«

»

Dec 17

2001-2008 Historical Chess News

2008 News

Queenstown Chess Classic

1st: David Smerdon 8/10.
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 6½/10 (Silver Rook trophy and a place in the next Oceania Zonal)
New Zealand Major Open (under 2000) champion: Gavin Marner
Best under-2000: Richard Voon, Mehmedalija Dizdarevic, and Laurence Matheson
Best under-1800: Sherab Guo-Yuthok
Best under-1600: Alan Ansell
Junior under-12 prize: Justin Tan
Junior under-12 trophy: Alan Ansell
Junior under-15: Daniel Shen
Senior prize: Hans-Joachim Hecht
Winner of the NZ place in the next Oceania Women’s Zonal: Judy Gao

 

The 2008 Olympiad was in Dresden, Germany.

The Open team was Murray Chandler, Russell Dive, Bob Smith, Roger Nokes, Stephen Lukey
The Women’s team was Helen Milligan, Sue Maroroa, Judy Gao, Vivian Smith, Natasha Fairley

The Open team was seeded 72nd out of 154 teams and finished 97th with a +5-6 match record and 18/44 game points.
The Women’s was seeded team 76 out of 114 teams and finished 62nd with a +5=1-5 match record and 23.5/44 game points.

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Score
  TRI
(113)
MAC
(130)
ETH
(141)
SLO
(28)
UAE
(82)
PAK
(139)
BIH
(29)
UKR
(2)
GEO
(17)
TUR
(50)
BRA
(58)
Rp
Chandler
2515
  1
(2017)
1
0
(2597)
0.5
(2476)
1
(2265)
1
(2669)
0
(2786)
0
(2664)
0.5
(2464)
1
(2488)
6/10
2455
Dive
2357
0
(2233)
1
(2013)
1
0
(2569)
    0
(2615)
0
(2720)
0
(2610)
  0
(2488)
2/8
2138
Smith
2316
0
(2123)
  0
0d
(2548)
0.5
(2287)
0
(2207)
  0
(2680)
  0
(2449)
  0.5/7
1790
Nokes
2293
1
(2250)
1
(2041)
1
(2201)
  1
(2336)
1
0.5
(2559)
0
(2659)
0
(2615)
0
(2436)
0
(2447)
5.5/10
2330
Lukey
2271
0
(2084)
1
(2009)
  0
(2501)
1
(2230)
1
1
(2455)
  0
(2584)
0
(2387)
0
(2412)
4/9
2186
Result 1-3 4-0 3-1 0-4 3-1 3-1 2.5-1.5 0-4 0-4 0.5-3.5 1-3  
Match
Points
0 2 4 4 6 8 10 10 10 10 10  
Game
Points
1 5 8 8 11 14 16.5 16.5 16.5 17 18  

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Score
  ARU
(106)
EST
(46)
ENG
(31)
DOM
(66)
PHI
(51)
YEM
(114)
LUX
(41)
IRQ
(89)
ISL
(65)
LBA
(110)
WLS
(77)
Rp
Milligan
1957
1
0.5
(2208)
0
(2339)
  0.5
(2154)
1
0
(2328)
1
(2109)
0
(2237)
  1
(1883)
5/9
2049
Maroroa
1938
1
0
(2212)
  0
(2097)
0
(2073)
1
0
(2246)
  0
(1915)
1
1
(1935)
4/9
1810
Gao
1896
1
0
(1896)
0
(2178)
1
(2045)
0
(2100)
  0.5
(2166)
1
(1913)
  1
1
(1783)
5.5/9
1982
Smith
1858
1
  0
(2076)
1
(2028)
0
(1998)
1
  1
1
(1806)
1
0.5
6.5/9
1822
Fairley
1803

0
(1961)
0
(2065)
0
(1917)
  1
0
(2001)
0.5
0
(1776)
1
  2.5/8
1599
Result 4-0 0.5-3.5 0-4 2-2 0.5-3.5 4-0 0.5-3.5 3.5-0.5 1-3 4-0 3.5-0.5  
Match
Points
2 2 2 3 3 5 5 7 7 9 11  
Game
Points
4 4.5 4.5 6.5 7 11 11.5 15 16 20 23.5  

 

Congratulations to the following winners in the 2008 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix:

Open – 1 Michael Steadman $750 2 Bob Smith $500 3 Gino Thornton (taking 1st U2000 prize) 4 Anthony Ker $400 5 Nic Croad $300 6 Daniel Han $200.

Under 2000 – 1 Gino Thornton $400 2 Bruce Wheeler $300 3 Richard Taylor $200 4 Mario Krstev (taking 2nd Junior prize) 5 Daniel Shen (taking 1st Junior prize) 6 Ross Jackson $100

Under 1700 – 1 Neil Cruden $350 2 Jim Cater $250 3 Devon Smith $150 4 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize) 5 Richard Dare $75.

Under 1400 – 1 Gary Judkins $300 2 Thomas Gothorp $200 3 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize) 6= Vaughan Collingwood, Karl Zhu $75 each.  

Junior – 1 Daniel Shen $300 2 Mario Krstev $200 3 Andy Chen $100 4 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Devon Smith (taking 3rd U1700 prize) 6 Sue Maroroa $50.

Female – 1 Helen Milligan $300 2 Viv Smith $200 3 Katy Qiu $100 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.

Senior – 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Neil Cruden (taking 1st U1700 prize) 3 Jim Cater (taking 2nd U1700 prize) 4 Ron Collingwood $200 5 Viv Smith (taking 2nd Female prize) 6 Bob Mitchell $100 7 Wayne Power $50.

Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 Hans Gao $150 2 Alan Ansell $100 3 Karl Zhu (taking 3rd= U1400 prize) 4 Alex Pan $50.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – John Duneas (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander
 – Nigel Cooper (7th U1700) $50

Event Results:

MIT A – P. Stuart (5.5/6) 1, M. Krstev (5) 2, G. Thornton (4.5) 3, E. Lee, P. Garbett, M. Steadman (4) 4-6 …19 players.
MIT B – A. Huang (5/6) 1, R. Dare, J. Bryan (4.5) 2-3, L. Zhu, I. Semerdzhieve, N. Cruden (4) 4-6 …20 players.
MIT C – J. Lewis, B. Liu (5/6) 1-2, H. Jiang, G. Chen (4.5) 3-4, M. Garland, W. Yao, P. Mukkattu, J. Sapeta, J. Ying (4) 5-9 … 33 players
MIT Junior – D. Goulder-Horobin, L. Leow (5.5/6) 1-2, D. Rong (5) 3, M. Zheng, J. Chen (4.5) 4-5 … 40 players.

Wellington Rapid – N. Croad (5.5/6) 1, A. Ker (5) 2, E. Lee (4.5) 3, M. King, I. Sellen, B. Nijman, N. Myberg, L. Farrington, J. Davis, R. Jackson (4) 4-10 … 27 players.

Merv Morrison Memorial (Class 1) Open – M. Steadman (6/6) 1, R. Smith, D. Han (4.5) 2-3, B. Wheeler, R. Taylor, J. Gao, N. Khan, E. Tanoi (3) 4-8 …11 players.
U1700 – N. Cruden, P. Mukkatu, H. McLeod, S. Kolev (4.5/6) 1-4, A. Ansell, G. Chen (4) 5-6, D. Litvinov, R. Mitchell, Alan Chen, P. Young, S. Lyall (3.5) 7-11 …23 players

South Island Championship (SuperClass) at Kaikoura
GM M. Chandler, GM D. Johansen, IM S. Solomon (7/9) 1-3, IM A. Toth (6.5) 4, FM R. Nokes, J. Davis (6) 4-5, FM R. Smith, C. Qi, A. Machdoem, H. Bennett, W. Forster, P. Van Dijk, R. Jackson (5.5) 7-13 …44 players

Kapiti Rapid – R. Dive (6/6) 1, N. Croad (5) 2, A. Ker, D. Baider, C. Burns, M. Sims, Z. Rajcsanyi, M. Hill (4.5) 3-7 49 players.

Puchen Rapid – B. Wheeler (4/5) 1, M. Steadman (3.5) 2, D. Han (3) 3 .. 6 players.
Puchen Rapid Under 1700 – D. Litvinov (5/6) 1, S. Lyall, M. Steiner, H. McLeod, P. Mukkattu (4) 2-5 …12 players

35th North Shore Open (Class 1) M. Steadman, P. Garbett, G. Thornton (4/5) 1-3, R. Hart, M. Krstev (3.5) 4-5, J. Browne, J. Duneas, S. Lukey, Andy Chen, R. Taylor (3) 6-10 …21 players.
B Tournament: D. Johns (4.5/5) 1, I. Semerdzhiev, D. Zhao, B. Wu (3.5) 2-4, M. Arora, R. Mitchell, R. Collingwood (3) 5-7 … 17 players.
C Tournament: K. Zhu, B. Liu (4.5/5) 1-2, S. Lyall (4) 3, V. Collingwood, A. Pan, R. Rider, X. Li, B. Chen, T. Gothorp, M. Nathan (3.5) 4-10.

Howick Pakuranga’s Sutton Rapid (Class 3).R. Taylor (5.5/6) 1, P. Spiller, B. Lim, S. Yee, C. Blaxall (5) 2-5, L. McLaren (4.5) 6, S. Plyler, J. Cater, K. van den Bosch, E. Yip, E. Huang (4) 7-11 … 27 players.

4th Puchen Rapid Open – R. Smith, J. Browne (4.5/6) 1-2, L. McLaren (4) 3, M. Steadman (3.5) 4, E. Lee (3) 5 … 8 players. Under 1700 – X. Li, P. Mukkattu (5/6) 1, J. Cater (4.5) 3, D. Litvinov, S. Lyall, C. Liu (4) 4-6 …17 players.

Waikato Open Open – R. Hart (5.5/6) 1, R. Smith (4.5) 2, M. Steadman, D. Han (4) 3-4, G. Spain, P. Stuart, J. Browne, F. Fuatai, T. Toleafoa (5-9) … 22 players
U1700 – J. Cater (4.5/6) 1, G. Shields, R. Collingwood, R. Dare (4) 2-4, T. Gothorp, A. Tumai (3.5) 5-6 … 15 players.

North Island Championships (Class 1): A. Ker (6.5/8) 1, P. Stuart (5.5) 2, G. Thornton, J. Duneas, F. Fuatai, H. Milligan, C. Blaxall (5) 3-7 …21 players
North Island Rapid Championships (Class 2): A. Ker, H. Bennett (5/6) 1-2, M. Steadman (4.5) 3, B. Rider, J. Duneas, P. Spiller (4) 4-6 …24 players.

NZ Junior Championship (Class 1): S. Maroroa, Andy Chen, M. Krstev (6/7) 1-3, E. Yip (5.5) 4, F. Petreski, D. Shen, B. Wu, C. Guo, A. Huang, E. Huang, H. Gao (5) 5-11 …62 players
NZ Junior Rapid Championship (Class 1): M. Krstev (5.5/6) 1, Andy Chen, D. Shen, E. Yip, J. Gao (5) 2-5, L. Yang, E. Huang, D. Smith, L. Zhang, C. Liu (4.5) 6-10.

