«

»

Dec 17

2002-2006 NZ Team Trip Reports

2006 – The NZ teams in Italy

The Open team was seeded 79th in 149 teams and finished 91st.
The women’s team was seeded 84th and finished 80th in 108 teams.
Results per round:

Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Score Perf
Open(79) USA(7) Ethiopia(143) Estonia(46) Portugal(48) Venezuela(75) ICSC(90) Guatemala(101) Costa Rica(72) IBCA(76) Ireland(54) Kazakhstan(73) Andorra(67) Iraq(89)    
Ker
2337-IM
0.5
2650-GM
1
2146-FM
0
2557-GM
  0
2448-IM
  0.5
2381-IM
0
2418-IM
    0
2290
0.5
2531-GM
  2.5/8 2287
Garbett
2345-IM
0.5
2637-GM
  0.5
2509-IM
0
2543-GM
  0
2404-IM
0.5
2188-FM
  1
2387-IM
0
2519-GM
0
2442-IM
  1
2334-IM
3.5/9 2360
Nokes
2322-FM
0
2603-GM
  1
2470-IM
0.5
2467-IM
0.5
2232-IM
0
2310-IM
  0
2374-IM
  0
2409-IM
    0
2348-FM
2/8 2209
Dive
2335-IM
0.5
2575-GM
1   0.5
2452-IM
0.5
2310-FM
0
2293-IM
  0.5
2302-IM
1
2319-IM
1
2380-FM
  0
2496-IM
  5/9 2346
Wang
2259
  1   0.5
2371-FM
  1
2136
1
2191
1
2355-IM
1
2372-IM
  0
2420-IM
0.5
2312-FM
0.5
2329-IM
6.5/9 2398
Steadman
2262
  1 0
2411-IM
  0
2312
  1
2195
  1
2096
0.5
2365-IM
0.5
2239
1
2210
0
2228
5/9 2227
Score 1.5 4 1.5 1.5 1 1 3 1.5 4 1.5 0.5 2 1.5 24.5/52  
                               
Women(83) Belarus(31) Bangladesh(57) Kenya(89) Guatemala(66) Moldova(30) Costa Rica(85) Algeria(87) IBCA(54) Tajikistan(83) Panama(101) Iraq(77) Angola(96) Puerto Rico(74)    
Smith 0
2223-WIM
  1 0.5
1723-WFM
0
2334-IM
  0
1963-WIM
0
2263-WIM
0
2087
1 0
2118-WIM
0.5 1 4/11 1817
Maroroa
1934
0
2281-WIM
0.5
2014-WFM
  1
2118-WIM
0
2252-WGM
0   0
2026
  0.5 0     2/8 1800
Chen 0
2207-WIM
0
2087
1
1606
1
2060
  1 0   0.5   0 1 1
2050
5.5/10 1837
Fairley
1743
  0
2005-WFM
1   0
2095
1 1 1
2041-FM
0 1   1 0 6/10 1806
Score 0 0.5 3 2.5 0 2 1 1 0.5 2.5 0 2.5 2 17.5/39  

 

2004 – The NZ teams in Spain at the 36th Olympiad.

The Open team was seeded 81st out of 129, the Women 66th out of 87.

After 14 rounds the Open team finished in 84th with 26.5/56 (winner Ukraine on 39.5, Australia 31 for 35th, PNG 23 for 117th and Fiji 21.5 for 123rd), Women’s team finished 78th with 18/42 (winner China 31, Australia 20.5 for 47th, Fiji 16.5 for 81st). The best board result was IM Russell Dive with 7/11 for 15th place on board three. Dive and Puchen Wang both had rating performances that should increase their ratings. The top three boards in the Women’s team all scored 50% or more to guarantee a minimum FIDE rating.

