:D 13:L 19:W 12:L 16:D 22:W 23:W
12 Hart, Ralph 2276 5.5 23:D 26:W 4:W 2:L 6:W 5:L 3:L 11:W 20:W 1:L 7:L
13 Steffenello, Leonard 2184 5.5 14:W 4:D 15:L 8:L 16:W 11:W 7:D 20:D 18:D 9:L 25:D
14 Milligan, Helen 2018 5.5 13:L 24:W 17:W 4:L 9:D 8:D 10:D 15:L 21:W 18:W 6:L
15 Garbett, Paul 2350 5.5 25:W 11:L 13:W 20:L 22:W 4:L 23:D 14:W 9:D 10:L 16:D
16 Krstev, Mario 2122 5.5 0:D 2:L 21:D 19:D 13:L 24:W 22:D 17:D 11:D 28:W 15:D
17 Barlow, Matthew 2144 5.5 8:D 23:D 14:L 25:W 11:D 3:L 18:L 16:D 26:W 19:D 28:W
18 Nijman, Brian 2168 5.5 1:L 20:L 19:L 26:W 27:W 21:W 17:W 5:L 13:D 14:L 22:W
19 Fuatai, Fuatai 2020 5 6:L 25:L 18:W 16:D 3:L 26:W 11:L 28:D 27:W 17:D 24:D
20 Krstev, Antonio 2057 4.5 10:L 18:W 3:W 15:W 5:W 2:L 1:L 13:D 12:L 7:L 27:L
21 Gunn, Neil 2064 4.5 4:L 3:D 16:D 23:D 28:D 18:L 27:W 22:D 14:L 25:D 26:D
22 Nyberg, Michael 2033 4 3:W 8:W 5:L 10:L 15:L 28:D 16:D 21:D 24:D 11:L 18:L
23 Stuart, Peter 2057 4 12:D 17:D 7:L 21:D 25:W 9:D 15:D 8:L 10:L 24:D 11:L
24 Marner, Gavin 2071 4 5:L 14:L 28:D 3:L 26:D 16:L 25:W 27:D 22:D 23:D 19:D
25 Bennett, Hilton 2089 4 15:L 19:W 9:L 17:L 23:L 27:L 24:L 26:W 28:W 21:D 13:D
26 Lim, Benjamin 2069 3.5 2:D 12:L 8:L 18:L 24:D 19:L 28:W 25:L 17:L 27:W 21:D
27 Jackson, Ross 2013 3.5 0:W 10:L 6:L 28:L 18:L 25:W 21:L 24:D 19:L 26:L 20:W
28 Fraemohs, Peter 2028 3 7:L 9:L 24:D 27:W 21:D 22:D 26:L 19:D 25:L 16:L 17:L

Major Open
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Ansell, Alan NZL 1922 8.5 25:L 40:W 22:W 21:W 24:D 17:W 11:W 3:D 4:W 6:W 2:D
2 Vital, Henry NZL 1953 8 11:L 19:W 39:W 26:D 14:W 12:W 15:D 13:W 3:D 9:W 1:D
3 Gao, Hans NZL 1843 8 41:W 34:W 17:W 14:W 18:W 11:W 13:D 1:D 2:D 5:L 6:D
4 Tanoi, Edward NZL 1976 8 17:L 31:W 11:L 22:W 30:W 6:W 18:W 15:W 1:L 14:W 5:W
5 Evans, David NZL 1908 7.5 34:L 41:W 32:L 43:W 44:W 29:D 8:W 24:W 13:W 3:W 4:L
6 Casilang, Arthur NZL 1900 7 36:L 37:W 34:W 17:D 32:W 4:L 29:W 7:W 15:W 1:L 3:D
7 Cater, James NZL 1768 7 37:W 36:W 24:D 11:L 27:D 16:W 14:W 6:L 9:L 17:W 19:W
8 Power, Wayne NZL 1909 7 19:W 11:D 23:L 30:D 25:W 35:W 5:L 18:W 12:D 20:D 21:W
9 Rivas Villanueva, Andrea CHI 2049 7 30:W 39:W 18:L 12:L 29:L 43:W 19:W 28:W 7:W 2:L 11:W
10 Rider, Brett NZL 1768 7 47:W 21:L 0:L 34:W 16:L 33:W 31:L 44:W 22:W 27:W 20:W
11 Wu, Shirley NZL 1670 6.5 2:W 8:D 4:W 7:W 12:W 3:L 1:L 20:L 24:W 13:W 9:L
12 Vosloo, Johan NZL 1746 6.5 33:W 13:W 20:D 9:W 11:L 2:L 17:W 27:D 8:D 16:D 15:D
13 Forster, William NZL 1963 6.5 22:W 12:L 35:W 42:W 23:W 18:W 3:D 2:L 5:L 11:L 24:W
14 Eade, Don NZL 1905 6.5 40:W 25:W 21:W 3:L 2:L 23:W 7:L 31:W 27:W 4:L 16:D
15 Taylor, Richard NZL 1913 6.5 31:W 17:L 29:W 32:D 26:W 24:W 2:D 4:L 6:L 23:W 12:D
16 Li, Luke NZL 1498 6.5 28:W 18:L 26:L 39:W 10:W 7:L 35:W 25:W 20:D 12:D 14:D
17 Mitchell, Robert NZL 1703 6 4:W 15:W 3:L 6:D 20:W 1:L 12:L 42:W 19:D 7:L 28:W
18 Booth, Anthony NZL 1784 6 46:W 16:W 9:W 20:W 3:L 13:L 4:L 8:L 31:W 19:L 25:W
19 Liu, Brian NZL 1572 6 8:L 2:L 37:W 28:W 42:W 27:D 9:L 26:W 17:D 18:W 7:L
20 Chen, Eachen NZL 1928 6 32:W 29:W 12:D 18:L 17:L 42:D 30:W 11:W 16:D 8:D 10:L
21 Chen, George NZL 1403 6 26:+ 10:W 14:L 1:L 43:D 32:W 27:L 29:D 26:W 28:W 8:L
22 Wu, Sharon NZL 1671 6 13:L 33:W 1:L 4:L 34:W 28:L 43:W 35:W 10:L 31:W 27:W
23 Mukkattu, Philip NZL 1629 6 27:D 43:W 8:W 24:D 13:L 14:L 28:L 33:W 29:W 15:L 30:W
24 McNally, Ian NZL 1983 5.5 44:W 35:W 7:D 23:D 1:D 15:L 25:W 5:L 11:L 39:W 13:L
25 Tsoi, Nicole NZL 1614 5.5 1:W 14:L 28:W 27:D 8:L 26:W 24:L 16:L 32:W 29:W 18:L
26 Michael, Andrew NZL 1829 5.5 21:- 47:W 16:W 2:D 15:L 25:L 36:W 19:L 21:L 40:W 35:W
27 Hair, Philip NZL 1928 5 23:D 42:D 44:W 25:D 7:D 19:D 21:W 12:D 14:L 10:L 22:L
28 Seabrook, Roy NZL 1854 5 16:L 46:W 25:L 19:L 38:W 22:W 23:W 9:L 30:W 21:L 17:L
29 MacLeod, Hugh NZL 1734 5 48:W 20:L 15:L 47:W 9:W 5:D 6:L 21:D 23:L 25:L 41:W
30 Holdo, Karl NZL 1714 5 9:L 38:D 31:W 8:D 4:L 47:W 20:L 41:W 28:L 33:W 23:L
31 Li, William (Xiang Wei) NZL 1579 5 15:L 4:L 30:L 46:W 48:W 44:W 10:W 14:L 18:L 22:L 39:W
32 Lyall, Simon NZL 1626 5 20:L 48:W 5:W 15:D 6:L 21:L 42:L 47:W 25:L 44:D 34:W
33 Rong, David NZL 1070 5 12:L 22:L 46:W 40:W 35:L 10:L 38:W 23:L 41:W 30:L 48:W
34 Chen, Thomas NZL 1546 4.5 5:W 3:L 6:L 10:L 22:L 40:W 47:D 36:W 42:D 35:D 32:L
35 Pakenham, John NZL 1760 4.5 45:W 24:L 13:L 36:W 33:W 8:L 16:L 22:L 44:W 34:D 26:L
36 Garland, Mana NZL 1535 4.5 6:W 7:L 42:L 35:L 37:D 38:W 26:L 34:L 40:L 48:W 45:W
37 Ansell, John NZL 1278 4.5 7:L 6:L 19:L 41:D 36:D 39:L 40:L 48:W 46:W 45:D 47:W
38 Li, Andrew Geng NZL 1159 4.5 39:L 30:D 43:L 45:W 28:L 36:L 33:L 40:L 48:W 47:W 44:W
39 Cooper, Nigel NZL 1747 4 38:W 9:L 2:L 16:L 47:L 37:W 41:L 46:W 45:W 24:L 31:L
40 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) NZL 1535 4 14:L 1:L 45:D 33:L 41:L 34:L 37:W 38:W 36:W 26:L 43:D
41 Li, Jiapeng NZL 1410 4 3:L 5:L 47:L 37:D 40:W 45:D 39:W 30:L 33:L 43:W 29:L
42 Stracy, Don NZL 1791 4 43:D 27:D 36:W 13:L 19:L 20:D 32:W 17:L 34:D 0: 0:
43 Tang, Sean NZL 1355 3.5 42:D 23:L 38:W 5:L 21:D 9:L 22:L 45:L 47:W 41:L 40:D
44 Cruden, Neil NZL 1712 3.5 24:L 45:W 27:L 48:W 5:L 31:L 46:W 10:L 35:L 32:D 38:L
45 Zhang, William NZL 1189 3.5 35:L 44:L 40:D 38:L 46:L 41:D 48:W 43:W 39:L 37:D 36:L
46 Fan, Cathy NZL 1285 3 18:L 28:L 33:L 31:L 45:W 48:W 44:L 39:L 37:L 0:W 0:
47 Rudkins, Lynton NZL 1236 2.5 10:L 26:L 41:W 29:L 39:W 30:L 34:D 32:L 43:L 38:L 37:L
48 Dong, Olivia NZL 893 1 29:L 32:L 0:W 44:L 31:L 46:L 45:L 37:L 38:L 36:L 33:L

2009 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix
Open – 1 Bob Smith $750 2 Paul Garbett $500 3 Anthony Ker $400 4 Mike Steadman $300 5 Gino Thornton $200.
Under 2000 – 1 Antonio Krstev $400 2 Edward Lee $300 3 Martin Hill $200 4 Noel Pinic $100.
Under 1700 – 1 Alan Ansell $350 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 Leo Guico (taking 1st U1400 prize) 4 Philip Mukkattu $250 5 Viv Smith (taking 1st Female prize) 6 Bob Mitchell (taking 2nd Senior prize) 7 Jim Cater $150 8 Neil Cruden (taking 3rd Senior prize) 9 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 10 Boyd Siripornpitak $75.
Under 1400 – 1 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 Leo Guico $300 4 William Li $200 5 Edward Rains $100 6 Timothy Rains $50.
Junior – 1 Hans Gao $300 2 Daniel Shen $200 3 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Sue Maroroa $100 5 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 6 Mario Krstev $50.
Senior – 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Viv Smith (taking 1st Female prize) 3 Bob Mitchell $200 4 Neil Cruden $100 5 Jim Cater (taking 3rd U1700 prize) 6 William Lynn $50.
Female – 1 Viv Smith $300 2 Jiapeng Li $200 3 Cathy Fan $100 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.
Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 2 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 3 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 4 Winston Yao $150 5 Ryan Lee $100 6 Leo Zhu $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – Hilton Bennett (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Nigel Cooper (10th Senior) $50
Prizes will be presented at the NZ Chess Congress from 7pm on January 12, at the Alexandra Function Centre, Lyell Creek/Owners & Trainers Lounge, Greenlane Rd, Greenlane.

2009

December 5th-12th 2009 – Australasian Masters 2009 , Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
Final scores:
Solomon 6½; Morris 6; Cheng, Johansen, Levi 5; Dragicevic, Nokes, Teichmann 4½; Lee 3½; Dizdarevic ½.

December 5th 2009 – MIT Open, Auckland.
A Grade:
1st Paul Garbett, 2nd Noel Pinic; Grading prize Helen Milligan
B Grade:
1st Don Eade, 2nd= James Cater, Leonides Guico, Hans Gao, Philip Mukkattu, Neil Cruden, Vivian Smith; Grading prize Natasha Fairley
C Grade:
1st Michael Zhang, 2nd Paul Budd
A Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Garbett, Paul 2271 NS 5 13:L 8:W 12:W 11:W 3:W 4:W
2 Pinic, Noel 1996 MM 4.5 4:W 12:D 14:W 3:D 9:D 10:W
3 McLaren, Leonard 2156 HP 4 16:W 7:W 5:W 2:D 1:L 6:D
4 Depasquale, Chris 2300 4 2:L 17:W 7:W 9:W 5:W 1:L
5 Duneas, John 2026 MM 4 19:W 6:W 3:L 13:W 4:L 9:W
6 Steadman, Michael 2214 AC 4 18:W 5:L 15:D 12:W 14:W 3:D
7 Krstev, Antonio 2022 NS 4 15:W 3:L 4:L 18:W 13:W 12:W
8 Milligan, Helen 1839 NS 3.5 10:L 1:L 19:W 20:D 17:W 14:W
9 Carpinter, Anthony 2105 NS 3 20:W 14:D 13:W 4:L 2:D 5:L
10 Krstev, Mario 2137 NS 3 8:W 13:L 18:W 14:L 11:W 2:L
11 Van Der Lee, Bert 1929 MM 3 14:L 20:W 16:W 1:L 10:L 17:W
12 Stuart, Peter 2106 NS 2.5 17:W 2:D 1:L 6:L 15:W 7:L
13 Shen, Daniel 1955 AC 2.5 1:W 10:W 9:L 5:L 7:L 16:D
14 Thornton, Gino 2220 NS 2.5 11:W 9:D 2:L 10:W 6:L 8:L
15 Huang, Alex 1677 WT 2.5 7:L 16:W 6:D 17:L 12:L 19:W
16 Tanoi, Edward 1890 PT 2.5 3:L 15:L 11:L 19:W 18:W 13:D
17 Chen, Eachen 1788 AC 2 12:L 4:L 20:W 15:W 8:L 11:L
18 Taylor, Richard 1906 HP 2 6:L 19:W 10:L 7:L 16:L 20:W
19 Mitchell, Robert 1717 NS 1 5:L 18:L 8:L 16:L 20:W 15:L
20 Lynn, William 1780 HA .5 9:L 11:L 17:L 8:D 19:L 18:L

B Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Eade, Don 1699 AC 5 5:W 8:L 10:W 3:W 9:W 4:W
2 Cater, James 1608 PT 4 13:W 11:W 6:D 8:W 4:D 3:L
3 Guico, Leonides 1619 WT 4 8:L 5:W 17:W 1:L 15:W 2:W
4 Gao, Hans 1589 PT 4 14:W 10:D 16:W 15:W 2:D 1:L
5 Mukkattu, Philip 1533 AC 4 1:L 3:L 20:W 17:W 13:W 11:W
6 Cruden, Neil 1665 AC 4 18:D 20:W 2:D 9:D 10:D 8:W
7 Smith, Vivian 1572 WT 4 11:L 13:W 14:D 16:W 8:D 10:W
8 Fairley, Natasha 1418 NH 3.5 3:W 1:W 15:W 2:L 7:D 6:L
9 Wu, Shirley 1605 AC 3.5 17:L 19:W 11:W 6:D 1:L 16:W
10 Michael, Andrew 1353 PT 3 12:W 4:D 1:L 14:W 6:D 7:L
11 Tsoi, Nicole 1358 WT 3 7:W 2:L 9:L 19:W 14:W 5:L
12 Alipiev, Atanas 1534 NS 3 10:L 14:L 13:L 18:W 20:W 17:W
13 Liu, Brian 1410 WT 2.5 2:L 7:L 12:W 20:W 5:L 15:D
14 Mallappa, Santosh 1395 2.5 4:L 12:W 7:D 10:L 11:L 19:W
15 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1623 NS 2.5 19:W 17:W 8:L 4:L 3:L 13:D
16 Judkins, Gary L 1357 HA 2.5 20:D 18:W 4:L 7:L 19:W 9:L
17 Lyall, Simon 1400 AC 2 9:W 15:L 3:L 5:L 18:W 12:L
18 Winsor, Brian 1527 NS 1.5 6:D 16:L 19:L 12:L 17:L 20:W
19 Rains, Edward 1427 CA 1 15:L 9:L 18:W 11:L 16:L 14:L
20 Ching, Barry 1550 .5 16:D 6:L 5:L 13:L 12:L 18:L

C Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Zhang, Paul 1355 HP 5.5 19:W 13:W 4:D 11:W 5:W 9:W
2 Budd, Michael 1299 WA 5 25:W 22:W 20:W 5:D 6:D 4:W
3 Yang, Scott 1315 WT 4.5 15:W 11:D 7:L 21:W 16:W 12:W
4 Chen, Thomas 1260 AC 4 29:W 6:W 1:D 7:D 10:W 2:L
5 Zhang, Leon 1301 AC 4 31:W 8:W 12:W 2:D 1:L 6:D
6 Li, Luke 1379 HP 4 14:W 4:L 8:W 18:W 2:D 5:D
7 Rains, Timothy 1313 CA 4 0:D 17:W 3:W 4:D 9:L 14:W
8 Chen, Johnson 1040 HP 4 10:W 5:L 6:L 24:W 20:W 13:W
9 Jiang, Henry 1352 HP 4 27:W 12:L 14:W 13:W 7:W 1:L
10 Sapeta, Joe 1317 PT 4 8:L 28:W 15:W 20:W 4:L 11:W
11 Lu, Kevin 1199 AC 3.5 26:W 3:D 21:W 1:L 18:W 10:L
12 McRae, John 1206 PT 3.5 0:W 9:W 5:L 16:D 23:W 3:L
13 Jia, Hao 1211 NS 3 24:W 1:L 22:W 9:L 15:W 8:L
14 Law, Charles 1193 NS 3 6:L 30:W 9:L 22:W 25:W 7:L
15 Fan, Cathy 1015 WT 3 3:L 26:W 10:L 29:W 13:L 23:W
16 Li, Jiapeng 1310 AC 3 22:L 25:W 29:W 12:D 3:L 17:D
17 Zhang, Harrison 1112 AC 3 21:D 7:L 28:W 23:L 24:W 16:D
18 Rong, David 1271 NS 3 30:W 20:L 24:W 6:L 11:L 25:W
19 Qiu, Katy 1179 AC 3 1:L 24:L 23:L 26:W 30:W 21:W
20 Leow, Lawrence 956 RM 2.5 32:W 18:W 2:L 10:L 8:L 22:D
21 Garland, Mana 1319 WT 2.5 17:D 23:W 11:L 3:L 28:W 19:L
22 Norris, Paul 983 PT 2.5 16:W 2:L 13:L 14:L 29:W 20:D
23 Yu, Jing 1319 PT 2.5 28:D 21:L 19:W 17:W 12:L 15:L
24 Gesmundo, Joy 2 13:L 19:W 18:L 8:L 17:L 29:W
25 Li, Andrew Geng 978 AC 2 2:L 16:L 26:W 27:W 14:L 18:L
26 Gesmundo, Tiffany 2 11:L 15:L 25:L 19:L 27:W 30:W
27 Rains, Clinton 1155 2 9:L 29:L 30:W 25:L 26:L 28:W
28 Wang, George 1103 WT 1.5 23:D 10:L 17:L 30:W 21:L 27:L
29 Singh, Jagmohan 780 PT 1 4:L 27:W 16:L 15:L 22:L 24:L
30 Singh, Satnam 809 PT 0 18:L 14:L 27:L 28:L 19:L 26:L
31 Zheng, Michael 981 HP 0 5:L 32:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
32 Zhang, William 1279 NS 0 20:L 31:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

Junior
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Guico, Cedric 12 937 5 11:W 22:W 14:W 9:W 2:W
2 Jiang, Richard 08 981 4 26:W 16:W 10:W 5:W 1:L
3 Lin, Anna 12 4 29:W 13:W 4:W 10:L 15:W
4 Zhu, Crystal 08 896 4 25:W 6:W 3:L 22:W 11:W
5 Broadbent, Nathan 14 4 24:W 31:W 8:W 2:L 9:W
6 Jiang, Rocky 12 4 39:W 4:L 26:W 18:W 10:W
7 Yang, Sean 10 4 36:W 23:W 9:L 20:W 12:W
8 Lin Zou, Carolyn 12 809 3.5 0:D 19:W 5:L 31:W 23:W
9 Dong, Olivia 10 925 3 34:W 17:W 7:W 1:L 5:L
10 Zhu, Martin 08 837 3 12:W 32:W 2:L 3:W 6:L
11 Gong, Daniel 08 3 1:L 29:W 24:W 16:W 4:L
12 Singh, Harpreet 14 3 10:L 21:W 31:W 13:W 7:L
13 Qi, Brian 08 733 3 28:W 3:L 18:W 12:L 22:W
14 Logo, Noah 10 753 3 37:W 30:W 1:L 15:L 19:W
15 Wang, Brendon 12 3 22:L 27:W 23:W 14:W 3:L
16 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) 08 586 3 35:W 2:L 28:W 11:L 25:W
17 Singh, Basant 12 3 27:W 9:L 20:L 33:W 24:W
18 Jin, Kelvin 12 866 2.5 19:D 33:W 13:L 6:L 30:W
19 Zhang, Leo 08 2.5 18:D 8:L 36:W 30:W 14:L
20 Lin Zou, Oliver 08 563 2.5 32:L 34:W 17:W 7:L 21:D
21 Zhou, Richard 12 2.5 23:L 12:L 35:W 28:W 20:D
22 Chen, Jennifer 08 502 2 15:W 1:L 32:W 4:L 13:L
23 Zhang, Jason 08 795 2 21:W 7:L 15:L 32:W 8:L
24 Li, David (Hua Ming) 08 555 2 5:L 25:W 11:L 27:W 17:L
25 Tai, Alexander 08 2 4:L 24:L 34:W 26:W 16:L
26 Philip, Ritu 08 360 2 2:L 36:W 6:L 25:L 35:W
27 Gaundar, Arul 08 2 17:L 15:L 29:W 24:L 31:W
28 Burrows, Daniel 08 200 2 13:L 35:W 16:L 21:L 34:W
29 Day, Madeline 12 677 2 3:L 11:L 27:L 38:W 32:W
30 Gaundar, Arav 08 1.5 40:W 14:L 33:D 19:L 18:L
31 Han, Eric 10 649 1 38:W 5:L 12:L 8:L 27:L
32 Zhang, Jessica 08 1 20:W 10:L 22:L 23:L 29:L
33 Gaundar, Anusha 08 1 0:D 18:L 30:D 17:L 36:L
34 Pathela, Rayhan 10 1 9:L 20:L 25:L 36:W 28:L
35 Chan, Darren 08 1 16:L 28:L 21:L 37:+ 26:L
36 Chaudhany, Ashutosh 10 679 1 7:L 26:L 19:L 34:L 33:W
37 Han, Henry 10 0 14:L 0: 0: 35:- 0:
38 Arnold, Michael 08 0 31:L 0: 0: 29:L 0:
39 Logo, Joshua 12 771 0 6:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
40 Mistry, Mayur 14 666 0 30:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
41 Sandhu, Parasjot 10 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

November 30th-December 1st 2009 – Australian ChessKids National Interschool Championships Finals, Australia.
1st in Secondary Finals: Auckland Grammar (New Zealand).
Individual results: Daniel Shen won the silver medal on tiebreak after finishing equal first with Laurence Mathieson (Carey Grammar) on 6½/7.
Michael Wu 5½; Lion Yang, Sam White 5; Yufei Chen 4½ (75 players in total).

In the Intermediate section, Somerville were second (out of 7 teams).
Individual results: Luke Li of Somerville won the gold medal on tiebreak after finishing first equal with Isaac Ng (Brighton Grammar) with 6/7.
Leo Zhu 4½, Shivin Mosa, James Lee 4, Sai Nacker 2.

In the Primary section, Milford Primary finished 8th out of 24 teams.
Individual results: Winston Yao 5, William Zhang 4½, Bella Qian, John Jiang 4, William Kelly 3 (125 players in total).

November 28th-29th 2009 – Hawkes Bay Chess Championship and Blitz Championship, Napier.
Hawkes Bay Chess Championship:
1st Magnus Macfarlane 5½/6
2nd Andrei Sharko 5
3rd Chris Smith 4½ …… 13 players, 60 mins + 30 seconds a move

Hawkes Bay Blitz Championship:
1st Chris Smith 10/10
2nd Magnus Macfarlane 8
3rd Brent Cooze 6
4th George Kimber 3
5th Bailey Sadlier 2
6th Allan Edwards 1 (3 mins + 2 seconds a move)

November 28th 2009 – Simul by GM Gawain Jones, Museum of Wellington City & Sea.
GM Jones faced perhaps his toughest NZ Simul in Wellington: 23 players – with 7 players over 2000 including the current NZ Champ IM Anthony Ker (2423) and FM Nic Croad (2332).
Final score was +16 =5 -2
Draws for FM Nic Croad, Martin Hill, Edward Lee, Andrew Brockway and Stewart Holdaway;
Wins for IM Anthony Ker and Romeo Rabina.

November 22nd 2009 – Wellington Rapid, Wellington.
A-grade: 1st= FM Nic Croad and GM Gawain Jones 5/6
3rd= Fuatai Fuatai and IM Anthony Ker
B-grade: 1st= wm Sue Maroroa and Justin Davis
C-grade: 1st Anil Jhurani; 2nd= Andrew Brockway, Itay Ben-Dom & Guy Burns
Best Junior: wm Sue Maroroa

No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Croad, Nicholas (FM) 2290 5 18:W 10:W 14:W 5:W 2:D 4:D
2 Jones, Gawain (GM) 2556 5 7:D 27:W 9:W 3:W 1:D 5:W
3 Fuatai, Fuatai 2120 4.5 20:W 13:W 6:D 2:L 12:W 11:W
4 Ker, Anthony (IM) 2345 4.5 17:W 6:L 20:D 10:W 15:W 1:D
5 Van der Hoorn, Mark 2115 4 24:W 8:W 11:W 1:L 6:W 2:L
6 McDonald, John 1973 4 26:W 4:W 3:D 7:D 5:L 16:W
7 Maroroa, Sue (wm) 1754 4 2:D 17:W 12:W 6:D 9:L 15:W
8 Davis, Justin 1881 4 28:W 5:L 21:W 14:W 11:D 9:D
9 Lee, Edward 2057 4 22:W 12:D 2:L 20:W 7:W 8:D
10 Nijman, Brian 1945 4 23:W 1:L 22:W 4:L 24:W 14:L
11 Marner, Gavin 1982 3.5 29:W 25:W 5:L 13:W 8:D 3:L
12 Jhurani, Anil 1173 3.5 15:W 9:D 7:L 18:W 3:L 19:W
13 Sellen, Ian 1873 3.5 30:W 3:L 27:W 11:L 19:D 18:W
14 Burns, Chris 2004 3 19:W 16:W 1:L 8:L 17:W 10:L
15 Hill, Martin 1965 3 12:L 29:W 24:W 16:W 4:L 7:L
16 Aldridge, Alan 1754 3 21:W 14:L 25:W 15:L 28:W 6:L
17 Jackson, Ross 1719 3 4:L 7:L 30:W 27:W 14:L 24:W
18 Farrington, Lawrence 1672 2.5 1:L 23:D 29:W 12:L 22:W 13:L
19 Brockway, Andrew 1555 2.5 14:L 21:L 23:W 25:W 13:D 12:L
20 Reid, Anton 1658 2.5 3:L 26:W 4:L 9:L 27:W 21:D
21 Itay, Ben-Dom 2.5 16:L 19:W 8:L 24:L 29:W 20:D
22 Burns, Guy 1572 2.5 9:L 30:W 10:L 28:D 18:L 25:W
23 Lee, Ryan 1052 2.5 10:L 18:D 19:L 26:L bye+ 28:W
24 Holdaway, Stewart 1645 2 5:L 28:W 15:L 21:W 10:L 17:L
25 James, Jack 2 bye+ 11:L 16:L 19:L 26:W 22:L
26 List, Robert 1403 2 6:L 20:L 28:L 23:W 25:L bye+
27 Pahalawatta, Pasan 1036 1.5 bye+ 2:L 13:L 17:L 20:L 29:D
28 Dias, Raveen 929 1.5 8:L 24:L 26:W 22:D 16:L 23:L
29 Gillespie, John 1507 1.5 11:L 15:L 18:L 30:W 21:L 27:D
30 Clarkson, Edward 0 13:L 22:L 17:L 29:L

November 21st-29th 2009 – University of Texas at Dallas GM Norm Invitational Tournament, Texas, USA.
A fine result for Puchen Wang, who finished 4th on 5/9, behind GM Zviad Izoria & GM Giorgi Kacheishvili (both Georgia) on 6/9 and GM Alejandro Ramirez (CRC) on 5½. It was a 10-player all-play-all with a total of 4 GMs and 6 IMs.

November 11th-23rd 2009 – World Youth Championships, Antalya, TURKEY.
Final scores:
Alan Ansell (under-12 Open) 6/11 (placed 44-62 out of 142 players); Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi (under-10 Girls) 3½/11; Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi (under-8 Girls) 3½/11.
Congratulations to former kiwi Bobby Cheng, now playing for Australia: he won the under-12 Open outright with 9/11.

November 11th 2009 – Pete’s Bishop Napier vs Hastings Match, Hastings.
1 Andrei Sharko 0-1 Chris Smith
2 Bernard Carpinter 1-0 Dave Burridge
3 Michael Burn 0-1d Brent Cooze
4 Magnus Macfarlane 1-0 Murray Stewart
5 Mark Lancaster 1-0 Bailey Sadlier
6 Colwyn Forlong-Ford 1-0 Brian Berryman
7 Hugh Forlong-Ford 1-0 George Kimber
Total for round 2: Napier 5 Hastings 2
Napier won the trophy, 9½-4½

October 27th-November 8th 2009 – World Senior Chess Championships, Condino, ITALY.
Final scores:
Peter Stuart (seeded 87) 6/11 finished in 57-76th place; Nigel Cooper (seeded 155) 4½/11 finished in 122-139th place.

October 24th 2009 – Papatoetoe Chess Club’s 75th Anniversary Celebration, Auckland.

October 24th-26th 2009 – 2009 All Canterbury Championships, Christchurch.
Place Name FIDE NZCF Score
1 Gawain Jones 2553 2553 5.5 (1st)
2 Ross Jackson 1982 1868 5 (2nd)
3-7 Brian Nijman 2165 2104 4 (3rd=)
Roger Nokes 2327 2370 4 (3rd=, All Canty Champ)
David Wood 1875 4 (1st U1900, All Canty Champ)
Matthew Mcnabb 2095 2034 4 (3rd=, All Canty Champ)
Edward Lee 2011 4 (3rd=)
8-12 Sue Maroroa 1915 1954 3.5 (1st Junior)
Renato Remaneses 1935 3.5
Chris Benson 1927 1804 3.5 (2nd= U1900)
Ross Mckerras 2011 1856 3.5 (2nd= U1900)
Peter Fraemohs 1955 1853 3.5 (2nd= U1900)
13-19 Andy Machdoem 2144 2134 3
Eli Unger 1444 3 (1st U1500)
Stuart Whitham 1636 3
Halim Johari 1922 3
Arie Nijman 1870 1704 3
Garry Putt 1717 3
Federico Roura 1640 3
20-23 Hamish Gold 1837 1772 2.5
Simon Ward 1762 1678 2.5
Timothy Rains 1292 2.5 (2nd= U1500, 2nd= Junior)
Edward Rains 1312 2.5 (2nd= U1500, 2nd= Junior)
24-26 George Aranui 1312 2
Michael Stevenson 1345 2
Clarry Webber 1271 2
27-29 Minjoo Kim 1.5
Farhana Halim 1.5
Ryan Lee 1060 1.5
30 Izzah Halim 1307 0.5

October 23rd-26th 2009 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Open (12 players)
1st Daniel Shen 5/6
2nd Bob Smith 4½
3rd= Bruce Wheeler & Antonio Krstev 4
Grade Prize: Helen Milligan 2½
U-1700 (27 players)
1st= Philip Mukkattu, Leonides Guico 5/6
3rd= Bob Mitchell, Neil Cruden, Wayne Puepuemai 4½
Grade 1 1st= on 3½: Stefan Kolev, Winston Yao, Mana Garland, William Li, George Chen, Jiapeng Li
Grade 2 1st= on 3½: William Zhang, Andrew ( Geng ) Li

Open
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Shen, Daniel 2125 2118 5 12:D 7:W 2:D 8:W 6:W 5:W
2 Smith, Robert W 2298 2351 4.5 6:W 3:W 1:D 4:D 11:D 8:W
3 Wheeler, Bruce 2077 2007 4 10:W 2:L 5:L 9:W 7:W 6:W
4 Krstev, Antonio 2054 1978 4 0:D 12:W 8:W 2:D 5:L 10:W
5 Thornton, Gino 2144 2033 3.5 11:D 9:W 3:W 6:L 4:W 1:L
6 Lim, Benji 2059 1921 3 2:L 10:W 12:W 5:W 1:L 3:L
7 Milligan, Helen 1955 1914 2.5 0:D 1:L 9:D 11:D 3:L 12:W
8 Fuatai, Fuatai 2026 1948 2 0:D 11:W 4:L 1:L 12:D 2:L
9 Eade, Don 1919 1700 2 0:D 5:L 7:D 3:L 10:L 11:W
10 Taylor, Richard 1942 1776 2 3:L 6:L 11:D 12:D 9:W 4:L
11 Wright, Caleb 1928 1777 2 5:D 8:L 10:D 7:D 2:D 9:L
12 Vital, Henry 2035 1916 1.5 1:D 4:L 6:L 10:D 8:D 7:L

Under 1700
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mukkattu, Philip 1482 5 24:W 8:W 18:W 2:D 6:W 3:D
2 Guico, Leonides 1452 5 20:W 15:W 7:W 1:D 4:D 8:W
3 Mitchell, Robert 1566 4.5 0:D 12:W 19:W 6:D 10:W 1:D
4 Cruden, Neil 1588 4.5 19:D 9:D 15:W 16:W 2:D 11:W
5 Puepuemai, Wayne 1460 4.5 0:D 10:W 9:D 18:W 8:D 7:W
6 Holdo, Karl 1631 4 0:D 22:W 23:W 3:D 1:L 18:W
7 Cater, James E 1688 3.5 14:W 17:W 2:L 13:D 12:W 5:L
8 Kolev, Stefan 1303 3.5 21:W 1:L 22:W 23:+ 5:D 2:L
9 Puepuemai, Malo 1405 3.5 0:D 4:D 5:D 10:L 24:W 19:W
10 Yao, Winston 1150 3.5 0:D 5:L 25:W 9:W 3:L 23:W
11 Zhang, William 825 3.5 17:D 14:L 21:W 19:W 13:W 4:L
12 Garland, Mana 1261 3.5 0:D 3:L 14:W 24:W 7:L 20:W
13 Li, William 1291 3.5 16:W 18:L 20:W 7:D 11:L 24:W
14 Chen, George 1221 3.5 7:L 11:W 12:L 27:W 16:D 21:W
15 Li, Jiapeng 1117 3.5 28:+ 2:L 4:L 22:W 19:D 26:W
16 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) 724 3.5 13:L 26:W 17:W 4:L 14:D 27:W
17 Burrows, Grant 1350 3.5 11:D 7:L 16:L 26:W 23:W 22:W
18 Lyall, Simon 1470 3 26:W 13:W 1:L 5:L 20:W 6:L
19 Zhang, Leon 1204 2 4:D 27:W 3:L 11:L 15:D 9:L
20 Li, Andrew 925 2 2:L 21:W 13:L 25:W 18:L 12:L
21 Qian, Bella 775 2 8:L 20:L 11:L 0:W 27:W 14:L
22 Germann, Richard 1200 2 27:W 6:L 8:L 15:L 25:W 17:L
23 Young, Pat 1449 1.5 25:W 0:D 6:L 8:- 17:L 10:L
24 Zhang, Harrison 1114 1.5 1:L 25:D 26:W 12:L 9:L 13:L
25 Zhu, Judy 860 1.5 23:L 24:D 10:L 20:L 22:L 0:W
26 Holm, Gavin 956 1 18:L 16:L 24:L 17:L 0:W 15:L
27 Li, Rodney 566 1 22:L 19:L 0:W 14:L 21:L 16:L

October 16th 2009 – Hastings District Junior Chess Tournament, Hastings.
Run by the Hastings and Havelock North Chess Club and the Hastings District Council.
365 players
Primary and Intermediate Schools Results:
Year 3
1st Hanwen Zhu, Bledisloe
2nd Aidan Olsen, Peterhead School
3rd Braydon Hill, Nelson Park
Year 4
1st Azaria Mihaka-Rameka, Nuhaka School
2nd Johanna Palmers, Hastings Christian School
3rd Logan Talbot, Havelock North Primary
Year 5
1st Jason Paul, Nuhaka School
2nd Reimana Mihaka-Rameka, Nuhaka School
3rd Calvin Herbert, Greenmeadows
Year 6
1st Liam Millar, Havelock North Primary
2nd Samuel Gibson, Hereworth School
3rd Thomas Coromandel, Peterhead School
Year 7
1st George Higgie, Hereworth School
2nd Luke Sambrook-Dixon, Tamatea Intermediate School
3rd Ezra Palmers, Hastings Christian School
Year 8
1st Wayne Araia, Irongate School
2nd Baylee Lingan, Heretaunga Intermediate
3rd Bailey Diack, Tamatea Intermediate School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School

October 11th 2009 – Pete’s Bishop Napier vs Hastings Match, Napier.
1 Andrei Sharko 1-0 Chris Smith
2 Bernard Carpinter 0-1 Dave Burridge
3 Michael Burn 0-1 Brent Cooze
4 Magnus Macfarlane ½-½ Murray Stewart
5 Mark Lancaster 1-0 Bailey Sadlier
6 Colwyn Forlong-Ford 1-0 Clive Benney
7 Brian Reeder 1-0 Martin Stafford
Total for round 1: Napier 4½ Hastings 2½

October 5th-7th 2009 – 2009 Auckland Junior Chess Championship, Auckland.
Champion Overall: Leo Zhu
Under 18 1st Simon Lu
Under 15 1st= Paul Zhang & Nicole Tsoi, 3rd Alex Pan
Under 12 1st Leo Zhu, 2nd= Scott Yang & Karl Zhu
Under 9 1st Johnson Chen, 2nd= Crystal Zhu, Satnam Singh, Allen Fan, Eric Han; 6th Bella Qian

After the completion of the tournament, English grandmaster Gawain Jones gave around 50 kids and adults a very interesting and instructive lecture about some sharp openings, middlegame ideas and endgame techniques.

October 5th 2009 – Simul by Gawain Jones, Auckland Chess Centre.
24 players braved the weather, about half of these being regulars in the club’s A- or B-Grade competitions.
Gawain’s result: +21 =3 -0 in just on 3 hours. Draws for A-Grade opponents Daniel Shen (both players were winning at some stage), and Don Eade. Also a winning draw for Massey High student Brogan Powlesland, using the King’s Gambit (Gawain allowed players to choose the white pieces – few accepted, for some strange reason). Near misses for Hugh MacLeod and Jiapeng Li, among a few others.

George Trundle September 26th-October 4th 2009 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Sponsored by the Auckland Chess Centre and avid local enthusiast George Trundle. Players: GM Gawain Jones ENG 2553, GM Darryl Johansen AUS 2477, IM Stephen Solomon AUS 2424, FM Bob Smith NZL 2298, FM Tim Reilly AUS 2288, FM Nic Croad NZL 2285, Ralph Hart NZL 2256, FM Bruce Watson NZL 2256, FM Mike Steadman NZL 2252, FM Stephen Lukey NZL 2233 (September 2009 ratings). Concurrent closed 9-round all-play-all Qualifiers’ event: Daniel Shen 2125, Bruce Wheeler 2077, Peter Stuart 2074, Hilton Bennett 2036, Nathan Goodhue 2018, Bob Gibbons 1992, Edward Tanoi 1967, Bill Forster 1955, Helen Milligan 1955, Richard Taylor 1942.
Final scores:
IM Event: Jones 7½; Johansen, Solomon 6; Steadman 5 (Best New Zealander trophy); Watson 4½; Lukey 4; Smith, Reilly 3½; Croad 3; Hart 2.
Qualifier: Shen 6½; Wheeler 6; Bennett 5½; Milligan 5; Gibbons 4½; Forster, Goodhue, Tanoi 4; Stuart 3½; Taylor 2.

September 26th-27th 2009 – National Interschool Finals, Palmerston North.
Secondary Champions: Auckland Grammar
Intermediate Champions: Somerville
Primary Champions: Milford

September 24th-October 2nd 2009 – World Youth Olympiad, TURKEY.
New Zealand was represented by Hans Gao, William Li, Sean Tang and Xing Hua Michael Zheng. They were seeded 19th out of 22 teams and finished 20th.