Fairhurst Pawn (Class 3): L. McLaren (7.5/9) 1, R. Taylor (7) 2, P. Spiller, S. Yee, C. Blaxall, E. Yip (5.5) 3-6 … 21 players.

Waitakere Trust Open (SuperClass)
A – P. Garbett, M. Steadman, J. McCrone, P. Zhang, G. Thornton (4.5/6) 1-5, R. Dive, D. Han (4) 6-7, B. Smith, M. Brimble, H. Bennett, P. Hair, D. Shen, A. Chen (3.5) 8-13 …30 players.
B
 – J. Cater (5/6) 1, N. Khan (4.5) 2, A. Huang, E. Huang, J. Gao (4) 3-5 … 18 players
C
 – G. Judkins, B. Wu, M. Steiner (5/6) 1-3, A. Ansell (4.5) 4, B. Liu, S. Lyall, J. Ansell (4) 5-8 …30 players
Junior
 – H. Gao (5.5/6) 1, J. Lewis (5) 2, H. Cui, Jason Li (4.5) 3-4 … 23 players.

Otago Queen’s Birthday (Class 1) – N. Croad (5.5/6) 1, R. Jackson (4.5) 2, Q. Johnson, M. Nyberg, J. Sutherland (4) 3-5 … 12 players.

Puchen Rapid (Class 2)
– L. McLaren, B. Wheeler, M. Steadman (4.5/6) 1-3, G. Thornton, N. Goodhue (3.5) 4-5 … 10 players
B
 – N. Cruden, A. Maroroa (5/6) 1-2, T. Maroroa, R. Taylor, B. Mitchell (4.5) 3-5 … 26 players

3rd Puchen Rapid 11 May 2008
A – M. Steadman, L. McLaren, A. Krstev, D. Han (4.5/6) 1-4, E. Tanoi, D. Shen, P. Stuart, P. Garbett (3.5) 5-8 …20 players
B – R. Taylor, N. CRuden, T. Maroroa (5/6) 1-3, D. Smith, V. Collingwood (4.5) 4-5, M. Steiner, K. Zhu, G. Judkins, B. Wu, P. Zhang, Alan Chen (4) 6-11 …35 players.

NZ Women’s Champs
N. Fairley, J. Gao, H. Milligan (6.5/9) 1-3, E. Charamova (6) 4, V. Smith (5.5) 5, C. Liu, Shirley Wu (3.5) 6-7.
Reserve Championship – J. Wong, J. Li (8/9) 1-2, J. Zhu (6.5) 3, C. Zou, O. Dong (5) 4-5.

St Pauls Rapid – A rested Puchen Wang showed a clean pair of heels to the field in his own fund-raising event, the St Pauls Rapid on April 13, scoring 6 straight wins. A log jam for the minor money resulted in a tie for second between Fuatai Fuatai, Gino Thornton and Daniel Han. Leading results: P. Wang (6/6) 1, F. Fuatai, G. Thornton, D. Han (4) 2-4, R. Smith, J. McDonald (3.5) 5-6, P. Garbett, J. Duneas, P. Spiller (3) 7-9 … 16 players.
B Tournament – A. Ansell, D. Smith, R. Taylor, R. Dare (5/6) 1-4, V. Collingwood (4.5) 5, G. Judkins, I. Kennedy, T. Gothorp, A. Tumai (4) 6-9 … 35 players.

Howick Pakuranga CC’s Latvian Rapid (Class 1) 
A Tournament – R. Smith, M. Steadman, P. Garbett, G. Thornton (4.5/6) 1-4, J. Duneas, M. Krstev, L. McLaren (3.5) 5-8 …15 players.
B Tournament – R. Taylor (5.5/6) 1, D. Litvinov, Andy Chen, A. Booth, D. Smith, Z. Aziz (5) 2-6, N. Cruden (4.5) 7 … 64 players

Bay of Plenty Rapid (Class 2), organised by Mt Maunganui RSA CC:
A Tournament – M. Steadman (5.5/6) 1, J. Duneas, G. Thornton (4.5) 3-4, H. Marko (4) 4, R. Smith, R. Hart (3.5) 5-6 … 18 players.
B Tournament – R. Collingwood (5/6) 1, N. Cruden, D. Smith (4.5) 2-3, V. Collingwood, D. Taylor, A. Ansell (4) 4-6 … 20 players.

NZ Championship – M. Chandler (9/11) 1, R. Dive & M. Steadman (7.5) 2-3, H. Van Reimsdijk, L. McLaren, G. Spain, R. Hart (6.5) 4-7, A. Ker, S. Lukey, R. Smith, T. Reilly, O. Hartvig (6) 8-12 … 22 players.

NZ Major Open – D. Shen (8.5/11) 1, B. Wheeler, S. Yee (8) 2-3, M. Krstev (7.5) 4, A. Krstev, R. Jackson (7) 5-6, H. Milligan, M. Wu, D. Eade, W. Power, W. Forster, C. Blaxall, S. Maroroa, N. Fairley, N. Cruden (6.5) 7-15 …46 players

NZ Rapid Championship – H. Van Reimdijk (7.5/9) 1, R. Smith, M. Steadman (7) 2-3, A. Ker, P. Wang, G. Thornton, R. Dive (6.5) 4-7, L. McLaren, M. Krstev, N. Goodhue, H. Milligan, J. McDonald, S. Maroroa (6) 8-13 … 58 players.

The final top 10 in each division are listed below. Attendances at Grand Prix tournaments were up by 115 on 2007, with 1207 entries in GP events. 487 players gained GP points (96 more than last year). The number of tournaments increased by 6 to 28, largely because of a series of “one-off” rapids. The full list is at www.newzealandchess.co.nz , where Helen Milligan kindly regularly updates it.

Open – M. Steadman 84.37, R. Smith 69.5, G. Thornton 68.37, A. Ker 64.75, N. Croad 54.5, D. Han 52.5, P. Garbett 51.87, M. Chandler 50, R. Dive 47.75, P. Stuart 37.17.

Under 2000 – G. Thornton 95, B. Wheeler 68.9, R. Taylor 68.4, M. Krstev 68.25, D. Shen 61.5, R. Jackson 58.53, J. Duneas 57.26, F. Fuatai 52.93, E. Tanoi 45.9, J. Browne 45.75.

Under 1700 – N. Cruden 74, J. Cater 61.75, D. Smith 53, R. Collingwood 46.5, R. Dare 37.5, P. Mukkattu 35.25, N. Cooper 35, S. Ward 33, D. Litvinov 32.33, Edward Huang 32.25.

Under 1400 – G. Judkins 65.17, T. Gothorp 61.97, A. Ansell 60, H. Gao 57.5, R. Collingwood 56.33, V. Collingwood, K. Zhu 45.75, S. Lyall 41.25, B. Liu 40.58, S. Plyler 38.17.

Junior – D. Shen 89.5, M. Krstev 87.67, Andy Chen 79.34, A. Ansell 73.5, D. Smith 62.17, S. Maroroa 53.17, B. Wu 51.11, J. Gao 51, H. Gao 48.86, B. Liu 48.5.

Female – H. Milligan 90.5, V. Smith 69, K. Qiu 60.5, N. Tsoi 58.5, M. Yang 57, C. Liu 55.3, S. Maroroa 53.5, J. Zhu 52.7, J. Gao, J. Li 51.

Senior – P. Stuart 100, N. Cruden 92.5, J. Cater 85.5, R. Collingwood 73, V. Smith 71, R. Mitchell 70, W. Power 69, M. Garland 59, A. Booth 46, A. Nijman 42.5.

Under 14 & Under 1400 – H. Gao 94.5, A. Ansell 65.8, K. Zhu 65.5, A. Pan 45, L. Zhu 43.9, G. Chen 39.5, X. Li 39, B. Liu 38.3, J. Lewis 37.5, N. Tsoi 33.