 

Rd Open (4 boards) Women (3 boards)
1 0.5 vs Hungary 0 vs Sweden
2 2.5 vs Jamaica 2.5 vs Honduras
3 2 vs Namibia 0 vs Belarus
4 2.5 vs Cyprus 1 vs Tajikistan
5 1 vs Turkey 1 vs Bangladesh
6 3.5 vs Botswana 3 vs Trinidad & Tobago
7 2 vs Venezuala 1 vs Mexico
8 2.5 vs Tunisia 2.5 vs Iraq
9 1.5 vs Indonesia 0.5 vs Norway
10 1.5 vs Chile 0 vs Kyrgystan
11 1.5 vs Dominican Rep 3 vs Libya
12 2.5 vs Lebanon 2 vs Dominican Rep
13 1.5 vs South Africa 0 vs Wales
14 1.5 vs Albania 1.5 vs Bye
Total 26.5/56 Total 18/42
Bo.  Name              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts.    Rp    
1 IM Ker Anthony  2328 0   + 1 ½   ½ 0   ½  ½  0  0  ½  4.5/11  2324  
2 FM Nokes Roger  2333 0 0   ½   1 0 ½   1     ½  ½  ½  4.5/10  2311  
3 IM Dive Russell 2334 ½   0   ½ 1 1 1 0    1  1  ½  ½  7.0/11  2440  
4 FM Smith Robert 2251 0 ½   0   ½ ½   ½    0     ½     2.5/8   2141  
5    Wang Puchen  2236   1 1 1 0     1 ½ 0     1     0  5.5/9   2328  
6 FM Green Peter  2268   1 0   0 1     ½ 0  0           2.5/7   2053

 

Bo.Name                  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Pts.    Rp     
1  Charmova Evgenia 2047 0 ½ 0   ½ 1 1 ½   0  1  1  0  5.5/11  1986   
2  Smith Vivian          0 1 0 ½   1   1 0 0  1  1  0  5.5/11  1873   
3  Maroroa Sue             1   0 ½ 1 0 1 ½    1  0     5.0/9   1867  
4  Courtney Helen   2050 0   0 ½ 0   0   0 0        0  0.5/8   1492


2002 – New Zealand Chess Team at Bled Olympiad

The men’s team has finished with 27/56 in a tie for 80th-87th place, but 87th on countback, after being seeded 80th out of 136 teams. The women’s team finished with 15/42 for 85th place from a seeding of 82nd out of 92 teams.

These results are on par with previous years: Istanbul 2000 Men 26 points, Women 18.5; Elista 1998 Men 26.5/52 (13 rounds), Women 15.5/26; Yerevan 1996 Men 25.5, Women 18; Moscow 1994 Men 27.5, Women 18.

Round

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Score

Percent

   

Opponent

France

Jersey

Monaco

Mexico

Libya

Venezuela

Algeria

Costa Rica

Namibia

IPCA

Japan

Botswana

Dominican Rep

South Africa

Performance Rating

Seed

10

113

102

60

122

71

90

70

121

79

128

110

78

87

       
                                     

Kulashko

0

1

0.5

 

1

0

   

1

0

0.5

 

0

1

5

50.00%

2316

10

Dive

0

 

0

0.5

 

0

0.5

0

1

0.5

 

1

0

0

3.5

31.82%

2120

11

Bjelobrk

0

 

0.5

0

1

0.5

 

0

 

0

   

0.5

1

3.5

38.89%

2252

9

Smith

0

1

 

0

 

0.5

0

 

1

 

1

1

 

1

5.5

61.11%

2346

9

Wastney

 

1

 

0

1

 

0.5

0

 

0

1

1

0.5

 

5

55.56%

2260

9

Dowden

 

1

1

 

1

 

0.5

0

1

 

0

0

   

4.5

56.25%

2101

8

Match

0

4

2

0.5

4

1

1.5

0

4

0.5

2.5

3

1

3

27

48.21%

 

56

                                     

Opponent

Argentina

Singapore

Japan

Yemen

Botswana

Jamaica

Angola

Costa Rica

Sri Lanka

Albania

Zimbabwe

Zambia

Ireland

Dominican Rep

Seed

34

52

73

87

71

92

79

90

84

80

94

86

69

74

       
                                     

Smith

0

0

 

0.5

0.5

0

1

0.5

0

 

0.5

1

0.5

0

4.5

37.50%

 

12

Otene

0

0

0.5

1

1

0

1

   

0

0

0

0

0

3.5

29.17%

 

12

Charomova

0

0

0.5

 

0

0

 

1

1

0.5

0.5

1

 

1

5.5

50.00%

 

11

Maroroa

   

0.5

0

   

1

0

0

0

   

0

 

1.5

21.43%

 

7

Match

0

0

1.5

1.5

1.5

0

3

1.5

1

0.5

1

2

0.5

1

15

35.71%

 

42