Rd 1: New Zealand 0-4 Turkey-Turkuaz (seeded 8)
Rd 2: Turkey-Akhisar (22) ½-3½ New Zealand
Rd 3: New Zealand 2½-1½ Libya-A (20)
Rd 4: Turkey-White (14) 4-0 New Zealand
Rd 5: New Zealand ½-3½ Greece (10)
Rd 6: Libya-B (21) 1-3 New Zealand
Rd 7: New Zealand 2-2 Turkmenistan (17)
Rd 8: New Zealand 0-4 Sri Lanka (13)
Rd 9: South Africa A (18) 3½-½ New Zealand
Rd 10: South Africa B (16) 4-0 New Zealand

September 20th 2009 – Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
1st IM Anthony Ker 6/6
2nd= Edward Lee, Ross Jackson, Alan Ansell, Martin Hill 4½/6
38 players
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 KER, ANTHONY 2345 6 15:W 4:W 9:W 6:W 3:W 2:W
2 LEE, EDWARD 2057 4.5 36:W 3:D 23:W 5:W 6:W 1:L
3 JACKSON, ROSS 1719 4.5 38:W 2:D 12:W 11:W 1:L 16:W
4 ANSELL, ALAN 1765 4.5 29:W 1:L 15:W 17:W 8:D 7:W
5 HILL, MARTIN 1965 4.5 17:W 28:W 7:W 2:L 16:W 8:D
6 CROAD, NICHOLAS 2290 4 24:W 16:W 11:W 1:L 2:L 21:W
7 DAVIS, JUSTIN 1881 4 14:W 18:W 5:L 20:W 9:W 4:L
8 MCDONALD, JOHN A 1973 4 19:W 23:L 10:W 30:W 4:D 5:D
9 NYBERG, MICHAEL 1935 4 34:W 13:W 1:L 23:W 7:L 17:W
10 BURNS, CHRIS J 2004 4 22:W 12:D 8:L 24:D 28:W 15:W
11 NIJMAN, BRIAN 1945 4 20:W 25:W 6:L 3:L 24:W 18:W
12 PAUL, DAVID 1699 3.5 27:W 10:D 3:L 19:L 31:W 23:W
13 SONOSKI, DENNIS 1540 3.5 33:W 9:L 20:L 14:D 26:W 19:W
14 JHURANE, ANIL 1173 3.5 7:L 21:W 24:L 13:D 34:W 30:W
15 O’RORKE, MIKE 1423 3 1:L 31:W 4:L 35:W 20:W 10:L
16 SIMS, MARTIN 1740 3 26:W 6:L 36:W 18:W 5:L 3:L
17 STEWART, JAMES 1361 3 5:L 32:W 25:W 4:L 30:W 9:L
18 HILL, RYAN 1463 3 21:+ 7:L 31:W 16:L 29:W 11:L
19 YUAN, MICHAEL 1386 3 8:L 35:W 28:D 12:W 23:D 13:L
20 SUNATHVANICHKAL, TAWAN 1320 3 11:L 37:W 13:W 7:L 15:L 32:W
21 MANTZ, SEBASTIAN 1690 3 18:- 14:L 33:W 27:W 22:W 6:L
22 LIST, ROBERT 1403 3 10:L 27:W 30:L 25:W 21:L 31:W
23 HOLDAWAY, STEWART 1645 2.5 35:W 8:W 2:L 9:L 19:D 12:L
24 YUAN, DANIEL 1405 2.5 6:L 26:D 14:W 10:D 11:L 29:D
25 MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR 1515 2.5 37:W 11:L 17:L 22:L 27:D 34:W
26 PAHALAWATTA, PASAN 1036 2.5 16:L 24:D 34:W 28:L 13:L 35:W
27 KWEON, DAVID 1010 2.5 12:L 22:L 37:W 21:L 25:D 36:W
28 REID, ANTON 1658 2.5 32:W 5:L 19:D 26:W 10:L 0:
29 LEE, RYAN 1052 2.5 4:L 30:L 32:W 33:W 18:L 24:D
30 FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE 1672 2 31:L 29:W 22:W 8:L 17:L 14:L
31 AGAC-AC, JOHN 1005 2 30:W 15:L 18:L 36:W 12:L 22:L
32 ANSELL, JOHN 943 2 28:L 17:L 29:L 37:W 36:W 20:L
33 LOU, BRIAN 920 2 13:L 34:D 21:L 29:L 35:D 37:W
34 ZHANG, WILLIAM QIHAO 1186 1.5 9:L 33:D 26:L 38:W 14:L 25:L
35 DIAS, RAVEEN 929 1.5 23:L 19:L 38:W 15:L 33:D 26:L
36 DE SILVA, NIRANJAN 1403 1 2:L 38:W 16:L 31:L 32:L 27:L
37 HYNES, JOHNNY 827 1 25:L 20:L 27:L 32:L 38:W 33:L
38 CARR, CHRISTOPHER 1022 1 3:L 36:L 35:L 34:L 37:L 0:+

August 29th-30th 2009 – North Shore Open.
Open: 1st Ralph Hart 4½/5; 2nd Gino Thornton 4
B-grade: 1st Leonides Guico 5/5; 2nd= Hans Gao & Xiang Wei Li 4.
Junior: 1st Luke Li 4½/5; 2nd= Harry Cui, Henry Jiang & Scott Yang 4.
Open
1 HART, RALPH NS 2237 W16 W10 W7 W8 D2 4½
2 THORNTON, GINO A NS 2033 W18 D9 W4 W7 D1 4
3 j SHEN, DANIEL AC 2118 D14 W13 D8 W12 D5 3½ 13½
4 HAN, DANIEL AC 2107 D11 W21 L2 W10 W13 3½ 13
5 j KRSTEV, MARIO NS 2029 W19 L8 W9 W14 D3 3½ 13
6 GARBETT, PAUL A NS 2303 L10 D17 W23 W11 W15 3½ 10½
7 STEADMAN, MICHAEL V R AC 2301 W17 W12 L1 L2 W8 3
8 COTTY, RICHARD AC 1763* W20 W5 D3 L1 L7 2½ 16½
9 WRIGHT, CALEB MM 1777 W15 D2 L5 L13 W22 2½ 14
10 LIM, BENJI AC 1921 W6 L1 hpb L4 W16 2½ 13½
11 FRAEMOHS, PETER CA 1853 D4 L14 W22 L6 W19 2½ 13
12 FUATAI, FUATAI NS 1948 W22 L7 W16 L3 D14 2½ 12½
13 BROWNE, JEREMY A HA 1943 D23 L3 W21 W9 L4 2½ 12
14 GIBBONS, ROBERT E PT 1864 D3 W11 hpb L5 D12 2½ 12
15 GUNN, NEIL J NS 1985 L9 W18 hpb W19 L6 2½ 10
16 TANOI, T EDWARD PT 1878 L1 W20 L12 W23 L10 2 12½
17 VITAL, HENRY PT 1916 L7 D6 L19 W21 D18 2 12
18 HAIR, PHILIP I NS 1848 L2 L15 hpb W20 D17 2 10½
19 s TAYLOR, RICHARD HP 1776 L5 bye W17 L15 L11 2 10½
20 KRSTEV, ANTONIO NS 1978 L8 L16 bye L18 W23 2 7½
21 FAIRLEY, NATASHA NH 1751 hpb L4 L13 L17 bye 1½ 8
22 JOHNS, DANIEL P NS 1707 L12 hpb L11 bye L9 1½ 7½
23 EADE, DON AC 1700 D13 hpb L6 L16 L20 1

B-Grade
1 GUICO, LEONIDES WT 1452 W35 W11 W4 W6 W10 5
2 j GAO, HANS PT 1548 D15 W19 D12 W22 W8 4 13½
3 j LI, WILLIAM (XIANG WEI) NS 1291 W7 D23 W30 D5 W11 4 13½
4 LYALL, SIMON AC 1470 W32 W24 L1 W14 D9 3½ 15
5 j PIWARI, TAMA EK unr L22 W29 W26 D3 W17 3½ 12½
6 s COOPER, NIGEL CA 1655 hpb W15 W23 L1 W16 3½ 12
7 s MITCHELL, ROBERT S NS 1566 L3 D31 W24 W25 W19 3½ 12
8 PUEPUEMAI, WAYNE AC 1460 W28 W13 hpb W17 L2 3½ 11½
9 s GARLAND, MANA WT 1261 L11 W35 W18 W30 D4 3½ 11½
10 POCOCK, GRAHAM W GA 1490 W31 W22 hpb W16* L1 3½ 11
11 JEFFERSON, VINCE NS 1533 W9 L1 W36 W12 L3 3 16½
12 MACLEOD, HUGH AC 1379 W36 D30 D2 L11 W27 3 11½
13 POTINI, GENESIS W EK 1653* W25 L8 L22 W34 W15 3 11
14 j WIRINGI, JACOB EK unr W26 L17 W34 L4 W22 3 11
15 BUDD, MICHAEL WA 1278* D2 L6 W31 W21 L13 2½ 14½
16 MUKKATTU, PHILIP AC 1482 W27 W34 D17 L10* L6 2½ 12½
17 HOOTON, BARRY R PT 1459 W37 W14 D16 L8 L5 2½ 12½
18 j WU, SHIRLEY AC 1560 L34 W27 L9 D20 W24 2½ 11
19 GOTHORP, THOMAS H T HA 1361 hpb L2 W32 W23 L7 2½ 11
20 j LI, JIAPENG AC 1117 L23 L21 W28 D18 W30 2½ 10½
21 PUEPUEMAI, MALO AC 1405 L24 W20 hpb L15 W32 2½ 8½
22 j CHEN, THOMAS AC 1319 W5 L10 W13 L2 L14 2 17
23 j TSOI, NICOLE WT 1486 W20 D3 L6 L19 D25 2 14½
24 BURROWS, GRANT unr W21 L4 L7 W36* L18 2 13
25 JUDKINS, GARY L HA 1375 L13 W28 hpb L7 D23 2 10½
26 KOLEV, STEFAN HP 1303 L14 W37 L5 L27 W33 2 10
27 j LEOW, LAWRENCE 1041* L16 L18 W37 W26 L12 2 10
28 j ZHANG, WILLIAM NS 825 L8 L25 L20 W37 W35 2 9
29 j YAO, WINSTON YAO-JEN NS 1150 L30 L5 W33 – W34 2 7½
30 JONES, ALF WT 1502 W29 D12 L3 L9 L20 1½ 15
31 RUDKINS, LYNTON R NS 1126 L10 D7 L15 L33 W37 1½ 11
32 j ZHENG, MICHAEL HP 1010* L4 hpb L19 W35 L21 1½ 9½
33 j CHEN, JOHNSON HP 824* hpb L36 L29 W31 L26 1½ 6½
34 j LIU, BRIAN WT 1281 W18 L16 L14 L13 L29 1 13
35 HANSON, GAVIN C PT unr L1 L9 bye L32 L28 1 12
36 j HUANG, ALEX WT 1679 L12 W33 L11 L24* – 1 9½
37 j QIAN, BELLA NS 775 L17 L26 L27 L28 L31 0

Junior
1 j LI, LUKE HP 1210 W8 W11 W12 D5 W3 4½
2 j CUI, HARRY WT 1311* W9 W4 L3 W11 W5 4 17
3 j JIANG, HENRY HP 1173 W14 W18 W2 W16 L1 4 15
4 j YANG, SCOTT WT 1118 W21 L2 W20 W12 W7 4 11½
5 j RONG, DAVID NS 1190 W20 W10 W6 D1 L2 3½ 16
6 j JIANG, RICHARD HP 917 W17 W16 L5 W13 D11 3½ 12½
7 HARVEY, RICKI unr W13 L12 W8 W17 L4 3 14
8 j LI, ANDREW GENG AC unr L1 W22 L7 W21 W16 3 11½
9 j LIM, ARVIN HP 786* L2 W21 L16 W18 W17 3 11
10 j CUI, DAVID WT 843* W23 L5 L13 W20 W19 3 10
11 j GUICO, CEDRIC WT 857 W22 L1 W18 L2 D6 2½ 15
12 j WANG, CAMPBELL NS unr W24 W7 L1 L4 D13 2½ 14
13 j SINGH, SATNAM PT 583 L7 W24 W10 L6 D12 2½ 12
14 j DAY, MADELINE WT 573* L3 D15 L17 W23 W20 2½ 10½
15 j ZHANG, JASON unr L18 D14 L19 W24 W22 2½ 7½
16 BAARD, DANIEL unr W19 L6 W9 L3 L8 2 15½
17 j ZHU, MARTIN NS 558* L6 W19 W14 L7 L9 2 14
18 j ZHU, CRYSTAL NS 561* W15 L3 L11 L9 W21 2 13
19 j SINGH, JAGMOHAN PT 732 L16 L17 W15 W22 L10 2 10½
20 j QI, BRIAN 648* L5 W23 L4 L10 L14 1 14
21 j SINGH, BASANT PT 558 L4 L9 W23 L8 L18 1 13
22 j LI, RODNEY (XIANG REI) NS 520* L11 L8 W24 L19 L15 1 10
23 j CHEN, JENNIFER HP 400* L10 L20 L21 L14 W24 1 7½
24 j QIN, HAVEN unr L12 L13 L22 L15 L23 0

August 29th 2009 – Gordon Hoskyn Memorial Rapid, Palmerston North.
A grade: 1st IM Anthony Ker 5½/6
2nd= FM Nicholas Croad, Chris Burns & Edward Lee
B grade (under 1700): 1st= David Notley, John Ansell, Teh Gyu Kim, Murray Stewart, Paul Townsend, Ryan Hill, & Lawrence Farrington
C grade (under 1400): 1st John Ansell
2nd= James Stewart, Michael Denis, Shane Story, William Zhang & Jesse Watt
Junior grade: 1st= Alan Ansell, Ryan Hill & Teh Gyu Kim
Best Senior: David Capper
Upset prizes:
Ross Jackson (1719) ½-½ Edward Lee (2057)
JuYoung Kim (1358) ½-½ vs Anton Reid (1658)
Brent Cooze (1571) beat Bill Forster (1884)
Stewart Holdaway (1645) beat Michael Nyberg (1935)
Mathew King (1750) beat Brian Nijman (1945)
John Ansell (943) beat Andrew Brockway (1555)
John McDonald (1973) beat IM Russell Dive (2343)
Ricky Kim (899) ½-½ Lawrence Farrington (1672)

Special thanks to New Zealand Chess Supplies and Palmerston North Boys High Chess Club
and also to Hastings & Havelock North Chess Club

No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ker, Anthony (IM) 2345 5.5 34:W 17:W 9:W 3:W 2:W 6:D
2 Croad, Nicholas (FM) 2290 5 28:W 13:W 15:W 10:W 1:L 8:W
3 Burns, Chris 2004 5 41:W 24:W 14:W 1:L 11:W 9:W
4 Lee, Edward 2057 5 39:W 5:D 16:D 19:W 8:W 10:W
5 Jackson, Ross 1719 4.5 56:W 4:D 7:W 9:L 13:W 17:W
6 Dive, Russell (IM) 2343 4.5 42:W 19:W 12:W 8:L 26:W 1:D
7 Townsend, Ralph 1718 4.5 16:D 37:W 5:L 41:W 22:W 18:W
8 McDonald, John 1973 4 33:W 40:W 26:W 6:W 4:L 2:L
9 Hill, Martin 1965 4 46:W 27:W 1:L 5:W 25:W 3:L
10 Duneas, John 1986 4 48:W 29:W 11:W 2:L 27:W 4:L
11 Sellen, Ian 1873 4 30:W 31:W 10:L 20:W 3:L 25:W
12 Nijman, Brian 1945 4 38:W 25:W 6:L 13:L 31:W 16:W
13 King, Mathew 1750 4 47:W 2:L 42:W 12:W 5:L 26:W
14 Forster, Bill 1884 4 50:W 20:W 3:L 27:L 28:W 29:W
15 Nyberg, Michael 1935 4 18:W 51:W 2:L 25:L 42:W 27:W
16 Notley, David 3.5 7:D 36:W 4:D 17:D 30:W 12:L
17 Smith, Chris 1826 3.5 52:W 1:L 31:W 16:D 37:W 5:L
18 Ansell, John 943 3.5 15:L 22:D 53:W 36:W 21:W 7:L
19 Ansell, Alan 1765 3.5 44:W 6:L 34:W 4:L 41:W 20:D
20 Kim, Teh Gyu 1473 3.5 35:W 14:L 43:W 11:L 46:W 19:D
21 Stewart, Murray 3.5 29:L 48:W 23:D 51:W 18:L 37:W
22 Townsend, Paul 3.5 51:L 18:D 48:W 39:W 7:L 42:W
23 Hill, Ryan 1465 3.5 53:W 26:L 21:D 30:L 50:W 36:W
24 Farrington, Lawrence 1672 3.5 54:W 3:L 28:L 50:D 43:W 38:W
25 Holdaway, Stewart 1645 3 32:W 12:L 46:W 15:W 9:L 11:L
26 Davis, Justin 1881 3 49:W 23:W 8:L 28:W 6:L 13:L
27 Cooze, Brent 1571 3 55:W 9:L 50:W 14:W 10:L 15:L
28 Stewart, James 1361 3 2:L 47:W 24:W 26:L 14:L 43:W
29 Capper, Dave 1646 3 21:W 10:L 41:L 49:W 33:W 14:L
30 Denis, Michael 3 11:L 45:W 51:D 23:W 16:L 32:D
31 Yuan, Daniel 1405 3 45:W 11:L 17:L 47:W 12:L 46:W
32 Story, Shane 3 25:L 38:D 36:L 44:W 40:W 30:D
33 Zhang, William 1186 3 8:L 43:L 54:W 35:W 29:L 45:W
34 List, Bob 1403 3 1:L 52:W 19:L 43:L 55:W 47:W
35 Watt, Jesse 3 20:L 50:L 44:W 33:L 49:W 41:W
36 Brockway, Andrew 1555 2.5 37:D 16:L 32:W 18:L 39:W 23:L
37 Tomlinson, Jacob 2.5 36:D 7:L 38:W 40:W 17:L 21:L
38 Nepia-Cowley, Luke 962 2.5 12:L 32:D 37:L 52:W 51:W 24:L
39 Kim, Ju Young 1358 2.5 4:L 56:W 40:D 22:L 36:L 50:W
40 Reid, Anton 1658 2.5 43:W 8:L 39:D 37:L 32:L 51:W
41 Sunathvanichkul, Tawan 1320 2 3:L 54:W 29:W 7:L 19:L 35:L
42 Yuan, Michael 1386 2 6:L 44:W 13:L 55:W 15:L 22:L
43 Shin, Jongwoo 2 40:L 33:W 20:L 34:W 24:L 28:L
44 James, Jack 2 19:L 42:L 35:L 32:L 0:W 53:W
45 Zhang, Daniel 2 31:L 30:L 47:L 0:W 54:W 33:L
46 Lee, Ryan 1052 2 9:L 55:W 25:L 53:W 20:L 31:L
47 Kweon, David 2 13:L 28:L 45:W 31:L 53:W 34:L
48 Davey, Dennis 1309 2 10:L 21:L 22:L 54:L 52:W 55:W
49 Bell, Colin 2 26:L 53:L 56:W 29:L 35:L 54:W
50 Kim, Ricky 899 1.5 14:L 35:W 27:L 24:D 23:L 39:L
51 Stafford, Martin 1477 1.5 22:W 15:L 30:D 21:L 38:L 40:L
52 Harrison, Edward 1 17:L 34:L 55:L 38:L 48:L 0:W
53 Zhang, Michael 1 23:L 49:W 18:L 46:L 47:L 44:L
54 Ormond, Scott 1 24:L 41:L 33:L 48:W 45:L 49:L
55 Sutherland, Matthew 1 27:L 46:L 52:W 42:L 34:L 48:L
56 Margrain, Timothy 0 5:L 39:L 49:L 0: 0: 0:

August 28th 2009 – Auckland Primary and Intermediate Chess Championship Finals, Auckland Chess Centre.
Intermediate: 1st Rangeview 16½/20; 2nd Somerville 15; 3rd Murrays Bay 12/20.
Primary: 1st= Blockhouse Bay and Milford 15/20; 3rd Hillsborough 12/20.

August 7th 2009 – Hawke’s Bay Regional Inter-School Teams Chess Tournament.
Secondary: 1st Napier Boys’ High School; 2nd Napier Boys’ High School; 3rd St John’s College.
Intermediate: 1st Tamatea Intermediate School; 2nd Hastings Christian School; 3rd Havelock North Intermediate.
Primary: 1st Nuhaka School; 2nd Peterhead School; 3rd Hereworth School.

August 7th-9th 2009 – Waikato Chess Open, Hamilton.
1st: David Smerdon (5½)
2nd =: Mike Steadman, Daniel Han, Paul Garbett, Don Eade (4½)
Under 2000: 1st: Don Eade (4½)
2nd =: Bob Gibbons, Hilton Bennett (4)
Under 1700: 1st =: Simon Ward, Bill Crombie, Hans Gao (3)
Under 1400: 1st =: Hugh Macleod, Ruchira Silva (3)

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smerdon, David 2500 5.5 4:W 2:W 11:W 10:W 3:D 6:W
2 Steadman, Michael 2301 4.5 8:W 1:L 9:D 5:W 25:W 15:W
3 Garbett, Paul 2303 4.5 13:W 10:D 7:W 0:D 1:D 12:W
4 Han, Daniel 2107 4.5 1:L 8:D 29:W 14:W 24:W 11:W
5 Eade, Don 1700 4.5 0:D 26:W 28:W 2:L 10:W 17:W
6 Thornton, Gino 2033 4 7:L 16:W 12:W 17:W 18:W 1:L
7 Smith, Bob 2351 4 6:W 11:L 3:L 29:W 21:W 19:W
8 Bennett, Hilton 1997 4 2:L 4:D 24:W 0:D 31:W 18:W
9 Gibbons, Robert 1864 4 10:L 13:W 2:D 0:D 34:W 20:W
10 Spain, Graeme 2207 3.5 9:W 3:D 14:W 1:L 5:L 27:W
11 Lukey, Stephen 2258 3.5 16:W 7:W 1:L 0:D 19:W 4:L
12 Ansell, Alan 1790 3.5 23:W 36:W 6:L 0:D 26:W 3:L
13 Lee, Edward 2011 3.5 3:L 9:L 36:W 0:D 32:W 26:W
14 Duneas, John 2135 3.5 27:W 17:D 10:L 4:L 28:W 25:W
15 Lynn, William 1728 3.5 20:L 39:W 23:W 34:W 0:D 2:L
16 Tanoi, Toleafoa 1878 3.5 11:L 6:L 33:D 30:W 38:W 24:W
17 Fuatai, Fuatai 1948 3 0:D 14:D 20:W 6:L 29:W 5:L
18 Gao, Hans 1548 3 0:D 25:W 19:D 20:W 6:L 8:L
19 Wright, Caleb 1777 3 22:W 27:D 18:D 21:W 11:L 7:L
20 Ward, Simon 1678 3 15:W 31:W 17:L 18:L 22:W 9:L
21 Crombie, William 1563 3 0:D 35:W 27:D 19:L 7:L 33:W
22 Silva, Ruchira 1350 3 19:L 40:W 25:L 36:W 20:L 34:W
23 MacLeod, Hugh 1370 3 12:L 37:W 15:L 31:L 40:W 35:W
24 Mitchell, Bob 1566 2.5 0:D 32:W 8:L 28:W 4:L 16:L
25 Rossiter, Philip 1756 2.5 0:D 18:L 22:W 32:W 2:L 14:L
26 Mukkattu, Philip 1482 2.5 0:D 5:L 35:W 33:W 12:L 13:L
27 Hair, Philip 1848 2.5 14:L 19:D 21:D 0:D 30:W 10:L
28 Gothorp, Thomas 1361 2.5 0:D 41:+ 5:L 24:L 14:L 38:W
29 Dare, Richard 1625 2.5 39:W 33:W 4:L 7:L 17:L 31:D
30 Cao, Sheng 917 2.5 33:L 0:W 0:D 16:L 27:L 39:+
31 Lyall, Simon 1470 2.5 40:W 20:L 34:L 23:W 8:L 29:D
32 Budd, Michael 1278 2.5 0:D 24:L 38:W 25:L 13:L 37:W
33 Judkins, Gary 1375 2.5 30:W 29:L 16:D 26:L 37:W 21:L
34 Zhai, Chang 1265 2 0:L 0:W 31:W 15:L 9:L 22:L
35 Li, Jiapeng 1117 2 0:D 21:L 26:L 39:D 36:W 23:L
36 Courtney, Helen 1379 2 37:W 12:L 13:L 22:L 35:L 40:W
37 Lee, Ryan 1060 1.5 36:L 23:L 0:W 0:D 33:L 32:L
38 Li, Bill 880 1.5 0:D 0:L 32:L 40:W 16:L 28:L
39 Dare, Lillian 1113 1.5 29:L 15:L 40:L 35:D 0:W 30:-
40 Tuatini, Murray 1086 1 31:L 22:L 39:W 38:L 23:L 36:L
41 Tumai, Adam 1570 0 0:L 28:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

August 1st-6th 2009 – Australasian Chess Match of the Decade: Puchen Wang versus David Smerdon, Auckland.
Sponsored by Chess Enterprises New Zealand. Venue: “Old Boys’ Pavilion” at Auckland Grammar School in Mountain Road (off Khyber Pass). Six game match, one game a day, starting at 4pm. Time control: 100 minutes for all the moves plus an increment of 60 seconds from move 1.
Round 1: Wang 0-1 Smerdon (Nimzo-Indian; 56 moves)
Round 2: Smerdon ½-½ Wang (French; 43 moves)
Round 3: Wang ½-½ Smerdon (c3 Sicilian; 31 moves)
Round 4: Smerdon ½-½ Wang (c3 Sicilian; 34 moves)
Round 5: Wang ½-½ Smerdon (Sicilian Dragon; 61 moves)
Round 6: Smerdon 1-0 Wang (French Tarrasch; 42 moves)
Final result: Smerdon 4-2 Wang

July 29th 2009 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
It was a great turnout with 132 girls playing in the 3 age-group tournaments. A big thank-you to all schools participating in this event.

Open Division (over 12) Champion Overall: Nicole Tsoi (Sunderland College)
2nd= Wan Xin Chen (Macleans College) & Victoria Ng (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Under-18 Champion: Victoria Ng (Mt Roskill Grammar); 2nd Isobel Ou Yang (Mt Albert Grammar); 3rd Louise Duncan (Baradene College)
Under-16 Champion: Wan Xin Chen (Macleans College); 2nd Sophie Dyson (Western Springs College); 3rd Mekha John (Baradene College)
Under-14 Champion: Nicole Tsoi (Sunderland College); 2nd Joan Wickham (MacLeans College); 3rd Gina Holden (Kowhai Intermediate)

Under-12 Section: Champion Jiapeng Li (Remuera Intermediate)
2nd= Carolyn Lin Zou (Remuera Intermediate) & Madeleine Day (Glen Eden Intermediate)

Under-10 Section Champion Overall: Katy Qiu (Sunnyhills Primary)
2nd= Olivia Dong (Sunnyhills Primary), Catherin Chen (MacLeans Primary) & Crystal Zhu (Pinehill School)
Under-10 Champion: Katy Qiu (Sunnyhills Primary); 2nd= Olivia Dong (Sunnyhills Primary) & Catherin Chen (MacLeans Primary)
Under-8 Champion: Crystal Zhu (Pinehill School); 2nd= Karen Geng (Blockhouse Bay Primary); Eva Shu (St Cuthberts College); Jennifer Chen (Halsey Drive School); Ally Tang (Arahoe School); Sabrina Liang (Diocesan School for Girls)

July 27th 2009 – Girls’ Individual Chess Championship, Christchurch.
Year 3
Winner – Farhana Halim Shuhaimi (Lincoln)
Runner Up – Hana Pearce (Selwyn House)
Year 4
Winner – Chrissy Patterson (Selwyn House)
Runner Up – Sarah Gurnsey (Cathedral Grammar)
Year 5
Winner – Izzah Halim Shuhaimi (Lincoln)
Runner Up – Helena Patterson (Selwyn House)
Year 6
Joint Winner – Malshi Premaratne (Burnside)
Joint Winner – Samantha Brown (St Peter’s)
Year 7
Winner – Dahyoung Kim (Cobham)
Runner Up – Anna Percy (Cobham)
Year 8
Winner – Wanzhi Tay (Halswell)
Runner Up – Lucy Timmings (St Mark’s)
Year 9
Winner – Rebecca Dent (Unlimited)
Runner Up – Ahyoung Kim (Middleton Grange)
Year 11
Winner – Lucy Smith (Burnside HS)
Overall Champion Rebecca Dent (Unlimited)

July 22nd 2009 – Girls’ Team Interschool Competition, Christchurch.
Year 9 to 13 A-Grade
Winner: Rangi Ruru A (11, 39)
Runner Up: ChCh Girls’ A (9, 34)
Year 7 to 8 A-Grade
Winner: Cobham A (13, 45)
Runner Up: Yaldhurst A (12, 39)
Year 1 to 6 A-Grade
Winner: St Peter’s A (13, 44)
Runner Up: Waimairi A (11, 41)
Year 1 to 6 B-Grade
Winner: Waimairi B (10, 36)
Runner Up: Selwyn House B (6, 28)

July 12th 2009 – Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
Final crosstable:
1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore 3 5½ 4½ 13 5
2 Howick-Pakuranga 3 3 5½ 11½ 4
3 Papatoetoe ½ 3 2½ 6 1
4 Waitakere 1½ ½ 3½ 5½ 2
July 11th-14th 2009 – South Island Championship, Dunedin.
Nic Croad of Wellington won the event, and the 2009 South Island Champion is Peter Fraemohs of Canterbury.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Croad, Nicholas 2328 7 14:W 8:W 17:L 3:W 4:W 2:W 10:W 6:W
2 Fraemohs, Peter 1853 6 19:W 20:W 9:W 17:W 7:D 1:L 3:D 12:W
3 Bennett, Hilton P 1997 5.5 15:W 12:D 6:W 1:L 5:W 7:W 2:D 4:D
4 Hothersall, Rik 1837 5 18:L 16:W 12:W 6:D 1:L 19:W 9:W 3:D
5 Keeling, Roy L 1453 5 8:L 14:D 23:W 15:W 3:L 13:W 17:D 18:W
6 Aimers, Geoffrey 1815 4.5 11:W 23:W 3:L 4:D 12:D 10:D 8:W 1:L
7 Jackson, L Ross 1868 4.5 13:W 17:L 18:W 8:W 2:D 3:L 11:D 10:D
8 Gold, Hamish R 1772 4.5 5:W 1:L 15:W 7:L 20:D 12:W 6:L 17:W
9 Marko, Helmut P 1847 4.5 16:W 18:W 2:L 10:D 13:D 17:W 4:L 11:D
10 Siripornpitak, Boyd 1653 4.5 23:L 11:W 19:W 9:D 17:W 6:D 1:L 7:D
11 Brockway, Andrew 1538 4.5 6:L 10:L 22:W 19:D 23:W 20:W 7:D 9:D
12 Nijman, Arie J 1734 4 24:W 3:D 4:L 20:W 6:D 8:L 15:W 2:L
13 Hamilton, Andrew 1644 4 7:L 21:W 20:L 18:W 9:D 5:L 19:D 24:W
14 Mulligan, Allan W 1653 4 1:L 5:D 16:L 21:W 19:L 24:W 18:D 23:W
15 Scarf, Rex 1650 4 3:L 24:W 8:L 5:L 21:W 23:W 12:L 22:W
16 Hamilton, Paul 1606 4 9:L 4:L 14:W 23:L 22:W 18:L 24:W 20:W
17 Dolejs, Dan 1693 3.5 21:W 7:W 1:W 2:L 10:L 9:L 5:D 8:L
18 Gloistein, Bruce 1583 3.5 4:W 9:L 7:L 13:L 24:W 16:W 14:D 5:L
19 Roura, Federico 1640 3.5 2:L 22:W 10:L 11:D 14:W 4:L 13:D 21:D
20 Cooper, Nigel 1655 3 22:W 2:L 13:W 12:L 8:D 11:L 21:D 16:L
21 Shierlaw, Hamish 1373 2.5 17:L 13:L 24:W 14:L 15:L 22:D 20:D 19:D
22 Rains, Edward 1312 2.5 20:L 19:L 11:L 24:W 16:L 21:D 23:W 15:L
23 Rains, Timothy 1292 2 10:W 6:L 5:L 16:W 11:L 15:L 22:L 14:L
24 Clarkson, Robert D 1423 0 12:L 15:L 21:L 22:L 18:L 14:L 16:L 13:L

July 10th 2009 – South Island Rapid Championship, Dunedin.
1st= Arie Nijman (South Island Rapid Champion) and Nicholas Croad.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Nijman, Arie J 1748 5 8:W 21:W 3:D 2:W 4:D 7:W
2 Croad, Nicholas 2290 5 12:W 14:W 6:W 1:L 9:W 3:W
3 Marko, Helmut P 1847 4.5 16:W 9:W 1:D 6:W 7:W 2:L
4 Bennett, Hilton P 1879 4.5 13:L 18:W 12:W 21:W 1:D 11:W
5 Siripornpitak, Boyd 1642 4.5 25:W 6:L 11:D 15:W 20:W 8:W
6 Sterk, Rene 4 19:W 5:W 2:L 3:L 13:W 14:W
7 Gold, Hamish R 1786 4 11:W 20:W 13:W 10:W 3:L 1:L
8 Wylie, Moss 4 1:L 27:W 15:W 20:W 10:W 5:L
9 Fraemohs, Peter 1724 3.5 23:W 3:L 16:W 13:W 2:L 10:D
10 Hothersall, Rik 1741 3.5 24:W 15:W 14:W 7:L 8:L 9:D
11 Brockway, Andrew 1555 3.5 7:L 26:W 5:D 18:W 21:W 4:L
12 Hamilton, Paul 3.5 2:L 22:W 4:L 26:W 19:D 18:W
13 Lamont, Iain 3 4:W 17:W 7:L 9:L 6:L 20:W
14 Gloistein, Bruce 1740 3 22:W 2:L 10:L 24:W 16:W 6:L
15 Cooper, Nigel 1602 3 28:W 10:L 8:L 5:L 26:W 22:W
16 Scarf, Rex 1576 3 3:L 23:W 9:L 27:W 14:L 21:W
17 Mulligan, Allan W 3 18:D 13:L 22:L 25:D 23:W 19:W
18 Shierlaw, Hamish 1192 2.5 17:D 4:L 23:W 11:L 24:W 12:L
19 Keeling, Roy L 1525 2.5 6:L 25:W 20:L 22:W 12:D 17:L
20 Hamilton, Andrew 2 26:W 7:L 19:W 8:L 5:L 13:L
21 Dolejs, Dan 1614 2 27:W 1:L 24:W 4:L 11:L 16:L
22 Rains, Edward 1272 2 14:L 12:L 17:W 19:L 27:W 15:L
23 Li, Jiapeng 1253 2 9:L 16:L 18:L 28:W 17:L 25:W
24 Clarkson, Robert D 1408 2 10:L 28:W 21:L 14:L 18:L 26:W
25 Rains, Clinton 1.5 5:L 19:L 27:L 17:D 28:W 23:L
26 Rains, Timothy 1176 1 20:L 11:L 28:W 12:L 15:L 24:L
27 Smith, Joel 919 1 21:L 8:L 25:W 16:L 22:L 28:L
28 Smith, Isaac 1 15:L 24:L 26:L 23:L 25:L 27:W

July 7th-10th 2009 – New Zealand Junior Championship, Auckland.
1st= Andy Chen and Alan Ansell on 6½/7.
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Andy CHEN U16 1997 6.5 17:W 36:W 12:W 15:W 11:W 2:D 7:W
2 Alan ANSELL U12 1790 6.5 7:W 49:W 16:W 5:W 15:W 1:D 11:W
3 Alex HUANG U16 1679 5.5 9:W 30:W 22:L 23:W 16:W 4:D 14:W
4 Hans GAO U12 1548 5.5 31:W 44:W 11:L 18:W 6:W 3:D 5:W
5 Devon SMITH open 1618 5 21:W 42:W 6:W 2:L 25:W 8:W 4:L
6 Brian LIU U12 1281 5 39:W 8:W 5:L 19:W 4:L 29:W 18:W
7 Harry CUI U14 1177 5 2:L 53:W 40:W 35:W 10:W 27:W 1:L
8 Enoch FAN U8 396 5 53:W 6:L 20:W 33:W 22:W 5:L 17:W
9 Winston YAO U10 1150 5 3:L 48:W 36:W 26:W 12:L 15:W 16:W
10 Leo ZHU U12 1395 5 28:D 32:W 26:D 24:W 7:L 34:W 12:W
11 Edwin YIP open 1823 4.5 25:W 41:W 4:W 22:W 1:L 14:D 2:L
12 Karl ZHU U10 1324 4.5 29:W 40:W 1:L 27:D 9:W 13:W 10:L
13 Edison YANG U14 1333 4.5 24:L 39:W 28:D 43:W 23:W 12:L 31:W
14 Matthew ZAFRA U10 1495 4.5 27:D 33:W 23:D 28:W 17:W 11:D 3:L
15 Dean ZHAO U16 1659 4 18:W 55:W 24:W 1:L 2:L 9:L 39:W
16 Xiangwei LI U12 1291 4 20:W 37:W 2:L 29:W 3:L 35:W 9:L
17 Luke LI U12 1240 4 1:L 45:W 42:W 30:W 14:L 20:W 8:L
18 Wan Xin CHEN U16g 1148 4 15:L 46:W 37:W 4:L 45:W 26:W 6:L
19 Crystal ZHU U8g 1005 4 22:L 56:W 57:W 6:L 35:L 53:W 37:W
20 Cathy FAN U10g 976 4 16:L 58:W 8:L 47:W 38:W 17:L 35:W
21 Hao JIA U10 1134 4 5:L 52:W 49:L 55:W 34:L 32:W 36:W
22 Alan CHEN U14 1297 4 19:W 38:W 3:W 11:L 8:L 28:D 24:D
23 Andrew LI U12 925 4 54:W 43:W 14:D 3:L 13:L 30:W 27:D
24 Thomas CHEN U10 1035 4 13:W 35:W 15:L 10:L 36:W 25:D 22:D
25 Leon ZHANG U14 1204 4 11:L 47:W 34:W 49:W 5:L 24:D 28:D
26 Henry JIANG U12 1371 4 33:D 50:W 10:D 9:L 39:W 18:L 41:W
27 Alex PAN U14 1104 4 14:D 34:D 55:W 12:D 32:W 7:L 23:D
28 Sean TANG U12 1094 4 10:D 51:W 13:D 14:L 42:W 22:D 25:D
29 Michael ZHENG U14 1010 3.5 12:L 59:W 44:W 16:L 49:W 6:L 34:D
30 Oliver LI U12 896 3.5 52:W 3:L 38:W 17:L 31:D 23:L 50:W
31 Harrison ZHANG U12 1114 3.5 4:L 54:W 35:L 53:W 30:D 33:W 13:L
32 Jeffrey LI U12 912 3.5 50:D 10:L 51:W 41:W 27:L 21:L 46:W
33 William ZHANG U8 1047 3.5 26:D 14:L 50:W 8:L 43:W 31:L 49:W
34 Katy QIU U10g 894 3.5 51:D 27:D 25:L 58:W 21:W 10:L 29:D
35 Olivia DONG U10g 677 3 45:W 24:L 31:W 7:L 19:W 16:L 20:L
36 Hristo KOLEV U12 858 3 56:W 1:L 9:L 57:W 24:L 44:W 21:L
37 Richard JIANG U8 750 3 57:W 16:L 18:L 39:L 52:W 45:W 19:L
38 Martin ZHU U8 392 3 46:W 22:L 30:L 40:W 20:L 43:L 55:W
39 Andy BAO U12 955 3 6:L 13:L 54:W 37:W 26:L 55:W 15:L
40 Satnam SINGH U10 833 3 58:W 12:L 7:L 38:L 44:L 59:W 54:W
41 Catherin CHEN U10g 920 3 48:W 11:L 43:D 32:L 50:D 47:W 26:L
42 Judy ZHU U10g 860 3 59:W 5:L 17:L 44:W 28:L 50:D 43:D
43 George WANG U12 393 3 47:W 23:L 41:D 13:L 33:L 38:W 42:D
44 Tiger HUANG U12 665 3 60:+ 4:L 29:L 42:L 40:W 36:L 53:W
45 Cole REYNO U10 953 2.5 35:L 17:L 48:W 46:W 18:L 37:L 47:D
46 Oscar YANG U10 684 2.5 38:L 18:L 59:W 45:L 56:W 49:D 32:L
47 Arvin LIM U12 736 2.5 43:L 25:L 56:W 20:L 57:W 41:L 45:D
48 Xiangrui LI U8 566 2.5 41:L 9:L 45:L 59:W 53:L 58:W 57:D
49 Johnson CHEN U10 824 2.5 61:+ 2:L 21:W 25:L 29:L 46:D 33:L
50 William ZHU U12 558 2.5 32:D 26:L 33:L 51:W 41:D 42:D 30:L
51 Eva SHU U8g 401 2.5 34:D 28:L 32:L 50:L 54:L 0:W 59:W
52 Simon WU U8 454 2.5 30:L 21:L 53:L 54:W 37:L 57:D 0:W
53 Bella QIAN U10g 775 2 8:L 7:L 52:W 31:L 48:W 19:L 44:L
54 Basant SINGH U12 590 2 23:L 31:L 39:L 52:L 51:W 56:W 40:L
55 Jagmohan SINGH U14 755 2 62:+ 15:L 27:L 21:L 58:W 39:L 38:L
56 Eric HAN U10 399 2 36:L 19:L 47:L 0:W 46:L 54:L 58:W
57 Ryan EDWARDS U14 394 2 37:L 0:W 19:L 36:L 47:L 52:D 48:D
58 Amber EDWARDS U12g 398 1 40:L 20:L 0:W 34:L 55:L 48:L 56:L
59 Owen BAO U8 400 1 42:L 29:L 46:L 48:L 0:W 40:L 51:L

July 6th 2009 – New Zealand Junior Rapid Championship, Auckland.
1st= Mario Krstev, Daniel Shen & Andy Chen on 5½/6 (74 entries)
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 KRSTEV, Mario 2110 5.5 26:W 34:W 5:W 8:W 4:W 2:D
2 CHEN, Andy 1784 5.5 19:W 35:W 14:W 12:W 7:W 1:D
3 SHEN, Daniel 1917 5.5 25:D 40:W 28:W 16:W 29:W 11:W
4 YIP, Edwin 1593 5 10:W 37:W 15:W 24:W 1:L 13:W
5 FEYTER, Ryan 1379 5 33:W 52:W 1:L 32:W 21:W 18:W
6 YAO, Winston 1555 5 7:L 47:W 49:W 33:W 19:W 17:W
7 ZHANG, William 1153 4.5 6:W 38:W 9:W 29:W 2:L 8:D
8 GAO, Hans 1515 4.5 46:W 57:W 30:W 1:L 20:W 7:D
9 ALIPIEV, Atanas 1501 4.5 18:W 55:W 7:L 25:W 10:D 24:W
10 JIANG, Henry 1173 4.5 4:L 64:W 52:W 50:W 9:D 25:W
11 LI, Xiangwei 1567 4 17:W 68:W 24:L 27:W 14:W 3:L
12 YANG, Edison 1359 4 27:W 56:W 16:W 2:L 17:L 45:W
13 ZHU, Karl 1285 4 45:W 53:W 29:L 34:W 15:W 4:L
14 LI, Jiapeng 1253 4 51:W 58:W 2:L 22:W 11:L 32:W
15 YANG, Scott 1118 4 74:W 66:W 4:L 54:W 13:L 29:W
16 HUANG, Alex 1626 4 20:W 36:W 12:L 3:L 34:W 33:W
17 CHEN, Alan 1161 4 11:L 70:W 58:W 31:W 12:W 6:L
18 CHEN, Wan Xin 1128 4 9:L 63:W 68:W 56:W 52:W 5:L
19 LI, Andrew 1197 4 2:L 59:W 42:W 51:W 6:L 35:W
20 CHEN, Thomas 1185 4 16:L 44:W 35:W 68:W 8:L 30:W
21 JIA, Hao 1164 4 29:L 62:W 37:W 30:W 5:L 31:W
22 JIANG, Andrew 1022 4 28:W 31:L 56:W 14:L 38:W 41:W
23 CHEN, Johnson 977 4 38:L 54:L 63:W 44:W 40:W 46:W
24 LI, Jeffrey 989 3.5 61:W 39:W 11:W 4:L 45:D 9:L
25 LI, Luke 1210 3.5 3:D 48:W 67:W 9:L 26:W 10:L
26 ZHANG, Leon 1241 3.5 1:L 61:W 55:W 45:D 25:L 48:W
27 ZHU, Judy 1076 3.5 12:L 72:W 66:W 11:L 39:W 28:D
28 PAN, Alex 1290 3.5 22:L 60:W 3:L 58:W 37:W 27:D
29 SMITH, Devon 1588 3 21:W 49:W 13:W 7:L 3:L 15:L
30 DHYANI, Devashish 398 3 42:W 32:W 8:L 21:L 51:W 20:L
31 THWAITE, James 392 3 60:W 22:W 48:L 17:L 50:W 21:L
32 ZHANG, Harrison 1052 3 41:W 30:L 57:W 5:L 53:W 14:L
33 MAY, Zachary 1105 3 5:L 69:W 43:W 6:L 68:W 16:L
34 BAO, Andy 972 3 59:W 1:L 40:W 13:L 16:L 53:W
35 REYNO, Cole 915 3 64:W 2:L 20:L 61:W 47:W 19:L
36 JIANG, Richard 917 3 62:W 16:L 54:L 66:W 41:L 65:W
37 QIAN, Bella 806 3 70:W 4:L 21:L 59:W 28:L 63:W
38 ZHU, Martin 558 3 23:W 7:L 50:L 55:W 22:L 51:W
39 FAN, Allen 397 3 43:W 24:L 45:L 67:W 27:L 52:W
40 WANG, George 391 3 44:W 3:L 34:L 43:W 23:L 55:W
41 CUI, Harry 1311 3 32:L 42:L 64:W 48:W 36:W 22:L
42 SHEN, Davy 781 3 30:L 41:W 19:L 62:W 46:L 54:W
43 SINGH, Jagmohan 732 3 39:L 74:W 33:L 40:L 61:W 59:W
44 SINGH, Satnam 583 3 40:L 20:L 70:W 23:L 71:W 50:W
45 CHEN, Catherin 1001 3 13:L 65:W 39:W 26:D 24:D 12:L
46 QIU, Katy 1149 3 8:L 67:D 47:D 60:W 42:W 23:L
47 TANG, Sean 1296 3 48:D 6:L 46:D 57:W 35:L 56:W
48 LI, Oliver 1030 2.5 47:D 25:L 31:W 41:L 54:W 26:L
49 DONG, Olivia 874 2.5 63:W 29:L 6:L 53:L 66:D 67:W
50 ZHENG, Michael 1001 2 53:L 71:W 38:W 10:L 31:L 44:L
51 FAN, Cathy 1001 2 14:L 73:W 53:W 19:L 30:L 38:L
52 ZHU, Daniel 705 2 73:W 5:L 10:L 65:W 18:L 39:L
53 ZHU, Crystal 561 2 50:W 13:L 51:L 49:W 32:L 34:L
54 ZHANG, Jason 390 2 66:L 23:W 36:W 15:L 48:L 42:L
55 KOLEV, Hristo 796 2 69:W 9:L 26:L 38:L 62:W 40:L
56 QI, Brian 648 2 65:W 12:L 22:L 18:L 70:W 47:L
57 YANG, Oscar 696 2 72:W 8:L 32:L 47:L 59:L 66:W
58 SHU, Eva 674 2 71:W 14:L 17:L 28:L 63:L 70:W
59 TANG, Ally 552 2 34:L 19:L 71:W 37:L 57:W 43:L
60 LIN ZOU, Oliver 612 2 31:L 28:L 69:W 46:L 65:L 72:W
61 SINGH, Basant 558 2 24:L 26:L 73:W 35:L 43:L 69:W
62 LI, Xiangrui 520 2 36:L 21:L 72:W 42:L 55:L 71:W
63 WU, Simon 454 2 49:L 18:L 23:L 72:W 58:W 37:L
64 HAN, Eric 491 2 35:L 10:L 41:L 69:L 73:W 68:W
65 SAITAUA, Jayden 393 2 56:L 45:L 0:W 52:L 60:W 36:L
66 DAY, Madeleine 573 1.5 54:W 15:L 27:L 36:L 49:D 57:L
67 DE L’ISLE, Cameron 399 1.5 68:L 46:D 25:L 39:L 69:W 49:L
68 LIN ZOU, Carolin 782 1 67:W 11:L 18:L 20:L 33:L 64:L
69 CHEN, Jennifer 400 1 55:L 33:L 60:L 64:W 67:L 61:L
70 BAO, Owen 400 1 37:L 17:L 44:L 73:W 56:L 58:L
71 QIN, Haven 394 1 58:L 50:L 59:L 0:W 44:L 62:L
72 PHILIP, Ritu 395 1 57:L 27:L 62:L 63:L 0:W 60:L
73 FRAZER, Shae 396 1 52:L 51:L 61:L 70:L 64:L 0:W
74 LIU, Brian 1397 0 15:L 43:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

June 27th 2009 – Upper Hutt Open “25 + 5″ Tournament, Upper Hutt.
A-Grade:1st Noble
2nd E.Lee
3rd= McDonald, Marber, Nijman, Nyberg, B.Thomas, Knowles
Under-1700: Farrington, Holdaway, Brockway, Kay
Under-1400: D.Thomas and R.Lee

June 20th-26th 2009 – Oceania Zonal Chess Tournament, Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA.
Venue: Visions Conference Room, Outrigger Twin Towns Resort, Tweed Heads, Gold Coast, Australia.
Congratulations to Mike Steadman, equal second in the Zonal, who gained the FM title, and Sue Maroroa, third in the Women’s, who gained the WIM title.
Open:
1st GM-elect David Smerdon (AUS) 7½/9
2nd= FM James Morris (AUS – gains IM title), GM Zong-Yuan Zhao (AUS), FM Igor Bjelobrk (AUS – a former kiwi), IM Stephen Solomon (AUS), Bobby Cheng (AUS – another former kiwi – gains FM title) and Mike Steadman (NZ – gains FM title), 6½/9
Other kiwi scores: Robert Smith and Paul Garbett 5½; Mario Krstev and Antonio Krstev 4½; Paul Spiller, Helen Milligan and Hilton Bennett 4.

Women’s:
1st WIM Arianne Caoili (AUS) 8/9
2nd IM Irina Berezina (AUS) 7/9
3rd WFM Sue Maroroa (NZ – gains WIM title) 6/9
Other kiwi scores: Judy Gao 5, Viv Smith 4½, Natasha Fairley 4, Nicole Tsoi 3½.