115th Championship
No Name                  Feder Rtg  Title Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Chandler, Murray      NZL   2540 gm         9      3:W  9:L  6:W 14:D 18:W  8:D  4:W  2:W 10:W  5:W 16:W
2  Dive, Russell         NZL   2341 im    WE   7.5    6:W 11:W 14:W 18:D  4:L  3:D  8:W  1:L 13:W  9:W  5:D
3  Steadman, Michael     NZL   2238       AC   7.5    1:L 22:D 21:+ 12:W 10:W  2:D 13:D  9:W  5:L  4:W  8:W
4  Van Riemsdijk, Herman BRA   2391 im         6.5   12:L 10:W  7:W  9:W  2:W 13:D  1:L  5:D  8:W  3:L 15:D
5  McLaren, Leonard      NZL   2250       NS   6.5   21:W 18:D 13:D  8:L 16:W  9:D  6:W  4:D  3:W  1:L  2:D
6  Spain, Graeme         NZL   2191       GA   6.5    2:L 20:W  1:L 15:W 11:W 18:D  5:L  8:L 22:W 14:W 17:W
7  Hart, Ralph           NZL   2174       NS   6.5   13:D 16:D  4:L 19:D 17:W 14:D  9:L 12:D 20:W 22:W 18:W
8  Ker, Anthony          NZL   2330 im    WE   6     15:L 17:W 12:W  5:W 13:D  1:D  2:L  6:W  4:L 10:W  3:L
9  Lukey, Stephen        NZL   2283 fm    WE   6     22:W  1:W 18:L  4:L 14:W  5:D  7:W  3:L 11:D  2:L 20:W
10 Smith, Robert         NZL   2333 fm    WT   6     16:D  4:L 19:W 11:W  3:L 12:W 18:W 13:D  1:L  8:L 21:W
11 Reilly, Tim           AUS   2276 fm         6     20:W  2:L 15:W 10:L  6:L 16:D 21:W 18:W  9:D 13:D 19:D
12 Hartvig, Ove          DEN   2233 fm         6      4:W 14:L  8:L  3:L 19:W 10:L 20:W  7:D 21:W 16:D 22:W
13 Garbett, Paul         NZL   2338 im    NS   5.5    7:D 15:W  5:D 16:W  8:D  4:D  3:D 10:D  2:L 11:D 14:L
14 Watson, Bruce         NZL   2293 fm    AC   5.5   17:W 12:W  2:L  1:D  9:L  7:D 16:L 21:W 15:D  6:L 13:W
15 Barlow, Matthew       NZL   2148       NS   5.5    8:W 13:L 11:L  6:L 20:D 17:D 19:D 22:W 14:D 21:W  4:D
16 Dowden, Tony          NZL   2170       OT   5     10:D  7:D 22:W 13:L  5:L 11:D 14:W 17:D 19:D 12:D  1:L
17 Thornton, Gino        NZL   2095       NS   5     14:L  8:L 20:D 21:W  7:L 15:D 22:W 16:D 18:W 19:D  6:L
18 Croad, Nicolas        NZL   2313       WE   4.5   19:W  5:D  9:W  2:D  1:L  6:D 10:L 11:L 17:L 20:W  7:L
19 Stuart, Peter         NZL   2114       NS   4     18:L 21:D 10:L  7:D 12:L 22:D 15:D 20:D 16:D 17:D 11:D
20 Fuatai, Fuatai        NZL   2087       NS   2.5   11:L  6:L 17:D 22:D 15:D 21:D 12:L 19:D  7:L 18:L  9:L
21 Goodhue, Nathan       NZL   2083       AC   2      5:L 19:D  3:- 17:L 22:W 20:D 11:L 14:L 12:L 15:L 10:L
22 Bennett, Hilton       NZL   2094       HA   1.5    9:L  3:D 16:L 20:D 21:L 19:D 17:L 15:L  6:L  7:L 12:L
Major Open
No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Shen, Daniel      1844 8.5   35:W 16:D  8:D 18:D 23:W  7:W  2:D 10:W  3:W  5:W  4:D
2  Wheeler, Bruce    1994 8     26:W  3:D 27:W  5:D  8:D 30:W  1:D  4:D 11:D  6:W 15:W
3  Yee, Stanley      1811 8     31:W  2:D  6:D 16:D 18:W 11:D 17:W  5:W  1:L  7:W 12:W
4  Krstev, Mario     1927 7.5   28:W  8:D 25:L 33:W  9:W 17:D 16:W  2:D  7:D 14:W  1:D
5  Krstev, Antonio   1937 7     18:W 23:W 22:W  2:D  7:D 10:D  6:W  3:L 12:W  1:L 11:D
6  Jackson, Ross     1914 7     34:D 20:W  3:D 24:W 30:D 26:W  5:L  9:D 17:W  2:L 19:W
7  Wu, Minghua       1882 6.5   29:W 30:W 24:D 25:W  5:D  1:L  9:D 21:W  4:D  3:L  8:D
8  Blaxall, Craig    1794 6.5   41:W  4:D  1:D 28:W  2:D 16:D 10:L 19:W  9:L 25:W  7:D
9  Maroroa, Sue      1759 6.5   36:W 12:D 19:W 10:D  4:L 20:W  7:D  6:D  8:W 15:L 14:D
10 Forster, Bill     1847 6.5   13:D 33:W 34:W  9:D 17:D  5:D  8:W  1:L 14:L 21:D 22:W
11 Milligan, Helen   1929 6.5   20:D 34:D 16:D 29:D 35:W  3:D 14:D 23:W  2:D 19:D  5:D
12 Eade, Don         1855 6.5   21:W  9:D 17:D 30:L 34:D 24:W 26:W 27:W  5:L 16:W  3:L
13 Cruden, Neil      1552 6.5   10:D 25:L 14:W 19:D 22:D 23:D 20:D 26:W 21:D 18:D 28:W
14 Fairley, Natasha  1679 6.5   44:W 22:L 13:L 45:W 32:W 27:D 11:D 16:W 10:W  4:L  9:D
15 Power, Wayne      1854 6.5   32:W 24:L 28:L 39:D 37:W 18:L 31:W 20:W 22:W  9:W  2:L
16 Tanoi, Edward     1719 6     43:W  1:D 11:D  3:D 24:W  8:D  4:L 14:L 23:W 12:L 30:W
17 Yip, Edwin        1713 6     45:W 19:D 12:D 22:W 10:D  4:D  3:L 29:W  6:L 28:D 20:D
18 Seabrook, Roy     1678 6      5:L 31:W 39:W  1:D  3:L 15:W 27:L 30:D 24:W 13:D 21:D
19 Chen, Eachen      1844 6     39:W 17:D  9:L 13:D 21:D 34:W 30:W  8:L 27:W 11:D  6:L
20 Goffin, Peter     1670 6     11:D  6:L 35:D 31:W 29:W  9:L 13:D 15:L 39:W 27:W 17:D
21 Kay, Bruce        1571 6     12:L 36:W 23:L 44:W 19:D 22:W 25:W  7:L 13:D 10:D 18:D
22 Dolejs, Dan       1833 5.5   38:W 14:W  5:L 17:L 13:D 21:L 33:W 34:W 15:L 26:W 10:L
23 Aldridge, Alan    1801 5.5   42:W  5:L 21:W 26:D  1:L 13:D 32:W 11:L 16:L 34:W 24:D
24 Smith, Vivian     1728 5.5   37:W 15:W  7:D  6:L 16:L 12:L 39:D 35:W 18:L 31:W 23:D
25 Taylor, Richard   1734 5.5   40:D 13:W  4:W  7:L 26:L 33:D 21:L 36:W 32:W  8:L 29:D
26 Ward, Simon       1678 5.5    2:L 38:W 44:W 23:D 25:W  6:L 12:L 13:L 29:W 22:L 34:W
27 Gold, Hamish      1831 5.5   33:D 40:W  2:L 35:D 28:W 14:D 18:W 12:L 19:L 20:L 38:W
28 Cater, Jim        1627 5.5    4:L 42:W 15:W  8:L 27:L 35:L 41:W 33:W 30:W 17:D 13:L
29 Gilmour, Mark     1590 5.5    7:L 41:D 40:W 11:D 20:L 36:W 35:W 17:L 26:L 32:W 25:D
30 Evans, David      1771 5     46:+  7:L 32:W 12:W  6:D  2:L 19:L 18:D 28:L 33:W 16:L
31 Gothorp, Thomas   1342 5      3:L 18:L 36:W 20:L 40:W 32:L 15:L 41:W 37:W 24:L 43:W
32 Booth, Anthony    1570 5     15:L 37:W 30:L 38:W 14:L 31:W 23:L 39:W 25:L 29:L 40:W
33 Michael, Andrew   1411 5     27:D 10:L 41:W  4:L 39:W 25:D 22:L 28:L 42:W 30:L 44:W
34 Mitchell, Robert  1627 4.5    6:D 11:D 10:L 43:W 12:D 19:L 37:W 22:L 40:W 23:L 26:L
35 Mukkattu, Phillip 1519 4.5    1:L 43:W 20:D 27:D 11:L 28:W 29:L 24:L 36:D 38:L 41:W
36 Zhu, Karl         1253 4.5    9:L 21:L 31:L  0:W 43:W 29:L 38:W 25:L 35:D 40:D 42:D
37 Gao, Hans         934  4.5   24:L 32:L 38:D 42:W 15:L 44:W 34:L 40:L 31:L 43:W 39:W
38 Garland, Mana     1431 4.5   22:L 26:L 37:D 32:L 44:D 43:+ 36:L 42:D 43:W 35:W 27:L
39 Huang, Edward     1489 4     19:L 45:W 18:L 15:D 33:L 41:+ 24:D 32:L 20:L 44:W 37:L
40 Zhu, Leo          1021 4     25:D 27:L 29:L 41:D 31:L 42:D 43:W 37:W 34:L 36:D 32:L
41 Guo, Charlie      1277 4      8:L 29:D 33:L 40:D 45:W 39:- 28:L 31:L 44:W 42:W 35:L
42 Rudkins, Linton   1301 3.5   23:L 28:L 43:L 37:L  0:W 40:D 44:W 38:D 33:L 41:L 36:D
43 Guo, Nelson       867  2     16:L 35:L 42:W 34:L 36:L 38:- 40:L 44:W 38:L 37:L 31:L
44 Zhu, Judy         646  1.5   14:L  0:W 26:L 21:L 38:D 37:L 42:L 43:L 41:L 39:L 33:L
45 Qiu, Katy         687  1     17:L 39:L  0:W 14:L 41:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
46 Ansell, Alan      1276 0     30:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:

 

2007 News

Event Results:

Howick Rapid (Class 3). Leading scores were: B. Lim (6/7) 1, S. Yee (5.5) 2, R. Gibbons, C. Blaxall (5) 3-4, A. Peng, J. Benson (4) 5-6 …16 players.

Kapiti Rapid (Class 2) – D. Baider, S. Lukey, N. Croad (5/6) 1-3, M. van der Hoorn, S. Wastney (4.5) 4-5, R. Dive, M. Hill, A. Ker, M. Post, R. Jackson (4) 6-10 …36 players.

Devonport Rapid (Class 2) – S. Conquest (5/5) 1, L. McLaren, M. Krstev, A. Carpinter (4) 2-4, R. Smith, B. Watson, P. Garbett, P. Stuart (3.5) 5-8, A. Krstev, M. Steadman, F. Fuatai, W. Power, R. Gibbons (3) 9-13 … 32 players. 

North Shore Open (Class 1): L. McLaren (4.5/5) 1, M. Steadman (4) 2, P. Garbett, R. Hart (3.5) 3-4, A. Krstev, G. Thornton, Andy Chen, J. Duneas, F. Fuatai (3) 5-9 …20 players
B Tournament
: V. Smith (4.5/5) 1, J. Book, D. Smith (4) 2-3, S. Maroroa, R. Seabrook, G. Pocock (3.5) 4-6, V. Jefferson, S. De Palma, R. Dare (3) 7-9 …24 players.
C Tournament
: J. Ruan (5/5) 1, G. Liu, B. Wu, V. Collingwood, X. Li (4) 2-5, M. Bi, D. Zhao, D. Taylor, J. McRae (3.5) 6-9 …36 players.

Waikato Open: R. Smith (5/6) 1, D. Han (4.5) 2, M. Steadman, F. Fuatai, A. Krstev , D. Shen (4) 3-6, J. Browne, P. Goffin (3.5) 7-8 …20 players
B Tournament: R. Dare, W. Lynn (5.5/6) 1-2, A. Ansell (4.5) 3, G. Shields (4) 4, R. Collingwood, G. Pocock, Atanas Alipiev, N. Cruden, G. Judkins (3.5) 5-9 …23 players

South Island Champs: JOHANSEN, DARRYL(Aus) 7.5
2-3  CHANDLER, MURRAY, CONQUEST, STUART (Eng) 7;
4 SOLOMON, STEPHEN(Aus) 6.5;
5-8  WASTNEY, SCOTT C, JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F 6, BAIDER, DANIEL, VAN GINKEL, JOHN P 6

North Island Champs (Class 1) – L. McLaren, D. Eade (6.5/8) 1-2, B. Cheng, M. Krstev (6) 3-4, E. Chen, R. Gibbons, D. Dolejs (5.5) 5-7, P. Stuart, J. Browne, G. Thornton, F. Petreski, R. Perry, N. Goodhue, A. Krstev, D. Shen, W. Forster, H. Milligan, A. Michael, Andy Chen, N. Cruden, L. Rawnsley, E. Huang, B. Gloistein (5) 8-18 …56 players

North Island Rapid (Class 1) – P. Wang (5.5/6) 1, M. Krstev, P. Garbett, F. Petreski, B. Cheng, L. McLaren (5) 2-6, R. Gibbons, R. Smith, A. Krstev, H. Milligan (4.5) 7-10 … 74 players

NZ Junior Champs (Class 1) – M. Krstev (6.5/7) 1, G. Thornton (6) 2, S. Maroroa, D. Smith (5.5) 3-4, M. Wu, E. Chen, H. Ruan, J. Gao, N. Tsoi, Shirley Wu (5) 5-10, D. Shen, E. Nicholls, A. Alipiev (4.5) 11-13 … 58 players

NZ Junior Rapid Champs (Class 1) – P. Wang (6/6) 1, M. Wu, D. Shen, H. Ruan, C. Guo (5) 2-5, M. Krstev, Sharon Wu, Shirley Wu, E. Chen (4.5) 6-9 … 70 players

Fairhurst Rapid (Class 3) – L. McLaren (8.5/9) 1, F. Fuatai (7) 2, S. Yee (6.5) 3, R. Taylor (6) 4, R. Gibbons, P. Spiller, C. Blaxall, S. Plyler (5.5) 5-8 … 27 players.   