June 6th-7th 2009 – Westfield Pakuranga Junior Chess Tournament, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Won by Hans Gao and William Li.
Place Name Loc Score M-Buch.
1-2 Gao, Hans 992 6.5 29.5
Li, William 1395 6.5 29.0
3-6 Alipiev, Atanas 1521 5.5 27.5
Zhu, Leo 1562 5.5 26.0
Zhu, Karl 988 5.5 26.0
Qiu, Katy 1143 5.5 21.0
7-9 Song, Bor-Kuan 1353 5 27.0
Gao, Judy 1576 5 23.0
Li, Luke 998 5 19.5
10-12 Pan, Alex 1118 4.5 25.0
Zhu, William 995 4.5 17.0
Yang, Scott 994 4.5 17.0
13-18 Lee, Yiu Kevvng 1000 4 21.0
Li, Oliver 997 4 19.0
Dong, Olivia 476 4 18.0
Abiad, Jonathan E. 990 4 17.0
Jiang, Henry 1214 4 17.0
Jin, Kelvin 996 4 12.0
19-21 Zhu, Judy 1012 3.5 20.0
Song, Yo-Der 955 3.5 15.0
Jiang, Richard 985 3.5 11.5
22-23 Florendo, Jephraim 993 3 15.0
Singh, Jagmohan 726 3 12.0
24-27 Kolev, Hristo 999 2 15.0
Boderick, Daniel 986 2 10.0
Shao, Eddy 984 2 9.0
Singh, Satnam 987 2 5.0
28 Singh, Basant 989 0 0.0

May 30th-June 1st 2009 – 32nd Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
English Grandmaster Gawain Jones duly won the Open, with a perfect 6/6.
Open
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jones, Gawain ENG 2550 6 16:W 13:W 8:W 4:W 5:W 6:W
2 Smith, Bob NZL 2323 5 23:D 22:W 5:D 26:W 8:W 4:W
3 Garbett, Paul NZL 2310 4.5 9:D 21:W 14:W 5:L 16:W 12:W
4 Steadman, Mike NZL 2282 4 18:W 11:W 6:W 1:L 13:W 2:L
5 Duneas, John NZL 2101 4 25:W 32:W 2:D 3:W 1:L 8:D
6 Dive, Russell NZL 2412 4 19:W 26:W 4:L 24:W 12:W 1:L
7 Thornton, Gino NZL 2086 4 21:L 20:W 9:L 14:W 26:W 13:W
8 Han, Daniel NZL 2104 3.5 20:W 27:W 1:L 21:W 2:L 5:D
9 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1868 3.5 3:D 15:D 7:W 12:L 10:D 24:W
10 Shen, Daniel NZL 2138 3.5 22:D 28:D 18:W 13:L 9:D 23:W
11 Krstev, Antonio NZL 1959 3.5 31:W 4:L 12:L 22:D 30:W 21:W
12 Nijman, Brian NZL 2141 3 27:L 17:W 11:W 9:W 6:L 3:L
13 Krstev, Mario NZL 2019 3 29:W 1:L 27:W 10:W 4:L 7:L
14 Bennett, Hilton NZL 2001 3 28:D 23:W 3:L 7:L 22:W 18:D
15 Jackson, Ross NZL 1972 3 17:D 9:D 21:L 20:W 19:D 16:D
16 Brimble, Mark NZL 1936 3 1:L 29:D 30:W 23:W 3:L 15:D
17 Wright, Caleb NZL 1738 3 15:D 12:L 22:D 18:D 31:W 19:D
18 Gibbons, Robert NZL 1867 3 4:L 31:W 10:L 17:D 29:W 14:D
19 Milligan, Helen NZL 1920 3 6:L 30:L 25:W 32:W 15:D 17:D
20 Tanoi, Edward NZL 1835 3 8:L 7:L 31:W 15:L 32:W 26:W
21 Gao, Judy NZL 1790 2.5 7:W 3:L 15:W 8:L 24:D 11:L
22 Hair, Philip NZL 1837 2.5 10:D 2:L 17:D 11:D 14:L 29:W
23 Hill, Martin NZL 1913 2.5 2:D 14:L 29:W 16:L 27:W 10:L
24 Stuart, Peter NZL 2022 2.5 32:L 25:W 28:W 6:L 21:D 9:L
25 Power, Wayne NZL 1809 2.5 5:L 24:L 19:L 31:W 28:D 30:W
26 Lim, Ben NZL 1968 2 30:W 6:L 32:W 2:L 7:L 20:L
27 Wagner, Stefan NZL 1839 2 12:W 8:L 13:L 30:D 23:L 28:D
28 Fairley, Natasha NZL 1743 2 14:D 10:D 24:L 29:L 25:D 27:D
29 Lynn, William NZL 1770 1.5 13:L 16:D 23:L 28:W 18:L 22:L
30 Eade, Don NZL 1725 1.5 26:L 19:W 16:L 27:D 11:L 25:L
31 Ansell, Alan NZL 1568 1 11:L 18:L 20:L 25:L 17:L 32:W
32 Taylor, Richard NZL 1784 1 24:W 5:L 26:L 19:L 20:L 31:L

B-Grade
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Zhao, Dean 1555 5 15:W 7:D 9:W 10:W 3:W 2:D
2 Cater, James 1684 4.5 4:W 5:D 11:W 3:D 6:W 1:D
3 Huang, Alex 1700 4.5 21:W 9:W 8:W 2:D 1:L 13:W
4 Mukkattu, Philip 1532 4.5 2:L 17:W 18:W 12:D 7:W 8:W
5 Smith, Devon 1561 4 17:W 2:D 7:W 8:L 10:D 14:W
6 Michael, Andrew 1502 4 7:L 15:W 20:W 11:W 2:L 10:W
7 Wu, Bill 1652 3.5 6:W 1:D 5:L 16:W 4:L 18:W
8 Smith, Viv 1595 3.5 19:W 20:W 3:L 5:W 13:D 4:L
9 Francis, John 1560 3.5 12:W 3:L 1:L 15:D 19:W 16:W
10 Puepuemai, Wayne 1453 3 11:D 14:W 13:W 1:L 5:D 6:L
11 Rider, Brett 1649 3 10:D 16:W 2:L 6:L 15:W 12:D
12 Tsoi, Nicole 1343 3 9:L 21:W 19:W 4:D 14:L 11:D
13 Cruden, Neil 1671 3 16:D 18:W 10:L 20:W 8:D 3:L
14 Alipiev, Atanas 1593 3 18:L 10:L 17:W 21:W 12:W 5:L
15 Lyall, Simon 1274 2.5 1:L 6:L 21:W 9:D 11:L 20:W
16 Steiner, Mike 1522 2.5 13:D 11:L 22:+ 7:L 18:W 9:L
17 Judkins, Gary 1386 2 5:L 4:L 14:L 0:W 20:L 21:W
18 Puepuemai, Malo 1402 2 14:W 13:L 4:L 19:W 16:L 7:L
19 Macleod, Hugh 1452 2 8:L 22:W 12:L 18:L 9:L 0:W
20 Courtney, Helen 1393 2 22:W 8:L 6:L 13:L 17:W 15:L
21 Collingwood, Ron 1533 1 3:L 12:L 15:L 14:L 0:W 17:L
22 Gilmour, Mark 1570 0 20:L 19:L 16:- 0: 0: 0:

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gao, Hans 1268 6 12:W 19:W 2:W 4:W 9:W 5:W
2 Guico, Leonides 1330 4.5 3:W 16:W 1:L 11:D 15:W 4:W
3 Chen, Thomas 1035 4 2:L 21:W 8:W 10:D 6:D 13:W
4 Collingwood, Vaughan 1330 4 20:W 8:W 10:W 1:L 17:W 2:L
5 Zhang, Paul 1161 4 13:W 18:D 6:D 12:W 11:W 1:L
6 Budd, Michael 1243 4 22:W 11:L 5:D 18:W 3:D 9:W
7 Li, William 1164 4 25:W 10:L 19:W 9:L 12:W 11:W
8 Yao, Winston 1215 4 23:W 4:L 3:L 25:W 19:W 14:W
9 Liu, Brian 1327 3.5 24:W 14:W 11:D 7:W 1:L 6:L
10 Kolev, Stefan 1309 3.5 15:W 7:W 4:L 3:D 13:L 17:W
11 Zhu, Karl 1345 3 18:W 6:W 9:D 2:D 5:L 7:L
12 Zhang, William 949 3 1:L 13:W 20:W 5:L 7:L 21:W
13 Yang, Edison 1333 3 5:L 12:L 22:W 20:W 10:W 3:L
14 Chen, George 1162 3 17:W 9:L 15:L 23:W 16:W 8:L
15 Tang, Sean 989 3 10:L 25:W 14:W 17:D 2:L 18:D
16 Johnson, Jeffrey 1219 3 21:W 2:L 17:L 24:W 14:L 19:W
17 Chen, Johnson 560 2.5 14:L 0:W 16:W 15:D 4:L 10:L
18 Ansell, John 1162 2.5 11:L 5:D 23:W 6:L 24:D 15:D
19 Li, Jeffrey 2 0:W 1:L 7:L 22:W 8:L 16:L
20 Holm, Gavin 1039 2 4:L 22:W 12:L 13:L 23:L 0:W
21 Zhang, Oliver 836 2 16:L 3:L 24:L 0:W 25:W 12:L
22 Fan, Cathy 848 2 6:L 20:L 13:L 19:L 0:W 23:W
23 Zhu, Judy 734 2 8:L 24:W 18:L 14:L 20:W 22:L
24 Qiu, Katy 1030 2 9:L 23:L 21:W 16:L 18:D 25:D
25 Cui, David 599 1.5 7:L 15:L 0:W 8:L 21:L 24:D

Junior
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Cui, Harry 1173 5 6:W 17:W 4:L 20:W 9:W 3:W
2 Wang, Weber U12 1105 5 25:W 30:W 3:L 24:W 15:W 4:W
3 Du, Peiwen U12 200 4.5 23:W 14:W 2:W 5:W 4:D 1:L
4 Leow, Lawrence 925 4.5 27:W 22:W 1:W 7:W 3:D 2:L
5 Jia, Hao U10 1126 4.5 19:W 18:W 24:W 3:L 12:D 7:W
6 Jiang, Richard U8 625 4.5 1:L 33:W 14:D 18:W 17:W 12:W
7 Li, Luke U12 1231 4 28:W 12:W 9:W 4:L 8:W 5:L
8 Zhu, Crystal U8 561 4 11:W 9:L 30:W 17:W 7:L 20:W
9 Yang, Scott U12 1080 4 29:W 8:W 7:L 25:W 1:L 19:W
10 Rong, David U10 935 4 21:W 24:L 16:W 12:L 25:W 15:W
11 Bao, Andy U12 972 4 8:L 16:L 27:W 26:W 14:W 21:W
12 Kolev, Hristo U12 740 3.5 15:W 7:L 28:W 10:W 5:D 6:L
13 Singh, Satnam U10 570 3.5 16:D 23:L 22:W 14:L 26:W 29:W
14 Li, Oliver U12 881 3 33:W 3:L 6:D 13:W 11:L 16:D
15 Zhu, William U12 190 3 12:L 19:W 18:W 16:W 2:L 10:L
16 Li, Andrew U12 1065 3 13:D 11:W 10:L 15:L 30:W 14:D
17 Guico, Cedric U12 853 3 32:W 1:L 29:W 8:L 6:L 24:W
18 Logo, Noah U10 725 3 31:W 5:L 15:L 6:L 28:W 25:W
19 Jin, Kelvin U12 598 3 5:L 15:L 33:W 31:W 22:W 9:L
20 Singh, Jagmohan 726 3 22:L 27:W 26:W 1:L 29:W 8:L
21 Zhu, Martin U8 558 3 10:L 26:L 32:W 23:W 24:W 11:L
22 Lim, Arvin U12 185 2.5 20:W 4:L 13:L 30:W 19:L 23:D
23 Qian, Bella U10 819 2.5 3:L 13:W 25:L 21:L 32:W 22:D
24 Dong, Olivia U10 698 2 0:D 10:W 5:L 2:L 21:L 17:L
25 Yang, Oscar U10 587 2 2:L 32:W 23:W 9:L 10:L 18:L
26 Kemkar, Yash U12 195 2 30:L 21:W 20:L 11:L 13:L 0:W
27 Day, Madeleine U12 516 2 4:L 20:L 11:L 33:L 0:W 31:W
28 Li, Rodney U8 175 2 7:L 0:W 12:L 29:L 18:L 33:W
29 Singh, Basant U12 582 2 9:L 31:W 17:L 28:W 20:L 13:L
30 Logo, Joshua U12 751 2 26:W 2:L 8:L 22:L 16:L 32:W
31 Bao, Owen U8 180 2 18:L 29:L 0:W 19:L 33:W 27:L
32 Shu, Eva U8 400 1 17:L 25:L 21:L 0:W 23:L 30:L
33 Wu, Simon U8 482 1 14:L 6:L 19:L 27:W 31:L 28:L

May 21st-28th 2009- Palmerston North Chess Club 10/10 Tournament, Palmerston North.
1st Justin Davis 6/6
2nd= Stewart Holdaway, Dennis Davey, Frank Visser, Ricky Kim, Andrew Parker, Johan Van Vuuren 4/4
8th = Cedric Backhouse, JuYoung Kim, Terry Lee, David Kweon 3/6 (20 players)

May 8th-10th 2009- NZ Seniors Championship, Hamilton.
1st Peter Stuart;
2nd= Wayne Power, Vivian Smith, Richard Taylor;
5th Nigel Cooper;
Grade Prize Neil Cruden;
Best upset Bob Mitchell (versus Richard Taylor)
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Stuart, Peter 2022 4.5 6:W 8:W 5:W 2:W 3:D
2 Smith, Vivian 1595 3.5 3:W 7:W 8:W 1:L 4:D
3 Power, Wayne 1809 3.5 2:L 6:W 10:W 5:W 1:D
4 Taylor, Richard 1784 3.5 8:L 9:W 11:W 7:W 2:D
5 Cooper, Nigel 1702 3 9:W 11:W 1:L 3:L 8:W
6 Cruden, Neil 1671 2.5 1:L 3:L 7:D 0:W 10:W
7 Lynn, William 1770 2.5 10:W 2:L 6:D 4:L 0:W
8 Mitchell, Robert 1551 2 4:W 1:L 2:L 9:W 5:L
9 Courtney, Helen 1393 2 5:L 4:L 0:W 8:L 11:W
10 Otene, Edith 1399 2 7:L 0:W 3:L 11:W 6:L
11 Dare, Lillian 1127 1 0:W 5:L 4:L 10:L 9:L

April 21st-25th 2009 – New Zealand Women’s Chess Championship, Auckland.
Top section: double round-robin at normal time control:
1st Judy Gao 4.5/6, 2nd Nicole Tsoi 4/6, 3rd Vivian Smith 3/6, 4th Jiapeng Li 0.5/6.

Reserve section: double round-robin rapidplay, with 6 players.
1st Cathy Fan 8.5/10, 2nd Katy Qiu 8.0, 3rd Judy Zhu 7.5, 4th Olivia Dong 4.0, 5th Eva Shu 2.0, 6th Hannah Francombe 0.0.

April 14th-19th 2009 – Parramatta Chess Festival, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman, Hilton Bennett 5/9; Bob Gibbons, Bill Forster 4/9; Helen Milligan 3/9.

April 10th-13th 2009 – 2009 North Island Championship, Wellington.
1st Russell Dive 7/8
2nd Bob Smith 6.5/8
3rd Mike Steadman 6/8

B Grade 1st = Martin Hill, Nathan Goodhue
C Grade 1st = Alan Ansell, Vivian Smith
Best Junior prize Alan Ansell, Daniel Baider 4.5/8

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Dive, Russell 2412 7 7:W 14:W 3:W 5:W 2:W 13:W 4:D 8:D
2 Smith, Robert 2323 6.5 17:W 21:W 11:D 9:W 1:L 6:W 3:W 5:W
3 Steadman, Mike 2282 6 19:W 13:W 1:L 21:W 15:W 10:W 2:L 11:W
4 Zhang, Pengali 2097 5.5 27:W 5:D 14:D 26:W 13:L 15:W 1:D 10:W
5 Croad, Nic 2328 5 8:W 4:D 6:W 1:L 14:W 9:W 10:D 2:L
6 Nijman, Brian 2141 5 22:W 9:L 5:L 24:W 7:W 2:L 26:W 17:W
7 Hill, Martin 1913 5 1:L 12:L 29:W 23:W 6:L 27:W 15:W 9:W
8 Goodhue, Nathan 1897 5 5:L 18:W 30:W 13:L 21:D 14:W 16:W 1:D
9 Ansell, Alan 1558 4.5 15:W 6:W 10:D 2:L 11:W 5:L 21:W 7:L
10 Lukey, Stephen 2270 4.5 25:W 16:W 9:D 11:W 0:D 3:L 5:D 4:L
11 Baider, Daniel 2188 4.5 23:W 26:W 2:D 10:L 9:L 28:W 13:W 3:L
12 Smith, Viv 1595 4.5 14:L 7:W 16:L 17:L 29:D 0:W 23:W 13:W
13 McDonald, John 2077 4 29:W 3:L 17:W 8:W 4:W 1:L 11:L 12:L
14 Johnson, Quentin 2109 4 12:W 1:L 4:D 18:W 5:L 8:L 19:W 16:D
15 Burns, Chris 2099 4 9:L 20:W 19:W 16:W 3:L 4:L 7:L 21:W
16 Nyberg, Michael 1966 4 28:W 10:L 12:W 15:L 19:W 0:D 8:L 14:D
17 King, Matthew 1885 4 2:L 27:W 13:L 12:W 26:L 22:W 20:W 6:L
18 Lyall, Simon 1274 4 20:D 8:L 28:W 14:L 22:D 19:L 0:W 26:W
19 Ward, Simon 1717 4 3:L 29:W 15:L 22:W 16:L 18:W 14:L 27:W
20 Jackson, Ross 1972 4 18:D 15:L 22:L 27:W 23:D 25:W 17:L 28:W
21 Marner, Gavin 2004 3.5 24:W 2:L 23:W 3:L 8:D 26:W 9:L 15:L
22 Farrington, Laurence 1603 3.5 6:L 28:D 20:W 19:L 18:D 17:L 25:D 0:W
23 Roura, Federico 1630 3.5 11:L 31:W 21:L 7:L 20:D 29:W 12:L 30:W
24 Judkins, Gary 1386 3.5 21:L 25:L 0:W 6:L 27:L 31:W 28:D 29:W
25 Cruden, Neil 1671 3.5 10:L 24:W 26:L 30:W 28:L 20:L 22:D 31:W
26 Forster, Bill 1953 3 30:W 11:L 25:W 4:L 17:W 21:L 6:L 18:L
27 Mitchell, Robert 1551 3 4:L 17:L 31:W 20:L 24:W 7:L 30:W 19:L
28 Gao, Hans 1268 3 16:L 22:D 18:L 31:W 25:W 11:L 24:D 20:L
29 Shierlaw, Hamish 1403 2 13:L 19:L 7:L 0:W 12:D 23:L 31:D 24:L
30 Lee, Ryan 1.5 26:L 0:W 8:L 25:L 31:L 0:D 27:L 23:L
31 Yao, Winston 1215 1.5 0:L 23:L 27:L 28:L 30:W 24:L 29:D 25:L

April 9th-30th 2009 – Palmerston North Club 60/60 Tournament, Palmerston North.
After a close call in the last round, Mathew King won the event with a perfect 5 out of 5.
2nd= JuYoung Kim & Dennis Davey

April 5th 2009 – North Island Rapid Championship, Hamilton.
1st= P. Garbett, R. Smith, N. Pinic (5/6);
4th M. Krstev (4.5);
5th-11th J. Duneas, H. Marko, D. Eade, R. Dare, E. Green, R. Gibbons, I. Semerdzhiev (4)… 36 players.
Under 14 & U1400 Tournament –
1st= B. Li, Q. McKay (6/7);
3rd A. Wong (5.5);
4th D. Kyle (4.5) … 19 players.

Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Paul Garbett 2232 5 8:W 23:W 5:W 4:W 12:W 3:L
2 Noel Pinic 1905 5 13:W 17:W 4:L 8:W 15:W 5:W
3 Bob Smith 2215 5 22:W 6:D 15:D 16:W 7:W 1:W
4 Mario Krstev 2112 4.5 16:W 20:W 2:W 1:L 9:W 6:D
5 John Duneas 1986 4 29:W 7:W 1:L 6:W 25:W 2:L
6 Helmut Marko 1789 4 30:W 3:D 10:W 5:L 26:W 4:D
7 Don Eade 1664 4 27:W 5:L 13:W 11:W 3:L 19:W
8 Richard Dare 1575 4 1:L 32:W 18:W 2:L 16:W 15:W
9 Ewen Green 2118 4 19:W 25:D 24:W 15:D 4:L 12:W
10 Bob Gibbons 1870 4 14:W 26:D 6:L 17:D 18:W 21:W
11 Iliya Semerdzhiev 1430 4 12:L 33:W 20:W 7:L 17:W 26:W
12 Antonio Krstev 2019 3.5 11:W 24:D 25:W 26:W 1:L 9:L
13 Phillip Mukkattu 1388 3.5 2:L 36:W 7:L 27:W 22:D 25:W
14 Chang Zhai 1354 3.5 10:L 35:W 17:D 25:L 30:W 28:W
15 Richard Taylor 1823 3 31:W 21:W 3:D 9:D 2:L 8:L
16 Vaughan Collingwood 1434 3 4:L 28:W 27:W 3:L 8:L 30:W
17 Genesis Potini 1588 3 36:W 2:L 14:D 10:D 11:L 33:W
18 Thomas Gothorp 1267 3 25:L 19:W 8:L 23:W 10:L 36:W
19 Hans Gao 1487 3 9:L 18:L 22:W 33:W 29:W 7:L
20 William Lynn 1773 3 28:W 4:L 11:L 21:L 35:W 27:W
21 Etienne de Beer 1586 3 34:W 15:L 31:D 20:W 24:D 10:L
22 Vivian Smith 1543 3 3:L 30:D 19:L 36:W 13:D 34:W
23 Edward Tanoi 1812 3 32:W 1:L 26:L 18:L 33:W 31:W
24 Stefan Wagner 1694 3 33:W 12:D 9:L 31:W 21:D 0:
25 Alan Ansell 1783 2.5 18:W 9:D 12:L 14:W 5:L 13:L
26 Neil Cruden 1587 2.5 35:W 10:D 23:W 12:L 6:L 11:L
27 James Lin 1033 2 7:L 29:W 16:L 13:L 36:W 20:L
28 James Kennedy 1133 2 20:L 16:L 34:W 29:L 31:W 14:L
29 Ron Collingwood 1393 2 5:L 27:L 30:W 28:W 19:L 32:L
30 Simon Lyall 1298 1.5 6:L 22:D 29:L 32:W 14:L 16:L
31 Gary Judkins 1304 1.5 15:L 34:W 21:D 24:L 28:L 23:L
32 Erik Cookson 1298 1.5 23:L 8:L 36:D 30:L 34:L 29:W
33 Terry Chao 1125 1 24:L 11:L 35:W 19:L 23:L 17:L
34 Edward Tseng 983 1 21:L 31:L 28:L 35:L 32:W 22:L
35 Paul Kyle 1000 1 26:L 14:L 33:L 34:W 20:L 0:
36 Lillian Dare 1021 .5 17:L 13:L 32:D 22:L 27:L 18:L

March 27th-29th 2009 – Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
Open: 1st Bob Smith 5/6
2nd= John McDonald & Mike Steadman 4/6
Under-1700: 1st Hans Gao 5/6
2nd= William Li, Bob Mitchell & Leo Zhu 4½/6
Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Bob 2323 5 14:W 6:W 3:W 8:W 2:D 5:D
2 McDonald, John 2077 4 0:D 8:W 10:W 0:D 1:D 4:D
3 Steadman, Michael 2282 4 11:W 9:W 1:L 4:L 13:W 8:W
4 Lee, Edward 1931 3.5 0:D 5:W 6:D 3:W 8:L 2:D
5 Wheeler, Bruce 1997 3.5 7:D 4:L 13:W 0:D 6:W 1:D
6 Krstev, Antonio 1959 3.5 12:W 1:L 4:D 10:W 5:L 13:W
7 Taylor, Richard 1784 3.5 5:D 10:L 12:D 9:D 11:W 14:W
8 Stuart, Richard 1808 3 13:W 2:L 9:W 1:L 4:W 3:L
9 Tanoi, Edward 1835 3 15:W 3:L 8:L 7:D 10:W 12:D
10 Browne, Jeremy 1960 2.5 0:D 7:W 2:L 6:L 9:L 11:W
11 Gibbons, Bob 1867 2.5 3:L 14:W 0:D 12:W 7:L 10:L
12 Wright, Caleb 1738 2 6:L 13:D 7:D 11:L 14:D 9:D
13 Lim, Benji 1968 1.5 8:L 12:D 5:L 14:W 3:L 6:L
14 Eade, Don 1725 1 1:L 11:L 0:D 13:L 12:D 7:L
15 Thornton, Gino 2086 0 9:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

U-1700
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gao, Hans 1268 5 25:W 15:W 22:W 5:W 2:D 4:D
2 Mitchell, Bob 1551 4.5 0:D 26:W 11:W 9:W 1:D 5:D
3 Zhu, Leo 1249 4.5 35:W 0:D 7:D 17:W 5:D 12:W
4 Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) 1164 4.5 6:L 21:W 29:W 31:W 10:W 1:D
5 Gilmour, Mark 1570 4 13:W 12:W 6:W 1:L 3:D 2:D
6 Cruden, Neil 1671 4 4:W 8:W 5:L 10:L 22:W 17:W
7 Young, Pat 1488 4 34:W 0:D 3:D 12:D 13:W 8:D
8 Budd, Michael 1300 4 21:W 6:L 13:D 20:W 23:W 7:D
9 Tsoi, Nicole 1343 4 28:W 32:W 17:D 2:L 14:D 18:W
10 Lyall, Simon 1274 3.5 18:W 17:D 31:D 6:W 4:L 11:D
11 Zhu, Karl 1345 3.5 27:W 0:D 2:L 18:D 30:W 10:D
12 Kolev, Stefan 1309 3.5 33:W 5:L 32:W 7:D 24:W 3:L
13 Chen, George 1162 3.5 5:L 28:W 8:D 32:W 7:L 21:W
14 Tang, Sean 989 3.5 0:D 31:L 33:W 27:W 9:D 20:D
15 Puepuemai, Wayne 1453 3.5 29:W 1:L 19:D 0:D 21:D 23:W
16 Wang, Weber 884 3.5 19:L 0:D 18:L 28:W 25:W 24:W
17 Guico, Leonides 1500 3 20:W 10:D 9:D 3:L 19:W 6:L
18 Sandeep, George 700 3 10:L 20:D 16:W 11:D 29:W 9:L
19 Puepuemai, Malo 1402 3 16:W 22:L 15:D 0:D 17:L 30:W
20 Lu, Kevin 1013 3 17:L 18:D 23:W 8:L 34:W 14:D
21 Zhu, Judy 734 2.5 8:L 4:L 28:W 34:W 15:D 13:L
22 Taylor, David 1255 2.5 24:W 19:W 1:L 30:L 6:L 26:D
23 Zhang, Oliver 836 2.5 0:D 30:W 20:L 33:W 8:L 15:L
24 Chen, Johnson 560 2.5 22:L 0:D 35:W 26:W 12:L 16:L
25 Lin, Ivan 631 2.5 1:L 0:D 26:D 29:D 16:L 32:W
26 Lee, Ryan 920 2.5 0:D 2:L 25:D 24:L 35:W 22:D
27 Fan, Cathy 848 2.5 11:L 34:W 30:L 14:L 32:D 35:W
28 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) 800 2 9:L 13:L 21:L 16:L 33:W 0:W
29 Qiu, Katy 1030 2 15:L 35:W 4:L 25:D 18:L 0:D
30 Mukkattu, Philip 1532 2 32:L 23:L 27:W 22:W 11:L 19:L
31 Mc Leod, Hugh 1452 2 0:D 14:W 10:D 4:L 0: 0:
32 Holm, Gavin 1039 1.5 30:W 9:L 12:L 13:L 27:D 25:L
33 Dong, Olivia 698 1.5 12:L 0:D 14:L 23:L 28:L 34:W
34 Wu, Simon 482 1 7:L 27:L 0:+ 21:L 20:L 33:L
35 Li, Rodney ( Xiang Rei ) 500 1 3:L 29:L 24:L 0:W 26:L 27:L
36 Garland, Mana 1261 .5 0:D 37:- 0: 0: 0: 0:
37 Martinito, Alvin C 1000 .5 0:D 36:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

March 19th 2009 – Palmerston North Club Blitz Championship Final, Palmerston North.
Semi-finals (best of 5): A stunning performance by Holdaway and Taylor versus the much higher rated Club Champion (King) and the Club’s Blitz Champion (Davis) who were both almost knocked out.
Mathew King (1885) beat Stewart Holdaway (1580) 3-2
Justin Davis (1968) beat Stephen Talyor (1605) in a sudden-death play-off after the 5-game match was tied.
Finals (best of 5): Justin Davis (1968) beat Mathew King (1885) 3-2

March 15th 2009 – Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club Annual Latvian Tournament, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
A-Grade: 1st= Mike Steadman & Bruce Watson (5/6)
B-Grade: 1st Pablo Williams (5½/6)

Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Steadman, Mike 2161 5 8:W 15:W 5:W 2:W 3:D 4:D
2 Watson, Bruce 2214 5 14:W 11:W 3:W 1:L 6:W 5:W
3 Green, Ewen 2118 4.5 13:W 6:W 2:L 7:W 1:D 10:W
4 Smith, Bob 2215 4 16:D 7:W 9:D 5:D 15:W 1:D
5 Han, Daniel 2047 3.5 12:W 9:W 1:L 4:D 14:W 2:L
6 Thornton, Gino 2200 3.5 18:W 3:L 8:W 13:W 2:L 9:D
7 Tanoi, Edward 1812 3.5 10:W 4:L 11:W 3:L 13:D 14:W
8 Taylor, Richard 1823 3.5 1:L 17:W 6:L 20:D 19:W 13:W
9 Garbett, Paul 2232 3 19:W 5:L 4:D 11:L 16:W 6:D
10 Hart, Ralph 2145 3 7:L 16:W 13:L 18:W 11:W 3:L
11 Browne, Jeremy 2006 3 20:W 2:L 7:L 9:W 10:L 18:W
12 Wright, Caleb 1723 3 5:L 19:D 17:W 14:L 18:D 15:W
13 Power, Wayne 1742 2.5 3:L 18:W 10:W 6:L 7:D 8:L
14 Bennett, Hilton 1901 2.5 2:L 20:W 15:D 12:W 5:L 7:L
15 Gao, Judy 1576 2.5 17:W 1:L 14:D 19:W 4:L 12:L
16 Shen, Daniel 1910 2.5 4:D 10:L 19:L 17:W 9:L 20:W
17 McDonald, John 2027 2 15:L 8:L 12:L 16:L 20:W 19:W
18 Lim, Ben 1900 1.5 6:L 13:L 20:W 10:L 12:D 11:L
19 Spiller, Paul 1911 1.5 9:L 12:D 16:W 15:L 8:L 17:L
20 Zhu, Leo 1562 .5 11:L 14:L 18:L 8:D 17:L 16:L

Reserve
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Williams, Pablo 1676 5.5 64:W 21:W 20:W 4:W 6:W 3:D
2 Smith, Vivian 1543 5 74:W 19:W 31:W 14:W 13:D 7:D
3 Li, William 1395 5 36:W 27:D 37:W 8:W 25:W 1:D
4 Plyler, Scott 1537 5 59:W 41:W 29:W 1:L 22:W 17:W
5 Guico, Leonides 1474 5 62:W 53:W 15:W 6:L 36:W 13:W
6 Cruden, Neil 1587 4.5 85:+ 51:W 32:W 5:W 1:L 11:D
7 Rider, Brett 1636 4.5 38:W 12:W 14:L 40:W 21:W 2:D
8 Smith, Devon 1585 4.5 61:W 44:W 26:D 3:L 33:W 18:W
9 Morten, Paul 1687 4.5 69:W 29:L 46:W 10:W 16:D 26:W
10 Wu, Bill 1371 4.5 63:W 48:W 13:D 9:L 38:W 25:W
11 Taylor, David 1339 4.5 37:D 57:D 27:W 60:W 15:W 6:D
12 Lyall, Simon 1298 4.5 68:W 7:L 59:D 39:W 32:W 28:W
13 Wu, Shirley 1550 4 71:W 40:W 10:D 26:W 2:D 5:L
14 Booth, Tony 1451 4 49:W 43:W 7:W 2:L 18:L 42:W
15 Eade, Don 1664 4 46:W 22:W 5:L 44:W 11:L 41:W
16 McLeod, Hugh 1400 4 39:W 33:W 17:W 25:L 9:D 19:D
17 Yip, Edwin 1614 4 86:+ 24:W 16:L 42:W 48:W 4:L
18 Martinito, Alvin 1100 4 72:W 26:L 58:W 23:W 14:W 8:L
19 Tang, Sean 1268 4 82:W 2:L 49:W 30:W 28:D 16:D
20 Gao, Hans 1487 4 30:W 34:W 1:L 41:W 42:L 44:W
21 Judkins, Gary 1304 4 73:W 1:L 61:W 35:W 7:L 39:W
22 Yao, Winston 1289 4 55:W 15:L 64:W 52:W 4:L 36:W
23 Zhu, Karl 1316 4 54:W 25:D 28:D 18:L 46:W 43:W
24 Shingade, Balamohan 1273 4 58:W 17:L 30:L 65:W 62:W 50:W
25 Wagner, Stefan 1694 3.5 45:W 23:D 47:W 16:W 3:L 10:L
26 Mukkatu, Philip 1388 3.5 65:W 18:W 8:D 13:L 57:W 9:L
27 Kennedy, James 1133 3.5 70:W 3:D 11:L 47:W 31:D 29:D
28 Feyter, Ryan 1528 3.5 56:W 47:D 23:D 45:W 19:D 12:L
29 Chen, George 1308 3.5 77:W 9:W 4:L 36:L 56:W 27:D
30 Li, Luke 956 3.5 20:L 78:W 24:W 19:L 40:D 57:W
31 Zhai, Chang 1354 3.5 66:W 50:W 2:L 33:D 27:D 34:D
32 Maroroa, Temu 1407 3.5 60:W 42:W 6:L 38:D 12:L 49:W
33 Pan, Alex 1118 3.5 84:W 16:L 63:W 31:D 8:L 58:W
34 Jiang, Henry 1214 3.5 57:W 20:L 60:L 63:W 55:W 31:D
35 Li, Bill 1095 3.5 52:W 37:L 76:W 21:L 58:D 59:W
36 Zhang, William 926 3 3:L 67:W 43:W 29:W 5:L 22:L
37 Jiang, Richard 825 3 11:D 35:W 3:L 51:D 41:L 61:W
38 Lu, Kevin 1031 3 7:L 68:W 51:W 32:D 10:L 40:D
39 Harrison, Zhang 948 3 16:L 75:W 53:W 12:L 45:W 21:L
40 Tsoi, Nicole 1259 3 78:W 13:L 56:W 7:L 30:D 38:D
41 van den Bosch, Kees 1219 3 81:W 4:L 62:W 20:L 37:W 15:L
42 Zhang, Leon 1217 3 67:W 32:L 65:W 17:L 20:W 14:L
43 Qui, Katy 1143 3 75:W 14:L 36:L 54:W 52:W 23:L
44 Gothorp, Thomas 1267 3 80:W 8:L 48:W 15:L 60:W 20:L
45 Yang, Scott 1080 3 25:L 54:W 50:W 28:L 39:L 66:W
46 Lin, James 1033 3 15:L 72:W 9:L 77:W 23:L 63:W
47 Li, Jiapeng 1266 3 79:W 28:D 25:L 27:L 51:D 62:W
48 Zheng, Michael 977 3 87:+ 10:L 44:L 73:W 17:L 68:W
49 Li, Jeffery 955 3 14:L 81:W 19:L 76:W 53:W 32:L
50 Zhu, William 3 0:W 31:L 45:L 84:W 64:W 24:L
51 Garland, Mana 1273 3 76:W 6:L 38:L 37:D 47:D 60:W
52 Nissen, Ulrick 3 35:L 66:W 69:W 22:L 43:L 77:W
53 Morten, Peter 1252 3 83:W 5:L 39:L 66:W 49:L 65:W
54 Chen, Catherine 821 3 23:L 45:L 78:W 43:L 67:W 64:W
55 Lin, Ivan 684 3 22:L 61:L 70:W 69:W 34:L 71:W
56 Dong, Olivia 963 3 28:L 82:W 40:L 79:W 29:L 70:W
57 Chen, Alan 1175 2.5 34:L 11:D 71:W 59:W 26:L 30:L
58 Zhang, William J.W. 662 2.5 24:L 74:W 18:L 61:W 35:D 33:L
59 Rong, David 966 2.5 4:L 80:W 12:D 57:L 69:W 35:L
60 Chen, Johnson 954 2 32:L 83:W 34:W 11:L 44:L 51:L
61 Bao, Andy 977 2 8:L 55:W 21:L 58:L 73:W 37:L
62 Ferguson, Straun 956 2 5:L 79:W 41:L 67:W 24:L 47:L
63 Guico, Cediuc 853 2 10:L 70:W 33:L 34:L 79:W 46:L
64 Ferguson, Andrew 1052 2 1:L 73:W 22:L 68:W 50:L 54:L
65 Stokes, Alister 906 2 26:L 84:W 42:L 24:L 80:W 53:L
66 Zhang, Oliver 841 2 31:L 52:L 80:W 53:L 76:W 45:L
67 Lim, Arvin 2 42:L 36:L 72:W 62:L 54:L 76:W
68 Shingade, Balamurali 710 2 12:L 38:L 75:W 64:L 74:W 48:L
69 McKay, Quinn 1072 2 9:L 77:W 52:L 55:L 59:L 80:W
70 Wang, Max 2 27:L 63:L 55:L 78:W 77:W 56:L
71 Leow, Lawrence 973 2 13:L 76:L 57:L 81:W 72:W 55:L
72 Singh, Jagmohan 726 2 18:L 46:L 67:L 83:W 71:L 79:W
73 Huang, Tiger 802 2 21:L 64:L 81:W 48:L 61:L 83:W
74 Fan, Cathy 971 2 2:L 58:L 79:L 82:W 68:L 78:W
75 Davis, Mark 1.5 43:L 39:L 68:L 80:L 81:W 82:D
76 Singh, Basant 582 1 51:L 71:W 35:L 49:L 66:L 67:L
77 Shu, Eva 806 1 29:L 69:L 83:W 46:L 70:L 52:L
78 Li, Rodney 476 1 40:L 30:L 54:L 70:L 82:W 74:L
79 Day, Madeleine 516 1 47:L 62:L 74:W 56:L 63:L 72:L
80 Wu, Simon 562 1 44:L 59:L 66:L 75:W 65:L 69:L
81 Tang, Ally 1 41:L 49:L 73:L 71:L 75:L 84:W
82 Singh, Satnam 570 1 19:L 56:L 84:D 74:L 78:L 75:D
83 Han, Eric 451 1 53:L 60:L 77:L 72:L 84:W 73:L
84 Bao, Owen .5 33:L 65:L 82:D 50:L 83:L 81:L
85 Dare, Lillian 1021 0 6:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
86 Jiang, Andrew 1022 0 17:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
87 Dare, Richard 1575 0 48:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
88 Manuel, Michael A 1300 0 91:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
89 Chen, David 0 90:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
90 McCormack, Jeff 0 89:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
91 Taylor, Sean 0 88:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

March 12th 2009 – Palmerston North Club Blitz Championship Qualifiers, Palmerston North.
Group A: Stephen Taylor 4; Frank Visser 3; John Kim 2; Jacob King & Jake Kim 1
Group B: Stewart Holdaway 4; John Baker & Ricky Kim 2½; John Kim 1; Dan Kim 0
(Play-off for second and a qualifying spot :- John Baker vs Ricky Kim 1-0)
Group C: Mathew King 3; JuYoung Kim 2; Terry Lee 1; Ryan Kim 0
Group D: Justin Davis 3; Dennis Davey 2; Andrew Parker 1; Jack Jung 0
Quarter Finals (best of 3 match) S Taylor vs D Davey 2 – 0; S Holdaway vs J Kim 2 – 0; M King vs J Baker 2 – 0; J Davis vs F Visser 3 – 0 Semi finals and finals to take place 19th March 2009

February 28th 2009 – Bay of Plenty 25’+5” Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
Perfect 6/6 for Gino Thornton in the A-Grade and Bob Mitchell in the B-Grade.
A-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gino Thornton 2129 NS 6 14:W 9:W 5:W 2:W 3:W 4:W
2 Robert Smith 2246 WT 4.5 4:W 6:W 3:D 1:L 10:W 8:W
3 Michael Steadman 2203 AC 4.5 12:W 8:W 2:D 10:W 1:L 14:W
4 Paul Spiller 1817 HP 4 2:L 16:W 7:W 5:W 9:W 1:L
5 John Duneas 2036 MM 3.5 13:W 10:D 1:L 4:L 12:W 15:W
6 Noel Pinic 1935 MM 3.5 16:W 2:L 10:L 15:W 8:D 12:W
7 Etienne De Beer 1620 ZZ 3.5 17:+ 12:L 4:L 13:D 11:W 16:W
8 Bert Van Der Lee 1912 MM 3 11:W 3:L 14:W 9:D 6:D 2:L
9 Helmut Marko 1892 MM 3 15:W 1:L 12:W 8:D 4:L 13:D
10 Robert Gibbons 1856 PT 2.5 18:W 5:D 6:W 3:L 2:L 11:L
11 Neil Cruden 1592 AC 2.5 8:L 13:D 15:L 16:W 7:L 10:W
12 Wayne Power 1753 NS 2 3:L 7:W 9:L 14:W 5:L 6:L
13 Caleb Wright 1671 MM 2 5:L 11:D 16:D 7:D 14:L 9:D
14 William Lynn 1696 HA 2 1:L 15:W 8:L 12:L 13:W 3:L
15 Genesis Potini 1584 EK 2 9:L 14:L 11:W 6:L 16:W 5:L
16 Iliya Semerdzhiev 1600 MM .5 6:L 4:L 13:D 11:L 15:L 7:L
17 Anthony Carpinter 1988 NS 0 7:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
18 Vivian Smith 1582 WT 0 10:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

B-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Robert Mitchell 1459 NS 6 11:W 15:W 5:W 9:W 3:W 6:W
2 Leonides Guico 1380 WT 5 20:W 3:L 19:W 13:W 5:W 10:W
3 Vivian Smith 1582 WT 4 0: 2:W 7:W 6:W 1:L 4:L
4 Bruce Pollard 1515 WT 4 8:W 10:W 6:L 5:L 14:W 3:W
5 Thomas Gothorp 1296 HA 4 12:W 18:W 1:L 4:W 2:L 9:W
6 Hans Gao 1372 PT 4 21:W 9:W 4:W 3:L 7:W 1:L
7 Ron Collingwood 1398 MM 4 16:W 22:W 3:L 10:W 6:L 13:W
8 Erik Cookson 1250 EK 3.5 4:L 20:W 9:L 16:W 15:D 14:W
9 Vaughan Collingwood 1485 MM 3 13:W 6:L 8:W 1:L 11:W 5:L
10 Simon Lyall 1314 AC 3 14:W 4:L 22:W 7:L 12:W 2:L
11 Reg Rider 1204 MM 3 1:L 14:L 16:W 22:W 9:L 15:W
12 Anil Jhurani 1000 ZZ 3 5:L 19:L 20:W 17:W 10:L 18:W
13 Hans Van Hutten 1218 MM 3 9:L 21:W 18:W 2:L 22:W 7:L
14 Michael Budd 1050 WA 2.5 10:L 11:W 15:W 18:D 4:L 8:L
15 Scott Yang 1270 WT 2.5 17:W 1:L 14:L 19:W 8:D 11:L
16 Greg Robinson 1168 MM 2.5 7:L 17:W 11:L 8:L 20:D 19:W
17 Cedric Guico 770 WT 2.5 15:L 16:L 21:W 12:L 18:D 20:W
18 David Taylor 1422 PT 2 19:W 5:L 13:L 14:D 17:D 12:L
19 John Mcrae 1196 PT 2 18:L 12:W 2:L 15:L 21:W 16:L
20 Chevy Clark 1125 EK 1.5 2:L 8:L 12:L 21:W 16:D 17:L
21 Malcolm Macdonald 1068 MM 1 6:L 13:L 17:L 20:L 19:L 22:W
22 Yvonne Macdonald 655 MM 1 0:W 7:L 10:L 11:L 13:L 21:L

February 7th 2009 – MIT Waitangi Rapid, Auckland.
There were 97 entries & the winners were:
A-Grade 1st IM Herman van Riemsdijk
B-Grade 1st= Alex Huang and Phillip Logo
C-Grade 1st Leonides Guico
Junior Tournament 1st Scott Yang

A-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Herman Van Riemsdijk 2403 6 6:W 8:W 2:W 3:W 4:W 5:W
2 Bruce Watson 2186 5 13:W 7:W 1:L 15:W 10:W 11:W
3 Paul Garbett 2244 4 19:W 9:W 4:W 1:L 5:L 7:W
4 Edward Lee 1887 4 12:W 5:W 3:L 8:W 1:L 15:W
5 Ralph Hart 2132 4 10:W 4:L 20:W 9:W 3:W 1:L
6 Filip Petreski 1933 4 1:L 21:W 16:L 13:W 18:W 9:W
7 Daniel Han 2065 3.5 24:W 2:L 10:D 19:W 15:W 3:L
8 Gino Thornton 2129 3.5 21:W 1:L 22:W 4:L 11:D 17:W
9 Antonio Krstev 2066 3 17:W 3:L 13:W 5:L 16:W 6:L
10 Daniel Shen 1834 3 5:L 12:W 7:D 20:W 2:L 19:D
11 Robert Smith 2246 3 22:D 18:W 15:L 16:W 8:D 2:L
12 Michael Steadman 2203 3 4:L 10:L 17:D 24:W 20:W 14:D
13 Robert Gibbons 1856 3 2:L 24:W 9:L 6:L 21:W 22:W
14 Peter Stuart 2046 3 16:D 20:L 18:D 21:W 17:D 12:D
15 Mario Krstev 2100 2.5 18:D 23:W 11:W 2:L 7:L 4:L
16 Caleb Wright 1671 2.5 14:D 22:D 6:W 11:L 9:L 18:D
17 Paul Spiller 1817 2.5 9:L 19:D 12:D 22:W 14:D 8:L
18 T Edward Tanoi 1819 2.5 15:D 11:L 14:D 23:W 6:L 16:D
19 Hilton Bennett 1900 2.5 3:L 17:D 23:W 7:L 22:D 10:D
20 John Duneas 2036 2.5 23:D 14:W 5:L 10:L 12:L 24:W
21 Richard Taylor 1831 2 8:L 6:L 24:W 14:L 13:L 23:W
22 Bert Van Der Lee 1912 1.5 11:D 16:D 8:L 17:L 19:D 13:L
23 James Cater 1515 1.5 20:D 15:L 19:L 18:L 24:W 21:L
24 Don Eade 1711 0 7:L 13:L 21:L 12:L 23:L 20:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Logo, Phillip 1568 PT 4.5 10:W 4:W 12:W 2:L 5:D 3:W
2 Huang, Alex 1414 WT 4.5 15:W 3:D 11:W 1:W 7:D 4:D
3 Wu, Sharon 1603 AC 4 9:W 2:D 5:W 15:W 4:D 1:L
4 De Beer, Etienne 4 0:W 1:L 14:W 11:W 3:D 2:D
5 Feyter, Ryan 1539 WT 4 14:W 11:D 3:L 8:W 1:D 7:W
6 Smith, Vivian 1582 WT 4 8:L 7:W 15:L 10:W 16:W 9:W
7 Mukkattu, Philip 1298 AC 3.5 13:W 6:L 10:W 9:W 2:D 5:L
8 Zhu, Leo 1314 AC 3.5 6:W 12:D 9:L 5:L 15:W 13:W
9 Gao, Hans 1360 PT 3 3:L 13:W 8:W 7:L 12:W 6:L
10 Lyall, Simon 1314 AC 3 1:L 16:W 7:L 6:L 17:W 15:W
11 Robinson, John 1683 CC 2.5 17:W 5:D 2:L 4:L 13:L 0:W
12 Wu, Shirley 1604 AC 2.5 16:W 8:D 1:L 13:D 9:L 14:D
13 Mitchell, Robert 1459 NS 2.5 7:L 9:L 17:W 12:D 11:W 8:L
14 Zhu, Karl 1314 AC 2.5 5:L 17:W 4:L 16:L 0:W 12:D
15 Gothorp, Thomas 1296 HA 2 2:L 0:W 6:W 3:L 8:L 10:L
16 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1371 NS 2 12:L 10:L 0:W 14:W 6:L 17:L
17 Judkins, Gary 1409 HA 2 11:L 14:L 13:L 0:W 10:L 16:W

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Leonides Guico 5 3:W 10:D 17:W 7:D 9:W 2:W
2 Sean Tang 1030 4.5 12:W 4:D 11:W 5:W 6:W 1:L
3 Henry Jiang 1136 4.5 1:L 14:W 16:W 10:W 7:D 6:W
4 Mana Garland 1247 4.5 17:W 2:D 18:W 6:L 11:W 8:W
5 Natasha Fairley 1399 4 22:+ 18:D 10:D 2:L 21:W 7:W
6 Leon Zhang 1341 3.5 9:W 8:D 13:W 4:W 2:L 3:L
7 George Chen 1255 3.5 13:D 12:W 8:W 1:D 3:D 5:L
8 Winston (Yao-Jen) Yao 1189 3.5 15:W 6:D 7:L 21:W 12:W 4:L
9 Katy Qiu 1033 3.5 6:L 15:W 19:W 18:W 1:L 11:D
10 Joe Sapeta 1200 3 14:W 1:D 5:D 3:L 15:D 13:D
11 William Zhang 1343 3 21:D 19:W 2:L 13:W 4:L 9:D
12 Stefan Kolev 1256 3 2:L 7:L 14:W 19:W 8:L 15:W
13 Jing Yu 1029 3 7:D 21:W 6:L 11:L 16:W 10:D
14 Cathy Fan 888 3 10:L 3:L 12:L 0:W 18:W 19:W
15 Oliver Li 830 2.5 8:L 9:L 0:W 17:W 10:D 12:L
16 Suzanna Ng 2.5 18:L 0:W 3:L 20:D 13:L 21:W
17 Harrison Zhang 1002 2 4:L 20:W 1:L 15:L 19:L 0:W
18 Jordan Lewis 1184 2 16:W 5:D 4:L 9:L 14:L 20:D
19 Daymond Goulder-Horobin 2 20:W 11:L 9:L 12:L 17:W 14:L
20 Paul Norris 1150 2 19:L 17:L 21:L 16:D 0:W 18:D
21 Kevin Lu 1092 1.5 11:D 13:L 20:W 8:L 5:L 16:L
22 Alex Pan 1131 0 5:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
Junior
No Name Feder Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Yang, Scott U12 WT 5 12:W 13:W 4:W 8:W 2:W
2 Chen, Johnson U10 717 HP 4 19:W 11:W 3:W 15:W 1:L
3 May, Zachary 999 WT 4 28:W 14:W 2:L 17:W 8:W
4 Rong, David U10 896 4 26:W 18:W 1:L 14:W 7:W
5 Petreski, Dimitri U10 732 NS 4 18:L 19:W 22:W 11:W 10:W
6 Chen, John U12 618 PT 3.5 21:W 7:L 25:D 16:W 15:W
7 Zheng, Michael 1027 HP 3 23:W 6:W 8:L 9:W 4:L
8 Jiang, Richard U8 720 3 24:W 25:W 7:W 1:L 3:L
9 Logo, Noah U10 547 PT 3 17:W 15:D 10:D 7:L 22:W
10 Lee, Ryan U12 1005 UH 3 27:W 16:D 9:D 18:W 5:L
11 Dong, Olivia U10 1035 HP 3 29:W 2:L 26:W 5:L 18:W
12 Lin, Ivan U12 560 AC 3 1:L 20:W 18:L 25:W 21:W
13 Logo, Joshua U12 792 PT 3 25:L 1:L 20:W 19:W 24:W
14 Kolev, Hristo U12 528 HP 2.5 30:+ 3:L 21:W 4:L 17:D
15 Leow, Lawrence 918 RM 2.5 20:W 9:D 16:W 2:L 6:L
16 Jin, Kelvin U12 598 HP 2.5 22:W 10:D 15:L 6:L 25:W
17 Zhu, Daniel U8 NS 2.5 9:L 27:W 23:W 3:L 14:D
18 Guico, Cedric U12 WT 2 5:W 4:L 12:W 10:L 11:L
19 Li, David (Hua Ming) U8 2 2:L 5:L 0:W 13:L 27:W
20 Chaudhary, Ashutosh U10 PT 2 15:L 12:L 13:L 0:W 29:W
21 Zhu, Martin U8 NS 2 6:L 28:W 14:L 23:W 12:L
22 Qi, Brian U8 2 16:L 29:W 5:L 26:W 9:L
23 Zhu, Crystal U10 NS 2 7:L 24:W 17:L 21:L 26:W
24 Day, Madeline U12 WT 2 8:L 23:L 27:W 29:W 13:L
25 Walanj, Aditja 1.5 13:W 8:L 6:D 12:L 16:L
26 Chui, Vincent U8 1 4:L 30:+ 11:L 22:L 23:L
27 Chui, Marco U10 1 10:L 17:L 24:L 28:W 19:L
28 Chen, Jennifer U8 HP 1 3:L 21:L 29:L 27:L 0:W
29 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) U8 1 11:L 22:L 28:W 24:L 20:L
30 Carlier, Alexis 1051 HP 0 14:- 26:- 0: 0: 0:

January 25th-26th 2009 – NZCF Rapidplay and Lightning Championships, Queenstown.

Lightning Championship
An initial tournament established placings in three separate all-play-all sections.
Top Section:
1st= Gawain Jones and Victor Mikhalevski, 9/11
3rd Merijn van Delft, 8/11
Max Illingworth, 7½/11
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 3/11

B section:
1st Junta Ikeda, 9½/11
C section:
1st= Nathan Goodhue and Brian Jones, 7/8

Rapidplay Championship
1st: Gawain Jones with 8/9.
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 6/9
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Jones, Gawain ENG 2537 8 40:W 8:D 11:W 6:W 3:W 2:W 15:W 5:W 4:D
2 Mikhalevski, Victor ISR 2608 7 38:W 25:W 7:W 3:D 4:W 1:L 12:W 11:W 6:D
3 Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE 2580 6.5 20:W 19:W 5:W 2:D 1:L 4:D 17:W 7:W 8:D
4 Rozentalis, Eduardas LTU 2590 6.5 26:W 24:W 15:W 16:W 2:L 3:D 5:D 9:W 1:D
5 Ker, Anthony NZL 2333 6 33:W 21:W 3:L 28:W 9:D 24:W 4:D 1:L 17:W
6 Cooper, Lawrence ENG 2313 6 37:W 29:W 12:W 1:L 10:L 27:W 8:D 25:W 2:D
7 Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA 2392 6 14:W 28:W 2:L 21:D 18:W 9:D 29:W 3:L 12:W
8 Chow, Samuel AUS 2152 6 34:W 1:D 42:D 41:W 16:D 11:D 6:D 24:W 3:D
9 Ikeda, Junta AUS 2095 6 35:W 12:L 48:W 42:W 5:D 7:D 13:W 4:L 15:W
10 Brown, Andrew AUS 1573 6 17:W 13:L 20:W 19:W 6:W 15:L 11:L 28:W 24:W
11 Hecht, Hans-Joachim GER 2394 5.5 32:D 17:W 1:L 31:W 21:W 8:D 10:W 2:L 13:D
12 Wohl, Alex AUS 2479 5.5 36:W 9:W 6:L 22:W 24:D 16:W 2:L 15:W 7:L
13 Croad, Nicolas NZL 2273 5.5 43:W 10:W 16:L 14:W 15:L 30:W 9:L 20:W 11:D
14 Stojic, Svetozar AUS 1795 5.5 7:L 44:W 27:W 13:L 41:W 17:L 19:W 22:D 25:W
15 Zawadzka, Jolanta POL 2385 5 48:W 41:W 4:L 29:W 13:W 10:W 1:L 12:L 9:L
16 Solomon, Stephen J AUS 2456 5 23:W 27:W 13:W 4:L 8:D 12:L 25:L 18:D 29:W
17 Smith, Robert W NZL 2246 5 10:L 11:L 39:W 48:W 20:W 14:W 3:L 29:W 5:L
18 Schon, Eugene AUS 1811 5 42:L 35:W 19:D 25:W 7:L 23:W 24:L 16:D 28:W
19 Armstrong, Malcolm J ENG 2060 5 39:W 3:L 18:D 10:L 48:D 26:W 14:L 36:W 32:W
20 Johnson, Quentin NZL 1964 5 3:L 49:W 10:L 43:W 17:L 34:W 27:W 13:L 30:W
21 Sutherland, John NZL 1994 5 45:W 5:L 30:W 7:D 11:L 28:D 22:L 34:W 31:W
22 Stuart, Peter NZL 2046 5 44:W 42:D 25:D 12:L 29:L 37:W 21:W 14:D 23:D
23 Davis, Justin NZL 1874 5 16:L 39:W 24:L 45:W 28:D 18:L 43:W 30:W 22:D
24 Burgess, Graham ENG 2265 4.5 30:W 4:L 23:W 34:W 12:D 5:L 18:W 8:L 10:L
25 Stojic, Dusan AUS 2106 4.5 49:W 2:L 22:D 18:L 31:W 33:W 16:W 6:L 14:L
26 Hill, Martin NZL 1967 4.5 4:L 32:W 34:L 37:W 42:L 19:L 33:W 27:D 41:W
27 Duneas, John NZL 2036 4.5 47:W 16:L 14:L 33:W 36:W 6:L 20:L 26:D 35:W
28 Jones, Brian A AUS 1999 4 31:W 7:L 37:W 5:L 23:D 21:D 38:W 10:L 18:L
29 Nyberg, Michael NZL 1910 4 50:+ 6:L 45:W 15:L 22:W 39:W 7:L 17:L 16:L
30 Ansell, Alan NZL 1589 4 24:L 40:W 21:L 32:W 38:W 13:L 41:W 23:L 20:L
31 Gao, Hans NZL 1360 4 28:L 33:D 40:W 11:L 25:L 35:D 47:W 38:W 21:L
32 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1809 4 11:D 26:L 33:L 30:L 39:W 43:D 44:W 41:W 19:L
33 Hothersall, Rik NZL 1748 3.5 5:L 31:D 32:W 27:L 34:W 25:L 26:L 35:D 37:D
34 Siripornpitak, Boyd NZL 1564 3.5 8:L 36:W 26:W 24:L 33:L 20:L 45:W 21:L 38:D
35 Keeling, Roy NZL 1495 3.5 9:L 18:L 36:L 39:D 45:W 31:D 40:W 33:D 27:L
36 Marko, Helmut PNG 1892 3.5 12:L 34:L 35:W 46:W 27:L 38:L 37:W 19:L 40:D
37 Capper, David NZL 1654 3.5 6:L 46:W 28:L 26:L 49:W 22:L 36:L 44:W 33:D
38 Machdoem, Karma NZL 1980 3.5 2:L 43:L 47:W 49:W 30:L 36:W 28:L 31:L 34:D
39 Mitchell, Robert S NZL 1459 3.5 19:L 23:L 17:L 35:D 32:L 29:L 46:W 45:W 43:W
40 Neudel, Bernd GER 1946 3.5 1:L 30:L 31:L 44:W 47:W 41:L 35:L 43:W 36:D
41 Goodhue, Nathan NZL 1997 3 46:W 15:L 43:W 8:L 14:L 40:W 30:L 32:L 26:L
42 Illingworth, Max AUS 2406 3 18:W 22:D 8:D 9:L 26:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
43 Cooper, Nigel NZL 1620 2.5 13:L 38:W 41:L 20:L 46:W 32:D 23:L 40:L 39:L
44 Judkins, Gary NZL 1409 2.5 22:L 14:L 49:L 40:L 0:W 46:W 32:L 37:L 47:D
45 Rains, Edward NZL 1345 2.5 21:L 0:W 29:L 23:L 35:L 47:W 34:L 39:L 46:D
46 Stevenson, Michael NZL 1355 2.5 41:L 37:L 0:W 36:L 43:L 44:L 39:L 47:W 45:D
47 Rains, Timothy NZL 1362 1.5 27:L 48:L 38:L 0:W 40:L 45:L 31:L 46:L 44:D
48 Rosario, Amiel AUS 1785 1.5 15:L 47:W 9:L 17:L 19:D 0: 0: 0: 0:
49 Benson, Jim NZL 1522 1 25:L 20:L 44:W 38:L 37:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

January 15th-24th 2009 – 2009 Queenstown Chess Classic, Queenstown.
Queenstown Chess Classic
1st: David Smerdon 8/10.
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 6½/10 (Silver Rook trophy and a place in the next Oceania Zonal)
New Zealand Major Open (under 2000) champion: Gavin Marner
Best under-2000: Richard Voon, Mehmedalija Dizdarevic, and Laurence Matheson
Best under-1800: Sherab Guo-Yuthok
Best under-1600: Alan Ansell
Junior under-12 prize: Justin Tan
Junior under-12 trophy: Alan Ansell
Junior under-15: Daniel Shen
Senior prize: Hans-Joachim Hecht
Winner of the NZ place in the next Oceania Women’s Zonal: Judy Gao
IM norms were achieved by: Tim Reilly, Igor Goldenberg, Sam Chow, Domagoj Dragicevic, and Andrew Brown.
No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Smerdon, David C AUS 2463 8 61:W 19:W 41:W 4:D 15:D 39:W 5:W 2:W 6:W 3:L
2 Bischoff, Klaus GER 2545 7.5 77:W 23:W 17:D 9:W 3:D 18:W 10:W 1:L 20:W 4:D
3 Jones, Gawain ENG 2540 7.5 63:W 24:W 25:W 51:W 2:D 5:L 11:W 4:L 10:W 1:W
4 Mikhalevski, Victor ISR 2608 7.5 68:W 20:W 31:W 1:D 7:W 8:D 0:D 3:W 5:D 2:D
5 Rozentalis, Eduardas LTU 2590 7.5 66:W 39:W 26:W 13:W 0:D 3:W 1:L 12:W 4:D 9:D
6 Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE 2580 7.5 62:W 21:D 36:W 12:W 16:D 25:W 0:D 9:W 1:L 13:W
7 Johannessen, Leif Erlend NOR 2539 7.5 73:W 37:W 38:D 17:W 4:L 14:W 16:W 15:D 18:D 12:W
8 Johansen, Darryl K AUS 2455 7 14:L 54:W 71:W 19:W 33:W 4:D 9:L 41:W 17:D 18:W
9 Wohl, Aleksander H AUS 2342 7 69:W 60:D 57:W 2:L 45:W 42:W 8:W 6:L 29:W 5:D
10 Dragicevic, Domagoj AUS 2205 7 90:W 12:L 81:W 31:W 28:W 27:W 2:L 40:W 3:L 33:W
11 Chow, Samuel AUS 2267 7 54:W 101:W 12:L 43:W 13:W 16:D 3:L 38:W 15:D 34:W
12 Goldenberg, Igor AUS 2398 6.5 58:W 10:W 11:W 6:L 20:D 32:W 26:W 5:L 30:W 7:L
13 Solomon, Stephen J AUS 2460 6.5 80:W 34:W 22:W 5:L 11:L 36:D 45:W 21:W 26:W 6:L
14 Brown, Andrew AUS 1987 6.5 8:W 28:W 29:L 21:W 38:W 7:L 25:W 18:L 41:W 26:D
15 Wells, Peter ENG 2513 6.5 70:W 35:W 108:D 38:D 1:D 22:D 39:W 7:D 11:D 20:D
16 Hecht, Hans-Joachim GER 2394 6.5 75:W 57:D 60:W 108:W 6:D 11:D 7:L 23:D 28:W 24:D
17 Ker, Anthony F NZL 2321 6.5 74:W 97:W 2:D 7:L 69:W 52:W 51:D 30:D 8:D 23:D
18 Saw, Geoffrey AUS 2257 6.5 0:D 0:D 70:W 68:W 51:W 2:L 44:W 14:W 7:D 8:L
19 Stojic, Dusan AUS 2219 6.5 100:W 1:L 74:W 8:L 50:W 69:W 27:L 25:W 22:D 42:W
20 Reilly, Tim AUS 2256 6.5 82:W 4:L 86:W 77:W 12:D 0:D 68:W 27:W 2:L 15:D
21 Illingworth, Max AUS 2250 6.5 81:W 6:D 53:D 14:L 73:W 56:D 47:W 13:L 43:W 38:W
22 Lyell, Mark ENG 2287 6.5 79:W 43:W 13:L 44:D 71:W 15:D 30:L 55:W 19:D 47:W
23 Drummond, Matthew AUS 2236 6.5 107:W 2:L 75:W 78:W 25:L 0:D 56:W 16:D 40:W 17:D
24 Ikeda, Junta AUS 2247 6.5 85:W 3:L 64:W 89:W 27:L 72:W 40:L 71:W 31:W 16:D
25 Garbett, Paul Anthony NZL 2329 6 84:W 44:W 3:L 30:W 23:W 6:L 14:L 19:L 79:W 55:W
26 West, Guy AUS 2346 6 87:W 45:W 5:L 53:W 35:W 0:D 12:L 43:W 13:L 14:D
27 Motoc, Alina ROU 2358 6 86:W 30:L 73:W 55:W 24:W 10:L 19:W 20:L 34:L 53:W
28 van der Elburg, Freddie NED 2277 6 49:W 14:L 50:W 47:W 10:L 30:L 77:W 53:W 16:L 52:W
29 Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA 2392 6 50:W 53:D 14:W 32:D 39:L 55:D 42:D 37:W 9:L 54:W
30 Shen, Daniel NZL 2098 6 103:W 27:W 51:L 25:L 87:W 28:W 22:W 17:D 12:L 35:D
31 Zawadzka, Jolanta POL 2385 6 96:W 48:W 4:L 10:L 77:W 53:W 0:D 35:D 24:L 56:W
32 Smith, Robert W NZL 2281 6 83:W 56:D 72:W 29:D 42:D 12:L 55:D 48:W 35:D 36:D
33 Steadman, Michael NZL 2273 6 98:W 72:D 56:W 40:D 8:L 68:L 63:W 44:W 51:W 10:L
34 Levi, Eddy L AUS 2219 6 104:W 13:L 49:D 72:L 89:W 61:W 52:W 51:D 27:W 11:L
35 Bakker, Sven NED 2233 6 114:W 15:L 79:W 85:W 26:L 70:W 38:D 31:D 32:D 30:D
36 Hohler, Peter SUI 2214 6 52:D 109:W 6:L 88:W 72:D 13:D 43:L 70:W 58:W 32:D
37 Goldsmith, Alan D AUS 2226 6 76:W 7:L 69:L 98:W 70:L 78:W 86:W 29:L 87:W 51:W
38 Croad, Nicolas NZL 2305 5.5 88:W 42:W 7:D 15:D 14:L 97:W 35:D 11:L 68:W 21:L
39 Lukey, Stephen G NZL 2247 5.5 112:W 5:L 58:W 46:W 29:W 1:L 15:L 42:D 47:L 75:W
40 Krivec, Jana SLO 2343 5.5 64:W 65:W 0:D 33:D 0:D 44:D 24:W 10:L 23:L 48:D
41 Corke, Anya HKG 2260 5.5 95:W 46:W 1:L 42:L 56:D 62:W 74:W 8:L 14:L 70:W
42 Duneas, John NZL 2075 5.5 115:W 38:L 99:W 41:W 32:D 9:L 29:D 39:D 59:W 19:L
43 Marner, Gavin NZL 2049 5.5 119:W 22:L 102:W 11:L 78:D 46:W 36:W 26:L 21:L 74:W
44 Stuart, Peter NZL 2076 5.5 102:W 25:L 90:W 22:D 108:+ 40:D 18:L 33:L 74:D 82:W
45 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija BIH 2102 5.5 99:W 26:L 52:D 109:W 9:L 75:W 13:L 74:D 64:D 79:W
46 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab AUS 1913 5.5 59:W 41:L 65:W 39:L 47:D 43:L 75:D 80:W 70:D 73:W
47 Safarian, Alek AUS 2068 5.5 120:W 108:L 92:W 28:L 46:D 99:W 21:L 76:W 39:W 22:L
48 Baider, Daniel NZL 2125 5.5 89:W 31:L 85:L 54:W 64:W 51:L 87:W 32:L 86:W 40:D
49 Matheson, Laurence AUS 1943 5.5 28:L 119:W 34:D 57:L 80:D 65:D 61:D 77:W 71:D 68:W
50 Voon, Richard AUS 1976 5.5 29:L 113:W 28:L 92:W 19:L 81:W 59:L 85:D 98:W 71:W
51 van Delft, Merijn NED 2397 5 105:W 55:W 30:W 3:L 18:L 48:W 17:D 34:D 33:L 37:L
52 Guo, Emma AUS 1778 5 36:D 78:D 45:D 60:W 57:W 17:L 34:L 62:D 72:W 28:L
53 Schon, Eugene AUS 2115 5 110:W 29:D 21:D 26:L 93:W 31:L 64:W 28:L 83:W 27:L
54 King, Mathew NZL 1934 5 11:L 8:L 103:W 48:L 113:W 73:W 65:D 72:D 62:W 29:L
55 Lauterbach, Ingrid ENG 2154 5 113:W 51:L 98:W 27:L 86:W 29:D 32:D 22:L 69:W 25:L
56 Zickelbein, Eva-Maria GER 2070 5 117:W 32:D 33:L 111:W 41:D 21:D 23:L 83:D 67:W 31:L
57 Pyke, Malcolm L AUS 2182 5 106:W 16:D 9:L 49:W 52:L 58:D 70:L 88:W 75:D 64:D
58 Watson, Jeremy NZL 1986 5 12:L 100:W 39:L 0:D 67:W 57:D 60:D 99:W 36:L 59:D
59 Smokina, Karolina MDA 2251 5 46:L 95:W 80:W 69:L 63:D 74:D 50:W 68:D 42:L 58:D
60 McNabb, Matthew David NZL 2095 5 94:W 9:D 16:L 52:L 88:W 76:D 58:D 79:L 85:D 86:W
61 Svendsen, Peter Willer DEN 2007 5 1:L 76:D 111:L 91:W 83:W 34:L 49:D 67:L 112:W 95:W
62 Stevens, Tristan AUS 2020 5 6:L 81:L 114:W 107:W 76:D 41:L 82:W 52:D 54:L 85:W
63 Markovitz, Neil AUS 2015 5 3:L 85:L 104:W 81:W 59:D 71:D 33:L 98:D 93:D 88:W
64 Holland, Dennis AUS 1969 5 40:L 103:W 24:L 116:W 48:L 110:W 53:L 78:W 45:D 57:D
65 Post, Martin NZL 2094 5 91:W 40:L 46:L 112:W 74:L 49:D 54:D 69:L 104:W 87:W
66 Mortensen, Henrik DEN 2022 5 5:L 67:D 78:L 83:L 91:D 90:L 119:+ 114:W 89:W 93:W
67 Caron, Damien FRA 1914 5 101:L 66:D 115:W 71:L 58:L 111:D 110:W 61:W 56:L 105:W
68 Bennett, Hilton NZL 2032 4.5 4:L 82:W 101:W 18:L 85:W 33:W 20:L 59:D 38:L 49:L
69 Zulfic, Fedja AUS 1956 4.5 9:L 94:W 37:W 59:W 17:L 19:L 71:L 65:W 55:L 72:D
70 Fitzpatrick, Andrew AUS 2008 4.5 15:L 114:W 18:L 90:W 37:W 35:L 57:W 36:L 46:D 41:L
71 Jones, Brian A AUS 2074 4.5 78:D 111:W 8:L 67:W 22:L 63:D 69:W 24:L 49:D 50:L
72 Armstrong, Malcolm J ENG 2060 4.5 118:W 33:D 32:L 34:W 36:D 24:L 79:D 54:D 52:L 69:D
73 Goodhue, Nathan NZL 2009 4.5 7:L 107:W 27:L 100:W 21:L 54:L 94:D 81:W 76:W 46:L
74 Forster, William NZL 1955 4.5 17:L 116:W 19:L 101:W 65:W 59:D 41:L 45:D 44:D 43:L
75 Milligan, Helen NZL 1976 4.5 16:L 106:W 23:L 0:D 109:W 45:L 46:D 112:W 57:D 39:L
76 Shaw, Robin A AUS 1831 4.5 37:L 61:D 84:W 0:D 62:D 60:D 0:D 47:L 73:L 106:W
77 Jackson, Ross NZL 2020 4.5 2:L 112:W 117:W 20:L 31:L 98:W 28:L 49:L 99:W 84:D
78 Ansell, Alan NZL 1300 4.5 71:D 52:D 66:W 23:L 43:D 37:L 88:D 64:L 105:D 98:W
79 Aldridge, Alan L. NZL 1946 4.5 22:L 120:W 35:L 102:W 97:L 101:W 72:D 60:W 25:L 45:L
80 Flitney, Adrian AUS 1990 4.5 13:L 104:W 59:L 99:D 49:D 82:D 0:D 46:L 113:W 83:D
81 Gao, Judy NZL 1911 4.5 21:L 62:W 10:L 63:L 116:W 50:L 90:D 73:L 101:W 100:W
82 Tsagarakis, Angelo AUS 1927 4.5 20:L 68:L 120:W 97:L 92:W 80:D 62:L 90:W 96:W 44:L
83 Neudel, Bernd GER 1946 4.5 32:L 115:D 109:L 66:W 61:L 106:W 102:W 56:D 53:L 80:D
84 Tanoi, Toleafoa E NZL 1956 4.5 25:L 91:D 76:L 115:W 99:L 0:D 104:L 110:W 103:W 77:D
85 Tan, Justin AUS 1870 4 24:L 63:W 48:W 35:L 68:L 96:W 97:L 50:D 60:D 62:L
86 Stojic, Svetozar AUS 1972 4 27:L 110:W 20:L 113:W 55:L 104:W 37:L 94:W 48:L 60:L
87 Nyberg, Michael NZL 1969 4 26:L 99:L 106:W 94:W 30:L 89:W 48:L 104:W 37:L 65:L
88 Korenevski, Oleg AUS 1954 4 38:L 0:D 91:W 36:L 60:L 107:W 78:D 57:L 94:W 63:L
89 Anton, Sarah AUS 1682 4 48:L 96:W 97:W 24:L 34:L 87:L 95:W 93:L 66:L 112:W
90 Egan, Bill AUS 1776 4 10:L 105:W 44:L 70:L 98:L 66:W 81:D 82:L 114:D 111:W
91 Watson, Jean AUS 1504 4 65:L 84:D 88:L 61:L 66:D 0:D 107:D 100:D 109:W 96:D
92 Rozenblat, Vanja AUS 1493 4 0:D 0:D 47:L 50:L 82:L 105:D 109:D 116:W 95:L 114:W
93 Davis, Justin NZL 1955 4 108:L 102:L 110:W 117:W 53:L 94:D 99:L 89:W 63:D 66:L
94 Booth, Tony NZL 1559 4 60:L 69:L 95:W 87:L 112:W 93:D 73:D 86:L 88:L 113:W
95 Murray, Russell AUS 1933 4 41:L 59:L 94:L 118:W 110:L 113:W 89:L 111:W 92:W 61:L
96 Harris, Rebecca AUS 1975 4 31:L 89:L 100:L 119:W 111:W 85:L 114:D 106:W 82:L 91:D
97 Grigoryan-Lyell, Meri ENG 2092 4 116:W 17:L 89:L 82:W 79:W 38:L 85:W 0: 0: 0:
98 Oliver, Shannon AUS 1937 3.5 33:L 118:W 55:L 37:L 90:W 77:L 100:W 63:D 50:L 78:L
99 Williams, Pablo (Paul) JAM 1633 3.5 45:L 87:W 42:L 80:D 84:W 47:L 93:W 58:L 77:L 0:
100 Brockman, Roland AUS 1786 3.5 19:L 58:L 96:W 73:L 101:L 115:W 98:L 91:D 102:W 81:L
101 Yeten, Huseyin CYP 3.5 67:W 11:L 68:L 74:L 100:W 79:L 105:L 107:D 81:L 117:W
102 Marks, Joe AUS 1356 3.5 44:L 93:W 43:L 79:L 107:D 109:W 83:L 0:L 100:L 110:W
103 Watson, Stephen NZL 1586 3.5 30:L 64:L 54:L 0:D 106:L 120:W 115:W 105:D 84:L 104:D
104 Ivanov, Nikola AUS 1795 3.5 34:L 80:L 63:L 120:W 117:W 86:L 84:W 87:L 65:L 103:D
105 Charamova, Evgenia NZL 1981 3.5 51:L 90:L 113:L 106:D 115:D 92:D 101:W 103:D 78:D 67:L
106 Pritchard, Owen NZL 1735 3.5 57:L 75:L 87:L 105:D 103:W 83:L 118:W 96:L 107:W 76:L
107 Kay, Bruce NZL 1862 3.5 23:L 73:L 118:W 62:L 102:D 88:L 91:D 101:D 106:L 116:W
108 Cooper, Lawrence ENG 2313 3.5 93:W 47:W 15:D 16:L 44:- 0:D 0:D 0: 0: 0:
109 Cooper, Nigel NZL 1872 3 0:D 36:L 83:W 45:L 75:L 102:L 92:D 113:L 91:L 119:W
110 Seabrook, Roy NZL 1680 3 53:L 86:L 93:L 114:W 95:W 64:L 67:L 84:L 115:W 102:L
111 Siripornpitak, Boyd NZL 1564 3 0:D 71:L 61:W 56:L 96:L 67:D 112:L 95:L 117:W 90:L
112 Capper, David NZL 1880 3 39:L 77:L 119:W 65:L 94:L 116:W 111:W 75:L 61:L 89:L
113 Mitchell, Robert NZL 1719 3 55:L 50:L 105:W 86:L 54:L 95:L 117:W 109:W 80:L 94:L
114 Smith, Vivian J NZL 1836 3 35:L 70:L 62:L 110:L 119:W 117:W 96:D 66:L 90:D 92:L
115 Gavine, Ben AUS 1310 3 42:L 83:D 67:L 84:L 105:D 100:L 103:L 118:W 110:L 120:W
116 Judkins, Gary NZL 1405 2.5 97:L 74:L 0:W 64:L 81:L 112:L 0:D 92:L 118:W 107:L
117 Brennan, James AUS 692 2 56:L 0:W 77:L 93:L 104:L 114:L 113:L 120:W 111:L 101:L
118 Fechner, Sophie GER 1.5 72:L 98:L 107:L 95:L 120:D 119:+ 106:L 115:L 116:L 0:
119 Clark, Anthony NZL 1 43:L 49:L 112:L 96:L 114:L 118:- 66:- 0:L 120:W 109:L
120 Anderson, Jared NZL 1 47:L 79:L 82:L 104:L 118:D 103:L 0:D 117:L 119:L 115:L

Queenstown Junior Classic
1st Laurence Matheson
2= Jeremy & Stephen Watson
4= Emma Guo & Alan Ansell

Under 16 Trophy Stephen Watson
Under 14 Trophy Laurence Matheson
Under 12 Trophy Alan Ansell
Under 10 Trophy Katy Qiu (Trophy) equal 1st with Winston Yao

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Matheson, Laurence AUS 1541 5 13:W 8:W 14:W 5:W 4:L 6:W
2 Watson, Jeremy NZL 1777 4.5 0:D 3:W 9:W 4:L 10:W 5:W
3 Watson, Stephen NZL 1635 4.5 0:D 2:L 7:W 16:W 9:W 4:W
4 Guo, Emma AUS 1607 4 10:W 6:W 5:L 2:W 1:W 3:L
5 Ansell, Alan NZL 1589 4 12:W 7:W 4:W 1:L 8:W 2:L
6 Gao, Hans NZL 1360 3.5 18:W 4:L 11:W 10:D 12:W 1:L
7 Simmonds, Leteisha AUS 797 3.5 15:W 5:L 3:L 11:W 17:W 9:D
8 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1809 3 11:W 1:L 16:D 14:W 5:L 10:D
9 Li, William (Xiang Wei) NZL 1371 3 16:W 14:D 2:L 15:W 3:L 7:D
10 Yao, Winston NZL 1189 3 4:L 18:W 15:W 6:D 2:L 8:D
11 Liu, Brian NZL 1195 3 8:L 13:W 6:L 7:L 14:W 16:W
12 Pan, Alex NZL 1131 3 5:L 15:L 18:W 13:W 6:L 17:W
13 Qiu, Katy NZL 1033 3 1:L 11:L 17:W 12:L 16:W 18:W
14 Siripornpitak, Boyd NZL 1564 2.5 17:W 9:D 1:L 8:L 11:L 15:W
15 Rains, Timothy NZL 1362 2 7:L 12:W 10:L 9:L 18:W 14:L
16 Rains, Edward NZL 1345 1.5 9:L 17:W 8:D 3:L 13:L 11:L
17 Dong, Olivia NZL 1035 1 14:L 16:L 13:L 18:W 7:L 12:L
18 Gibson, Mason NZL 0 6:L 10:L 12:L 17:L 15:L 13:L

2008

2008 Millennium Hotels NZ Grand Prix: Final standings:
Open – 1 Michael Steadman $750, 2 Bob Smith $500, 3 Gino Thornton (taking 1st U2000 prize), 4 Anthony Ker $400, 5 Nic Croad $300, 6 Daniel Han $200.
Under 2000 – 1 Gino Thornton $400, 2 Bruce Wheeler $300, 3 Richard Taylor $200, 4 Mario Krstev (taking 2nd Junior prize), 5 Daniel Shen (taking 1st Junior prize), 6 Ross Jackson $100.
Under 1700 – 1 Neil Cruden $350, 2 Jim Cater $250, 3 Devon Smith $150, 4 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize), 5 Richard Dare $75.
Under 1400 – 1 Gary Judkins $300, 2 Thomas Gothorp $200, 3 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize), 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize), 5 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize), 6= Vaughan Collingwood, Karl Zhu $75 each.
Junior – 1 Daniel Shen $300, 2 Mario Krstev $200, 3 Andy Chen $100, 4 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize), 5 Devon Smith (taking 3rd U1700 prize), 6 Sue Maroroa $50.
Senior – 1 Peter Stuart $300, 2 Neil Cruden (taking 1st U1700 prize), 3 Jim Cater (taking 2nd U1700 prize), 4 Ron Collingwood $200, 5 Viv Smith (taking 2nd Female prize), 6 Bob Mitchell $100, 7 Wayne Power $50.
Female – 1 Helen Milligan $300, 2 Viv Smith $200, 3 Katy Qiu $100, 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.
Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 Hans Gao $150, 2 Alan Ansell $100, 3 Karl Zhu (taking 3rd= U1400 prize), 4 Alex Pan $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – John Duneas (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Nigel Cooper (7th U1700) $50

December 14th 2008 – ACA Teams Lightning, Auckland.
1st North Shore 1 (Thornton, Barlow, Hart, Stuart)
2nd North Shore 2 (Krstev M, Krstev A, Le Brocq, McCrone)
3rd Auckland (Steadman, Latimer, Shen, McNally)
4th Papatoetoe (Tanoi, Logo, Nathan, Mukkattu)
5th Howick-Pakuranga (Pan A, Zhang W, Chen Alan, Ferguson).

December 6th-14th 2008 – Australian Masters, Box Hill, AUSTRALIA.
1st V Smirnov (Russia) 7 points out of 9 games (IM norm) first prize $1000 plus Australian Master Title
2nd G West 6½, Victorian Master Title plus prizemoney $1000 (second prize $500 plus $500 prize to the top scoring Victorian)
3rd S Solomon 6 points third prize $300
4-5 D Hamilton and M Rujevic 5
6 C Gorka (England) 4
7-8 Bobby Cheng (New Zealand) and M Dizdarevic (Bosnia/Hercegovina) 3½
9 E Levi 2½
10 D Hacche 2.

December 6th 2008 – MIT Open, Auckland.
Open: 1st Peter Stuart 5½/6
2nd Mario Krstev 5/6
3rd Gino Thornton 4½/6

B-Grade: 1st Alex Huang
C-Grade: 1st= Jordan Lewis and Brian Liu
Junior Grade: 1st= Davmond Goulder-Horobin and Lawrence Leow

Open
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Stuart, Peter 2046 NS 5.5 20:+ 17:W 2:D 10:W 12:W 5:W
2 Krstev, Mario 2100 NS 5 11:W 10:W 1:D 3:D 4:W 12:W
3 Thornton, Gino 2129 NS 4.5 14:D 9:W 6:W 2:D 5:D 8:W
4 Lee, Edward 1887 WE 4 6:W 12:W 8:W 5:L 2:L 10:W
5 Garbett, Paul 2244 NS 4 19:W 8:D 14:W 4:W 3:D 1:L
6 Steadman, Mike 2203 AC 4 4:L 11:W 3:L 15:W 16:W 9:W
7 Lynn, William 1696 HA 3.5 9:D 14:L 19:W 8:L 15:W 17:W
8 Pinic, Noel 1939 MM 3 18:W 5:D 4:L 7:W 9:D 3:L
9 Bennett, Hilton 1900 HP 3 7:D 3:L 13:W 14:W 8:D 6:L
10 van der Lee, Bert 1912 MM 3 16:W 2:L 15:W 1:L 17:W 4:L
11 Taylor, Richard 1831 HP 3 2:L 6:L 0:W 13:L 14:W 16:W
12 Han, Daniel 2065 HA 3 15:W 4:L 18:W 16:W 1:L 2:L
13 Krstev, Antonio 2066 NS 3 17:L 15:L 9:L 11:W 19:W 18:W
14 Shen, Daniel 1834 AC 2.5 3:D 7:W 5:L 9:L 11:L 19:W
15 Tanoi, Edward 1819 PT 2 12:L 13:W 10:L 6:L 7:L 0:W
16 Eade, Don 1711 AC 2 10:L 0:W 17:W 12:L 6:L 11:L
17 Khan, Nazim 1821 PT 2 13:W 1:L 16:L 18:W 10:L 7:L
18 Power, Wayne 1753 NS 2 8:L 19:W 12:L 17:L 0:W 13:L
19 Marko, Helmut 1892 MM 1 5:L 18:L 7:L 0:W 13:L 14:L

B-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Huang, Alex 1414 WT 5 12:W 5:W 6:W 2:D 4:W 3:D
2 Dare, Richard 1566 HA 4.5 18:W 10:W 4:W 1:D 8:D 5:D
3 Byran, Jason 1241 AC 4.5 19:W 17:D 7:W 5:D 12:W 1:D
4 Zhu, Leo 1314 AC 4 9:W 11:W 2:L 7:W 1:L 8:W
5 Semerdzhiev, lliya 1682 MM 4 15:W 1:L 18:W 3:D 13:W 2:D
6 Cruden, Neil 1592 AC 4 16:W 7:D 1:L 9:D 10:W 11:W
7 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1371 NS 3.5 13:+ 6:D 3:L 4:L 14:W 13:W
8 Logo, Phillip 1568 PT 3.5 10:L 14:W 20:W 11:W 2:D 4:L
9 Cater, Jim 1515 PT 3.5 4:L 18:L 15:W 6:D 20:W 12:W
10 McLeod, Hugh 1341 AC 3 8:W 2:L 11:L 19:W 6:L 17:W
11 Collingwood, Vaughan 1485 MM 3 20:W 4:L 10:W 8:L 17:W 6:L
12 Yang, Eddison 1228 WT 2.5 1:L 15:W 14:W 13:D 3:L 9:L
13 Smith, Devon 1627 WT 2.5 7:- 16:W 17:W 12:D 5:L 7:L
14 Gesmundo, Jeun 1668 PT 2.5 17:D 8:L 12:L 18:W 7:L 19:W
15 Judkins, Gary 1409 HA 2.5 5:L 12:L 9:L 20:D 19:W 18:W
16 Gao, Hans 1360 PT 2.5 6:L 13:L 19:W 17:L 18:D 20:W
17 Collingwood, Ron 1398 MM 2 14:D 3:D 13:L 16:W 11:L 10:L
18 Zhu, Karl 1314 AC 1.5 2:L 9:W 5:L 14:L 16:D 15:L
19 Maroroa, Temu 1483 HP 1 3:L 20:W 16:L 10:L 15:L 14:L
20 Yang, Mona 1282 WT 0.5 11:L 19:L 8:L 15:D 9:L 16:L

C-Grade
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Lewis, Jordan 1184 WT 5 19:W 31:W 5:W 10:W 3:D 2:D
2 Liu, Brian 1195 WT 5 20:W 15:W 10:D 24:W 5:W 1:D
3 Jiang, Henry 1136 HP 4.5 32:W 8:W 9:D 7:W 1:D 4:D
4 Chen, George 1255 AC 4.5 22:D 12:W 25:W 6:D 15:W 3:D
5 Garland, Mana 1247 AC 4 26:W 18:W 1:L 9:W 2:L 16:W
6 Yao, Winston 1189 NS 4 33:+ 16:W 7:D 4:D 8:D 10:D
7 Mukkattu, Philip 1298 AC 4 14:W 11:W 6:D 3:L 17:D 15:W
8 Sapeta, Joe 1350 PT 4 17:W 3:L 11:D 12:W 6:D 18:W
9 Yu, Jing 1029 PT 4 25:D 22:W 3:D 5:L 24:W 17:W
10 Lyall, Simon 1314 AC 3.5 21:W 27:W 2:D 1:L 16:D 6:D
11 Crichton, Greg 1100 PT 3.5 24:W 7:L 8:D 25:W 18:L 23:W
12 Smith, Scott 1235 PT 3.5 23:D 4:L 29:W 8:L 25:W 22:W
13 Norris, Paul 1150 PT 3.5 16:L 26:L 30:W 22:W 20:W 14:D
14 Qiu, Katy 1033 AC 3.5 7:L 28:D 19:D 31:W 26:W 13:D
15 May, Zachary 999 WT 3 29:W 2:L 27:W 18:W 4:L 7:L
16 Bao, Andy 808 RM 3 13:W 6:L 28:W 17:D 10:D 5:L
17 Pan, Alex 1131 HP 3 8:L 32:W 26:W 16:D 7:D 9:L
18 Zhang, Paul 1104 HP 3 28:W 5:L 31:W 15:L 11:W 8:L
19 Li, Oliver 830 HP 3 1:L 29:D 14:D 23:L 30:W 24:W
20 Li, Luke 910 HP 3 2:L 24:L 32:W 27:W 13:L 26:W
21 Lu, Kevin 1092 AC 3 10:L 30:W 24:L 26:L 31:W 29:W
22 Dare, Lillian 1013 HA 2.5 4:D 9:L 23:W 13:L 29:W 12:L
23 Zhu, Judy 958 AC 2.5 12:D 25:L 22:L 19:W 27:W 11:L
24 Zhang, Leon 1341 AC 2 11:L 20:W 21:W 2:L 9:L 19:L
25 Gothorp, Thomas 1296 MM 2 9:D 23:W 4:L 11:L 12:L 30:D
26 Zhang, Harrison 1002 AC 2 5:L 13:W 17:L 21:W 14:L 20:L
27 Jiang, Andrew 1142 HP 2 30:W 10:L 15:L 20:L 23:L 32:W
28 Zhang, William J W 1343 NS 2 18:L 14:D 16:L 29:L 32:D 31:W
29 Jia, Hao 1236 NS 1.5 15:L 19:D 12:L 28:W 22:L 21:L
30 Yao, Michelle 622 AC 1.5 27:L 21:L 13:L 32:W 19:L 25:D
31 Smith, Ethan 400 PT 1 0: 1:L 18:L 14:L 21:L 28:L
32 Jiang, Tian Ming 529 NS 0.5 3:L 17:L 20:L 30:L 28:D 27:L

Junior Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Goulder-Horobin, Davmond 5.5 36:W 23:W 3:W 6:W 2:D 7:W
2 Leow, Lawrence 918 5.5 17:W 25:W 7:W 8:W 1:D 9:W
3 Rong, David 896 5 30:W 20:W 1:L 19:W 16:W 6:W
4 Zheng, Michael 1027 4.5 18:D 13:W 15:W 11:W 6:L 16:W
5 Chen, Johnson 717 4.5 29:W 8:L 26:D 10:W 25:W 13:W
6 Dong, Olivia 1035 4 27:W 19:W 9:W 1:L 4:W 3:L
7 Filipo, Denzel 644 4 41:W 11:W 2:L 15:W 8:W 1:L
8 Yang, Scott 4 42:W 5:W 12:W 2:L 7:L 20:W
9 Jiang, Richard 720 4 32:W 22:W 6:L 21:W 17:W 2:L
10 Shen, Gefei 4 13:D 18:D 20:W 5:L 19:W 21:W
11 Liu, Jack 963 4 35:W 7:L 27:W 4:L 22:W 17:W
12 Qian, Bella 753 4 28:W 39:+ 8:L 17:L 29:W 15:W
13 Lee, Ryan 1005 3.5 10:D 4:L 24:W 26:W 14:W 5:L
14 Yang, Oscar 703 3.5 37:W 15:L 29:W 25:D 13:L 26:W
15 Singh, Jagmohan 3 16:W 14:W 4:L 7:L 33:W 12:L
16 Chen, John 618 3 15:L 35:W 18:W 22:W 3:L 4:L
17 Chaudhany, Ashutosh 3 2:L 37:W 36:W 12:W 9:L 11:L
18 Grand, Ryan 3 4:D 10:D 16:L 23:W 26:L 33:W
19 Kolev, Hristo 528 3 31:W 6:L 30:W 3:L 10:L 29:W
20 Logo, Noah 547 3 38:W 3:L 10:L 30:W 31:W 8:L
21 Filipo, Joeli 427 3 39:L 42:W 28:W 9:L 32:W 10:L
22 Qi, Brian 3 34:W 9:L 23:W 16:L 11:L 30:W
23 Logo, Joshua 792 3 26:W 1:L 22:L 18:L 35:W 25:W
24 Thomas, Pauline 435 3 40:L 26:L 13:L 38:W 37:W 31:W
25 Hope, Lio 2.5 33:W 2:L 39:+ 14:D 5:L 23:L
26 Zhu, Daniel 2.5 23:L 24:W 5:D 13:L 18:W 14:L
27 Guico, Cedric 2.5 6:L 31:W 11:L 32:L 28:D 36:W
28 Zhan, Lola 2.5 12:L 33:W 21:L 29:L 27:D 32:W
29 Singh, Basant 2 5:L 32:W 14:L 28:W 12:L 19:L
30 Singh, Satnam 2 3:L 34:W 19:L 20:L 36:W 22:L
31 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rui) 2 19:L 27:L 34:W 36:W 20:L 24:L
32 Day, Madeline 2 9:L 29:L 35:W 27:W 21:L 28:L
33 Collier, James 2 25:L 28:L 42:+ 37:W 15:L 18:L
34 Brown, Jordan 2 22:L 30:L 31:L 35:L 38:W 37:W
35 Chen, Jennifer 1 11:L 16:L 32:L 34:W 23:L 38:L
36 Ramachandran, Raghav 814 1 1:L 38:W 17:L 31:L 30:L 27:L
37 Chui, Marco 1 14:L 17:L 38:W 33:L 24:L 34:L
38 Burrows, Daniel Yang 1 20:L 36:L 37:L 24:L 34:L 35:W
39 Walanj, Aditya 1 21:W 12:- 25:- 0: 0: 0:
40 Smith, Ethan 400 1 24:W 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
41 Lu, Daniel 0 7:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
42 Trilokekar, Niraant 0 8:L 21:L 33:- 0: 0: 0:

September-December 2008 – Palmerston North Club Championship, Palmerston North.

A-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Mathew King 1853 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9½ 1st
Justin Davis 1967 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 2nd
Stephen Taylor 1605 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Stewart Holdaway 1580 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 6½ 3rd
JuYoung Kim 1358 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dennis Davey 1309 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2

B-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Johan Van Uuuren unr 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 8 1st
Frank Visser 1273 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 7 2nd
John Young 1384 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5 3rd
Ricky Kim 899 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 4½
David Kweon unr 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2
Terry Lee 908 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 3½

November 12th-25th 2008 – 38th World Chess Olympiad, Dresden, GERMANY.

Bd Name Rtg TRI MAC ETH SLO UAE PAK BIH UKR GEO TUR BRA Pts Games Perf. Rtg +/-
1 GM Murray Chandler 2515 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 6 10 2455 +4.9
2 IM Russell Dive 2357 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 8 2138 -15.8
3 FM Robert Smith 2316 0 0 – ½ 0 0 0 ½ 7 1790 -28.0
4 FM Roger Nokes 2293 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 5½ 10 2330 +15.6
5 FM Stephen Lukey 2271 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 4 9 2186 -5.7
Captain: Hilton Bennett
The NZ Open team finished in 97th place (out of 147 teams) on 10 match points. After a fantastic start Roger Nokes was on course for much of the event for an IM (International Master) norm. However, the team faced strong opposition in the final four rounds after the upset win over Bosnia and Herzegovina in round seven. Bob Smith lost by default in round 4 due to his failure to arrive at the board by the appropriate time.

Bd Name Rtg ARU EST ENG DOM PHI YEM LUX IRQ ISL LBA WLS Pts Games Perf. Rtg +/-
1 wfm Helen Milligan 1957 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 5 9 2049 +19.2
2 wfm Sue Maroroa 1938 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 9 1810 -14.3
3 Judy Gao 1896 1 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 5½ 9 1982 +19.4
4 wcm Vivian Smith 1858 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 6½ 9 1822 +9.3
5 wfm Natasha Fairley 1803 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 2½ 8 1599 -23.9
Captain: John McDonald
The NZ Women’s team finished in 62nd place (out of 111) with 11 match points (ahead of Australia on 10). Congratulations to Vivian Smith, whose result qualified her for the wfm (Women’s FIDE Master) title.