30th Waitakere Licensing Trust Chess Open (Superclass)
A Tournament – R. Smith (5/6) 1, M. Steadman (4.5) 2, L. McLaren, J. Browne, P. Zhang (4) 3-5, W. Forster, A. Krstev, C. Thurner, R. Perry, B. Cheng (3.5) 6-10 …22 players
B Tournament – V. Smith (5/6) 1, J. Book, N. Fairley, F. Petreski (4.5) 2-4, W. Lynn, E. Chen, J. O’Connor, E. Tanoi 5-8 …24 players 
C Tournament – M. Steiner (5.5/6) 1, A. Michael (5) 2, Sharon Wu, V. Collingwood, R. Collingwood (4.5) 3-5, J. Francis, A. Huang, D. Zhao, J. Ruan, J. Gesmundo, C. Guo, N. Tsoi (4) 6-12 …37 players
Junior Tournament – B. Wu (5.5/6) 1, T. Chen, H. Zhang (5) 2-3, M. Jiang, N. Guo (4.5) 4-5, A. Maroroa, C. Chen, O. Dong (4) 6-8 … 32 players.

Otago Queen’s Birthday Open (Superclass)– P. Garbett (5.5/6) 1, N. Croad (5) 2, M. Voracek, D. Weegenaar, Q. Johnson (4.5) 3-5, J. Sutherland, R. Dowden, R. Sutton, H. Bennett, B. Donaldson (4) 6-10, R. Dive, A. Nijman, Q. Chao (3.5) 11-13 … 38 players

NZ Seniors’ Championship (Class 2) – V. Smith, W. Power, G. Hoskyn (4.5/6) 1-3, W. Lynn (4) 4, H. Courtney, A. Booth, E. Otene (3.5) 5-7 … 14 players

Wellington Easter: N Croad, S. Lukey (5/6) 1-2, P. Stuart, D. Baider (4.5) 3-4, R. Jackson, B. Nijman, J. Davis, F. Fuatai (4) 5-8 …33 players

NZ Women’s Championship (8 player round robin): Shirley Wu (5.5/7) 1, J. Gao, E. Chen, H. Milligan (5) 2-4, V. Smith (4.5) 5, Sharon Wu, E. Otene (1.5) 6-7, H. Courtney (0) 8.

NZ Women’s Reserve: J. Wong, J. Li (10.5) 1-2, N. Tsoi, W. Chen (5) 3-4 … 7 players.

Mount Maunganui RSA CC: R. Smith, M. Steadman (5/6) 1, P. Garbett (4.5) 3, P. Stuart, P.W. Power (4) 4-5. B Tournament (under 1400) – C. Zhai, G. Judkins, T. Gothorp (4.5/6) 1-3, V. Collingwood, A. Ansell, N. Marko, O. Lynn (4) 4-7.
2006/07 New Zealand Championships

Held in Wanganui.
Standings

Place Name            Feder Rtg  Title Club Score

  1   Wang, Puchen    NZ    2290       Ac   9    
 2-3  Dive, Russell   NZ    2350 im    We   7.5  
      Ker, Anthony    NZ    2330 im    We   7.5  
 4-5  Steadman, Mike  NZ    2265       Ac   7    
      Smith, Robert   NZ    2293 fm    Wt   7    
  6   Reilly, Tim     AUS   2307            6.5  
 7-8  Spain, Graeme   NZ    2200       Ga   5    
      Stuart, Peter   NZ    2139       Ns   5    
  9   Goodhue, Nathan NZ    2073       Ac   4    
 10   Burns, Chris    NZ    2017       Wa   3.5  
 11   Thornton, Gino  NZ    2105       Ns   3    
 12   Forster, Bill   NZ    2009       We   1

2006 News

GRAND PRIX 2006

Congratulations to the following winners in the 2006 NZCF Grand Prix:

Open – 1 Puchen Wang $500 2 Michael Steadman $350 3 Bob Smith $250 4 Russell Dive $200 5 Nic Croad $150
Under 2000 – 1 Paul Godfrey $300 2 Nathan Goodhue $200 3 Daniel Baider $150
Under 1700 – 1 Mario Krstev $250 2 Richard Taylor $150 Stan Yee $100
Under 1400 – 1 Devon Smith $150 2 Daniel Shen (taking U14 prize) 3 Vaughan Collingwood $100 4 Edwin Yip $50
Junior – 1 Gino Thornton $150 2 Mario Krstev (taking U1700 prize) 3 Puchen Wang (taking Open prize)  4 Daniel Baider (taking U2000 prize) 5 Michael Zhang $100 6 Daniel Shen (taking U14 prize) 7= Devon Smith (taking U1400 prize) and Bobby Cheng $50
Female – 1 Viv Smith $150 2 Sharon Wu $100 3 Eachen Chen $50
Senior – 1 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 2 Neil Cruden $150 3 Bob Mitchell $100 4 Bruce Gloistein $50
Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 Daniel Shen $100 2 Sharon Wu (taking Female prize) 3 Jack Ruan $60
4 Lion Yang $40.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – Helmut Marko (4th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Arie Nijman (5th U1700) $50

The top 12 in each division are listed below.
Throughout the year 393 players won Grand Prix points, 140 more than in 2005) in 25 events (up two). The full list can be found at http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~kulashko/Chess/grandprix.htm a site kindly maintained by Alexei Kulashko.

Open – P. Wang 80, M. Steadman 77.16, R. Smith 68.66, R. Dive 67.5, N. Croad 51, A. Ker 49.25, L. McLaren 46.4, S. Lukey 37.75, S. Wastney 35.86, P. Garbett 29.4, M. Van der Hoorn, J. McCrone 21.

Under 2000 –P. Godfrey 74, N. Goodhue 57.5, D. Baider 57.23, H. Marko 46.45, M. Sims 45, F. Fuatai 43.4, R. Perry 41.7, W. Forster 38.63, J. Davis 37.5, A. Machdoem 37.4, P. Spiller 37, N. Gunn 35.5.

Under 1700 – M. Krstev 65.2, R. Taylor 58, S. Yee 56.83, J. Davis 46.5, A. Nijman 42.75, M. King 35.5, D. Capper 35, D. Dolejs 32.4, N. Cruden 30.03, V. Smith 29.33, C. Benson 28.4, Jason Wu, M. Zhang 26.16.

Under 1400 – D. Smith 73.67, D. Shen 50.25, V. Collingwood 44.91, E. Yip 40.75, A. Brockway 36, T. Gothorp 32.58, B. De’ath 29.5, Sharon Wu 24.75, H. Shierlaw, D. Burgess  24, E. Tanoi 22.5, J. MacDonald 21.83.

Junior – G. Thornton 91, M. Krstev 80.5, P. Wang 75, D. Baider 63, M. Zhang 60.06, D. Shen 56, B. Cheng, D. Smith 50.5, M. Wu 50.4, Jason Wu 48.66, S. Maroroa 45.5.

Female – V. Smith 77.25, Sharon Wu 62.25, E. Chen 60.75, Shirley Wu 59.75, J. Li 56.16, J. Gao 55.16, H. Courtney 43.5, N. Fairley 40, L. Dare 38.66, S. Maroroa 35, T. Wong 27, N. Tsoi 23.

Senior – V. Smith 89.16, N. Cruden 85, R. Mitchell 65, B. Gloistein 56, R. Collingwood 49.5, D. Taylor 47.5, H. Courtney 47.16, D. Capper 43, Peter Morten 42, A. Booth 39, C. Wilson 38.5, A. Nijman 38.

Under 14 & Under 1400 – D. Shen 88.5, Sharon Wu 62.11, J. Ruan 47.5, L. Yang 45, B. Cheng 43.61, J. Gao 43.36, A. Maroroa 40, L. Zhang 37.22, H. Ruan 31.61, A. Alipiev 27.22, Alan Chen 27, X. Li 25.97

The NZ Congress in Wanganui had a big impact upon the final placings. Puchen Wang’s convincing wins in both the NZ Championship and the NZ Rapid lifted him to the top spot, while Michael Steadman’s tie with Bob Smith for fourth in the Championship was enough to push him past Smith into second spot overall.

There will be a full report and games in the February “NZ Chess” magazine.


Tournament Results:

Fairhurst Swiss (Class 3), organised by Howick Pakuranga Chess Club, Fairhurst Swiss leading scores: L. McLaren (7.5/8) 1, P. Spiller, R. Gibbons (7) 2-3, S. Yee (6) 4, J. Chen, A. Booth, K. Burgess (5.5) 5-7 … 24 players. 8 round swiss played over a series of weeks. 

North Island Rapid (Class 3): A. Ker (6/6) 1, R. Dive (5) 2, C. Burns, P. Godfrey (4) 3-4, T. Benjamin, D. Baider, B. Nijman (3.5) 5-7 … 19 players

Waikato Open (Class 1): R. Smith (5/6) 1, M. Steadman, G. Thornton (4.5) 2-3, G. Spain (4) 4, M. King (3.5) 5, P. Spiller, W. Forster, Caleb Wright (3) 6-8 … 16 players

Waikato U1700 (Class 1): N. Cruden, V. Smith, D. Shen, A. Alipiev (4.5/6) 1-4, G. Shields (4) 5, R. Mitchell, G. Pocock, R. Dare, D. Smith, O. Lynn, T. Gothorp (3.5) 6-11 … 25 players

NZ Junior (Class 1): G. Thornton (6.5/7) 1, S. Maroroa (6) 2, J. Wu, B. Cheng, H. Zeng (5.5) 3-5, E. Chen, J. Gao, D. Smith, Shirley Wu, T. Sellars, D. Shen (5) 6-11 .. 66 players

NZ Junior Rapid (Class 1): P. Wang (6/6) 1, G. Thornton, M. Zhang, E. Chen, M. Wu, A. Chen (5) 2-6, T. Sellars, F. Petreski, M. Krstev (4.5) 7-9, Shirley Wu, J. Wu, S. Maroroa, B. Cheng, D. Shen, A. Alipiev, Sharon Wu, H. Zeng, J. Gao, X. Li, L. Zhang (4) 10-20.. 70 players 

Kapiti Rapid leading scores (Class 2) – S. Wastney (5.5/6) 1, N. Croad (5) 2, S. Lukey, R. Dive (4.5) 3-4, D. Baider, J. Davis, C. Burns, B. Cooze (4) 5-8 …29 players.