November 15th 2008 – Wellington Rapid, Wellington Chess Club.
1st Nic Croad 5½/6
2nd Anthony Ker 5
3rd Edward Lee 4½ (27 players)

No Name Score 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Croad, Nicholas 5.5 14:W 9:W 12:W 2:D 5:W 6:W
2 Ker, Anthony 5.0 16:W 11:W 3:D 1:D 8:W 4:W
3 Lee, Edward 4.5 22:W 4:W 2:D 7:L 15:W 12:W
4 King, Matthew 4.0 17:W 3:L 18:W 13:W 7:W 2:L
5 Sellen, Ian 4.0 13:D 15:W 10:W 12:W 1:L 7:D
6 Nijman, Brian 4.0 25:W 8:W 7:L 15:W 11:W 1:L
7 Nyberg, Michael 4.0 27:W 10:D 6:W 3:W 4:L 5:D
8 Farrington, Lawrence 4.0 0:W 6:L 21:W 9:W 2:L 14:W
9 Davis, Justin 4.0 20:W 1:L 16:W 8:L 13:W 19:W
10 Jackson, Ross 4.0 21:W 7:D 5:L 19:D 20:W 16:W
11 Forster, William 3.5 26:W 2:L 13:D 14:W 6:L 23:W
12 Van Der Hoorn, Mark 3.0 24:W 19:W 1:L 5:L 18:W 3:L
13 Reid, Anton 3.0 5:D 17:W 11:D 4:L 9:L 25:W
14 Wylde, Henry 3.0 1:L 20:W 19:W 11:L 17:W 8:L
15 Holdaway, Stewart 3.0 18:W 5:L 25:W 6:L 3:L 20:W
16 Brockway, Andrew 3.0 2:L 22:W 9:L 26:W 23:W 10:L
17 Reweti, Savern 3.0 4:L 13:L 22:W 24:W 14:L 21:W
18 Wu, Jeffrey 3.0 15:L 26:W 4:L 21:W 12:L 27:W
19 Capper, David 2.5 23:W 12:L 14:L 10:D 24:W 9:L
20 de Silva, Niranjan 2.0 9:L 14:L 23:W 22:W 10:L 15:L
21 Luo, Brian 2.0 10:L 0:W 8:L 18:L 27:W 17:L
22 Carruth, Jonathan 2.0 3:L 16:L 17:L 20:L 0:W 26:W
23 Kent – Royds, Daniel 2.0 19:L 24:W 20:L 25:W 16:L 11:L
24 Lee, Ryan 2.0 12:L 23:L 27:W 17:L 19:L 0:W
25 Brearton, Josh 2.0 6:L 27:W 15:L 23:L 26:W 13:L
26 Huang, Zhongjin 1.0 11:L 18:L 0:W 16:L 25:L 22:L
27 Austin, Tama 1.0 7:L 25:L 24:L 0:W 21:L

October 24th-27th 2008 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st: Mike Steadman, 6/6
2nd= Bob Smith and Daniel Han, 4½/6
(11 players)
U-1700:
1st= Neil Cruden, Hugh McLeod, Philip Mukkattu, and Stefan Kolev, 4½/6
(23 players)
Open
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Steadman, Michael 2228 2273 6 7:W 3:W 4:W 2:W 8:W 9:W
2 Smith, Robert 2316 2335 4.5 6:W 4:W 5:W 1:L 3:D 7:W
3 Han, Daniel 2175 2111 4.5 11:W 1:L 6:W 5:W 2:D 4:W
4 Wheeler, Bruce 2071 2016 3 9:W 2:L 1:L 10:W 5:W 3:L
5 Taylor, Richard 1937 1731 3 8:W 10:W 2:L 3:L 4:L 0:W
6 Gao, Judy 1896 1754 3 2:L 7:W 3:L 8:L 0:W 11:W
7 Khan, Nazim 1753 3 1:L 6:L 10:W 0:W 9:W 2:L
8 Tanoi, Edward 1954 1797 3 5:L 11:W 9:D 6:W 1:L 10:D
9 Wright, Caleb 1936 1738 2.5 4:L 0:W 8:D 11:W 7:L 1:L
10 Eade, Don 1912 1768 2 0:D 5:L 7:L 4:L 11:W 8:D
11 Smith, Vivian 1858 1749 1 3:L 8:L 0:W 9:L 10:L 6:L

Under 1700
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Cruden, Neil 1679 4.5 6:W 12:W 2:D 3:W 7:D 4:D
2 Mukkattu, Philip 1524 4.5 22:W 4:W 1:D 12:D 8:D 7:W
3 Mc Leod, Hugh 1354 4.5 19:W 7:D 10:W 1:L 14:W 8:W
4 Kolev, Stefan 4.5 21:W 2:L 18:W 11:W 10:W 1:D
5 Ansell, Alan 1294 4 0:D 13:L 16:W 9:D 17:W 12:W
6 Chen, George 1193 4 1:L 18:L 20:W 21:W 19:W 0:W
7 Litvinov, Dmitri 1585 3.5 18:W 3:D 14:W 8:D 1:D 2:L
8 Mitchell, Bob 1543 3.5 0:D 16:W 13:W 7:D 2:D 3:L
9 Chen, Alan 1183 3.5 0:D 15:D 17:W 5:D 12:D 11:D
10 Young, Pat 1568 3.5 0:D 17:W 3:L 13:W 4:L 18:W
11 Lyall, Simon 1261 3.5 17:L 19:W 21:W 4:L 16:W 9:D
12 Steiner, Mike 1366 3 23:W 1:L 15:W 2:D 9:D 5:L
13 Pan, Alex 926 3 0:D 5:W 8:L 10:L 21:W 14:D
14 Ansell, John 1163 3 0:D 20:W 7:L 15:W 3:L 13:D
15 Chen, Catherin 841 3 0:D 9:D 12:L 14:L 20:W 17:W
16 Trundle, George 1131 2.5 0:D 8:L 5:L 20:W 11:L 19:W
17 Qian, Bella 646 2 11:W 10:L 9:L 0:W 5:L 15:L
18 Li, Oliver 758 2 7:L 6:W 4:L 19:L 0:W 10:L
19 Zhang, William 818 2 3:L 11:L 0:W 18:W 6:L 16:L
20 Dong, Olivia 679 1.5 0:D 14:L 6:L 16:L 15:L 21:W
21 Santhosh, Monish 600 1 4:L 0:W 11:L 6:L 13:L 20:L
22 Zhang, Leon 1151 0 2:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
23 Zhang, Harrison 976 0 12:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

October 26th 2008 – Hawkes Bay Blitz Championship.

1st Michael Burn 9
2nd Bernard Carpinter 8½
3rd= Chris Smith 7
Genesis Potini 7
5th Brent Cooze 6
6th Magnus Macfarlane 5½
7th Murray Stewart 3½
8th Scott Ormond 2½
9th= Colwyn Forlong-Ford 2
Dave Smith 2
11th Henare Ormond 1

October 25th 2008 – Hawkes Bay Championship.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 SMITH, Chris 1826 4.5 6:W 2:W 3:W 7:D 5:W
2 POTINI, Genesis 1584 4 9:W 1:L 4:W 10:W 7:W
3 MACFARLANE, Magnus 4 12:W 10:W 1:L 8:W 9:W
4 STEWART, Murray 3 11:W 7:D 2:L 5:D 8:W
5 COOZE, Brent 1571 3 10:W 12:W 7:D 4:D 1:L
6 KIMBER, George 1188* 3 1:L 9:W 8:L 11:W 12:W
7 CARPINTER, Bernard 2.5 8:W 4:D 5:D 1:D 2:L
8 ORMOND, Scott 2 7:L 11:W 6:W 3:L 4:L
9 REID, Wiremu 2 2:L 6:L 11:W 12:W 3:L
10 SMITH, David 1 5:L 3:L 12:W 2:L 11:L
11 ORMOND, Henare 1 4:L 8:L 9:L 6:L 10:W
12 HYSLOP, Stewart 0 3:L 5:L 10:L 9:L 6:L
October 19th-31st 2008 – World Youth Chess Championships, Vung Tau, VIETNAM.

Final scores:
Girls u-18: Sue Maroroa 4/11 rank 43/47
Girls u-12: Nicole Tsoi 6/11 rank 29/72
Girls u-08: Katy Qiu 5½/11 rank 28/55
Girls u-08: Judy Zhu 5/11 rank 35/55
Open u-16: Ivan Dorofeev 1½/11 rank 73/73
Open u-14: Daniel Shen 4/11 rank 71/86
Open u-12: Bobby Cheng 7/11 rank 15/94
Open u-10: Karl Zhu 3½/11 rank 83/90
Open u-08: Winston Yao 5/11 rank 47/82

Girls u-18:
Sue Maroroa
Rd 1: Maroroa 0-1 Anna Shlakich (RUS) 2203
Rd 2: Yashmada Lokunarangoda (SRI) 0-1 Maroroa (0/1)
Rd 3: Gulruhsor Esonboeva (UZB) 2008 1-0 Maroroa (1/2)
Rd 4: Maroroa (1/3) 1-0 Anjana Perera (SRI) 1828
Rd 5: Maroroa (2/4) ½-½ Diana Mnatsakanyan (ARM) 1971
Rd 6: Brigita Laurusaite (LTU) 2058 1-0 Maroroa (2½/5)
Rd 7: Emma Richard (FRA) 2082 1-0 Maroroa (2½/6)
Rd 8: Maroroa (2½/7) 0-1 Chantal Sirisena (ENG) 1935
Rd 9: Thilagini Anandajeyarajah (ENG) 1735 1-0 Maroroa (2½/8)
Rd 10: bye
Rd 11: Maroroa (3½/10) ½-½ Mayuri Karunanayake (SRI) 1707
Girls u-12:
Nicole Tsoi
Rd 1: Suzana Posmuga (CRO) 0-1 Tsoi
Rd 2: Tsoi (1/1) ½-½ Maya Tereshechkina (RUS) 1961
Rd 3: Mannepalli Navya Vyshnavi (IND) 1730 1-0 Tsoi (1½/2)
Rd 4: Tsoi (1½/3) 0-1 Khatun Bagirova (AZE)
Rd 5: Regina Veronicka Kalaydina (CAN) 1-0 Tsoi (1½/4)
Rd 6: Tsoi (1½/5) ½-½ Samantha Montero (ARG)
Rd 7: Leteisha Simmonds (AUS) 0-1 Tsoi (2/6)
Rd 8: Tsoi (3/7) 1-0 Clarisse Koh (AUS)
Rd 9: Doan Thanh Truc (VIE) ½-½ Tsoi (4/8)
Rd 10: Tsoi (4½/9) ½-½ Maral Ghayebi (IRI)
Rd 11: Diana Ioan (ROU) 1597 0-1 Tsoi (5/10)
Girls u-8:
Katy Qiu
Rd 1: Qiu 0-1 Chu Ruotong (CHN)
Rd 2: Fatemeh Hashemi Seyed (IRI) 0-1 Qiu (0/1)
Rd 3: Qiu (1/2) 1-0 Shiri Binder (ITA)
Rd 4: Prathima M Bansi (IND) 1-0 Qiu (2/3)
Rd 5: Vo Mai Truc (VIE) 0-1 Qiu (2/4)
Rd 6: Qiu (3/5) 0-1 Riya Savant (IND) 1404
Rd 7: Azhar Puteri Rifqah Fahada (MAS) ½-½ Qiu (3/6)
Rd 8: Qiu (3½/7) 1-0 Aleida de Bruyn (RSA)
Rd 9: Irina Galstyan (RUS) 1-0 Qiu (4½/8)
Rd 10: Qiu (4½/9) 1-0 Cendrina Bilodeau-Savaria (CAN)
Rd 11: Reva Shree Singh (USA) 1-0 Qiu (5½/10)
Judy Zhu
Rd 1: bye
Rd 2: Pham Vu Linh Chi (VIE) 1-0 Zhu (1/1)
Rd 3: Zhu (1/2) 0-1 Davaademberel Nominerdene (MGL)
Rd 4: Le Khanh Phuong (VIE) 0-1 Zhu (1/3)
Rd 5: Zhu (2/4) 1-0 Huang Min Thu (VIE)
Rd 6: Ava Nosratian (IRI) 0-1 Zhu (3/5)
Rd 7: Zhu (4/6) 0-1 Dong Khanh Linh (VIE)
Rd 8: Zhu (4/7) 0-1 Nadya Ahmed Salah (YEM)
Rd 9: Dao Thien Kim (VIE) 1-0 Zhu (4/8)
Rd 10: Nguyen Hong Ngoc (VIE) 1-0 Zhu (4/9)
Rd 11: Zhu (4/10) 1-0 Alisha Chawla (USA)
Open u-16:
Ivan Dorofeev
Rd 1: Dorofeev 0-1 Lasse Ostebo Lovik (NOR) 2167
Rd 2: Amirreza Pourramezanali (IRI) 2077 1-0 Dorofeev (0/1)
Rd 3: Dorofeev (0/2) 0-1 K O V Kottahachchy (SRI) 2017
Rd 4: Vincas Ralys (LTU) 1900 1-0 Dorofeev (0/3)
Rd 5: Dorofeev (0/4) 0-1 Atsuhiko Kobayashi (JPN) 1922
Rd 6: bye
Rd 7: Li Hui (MAC) 1-0 Dorofeev (1/6)
Rd 8: Dorofeev (1/7) 0-1 Gabriel Silveirinha (MAC)
Rd 9: Dorofeev (1/8) ½-½ Victor Karani (KEN)
Rd 10: Tseng Woei Haw (TPE) 1-0 Dorofeev (1½/9)
Rd 11: Ulziibayar Boldbaatar (MGL) 1-0 Dorofeev (1½/10)
Open u-14:
Daniel Shen
Rd 1: Rushab Shah (KEN) 0-1 Shen
Rd 2: Shen (1/1) ½-½ Jens Kotainy (GER) 2210
Rd 3: Daniel Chan Yi-Ren (SIN) 2260 0-1 Shen (1½/2)
Rd 4: Shen (2½/3) ½-½ FM Maxime Lagarde (FRA) 2332
Rd 5: Eduard Boboyan (RUS) 2170 1-0 Shen (3/4)
Rd 6: Shen (3/5) 0-1 FM Chua Xing-Jian Graham (SIN) 2229
Rd 7: Bardia Galedari (IRI) 1912 1-0 Shen (3/6)
Rd 8: Shen (3/7) 0-1 Akhmadzade Fuad Vidadi Oglu (AZE)
Rd 9: Nguyen Duc Viet Hn (VIE) 1-0 Shen (3/8)
Rd 10: Shen (3/9) ½-½ Craig Bornheim (RSA)
Rd 11: Konstantin Litvinov (RUS) 1752 ½-½ Shen (3½/10)
Open u-12:
Bobby Cheng
Rd 1: Tobias Berger (AUT) 0-1 Cheng
Rd 2: Cheng (1/1) 1-0 Le Huu Thai (VIE) 1898
Rd 3: Dennis Wagner (GER) 2000 1-0 Cheng (2/2)
Rd 4: Cheng (2/3) ½-½ Jiang Tianci (CHN)
Rd 5: Benoit Purenne (FRA) 1869 0-1 Cheng (2½/4)
Rd 6: Cheng (3½/5) 1-0 Bozidar Ivekovic (CRO) 1921
Rd 7: David Adelberg (USA) ½-½ Cheng (4½/6)
Rd 8: Cheng (5/7) 1-0 Lu Chan Hung (VIE)
Rd 9: Khosla Shiven (IND) 2206 1-0 Cheng (6/8)
Rd 10: Cheng (6/9) 0-1 Felix Ynojosa (ENG) 2145
Rd 11: Ayan Akhmetov (KAZ) 1980 0-1 Cheng (6/10)
Open u-10:
Karl Zhu
Rd 1: Cedric Koh (AUS) 1-0 Zhu
Rd 2: Zhu (0/1) 0-1 Maksims Makukins (LAT)
Rd 3: Edward Lee Kai Jie (SIN) 1-0 Zhu (0/2)
Rd 4: Zhu (0/3) ½-½ Stuart McEwen-Mason (AUS)
Rd 5: Gowtham Vigneshwar (KEN) 0-1 Zhu (½/4)
Rd 6: Zhu (1½/5) 1-0 Dominik Lehmann (SUI)
Rd 7: Aron Teh Eu Wen (MAS) 1-0 Zhu (2½/6)
Rd 8: Zhu (2½/7) 0-1 Alikhan Irgaliyev (AZE)
Rd 9: Stamatis Kourkoulos-Arditis (GRE) 1759 1-0 Zhu (2½/8)
Rd 10: Dominic Ringler (KEN) 0-1 Zhu (2½/9)
Rd 11: Munkhbayar Gijir (MGL) 1-0 Zhu (3½/10)
Open u-8:
Winston Yao
Rd 1: bye
Rd 2: Le Dinh Nguyen Anh (VIE) ½-½ Yao (1/1)
Rd 3: Yao (1½/2) 1-0 David Brinovec (SLO)
Rd 4: Liao Yu Hao (CHN) 1-0 Yao (2½/3)
Rd 5: Yao (2½/4) ½-½ Armenak Nazaryan (ARM)
Rd 6: Y Grahesh (IND) 1-0 Yao (3/5)
Rd 7: Yao (3/6) ½-½ Ow Jun Wai Ryan (SIN)
Rd 8: Do Duc Viet (VIE) 0-1 Yao (3½/7)
Rd 9: Yao (4½/8) 0-1 M Sabhareesh
Rd 10: Hoang Tan Duc (VIE) 1-0 Yao (4½/9)
Rd 11: Yao (4½/10) ½-½ Jakob Bratkovic (SLO)

October 8th-12th 2008 – South Island Championship, Kaikoura.
Sponsored by Sunrise Bungalows in Kaikoura, Kaikoura Winery, and Benson Insurance Brokers Ltd.

1st on tiebreak: Darryl Johansen 7/9
2nd Murray Chandler 7/9
3rd Stephen Solomon 7/9
4th Andras Toth 6½/9
Note: the tiebreak for the top three places was carried out on the basis of the mini three-player all-play-all within the event. Johansen beat Solomon and drew with Chandler; Chandler drew with both Johansen and Solomon; Solomon lost to Johansen and drew with Chandler. The crosstable below is in the normal tiebreak (Bucholz) order generated by SwissPerfect.
South Island Champion: Roger Nokes 6/9
Second equal: Chao Qi, Andy Machdoem, Peter van Dijk
Under 1800:
First: Hamish Gold
Second equal: Chris Benson, Allan Mulligan, Arie Nijman
Junior:
First: Boyd Siripornpitak
Second: James Francis
Thanks to arbiter Craig Hall for officiating.
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Murray Chandler NZL 2515 2542 7 28:W 8:W 17:W 2:D 3:D 4:D 7:D 5:W 9:W
2 Darryl Johansen AUS 2446 2446 7 35:W 10:W 14:W 1:D 5:L 19:W 3:W 7:W 4:D
3 Stephen Solomon AUS 2470 2470 7 21:W 27:W 7:D 15:W 1:D 5:W 2:L 6:W 13:W
4 Andras Toth HUN 2401 2401 6.5 23:W 6:D 9:W 7:D 14:W 1:D 5:D 10:W 2:D
5 Roger Nokes NZL 2293 2348 6 0:D 11:W 16:W 22:W 2:W 3:L 4:D 1:L 7:W
6 Justin Davis NZL 1895 1967 6 29:W 4:D 8:D 19:D 22:W 9:D 11:W 3:L 14:W
7 Robert Smith NZL 2316 2335 5.5 39:W 13:W 3:D 4:D 12:W 8:W 1:D 2:L 5:L
8 Chao Qi CHN 2029 2030 5.5 25:W 1:L 6:D 21:W 18:W 7:L 15:W 12:D 10:D
9 Andy Machdoem NZL 2109 5.5 31:W 19:W 4:L 11:L 24:W 6:D 18:W 17:W 1:L
10 Hilton Bennett NZL 2022 1981 5.5 37:W 2:L 23:D 26:W 11:W 16:W 13:D 4:L 8:D
11 William Forster NZL 1956 1815 5.5 40:W 5:L 24:W 9:W 10:L 14:W 6:L 26:W 12:D
12 Peter van Dijk NZL 2040 5.5 32:W 16:D 26:W 17:D 7:L 15:D 19:W 8:D 11:D
13 Ross Jackson NZL 2004 1942 5.5 33:W 7:L 39:W 18:D 15:D 20:W 10:D 27:W 3:L
14 Gino Thornton NZL 2140 2074 5 38:W 18:W 2:L 20:W 4:L 11:L 16:W 24:W 6:L
15 Helen Milligan NZL 1957 1832 5 41:W 0:D 25:W 3:L 13:D 12:D 8:L 16:D 32:W
16 Peter Fraemohs NZL 1955 1832 5 44:W 12:D 5:L 23:W 17:W 10:L 14:L 15:D 26:W
17 Quentin Johnson NZL 2150 2113 5 30:W 20:W 1:L 12:D 16:L 35:W 27:W 9:L 18:D
18 Rik Hothersall NZL 1841 5 34:W 14:L 32:W 13:D 8:L 23:W 9:L 28:W 17:D
19 Rikard Unelius NZL 1848 5 43:W 9:L 38:W 6:D 35:W 2:L 12:L 23:W 20:D
20 Helmut Marko PNG 2123 1848 5 36:W 17:L 31:W 14:L 29:W 13:L 28:D 22:W 19:D
21 Hamish Gold NZL 1852 1777 5 3:L 29:D 30:W 8:L 26:L 33:W 34:W 25:D 27:W
22 Chris Benson NZL 1927 1793 4.5 42:W 0:D 34:W 5:L 6:L 26:D 25:W 20:L 24:D
23 Arie Nijman NZL 1882 1734 4.5 4:L 36:W 10:D 16:L 41:W 18:L 42:W 19:L 34:W
24 Allan Mulligan NZL 1531 4.5 27:L 40:W 11:L 31:W 9:L 38:W 35:W 14:L 22:D
25 Boyd Siripornpitak NZL 1547 4.5 8:L 42:W 15:L 28:L 30:W 36:W 22:L 21:D 35:W
26 Simon Ward NZL 1752 1687 4 0:D 28:W 12:L 10:L 21:W 22:D 32:W 11:L 16:L
27 John van Ginkel NZL 1994 4 24:W 3:L 35:D 29:D 36:W 28:W 17:L 13:L 21:L
28 Dan Dolejs NZL 1953 1786 4 1:L 26:L 44:W 25:W 34:W 27:L 20:D 18:L 33:D
29 Federico Roura NZL 1500 4 6:L 21:D 37:W 27:D 20:L 32:L 40:W 30:L 38:W
30 Bob van den Bergh NZL 1689 4 17:L 34:L 21:L 44:W 25:L 0:D 41:W 29:W 31:D
31 Rex Scarf NZL 1679 4 9:L 43:W 20:L 24:L 33:W 34:D 38:L 37:W 30:D
32 Nigel Richardson NZL 1589 4 12:L 44:W 18:L 34:L 39:W 29:W 26:L 38:W 15:L
33 Roy Keeling NZL 1440 4 13:L 39:L 41:D 42:W 31:L 21:L 44:W 36:W 28:D
34 Andrew Hamilton NZL 3.5 18:L 30:W 22:L 32:W 28:L 31:D 21:L 39:W 23:L
35 Vivian Smith NZL 1858 1749 3.5 2:L 37:W 27:D 39:W 19:L 17:L 24:L 42:W 25:L
36 Robert Clarkson NZL 1314 3.5 20:L 23:L 40:W 38:W 27:L 25:L 37:D 33:L 43:W
37 James Francis NZL 1504 3.5 10:L 35:L 29:L 40:L 43:W 39:W 36:D 31:L 44:W
38 Doug Churton NZL 1617 3 14:L 41:W 19:L 36:L 40:W 24:L 31:W 32:L 29:L
39 Paul Hamilton NZL 1700 3 7:L 33:W 13:L 35:L 32:L 37:L 43:W 34:L 41:W
40 Edward Rains NZL 3 11:L 24:L 36:L 37:W 38:L 43:W 29:L 41:L 42:W
41 Timothy Rains NZL 2.5 15:L 38:L 33:D 43:W 23:L 42:L 30:L 40:W 39:L
42 Lucy Smith NZL 2.5 22:L 25:L 43:D 33:L 44:W 41:W 23:L 35:L 40:L
43 Rebecca Dent NZL 1.5 19:L 31:L 42:D 41:L 37:L 40:L 39:L 44:W 36:L
44 Jack Peters NZL 1 16:L 32:L 28:L 30:L 42:L 0:W 33:L 43:L 37:L

September 27th-October 5th 2008 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Final Scores:
IM event:
1st equal: Johansen, Solomon 6/9; 3rd Toth 5½; 4th and trophy for highest-placed New Zealander: Nic Croad 5; 5th= Smith, Steadman 4½; 7th Baider 4; 8th Watson 3½; 9th= Lukey, Reilly 3.
Qualifier:
1st Thornton 7/9; 2nd Shen 6; 3rd Bennett 5; 4th= Chen, Wheeler 4½; 6th= Goodhue, Latimer, Milligan, Stuart 4; 10th Fuatai 2.
George Trundle Masters
1 Johansen, Darryl K ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 6 25¾
2 Solomon, Stephen ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 6 25¼
3 Toth, Andras ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 5½
4 Croad, Nicholas WE ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 5
5 Smith, Robert W WT 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 4½ 19¼
6 Steadman, Michael V R AC 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 4½ 17
7 Baider, Daniel WE ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 4
8 Watson, Bruce R AC 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 3½
9 Lukey, Stephen G CA 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 14
10 Reilly, Tim 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 3 13½

George Trundle Qualifiers
1 Thornton, Gino A NS 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7
2 Shen, Daniel AC 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 6
3 Bennett, Hilton P HA ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1* 5
4 Chen, Andy (Geng Yu) HP ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 4½ 19
5 Wheeler, Bruce AC ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 4½ 18
6 Milligan, Helen NS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 4 18½
7 Latimer, Bryan AC 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 4 17½
8 Stuart, Peter W NS 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 4 16¾
9 Goodhue, Nathan AC 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4 15¾
10 Fuatai, Fuatai NS 0 0 0* 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 2

September 21st 2008 – Jim McIntosh Shoemaker Rapid Tournament, Kapiti Chess Club, Paraparaumu.
A grade: 1st Russell Dive (IM), 2nd Nick Croad
B grade: 1st David Paul, 2nd equal Stewart Holdaway, Lawrence Farrington, Alan Ansell (Junior) and Andrew Brockway
C grade: 1st equal Yamin Imtiaz, Henry Wylde and Tim Sullivan (all juniors)
Junior grade: 1st equal Megan Du Plessis, Dylan Chen and Mathew Howe
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 DIVE, Russell 2320 6 25:W 27:W 7:W 2:W 9:W 3:W
2 CROAD, Nick 2250 5 19:W 6:W 8:W 1:L 4:W 10:W
3 KER, Anthony 2339 4.5 38:W 13:W 5:W 4:D 8:W 1:L
4 BAIDER, Daniel 2148 4.5 29:W 32:W 15:W 3:D 2:L 9:W
5 BURNS, Chris 2130 4.5 26:W 14:W 3:L 27:W 20:D 18:W
6 SIMS, Martin 1718 4.5 35:W 2:L 30:W 23:W 7:D 20:W
7 RAJCSANYI, Zita 2100 4.5 46:W 33:W 1:L 18:W 6:D 17:W
8 HILL, Martin 1961 4 34:W 17:W 2:L 14:W 3:L 24:W
9 VAN DER HORN, Mark 2143 4 39:W 24:W 10:W 16:W 1:L 4:L
10 NIJMAN, Brian 1950 4 30:W 20:W 9:L 25:W 24:W 2:L
11 JACKSON, Ross 1770 4 23:L 28:W 29:W 20:L 26:W 31:W
12 NYBERG, Michael 2010 4 21:L 23:W 19:D 32:W 17:D 27:W
13 ALDRIDGE, Alan 1752 4 41:W 3:L 26:W 17:L 21:W 28:W
14 PAUL, David 1608 4 37:W 5:L 36:W 8:L 23:W 22:W
15 FORSTER, Bill 1840 4 45:W 44:W 4:L 24:L 16:W 25:W
16 DAVIS, Justin 1892 3.5 28:W 21:D 22:W 9:L 15:L 34:W
17 HOLDAWAY, Stewart 1587 3.5 48:W 8:L 31:W 13:W 12:D 7:L
18 ANSELLL, Alan 1565 3.5 43:W 22:D 21:W 7:L 19:W 5:L
19 BROCKWAY, Andrew 1516 3.5 2:L 35:W 12:D 34:W 18:L 32:W
20 FARRINGTON, Lawerence 1575 3.5 49:W 10:L 43:W 11:W 5:D 6:L
21 CHEN, Dylan 1445 3 12:W 16:D 18:L 22:D 13:L 40:W
22 SIMONYI, Gergo 1910 3 36:W 18:D 16:L 21:D 29:W 14:L
23 WYLDE, Henry 1152 3 11:W 12:L 33:W 6:L 14:L 38:W
24 TOWNSEND, Ralph 1700 3 42:W 9:L 45:W 15:W 10:L 8:L
25 SEABROOK, Roy 1530 3 1:L 41:W 44:W 10:L 36:W 15:L
26 O’RORKE, Mike 1464 3 5:L 40:W 13:L 37:W 11:L 41:W
27 KING, Mathew 1700 3 47:W 1:L 39:W 5:L 30:W 12:L
28 IMTIAZ, Yamin 1309 3 16:L 11:L 47:W 44:W 33:W 13:L
29 DU PLESSIS, Megan 1497 3 4:L 47:W 11:L 41:W 22:L 42:W
30 HOWE, Mathew 1424 3 10:L 49:W 6:L 43:W 27:L 44:W
31 SULLIVAN, Tim 1050 3 33:L 46:W 17:L 39:W 38:W 11:L
32 CAPPER, David 1677 2.5 40:W 4:L 34:D 12:L 39:W 19:L
33 MCGOWAN, Alistair 1627 2.5 31:W 7:L 23:L 45:W 28:L 36:D
34 DU PLESSIS, Neels 1433 2.5 8:L 37:W 32:D 19:L 45:W 16:L
35 WU, David 1063 2.5 6:L 19:L 40:W 38:L 37:D 48:W
36 BACKHOUSE, Cedric 1359 2.5 22:L 48:W 14:L 49:W 25:L 33:D
37 LEE, Ryan 1047 2.5 14:L 34:L 46:W 26:L 35:D 47:W
38 REWETI, Savern 1542 2 3:L 45:L 42:W 35:W 31:L 23:L
39 HILL, Ryan 1488 2 9:L 42:W 27:L 31:L 32:L 49:W
40 PAHALAWATA, Pasan 1050 2 32:L 26:L 35:L 47:W 43:W 21:L
41 DRINKWATER, Blaise 1110 2 13:L 25:L 48:W 29:L 49:W 26:L
42 BREARTON, Josh 1050 2 24:L 39:L 38:L 46:W 48:W 29:L
43 WU, Jeffrey 803 2 18:L 0:W 20:L 30:L 40:L 45:W
44 MARSHALL, Molly 800 2 0:W 15:L 25:L 28:L 46:W 30:L
45 SHIERLAW, Hamish 1212 1 15:L 38:W 24:L 33:L 34:L 43:L
46 SIMONYI, Daniel 1450 1 7:L 31:L 37:L 42:L 44:L 0:W
47 WANG, Melvin 1055 1 27:L 29:L 28:L 40:L 0:W 37:L
48 CARRUTH, Jonathan 1040 1 17:L 36:L 41:L 0:W 42:L 35:L
49 PAUL, Christy 808 1 20:L 30:L 0:W 36:L 41:L 39:L

September 14th 2008 – Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wheeler, Bruce 1990 4 * W D W W D
2 Steadman, Michael 2225 3.5 L * D W W W
3 Han, Daniel 2063 3 D D * L W W
4 Taylor, Richard 1750 2 L L W * L W
5 Milligan, Helen 1776 1.5 L L L W * D
6 McLaren, Leonard 2202 1 D L L L D *

Under 1700
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Litvinov, Dmitri 1653 5 12:+ 7:W 3:W 2:W 5:W 4:L
2 Lyall, Simon 1276 4 9:W 4:W 7:W 1:L 3:W 5:L
3 Steiner, Mike 1354 4 10:W 5:W 1:L 6:W 2:L 8:W
4 Mc Leod, Hugh 1393 4 6:W 2:L 8:W 5:L 9:W 1:W
5 Mukkattu, Philip 1221 4 11:W 3:L 10:W 4:W 1:L 2:W
6 Trundle, George 1158 3.5 4:L 9:W 11:W 3:L 7:D 0:W
7 Garland, Mana 1291 3.5 8:W 1:L 2:L 9:W 6:D 10:W
8 Leow, Lawrence 809 3 7:L 10:W 4:L 11:W 0:W 3:L
9 Ramachandran, Raghav 749 2 2:L 6:L 0:W 7:L 4:L 11:W
10 Zhu, Judy 937 2 3:L 8:L 5:L 0:W 11:W 7:L
11 Ma, Oscar 714 1 5:L 0:W 6:L 8:L 10:L 9:L
12 Chen, Thomas 1175 0 1:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

September 5th 2008 – Auckland Intermediate and Primary Schools Championships.
Intermediate:
1st Rangeview 18 points
2nd Bucklands Beach 16
3rd Waikowhai 9½
4th Northcross 9
5th Papatoetoe 7½

Primary:
1st Sunnybrae Normal 17 points
2nd Henderson North 13
3rd Pigeon Mountain 12½
4th Marshal Laing 10½
5th Papatoetoe Central 7

August 30th-31st 2008 – North Shore Open.
1st equal: Michael Steadman, Paul Garbett and Gino Thornton, 4/5
4-5: Ralph Hart and Mario Krstev, 3½
6-10: Jeremy Browne, John Duneas, Stephen Lukey, Andy Chen and Richard Taylor, 3
(21 players)

B-Grade
1st: Daniel Johns, 4½/5
2-4: Iliya Semerdzhiev, Dean Zhao and Bill Wu, 4
5-7: Manish Arora, Robert Mitchell and Ron Collingwood, 3
(17 players)

C-Grade
1st equal: Karl Zhu and Brian Liu, 4½/5
3rd: Simon Lyall, 4
4-10: Vaughan Collingwood, Alex Pan, Reginald Rider, Xiangwei Li, Benny Chen, Thomas Gothorp, and Maui Nathan, 3½
(39 players)

August 15th-24th 2008 – Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Several Kiwis travelled to this event.
In the 11-round 5th Dato’ Arthur Tan Malaysia Open Championship, Kiwi scores were: Paul Spiller 5, Bob Gibbons 4, Hilton Bennett 4 and Helen Milligan 3½.
In the 2-day 28th ASTRO-IGB Merdeka Rapid Open Team Chess Championship, the Klang Valley Kiwis achieved the very creditable and prize-winning position of 10th. The team consisted of Brian Jones (Australia), Bob Gibbons, Paul Spiller, Hilton Bennett and Edwin Lam (Malaysia).

August 17th 2008 – Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Bob 2245 4.5 2:W 6:W 3:D 5:W 8:W 4:L
2 Browne, Jeremy 1938 4.5 1:L 7:D 8:W 6:W 4:W 5:W
3 Mc Laren, Leonard 2202 4 8:W 5:W 1:D 4:D 7:W 6:L
4 Steadman, Michael 2225 3.5 5:L 8:W 6:W 3:D 2:L 1:W
5 Lee, Edward 1922 3 4:W 3:L 7:W 1:L 6:W 2:L
6 Krstev, Antonio 2078 2 7:W 1:L 4:L 2:L 5:L 3:W
7 Taylor, Richard 1750 1.5 6:L 2:D 5:L 8:W 3:L 8:L
8 Tanoi, Edward 1838 1 3:L 4:L 2:L 7:L 1:L 7:W

Under 1700
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) 1323 5 7:L 12:W 9:W 5:W 8:W 2:W
2 Mukkattu, Philip 1221 5 17:W 10:W 11:W 8:W 4:W 1:L
3 Cater, Jim 1506 4.5 12:W 5:L 7:D 6:W 13:W 4:W
4 Litvinov, Dmitri 1653 4 15:W 9:W 5:W 10:W 2:L 3:L
5 Lyall, Simon 1276 4 14:W 3:W 4:L 1:L 12:W 8:W
6 Liu, Cecily 1305 4 16:W 7:W 8:L 3:L 10:W 11:W
7 Li, Andrew ( Y ) 1186 3.5 1:W 6:L 3:D 13:L 14:W 15:W
8 Dong, Olivia 874 3 11:W 15:W 6:W 2:L 1:L 5:L
9 Garland, Mana 1291 3 0:+ 4:L 1:L 14:W 11:L 13:W
10 Mitchell, Bob 1555 3 13:W 2:L 17:W 4:L 6:L 16:W
11 Zhu, Karl 1362 3 8:L 14:W 2:L 17:W 9:W 6:L
12 Qiu, Katy 900 2.5 3:L 1:L 13:D 15:W 5:L 0:W
13 Zhu, Judy 937 2.5 10:L 16:W 12:D 7:W 3:L 9:L
14 Fan, Cathy 782 2 5:L 11:L 0:W 9:L 7:L 17:W
15 Lee, Ryan 1047 2 4:L 8:L 16:W 12:L 0:W 7:L
16 Zhang, Oliver 790 2 6:L 13:L 15:L 0:W 17:W 10:L
17 Patel, Tanmay 1 2:L 0:W 10:L 11:L 16:L 14:L

August 12th 2008 – Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
1st Judy Gao 5½/6
2nd Shirley Wu 5/6
3rd Sharon Wu 4½/6

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2008 Open Section (Over 12 yrs)
1 Gao, Judy U14 5.5 Lynfield College
2 Wu, Shirley U18 5 Mt Albert Grammar
3 Wu, Sharon U16 4.5 Mt Albert Grammar
4-8 Chen, Wanxin U14 4 MacLeans College
Wickham, Joan U14 4 Bucklands Beach Int
Duncan, Louise U16 4 Baradene College
Yang, Mona U14 4 Rangeview Intermediate Isobel,
Ou Yang U16 4 Mt Albert Grammar
9 Diprose, Melissa U18 3.5 Pakuranga College
10-15 Ng, Victoria U16 3 Mt Roskill Grammar
Thalhauser, Dana U16 3 Pakuranga College
Smith, Alethea U18 3 Pakuranga College
Solia, Kathleen U14 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Anil, Manju U14 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Jameson, Camille U14 3 Ponsonby Intermediate
16-21 Simon-Larsen, Tatijana U14 2 Kowhai Intermediate
McAsey, Caitlin U14 2 Kowhai Intermediate Devathasan,
Jayana U18 2 Pakuranga College Meredith, Edith U14 2 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Velasco, Bridget U14 2 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Poole, Nikayla U16 2 Baradene College 22 Baek, Agnes U16 1.5 Baradene College
23 Tan, Natalie U14 1 Baradene College

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2008 Under 12 yrs
1 Tsoi, Nicole 6 Sunderland College
2-3 Li, Jiapeng 5 Remuera Intermediate.
Lin, Anna 5 Marshall Laing School
4-8 Zou, Carolyn 4 Hill Top School
Yang, Alice 4 Auck Normal Intermediate
Holden, Gina 4 Kowhai Intermediate.
Tomlin, Chelsea 4 Rangeview Intermediate.
Solia, Olivia 4 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
9-11 Soppet, Zoe 3.5 Kowhai Intermediate.
Fuemana, Tamara 3.5 Rangeview Intermediate.
Arabo, Lidia 3.5 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
12-19 Foster, Tahina 3 Ferguson Intermediate.
Blakelock, Yvonne 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Koshie, Riya 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Sun, Rachel 3 Marshall Laing School
Mathew, Sandra 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Pinto, Joanna 3 St Mary’s College
Jose, Reshma 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
Lio, Celine 3 Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe)
20-23 Pritchard, Francesca 2.5 Ferguson Intermediate
Methven, Sarah 2.5 Rangeview Intermediate
Liu, Helena 2.5 St Thomas School
Morgan, Olivia 2.5 Ponsonby Intermediate.
24-29 Robinson, Lavana 2 Favona School
Smith, Madeleine 2 St Mary’s College
Ingram, Nicole 2 Ponsonby Intermediate.
Mooney, Alice 2 Bucklands Beach Int
Burling, Louise 2 St Mary’s College
Anderson, Christie 2 St Thomas School
30-31 Mackrell, Brianna 1.5 St Thomas School
Patea, Harmony 1.5 Ferguson Intermediate.
32 Yaqoob, Hanna 1 Favona School

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2008 Under 10 years
1 Fan, Cathy U8 6 Blockhouse Bay Primary
2-4 Chen, Catherine U10 4.5 MacLeans Primary
Zhu, Judy U8 4.5 Ellerslie Primary
Qiu, Katy U8 4.5 Sunnyhills School
5-8 Bansal, Gargi U10 4 Papatoetoe East Primary
Dong, Olivia U8 4 Sunnyhills School
Yao, Michelle U10 4 Diocesan School for Girls
Shu, Eva U8 4 St Cuthberts College
9-10 Qian, Bella U8 3.5 Sunnybrae Primary
Buckingham, Claire U10 3.5 Balmoral 7th Day Adventist
11-18 Liang, Sophia U10 3 Diocesan School for Girls
Abdullatif, Reem U10 3 Marshall Laing School
Akhlaqi, Mohadeseh U10 3 Favona School
Muir, Rachel U10 3 Takapuna Primary
Smythe, Tegan U10 3 Hillsborough Primary
Liang, Sabrina U8 3 Diocesan School for Girls
Philip, Ritu U8 3 Hillsborough
Hughes, Georgia U8 3 Pinehurst School
19 Duffy, Zoe U8 2.5 Pinehurst School
20-24 Okesene, Bheilee U10 2 Balmoral 7th Day Adventist
Jacobson, Melanie U10 2 Marshall Laing School
Mayo, Isla U8 2 Hillsborough Primary
McIntosh-Klissner, Paris U10 2 Hillsborough Primary
Qian, Elizabeth U8 2 Sunnybrae Primary
25 Kapaga, Emily U10 1.5 Favona School
26-28 Ellis, Chelsea U10 1 Hillsborough Primary
Fata, Georgina U10 1 Favona School
Peo, Kyrie U10 1 Favona School

August 11th-12th 2008 – Christchurch Girls Chess Competitions, Christchurch.
Host: Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Arbiters: Lucy Smith – Burnside High School;
Bo Siripornpitak – Christchurch Girls’ High School;
Samuel Wynands – Christchurch South Intermediate;
Rebecca Dent & Wanshi Tay – Halswell School;
Jade Jeffery, Thomas Penwell, William Penwell, James Mann & Elliott Salisbury – Home Educated
Adult helper on the day: Jules Grace (sponsored by Bank of New Zealand)
Reception: Susan Dent (Halswell)

YEARS 7 TO 13 TEAM COMPETITIONS
Round Robins YEARS 7 TO 13 TEAM – KING STREET – A-GRADE
Rangi Ruru A (10,34)
Christ the King A (8,21)
ChCh Girls’ A (5,20 – played a board down)
St Mark’s A (4,19)
Heathcote A (3,20)
St Mark’s C (0,6)
YEARS 7 TO 13 TEAM – QUEEN STREET – A-GRADE
Villa Maria A (7,28)
Cobham A (7,25)
Yaldhurst A (6,23)
Selwyn House A (5,20)
Rangi Ruru B (5,17)
St Mark’s B (0,10)
YEARS 9 TO 13 TEAM FINAL
Rangi Ruru A (5,16) – Winner Year 9 to 13
Villa Maria A (4,14) – Runner Up Year 9 to 13
Rangi Ruru B (3,11)
ChCh Girls’ A (0,6 – played a board down)
YEARS 7 TO 8 TEAM FINAL
Yaldhurst A (5,18) – Winner Year 7 to 8
Cobham A (4,14) – Runner Up Year 7 to 8
Christ the King A (2,7)
St Mark’s A (1,9)

YEARS 1 TO 6 TEAM COMPETITION
Round Robins KING STREET – A-GRADE
Selwyn House A (11, 38) – Joint Winner Year 1 to 6
Waimairi A (11, 38) – Joint Winner Year 1 to 6
St Peter’s A (11, 37) – Runner Up
St Mark’s A (10, 37)
Heathcote A (7, 32)
Harewood A (4, 26)
Bromley A (2, 16)
QUEEN STREET – B-GRADE
Waimairi B (9, 32) – Winner Queen St
St Mark’s B (8, 28) – Runner Up Queen St
St Peter’s B (7, 28)
Selwyn House B (4, 21)
Allenton A (2, 11)
ROOK STREET – B-GRADE
Hurunui A (10, 38) – Winner Rook St
Yaldhurst A (8, 30) – Runner Up Rook St
Bromley B (6, 19)
St Peter’s C (4, 18)
Selwyn House C (2, 15)
B-GRADE FINAL – HIGHER PLACED TEAMS FROM QUEEN & ROOK ST
Hurunui A (8, 27) – Overall Winner B Grade
Waimari B (5, 20) – Overall Joint Runner Up
St Peters B (5,20) – Overall Joint Runner Up
St Marks B (4, 14)
Yaldhurst A (2, 14)
Bromley B (0, 1)
B-GRADE FINAL – LOWER PLACED TEAMS FROM QUEEN & ROOK ST
Selwyn House B (6, 20)
St Peters C (3, 11)
Allenton (2, 10)
Selwyn House C (1, 6)

YEARS 1 TO 13 INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION – Swiss draws
CHRISTCHURCH GIRLS’ CHAMPION – Winner : Rebecca Dent – Halswell School
Christchurch Girls Champion – Joint Runner Up: Grace Lynskey – Villa Maria College
Christchurch Girls Champion – Joint Runner Up: Lucy Smith – Burnside High School
YEAR 13 – WINNER: Grace Lynskey – Villa Maria College
YEAR 11 – WINNER: Cassandra Rea – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
YEAR 10 – WINNER: Lucy Smith – Burnside High School
Year 10 – Runner Up: Jade Jeffery – Home Educated
YEAR 9 – WINNER: Stephanie Cullen – Rangiora High School
YEAR 8 – WINNER: Rebecca Dent – Halswell School
Year 8 – Runner Up : Ahyoung Kim – Cobham Intermediate
YEAR 7 – WINNER: Lucy Timmings – St Mark’s School
Year 7 – Runner Up : Wanzhi Tay – Halswell School
Year 7 – Third = : Marie-Claire Dickson-Bakker – St Mark’s Primary
Year 7 – Third = : Prashna McLean – Villa Maria College
YEAR 6 – WINNER: Anna Percy – Waimairi School
Year 6 – Runner Up : Dahyoung Kim – Burnside Primary School
Year 6 – Third = : Alice Clarkson – St Peter’s School
Year 6 – Third = : Makenzie Haberfield – Waimairi School
Year 6 – Third = : Sarah Cho – Cathedral Grammar
YEAR 5 – WINNER: Jane Hansen – St Peter’s School
Year 5 – Runner Up : Molly Naughton – St Peter’s School
Year 5 – Third : Stella Jones – Selwyn House School
YEAR 4 – WINNER: Isabella Gregory – Fendalton Open Air School
Year 4 – Joint Runner Up: Phoebe Wynands – St Peter’s School
Year 4 – Joint Runner Up: Rose Clarkson – St Peter’s School
YEAR 3 – WINNER: Sarah Brantley – Selwyn House School
Year 3 – Runner Up: Stella Hoeper – Ilam School
Year 3 – Third: Chrissy Patterson – Selwyn House School

August 8th-10th 2008 – Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open Division: 1st Ralph Hart
2nd Bob Smith
3rd= Mike Steadman, Daniel Han
Grade Prize: 1st Toleafoa Tanoi; 2nd Stefan Wagner

Under 1700 Division: 1st Jim Cater
2nd= Richard Dare, Gerald Shields, Ron Collingwood
Grade Prize: 1st Thomas Gothorp; 2nd = Lillian Dare, Joseph Barber
Len Whitehouse Memorial Cup – Best local player: Daniel Han
William Lynn Cup – Best local junor: Sven Schubert, Richard Dare

Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hart, Ralph 2173 5.5 17:W 12:W 2:W 5:W 4:W 3:D
2 Smith, Bob 2335 4.5 8:W 11:W 1:L 10:D 6:W 5:W
3 Steadman, Michael 2273 4 22:W 4:D 10:D 8:D 7:W 1:D
4 Han, Daniel 2111 4 20:W 3:D 7:W 6:D 1:L 11:W
5 Spain, Graeme 2213 3.5 9:W 0:D 13:W 1:L 10:W 2:L
6 Stuart, Peter 1996 3.5 14:D 15:W 12:W 4:D 2:L 8:D
7 Browne, Jeremy 1925 3.5 0:D 18:W 4:L 9:W 3:L 15:W
8 Fuatai, Fuatai 1908 3.5 2:L 20:W 19:W 3:D 15:D 6:D
9 Tanoi, Toleafoa 1797 3.5 5:L 21:W 11:W 7:L 16:W 10:D
10 Duneas, John 1939 3 0:D 14:W 3:D 2:D 5:L 9:D
11 Schubert, Sven 1925 3 21:W 2:L 9:L 13:W 14:W 4:L
12 Bennett, Hilton 1981 3 19:W 1:L 6:L 0:D 13:D 16:W
13 Krstev, Antonio 1935 3 0:D 16:W 5:L 11:L 12:D 18:W
14 Wagner, Stefan 1785 3 6:D 10:L 20:W 0:D 11:L 17:W
15 Marko, Helmut 1848 2.5 0:D 6:L 16:D 17:W 8:D 7:L
16 Rossiter, Philip 1764 2 0:D 13:L 15:D 19:W 9:L 12:L
17 Lynn, William 1787 2 1:L 0:D 18:D 15:L 20:W 14:L
18 Mitchell, Bob 1543 2 0:D 7:L 17:D 20:L 19:W 13:L
19 Smith, Vivian 1749 2 12:L 22:+ 8:L 16:L 18:L 20:W
20 Dolejs, Dan 1786 1 4:L 8:L 14:L 18:W 17:L 19:L
21 Wright, Caleb 1738 1 11:L 9:L 0:W 0: 0: 0:
22 Huang, Jay 1843 0 3:L 19:- 0: 0: 0: 0:
Under 1700
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Cater, Jim 1690 4.5 10:D 5:W 4:W 2:D 13:W 3:D
2 Shields, Gerald 1504 4 8:D 3:W 6:W 1:D 4:L 11:W
3 Collingwood, Ron 1399 4 12:W 2:L 7:W 0:D 5:W 1:D
4 Dare, Richard 1633 4 14:W 7:W 1:L 13:D 2:W 9:D
5 Gothorp, Thomas 1298 3.5 0:D 1:L 8:W 11:W 3:L 10:W
6 Tumai, Adam 1608 3.5 15:D 10:D 2:L 12:W 9:D 0:W
7 Barber, Joseph 3 0:W 4:L 3:L 14:+ 0:D 8:D
8 Dare, Lillian 1066 3 2:D 13:D 5:L 0:W 10:D 7:D
9 Liu, Cecily 1511 3 0: 12:W 10:D 15:D 6:D 4:D
10 Collingwood, Vaughan 1317 2.5 1:D 6:D 9:D 0:D 8:D 5:L
11 Zhai, Chang 1354 2.5 0: 0:D 14:W 5:L 15:W 2:L
12 Xu, Bill 955 2.5 3:L 9:L 0:W 6:L 14:D 13:W
13 Judkins, Gary 1432 2.5 0:D 8:D 15:W 4:D 1:L 12:L
14 Gao, Hans 1179 2 4:L 0:D 11:L 7:- 12:D 15:W
15 Tuatini, Murray 1080 1.5 6:D 0:D 13:L 9:D 11:L 14:L

July 23rd 2008 – Jenkins Trophy Match, North Shore.
North Shore defeated the challenger, Howick-Pakuranga, by 11½-8½.
North Shore had white on odd-numbered boards.
Board North Shore Result Howick-Pakuranga
1 HART, Ralph (2173) 1 : 0 DREYER, Martin (2241)
2 McCRONE,Jeffrey (2051) ½ : ½ GREEN, Ewen (2207)
3 LE BROCQ, Mark (2030) 0 : 1 LIM, Benji (1957)
4 STUART, Peter (1996) 1 : 0 YEE, Stan (1946)
5 KRSTEV, Antonio (1935) ½ : ½ SPILLER, Paul (1836)
6 KRSTEV, Mario (1928) 0 : 1 BLAXALL, Craig (1803)
7 GUNN, Neil (1922) 1 : 0 TAYLOR, Richard (1731)
8 PETRESKI, Filip (1910) 0 : 1 MORTEN, Paul (1696)
9 HOWARD, Michael (1840) 1 : 0 HUANG, Edward (1567)
10 MILLIGAN, Helen (1832) ½ : ½ BOOTH, Tony (1565)
11 HAIR, Philip (1828) 1 : 0 PLYLER, Scott (1494)
12 JARINA, Mario (1802) 1 : 0 MORTEN, Peter (1354)
13 EVANS, David (1782) 1 : 0 VAN DEN BOSCH, Kees (1231)
14 JOHNS, Daniel (1606) 1 : 0 KOLEV, Stefan (unr)
15 MITCHELL, Bob (1543) 0 : 1 CHEN, Alan (1183)
16 MEARS, Graham (1512) 0 : 1 CHEN, Wan-Xin (1121)
17 WINSOR, Brian (1334) 0 : 1 PAN, Alex (926)
18 STONE, James (unr) 1 : 0 LI, Luke (unr)
19 VAN DYK, Mandie (1284) 1 : 0 FERGUSON, Struan (unr)
20 RUDKINS, Linton (1163) 0 : 1 ZHANG, William (unr)

July 20th 2008 – North Island Rapidplay Championship, Tauranga.
North Island Rapidplay Champions: IM Anthony Ker and Hilton Bennett
3rd Mike Steadman
1st Grading prize: 1st Brett Rider, 2nd Hans Gao
2nd Grading prize: Hans Van Hutten and Paul Van Hutten
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ker, Anthony 2339 5 12:W 18:W 7:D 5:W 2:W 3:D
2 Bennett, Hilton 1814 5 14:W 13:W 3:W 7:W 1:L 9:W
3 Steadman, Michael 2225 4.5 16:W 11:W 2:L 18:W 4:W 1:D
4 Rider, Brett 1522 4 15:W 9:W 5:L 6:W 3:L 13:W
5 Duneas, John 2043 4 17:D 10:W 4:W 1:L 11:D 8:W
6 Spiller, Paul 1814 4 22:L 21:W 12:W 4:L 16:W 11:W
7 Milligan, Helen 1776 3.5 21:W 22:W 1:D 2:L 8:L 12:W
8 Marko, Helmut 1907 3.5 10:D 17:W 9:L 13:W 7:W 5:L
9 Lee, Edward 1922 3.5 20:W 4:L 8:W 11:D 17:W 2:L
10 Gao, Hans 1302 3.5 8:D 5:L 16:L 23:W 22:W 17:W
11 Fraemohs, Peter 1706 3 19:W 3:L 14:W 9:D 5:D 6:L
12 Collingwood, Vaughan 1482 3 1:L 23:W 6:L 14:W 19:W 7:L
13 Vilotijevic, Mige 1500 3 24:W 2:L 22:W 8:L 18:W 4:L
14 Van Hutten, Hans 1167 3 2:L 24:W 11:L 12:L 23:W 20:W
15 Van Hutten, Paul 975 3 4:L 20:L 21:W 16:L 24:W 22:W
16 Judkins, Gary 1419 2.5 3:L 19:L 10:W 15:W 6:L 18:D
17 Collingwood, Ron 1388 2.5 5:D 8:L 19:W 20:W 9:L 10:L
18 Mitchell, Robert 1555 2.5 23:W 1:L 20:W 3:L 13:L 16:D
19 Li, Jiapeng 1074 2.5 11:L 16:W 17:L 22:D 12:L 24:W
20 Gothorp, Thomas 1326 2 9:L 15:W 18:L 17:L 21:W 14:L
21 Chao, Terry 1147 2 7:L 6:L 15:L 24:W 20:L 23:W
22 Rider, Reginald 1210 1.5 6:W 7:L 13:L 19:D 10:L 15:L
23 Lee, Ryan 1047 1 18:L 12:L 24:W 10:L 14:L 21:L
24 Robson, Connor 433 0 13:L 14:L 23:L 21:L 15:L 19:L

July 15th-19th 2008 – North Island Championship, Tauranga.
North Island Champion: IM Anthony Ker
2nd Peter Stuart
1st Grading prize: Helen Milligan and Craig Blaxall
2nd Grading prize: 1st Caleb Wright, 2nd= Vivian Smith, Ron Collingwood and Bob Mitchell

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 Ker, Anthony 2342 6.5 16:W 11:W 2:W 12:W 3:D 8:D 4:W 5:D
2 Stuart, Peter 1996 5.5 20:W 9:W 1:L 4:D 6:D 5:D 11:W 3:W
3 Thornton, Gino 2074 5 21:W 5:D 4:W 9:W 1:D 11:D 6:D 2:L
4 Duneas, John 1939 5 13:W 6:W 3:L 2:D 11:D 12:W 1:L 8:W
5 Fuatai, Fuatai 1908 5 15:W 3:D 12:L 10:W 8:D 2:D 19:W 1:D
6 Milligan, Helen 1832 5 18:W 4:L 14:W 8:D 2:D 9:D 3:D 12:W
7 Blaxall, Craig 1803 5 19:D 12:D 8:L 15:W 10:D 17:W 9:D 11:W
8 Bennett, Hilton 1981 4.5 12:L 19:W 7:W 6:D 5:D 1:D 13:W 4:L
9 Fraemohs, Peter 1832 4.5 14:W 2:L 21:W 3:L 18:W 6:D 7:D 13:D
10 Wright, Caleb 1738 4.5 11:L 16:D 20:W 5:L 7:D 19:D 17:W 21:W
11 Van Der Lee, Bert 1912 4 10:W 1:L 13:W 16:W 4:D 3:D 2:L 7:L
12 Eade, Don 1768 4 8:W 7:D 5:W 1:L 13:D 4:L 18:W 6:L
13 Smith, Vivian 1749 4 4:L 18:W 11:L 21:W 12:D 14:W 8:L 9:D
14 Collingwood, Ron 1399 4 9:L 20:W 6:L 17:L 21:W 13:L 0:W 16:W
15 Mitchell, Bob 1543 4 5:L 17:D 19:D 7:L 16:W 18:L 21:W 0:W
16 Semerdzhiev, Iliya 1800 3.5 1:L 10:D 17:W 11:L 15:L 0:W 20:W 14:L
17 Dolejs, Dan 1786 3.5 0:L 15:D 16:L 14:W 20:W 7:L 10:L 18:W
18 Gothorp, Thomas 1298 3 6:L 13:L 0:W 19:W 9:L 15:W 12:L 17:L
19 Gao, Hans 1179 3 7:D 8:L 15:D 18:L 0:W 10:D 5:L 20:D
20 Stracy, Don 1780 2.5 2:L 14:L 10:L 0:W 17:L 21:W 16:L 19:D
21 Robinson, Greg 1168 1 3:L 0:W 9:L 13:L 14:L 20:L 15:L 10:L

July 11th 2008 – New Zealand Junior Rapid Championship
NZ Junior Rapid Champion: Mario Krstev with 5.5/6.
Second equal with 5/6 were: Andy Chen, Daniel Shen, Judy Gao and Edwin Yip.
(62 players)
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Krstev, Mario 2011 5.5 37:W 9:D 10:W 16:W 7:W 2:W
2 Chen, Andy 1748 5 40:W 15:W 18:W 5:W 3:W 1:L
3 Shen, Daniel 1834 5 50:W 31:W 11:W 4:W 2:L 6:W
4 Yip, Edwin 1624 5 55:W 17:W 12:W 3:L 29:W 14:W
5 Gao, Judy 1550 5 24:W 47:W 20:W 2:L 11:W 12:W
6 Yang, Lion 1488 4.5 42:W 33:W 16:D 9:W 8:W 3:L
7 Huang, Edward 1517 4.5 35:W 45:W 13:W 8:D 1:L 19:W
8 Smith, Devon 1637 4.5 28:W 25:W 19:W 7:D 6:L 20:W
9 Zhang, Leon 1271 4.5 56:W 1:D 43:W 6:L 41:W 18:W
10 Liu, Cecily 1305 4.5 46:W 43:D 1:L 48:W 21:W 26:W
11 Huang, Alex 1407 4 63:+ 21:W 3:L 33:W 5:L 36:W
12 Wu, Bill 1327 4 58:W 30:W 4:L 22:W 26:W 5:L
13 Li, Jaipeng 1074 4 23:W 48:W 7:L 15:W 14:L 29:W
14 Song, Bor-Kuan 1412 4 30:L 36:W 50:W 25:W 13:W 4:L
15 Tsoi, Nicole 1260 4 53:W 2:L 24:W 13:L 32:W 28:W
16 Yang, Mona 1186 4 59:W 26:W 6:D 1:L 27:D 31:W
17 Yang, Edison 1216 4 62:W 4:L 35:W 26:L 50:W 27:W
18 Guo, Charlie 1354 3.5 49:W 32:W 2:L 21:D 23:W 9:L
19 Zeng, Haowen 1348 3.5 44:W 22:W 8:L 23:D 40:W 7:L
20 Gao, Hans 1302 3.5 27:W 51:W 5:L 41:D 42:W 8:L
21 Lin, Howard 1142 3.5 34:W 11:L 49:W 18:D 10:L 39:W
22 Jiang, Henry 1123 3.5 39:W 19:L 34:W 12:L 24:D 41:W
23 Chen, Wan Xin 1119 3.5 13:L 46:W 39:W 19:D 18:L 42:W
24 May, Zachary 950 3.5 5:L 60:W 15:L 57:W 22:D 45:W
25 Li, Andrew 1186 3.5 54:W 8:L 55:W 14:L 39:D 40:W
26 Maroroa, Andrew 1544 3 41:W 16:L 37:W 17:W 12:L 10:L
27 Fan, Cathy 782 3 20:L 64:+ 36:D 43:W 16:D 17:L
28 Tang, Sean 960 3 8:L 54:W 29:L 46:W 33:W 15:L
29 Chen, George 1299 3 43:L 58:W 28:W 32:W 4:L 13:L
30 Qiu, Katy 900 3 14:W 12:L 33:L 38:W 44:L 52:W
31 Hao, Jia 1232 3 57:W 3:L 40:D 42:D 37:W 16:L
32 Chen, Alan 1119 3 38:W 18:L 51:W 29:L 15:L 44:W
33 Chen, Thomas 1175 3 61:W 6:L 30:W 11:L 28:L 49:W
34 Zheng, Michael 497 3 21:L 63:+ 22:L 55:W 36:L 50:W
35 Zhu, Judy 937 3 7:L 52:W 17:L 39:L 54:W 51:W
36 Yao, Winston 1197 3 48:D 14:L 27:D 49:W 34:W 11:L
37 Jiang, Andrew 1111 3 1:L 56:W 26:L 58:W 31:L 48:W
38 Chen, Jerry 494 3 32:L 49:L 53:W 30:L 58:W 55:W
39 Chan, John 495 2.5 22:L 44:W 23:L 35:W 25:D 21:L
40 Pan, Alex 1029 2.5 2:L 53:W 31:D 47:W 19:L 25:L
41 Zhang, Harrison 948 2.5 26:L 59:W 47:W 20:D 9:L 22:L
42 Li, Luke 926 2.5 6:L 61:W 45:W 31:D 20:L 23:L
43 Chen, Catherine 775 2.5 29:W 10:D 9:L 27:L 49:L 57:W
44 Rong, David 872 2.5 19:L 39:L 59:W 45:D 30:W 32:L
45 Dorofeev, Ivan 1139 2.5 52:W 7:L 42:L 44:D 56:W 24:L
46 Zhang, Oliver 790 2.5 10:L 23:L 60:W 28:L 47:D 58:W
47 Lu, Kevin 1152 2.5 60:W 5:L 41:L 40:L 46:D 56:W
48 Yao, Michelle 544 2 36:D 13:L 64:+ 10:L 52:D 37:L
49 Dong, Olivia 874 2 18:L 38:W 21:L 36:L 43:W 33:L
50 Carlier, Alexis 1054 2 3:L 57:W 14:L 51:W 17:L 34:L
51 Zhang, William 847 2 64:+ 20:L 32:L 50:L 60:W 35:L
52 Lim, Do-Hyun 496 2 45:L 35:L 56:D 59:W 48:D 30:L
53 Yang, Oscar 719 2 15:L 40:L 38:L 56:L 59:W 61:W
54 Chen, Johnson 500 2 25:L 28:L 58:L 61:W 35:L 60:W
55 Lin, Jimmy 959 1.5 4:L 62:+ 25:L 34:L 57:D 38:L
56 Li, Oliver 758 1.5 9:L 37:L 52:D 53:W 45:L 47:L
57 Jiang, Richard 609 1.5 31:L 50:L 61:W 24:L 55:D 43:L
58 Huang, Tiger 854 1 12:L 29:L 54:W 37:L 38:L 46:L
59 Mcdougall, Nathan 516 1 16:L 41:L 44:L 52:L 53:L 0:W
60 Dorofeev, Dima 498 1 47:L 24:L 46:L 0:W 51:L 54:L
61 Han, Eric 499 1 33:L 42:L 57:L 54:L 0:W 53:L
62 Wu, Simon 562 0 17:L 55:- 63:- 0: 0: 0:
63 Zhu, Edwin 891 0 11:- 34:- 62:- 0: 0: 0:
64 Li, William X 1323 0 51:- 27:- 48:- 0: 0: 0:

July 7th-10th 2008 – New Zealand Junior Championship
NZ Junior Champion: Andy Chen, Mario Krstev and Sue Maroroa, 6/7.
NZ Schoolpupils Champion: 1= Andy Chen & Mario Krstev
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: 1= Judy Gao, Nicole Tsoi & Wan Xin Chen
NZ Under 16: 1= Bill Wu & Charlie Guo
NZ Under 14: 1st Andy Chen, 2= Daniel Shen & Alex Huang
NZ Under 12: 1= Leo Zhu & Leon Zhang
NZ Under 10: 1st Hans Gao 2nd Karl Zhu
NZ Under 8: 1st Winston Yao 2nd William Zhang
NZ Girls Under 16, Under 14 and Under 12: Not awarded, because there were less than three entries in those divisions
NZ Girls Under 10: 1st Catherine Chen 2nd Michelle Yao
NZ Girls Under 8: 1= Cathy Fan, Olivia Dong, Katie Qiu & Judy Zhu
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Maroroa, Sue 1821 6 48:W 27:W 7:W 3:D 2:D 9:W 5:W
2 Chen, Andy 1871 6 33:W 22:W 18:W 6:D 1:D 13:W 8:W
3 Krstev, Mario 1928 6 35:W 20:W 12:W 1:D 5:D 18:W 7:W
4 Yip, Edwin 1754 5.5 38:W 25:W 8:W 5:L 6:D 20:W 19:W
5 Petreski, Filip 1908 5 30:W 11:W 9:W 4:W 3:D 6:D 1:L
6 Shen, Daniel 1947 5 49:W 15:W 19:W 2:D 4:D 5:D 12:D
7 Wu, Bill 1441 5 45:W 32:W 1:L 26:W 23:W 12:W 3:L
8 Guo, Charlie 1269 5 37:W 28:W 4:L 32:W 19:W 14:W 2:L
9 Huang, Alex 1507 5 42:W 26:W 5:L 17:W 22:W 1:L 25:W
10 Huang, Edward 1567 5 43:W 36:D 14:D 16:D 20:D 24:W 27:W
11 Gao, Hans 1179 5 34:W 5:L 38:W 35:W 13:L 23:W 18:W
12 Gao, Judy 1754 4.5 39:W 16:W 3:L 14:W 15:W 7:L 6:D
13 Zhu, Leo 1354 4.5 44:W 24:D 31:D 21:W 11:W 2:L 15:D
14 Tsoi, Nicole 1341 4.5 51:W 59:W 10:D 12:L 16:W 8:L 21:W
15 Zhu, Karl 1226 4.5 52:W 6:L 33:W 29:W 12:L 36:W 13:D
16 Zhang, Leon 1151 4.5 55:W 12:L 45:W 10:D 14:L 47:W 31:W
17 Chen, Wan Xin 1121 4.5 58:W 19:L 46:W 9:L 39:W 31:D 32:W
18 Yang, Lion 1454 4 46:W 21:W 2:L 24:W 31:W 3:L 11:L
19 Smith, Devon 1581 4 40:W 17:W 6:L 36:W 8:L 26:W 4:L
20 Chen, Alan 1183 4 62:+ 3:L 24:D 34:W 10:D 4:L 35:W
21 Jiang, Henry 1012 4 23:W 18:L 51:W 13:L 40:W 22:W 14:L
22 Li, William X 1173 4 56:W 2:L 39:W 30:W 9:L 21:L 38:W
23 Li, Luke 4 21:L 43:W 48:W 27:W 7:L 11:L 41:W
24 Pan, Alex 926 4 47:W 13:D 20:D 18:L 28:W 10:L 37:W
25 Dorofeev, Ivan 1152 4 54:W 4:L 42:W 31:L 30:W 37:W 9:L
26 Zhang, Harrison 976 4 57:W 9:L 44:W 7:L 42:W 19:L 40:W
27 Zhang, Paul 1162 4 50:W 1:L 40:W 23:L 35:W 41:W 10:L
28 Zheng, Michael 4 41:W 8:L 35:L 45:W 24:L 39:W 49:W
29 Chen, Thomas 944 4 31:D 57:W 36:D 15:L 37:L 42:W 43:W
30 Bao, Andy 900 4 5:L 52:W 59:W 22:L 25:L 51:W 36:W
31 Carlier, Alexis 3.5 29:D 41:W 13:D 25:W 18:L 17:D 16:L
32 Yao, Winston 919 3.5 60:W 7:L 37:W 8:L 47:D 34:W 17:L
33 Li, Bill 847 3.5 2:L 56:W 15:L 44:L 46:D 48:W 50:W
34 Huang, Tiger 465 3.5 11:L 48:D 49:W 20:L 59:W 32:L 47:W
35 Tang, Sean 909 3 3:L 62:+ 28:W 11:L 27:L 44:W 20:L
36 Li, Andrew 1022 3 53:W 10:D 29:D 19:L 43:W 15:L 30:L
37 Fan, Cathy 610 3 8:L 49:W 32:L 38:W 29:W 25:L 24:L
38 Chen, Catherine 841 3 4:L 54:W 11:L 37:L 56:W 46:W 22:L
39 Li, Jason 811 3 12:L 50:W 22:L 52:W 17:L 28:L 51:W
40 Zhang, Oliver 776 3 19:L 61:W 27:L 56:W 21:L 45:W 26:L
41 Jiang, Andrew 947 3 28:L 31:L 61:W 51:W 44:W 27:L 23:L
42 Qiu, Katie 751 3 9:L 58:W 25:L 54:W 26:L 29:L 52:W
43 Li, Oliver 758 3 10:L 23:L 58:W 50:W 36:L 52:W 29:L
44 Dong, Olivia 679 3 13:L 55:W 26:L 33:W 41:L 35:L 54:W
45 Li, Jacky 709 3 7:L 60:W 16:L 28:L 53:W 40:L 58:W
46 Zhu, Judy 723 3 18:L 47:W 17:L 59:D 33:D 38:L 53:W
47 Sung, Jonathan 2.5 24:L 46:L 62:+ 48:W 32:D 16:L 34:L
48 Zhang, William 847 2.5 1:L 34:D 23:L 47:L 55:W 33:L 59:W
49 Rong, David 916 2.5 6:L 37:L 34:L 60:W 50:D 59:W 28:L
50 Li, John 400 2.5 27:L 39:L 53:W 43:L 49:D 57:W 33:L
51 Qian, Bella 646 2 14:L 53:W 21:L 41:L 54:W 30:L 39:L
52 Jiang, Richard 609 2 15:L 30:L 60:W 39:L 57:W 43:L 42:L
53 Lim, Nicholas 2 36:L 51:L 50:L 62:+ 45:L 56:W 46:L
54 Chen, Johnson 2 25:L 38:L 57:W 42:L 51:L 55:W 44:L
55 Tam, Anthony 2 16:L 44:L 56:L 61:W 48:L 54:L 0:W
56 Guo, Jin Fan 400 2 22:L 33:L 55:W 40:L 38:L 53:L 60:W
57 Dorofeev, Dima 2 26:L 29:L 54:L 58:W 52:L 50:L 61:W
58 Yao, Michelle 2 17:L 42:L 43:L 57:L 61:W 60:W 45:L
59 Jin, Kelvin Shan 1.5 61:W 14:L 30:L 46:D 34:L 49:L 48:L
60 Shu, Eva 1 32:L 45:L 52:L 49:L 0:W 58:L 56:L
61 Han, Eric 1 59:L 40:L 41:L 55:L 58:L 0:W 57:L
62 Wu, Simon 482 0 20:- 35:- 47:- 53:- 0: 0: 0:

June/July 2008 – Palmerston North Chess Club Rapid Championship
6 round swiss, 25 +5, 16 players
1st Justin Davis (1911) 6/6
2nd Dennis Davey (1304) 5/6
3rd= Mathew King (1676) & Stephen Taylor (1592) 4/6
5th= Stewart Holdaway (1580), Charles Ker (2002), JuYoung Kim & Ricky Kim 3/6

The Rapid Championship saw the third exciting cash between the Palmerston North (Davis) and Wanganui (Ker) Champions this year, with the Palmy champ winning in 19 moves with black in Round 4 to secure first and end Ker’s tournament chances.
Ker, Charles – Davis, Justin
Palmy Club Rapid
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.dxe6 Bxe6 5.d4 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Qe7 7.Bxb4 Qxb4+ 8.Qd2 Nc6 9.Nc3 0-0-0 10.d5 Rhe8 11.0-0-0 Bf5 12.Qg5 Bg6 13.Nf3 Na5 14.Rd4 c5 15.dxc6 Rxd4 16.cxb7+ Nxb7 17.Nxd4 Re1+ 18 Nd1 Ne4 19.Qb5 Qd2+ 0-1

June 29th 2008 – Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
The final round, round 3, was played at Alexandra Park:
North Shore 4½-1½ Waitemata
Papatoetoe 3½-2½ Howick-Pakuranga
Final cross-table:

1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore 4½ 4½ 5 14 6
2 Howick-Pakuranga 1½ 4 2½ 8 2
3 Waitemata 1½ 2 4½ 8 2
4 Papatoetoe 1 3½ 1½ 6 2

June 15th 2008 – Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
Round 2 was played at Alexandra Park:
Howick-Pakuranga 1½-4½ North Shore
Waitemata 4½-1½ Papatoetoe

June 14th 2008 – Gordon Hoskyn Memorial Rapid 2008, Palmerston North.
The organisers thank supporting sponsors Gambit Books, New Zealand Chess Supplies, Palmerston North Boys High Chess Club (for an excellent venue), and the New Zealand Correspondence Chess Association.
A-Grade: 1st Russell Dive, 2nd= Scott Wastney and Michael Nyberg.
B-Grade: 1st= Dave Capper, Mathew King, Chris Smith, Stephen Taylor, Megan du Plessis, Brent Cooze, Alan Aldridge.
C-Grade: 1st= Brent Cooze and Megan du Plessis, 3rd= Neels du Plessis, Damon White, Andrew Brockway, Ryan Hill, Dylan Chen, Teh Gyu Kim, Daniel Yuan, Martin Stafford, John Young, Dennis Davey.
Junior: 1st Megan du Plessis, 2nd= Ryan Hill, Dylan Chen, Teh Gyu Kim, Daniel Yuan.
Senior: 1st Dave Capper.
Female: 1st Megan du Plessis
Thanks to DOP Martin Sims and Tournament Secretary Stewart Holdaway
No Name Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score Grade
1 Dive, Russell 2296 30:W 9:W 3:W 5:D 15:W 4:W 5.5 A
2 Wastney, Scott 2222 19:W 17:W 4:L 20:W 5:W 11:W 5 A
3 Nyberg, Michael 1949 39:W 20:W 1:L 22:W 9:W 8:W 5 A
4 Burns, Chris 1948 29:W 21:W 2:W 7:D 6:W 1:L 4.5 A
5 McDonald, John 1981 34:W 13:W 10:W 1:D 2:L 15:W 4.5 A
6 Ker, Charles 2002 27:W 8:W 18:D 16:W 4:L 17:W 4.5 A
7 Freeman, Michael 2094 40:W 11:W 15:D 4:D 17:D 16:W 4.5 A
8 Capper, Dave 1631 36:W 6:L 26:W 12:W 10:W 3:L 4 B/Senior
9 King, Mathew 1676 23:W 1:L 28:W 24:W 3:L 21:W 4 B
10 Smith, Chris 1841 41:W 24:W 5:L 19:W 8:L 27:W 4 B
11 Taylor, Stephen 1592 33:W 7:L 41:W 31:W 18:W 2:L 4 B
12 du Plessis, Megan 1441 43:W 16:L 33:W 8:L 23:W 22:W 4 Junior/Female
13 Cooze, Brent 1533 31:W 5:L 32:D 14:D 34:W 19:W 4 C
14 Aldridge, Alan 1769 32:D 30:W 16:L 13:D 39:W 24:W 4 B
15 Lee, Edward 28:W 22:W 7:D 18:W 1:L 5:L 3.5 A
16 Jackson, Ross 1765 26:D 12:W 14:W 6:L 20:W 7:L 3.5 B
17 Forster, Bill 1833 42:W 2:L 25:W 21:W 7:D 6:L 3.5 B
18 Davis, Justin 1911 25:W 44:W 6:D 15:L 11:L 40:W 3.5 A
19 du Plessis, Neels 1411 2:L 42:W 44:W 10:L 26:W 13:L 3 C
20 Holdaway, Stewart 1580 35:W 3:L 36:W 2:L 16:L 41:W 3 B
21 White, Damon 37:W 4:L 23:W 17:L 41:W 9:L 3 C
22 Brockway, Andrew 1521 38:W 15:L 35:W 3:L 28:W 12:L 3 C
23 Hill, Ryan 9:L 40:W 21:L 30:W 12:L 34:W 3 Junior
24 Chen, Dylan 1445 45:W 10:L 43:W 9:L 25:W 14:L 3 Junior
25 Kim, Teh Gyu 18:L 37:W 17:L 33:W 24:L 32:W 3 Junior
26 Yuan, Daniel 16:D 32:D 8:L 45:W 19:L 39:W 3 Junior
27 Stafford, Martin 6:L 36:L 42:W 35:W 31:W 10:L 3 C
28 Young, John 15:L 38:W 9:L 43:W 22:L 33:W 3 C
29 Davey, Dennis 1304 4:L 31:L 30:L 38:W 37:W 36:W 3 C/Senior
30 Reweti, Savern 1:L 14:L 29:W 23:L 32:D 31:W 2.5 C
31 Kim, Ju Young 13:L 29:W 40:W 11:L 27:L 30:L 2 Junior
32 Yuan, Michael 14:D 26:D 13:D 34:L 30:D 25:L 2 Junior
33 Atkins, Andrew 11:L 34:W 12:L 25:L 43:W 28: 2 Junior
34 Imtiaz, Yamin 1309 5:L 33:L 37:W 32:W 13:L 23:L 2 Junior
35 Peck, Garth 20:L 39:W 22:L 27:L 40:L 0:W 2 Junior
36 Sivakumaran, Shivan 8:L 27:W 20:L 39:L 45:W 29:L 2 Junior
37 Judd, Rhys 21:L 25:L 34:L 0:W 29:L 44:W 2 Junior
38 Lee, Ryan 22:L 28:L 39:L 29:L 0:W 43:W 2 Junior
39 Sunathvanichkul, Tawan 3:L 35:L 38:W 36:W 14:L 26:L 2 Junior
40 Howe, Matthew 7:L 23:L 31:L 42:W 35:W 18:L 2 Junior
41 Shierlaw, Hamish 10:L 45:W 11:L 44:W 21:L 20:L 2 Junior
42 Kimber, George 17:L 19:L 27:L 40:L 44:W 45:W 2 Junior
43 Lee, Terry 12:L 0:W 24:L 28:L 33:L 38:L 1 Junior
44 du Plessis, Vickey 639 0:W 18:L 19:L 41:L 42:L 37:L 1 Junior/Female
45 Kim, Ricky 24:L 41:L 0:W 26:L 36:L 42:L 1 Junior

June 8th 2008 – Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.
Open: 1st equal Leonard McLaren, Bruce Wheeler and Mike Steadman.
B-Grade: 1st equal Neil Cruden and Andrew Maroroa.

A-Grade
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 McLaren Leonard 4.5 2:W 5:W 4:D 3:D 7:D 9:W
2 Wheeler, Bruce 4.5 1:L 9:W 8:D 0:W 4:W 6:W
3 Steadman, Michael 4.5 6:L 8:W 7:W 1:D 9:W 5:W
4 Thornton, Gino 3.5 9:W 6:D 1:D 5:D 2:L 0:W
5 Goodhue, Nathan 3.5 7:W 1:L 6:W 4:D 8:W 3:L
6 Browne, Jeremy 2.5 3:W 4:D 5:L 8:L 0:W 2:L
7 Baotista, Ramon 2.5 5:L 0:W 3:L 9:L 1:D 8:W
8 Tanoi, Edward 2.5 10:+ 3:L 2:D 6:W 5:L 7:L
9 Maroroa, Sue 2 4:L 2:L 0:W 7:W 3:L 1:L
10 Fuatai, Fuatai 0 8:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

B-Grade
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Cruden, Neil 5 23:W 7:W 12:W 6:W 2:D 4:D
2 Maroroa, Andrew 5 14:W 3:D 9:W 11:W 1:D 6:W
3 Maroroa, Temu 4.5 24:W 2:D 5:W 7:L 9:W 10:W
4 Taylor, Richard 4.5 6:L 19:W 18:W 12:W 10:W 1:D
5 Mitchell, Bob 4.5 18:W 9:D 3:L 17:W 13:W 11:W
6 Gao, Hans 4 4:W 8:W 10:W 1:L 7:W 2:L
7 Garland, Mana 4 20:W 1:L 14:W 3:W 6:L 15:W
8 Guo, Charlie 3.5 19:D 6:L 20:W 9:L 18:W 17:W
9 Williams, Brian 3 22:W 5:D 2:L 8:W 3:L 14:D
10 Steiner, Mike 3 26:W 11:W 6:L 13:W 4:L 3:L
11 Lyall, Simon 3 15:W 10:L 16:W 2:L 12:W 5:L
12 Tsoi, Nicole 3 25:W 13:W 1:L 4:L 11:L 21:W
13 Vather, Adil 3 16:W 12:L 15:W 10:L 5:L 23:W
14 Zhu, Judy 3 2:L 24:W 7:L 23:D 22:W 9:D
15 Zhang, Paul 3 11:L 26:W 13:L 20:W 21:W 7:L
16 Qiu, Katy 3 13:L 25:W 11:L 21:L 26:W 19:W
17 Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) 2.5 0: 0: 0: 5:L 23:W 8:L
18 Qian, Bella 2.5 5:L 22:W 4:L 24:D 8:L 25:W
19 Guo, Nelson 2.5 8:D 4:L 23:L 22:W 24:W 16:L
20 Tang, Sean 2.5 7:L 23:W 8:L 15:L 25:D 24:W
21 Li, Andrew 2 0: 0: 0: 16:W 15:L 12:L
22 Bao, Andy 2 9:L 18:L 25:W 19:L 14:L 26:W
23 Holm, Gavin 1.5 1:L 20:L 19:W 14:D 17:L 13:L
24 Zhang, Oliver 1.5 3:L 14:L 26:W 18:D 19:L 20:L
25 Shingade, Murali 1.5 12:L 16:L 22:L 26:W 20:D 18:L
26 Fan, Cathy 0 10:L 15:L 24:L 25:L 16:L 22:L

May 31st-June 2nd 2008 – 31st Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.

A-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Garbett, Paul NZL 2317 4.5 17:W 14:D 5:W 8:D 2:W 6:D
2 Steadman, Michael NZL 2274 4.5 22:W 19:W 4:W 15:W 1:L 5:D
3 McCrone, Jeffrey NZL 2011 4.5 21:W 8:L 11:W 9:D 12:W 15:W
4 Zhang, Peng Li NZL 2049 4.5 25:W 9:W 2:L 20:W 6:D 8:W
5 Thornton, Gino NZL 2027 4.5 28:W 16:W 1:L 19:W 15:W 2:D
6 Dive, Russell NZL 2386 4 9:L 23:W 12:W 14:W 4:D 1:D
7 Han, Daniel NZL 2144 4 19:L 28:W 26:W 10:D 9:D 16:W
8 Smith, Robert NZL 2340 3.5 13:W 3:W 15:L 1:D 10:W 4:L
9 Brimble, Mark NZL 1894 3.5 6:W 4:L 16:W 3:D 7:D 14:D
10 Bennett, Hilton NZL 1974 3.5 11:D 24:W 14:D 7:D 8:L 19:W
11 Hair, Philip NZL 1766 3.5 10:D 26:D 3:L 25:W 14:D 22:W
12 Shen, Daniel NZL 1943 3.5 24:D 27:W 6:L 21:W 3:L 20:W
13 Chen, Andy NZL 1889 3.5 8:L 25:W 20:L 28:D 29:W 21:W
14 Stuart, Peter NZL 2007 3 18:W 1:D 10:D 6:L 11:D 9:D
15 McLaren, Leonard NZL 2267 3 23:W 29:W 8:W 2:L 5:L 3:L
16 Taylor, Richard NZL 1696 3 30:+ 5:L 9:L 27:W 18:W 7:L
17 Gibbons, Bob NZL 1879 3 1:L 18:D 21:L 24:W 19:D 29:+
18 Tanoi, Edward NZL 1772 3 14:L 17:D 27:W 22:D 16:L 26:W
19 Marko, Helmut PNG 1830 2.5 7:W 2:L 29:W 5:L 17:D 10:L
20 Smith, Vivian NZL 1723 2.5 29:L 0:W 13:W 4:L 22:D 12:L
21 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1816 2.5 3:L 22:D 17:W 12:L 28:W 13:L
22 Milligan, Helen NZL 1866 2.5 2:L 21:D 24:W 18:D 20:D 11:L
23 Eade, Don NZL 1842 2.5 15:L 6:L 25:L 0:W 26:D 28:W
24 Cruden, Neil NZL 1729 2 12:D 10:L 22:L 17:L 0:W 25:D
25 Power, Wayne NZL 1822 2 4:L 13:L 23:W 11:L 27:D 24:D
26 Wright, Caleb NZL 1738 2 27:D 11:D 7:L 29:D 23:D 18:L
27 Fuatai, Fuatai NZL 1971 2 26:D 12:L 18:L 16:L 25:D 0:W
28 Blaxall, Craig NZL 1819 1.5 5:L 7:L 0:W 13:D 21:L 23:L
29 Gautam, Asheesh FIJI 1923 1.5 20:W 15:L 19:L 26:D 13:L 17:-
30 Parikh, Vinay INDI 1900 0 16:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Cater, Jim 1632 5 3:L 18:W 13:W 4:W 2:W 6:W
2 Khan, Nazim 1690 4.5 8:W 6:W 3:W 5:D 1:L 9:W
3 Huang, Alex 1432 4 1:W 7:W 2:L 6:D 12:W 4:D
4 Huang, Edward 1440 4 13:W 5:D 11:W 1:L 10:W 3:D
5 Gao, Judy 1685 4 16:W 4:D 9:W 2:D 6:L 8:W
6 Zhao, Dean 1536 3.5 14:W 2:L 12:W 3:D 5:W 1:L
7 O’Connor, John 1642 3.5 18:W 3:L 10:D 8:L 15:W 11:W
8 Mukkattu, Philip 1512 3 2:L 14:W 16:D 7:W 9:D 5:L
9 Litvinov, Dmitry 1595 3 17:W 11:D 5:L 15:W 8:D 2:L
10 Gilmour, Mark 1593 3 12:L 17:W 7:D 11:W 4:L 15:D
11 Liu, Cecily 1408 2.5 15:W 9:D 4:L 10:L 13:W 7:L
12 Garland, Mana 1382 2.5 10:W 13:L 6:L 14:W 3:L 18:D
13 Smith, Devon 1641 2.5 4:L 12:W 1:L 16:W 11:L 17:D
14 Tsoi, Nicole 1351 2.5 6:L 8:L 18:W 12:L 17:D 16:W
15 Mitchell, Bob 1626 2 11:L 16:D 17:W 9:L 7:L 10:D
16 Pocock, Graham 1509 2 5:L 15:D 8:D 13:L 18:W 14:L
17 Courtney, Helen 1389 2 9:L 10:L 15:L 18:W 14:D 13:D
18 Francis, John 1464 .5 7:L 1:L 14:L 17:L 16:L 12:D

C-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Judkins, Gary 1273 5 10:W 7:W 2:L 23:W 3:W 11:W
2 Wu, Bill 1227 5 25:W 21:W 1:W 3:L 7:W 8:W
3 Steiner, Mike 1397 5 14:W 12:W 20:W 2:W 1:L 5:W
4 Ansell, Alan 1276 4.5 19:D 14:W 5:W 6:L 20:W 12:W
5 Liu, Brian 1161 4 29:W 13:W 4:L 15:W 6:W 3:L
6 Lyall, Simon 1350 4 17:W 9:D 15:D 4:W 5:L 14:W
7 Ansell, John 1149 4 24:W 1:L 28:W 13:W 2:L 16:W
8 Yang, Edison 1068 4 13:L 29:W 22:W 9:W 12:W 2:L
9 Zhang, Leon 1185 3.5 18:W 6:D 19:D 8:L 25:W 10:D
10 Chen, George 1016 3.5 1:L 18:W 21:W 12:L 15:W 9:D
11 Yang, Mona 1130 3.5 26:W 15:D 13:L 21:W 19:W 1:L
12 Li, William 1211 3 27:W 3:L 16:W 10:W 8:L 4:L
13 Gothorp, Thomas 1360 3 8:W 5:L 11:W 7:L 14:L 19:W
14 Chen, Wan-Xin 1073 3 3:L 4:L 29:W 18:W 13:W 6:L
15 Johnson, Jeffrey 1256 3 16:W 11:D 6:D 5:L 10:L 20:W
16 Lu, Kevin 981 3 15:L 26:W 12:L 27:W 23:W 7:L
17 Li, Andrew 1066 3 6:L 19:L 24:L 26:W 22:W 25:W
18 Wong, Shing 811 3 9:L 10:L 30:W 14:L 27:W 28:W
19 Li, Jiapeng 1063 2.5 4:D 17:W 9:D 20:D 11:L 13:L
20 Chen, Alan 1236 2.5 22:W 23:W 3:L 19:D 4:L 15:L
21 Zhang, Harry 1074 2.5 30:W 2:L 10:L 11:L 28:W 22:D
22 Chen, Thomas 941 2.5 20:L 24:W 8:L 28:W 17:L 21:D
23 Tuatini, Murray 1126 2.5 28:W 20:L 25:W 1:L 16:L 24:D
24 Tang, Sean 717 2.5 7:L 22:L 17:W 25:L 30:W 23:D
25 Bao, Andy 900 2 2:L 30:W 23:L 24:W 9:L 17:L
26 Zhang, Oliver 700 2 11:L 16:L 27:L 17:L 29:W 30:W
27 Zhu, Judy 813 1.5 12:L 28:L 26:W 16:L 18:L 29:D
28 Li, Jacky 647 1 23:L 27:W 7:L 22:L 21:L 18:L
29 Qiu, Katie 807 1 5:L 8:L 14:L 30:D 26:L 27:D
30 Fan, Cathy 589 .5 21:L 25:L 18:L 29:D 24:L 26:L

Junior
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gao, Hans U10 1103 5.5 10:W 17:W 6:W 2:W 3:D 7:W
2 Lewis, Jordan 1184 5 16:W 12:W 11:W 1:L 5:W 3:W
3 Cui, Harry 1000 4.5 19:W 15:W 5:W 6:W 1:D 2:L
4 Li, Jason U12 565 4.5 8:D 11:L 21:W 15:W 13:W 12:W
5 Jiang, Henry U12 1216 4 14:W 7:W 3:L 9:W 2:L 8:W
6 Rong, David U10 872 4 9:W 13:W 1:L 3:L 20:+ 11:W
7 Zhang, William U8 847 4 21:W 5:L 19:W 18:W 11:W 1:L
8 Jia, Hao U10 904 3.5 4:D 14:W 12:L 16:W 17:W 5:L
9 Li, Oliver U12 560 3.5 6:L 23:W 15:W 5:L 14:D 13:W
10 Lin, Ivan U12 570 3.5 1:L 21:D 22:W 13:L 16:W 14:W
11 Dong, Olivia U8 627 3 18:W 4:W 2:L 12:W 7:L 6:L
12 Chen, Catherine U10 872 3 22:W 2:L 8:W 11:L 18:W 4:L
13 Jiang, Richard U8 400 2.5 0:W 6:L 16:D 10:W 4:L 9:L
14 Shao, Darren U12 580 2.5 5:L 8:L 20:W 23:+ 9:D 10:L
15 Qian, Bella U8 651 2.5 20:W 3:L 9:L 4:L 22:W 17:D
16 Zou, Carolyn U12 570 2.5 2:L 22:W 13:D 8:L 10:L 18:W
17 Yang, Oscar U8 649 2.5 23:W 1:L 18:L 19:W 8:L 15:D
18 Wu, Simon U8 440 2 11:L 0:W 17:W 7:L 12:L 16:L
19 Zou, Oliver U8 566 2 3:L 20:L 7:L 17:L 21:W 22:W
20 Huang, Tiger U10 461 2 15:L 19:W 14:L 0:W 6:- 0:
21 Yang, Kevin U10 500 1.5 7:L 10:D 4:L 22:L 19:L 0:W
22 Li, John U10 550 1 12:L 16:L 10:L 21:W 15:L 19:L
23 Guo, Jin Fan U8 450 1 17:L 9:L 0:W 14:- 0: 0:

May 31st-June 2nd 2008 – Otago Queen’s Birthday Open 2008, Dunedin.
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 CROAD, NICHOLAS NZL 2288 2306 fm WE 5.5 7:W 4:W 2:W 5:W 3:D 6:W
2 JACKSON, L ROSS NZL 1988 1889 WE 4.5 11:W 8:W 1:L 3:D 10:W 4:W
3 JOHNSON, QUENTIN NZL 2156 2116 OT 4 6:W 5:L 10:W 2:D 1:D 9:W
4 NYBERG, MICHAEL NZL 1968 1902 WE 4 12:W 1:L 6:W 8:W 5:W 2:L
5 SUTHERLAND, JOHN L NZL 2050 2116 OT 4 10:W 3:W 9:W 1:L 4:L 8:W
6 NIJMAN, ARIE J NZL 1887 1760 CA 3 3:L 11:W 4:L 9:W 12:W 1:L
7 GOLD, HAMISH R NZL 1847 1781 OT 3 1:L 9:L 11:W 10:W 8:L 12:W
8 AIMERS, GEOFFREY NZL 1879 1808 OT 2.5 9:D 2:L 12:W 4:L 7:W 5:L
9 COOPER, NIGEL NZL 1587 CA 2.5 8:D 7:W 5:L 6:L 11:W 3:L
10 WARD, SIMON NZL 1762 1675 CA 2 5:L 12:W 3:L 7:L 2:L 11:W
11 DUFFIELD, TERENCE NZL 1627 OT 1 2:L 6:L 7:L 12:W 9:L 10:L
12 GLOISTEIN, BRUCE NZL 1864 1670 CA 0 4:L 10:L 8:L 11:L 6:L 7:L

15th & 22nd May 2008 – Palmerston North 10/10
Palmerston North Club played host to an interesting 16 player, 6 round swiss at 10/10. With both the current Palmerston North Champion (Justin Davis) and current Wanganui Champion (Charles Ker) playing, the key encounter came in round 4 – Davis vs Ker. Davis quickly built a big advantage only to walk into a nasty tactic. With a point lead Ker looked to have the event in the bag, but a shocking last round defeat to a player rated around 800 points below him left a tie for first place.
1st = Charles Ker & Justin Davis
3rd = Dennis Davey, Johan Van Uwren & Stewart Holdway

February/March 2008 – Wanganui Summer Swiss Tournament
Won by Martin Post, John McDonald and Chris Burns.