Upper Hutt 30-30 (Class 3) – M. Van der Hoorn (5.5/6) 1, R. Dive (5) 2, B. Thomas, G. Marner, A. Aldridge (4) 3-5, B. Nijman, D. Capper (3.5) 6-7 … 17 players

North Island Championship (Class 1) – S. Wastney (7.5/8) 1, N. Croad (6.5) 2, D. Baider (5.5) 3, B. Donaldson, J. David (5) 4-5, G. Marner, A. Krstev, M. Krstev, B. Nijman, P. Godfrey (4.5) 6-10 … 22 players

Otago Queen’s Birthday leading scores: N. Croad (6/6) 1, M. Van der Hoorn (5) 2, Q. Johnson, B. Gloistein (4) 3=, B. Donaldson, D. Watts, C. Benson, P. Spiller, R. McKerras (3.5) 5-9, R. Sutton …(3) … 21 players

Waitakere Licensing Trust Open: S. Lukey, M. Steadman (4.5/5) 1-2, R. Dive, A. Ker, J. McDonald (4) 3-5, M. Sims (3.5) 6, R. Smith, D. Han, P. Garbett, A. Krstev, L. McLaren, J. McCrone (3) 7-12 … 32 players (119 total in 4 separate tournaments)

Wellington Easter leading scores: R. Dive (5.5/6) 1, N. Croad, R. Smith, M. Sims (4.5) 2-4, S. Wastney, R. Bessat, F. Fuatai, D. Baider, G. Marner, R. Jackson, B. Nijman, B. Cheng (4) 5-12, R. Nokes, M. Nyberg (3.5) 13-14. …35 players

South Island Champs (Class 2, hosted by Ashburton CC): Q. Johnson, B. Donaldson (6.5/8) 1-2, A. Machdoem, H. Gold (6) 3-4, C. Hall, R. McKerras (5) 5-6, A. Nijman (4.5) 7 … 23 players
South Island Rapid (class 3, hosted by Ashburton CC)
: R. McKerras (7.5/8) 1, A. Machdoem, A. Nijman (5.5) 2-3, Q. Johnson, N. Richardson, D. Dolejs (5) 4-6 …22 players

North Shore Open (Class 1, organised by North Shore CC): A Grade – L. McLaren (4.5/5) 1, P. Godfrey, N. Goodhue, P. Garbett, J. McCrone (3.5) 2-5, N. Gunn, H. Marko, A. Krstev (3) 6-8 …19 players
B Grade
 – M. Krstev, N. Fairley (4/5) 1-2, J. Vosloo, R. Dare, R. Taylor (3.5) 3-5, R. Mitchell, R. Seabrook, T. Tanoi (3) 6-9 …20 players.
C Grade
 – J. Ruan (5) 1, D. Taylor (4.5) 2, Sharon Wu (4) 3, H. Ruan, N. Hutton, D. Setka (3.5) 4-6 .. 29 players.

Merv Morrison Memorial (Class 1) A Grade – R. Smith, M. Steadman, R. Perry (4.5/6) 1-3, L. McLaren, B. Cheng (4) 4-5, H. Bennett, P. Godfrey (3.5) 6-7 …17 players
B Grade – R. Taylor (5.5) 1, A. Annhaeuser, M. Krstev (5) 2-3, Jason Wu, D. Shen (4.5) 4-5, F. Petreski, Shirley Wu, P. Mukkattu, V. Jefferson (4) 6-9 …42 players

All Canterbury Championships (Class 1) – B. Martin (6/6) 1, N. Croad (5) 2, A. Machdoem, R. Hothersall, C. Benson, A. Nijman, S. Ward (3.5) 3-7 …16 players.

Howick Pakuranga Rapid (Class 3) – L. McLaren (6.5/7) 1, S. Yee (5.5) 2, P. Spiller (4.5) 3, C. Blaxall, B. Dowdeswell, Dave Smith, C. Wilson, Alan Chen (4) 4-8 … 21 players

MIT Rapid (Class 1): A Tournament – P. Wang (4.5/5) 1, R. Smith, L. McLaren, A. Krstev, J. McCrone (4) 2-5, P. Godfrey, F. Fuatai (3.5) 6-7, M. Steadman, P. Garbett, G. Thornton, D. Han, S. Yee, F. Petreski, H. Bennett (3) 8-14 …34 players.
B Tournament – R. Mitchell (5/5) 1, Paul Morten, S. Maroroa (4.5) 2-3, A. Maroroa, D. Smith (4) 4-5, D. Goudie, R. Taylor, T. Wong, V. Collingwood, L. Zhang, Peter Morten (3.5) 6-11 …47 players.

New Zealand Championship 2005/06

GM Murray Chandler has won his 2nd NZ Championship, some 30 years after his first success and a successful career in England. Click the link to see the results and details of the 113th NZ Championship – Queenstown International from 15-24 January 2006.
Scores: Murray Chandler 8.5
Equal second: Ian Rogers & David Smerdon 8
4-12: Zhao, Sermek, Hecht, Bjelobrk, Susilodinata, Civin, Ker, Lukey, Dougherty 7.5
(Bjelobrk, Susilodinata and Lukey made IM norms and Hecht took the Seniors trophy)
13-18: Lane, Karolyi, Froehlich, Dive, Garbett, Sutton 7 points (Sutton won the NZ Senior prize)
Under 2000 M.Wojnar (also winner of the NZ Major Open) & G.Oliver
Under 1800 B.Lazarus
Under 1600 M.Zhang
The winners in the junior age groups were Raymond Song, Junta Ikeda and Daniel Baider who all finished on 6 points and shared the under 12 and under 15 prizes.

Left to right: organiser Paul Spiller, NZCF President Bob Smith and 2006 Champion GM Murray Chandler, holding the famous silver rook trophy.

2005 News

GRAND PRIX 2005

Congratulations to the following winners in the 2005 NZCF Grand Prix:

Open – 1 Puchen Wang $500 2 Peter Green $350 3 Stephen Lukey $250 4 Russell Dive $200 5 Anthony Ker $150 
Under 2000
 – 1 Gino Thornton $300 2 John Zhang $200 3 Hilton Bennett $150
Under 1700
 – 1 Michael Zhang $250 2 Arie Nijman $150 Hamish Gold $100
Under 1400
 – 1 Eachen Chen $150 2 Mario Krstev $100 3 Michael Cowen $50
Junior
 – 1 Jason Wu $150 2 Daniel Baider $100 3 Andy Chen $50
Female
 – 1 Viv Smith $150 2 Sue Maroroa $100 3 Natasha Fairley $50
Senior
 – 1 Neil Cruden $150 2 Bob Mitchell $100 3 William Lynn $50
Under 14 & Under 1400
 – 1 Bobby Cheng $100 2 Judy Gao $60 3 Balomohan Shingade $40
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres
 – Graeme Spain $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander
 – Roger Nokes $50

According to the rules players can win only one prize, so the lists above do not completely show where people finished in the different divisions. For example Eachen Chen actually finished first in three divisions, while Puchen Wang topped both the Open and Junior sections.

The top 20 in each division are listed below, or if fewer, those scoring over 10 points. Throughout the year 253 players won Grand Prix points, in 23 events.

Open – P. Wang 93.5, P. Green 79.4, S. Lukey 77, R. Dive 63, A. Ker 51.75, P. Garbett 50, G. Spain 49.9,  R. Smith 49.8, N. Croad 47.25, R. Nokes 26.5, M. Steadman 24.11, B. Watson 21.9, P. Zhang 21.15,  B. Martin 20, G. Thornton 17.66, M. McNabb 17.36, A. Kulashko 15, N. Cummings 14.6, A. Krstev 13.5, R. Sutton 12.

Under 2000 –G. Thornton 75.17, P. Zhang 67.67, H. Bennett 64.67, P. Mistry 42.5, J. Browne 36.07, R. Gibbons 36, D. Baider 35.67, Caleb Wright 35.63, R. Perry 32, B. Donaldson 30.45, A. Machdoem 30, J. Wilson 29.5, P. Fraemohs 26.98, R. McKerras 25.57, M. Sims 22.9, R. Jennings, D. Adair 20, E. Chen 17.58, R. Jackson 17.25

Under 1700 – M. Zhang 80.25, Jason Wu 62.5, A. Nijman 56, E. Chen 46.83, V. Smith 34.5, H. Gold 28.58, N. Cruden 26.5, M. Cowen 24.5, S. McChesney 24, D. Dolejs 20.11, C. Smith, M. Wu, D. Shen 20, A. Chen 18, T. Maroroa, A. Maroroa, E. Charomova, R. Mitchell, R. Scarf, A. Mulligan, S. Maroroa 17.5.

Under 1400 – E. Chen 95, M. Krstev 74.17, B. Cheng 47.92, M. Cowen 46.25, B. Dellaca 40.08, S. Yang 35.25, T. Maroroa 32.75, A. Maroroa 28, J. Gao 26.8, D. Fairley 25.3, R. Keeling 24, F. Petreski 23.3, R. Dare 23.25, L. Yang 20.3, M. Wu, D. Shen 20, B. Kluge 17.5, T. Chifu 16.5, Peter Morten 15.67, A. Davies, L. Kopp 13.5.

Junior – P. Wang 85, Jason Wu 73, M. Zhang 72, G. Thornton 71.5, E. Chen 63.67, D. Baider 63.25, A. Chen 52, J. Wilson 49.5, J. Huang 33.17, M. Krstev 32.5, S. Maroroa 29.9, A. Machdoem 29.5, S. McChesney 26.5, T. Chifu 21.58, M. Wu 21, B. Cheng 20.9, D. Shen 20.6, R. Dare 19.4, D. Smith 18.25, J. Watson 18. S. Maroroa 12.4, J. Loo 12, L. Yang, M. Saib, A. Ming-Wong, 10.5.

Female – E. Chen 97.5, V. Smith 83, S. Maroroa 76.84, N. Fairley 70.67, J. Gao 59, E. Charomova 58.67, Shirley Wu 32.20, L. Dare 31.5, Sharon Wu 28.87, H. Courtney 25.5, C. Liu 24.70, J. Nokes 21, N. Tsoi 12.

Senior – N. Cruden 85.17, R. Mitchell 78.67, W. Lynn 37.5, R. Sutton 25, J. Cater 21, C. Wilson, Peter Morten 19.5, B. Kay, B. Gloistein 17.5, P.Young 17.17, S. Varga 15, H. van der Hulst, M. Garland 12, D. Stracy, D. Capper, A. Nijman 10.5.

Under 14 & Under 1400 – E. Chen 97.5, M. Krstev 79, B. Cheng 65.5, J. Gao 54.5, B. Shingade 36.67, L. Yang 30.72, D. Shen 29.05, F. Petreski, Sharon Wu 26.67, A. Lee 25, A. Maroroa 24.98, Shirley Wu 16.67, R. Torrance 14.6, M. Harrison, L. Xiaweng 13.5, A. Ming-Wong, B. Li 12, T. Chifu 10.5.

The hugely successful Queenstown Classic and the NZ Rapid, also in Queenstown, had a big impact upon the final placings, as expected. IM’s Russell Dive and Anthony Ker forced themselves into the Open prize-list, while Puchen Wang’s excellent Rapid result took him to the top spot. There will be a full report and games in an upcoming issue of “NZ Chess” magazine.