May 25th 2008 – P.D.Lee Cup 2008
Hastings & Havelock North Chess Club
Place Name Score 1 2 3 4 5
1 Smith, Chris 4.5 10:W 8:W 6:+ 3:D 4:W
2 Stewart, Murray 4 15:W 4:L 9:W 5:W 3:W
3 Cooze, Brent 3.5 12:W 5:W 4:W 1:D 2:L
4 Stafford, Martin 3 18:W 2:W 3:L 7:W 1:L
5 Smith, Dave 3 14:W 3:L 15:W 2:L 11:W
6 Burridge, Dave 3 13:W 11:W 1:- 0: 10:W
7 Hyslop, Stewart 3 11:L 10:W 12:W 4:L 13:W
8 Kimber, George 3 19:W 1:L 11:L 16:W 9:W
9 Ormond, Scott 2.5 10:D 16:W 2:L 11:W 8:L
10 Anderson, Vaughan 2.5 9:D 7:L 13:W 15:W 6:L
11 Ormond, Henare 2 7:W 6:L 8:W 9:L 5:L
12 Muir, Hamish 2 3:L 19:W 7:L 13:L 16:W
13 Mcleod, Tyler 1.5 4:L 14:D 10:L 12:W 7:L
14 Berry, Alan 1.5 5:L 13:D 0: 0: 15:W
15 Jacobs, Nicholas 1 2:L 18:W 5:L 10:L 14:L
16 Edwards, Allan 1 1:L 9:L 18:W 8:L 12:L
17 Waikato, Karlin 1 0: 0: 0: 0: 20:W
18 Coromandel, Thomas 1 4:L 15:L 16:L 0:+ 0:
19 Henry, Matao 0 8:L 12:L 0: 0: 0:
20 Merkley, Cameron 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 17:L

May 25th 2008 – Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
Round 1 was played at Alexandra Park:
Papatoetoe 1-5 North Shore
Waitemata 2-4 Howick-Pakuranga

May 17th-18th 2008 – Westfield Pakuranga Junior Chess Tournament, Pakuranga, Auckland.
48 players played in the Preliminary – grouped by age – on Saturday 17th. 24 players played in the Final (Sunday 18th).
Winner: Daniel Shen ( ACC ) 5½/6
2nd = Judy Gao (ACC ), Edward Huang (H-P), and B Song (H-P)

May 11th 2008 – Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland Chess Centre.
Open: 1st equal Mike Steadman, Leonard McLaren, Antonio Krstev and Daniel Han.
B-Grade: 1st equal Richard Taylor, Neil Cruden and Temu Maroroa.

Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Steadman, Michael 2222 4.5 15:W 9:W 4:W 3:L 2:D 5:W
2 Mc Laren, Leonard 2212 4.5 14:W 3:D 10:W 6:W 1:D 4:D
3 Krstev, Antonio 2002 4.5 17:W 2:D 5:W 1:W 4:L 9:W
4 Han, Daniel 1940 4.5 13:W 11:W 1:L 10:W 3:W 2:D
5 Tanoi, Edward 1767 3.5 12:W 10:D 3:L 16:W 6:W 1:L
6 Shen, Daniel 1609 3.5 7:D 8:W 13:W 2:L 5:L 16:W
7 Stuart, Peter 2010 3.5 6:D 16:D 14:W 9:D 11:D 8:D
8 Garbett, Paul 2257 3.5 16:D 6:L 18:W 15:W 9:D 7:D
9 Wheeler, Bruce 1948 3 18:W 1:L 12:W 7:D 8:D 3:L
10 Krstev, Mario 2034 3 19:W 5:D 2:L 4:L 20:W 12:D
11 Fuatai, Fuatai 2049 3 20:W 4:L 16:D 12:D 7:D 13:D
12 Thornton, Gino 2124 3 5:L 19:W 9:L 11:D 14:W 10:D
13 Smith, Robert 2272 3 4:L 20:W 6:L 14:D 18:W 11:D
14 Spiller, Paul 1815 2.5 2:L 17:W 7:L 13:D 12:L 20:W
15 Bennett, Hilton 1831 2.5 1:L 18:D 20:W 8:L 17:L 19:W
16 Milligan, Helen 1860 2 8:D 7:D 11:D 5:L 19:D 6:L
17 Mitchell, Bob 1578 2 3:L 14:L 19:L 20:L 15:W 18:W
18 Gao, Judy 1450 1.5 9:L 15:D 8:L 19:W 13:L 17:L
19 Bautista, Ramon 1700 1.5 10:L 12:L 17:W 18:L 16:D 15:L
20 Wright, Caleb 1731 1 11:L 13:L 15:L 17:W 10:L 14:L
B-Grade
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Taylor, Richard 1673 5 28:W 3:W 15:W 2:L 4:W 7:W
2 Cruden, Neil 1592 5 19:W 7:W 17:W 1:W 6:D 5:D
3 Maroroa, Temu 1313 5 31:W 1:L 26:W 21:W 16:W 6:W
4 Smith, Devon 1627 4.5 10:W 9:W 8:W 6:D 1:L 16:W
5 Collingwood, Vaughn 1509 4.5 18:W 20:W 6:L 11:W 13:W 2:D
6 Steiner, Mike 1397 4 0:+ 22:W 5:W 4:D 2:D 3:L
7 Zhu, Karl 1245 4 35:W 2:L 10:W 8:W 25:W 1:L
8 Judkins, Gary 1450 4 29:W 12:W 4:L 7:L 14:W 9:W
9 Wu, Bill 1274 4 32:W 4:L 19:W 17:W 15:W 8:L
10 Zhang, Paul 885 4 4:L 32:W 7:L 24:W 17:W 15:W
11 Chen, Alan 1105 4 33:W 15:L 27:W 5:L 29:W 20:W
12 Li, William 1170 3.5 34:W 8:L 18:W 16:L 21:W 13:D
13 Liu, Cecily 1344 3.5 24:W 17:L 28:W 26:W 5:L 12:D
14 Mukkattu, Phillip 1369 3.5 23:W 26:L 25:D 22:W 8:L 18:W
15 Guo, Charlie 1444 3 21:W 11:W 1:L 20:W 9:L 10:L
16 Garland, Mana 1427 3 26:L 23:W 22:W 12:W 3:L 4:L
17 Jiang, Catherine 3 25:W 13:W 2:L 9:L 10:L 34:W
18 Zhu, Judy 798 3 5:L 30:W 12:L 27:W 19:W 14:L
19 Wong, Shing 811 3 2:L 35:W 9:L 32:W 18:L 25:W
20 Tsoi, Nicole 1190 3 30:W 5:L 29:W 15:L 26:W 11:L
21 Qiu, Katy 762 3 15:L 33:W 23:W 3:L 12:L 27:W
22 Guo, Nelson 1101 3 27:W 6:L 16:L 14:L 30:W 26:W
23 Tang, Sean 717 3 14:L 16:L 21:L 31:W 34:W 28:W
24 Fan, Cathy 678 3 13:L 25:L 35:W 10:L 33:W 29:W
25 Pan, Alex 963 2.5 17:L 24:W 14:D 28:W 7:L 19:L
26 Dong, Olivia 750 2 16:W 14:W 3:L 13:L 20:L 22:L
27 Zhang, Oliver 650 2 22:L 0:W 11:L 18:L 32:W 21:L
28 Qian, Bella 932 2 1:L 31:W 13:L 25:L 35:W 23:L
29 Chen, Catherin 764 2 8:L 34:W 20:L 33:W 11:L 24:L
30 Shingade, Balamurali 650 2 20:L 18:L 31:W 35:L 22:L 0:+
31 Ma, Oscar 677 2 3:L 28:L 30:L 23:L 0:W 35:W
32 Hu, Jenny 650 2 9:L 10:L 34:W 19:L 27:L 33:W
33 Yao, Michelle 650 1 11:L 21:L 0:+ 29:L 24:L 32:L
34 Wu, Simon 650 1 12:L 29:L 32:L 0:W 23:L 17:L
35 Li, Jacky 650 1 7:L 19:L 24:L 30:W 28:L 31:L

April 30th-May 4th 2008 – New Zealand Women’s Chess Championship, Auckland.
Joint Women’s Champions 2008 are Natasha Fairley, Judy Gao, and Helen Milligan.
Joint Women’s Reserve Champions: Jiapeng Li and Joey Wong.

Women’s Championship
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1= Fairley, Natasha 1770 1730 6.5 * L W D W D D W W W
Gao, Judy 1883 1685 6.5 W * D L D W D W W W
Milligan, Helen 1989 1866 6.5 L D * D D W W W W W
4 Charamova, Jennya 2006 1662 6 D W D * L L W W W W
5 Smith, Vivian 1837 1723 5.5 L D D W * D D D W W
6= Liu, Cecily 1408 3.5 D L L W D * D W L L
Wu, Shirley 1790 1598 3.5 D D L L D D * D W L
8= Wu, Sharon 1501 2.5 L L L L D L D * D W
9 Tsoi, Nicole 1351 2.5 L L L L L W L D * W
10 Du Plessis, Megan 1484 2 L L L L L W W L L *

Women’s Reserve
No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1= Wong, Joey 8 * D W W W W W W D W
Li, Jiapeng 8 D * D W W W W W W +
3 Zhu, Judy 6.5 L D * L W W W W W W
4= Lin Zou, Carolyn 5 L L W * L L W W W +
Dong, Olivia 5 L L L W * W L W W W
6= Qiu, Katy 4 L L L W L * W L W +
Fan, Cathy 4 L L L L W L * W W +
8 Chen, Catherine 3 L L L L L W L * W W
9 Yao, Michelle 1.5 D L L L L L L L * W
10 Qian, Bella 0 L – L – L – – L L *

April 25th-27th 2008 – New Zealand Seniors Chess Championship 2008, Hamilton.
Joint Seniors’ Champions 2008 are Peter Stuart and William Lynn.
3rd place Wayne Power.
Joint under-1600 winners were Nigel Cooper, David Capper, and Tony Booth.
Top female Vivian Smith.
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Stuart, Peter 2007 4.5 11:W 7:W 4:W 2:L 5:W 3:D
2 Lynn, William 1775 4.5 6:D 14:W 8:W 1:W 3:L 9:W
3 Power, Wayne 1822 4 5:L 6:W 12:W 4:D 2:W 1:D
4 Smith, Vivian 1723 3.5 9:W 10:W 1:L 3:D 6:D 7:D
5 Capper, David 1586 3.5 3:W 8:L 10:D 7:W 1:L 11:W
6 Booth, Tony 1527 3.5 2:D 3:L 13:W 10:D 4:D 14:W
7 Goffin, Peter 1689 3.5 13:W 1:L 9:W 5:L 11:W 4:D
8 Cooper, Nigel 1587 3.5 0:D 5:W 2:L 11:L 13:W 12:W
9 Collingwood, Ron 1330 3 4:L 0:+ 7:L 12:W 10:W 2:L
10 Cruden, Neil 1729 3 12:W 4:L 5:D 6:D 9:L 13:W
11 Mitchell, Bob 1626 2 1:L 12:L 14:W 8:W 7:L 5:L
12 Courtney, Helen 1389 2 10:L 11:W 3:L 9:L 14:W 8:L
13 Dare, Lillian 1049 1.5 7:L 0:D 6:L 14:W 8:L 10:L
14 van der Hulst, Harry 1051 0.5 0:D 2:L 11:L 13:L 12:L 6:L

April 19th 2008 – Burnham Cup: Wanganui vs Palmerston North, Interclub 2008 first leg
1) John McDonald 1½ – ½ Justin Davis
2) Chris Burns 1½ – ½ Charles Ker
3) James Stewart 1½ – ½ Stephen Taylor
4) David Bell ½ – 1½ Martin Sims
5) Brian Williams 1 – 1 Stewart Holdaway
6) Aaron Jian 2 – 0 Jeremy Smith
7) Bill Maddren ½ – 1½ Michael Yuan
8) Kelly Forrest 1 – 1 Daniel Yuan
9) Dilba Sanga 1 – 1 Frank Visser
10) John Young 2 – 0 Mathew Yuan
Final score 12½ – 7½ to Wanganui
Justin Davis writes – “After 20 years of successfully defending the Burnham Cup, Wanganui lost narrowly to a lower-rated Palmerston North team in 2007. Wanganui, keen to regain their Burnham Cup, made an impressive start with hometown advantage to this 2-part Interclub match, going into the lead in the first leg by 5 points, over 10 boards and 2 rounds. The second leg is due to be played in October.”

April 13th 2008 – Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Hamilton.
A-Grade
1 Puchen Wang 2392 6 15:W 8:W 7:W 5:W 4:W 2:W
2 Fuatai Fuatai 2049 4 16:W 5:D 3:D 8:W 7:W 1:L
3 Gino Thornton 2124 4 12:W 6:L 2:D 10:W 5:D 8:W
4 Daniel Han 1940 4 10:W 7:L 14:W 13:W 1:L 9:W
5 Bob Smith 2272 3.5 9:W 2:D 6:W 1:L 3:D 7:D
6 John McDonald 1981 3.5 11:W 3:W 5:L 7:D 8:L 16:W
7 Paul Garbett 2257 3 13:W 4:W 1:L 6:D 2:L 5:D
8 John Duneas 2048 3 14:W 1:L 9:W 2:L 6:W 3:L
9 Paul Spiller 1815 3 5:L 16:W 8:L 11:W 14:W 4:L
10 Judy Gao 1450 2.5 4:L 13:D 11:W 3:L 12:L 14:W
11 Bob Mitchell 1578 2.5 6:L 12:W 10:L 9:L 13:D 15:W
12 Evginia Charamova 1779 2.5 3:L 11:L 16:D 15:L 10:W 13:W
13 Stefan Wagner 1785 2 7:L 10:D 15:W 4:L 11:D 12:L
14 William Lynn 1700 2 8:L 15:W 4:L 16:W 9:L 10:L
15 Ryan Trass 1885 2 1:L 14:L 13:L 12:W 16:W 11:L
16 Caleb Wright 1731 0.5 2:L 9:L 12:D 14:L 15:L 6:L
B-Grade
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Alan Ansell 1512 5 17:W 7:W 9:W 3:+ 6:W 2:L
2 Devon Smith 1627 5 22:W 16:W 4:L 7:W 14:W 1:W
3 Richard Taylor 1673 5 25:W 8:W 13:W 1:- 10:W 6:W
4 Richard Dare 1528 5 26:W 21:W 2:W 6:L 11:W 10:W
5 Vaughan Collingwood 1509 4.5 24:D 25:W 10:L 17:W 13:W 12:W
6 Gary Judkins 1450 4 29:W 11:W 12:W 4:W 1:L 3:L
7 Ian Kennedy 1070 4 27:W 1:L 19:W 2:L 18:W 15:W
8 Thomas Gothorp 1369 4 32:W 3:L 18:W 11:L 23:W 20:W
9 Adam Tumai 1657 4 18:W 15:W 1:L 10:L 25:W 14:W
10 Vivian Smith 1563 3.5 14:W 12:D 5:W 9:W 3:L 4:L
11 James Kennedy 1064 3.5 19:W 6:L 26:W 8:W 4:L 13:D
12 Oscar Lynn 1166 3.5 35:W 10:D 6:L 24:W 16:W 5:L
13 Neil Cruden 1592 3 23:W 20:W 3:L 16:D 5:L 11:D
14 Bill Li 967 3 10:L 32:W 20:W 15:W 2:L 9:L
15 Helen Courtney 1352 3 34:W 9:L 22:W 14:L 17:W 7:L
16 Cecily Liu 1344 3 28:W 2:L 23:W 13:D 12:L 21:D
17 Sam Hambling 940 3 1:L 28:W 21:W 5:L 15:L 25:W
18 Andrew van der Vyver 1010 3 9:L 34:W 8:L 28:W 7:L 29:W
19 Daniel Ng 560 3 11:L 0:W 7:L 23:L 33:W 26:W
20 Nicole Tsoi 1190 3 31:W 13:L 14:L 26:W 22:W 8:L
21 Hans Gao 1164 3 30:W 4:L 17:L 29:D 24:W 16:D
22 Lillian Dare 995 3 2:L 24:W 15:L 27:W 20:L 28:W
23 Terry Chao 979 3 13:L 31:W 16:L 19:W 8:L 27:W
24 Bill Xu 867 2.5 5:D 22:L 29:W 12:L 21:L 32:W
25 Quinn McKay 1022 2 3:L 5:L 31:W 32:W 9:L 17:L
26 Zac Johnson 960 2 4:L 30:W 11:L 20:L 31:W 19:L
27 Adrian Wong 570 2 7:L 29:L 33:W 22:L 0:W 23:L
28 Christopher Whiteley 594 2 16:L 17:L 34:W 18:L 30:W 22:L
29 Dominic Becker 850 2 6:L 27:W 24:L 21:D 32:D 18:L
30 William Lockwood-Geck 575 2 21:L 26:L 32:L 33:W 28:L 0:W
31 Hannah Lockwood-Geck 590 2 20:L 23:L 25:L 34:W 26:L 33:W
32 Judy Zhu 798 1.5 8:L 14:L 30:W 25:L 29:D 24:L
33 Conor Robson 595 0 0: 0: 27:L 30:L 19:L 31:L
34 David Hoskins 638 0 15:L 18:L 28:L 31:L 0: 0:
35 Ben Brown 580 0 12:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

March 25th-29th 2008 – Sydney International Open, AUSTRALIA.
1st equal with 7/9: GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly (India), GM Zhang Zhong (Singapore), GM Gawain Jones (England), GM-elect Zong-Yuan Zhao (Australia).
Scores of New Zealanders:
GM Murray Chandler 6, FM Bob Smith and IM Puchen Wang 5.5, Bill Forster 5, Helen Milligan, Mike Steadman, and Hilton Bennett 4.5, Bobby Cheng (also under-12 prize), John Sutherland, Fuatai Fuatai and Paul Spiller 4, Dan Dolejs 3.5, Ed Tanoi and Bob Mitchell 2.5.

March 21st-23rd 2008 – Wellington Open.
A-Grade :- 1st= IM Anthony Ker and FM Scott Wastney 3rd= IM Russell Dive and FM Nicolas Croad
B-Grade :- 1st= Fuatai Fuatai, John Duneas, Ross Jackson, Alan Aldridge, and Bill Forster
C-Grade :- 1st Neels du Plessis
Director of play: Bruce Pollard.
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ker, Anthony 2330 5 21:W 9:W 6:D 11:W 5:W 2:D
2 Wastney, Scott 2293 5 17:W 15:W 7:W 5:D 13:W 1:D
3 Croad, Nicolas 2313 4.5 19:W 8:W 5:L 6:W 4:D 10:W
4 Dive, Russell 2341 4.5 18:W 5:L 17:W 15:W 3:D 8:W
5 Baider, Daniel 2050 4 28:W 4:W 3:W 2:D 1:L 6:D
6 Van Der Hoorn, Mark 2172 4 14:W 10:W 1:D 3:L 12:W 5:D
7 Han, Daniel 2209 4 26:W 29:W 2:L 8:L 20:W 15:W
8 Duneas, John 3.5 16:W 3:L 19:W 7:W 9:D 4:L
9 Marner, Gavin 2057 3.5 22:W 1:L 18:W 10:D 8:D 13:D
10 Aldridge, Alan 1962 3.5 24:W 6:L 23:W 9:D 11:W 3:L
11 Fuatai, Fuatai 2087 3.5 27:D 23:W 12:W 1:L 10:L 18:W
12 Forster, Bill 1964 3.5 20:D 27:W 11:L 17:W 6:L 22:W
13 Jackson, Ross 1979 3.5 23:L 20:W 29:W 21:W 2:L 9:D
14 Du Plessis, Neels 3.5 6:L 16:W 21:L 24:W 22:D 20:W
15 Davis, Justin 1904 3 25:W 2:L 24:W 4:L 16:W 7:L
16 Judkins, Gary 3 8:L 14:L 0:W 19:W 15:L 28:W
17 Ward, Simon 1769 3 2:L 22:W 4:L 12:L 23:W 25:W
18 Wilkins, Mark 1981 3 4:L 26:W 9:L 23:W 21:W 11:L
19 Capper, David 3 3:L 25:W 8:L 16:L 27:W 24:W
20 Smith, Jeremy 2.5 12:D 13:L 28:W 27:W 7:L 14:L
21 Stracy, Don 2.5 1:L 28:D 14:W 13:L 18:L 27:W
22 Du Plessis, Megan 2.5 9:L 17:L 25:W 29:W 14:D 12:L
23 Wu, David 2 13:W 11:L 10:L 18:L 17:L 0:W
24 Khoo, Alan 2 10:L 0:W 15:L 14:L 26:W 19:L
25 Shierlaw, Hamish 2 15:L 19:L 22:L 0:W 29:W 17:L
26 Gers, Matthew 2 7:L 18:L 27:L 28:W 24:L 29:W
27 Hewson, Michael 1.5 11:D 12:L 26:W 20:L 19:L 21:L
28 Brockway, Andrew 1.5 5:L 21:D 20:L 26:L 0:W 16:L
29 Kruger, Sebastian 1 0:W 7:L 13:L 22:L 25:L 26:L

March 21st-23rd 2008 – MIT Easter Chess Tournaments, Auckland.
Standard time control
1st equal with 3.5/5: Leonard McLaren and Craig Blaxall.
Rapid time control
Top section: 1st Gino Thornton 3.5/5, 2nd Paul Godfrey 3.5.
Other sections:
1st Sharon Wu 4/5, 2nd equal Mana Garland and Shirley Wu 3/5
1st equal Maui Nathan, Jaipeng Li, Wan Xin Chen, and Nicole Tsoi 3/5
1st Karl Zhu 4.5/5, 2nd Leo Zhu 3/5
1st equal Thomas Chen and Jing Yu 3.5/5
1st Catherin Chen 5/5, 2nd Katy Qiu 4/5
1st Lawrence Leow 5/5, 2nd Henry Jiang 4/5.

March 20th-24th 2008 – Doeberl Cup, AUSTRALIA.
1st with 7.5/9 was GM VAruzhan Akobian (USA).
Scores of New Zealanders:
IM Puchen Wang 6, Michael Steadman 4.5, Tony Dowden and Hilton Bennett 4.

March 16th 2008 – 2008 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club Annual Latvian Tournament, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
A-Grade
No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Smith, Bob 4.5 10:W 4:D 6:W 7:W 3:D 2:D
2 Steadman, Mike 4.5 13:W 6:D 4:W 3:D 8:W 1:D
3 Garbett, Paul 4.5 5:D 9:W 14:W 2:D 1:D 7:W
4 Thornton, Gino 4.5 15:W 1:D 2:L 11:W 5:W 8:W
5 Duneas, John 3.5 3:D 8:W 7:L 6:W 4:L 11:W
6 Krstev, Mario 3.5 11:W 2:D 1:L 5:L 9:W 13:W
7 McLaren, Leonard 3.5 9:W 14:D 5:W 1:L 12:W 3:L
8 Eade, Don 3 16:+ 5:L 12:W 14:W 2:L 4:L
9 Browne, Jeremy 3 7:L 3:L 13:W 15:W 6:L 0:W
10 Trass, Ryan 3 1:L 15:W 11:L 12:L 0:W 14:W
11 Blaxall, Craig 2.5 6:L 13:D 10:W 4:L 15:W 5:L
12 Wright, Caleb 2.5 14:L 0:W 8:L 10:W 7:L 15:D
13 Power, Wayne 2 2:L 11:D 9:L 0:W 14:D 6:L
14 Petreski, Filip 2 12:W 7:D 3:L 8:L 13:D 10:L
15 Puepuemai, Wayne 1.5 4:L 10:L 0:W 9:L 11:L 12:D
16 Fuatai, Fuatai 0 8:- 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
B-Grade
1 Taylor, Richard 1673 5.5 61:W 17:W 44:W 8:D 7:W 2:W
2 Litvinov, Dimitry 1595 5 30:W 47:W 23:W 3:W 10:W 1:L
3 Chen, Andy 1699 5 49:W 22:W 9:W 2:L 8:W 10:W
4 Booth, Tony 1470 5 26:W 40:D 11:W 5:D 28:W 12:W
5 Smith, Devon 1548 5 24:W 56:W 21:D 4:D 27:W 14:W
6 Aziz, Zulkifli 1674 5 50:W 21:L 34:W 20:W 26:W 9:W
7 Cruden, Neil 1595 4.5 51:W 11:D 40:W 21:W 1:L 29:W
8 Chen, Eachen 1669 4 34:W 36:W 14:W 1:D 3:L 13:D
9 Wu, Sharon 1548 4 16:W 18:W 3:L 33:W 31:W 6:L
10 Shen, Daniel 1482 4 33:W 20:W 29:W 13:W 2:L 3:L
11 Huang, Edward 1252 4 55:W 7:D 4:L 25:W 15:D 27:W
12 MacLeod, Hugh 1677 4 31:W 23:L 45:W 15:W 18:W 4:L
13 Wu, Shirley 1606 4 45:W 39:W 15:D 10:L 21:W 8:D
14 Gao, Judy 1450 4 27:W 28:W 8:L 32:W 16:W 5:L
15 Plyler, Scott 1430 4 37:W 43:W 13:D 12:L 11:D 30:W
16 Zhu, Leo 1118 4 9:L 54:W 22:W 29:W 14:L 35:W
17 Mukkattu, Philip 1369 4 42:W 1:L 20:L 43:W 48:W 26:W
18 Chen, Jimmy 1268 4 53:W 9:L 43:W 46:W 12:L 32:W
19 Judkins, Gary 1516 4 20:L 26:L 30:W 50:W 49:W 31:W
20 Zhu, Karl 1089 3.5 19:W 10:L 17:W 6:L 22:D 41:W
21 Fairley, Natasha 1345 3.5 52:W 6:W 5:D 7:L 13:L 44:W
22 Collingwood, Vaughan 1423 3.5 60:W 3:L 16:L 34:W 20:D 40:W
23 Puepuemai, Malo 1399 3.5 58:W 12:W 2:L 27:L 46:W 24:D
24 Yang, Edison 1120 3.5 5:L 55:W 35:W 28:L 38:W 23:D
25 Taylor, David 1443 3.5 46:L 0:L 51:W 11:L 42:W 28:W
26 Pan, Alex 1014 3 4:L 19:W 59:W 44:W 6:L 17:L
27 Chao, Terry 979 3 14:L 38:W 47:W 23:W 5:L 11:L
28 Tang, Sean 701 3 62:W 14:L 50:W 24:W 4:L 25:L
29 Idris, Ali Imran 1675 3 63:W 35:W 10:L 16:L 47:W 7:L
30 Yang, Mona 1121 3 2:L 57:W 19:L 39:W 44:W 15:L
31 Li, Luke 1210 3 12:L 37:W 58:W 48:W 9:L 19:L
32 Lu, Kevin 1008 3 44:L 41:W 39:W 14:L 36:W 18:L
33 Chen, George 1069 3 10:L 53:W 36:W 9:L 35:L 49:W
34 Tsoi, Nicole 1182 3 8:L 52:W 6:L 22:L 57:W 48:W
35 Morten, Peter 1373 3 59:W 29:L 24:L 45:W 33:W 16:L
36 Gothorp, Thomas 1322 3 48:W 8:L 33:L 37:W 32:L 46:W
37 Qiu, Katie 900 3 15:L 31:L 52:W 36:L 51:W 47:W
38 Garland, Mana 1443 3 43:L 27:L 57:W 40:W 24:L 45:W
39 Collingwood, Ron 1329 3 57:W 13:L 32:L 30:L 58:W 43:W
40 Gao, Hans 991 2.5 41:W 4:D 7:L 38:L 55:W 22:L
41 Stokes, Alister 1451 2.5 40:L 32:L 42:D 53:W 56:W 20:L
42 Zhu, Judy 761 2.5 17:L 45:L 41:D 60:W 25:L 55:W
43 Li., Bill 967 2 38:W 15:L 18:L 17:L 50:W 39:L
44 Moller, Jean-yves 1452 2 32:W 46:W 1:L 26:L 30:L 21:L
45 Chen, Wan Xin 1176 2 13:L 42:W 12:L 35:L 53:W 38:L
46 Chen, Thomas 959 2 25:W 44:L 49:W 18:L 23:L 36:L
47 Zhang, Oliver 1299 2 54:W 2:L 27:L 58:W 29:L 37:L
48 Chen, Catherine 717 2 36:L 51:W 56:W 31:L 17:L 34:L
49 Coventry, Ray 1211 2 3:L 60:W 46:L 54:W 19:L 33:L
50 van den Bosch, Kees 1207 2 6:L 59:W 28:L 19:L 43:L 56:W
51 Li, Jiapeng 1148 2 7:L 48:L 25:L 52:W 37:L 57:W
52 Zou, Oliver 724 2 21:L 34:L 37:L 51:L 54:W 60:W
53 Fan, Cathy 671 2 18:L 33:L 60:W 41:L 45:L 59:W
54 Zou, Carolyn 715 2 47:L 16:L 63:W 49:L 52:L 58:W
55 Denzel, Filipo 450 1.5 11:L 24:L 0:W 56:D 40:L 42:L
56 Ramachandran, Raghav 1209 1.5 64:W 5:L 48:L 55:D 41:L 50:L
57 Dong, Olivia 720 1 39:L 30:L 38:L 59:W 34:L 51:L
58 Qian, Bella 792 1 23:L 63:W 31:L 47:L 39:L 54:L
59 Yang, Oscar 766 1 35:L 50:L 26:L 57:L 60:W 53:L
60 Robson, Conor 899 0 22:L 49:L 53:L 42:L 59:L 52:L
61 McRae, John 1200 0 1:L 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
62 Michael, Andrew 1290 0 28:L 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
63 Zawadzki, Nicolas 1208 0 29:L 58:L 54:L 0: 0: 0:
64 Syamimi, Nur 1676 0 56:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

March 9th 2008 – Second Sunday Puchen GM Rapid, Auckland.
A-Grade
1 Thornton, Gino (2) 2056 NS 6 13:W 3:W 2:W 5:W 7:W 6:W
2 Steadman, Michael (1) 2120 AC 5 10:W 4:W 1:L 6:W 3:W 5:W
3 Shen, Daniel (13) 1482 AC 4 12:W 1:L 4:W 10:W 2:L 7:W
4 Wheeler, Bruce (5) 1948 AC 3.5 14:W 2:L 3:L 11:W 5:D 12:W
5 Krstev, Antonio (3) 2031 NS 3 8:W 11:W 6:D 1:L 4:D 2:L
6 Krstev, Mario (4) 2016 NS 3 7:D 12:W 5:D 2:L 8:W 1:L
7 Taylor, Richard (11) 1673 HP 3 6:D 10:D 11:W 8:W 1:L 3:L
8 Blaxall, Craig (10) 1718 WT 3 5:L 9:W 14:W 7:L 6:L 11:W
9 Tanoi, Edward (7) 1754 PT 3 11:L 8:L 10:L 13:W 12:W 14:W
10 Jarina, Mario (8) 1743 NS 2.5 2:L 7:D 9:W 3:L 14:W 13:L
11 Gao, Judy (14) 1450 AC 2 9:W 5:L 7:L 4:L 13:W 8:L
12 Milligan, Helen (6) 1865 NS 1.5 3:L 6:L 13:D 14:W 9:L 4:L
13 Eade, Don (9) 1733 AC 1.5 1:L 14:L 12:D 9:L 11:L 10:W
14 Mitchell, Bob (12) 1652 NS 1 4:L 13:W 8:L 12:L 10:L 9:L

B-Grade
1 Cruden, Neil (1) 1595 AC 5.5 7:W 9:W 3:W 4:W 2:D 8:W
2 Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) (6) 1168 AC 5 25:W 8:D 6:W 5:W 1:D 14:W
3 Tsoi, Nicole (5) 1182 WT 5 24:W 10:W 1:L 12:W 11:W 4:W
4 Garland, Mana (2) 1443 AC 4 22:W 11:W 12:W 1:L 7:W 3:L
5 Zhang, Leon (4) 1301 AC 4 0:D 16:W 8:W 2:L 6:D 11:W
6 Yang, Mona (8) 1121 WT 4 18:D 17:W 2:L 10:W 5:D 15:W
7 Chen, Thomas (13) 959 HP 4 1:L 19:W 13:W 14:W 4:L 16:W
8 Chen, George (11) 1069 AC 3.5 20:W 2:D 5:L 17:W 12:W 1:L
9 Li, Jiapeng (7) 1148 AC 3.5 19:W 1:L 15:W 11:L 13:W 10:D
10 Lu, Kevin (12) 1008 AC 3.5 13:W 3:L 21:W 6:L 20:W 9:D
11 Holm, Gavin (10) 1109 AC 3 21:W 4:L 20:W 9:W 3:L 5:L
12 Yang, Edison (9) 1120 WT 3 15:W 14:W 4:L 3:L 8:L 21:W
13 Shingade, Balamurali (25) 421 AC 3 10:L 0:+ 7:L 16:W 9:L 22:W
14 Li, Andrew (3) 1363 NS 3 23:W 12:L 22:W 7:L 19:W 2:L
15 Fan, Cathy (22) 671 WT 3 12:L 23:W 9:L 21:W 22:W 6:L
16 Zhang, Harrison (14) 958 AC 2.5 0:D 5:L 18:W 13:L 17:W 7:L
17 Lin, Jimmy (15) 954 AC 2.5 0:D 6:L 23:W 8:L 16:L 20:W
18 Tang, Sean (21) 701 2.5 6:D 22:L 16:L 19:L 0:W 24:W
19 Zou, Carolyn Lin (20) 715 2 9:L 7:L 0:W 18:W 14:L 25:-
20 Huang, Tiger (24) 461 2 8:L 25:W 11:L 24:W 10:L 17:L
21 Ma, Oscar (23) 670 AC 2 11:L 24:W 10:L 15:L 25:W 12:L
22 Zhang, Oliver (16) 800 2 4:L 18:W 14:L 23:L 15:L 13:L
23 Qian, Bella (17) 792 NS 2 14:L 15:L 17:L 22:W 24:L 0:W
24 Yang, Oscar (18) 766 WT 2 3:L 21:L 25:W 20:L 23:W 18:L
25 Zou, Oliver Lin (19) 715 0 2:L 20:L 24:L 0:L 21:L 19:-

February 23rd 2008 – Wanganui/Palmerston North vs Wellington Interclub Match
1 Charles Ker 0 – 2 Scott Wastney
2 John McDonald 0 – 2 Anthony Ker
3 Justin Davis 0 – 2 Nick Croad
4 Cedric Blackhouse ½ – 1½ Alan Aldridge
5 Martin Post 0 – 2 Ross Jackson
6 Stewart Holdaway 1 – 1 Roy Seabrook
7 Brain Williams 0 – 2 Ralph Townsend
8 Tehgyu Kim 0 – 2 Lawrance Farrington
9 John Young 0 – 2 Andrew Brockway
Final score 1½ – 16½ to Wellington
D.O.P. Martin Sims Wanganui/Palmerston North versus Wellington
Justin Davis writes – “In 2005 Wanganui Club defeated an underpowered Wellington team. In 2006 Palmerston North narrowly defeated a higher rated Wanganui team. Since Palmerston North players had won the Wanganui Club Champs in 2006 and 2007, the idea came about for a combined team to crush Wellington. Sadly a couple of the stronger players were missing from the Wanganui/Palmerston North team, and Wellington remembering their previous defeat turned up with some of their strongest players. Wanganui/Palmerston claim that we will avenge this defeat in the rematch!”

February 23rd 2008 – Bay of Plenty 25′ + 5″ Rapid, Tauranga, organised by Caleb Wright, Mt Maunganui RSA CC.
A-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mike Steadman AC 2120 5.5 14:D 10:W 7:W 5:W 2:W 6:W
2 Giovanni Thornton NS 2056 4.5 13:D 12:W 9:W 8:W 1:L 5:W
3 John Duneas MM 1900 4.5 11:L 17:W 15:W 6:D 8:W 7:W
4 Helmut Marko MM 1817 4 5:L 18:W 14:W 7:L 10:W 9:W
5 Ralph Hart NS 2147 3.5 4:W 8:D 13:W 1:L 7:W 2:L
6 Robert Smith WT 2275 3.5 15:W 7:L 12:W 3:D 11:W 1:L
7 Mario Krstev NS 2016 3 16:W 6:W 1:L 4:W 5:L 3:L
8 Peter Stuart NS 2015 3 18:W 5:D 11:W 2:L 3:L 12:D
9 Bert Vanderlee MM 2018 3 17:W 11:D 2:L 15:D 12:W 4:L
10 Filip Petreski NS 1965 3 12:L 1:L 16:W 14:W 4:L 17:W
11 Caleb Wright MM 1686 2.5 3:W 9:D 8:L 13:W 6:L 16:L
12 Johan Vosloo NS 1695 2.5 10:W 2:L 6:L 18:W 9:L 8:D
13 Wayne Power NS 1761 2.5 2:D 14:W 5:L 11:L 15:D 18:D
14 Rik Hothersall CA 1800 2 1:D 13:L 4:L 10:L 17:D 15:W
15 Paul Spiller HP 1827 2 6:L 16:W 3:L 9:D 13:D 14:L
16 William Lynn HA 1700 2 7:L 15:L 10:L 17:L 18:W 11:W
17 Craig Blaxall WT 1718 1.5 9:L 3:L 18:L 16:W 14:D 10:L
18 Vivian Smith WT 1697 1.5 8:L 4:L 17:W 12:L 16:L 13:D
B-Grade
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ron Collingwood MM 1329 5 17:W 2:L 9:W 14:W 4:W 3:W
2 Neil Cruden AC 1595 4.5 7:W 1:W 4:W 3:L 11:W 6:D
3 Devon Smith WT 1548 4.5 15:W 10:W 6:D 2:W 5:W 1:L
4 David Taylor PT 1443 4 14:W 11:W 2:L 6:W 1:L 9:W
5 Vaughan Collingwood MM 1423 4 13:W 9:L 7:W 12:W 3:L 11:W
6 Alan Ansell NP 1399 4 18:W 16:W 3:D 4:L 12:W 2:D
7 Scott Smith PT 1280 3.5 2:L 17:W 5:L 8:W 14:D 15:W
8 Hans Van Hutten MM 1101 3.5 10:L 15:D 17:W 7:L 16:W 14:W
9 Hans Gao PT 991 3 12:W 5:W 1:L 11:L 10:W 4:L
10 Nigel Marko MM 1323 3 8:W 3:L 14:L 15:W 9:L 18:W
11 Thomas Gothorp HA 1322 3 20:W 4:L 16:W 9:W 2:L 5:L
12 Andrew Michael PT 1290 3 9:L 18:W 19:W 5:L 6:L 16:W
13 Rick Mc Guiness MM 1190 3 5:L 14:L 15:L 19:W 17:W 20:W
14 John Mcrae PT 1200 2.5 4:L 13:W 10:W 1:L 7:D 8:L
15 Greg Robinson MM 1252 2.5 3:L 8:D 13:W 10:L 20:W 7:L
16 Paul Van Hutten MM 958 2 19:W 6:L 11:L 18:W 8:L 12:L
17 Malcolm Mcdonald MM 1119 2 1:L 7:L 8:L 20:W 13:L 19:W
18 John Ansell NP 1150 2 6:L 12:L 20:W 16:L 19:W 10:L
19 Dimitri Petreski NS 850 1 16:L 20:W 12:L 13:L 18:L 17:L
20 Yvonne Mcdonald MM 1000 0 11:L 19:L 18:L 17:L 15:L 13:L

January 15-25 2008 – New Zealand Chess Supplies 115th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.

Championship
No Name Feder Rtg Title Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Chandler, Murray NZL 2540 gm 9 3:W 9:L 6:W 14:D 18:W 8:D 4:W 2:W 10:W 5:W 16:W
2 Dive, Russell NZL 2341 im WE 7.5 6:W 11:W 14:W 18:D 4:L 3:D 8:W 1:L 13:W 9:W 5:D
3 Steadman, Michael NZL 2238 AC 7.5 1:L 22:D 21:+ 12:W 10:W 2:D 13:D 9:W 5:L 4:W 8:W
4 Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA 2391 im 6.5 12:L 10:W 7:W 9:W 2:W 13:D 1:L 5:D 8:W 3:L 15:D
5 McLaren, Leonard NZL 2250 NS 6.5 21:W 18:D 13:D 8:L 16:W 9:D 6:W 4:D 3:W 1:L 2:D
6 Spain, Graeme NZL 2191 GA 6.5 2:L 20:W 1:L 15:W 11:W 18:D 5:L 8:L 22:W 14:W 17:W
7 Hart, Ralph NZL 2174 NS 6.5 13:D 16:D 4:L 19:D 17:W 14:D 9:L 12:D 20:W 22:W 18:W
8 Ker, Anthony NZL 2330 im WE 6 15:L 17:W 12:W 5:W 13:D 1:D 2:L 6:W 4:L 10:W 3:L
9 Lukey, Stephen NZL 2283 fm WE 6 22:W 1:W 18:L 4:L 14:W 5:D 7:W 3:L 11:D 2:L 20:W
10 Smith, Robert NZL 2333 fm WT 6 16:D 4:L 19:W 11:W 3:L 12:W 18:W 13:D 1:L 8:L 21:W
11 Reilly, Tim AUS 2276 fm 6 20:W 2:L 15:W 10:L 6:L 16:D 21:W 18:W 9:D 13:D 19:D
12 Hartvig, Ove DEN 2233 fm 6 4:W 14:L 8:L 3:L 19:W 10:L 20:W 7:D 21:W 16:D 22:W
13 Garbett, Paul NZL 2338 im NS 5.5 7:D 15:W 5:D 16:W 8:D 4:D 3:D 10:D 2:L 11:D 14:L
14 Watson, Bruce NZL 2293 fm AC 5.5 17:W 12:W 2:L 1:D 9:L 7:D 16:L 21:W 15:D 6:L 13:W
15 Barlow, Matthew NZL 2148 NS 5.5 8:W 13:L 11:L 6:L 20:D 17:D 19:D 22:W 14:D 21:W 4:D
16 Dowden, Tony NZL 2170 OT 5 10:D 7:D 22:W 13:L 5:L 11:D 14:W 17:D 19:D 12:D 1:L
17 Thornton, Gino NZL 2095 NS 5 14:L 8:L 20:D 21:W 7:L 15:D 22:W 16:D 18:W 19:D 6:L
18 Croad, Nicolas NZL 2313 WE 4.5 19:W 5:D 9:W 2:D 1:L 6:D 10:L 11:L 17:L 20:W 7:L
19 Stuart, Peter NZL 2114 NS 4 18:L 21:D 10:L 7:D 12:L 22:D 15:D 20:D 16:D 17:D 11:D
20 Fuatai, Fuatai NZL 2087 NS 2.5 11:L 6:L 17:D 22:D 15:D 21:D 12:L 19:D 7:L 18:L 9:L
21 Goodhue, Nathan NZL 2083 AC 2 5:L 19:D 3:- 17:L 22:W 20:D 11:L 14:L 12:L 15:L 10:L
22 Bennett, Hilton NZL 2094 HA 1.5 9:L 3:D 16:L 20:D 21:L 19:D 17:L 15:L 6:L 7:L 12:L
Major Open
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 Shen, Daniel 1844 8.5 35:W 16:D 8:D 18:D 23:W 7:W 2:D 10:W 3:W 5:W 4:D
2 Wheeler, Bruce 1994 8 26:W 3:D 27:W 5:D 8:D 30:W 1:D 4:D 11:D 6:W 15:W
3 Yee, Stanley 1811 8 31:W 2:D 6:D 16:D 18:W 11:D 17:W 5:W 1:L 7:W 12:W
4 Krstev, Mario 1927 7.5 28:W 8:D 25:L 33:W 9:W 17:D 16:W 2:D 7:D 14:W 1:D
5 Krstev, Antonio 1937 7 18:W 23:W 22:W 2:D 7:D 10:D 6:W 3:L 12:W 1:L 11:D
6 Jackson, Ross 1914 7 34:D 20:W 3:D 24:W 30:D 26:W 5:L 9:D 17:W 2:L 19:W
7 Wu, Minghua 1882 6.5 29:W 30:W 24:D 25:W 5:D 1:L 9:D 21:W 4:D 3:L 8:D
8 Blaxall, Craig 1794 6.5 41:W 4:D 1:D 28:W 2:D 16:D 10:L 19:W 9:L 25:W 7:D
9 Maroroa, Sue 1759 6.5 36:W 12:D 19:W 10:D 4:L 20:W 7:D 6:D 8:W 15:L 14:D
10 Forster, Bill 1847 6.5 13:D 33:W 34:W 9:D 17:D 5:D 8:W 1:L 14:L 21:D 22:W
11 Milligan, Helen 1929 6.5 20:D 34:D 16:D 29:D 35:W 3:D 14:D 23:W 2:D 19:D 5:D
12 Eade, Don 1855 6.5 21:W 9:D 17:D 30:L 34:D 24:W 26:W 27:W 5:L 16:W 3:L
13 Cruden, Neil 1552 6.5 10:D 25:L 14:W 19:D 22:D 23:D 20:D 26:W 21:D 18:D 28:W
14 Fairley, Natasha 1679 6.5 44:W 22:L 13:L 45:W 32:W 27:D 11:D 16:W 10:W 4:L 9:D
15 Power, Wayne 1854 6.5 32:W 24:L 28:L 39:D 37:W 18:L 31:W 20:W 22:W 9:W 2:L
16 Tanoi, Edward 1719 6 43:W 1:D 11:D 3:D 24:W 8:D 4:L 14:L 23:W 12:L 30:W
17 Yip, Edwin 1713 6 45:W 19:D 12:D 22:W 10:D 4:D 3:L 29:W 6:L 28:D 20:D
18 Seabrook, Roy 1678 6 5:L 31:W 39:W 1:D 3:L 15:W 27:L 30:D 24:W 13:D 21:D
19 Chen, Eachen 1844 6 39:W 17:D 9:L 13:D 21:D 34:W 30:W 8:L 27:W 11:D 6:L
20 Goffin, Peter 1670 6 11:D 6:L 35:D 31:W 29:W 9:L 13:D 15:L 39:W 27:W 17:D
21 Kay, Bruce 1571 6 12:L 36:W 23:L 44:W 19:D 22:W 25:W 7:L 13:D 10:D 18:D
22 Dolejs, Dan 1833 5.5 38:W 14:W 5:L 17:L 13:D 21:L 33:W 34:W 15:L 26:W 10:L
23 Aldridge, Alan 1801 5.5 42:W 5:L 21:W 26:D 1:L 13:D 32:W 11:L 16:L 34:W 24:D
24 Smith, Vivian 1728 5.5 37:W 15:W 7:D 6:L 16:L 12:L 39:D 35:W 18:L 31:W 23:D
25 Taylor, Richard 1734 5.5 40:D 13:W 4:W 7:L 26:L 33:D 21:L 36:W 32:W 8:L 29:D
26 Ward, Simon 1678 5.5 2:L 38:W 44:W 23:D 25:W 6:L 12:L 13:L 29:W 22:L 34:W
27 Gold, Hamish 1831 5.5 33:D 40:W 2:L 35:D 28:W 14:D 18:W 12:L 19:L 20:L 38:W
28 Cater, Jim 1627 5.5 4:L 42:W 15:W 8:L 27:L 35:L 41:W 33:W 30:W 17:D 13:L
29 Gilmour, Mark 1590 5.5 7:L 41:D 40:W 11:D 20:L 36:W 35:W 17:L 26:L 32:W 25:D
30 Evans, David 1771 5 46:+ 7:L 32:W 12:W 6:D 2:L 19:L 18:D 28:L 33:W 16:L
31 Gothorp, Thomas 1342 5 3:L 18:L 36:W 20:L 40:W 32:L 15:L 41:W 37:W 24:L 43:W
32 Booth, Anthony 1570 5 15:L 37:W 30:L 38:W 14:L 31:W 23:L 39:W 25:L 29:L 40:W
33 Michael, Andrew 1411 5 27:D 10:L 41:W 4:L 39:W 25:D 22:L 28:L 42:W 30:L 44:W
34 Mitchell, Robert 1627 4.5 6:D 11:D 10:L 43:W 12:D 19:L 37:W 22:L 40:W 23:L 26:L
35 Mukkattu, Phillip 1519 4.5 1:L 43:W 20:D 27:D 11:L 28:W 29:L 24:L 36:D 38:L 41:W
36 Zhu, Karl 1253 4.5 9:L 21:L 31:L 0:W 43:W 29:L 38:W 25:L 35:D 40:D 42:D
37 Gao, Hans 934 4.5 24:L 32:L 38:D 42:W 15:L 44:W 34:L 40:L 31:L 43:W 39:W
38 Garland, Mana 1431 4.5 22:L 26:L 37:D 32:L 44:D 43:+ 36:L 42:D 43:W 35:W 27:L
39 Huang, Edward 1489 4 19:L 45:W 18:L 15:D 33:L 41:+ 24:D 32:L 20:L 44:W 37:L
40 Zhu, Leo 1021 4 25:D 27:L 29:L 41:D 31:L 42:D 43:W 37:W 34:L 36:D 32:L
41 Guo, Charlie 1277 4 8:L 29:D 33:L 40:D 45:W 39:- 28:L 31:L 44:W 42:W 35:L
42 Rudkins, Linton 1301 3.5 23:L 28:L 43:L 37:L 0:W 40:D 44:W 38:D 33:L 41:L 36:D
43 Guo, Nelson 867 2 16:L 35:L 42:W 34:L 36:L 38:- 40:L 44:W 38:L 37:L 31:L
44 Zhu, Judy 646 1.5 14:L 0:W 26:L 21:L 38:D 37:L 42:L 43:L 41:L 39:L 33:L
45 Qiu, Katy 687 1 17:L 39:L 0:W 14:L 41:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
Grading prizes:
under-1800: 1st equal Craig Blaxall, Sue Maroroa and Natasha Fairley.
under-1600: 1st Neil Cruden, 2nd Bruce Kay.