GM Murray Chandler has won his 2nd NZ Championship, some 30 years after his first success and a successful career in England. Click the link to see the results and details of the 113th NZ Championship – Queenstown International from 15-24 January 2006.
Scores: Murray Chandler 8.5
Equal second: Ian Rogers & David Smerdon 8
4-12: Zhao, Sermek, Hecht, Bjelobrk, Susilodinata, Civin, Ker, Lukey, Dougherty 7.5
(Bjelobrk, Susilodinata and Lukey made IM norms and Hecht took the Seniors trophy)
13-18: Lane, Karolyi, Froehlich, Dive, Garbett, Sutton 7 points (Sutton won the NZ Senior prize)
Under 2000 M.Wojnar (also winner of the NZ Major Open) & G.Oliver
Under 1800 B.Lazarus
Under 1600 M.Zhang
The winners in the junior age groups were Raymond Song, Junta Ikeda and Daniel Baider who all finished on 6 points and shared the under 12 and under 15 prizes.

Leading scores from the MIT Rapid:
“A” Tournament – P. Wang (4/5) 1, D. Han, B. Watson, B. Smith, P. Green, G. Thornton (3.5) 2-6, A. Krstev, J. McCrone (3) 7-8 …18 players.
“B” Tournament – S. Maroroa, M. Zhang (5/5) 1-2, N. Cruden, Peter Morten, B. Cheng, A. Lin, D. Pelle, M. Krstev (4) 3-8 …55 players
Junior Tournament – B. Wu (5/5) 1, O. Lynn (4.5) 2, X Li, N. Chen, D. Sanders, E. Luka, J. Li (4) 3-7 …40 players.

Merv Morrison Memorial leading results – Open: P. Green (5/6) 1, M. Steadman, R. Smith, P. Zhang (4) 2-4, R. Perry, R. Gibbons, A. Krstev, C. Wright (3) 5-8 … 12 players U1700 – Jason Wu (5/6) 1, Paul Morten, P. Young, N. Cruden, M. Cowen, R. Mitchell, V. Jefferson (4.5) 2-7 … 52 players

All Canterbury Championships: B. Martin (5.5/6) 1, N. Croad (5) 2, B.Whyte, N. Cummings (4) 3-4, R. Nokes, P. Fraemohs, A. Nijman, R. McKerras (3.5) 5-8 … 22 players.

Corrected results of the Upper Hutt Rapid (Class 3) – N. Croad, S. Lukey (5/6) 1-2, M. Van der Hoorn (4.5) 3, S. Wastney, G. Marner, J. Wilson (4) 4-6, R. Dive, M. Nyberg, T. Sellars, T. Chifu (3.5) 7-10 …25 players

The Waikato Open (Class 1) was played in separate A and Under 1700 tournaments. Leading scores:  A Tournament – G. Spain, P. Green (5/6) 1-2, A. Krstev (4.5) 3, R. Jennings (4) 4, R. Smith, R. Gibbons, M. Steadman, G. Thornton, P. Stuart, M. McNabb, J. Huang (3.5) 5-11 … 24 players. U1700 – D. Shen (5.5/6) 1, E. Chen, M. Zhang (4.5) 2-3, O. Martin, V. Smith, H. Courtney, M. Fairley (4) 4-7 … 26 players.

NI Championships (Class 1) leading results: P. Wang (6.5/8) 1, N. Croad (6) 2, R. Smith, G. Spain, G. Thornton, P. Zhang, D. Baider (5.5) 3-7, Caleb Wright, M. Wu (5) 8-9 … 32 players.
NI Rapid (Class 1) leading results: S. Lukey (6/6) 1, P. Green, M. McNabb (5) 2-3, P. Zhang, L. McLaren, N. Croad, R. Smith (4.5) 4-7, M. Post, W. Lynn, H. Gold, B. Robertson, J. Huang, G. Shields, E. Chen, J. Lei (4) 8-15 … 56 players.

Otago Queen’s Birthday Weekend Open (Class 3) leading results: N. Croad (5.5) 1, R. Jackson (4.5) 2, P. Fraemohs, Q. Johnson, R. McKerras, M. Nyberg, C. Hall (4) 3-7 …22 players

28th Waitakere Licensing Trust Open (Class 1) leading results:
A Tournament – R. Dive (4.5/5) 1, A. Ker, P. Garbett, G. Spain (4) 2-4, J. Hornsgaard, R. Nokes, S. Lukey, A. Kulashko, P. Green (3.5) 5-9 … 40 players
B Tournament – C. Smith (5/5) 1, V. Smith, D. Eade, R. Taylor (4) 2-4, G. Potini (3.5) 5 … 30 players
C Tournament – B. Kluge, M. Krstev (4.5/5) 1-2, S. Yang, R. Dare, T. Maroroa, B. Dellaca (4) 3-6, T. Gothorp, D. Smith, E. Chen (3.5) 7-9 …46 players
Junior Tournament (U14 & U1400) – B. Shingade (5/5) 1, L. Xiangwei, M. Harrison (4) 2-3, A. Ansell (3.5) 4 …19 players

Latvian results: A Tournament – P. Green (4.5/6) 1, A. Kulashko, P. Wang (4) 2-3, R. Smith, L. McLaren, P. Garbett, N. Goodhue, G. Thornton (3.5) 4-8 … 13 players
B Tournament – M. Zhang (6/6) 1, A. Chen (5.5) 2, V. Smith, F. Petreski, L. Yang (5) 3-6, B. Rider, G. Shields, S. Maroroa, N. Cruden, E. Yip, M. Brimble, M. Krstev (4.5) 6-12 …78 players.

BOP Seniors: The leading scores were: W. Lynn (5/5) 1, R. Mitchell (4) 2, V. Portougal, N. Cruden, K. Van den Bosch, R. Collingwood (3) 3-6.

The leading Zonal results were: IM G. Lane (AUS) (7/9) 1, FM P. Garbett, (IM title!) FM G. Xie (AUS), GM D. Johansen (AUS), J. Humphrey (AUS)  (6.5) 2-5, IM A. Wohl (AUS), FM G. Canfell (AUS), IM V. Fledman (AUS), FM R. Smith, FM S. Lukey (6) 6-10 … 60 players

Women’s Zonal – IM I. Berezina-Feldman (AUS) (8.5/9) 1, WIM A. Sorokina (AUS) (8) 2, WFM N. Szuveges (AUS) (6) 3, A. Song (AUS), V. Reid (AUS), S. Oliver (AUS), E. Charomova, E. Chen, S. Maroroa (5) 4-9 … 17 players.

 

2005 Zonal Standings – Open

Place Name               Feder Rtg  Loc  Title Score Progr. Buch.

  1   Lane, Gary         AUS   2439      im    7       35.5  49.0
 2-5  Garbett, Paul      NZL   2312      fm    6.5     37.0  52.0
      Xie, George        AUS   2359      fm    6.5     34.0  50.5
      Johansen, Darryl   AUS   2471      gm    6.5     33.5  52.0
      Humphrey, Jonathan AUS   2150            6.5     28.5  44.0
6-10  Wohl, Alex         AUS   2378      im    6       34.5  50.0
      Canfell, Greg      AUS   2361      fm    6       33.0  49.5
      Feldman, Vladimir  AUS   2300      im    6       32.5  46.0
      Smith, Bob         NZL   2233      fm    6       28.0  42.5
      Lukey, Stephen     NZL   2281      fm    6       27.5  40.0
11-19 Bjelobrk, Igor     NZL   2377            5.5     35.0  51.0
      Rujevic, Mirko     AUS   2260      im    5.5     29.5  47.5
      Depasquale, Chris  AUS   2333      fm    5.5     29.5  47.0
      Reilly, Tim        AUS   2302      fm    5.5     29.5  47.0
      Guthrie, Aaron     AUS   2170            5.5     29.5  45.0
      Nokes, Roger       NZL   2329      fm    5.5     29.0  44.0
      Wang, Puchen       NZL   2218            5.5     27.0  41.0
      Steadman, Michael  NZL   2222            5.5     26.0  44.0
      Ker, Anthony       NZL   2327      im    5.5     25.5  42.5
20-24 Solomon, Stephen   AUS   2426      im    5       29.5  49.0
      Charles, Gareth    AUS   2178            5       26.5  46.5
      Green, Peter       NZL   2258      fm    5       26.0  41.0
      Sonter, Matthew    AUS   2206            5       25.5  44.0
      Mistry, Prashant   NZL   2017            5       21.0  36.5
25-34 Kulashko, Alexei   NZL   2377      fm    4.5     28.0  48.0
      Jones, Brian       AUS   2168      fm    4.5     26.0  43.5
      McLaren, Leonard   NZL   2247            4.5     25.0  48.0
      Watson, Bruce      NZL   2286      fm    4.5     24.0  37.0
      Stojic, Dusan      AUS   2036            4.5     23.0  45.0
      Jones, Lee         AUS   2199      fm    4.5     22.5  38.0
      Safarian, Alek     AUS   2092            4.5     20.5  38.5
      Stuart, Peter      NZL   2146            4.5     20.0  42.5
      Wallis, Chris      AUS   2051            4.5     20.0  37.0
      Song, Raymond      AUS   2063            4.5     19.0  38.5
35-44 Spain, Graeme      NZL   2192            4       23.5  43.0
      Lin, Zhigen        AUS        1819       4       23.0  44.5
      Cronan, James      AUS   2053            4       20.5  43.0
      Oliver, Gareth     AUS   2000            4       20.0  38.0
      Goodhue, Nathan    NZL   2092            4       19.0  39.0
      Krstev, Antonio    NZL   2132            4       18.5  38.0
      Benson, Chris      NZL   2049            4       17.5  34.0
      Gibbons, Bob       NZL   2075            4       17.5  33.5
      Bennett, Hilton    NZL   2079            4       16.0  35.5
      Kalisch, Tom       AUS        1876       4       16.0  32.5
45-52 Perry, Roger       NZL   2186            3.5     19.0  37.0
      Donaldson, Bruce   NZL   2002            3.5     18.5  34.5
      Wheeler, Bruce     NZL   2139            3.5     17.5  40.5
      Chan, Jason        AUS   2140            3.5     16.5  35.5
      Davis, Tony        AUS        1788       3.5     16.0  38.0
      Van Renen, Mike    AUS   2060            3.5     15.5  33.5
      Thornton, Gino     NZL   1995            3.5     13.5  30.5
      Stone, Andrew      NZL        1695       3.5     11.0  29.0
53-54 Goffin, Peter      NZL   2154            3       18.0  37.0
      Stojic, Svetozar   AUS   1992            3       15.0  37.0
55-58 Maroroa, Temu      NZL        1239       2.5     11.5  28.0
      Booth, Tony        NZL        1735       2.5     11.0  26.5
      Prasad, Calvin     FIJ   1788            2.5     10.5  30.5
      Maroroa, Andrew    NZL        1026       2.5      9.0  33.0
59-60 Hair, Philip       NZL   2036            2       11.0  32.0
      Cheng, Bobby       NZL        1168       2        3.0  31.0

2005 Zonal Standings – Women

Place Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc  Title Score Progr. Buch.