Rapidplay
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA 2391 7.5 45:W 20:W 9:D 19:W 4:D 2:D 14:W 5:W 8:W
2 Smith, Robert NZL 2275 WT 7 46:+ 25:W 15:W 12:W 5:W 1:D 8:D 3:D 4:D
3 Steadman, Michael NZL 2120 AC 7 28:W 36:W 12:L 21:W 20:W 4:D 7:W 2:D 10:W
4 Ker, Anthony NZL 2340 WE 6.5 35:W 18:W 6:D 11:W 1:D 3:D 5:D 13:W 2:D
5 Wang, Puchen NZL 2397 WT 6.5 39:W 30:W 16:W 8:W 2:L 6:W 4:D 1:L 14:W
6 Thornton, Gino NZL 2056 NS 6.5 48:W 21:W 4:D 10:W 9:D 5:L 12:W 8:D 19:W
7 Dive, Russell NZL 2314 WE 6.5 24:W 14:D 34:W 9:L 29:W 18:W 3:L 28:W 16:W
8 McLaren, Leonard NZL 2205 NS 6 26:W 13:W 10:W 5:L 12:W 9:W 2:D 6:D 1:L
9 Krstev, Mario NZL 2016 NS 6 27:W 43:W 1:D 7:W 6:D 8:L 18:L 23:W 20:W
10 Goodhue, Nathan NZL 1977 AC 6 0:W 32:W 8:L 6:L 35:W 24:W 20:W 18:W 3:L
11 Milligan, Helen NZL 1865 NS 6 51:D 29:W 14:W 4:L 28:W 13:D 19:W 16:L 21:W
12 McDonald, John NZL 1872 WA 6 42:W 55:W 3:W 2:L 8:L 41:W 6:L 24:W 18:W
13 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1702 HP 6 31:W 8:L 41:W 32:W 15:D 11:D 36:W 4:L 29:W
14 Tanoi, Edward NZL 1754 PT 5.5 44:W 7:D 11:L 51:W 22:W 15:W 1:L 30:W 5:L
15 Thurner, Christoph NZL 1904 5.5 37:W 38:W 2:L 17:W 13:D 14:L 34:W 19:L 28:W
16 Carpinter, Tony NZL 2114 5.5 41:W 23:W 5:L 38:W 18:L 43:W 30:D 11:W 7:L
17 Cooper, Nigel NZL 1625 CA 5.5 56:W 19:L 55:W 15:L 31:D 22:D 41:D 44:W 30:W
18 Wu, Michael NZL 1802 AC 5 54:W 4:L 24:W 37:W 16:W 7:L 9:W 10:L 12:L
19 Barlow, Matthew NZL 2123 NS 5 34:D 17:W 22:W 1:L 30:D 23:W 11:L 15:W 6:L
20 Post, Martin NZL 1848 WA 5 49:W 1:L 35:W 23:W 3:L 27:W 10:L 22:W 9:L
21 Chen, Eachen NZL 1669 AC 5 47:W 6:L 42:W 3:L 41:L 35:W 27:W 25:W 11:L
22 Huang, Edward NZL 1252 HP 5 29:D 45:W 19:L 34:W 14:L 17:D 26:W 20:L 38:W
23 Chen, Andy NZL 1699 HP 5 40:W 16:L 48:W 20:L 26:W 19:L 37:W 9:L 34:W
24 Smith, Devon NZL 1548 WT 5 7:L 49:W 18:L 53:W 25:W 10:L 42:W 12:L 40:W
25 Gold, Hamish NZL 1730 OT 5 33:W 2:L 28:L 42:W 24:L 45:W 48:W 21:L 35:W
26 Alipiev, Anatas NZL 1506 NS 5 8:L 31:L 50:W 47:W 23:L 32:W 22:L 42:W 36:W
27 Yip, Edwin NZL 1424 HP 5 9:L 58:W 36:W 29:L 38:W 20:L 21:L 43:W 39:W
28 Shen, Daniel NZL 1483 AC 4.5 3:L 40:W 25:W 30:D 11:L 46:W 43:W 7:L 15:L
29 Bennett, Hilton NZL 1861 HA 4.5 22:D 11:L 44:W 27:W 7:L 34:L 46:W 31:W 13:L
30 Davis, Justin NZL 1854 GA 4.5 52:W 5:L 39:W 28:D 19:D 37:W 16:D 14:L 17:L
31 Chen, George NZL 1069 4.5 13:L 26:W 38:L 39:W 17:D 36:L 45:W 29:L 41:W
32 Mitchell, Robert NZL 1652 NS 4.5 58:W 10:L 52:W 13:L 37:L 26:L 33:D 51:W 44:W
33 Zhu, Karl NZL 1089 AC 4.5 25:L 35:L 57:W 41:L 56:W 51:L 32:D 52:W 46:W
34 Maroroa, Andrew NZL 1501 HP 4 19:D 51:W 7:L 22:L 49:W 29:W 15:L 36:D 23:L
35 Wu, Sharon NZL 1548 AC 4 4:L 33:W 20:L 56:W 10:L 21:L 47:W 48:W 25:L
36 Smith, Vivian NZL 1697 WT 4 53:W 3:L 27:L 49:D 51:W 31:W 13:L 34:D 26:L
37 Ansell, Alan NZL 1399 NP 4 15:L 47:W 43:W 18:L 32:W 30:L 23:L 39:L 48:W
38 Rider, Brett NZL 1626 WT 4 57:W 15:L 31:W 16:L 27:L 42:L 50:W 41:W 22:L
39 Seabrook, Roy NZL 1608 KP 4 5:L 54:W 30:L 31:L 40:W 48:L 53:W 37:W 27:L
40 Liu, Brian NZL 1060 WT 4 23:L 28:L 56:L 44:W 39:L 55:W 49:W 50:W 24:L
41 Booth, Anthony NZL 1470 HP 3.5 16:L 50:W 13:L 33:W 21:W 12:L 17:D 38:L 31:L
42 Gothorp, Thomas NZL 1322 HA 3.5 12:L 56:W 21:L 25:L 53:W 38:W 24:L 26:L 43:D
43 Dolejs, Dan NZL 1684 GA 3.5 50:W 9:L 37:L 52:W 48:W 16:L 28:L 27:L 42:D
44 Zhu, Leo NZL 1118 AC 3.5 14:L 46:D 29:L 40:L 57:W 52:W 51:W 17:L 32:L
45 Rowell, Trevor NZL 1585 OT 3.5 1:L 22:L 53:L 57:W 50:W 25:L 31:L 47:D 54:W
46 Judkins, Gary NZL 1516 HA 3.5 2:- 44:D 51:L 54:W 58:W 28:L 29:L 49:W 33:L
47 Chen, Thomas NZL 959 WT 3.5 21:L 37:L 54:W 26:L 52:D 49:D 35:L 45:D 51:W
48 Garland, Mana NZL 1443 WT 3 6:L 53:W 23:L 55:W 43:L 39:W 25:L 35:L 37:L
49 Li, Xiang Wei NZL 1168 NS 3 20:L 24:L 58:W 36:D 34:L 47:D 40:L 46:L 57:W
50 Chen, Andrew T NZL 1011 NS 3 43:L 41:L 26:L 58:W 45:L 54:W 38:L 40:L 56:W
51 Michael, Andrew NZL 1290 PT 2.5 11:D 34:L 46:W 14:L 36:L 33:W 44:L 32:L 47:L
52 Chen, Wan Xin NZL 1176 HP 2.5 30:L 57:W 32:L 43:L 47:D 44:L 55:W 33:L 53:L
53 Wang, Weber NZL 1031 NS 2.5 36:L 48:L 45:W 24:L 42:L 56:W 39:L 54:D 52:L
54 Chen, Alan NZL 1146 HP 2.5 18:L 39:L 47:L 46:L 55:W 50:L 58:W 53:D 45:L
55 Zhu, Judy NZL 761 HP 2 0:W 12:L 17:L 48:L 54:L 40:L 52:L 57:L 58:W
56 Lee, Max NZL 674 AC 2 17:L 42:L 40:W 35:L 33:L 53:L 57:L 58:W 50:L
57 Chen, Catherine NZL 717 HP 2 38:L 52:L 33:L 45:L 44:L 58:L 56:W 55:W 49:L
58 Dong, Olivia NZL 720 1 32:L 27:L 49:L 50:L 46:L 57:W 54:L 56:L 55:L
Grading prizes:
under-1800: 1st Sue Maroroa, 2nd equal Edward Tanoi and Nigel Cooper.
under-1500: 1st equal Edward Huang and Edwin Yip.

Lightning
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wang, Puchen 2397 9.0 * 2 1 2 2 2
2 Garbett, Paul 2292 6.5 0 * 2 2 1½ 1
3 Hart, Ralph 2147 6.0 1 0 * 1 2 2
4 Ker, Anthony 2340 4.0 0 0 1 * 1 2
5 Thurner, Christoph 1904 2.5 0 ½ 0 1 * 1
6 Dive, Russell 2314 2.0 0 1 0 0 1 *
Reserve section: 1st Antonio Krstev 9/10; 2nd Sue Maroroa 8/10; 3rd Gino Thornton 7/10.

2007

2007 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix
Prizewinners:
Open – 1 Bob Smith $600 2 Leonard McLaren $400 3 Michael Steadman $300 4 Paul Garbett $250 5 Nic Croad $200.
Under 2000 – 1 Mario Krstev $350 2 Antonio Krstev $250 3 Fuatai Fuatai $250 4 Bobby Cheng (taking 2nd Junior prize) 5 Jeremy Browne $100.
Under 1700 – 1 Filip Petreski $300 2 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 3 Simon Ward $200 4 Eachen Chen (taking 2nd Female prize) 5 John Book $150.
Under 1400 – 1 Gary Judkins $200 2 Harry Ruan (taking U14 & U1400 prize) 3 Jack Ruan $150 4 Sharon Wu $100.
Junior – 1 Mario Krstev (taking U2000 prize) 2 Bobby Cheng $200 3 Sue Maroroa $150 4 Filip Petreski (taking U1700 prize) 5 Eachen Chen (taking 2nd Female prize) 6-7 Puchen Wang & Daniel Baider $50 each.
Female – 1 Viv Smith $200 2 Eachen Chen $150 3 Sue Maroroa (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Nicole Tsoi (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Helen Milligan $100.
Senior – 1 William Lynn $200 2 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 3 Neil Cruden $150 4 Ron Collingwood $100.
Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 Harry Ruan $150 Nicole Tsoi $100 Alan Ansell $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – Vaughan Collingwood (5th U1400) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Quentin Johnson (10th Open) $50

December 1st 2007 – MIT Open 07, Auckland.

A Grade
1 Smith, Bob NZ 2274 5 14:W 7:D 6:W 15:W 3:D 5:W
2 McLaren, Leonard NZ 2205 5 19:W 12:W 5:L 18:W 10:W 3:W
3 Steadman, Mike NZ 2120 4.5 9:W 16:W 15:W 5:W 1:D 2:L
4 Krstev, Mario NZ 2017 4.5 23:W 5:L 16:W 8:W 6:D 10:W
5 Browne, Jeremy NZ 1849 4 10:W 4:W 2:W 3:L 14:W 1:L
6 Fuatai, Fuatai NZ 2027 4 8:D 11:W 1:L 7:W 4:D 12:W
7 Petreski, Filip NZ 1965 4 20:W 1:D 8:D 6:L 19:W 11:W
8 Wu, Michael NZ 1803 4 6:D 21:W 7:D 4:L 18:W 14:W
9 Bennett, Hilton NZ 1861 3.5 3:L 17:D 20:W 14:L 24:W 18:W
10 Carpinter, Tony NZ 2114 3 5:L 23:W 19:W 12:W 2:L 4:L
11 Krstev, Antonio NZ 2031 3 16:L 6:L 23:W 21:W 13:W 7:L
12 Duneas, John NZ 1915 3 22:W 2:L 24:W 10:L 15:W 6:L
13 Lim, Ben NZ 1899 3 15:L 24:L 22:W 16:W 11:L 19:W
14 Gunn, Neil NZ 1878 2.5 1:L 20:D 17:W 9:W 5:L 8:L
15 Garbett, Paul NZ 2292 2.5 13:W 18:W 3:L 1:L 12:L 16:D
16 Marko, Helmut NZ 1817 2.5 11:W 3:L 4:L 13:L 20:W 15:D
17 van der Lee, Bert NZ 2018 2.5 21:L 9:D 14:L 20:D 23:D 22:W
18 Hill, Martin NZ 2014 2 24:W 15:L 21:W 2:L 8:L 9:L
19 Gibbons, Bob NZ 1872 2 2:L 22:W 10:L 24:W 7:L 13:L
20 Blaxall, Craig NZ 1718 2 7:L 14:D 9:L 17:D 16:L 23:W
21 Power, Wayne NZ 1761 2 17:W 8:L 18:L 11:L 22:L 24:W
22 Wright, Caleb NZ 1686 1.5 12:L 19:L 13:L 23:D 21:W 17:L
23 Tanoi, Edward NZ 1754 1 4:L 10:L 11:L 22:D 17:D 20:L
24 Eade, Don NZ 1733 1 18:L 13:W 12:L 19:L 9:L 21:L

B Grade
1 Chen, Eachen NZ 1669 5 14:W 6:W 4:W 8:D 3:W 2:D
2 Maroroa, Sue NZ 1619 4.5 21:W 4:L 9:W 7:W 12:W 1:D
3 Book, Eric NZ 1665 4.5 20:W 19:W 12:D 13:W 1:L 5:W
4 Lynn, William NZ 1700 4 5:W 2:W 1:L 12:L 15:W 8:W
5 Smith, Devon NZ 1548 4 4:L 21:W 16:W 14:W 8:W 3:L
6 Seabrook, Roy NZ 1608 4 24:W 1:L 15:D 10:W 11:D 14:W
7 Wu, Sharon NZ 1548 4 17:W 13:L 11:W 2:L 19:W 12:W
8 Morten, Paul NZ 1688 3.5 15:W 11:W 13:W 1:D 5:L 4:L
9 Cruden, Neil NZ 1595 3.5 12:D 10:W 2:L 15:D 17:D 24:W
10 Collingwood, Vaughan NZ 1423 3.5 18:D 9:L 21:W 6:L 16:W 17:W
11 Wu, Shirley NZ 1606 3.5 23:W 8:L 7:L 22:W 6:D 18:W
12 Michael, Andrew NZ 1290 3 9:D 18:W 3:D 4:W 2:L 7:L
13 Mitchell, Bob NZ 1652 3 16:W 7:W 8:L 3:L 14:L 21:W
14 Logo, Phillip NZ 1500 3 1:L 24:W 19:W 5:L 13:W 6:L
15 Alipiev, Atanas NZ 1506 3 8:L 23:W 6:D 9:D 4:L 22:W
16 Cater, Jim NZ 1480 3 13:L 17:W 5:L 20:W 10:L 19:W
17 Smith, Vivian NZ 1696 2.5 7:L 16:L 23:W 18:W 9:D 10:L
18 Rider, Brett NZ 1625 2.5 10:D 12:L 20:W 17:L 22:W 11:L
19 Wilson, Clive NZ 1579 2 22:W 3:L 14:L 23:W 7:L 16:L
20 Winsor, Brian NZ 1490 2 3:L 22:W 18:L 16:L 21:W 23:L
21 Morten, Peter NZ 1373 1 2:L 5:L 10:L 24:W 20:L 13:L
22 Tsoi, Nicole NZ 1182 1 19:L 20:L 24:W 11:L 18:L 15:L
23 Collingwood, Ron NZ 1329 1 11:L 15:L 17:L 19:L 24:L 20:W
24 Maroroa, Temu NZ 1357 1 6:L 14:L 22:L 21:L 23:W 9:L

C Grade
1 Gothorp, Thomas NZ 1322 5 21:W 29:W 15:W 6:W 3:W 4:L
2 Zhu, Karl NZ 1089 5 17:W 13:L 11:W 16:W 7:W 5:W
3 Huang, Alex NZ 1276 5 24:W 19:W 25:W 5:W 1:L 6:W
4 Mauwa, Boris NZ 1191 5 23:W 26:W 5:L 25:W 13:W 1:W
5 Lineses, Randy NZ 4 9:W 18:W 4:W 3:L 14:W 2:L
6 Gao, Hans NZ 991 4 34:W 30:W 13:W 1:L 10:W 3:L
7 Zhai, Chang NZ 1370 4 8:W 15:L 22:W 18:W 2:L 12:W
8 Chen, George NZ 1069 4 7:L 23:W 14:L 28:W 15:W 16:W
9 Yang, Edison NZ 1120 4 5:L 32:W 16:L 31:W 19:W 14:W
10 van den Bosch, Kees NZ 1207 4 27:W 25:L 21:W 26:W 6:L 17:W
11 Sanders, David NZ 1154 4 26:L 27:W 2:L 22:W 25:W 13:W
12 Zhu, Leo NZ 1118 3.5 22:D 14:L 28:W 30:W 18:W 7:L
13 Zhang, Leon NZ 1301 3 20:W 2:W 6:L 19:W 4:L 11:L
14 Shingade, Balamohan NZ 1338 3 19:L 12:W 8:W 15:W 5:L 9:L
15 Lin, Howard NZ 1126 3 33:W 7:W 1:L 14:L 8:L 22:W
16 Lynn, Oscar NZ 1207 3 25:L 31:W 9:W 2:L 20:W 8:L
17 Smith, Scott NZ 3 2:L 20:W 18:L 21:W 29:W 10:L
18 Chen, Wan Xin NZ 1177 3 32:W 5:L 17:W 7:L 12:L 31:W
19 Liu, Brian NZ 1059 3 14:W 3:L 30:W 13:L 9:L 27:W
20 Lu, Kevin NZ 1008 3 13:L 17:L 23:W 27:W 16:L 29:W
21 Wong, Tung Ka NZ 1035 3 1:L 33:W 10:L 17:L 32:W 26:W
22 Liu, Wilson NZ 2.5 12:D 34:W 7:L 11:L 26:W 15:L
23 Chowdhury, Sajid NZ 841 2.5 4:L 8:L 20:L 33:W 24:D 32:W
24 Shi, Alan NZ 998 2.5 3:L 28:L 33:W 29:L 23:D 25:W
25 Chen, Thomas NZ 959 2 16:W 10:W 3:L 4:L 11:L 24:L
26 Lee, Max NZ 674 2 11:W 4:L 29:W 10:L 22:L 21:L
27 Zhang, Harrison NZ 958 2 10:L 11:L 34:W 20:L 30:W 19:L
28 Fluke, John NZ 2 29:L 24:W 12:L 8:L 31:L 0:W
29 Yang, Mona NZ 1121 2 28:W 1:L 26:L 24:W 17:L 20:L
30 Pan, Alex NZ 1223 2 31:W 6:L 19:L 12:L 27:L 33:W
31 Zhu, Edwin NZ 962 2 30:L 16:L 32:W 9:L 28:W 18:L
32 Zhu, Judy NZ 761 1 18:L 9:L 31:L 34:W 21:L 23:L
33 Filipo, Denzel NZ 1 15:L 21:L 24:L 23:L 34:+ 30:L
34 Cheng, Che NZ 1261 0 6:L 22:L 27:L 32:L 33:- 0:

Junior Grade
1 Yao, Winston NZ 1107 5 27:W 11:W 7:W 5:L 6:W 4:W
2 Li, Xiang Wei NZ 1168 5 4:L 18:W 15:W 20:W 8:W 5:W
3 May, Zachary NZ 831 5 20:W 10:W 4:L 12:W 7:W 14:W
4 Jiang, Henry NZ 4.5 2:W 24:W 3:W 6:W 5:D 1:L
5 Lewis, Jordan NZ 4.5 28:W 14:W 16:W 1:W 4:D 2:L
6 So, Ming Gi NZ 740 4 21:W 13:W 8:W 4:L 1:L 15:W
7 Reyno, Cole NZ 781 4 15:W 12:W 1:L 14:W 3:L 11:W
8 Qian, Bella NZ 792 4 22:W 9:W 6:L 11:W 2:L 17:W
9 Leow, Lawrence NZ 3.5 16:W 8:L 12:L 10:D 27:W 13:W
10 Zou, Carolyn Lin NZ 715 3.5 26:W 3:L 13:L 9:D 19:W 18:W
11 Chu, Jony NZ 664 3 25:W 1:L 21:W 8:L 16:W 7:L
12 Qiu, Katy NZ 687 3 19:W 7:L 9:W 3:L 13:L 22:W
13 Logo, Joshua NZ 3 17:W 6:L 10:W 18:L 12:W 9:L
14 Jia, Hao NZ 835 3 23:W 5:L 27:W 7:L 18:W 3:L
15 Tang, Shi Xiang NZ 3 7:L 17:W 2:L 27:W 26:W 6:L
16 Yang, Oscar NZ 766 3 9:L 22:W 5:L 23:W 11:L 21:W
17 Dong, Olivia NZ 720 3 13:L 15:L 28:W 21:W 20:W 8:L
18 Knights, Joseph NZ 431 2.5 24:D 2:L 19:W 13:W 14:L 10:L
19 Lin, Ivan NZ 2.5 12:L 28:D 18:L 25:W 10:L 20:W
20 Chen, John NZ 2 3:L 26:W 24:W 2:L 17:L 19:L
21 Mistry, Mayur NZ 2 6:L 23:W 11:L 17:L 24:W 16:L
22 Logo, Noah NZ 2 8:L 16:L 26:D 24:D 23:W 12:L
23 Shingade, Balamurali NZ 421 2 14:L 21:L 25:W 16:L 22:L 27:W
24 Reyno, Chaim NZ 839 2 18:D 4:L 20:L 22:D 21:L 28:W
25 Thomas, Pauline NZ 2 11:L 27:L 23:L 19:L 28:W 26:W
26 Filipo, Joeli NZ 1.5 10:L 20:L 22:D 28:W 15:L 25:L
27 Jiang, Tian Ming NZ 577 1 1:L 25:W 14:L 15:L 9:L 23:L
28 Zou, Oliver Lin NZ 724 0.5 5:L 19:D 17:L 26:L 25:L 24:L

Waitemata Club Championships

Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Place
Smith, Bob 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 1
Smith, Vivian 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 4½ 2
Smith, Devon 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 4 3
Gao, Judy 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 4 4
Currie, Mike 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 5
Francis, John 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Tsoi, Nicole 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 7
O’Connor, John 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1½ 8

NB: Bob’s 30th club championship victory!
Reserve Board: 1st Karl Holdo 6/7, 2 Alex Huang 5, 3 Mark Brimble 5, 4 Edison Yang 4, 5 Brett Rider 4, 6 Thomas Chen 3½, 7 Roy Harish 3½, 8 Bruce Pollard 3, 9 John Shields 3, 10 George Williams 3, 11 Mona Yang 2½, 12 Jacob Sykes 2½, 13 Brian Liu 2½, 14 Martin Seitner 2, 15 Gary Collingwood 2.

North Shore Club Championships
A-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Place
Garbett PA ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 10 1
Steadman MVR ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2
Fuatai F 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 6 3
Petreski F 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5½ 4-5
Stuart PW 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 5½ 4-5
Krstev A 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 5 6-8
Thornton GA 0 0 1 0 ½ f 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 6-8
Krstev M 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5 6-8
Gunn NJ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 4½ 9-10
McCrone J 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 4½ 9-10
Evans DJ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 4 11
Milligan H 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 3 12

B-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Place
Alipiev At 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8½ 1
Shatalin S 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7½ 2-4
Johns DP ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7½ 2-4
Hair PI 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7½ 2-4
Mears GW ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 7 5-6
Munday K ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7 5-6
Zhao D f 1 1 f 1 0 1 0 1 0 f 5 7
Cloete DI 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 4 8-9
Winsor BM 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 4 8-9
Alipiev Al 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 3½ 10
Wagstaff GC 0 0 0 0 f ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 3 11
Mistry P 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 1½ 12

C-Grade, Final: 1st I Dorofeev 5/7, 2-3 M Bi & A Chen 4½, 4 LR Rudkins 4, 5 GM Jones 3, 6-7 R de Water & Hao Jia 2½, 8 B Feng 2.
C-Grade, Consolation: 1st T Bi 6½, 2 W Yao 5, 3 JK Earlly 5, 4 B Qian 3, 5 MG So 2½, 6 JQ Cai 2, 7-8 D Cui & E Park 1.

November 3rd-6th 2007 – International Bendigo Bank Tournament 2007 (Australia)
1st Darryl Johansen, 6/7
2nd= Dejan Antic, Stephen Solomon, Igor Bjelobrk, Leonid Sandler, Jesse Sales, 5½

Auckland A-grade Interclub

NS P H-P W Total
North Shore 3½ 6 6 15½
Papatoetoe 2½ 1 3 6½
Howick-Pakuranga 0 5 2½ 7½
Waitemata 0 3 3½ 6½

Final round played on 28th October 2007 – ACA B-grade Interclub

W NS P A Total
Waitemata 2½ 3 1 6½
North Shore 3½ 4½ 3½ 11½
Papatoetoe 3 1½ 2½ 7
Auckland 5 2½ 3½ 11

October 19th-22nd 2007 – Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament
Open:
1 Steadman, Michael V R AC 2241 W22 W21 D2 D6 W11 W3 5
2 Smith, Robert W WT 2333 W10 W7 D1 L3 W8 W6 4½ 23
3 Mclaren, Leonard J NS 2208 W12 D4 W11 W2 W5 L1 4½ 22½
4 Shen, Daniel AC 1644 W9 D3 D5 L8 W13 W12 4 20
5 Thornton, Gino A NS 2016 D15 W20 D4 W16 L3 W9 4 19
6 Han, Daniel AC 2143 W13 L11 W19 D1 W7 L2 3½ 20½
7 Fuatai, Fuatai NS 1951 W17 L2 W21 D11 L6 W18 3½ 17
8 Krstev, Antonio NS 1927 hpb D16 D15 W4 L2 W14 3½ 16
9 Duneas, John MM unr L4 D12 W20 D14 W16 L5 3 18
10 Blaxall, Craig S WT 1858 L2 D17 D13 D12 D19 W11 3 17
11 Tanoi, T Edward PT 1664 W14 W6 L3 D7 L1 L10 2½ 22
12 Taylor, Richard HP 1849 L3 D9 D22 D10 W15 L4 2½ 18
13 Chen, Andrew (Geng Yu) HP 1750 L6 D14 D10 W20 L4 D19 2½ 18
14 Wheeler, Bruce AC 2031 L11 D13 W17 D9 D18 L8 2½ 16½
15 Gao, Judy AC 1639 D5 D19 D8 L18 L12 W22 2½ 16
16 Krstev, Mario NS 1774 hpb D8 W18 L5 L9 D17 2½ 15½
17 Mitchell, Robert S NS 1553 L7 D10 L14 D22 W21 D16 2½ 14
18 Perry, Roger L AC 2023 L21 W22 L16 W15 D14 L7 2½ 13½
19 Hill, Martin WE 1767 hpb D15 L6 D21 D10 D13 2½ 13
20 Power, P Wayne NS 1869 hpb L5 L9 L13 W22 W21 2½ 12
21 Chen, Eachen AC 1715 W18 L1 L7 D19 L17 L20 1½
22 Wright, Caleb MM 1799 L1 L18 D12 D17 L20 L15 1

U-1700:
1 Smith, Vivian J WT 1755 W15 W16 D3 D5 W2 W8 5 23½
2 Seabrook, Roy KP 1638 W26 W6 W9 W8 L1 W14 5 21½
3 Young, Patrick AC 1455 W18 W4 D1 D10 D8 W9 4½ 23
4 Zhao, Dean NS 1225 W10 L3 W20 W16 D5 W11 4½ 22
5 Holdo, Karl AC 1692 hpb W21 W24 D1 D4 W12 4½ 18
6 Li, William (Xiang Wei) NS 1095 W22 L2 W25 D11 D15 W19 4 19
7 Tsoi, Nicole WT 1180 W25 L8 W22 W24 L9 W15 4 16½
8 Shatalin, Stanislav NS 1635 W28 W7 W13 L2 D3 L1 3½ 24
9 Mukkattu, Philip AC 1494 W17 W19 L2 D13 W7 L3 3½ 23
10 Cruden, Neil NP 1708 L4 W18 W19 D3 L11 W23 3½ 21
11 Pocock, Graham W GA 1529 hpb W12 D14 D6 W10 L4 3½ 19
12 Ansell, Alan NP 966* hpb L11 W21 W17 W20 L5 3½ 17
13 Wu, Bill AC 1140 W27 W32 L8 D9 L14 W17 3½ 16½
14 Judkins, Gary L HA 1255 hpb bye D11 D15 W13 L2 3½ 15
15 Zhang, Leon AC 1080 L1 W30 W29 D14 D6 L7 3 20
16 Michael, Andrew PT 1439* W31 L1 W23 L4 L17 W30 3 17½
17 Lin, Howard AC 1087 L9 W27 W32* L12 W16 L13 3 16½
18 Li, Jiapeng AC 1111 L3 L10 W27 W32* D23 D21 3 16½
19 Sanders, David RM 1076 bye L9 L10 W29 W24 L6 3 15
20 Steiner, Michael AC 1506 W30* L24 L4 W30 L12 W29 3 15
21 Ansell, John NP 1169* hpb L5 L12 W31 W26 D18 3 14
22 Yang, Edison WT 948 L6 W28 L7 L26 D30 W24 2½ 15½
23 Chen, George unr L32 W31 L16 W25 D18 L10 2½ 13½
24 Lu, Kevin unr W29 W20 L5 L7 L19 L22 2 19
25 Zhu, Edwin AC unr L7 W26 L6 L23 W28 L27 2 16½
26 Holm, Gavin AC 991 L2 L25 W31 W22 L21 L28 2 15½
27 Zhu, Judy HP unr L13 L17 L18 L28 bye W25 2 13½
28 Zhang, Harrison AC 1081 L8 L22 L30 W27 L25 W26 2 13½
29 Lee, Max AC unr L24 bye L15 L19 W31 L20 2 12
30 Liu, Brian WT 937 L20* L15 W28 L20 D22 L16 1½
31 Mukkattu, Reuben AC unr L16 L23 L26 L21 L29 bye 1 12½
32 De Palma, Sheila May unr W23 L13 L17* L18* – – 1 12

October 3rd-7th 2007 – Nelson Chess Open
1 Johansen, Darryl K 2446 W35 W29 W6 W4 D3 W9 D2 W7 D5 7½
2 Chandler, Murray G 2540 W22 W8 D5 W7 W12 W3 D1 L4 W9 7 54
3 Conquest, Stuart 2540 W18 W44 W10 W9 D1 L2 W5 W6 D4 7 51
4 Solomon, Stephen 2465 W16 W13 W12 L1 W5 D6 D7 W2 D3 6½
5 Wastney, Scott WE 2309 W33 W17 D2 W10 L4 W14 L3 W12 D1 6 52
6 Baider, Daniel WE 2025 W30 W36 L1 W31 W15 D4 D10 L3 W12 6 48
7 Johnson, Quentin OT 2098 D26 W39 W14 L2 W18 W22 D4 L1 W15 6 47½
8 Van Ginkel, John P NE 1950 W41 L2 W23 D22 D16 W13 D9 D15 W24 6 43½
9 Dive, Russell J WE 2380 W20 W31 W15 L3 W13 L1 D8 W10 L2 5½ 52
10 Jones, Brian 2084 W23 W28 L3 L5 W30 W16 D6 L9 W22 5½ 46½
11 Bennett, Hilton P HA 2071 L28 W30 W20 D24 L22 W40 L12 W33 W25 5½ 37½
12 Burns, Chris J WA 2040 W21 W19 L4 W44 L2 W17 W11 L5 L6 5 48
13 Fuatai, Fuatai NS 1951 W40 L4 W28 W19 L9 L8 W22 D14 D18 5 44
14 Wilkins, Mark WE 1840 D39 W26 L7 W38 W24 L5 D25 D13 D16 5 41
15 Flitney, Adrian unr W32 W34 L9 W17 L6 hpb W28 D8 L7 5 40
16 Davis, Justin M WA 1768 L4 D41 W39 W29 D8 L10 W34 D24 D14 5 40
17 King, Matthew J WA 1794 W37 L5 W42 L15 W23 L12 D33 D25 W30 5 38
18 Milligan, Helen NS 1767 L3 hpb W41 W26 L7 D31 D23 W28 D13 5 37½
19 Benson, Christopher CA 1828 W46 L12 W36 L13 D40 L25 W27 W23 D20 5 36½
20 Maroroa, Sue Y HP 1754 L9 W40 L11 L34 W45 W32 hpb W36 D19 5 31½
21 Ward, Simon CA 1619 L12 L24 L40 W35 W46 L38 W42 W31 W32 5 31
22 Aldridge, Alan L WE 1811 L2 W32 W43 D8 W11 L7 L13 W26 L10 4½ 45½
23 Nijman, Arie J CA 1859 L10 W37 L8 W27 L17 W42 D18 L19 W36 4½ 40
24 Forster, William WE 1966 L34 W21 W45 D11 L14 D28 W38 D16 L8 4½ 39
25 Gao, Judy AC 1639 L44 W35 D29 L33 W39 W19 D14 D17 L11 4½ 36
26 Lynn, K William HA 1748 D7 L14 W46 L18 W29 D36 hpb L22 W33 4½ 33½
27 Hamilton, Paul NE unr L29 W33 L44 L23 D43 W39 L19 W37 W35 4½ 30
28 Dolejs, Dan GA 1726 W11 L10 L13 W42 W31 D24 L15 L18 D29 4 41
29 Spiller, Paul S HP 1888 W27 L1 D25 L16 L26 D30 D35 W40 D28 4 40
30 Scarf, Rex AS 1625 L6 L11 W35 W45 L10 D29 D31 W34 L17 4 39
31 Davies, Geoff CA 1913 W42 L9 W34 L6 L28 D18 D30 L21 W39 4 38
32 Taylor, Stephen AS 1622 L15 L22 L33 bye W41 L20 W40 W38* L21 4 31
33 Smith, Vivian J WT 1755 L5 L27 W32 W25 D36 D34 D17 L11 L26 3½ 41
34 Richardson, Nigel J AS 1534 W24 L15 L31 W20 D38 D33 L16 L30 D37 3½ 37
35 Gloistein, Bruce CA 1712 L1 L25 L30 L21 bye W43 D29 W39 L27 3½ 34
36 Lynn, Oscar HA 1160 bye L6 L19 W41 D33 D26 hpb L20 L23 3½ 31
37 Keeling, Roy L AS 1444 L17 L23 D38 L39 L42 bye W41 L27 D34 3 28
38 Clements, Shannon NE unr hpb hpb D37 L14 D34 W21 L24 L32* – 3 25
39 Cooper, Nigel CA 1625 D14 L7 L16 W37 L25 L27 W43 L35 L31 2½ 37½
40 Capper, David S WE 1586 L13 L20 W21 W43 D19 L11 L32 L29 – 2½ 35½
41 Mulligan, Allan W AS 1577 L8 D16 L18 L36 L32 W45 L37 W42 – 2½ 31
42 Dellaca, Bruce AS 1402 L31 bye L17 L28 W37 L23 L21 L41 D43 2½ 30
43 De Moulin, Claire NE unr hpb hpb L22 L40 D27 L35 L39 L45 D42 2 22
44 Jackson, L Ross WE 1913 W25 L3 W27 L12 – – – – – 2 21
45 Wastney, Chris 1326* hpb hpb L24 L30 L20 L41 L46 W43 – 2 20
46 Pfahlert, Dennis CC 1244* L19 hpb L26 hpb L21 – W45 – – 2 16½

September 22nd-30th 2007 – George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament
1st: Stuart Conquest, 7/9
2nd equal: Darryl Johansen, Stephen Solomon, 6.5/9
4th: Tim Reilly, 5.5/9
5th: Bruce Watson (Trophy for best NZ player), 5/9
6th equal: Robert Smith, Nicholas Croad, 4.5/9.

September 22nd-30th 2007 – George Trundle 2007 NZ IM Qualifying Tournament
1st equal: Nathan Goodhue and Bob Gibbons, 6/9. Nathan Goodhue earns the right to compete in the IM event next year (subject to rating).
3rd equal: Michael Wu and Helen Milligan, 5/9.
5th equal: Bryan Latimer, Roger Perry, and Peter Stuart, 4.5/9.

September 16th 2007 – 1st Devonport Rapidplay
1 Conquest, Stuart ENG 2546 5 27:W 4:W 10:W 6:W 5:W
2 McLaren, Leonard NZL 2195 4 22:W 3:D 7:W 10:W 6:D
3 Krstev, Mario NZL 1777 4 31:W 2:D 8:W 5:D 11:W
4 Carpinter, Tony NZL 2000 4 21:W 1:L 20:W 12:W 9:W
5 Smith, Robert NZL 2283 3.5 18:W 13:W 11:W 3:D 1:L
6 Watson, Bruce NZL 2228 3.5 20:W 23:W 9:W 1:L 2:D
7 Garbett, Paul NZL 2302 3.5 14:W 8:D 2:L 18:W 16:W
8 Stuart, Peter NZL 2028 3.5 24:W 7:D 3:L 15:W 14:W
9 Krstev, Antonio NZL 2073 3 26:W 15:W 6:L 13:W 4:L
10 Steadman, Michael NZL 2123 3 29:W 16:W 1:L 2:L 23:W
11 Fuatai, Fuatai NZL 2031 3 25:W 17:W 5:L 21:W 3:L
12 Power, Wayne NZL 1815 3 17:L 25:W 22:W 4:L 21:W
13 Gibbons, Robert NZL 1856 3 28:W 5:L 29:W 9:L 20:W
14 Maroroa, Sue NZL 1619 2.5 7:L 24:W 17:D 19:W 8:L
15 Ruan, Harry NZL 1344 2.5 19:W 9:L 16:D 8:L 28:W
16 Spiller, Paul NZL 1802 2.5 30:W 10:L 15:D 17:W 7:L
17 Ruan, Jack NZL 1281 2.5 12:W 11:L 14:D 16:L 30:W
18 Chen, Eachen NZL 1605 2.5 5:L 28:W 19:D 7:L 27:W
19 Bennet, Hilton NZL 1880 2.5 15:L 26:W 18:D 14:L 22:W
20 Wu, Shirley NZL 1556 2 6:L 32:W 4:L 24:W 13:L
21 Wu, Sharon NZL 1387 2 4:L 27:W 23:W 11:L 12:L
22 Judkins, Gary NZL 1520 2 2:L 31:W 12:L 26:W 19:L
23 Yee, Stanley NZL 1815 2 32:W 6:L 21:L 29:W 10:L
24 Gao, Judy NZL 1424 2 8:L 14:L 31:W 20:L 29:W
25 Otene, Edith NZL 1453 2 11:L 12:L 30:W 27:L 32:W
26 Alipiev, Atanas NZL 1478 2 9:L 19:L 32:W 22:L 31:W
27 Wright, Caleb NZL 1706 1.5 1:L 21:L 28:D 25:W 18:L
28 Shen, Daniel NZL 1302 1.5 13:L 18:L 27:D 32:W 15:L
29 Smith, Devon NZL 1498 1 10:L 30:W 13:L 23:L 24:L
30 Liu, Brian NZL 1052 1 16:L 29:L 25:L 31:W 17:L
31 Zhu, Judy NZL 0 3:L 22:L 24:L 30:L 26:L
32 Alipiev, Alexander NZL 1278 0 23:L 20:L 26:L 28:L 25:L

July 9th 2007 – North Island Rapid Chess Championships, Auckland.
1 Wang, Pu Chen AC 2389 W38 W15 W17 W7 W11 D2 5½
2 Krstev, Mario NS 1878 W39 W16 W35 W12 D4 D1 5 24½
3 Garbett, Paul A NS 2301 W23 W19 W29 D4 D8 W12 5 24
4 Petreski, Filip NS 1921 W45 W34 W36 D3 D2 W20 5 22½
5 Cheng, Bobby HA 1756 W57 L36 W45 W16 W15 W11 5 19½
6 Mclaren, Leonard J NS 2198 W46 L29 W23 W25 W33 W13 5 19½
7 Gibbons, Robert E PT 1860 W37 W40 W22 L1 W32 D9 4½ 23
8 Smith, Robert W WT 2282 W41 D10 D14 W30 D3 W31 4½ 22½
9 Krstev, Antonio NS 2048 W24 L30 W41 W14 W18 D7 4½ 22
10 Milligan, Helen NS 1928* W64 D8 D31 W35 D34 W33 4½ 18
11 Goodhue, Nathan AC 1984 W43 W25 W21 W32 L1 L5 4 24
12 Bennett, Hilton P HA 1896 W62 W27 W30 L2 W17 L3 4 22½
13 Xu, David AC 1899 W49 W42 L32 W40 W21 L6 4 20½
14 Smith, Vivian J WT 1653 W51 D31 D8 L9 W37 W35 4 20½
15 Lynn, K William HA 1699 W69 L1 W57 W37 L5 W32 4 19½
16 Dare, Richard J HA 1496 W60 L2 W53 L5 W47 W29 4 19½
17 Tanoi, T Edward PT 1795* W59 W54 L1 W38 L12 W42 4 19½
18 Eade, Don AC 1744 W55 L35 W49 W22 L9 W34 4 19
19 Wu, Jason AC 1704 W48 L3 L39 W54 W41 W40 4 18½
20 Thornton, Gino A NS 2080 bye L21 W46 W27 W29 L4 4 18
21 Maroroa, Sue Y HP 1656 W68 W20 L11 W52 L13 W36 4 18
22 Ruan, Harry AC 1357 W67 W33 L7 L18 W61 W30 4 18
23 Shen, Daniel AC 1403 L3 W48 L6 W56 D28 W46 3½ 20½
24 Ruan, Jack AC 1266 L9 W64 D26 W50 D31 D25 3½ 18½
25 Mitchell, Robert S NS 1659 W66 L11 W54 L6 W49 D24 3½ 18½
26 Blaxall, Craig S WT 1748 W44 L32 D24 D47 W38 D27 3½ 18½
27 Wu, Shirley AC 1607 bye L12 W65 L20 W45 D26 3½ 15½
28 Dolejs, Dan GA 1731 L53 W59 L37 W55 D23 W48 3½ 15
29 Chen, Andrew (Geng Yu) HP 1692 W56 W6 L3 W39 L20 L16 3 23
30 Chen, Eachen AC 1653 W47 W9 L12 L8 W43 L22 3 22½
31 Stuart, Peter W NS 2045 W50 D14 D10 D34 D24 L8 3 22
32 Maroroa, Andrew HP 1424 W70 W26 W13 L11 L7 L15 3 21
33 Gloistein, Bruce CA 1764 W65 L22 W43 W36 L6 L10 3 21
34 Cruden, Neil NP 1575 W63 L4 W55 D31 D10 L18 3 20½
35 Lu, Kevin 819* bye W18 L2 L10 W50 L14 3 20
36 Wu, Sharon AC 1402 W71 W5 L4 L33 W52 L21 3 20
37 Huang, Edward HP 1186 L7 W58 W28 L15 L14 W52 3 20
38 Maroroa, Temu A HP 1343 L1 W53 W51 L17 L26 W55 3 19½
39 Huang, Alex WT 1211* L2 W60 W19 L29 L42 W58 3 19
40 Mukkattu, Philip AC unr W52 L7 W61 L13 W58 L19 3 18½
41 Zhai, Chang HA 1308 L8 W69 L9 W64 L19 W53 3 17½
42 Judkins, Gary L HA 1532 W58 L13 L52 W53 W39 L17 3 17
43 Guo, Charlie AC 1310 L11 W68 L33 W51 L30 W56 3 15½
44 Li, William (Xiang Wei) NS 1158 L26 L52 L50 W70 W68 W61 3 12
45 Lin, Howard AC 1164 L4 W63 L5 W67 L27 D51 2½ 19½
46 Gothorp, Thomas H T HA 1330 L6 W56 L20 D48 W59 L23 2½ 19
47 Yang, Edison WT 975 L30 D50 W62 D26 L16 D49 2½ 17½
48 Zhu, Leo AC 1043* L19 L23 W63 D46 W57 L28 2½ 17½
49 Wu, Bill AC 1243 L13 W66 L18 W68 L25 D47 2½ 16½
50 Zhang, Leon AC 1278 L31 D47 W44 L24 L35 W64 2½ 16½
51 Zhu, Karl AC 910* L14 W62 L38 L43 W65 D45 2½ 16
52 Zhang, Harrison AC 785 L40 W44 W42 L21 L36 L37 2 19
53 Tsoi, Nicole WT 1082 W28 L38 L16 L42 W63 L41 2 18½
54 Li, Jiapeng AC 1137 W61 L17 L25 L19 D64 D65 2 16½
55 Guo, Nelson AC 1104 L18 W67 L34 L28 W71 L38 2 16
56 Yao, Winston 1229* L29 L46 W60 L23 W67 L43 2 15½
57 Chen, Alan HP 1132 L5 W71 L15 L58 L48 W68 2 15½
58 Yang, Mona WT 978 L42 L37 W69 W57 L40 L39 2 15
59 Chen, George 1057* L17 L28 D66 W69 L46 D60 2 14½
60 Lin, Jimmy AC 830* L16 L39 L56 D62 W66 D59 2 14½
61 Shi, Alan unr L54 bye L40 W65 L22 L44 2 13½
62 Pan, Alex HP unr L12 L51 L47 D60 D69 W70 2 13
63 Chen, Thomas HP 898 L34 L45 L48 W66 L53 W71 2 12½
64 Dare, Lillian HA 1000 L10 L24 W70 L41 D54 L50 1½ 16½
65 Wong, Joey (Tung Ka) 1120 L33 W70 L27 L61 L51 D54 1½ 14
66 Adriel, Shawn unr L25 L49 D59 L63 L60 bye 1½ 12
67 Yang, Oscar WT 497* L22 L55 bye L45 L56 D69 1½ 11½
68 Tseng, Edward HA 1016 L21 L43 W71 L49 L44 L57 1 15½
69 Chao, Terry HA 1040 L15 L41 L58 L59 D62 D67 1 14½
70 Chen, Catherin HP 680 L3