  1   Berezina-Feldman, Irina AUS   2275      im    8.5     41.5  47.0
  2   Sorokina, Anastasia     AUS   2223      wim   8       39.0  47.5
  3   Szuveges, Narelle       AUS   1901      wfm   6       33.0  45.0
 4-9  Song, Angela            AUS   1826            5       26.5  45.0
      Reid, Vaness            AUS        1671       5       25.0  43.5
      Oliver, Shannon         AUS   1963            5       25.0  42.5
      Charamova, Evgenia      NZL   2067            5       25.0  40.0
      Chen, Eachen            NZL        1194       5       22.5  41.5
      Mararoa, Sue            NZL        1501       5       22.0  37.0
10-12 Zivanovic, Andjelija    AUS   2025            4.5     25.0  46.5
      Fairley, Natasha        NZL        1426       4.5     23.0  42.0
      Smith, Vivian           NZL        1600       4.5     19.0  38.5
 13   Gao, Judy               NZL        1117       4       21.0  38.5
14-16 Wu, Shirley             NZL        1337       3       17.0  39.0
      Liu, Cecily             NZL        883        3       16.0  35.5
      Oliver, Tamzin          AUS        1184       3       14.5  36.5
 17   Antrea, Frentina        FIJ        1350       2       10.0  34.0

2004/05 NZ Championships

Anthony Ker has retained the NZ title, his 4th in succession, and 9th overall.

Championship Final Scores: Wohl 8.5; Ker 8; Civin 7.5; Paul Garbett, Russell Dive 7; Stephen Lukey 6.5; Tim Reilly (Australia), Bob Smith, Spain 6; John McDonald, Chris Burns, Peter Stuart 5.5; Gino Thornton, Hilton Bennett, Nic Croad 4.5; Nathan Goodhue, Mark van der Hoorn 3; Martin Sims .5.

Major Open Final Scores: Forster 8.5; Vetharaniam 8; Nyberg 7.5; Neil Gunn, William Lynn, Andrew Stone 7; Alan Aldridge, Amiel Rosario (Australia), Ross Jackson, David Evans, Sean Watherow (Australia) 6.5; Don Stracy, David Paul, Michael Wu 6; Alistair McGowan, Julian Mazur, Robert Mitchell, Hamish Gold, Mana Garland, John Pakenham 5.5; David Bell, Vivian Smith, Peter Boag 5; Bruce Kay, Gordon Hoskyn, Stewart Holdaway. 4.5; Rex Scarf 4; Mathew King 3.5; John Wilson, Ken Reed 3; Alan Lin    2.5; Oscar Lynn 2.

NZ Rapid Championship: T. Civin (CZ), R. Dive (7.5/9) 1-2, A. Ker, N. Croad (7) 3-4, G. Thornton, M. Nyberg (5.5) 5-6 … 26 players

 

112 Championship

FIDE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Total

1

Civin,T

2414

x

0

1

0.5

0.5

1

1

0

1

1

   

1

   

0.5

   

7.5

2

Ker,A

2327

1

x

0.5

0

0.5

0.5

1

1

 

0.5

1

     

1

 

1

 

8

3

Wohl,A

2378

0

0.5

x

0.5

1

0.5

1

1

     

1

1

1

   

1

 

8.5

4

Dive,R

2350

0.5

1

0.5

x

1

0.5

0

0

0.5

     

1

     

1

1

7

5

Reilly,T

2302

0.5

0.5

0

0

x

1

0

0.5

1

1

   

1

0.5

       

6

6

Smith,B

2233

0

0.5

0.5

0.5

0

x

0.5

0.5

 

0.5

1

     

1

1

   

6

7

Lukey,S

2281

0

0

0

1

1

0.5

x

1

     

0

     

1

1

1

6.5

8

Garbett,P

2312

1

0

0

1

0.5

0.5

0

x

 

1

       

1

1

1

 

7

9

Croad,N

2231

0

   

0.5

0

     

x

 

0

0.5

0

0

0.5

1

1

1

4.5

10

Spain,G

2192

0

0.5

   

0

0.5

 

0

 

x

1

1

0.5

1

0.5

   

1

6

11

van der Hoorn,M

2133

 

0

     

0

   

1

0

x

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

3

12

Stuart,P

2146

   

0

     

1

 

0.5

0

1

x

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0

1

5.5

13

McDonald,J

2018

0

 

0

0

0

     

1

0.5

1

0.5

x

1

 

0.5

 

1

5.5

14

Goodhue,N

2092

   

0

 

0.5

     

1

0

0

0.5

0

x

0.5

0

0

0.5

3

15

Burns,C

unr

 

0

     

0

 

0

0.5

0.5

1

0.5

 

0.5

x

1

0.5

1

5.5

16

Bennett,H

2079

0.5

       

0

0

0

0

 

1

0.5

0.5

1

0

x

 

1

4.5

17

Thornton,G

1995

 

0

0

0

   

0

0

0

 

1

1

 

1

0.5

 

x

1

4.5

18

Sims,M

unr

     

0

   

0

 

0

0

0

0

0

0.5

0

0

0

x

0.5

 

 

Global Chess Enterprises Grand Prix 2004
www.globalchessenterprises.co.nz 

2004 Final Results
For the full results click here

Congratulations to all the prize-winners listed below (maximum score 80 points).

OPEN

1ST Paul Garbett(NS)  68.5 $500 2nd Alexei Kulashko(AC) 64.5 $350 3rd Anthony Ker(WN) 62.5 $250 4th Stephen Lukey(WN) 56 $200 5th Leonard McLaren(NS) 54.5 $150

Under 2000

1st Gino Thornton(NS) 77.5 $300 2nd Hilton Bennett(HA) 55.5 $200 3rd Prashant Mistry(NS) 49.5 $150

Under 1700

1st Jeremy Browne(HA) 67.4 $150 2nd Caleb Wright(MM) 55.4 $100 3rd Andrew Stone(NS) 53 $50

Under 1400

1st Simon Ward (CA) 69.5 $150 2nd Brett Rider(WT)  57.5 $100 3rd Steven Yang(AC) 43 $50

Junior

1st Puchen Wang(AC)  80 $150 2nd Jacques Lei(HP)  60.5 $100 3rd Michael Zhang(AC)  54.67 $50

Female

1st Natasha Fairley(NH) 77.5 $150 2nd Vivian Smith(WT) 69.5 $100 3rd Eachen Chen(WT) 39 $50

Senior

1st Neil Cruden (GA) 67.67 1st $150 2nd Bob Mitchell 51.67(NS) $100 3rd Peter Morten(HP) 35.5 $50

Under 14 and Under 1400

1st Andy Chen 73.17(HP) $100 2nd Michael Wu(AC)  62.5 $60 3rd Richard Dare(HA)  54.67 $40

Best North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington: Graeme Spain (Te Awamatu) $50

Best South Islander: Hamish Gold (Otago) $50

All prize-winners are invited to a presentation to be held at the conclusion of the 2005 Oceania Zonal at 6pm on Friday, February 4 at the Waipuna Hotel and Conference Centre, Waipuna Rd, Mt Wellington, Auckland. Light refreshments will be provided. Prize-winners who cannot attend please advise your postal addresses for cheques to be forwarded.

Final leaderboards:

OPEN
P. Garbett 68.5, A. Kulashko 64.5, A. Ker 62.5, S. Lukey 56, L. McLaren 54.5, P. Wang 50.5, G. R. Dive 42.5, Thornton 35, N. Croad 33.85, G. Spain 32.4, R. Smith 32.14, M. Steadman 30.9, P. Green 27, R. Nokes, R. Hart 20, B. Martin 17.5, A. Krstev 15.9, R. Sutton 15, B. Watson, A. Compton, J. Nebel 13.5, P. Stuart 12, H. Bennett 11.14, M. Van der Hoorn 10.5.

UNDER 2000
G. Thornton 77.5, H. Bennett 55.5, P. Mistry 49.5, M. Nyberg 46.5, M.T. Sims 42, B. Reedy 36, Caleb Wright 33.2, Jason Wu 29.67, R. Jackson 29.4, Q. Johnson 28.83, D. Xu 28.17, J. McCrone 27, B. Donaldson 25, A. Stone 24.54, K. Chibamba 24, C. Burns 22.71, N. Gunn 21.5, R. McKerras 21.4, P. Beach, B. Forster 20, J. Browne 18, P. Vetharaniam 17.71, J. Boardman 17.5, A. Nijman 16.3, R. Gibbons 14, B. Fiedler 13.5, P. King, L. Farrington 13.25, D. Watts 13, G. Davies, J. Van Ginkel 12.4, B. Robertson, H. Gold, R. Perry D. Baider 12, W. Lynn 11.87, A. Aldridge 11.71, C. Hall, P. Hair 10.5.

UNDER 1700
J. Browne 67.4, Caleb Wright 55.4, A. Stone 53, Jason Wu 49, V. Smith 44.9, H. Gold 44.2, D. Eade 39.4, S. Ward 35.9, M. Zhang 33.2, B. Rider 32.5, N. Cruden 30.3, L. Farrington 29.33, B. Robertson 29, D. Xu 27, M. Wu 25.5, S. McChesney 24.5, D. Dolejs 24.36, H. Marko 23.4, Paul Morten, D. Plumpton, A. Lin, E. Book 20, C. Riding 19.4, J. Lei 18.9, D. Baider 18, G. Shields 17.4, B. Gloistein 16.7, A. McGowan 15.75, P. King 15.33, E. Otene 15, H. Noor 14, N. Fairley 13.6, S. Maroroa, P. Rossiter, E. Chen, A. Chen 12, S. Taylor 11.2, E. Tan, G. Aimers, S. Yang, J. Gao 10.5.

UNDER 1400
S. Ward 69.5, N. Fairley 61.7, B. Rider 57.5, M. Wu 44.6, S. Yang 43, G. Mulinder 36.5, A. McGowan 32, E. Chen 31, G. Judkins 30.1, A. Lin 29, D. Baider 27, M. Kluge 24.67, D. Pelle 22.1, A. Chen 21.14, S. Maroroa, B. Jones, 20, L. Ding 19.5, O. Lynn 18, J. Gao, P. Deacon 17.5, R. Dare 17.14, C. Bourne 16.75, T. Gothorp 16.5, Shirley Wu 16.27, B. Kluge, S. Paea, G. Shields 15.67, M. Garland 15.65, A. Jones 15.64, A. Maroroa 15.6, T. Maroroa 14.14, J. Burrows 12.5, M. Stevenson 12.25, Peter Morten, D. Wilson, Y. Hou 12, P. Abel 11.25, B. Cheng 11.10, R. Whitehouse 11, D. Smith 10.6, M. Cowen 10.5, M. Saib 10.25.

 JUNIOR
P. Wang 80, G. Thornton 77.5, N. Fairley 68.17, J. Lei 60.5, M. Zhang 54.67, A. Lin 53, Jason Wu 49.5, B. Robertson 42.67, D. Xu 39, A. Chen 36.15, M. Wu 34.03, R. Dare 33.15, E. Charomova 31.67, S. Yang 30.75, S. McChesney 27, J. Burrows 26.16, R. Whitehouse, G. Mulinder 25.5, Shirley Wu 24.36, O. Lynn 22.5, B. Jones 20, B. Cheng 19.53,  M. Saib 16.33, M. Krstev 15.75, D. Baider 14.4, P. Abel 14, A. Maroroa 12.86, S. Maroroa, A. Stone 12, J. Favel, S. Abel, O. Lynn, Y. Hou, L. Ding, C. Deacon 10.5, L. Burrows 10.33.

FEMALE
N. Fairley 77.5, V. Smith 69.5, E. Chen 39, Shirley Wu 37.83, E. Otene 37.3, J. Burrows 36, S. Maroroa 28.5, L. Dare 28, N. Saib 24.3, E. Charomova 24, L. Burrows 20.3, N. Tsoi 19, H. Courtney, L. Goodkind 17.5, A. Brewer 15.33, E. Breska 15, Sharon Wu 14.5, J. Zhou 13.5, J. Fong, C. Liu, D. Cloete 12, J. Nokes, L. Tabitha 10.5, J. Gao 10.

SENIOR
N. Cruden 67.67, B. Mitchell 51.67, P. Morten 35.5, P. Vetharaniam 35, C. Wilson 33.5, M. MacDonald 30, M. Garland 26.17, A. Nijman, B. Gloistein 21, R. Collingwood 17.5, R. Sutton, T. Booth , D. Stracy 15, H. Goekel 12, R. Keeling 11.

UNDER 14 & UNDER 1400
A. Chen 73.17, M. Wu 62.5, R. Dare 54.67, A. Maroroa 50, M. Krstev 49.75, S. Maroroa 48.75, Shirley Wu 41.95, E. Chen, B. Cheng 41, J. Burrows 31.33, Y. Hou 29.23, O. Lynn 23.76, Sharon Wu 22.5, S. Tang 21.75, D. Baider 21.07, B. Jones 20, P. Abel 19.5, Jesse Wu 18, N. Saib 16, T. Sellars 15, J. Zhou 14, L. Burrows 13.83, S. Abel 13.5, N. Tsoi 12.86, A. Lau 12, J. Favel, C. Vercoe-Groenen 10.5.

Leading tournament scores: 

NZ Championship (Class 1)–  A. Wohl (AU) (8.5/11) 1, A. Ker (8) 2, T. Civin (CZ) (7.5) 3, R. Dive, P. Garbett (7) 4-5, S. Lukey (6.5) 6, T. Reilly (AU), R. Smith, G. Spain (6) 7-9 … 18 players

NZ Major Open (Class 1) – B. Forster (8.5/11) 1, P. Vetharaniam (8) 2, M. Nyberg (7.5) 3, N. Gunn, W. Lynn, A. Stone (7) 4-6 … 32 players.

NZ Rapid Championship (Class 2) – T. Civin (CZ), R. Dive (7.5/9) 1-2, A. Ker, N. Croad (7) 3-4, G. Thornton, M. Nyberg (5.5) 5-6 … 26 players

Wellington Rapid (Class 3)– S. Lukey (5.5/6) 1, R. Dive (5) 2, N. Croad (4.5) 3, D. Baider (3.5) 4 …13 players.

MIT Rapid (Class 1) – P. Wang (4.5/5) 1, B. Smith (4) 2, P. Garbett, P. Mistry, H. Bennett (3.5) 3-5, L. McLaren, M. Steadman, M. McNabb (3) 6-9 … 22 players

MIT Rapid B Tournament – V. Smith (5/5) 1, N. Cruden, G. Shields, S. Paea, J. Lei, B. Kluge (4) 2-6, A. Lin (3.5) 7 … 37 players. An additional 18 players competed in the MIT junior tournament, which was not part of the Grand Prix.

South Island Championship (Class 2) – R. Sutton (7/8) 1, G. Spain (6.5) 2, Q. Johnson (6) 3, B. Reedy, C. Hall (5.5) 4-5, R. Dowden (5) 6 … 25 players

South Island Rapid (Class 3) – R. Dowden (5.5/6) 1, H. Bennett, D. Watts (5) 2-3, H. Gold (4.5) 4, Q. Johnson, L. Ding, G. Mulinder (4) 5-7 … 23 players.

Waikato Open (Class 1) – R. Hart (4.5/6) 1, R. Smith, G. Spain, P. Stuart (4) 2-4, M. Steadman, C. Wright (3.5) 5-6 … 16 players
Waikato B – A. Lin (5.5/6) 1, H. Marko (4.5) 2, J. Browne, M. Zhang, G. Shields (4) 3-5 …19 players

Otago Spring Rapid (Class 3) – R. Dowden (4.5/5) 1, R. Sutton (4) 2, Q. Johnson, A. Stone (3.5) 3-4, D. Heperi, T. Peng, G. Dembo, T. Rowell (3) 5-8 … 17 players

Canterbury Queen’s Birthday Weekender (class 3) – B. Reedy, M. Nyberg (4.5/5) 1-2, S. McChesney, S. Ward, A. Nijman (4) 3-6, B. Nijman, R. McKerras, P. Fraemohs, C. Benson (3.5) 7-10 … 18 players

NZ Junior Championship(class 1) – P. Wang (6/7) 1, G. Thornton (5.5) 2, J. Watson, D. Baider, M. Zhang, R. Dare, A. Chen (5) 3-7, Jason Wu (4.5) 8 … 31 players

NZ Junior Rapid Championship(class 1) – P. Wang (5.5/7) 1, G. Thornton (5) 2, S. Yang (4) 3, M. Zhang, J. Watson, J. Lei, A. Lin, D. Smith (3.5) 4-8 … 16 players

NZ Junior Rapid Under 1400(class 1) – A. Chen (5.5/6) 1, T. Sellars (5) 2, D. Baider, Y. Hou, T. Chao, O. Lynn, R. Dare (4.5) 3-7 … 46 players.

Upper Hutt 30-30 – A. Ker (6/6) 1, M. Van Der Hoorn, M. Noble (4.5) 2-3, P. King, L. Farrington, M. Nyberg, D. Wilson (4) 4-7 .. 23 players.

Mid-Canterbury Rapid – T. Dowden, A. Nijman (5/6) 1-2, N. Cummings, R. McKerras (4.5) 3-4, H. Gold, Z. Urbanski, R. Scarf (4) 5-7 .. 24 players.

North Island Championship – P. Garbett, L. McLaren (6.5/8) 1-2, G. Spain, N. Cummings, M. Steadman, M. Barlow, A. Krstev (5.5) 3-7 … 36 players.

North Island Rapid Championship – A. Kulashko (5.5/6) 1, P. Wang, L. McLaren, M. Steadman, G. Thornton (5) 2- 5, R. Smith, P. Green (4.5) 6-7, P. Garbett, M. Van der Hoorn, M. Barlow, P. Mistry, P. Stuart, A. Krstev, J. Browne, K. Chibamba, J. Robinson (4) 8-16 … 61 players.

Waitakere Licensing Trust Open: A.Ker 4.5/5, A.Kulashko, P. Green 4/5.

Hamilton Junior Tournament, which attracted 68 players. Leading scores: P. Wang (6/6) 1, G. Thornton, B. Robertson, E. Charomova, M. Ryan, M. Wu, S. Yang (5) 2-7, E. Chen (4.5) 8.

Defending champion Viv Smith claimed her 10th NZ Women’s title. It was a close-run fight, with Smith trailing runner-up Evginia Charomova by half a point going into the last round. Leading scores: V. Smith (6/7) 1, E. Charomova (5.5) 2, S. Maroroa (5) 3, E. Otene, Shirley Wu, F. Clark 4-6 … 11 players.

Neil Cruden wins the NZ Seniors Championship.

Otago Easter Open results (OT unless stated): 1st B. Donaldson (CA) 6/6; 2nd= A. Stone, L. Lambert (Waikouaiti) & G. Aimers 4; 5th= B. Reedy (CA), Q. Johnson & H. Gold 3½. Under 1700 grade prize: A. Stone and G. Aimers 4. Best DJCA players: J. Burrows and J. Favel 3.

The Wellington Easter was won by Roger Nokes with 5/6.

Earlier, the Howick-Pakuranga CC’s Latvian Tournament was a testament to the success of the Grand Prix, with a record 98 entries. Leading scores: Open – P. Garbett (5/6) 1, A. Kulashko, P. Green (4.5) 2-3, A. Krstev, G. Thornton (4) 4-5… 22 players. Challengers – Paul Morten (5.5) 1, J. Browne (4.5) 2, E. Tan, J. Lei (4) 3-4 .. 16 players. Reserve – B. Jones (6) 1, R. Dare, T. Maroroa, Peter Morten (5) 2-4 … 60 players.

The first GP event of the year, the Auckland International Open, was a nine round Class One swiss from January 19 to 23, sponsored by the Howick-Pakuranga Times and Global Chess Enterprises.
Leading scores: GM D. Johansen (AUS), IM G. West (AUS)(7/9) 1-2, P. Wang, T. Reilly (AUS), O. Koeller (GER)(6) 3-5, B. Watson, A. Compton (5.5) 6-7 … 26 players

 

 

A Summary of 2003

The NZ Congress has finished. Details, results and games at 2002/03 NZ Congress. The two Australian visitors Alex Wohl and Tim Reilly shared the event with 8/11, with Anthony Ker retaining the NZ Champion title with sole third place on 7.5/11. Tony Dowden gained enough master points to gain the National Master title. John McDonald made no race of the Major Open with a record 11/11.

The NZ Rapid was won by IM Russell Dive from IM Anthony Ker and the NZ Lightning event was won by 13 year old Puchen Wang from Stephen Lukey and Bob Smith.

A new event was the Global Chess Enterprises Auckland International. The event was won by German IM Peter Froehlich with 7.5/9. NZ Champion Anthony Ker was the best NZ’er in 3rd with 6.5/9. Final results and games at:http://www.auschess.org.au/oceania/auckland/.

All Canterbury Open and ‘B’ Tournament, organised by Canterbury Chess Club from 25-27 October.
Leading scores : Open – G. West (AUS) (5/6) 1, C. Bleis (GER), S. Lukey (4.5) 2-3, R. Nokes, M. Van der Hoorn, H. Bennett, A. Compton (4) 4-7, B. Anderson, D. Lean, N. Cummings (3.5) 8-10 … 23 players
B Tournament – C. Hall , Regan Jackson (5.5/6) 1-2, S. Stringer (4) 3 … 8 players.

As an overseas visitor IM Guy West was ineligible for GP points, as was joint runner-up Christian Bleis. This left Stephen Lukey to take 15 points in the Open section, catapaulting him into a close second overall behind Alexei Kulashko. Alistair Compton’s good showing has pushed him to second in the Under 2000 division, behind Ben Giles. And another good result has taken Hamish Gold to clear first in the Under 1700 category. Interestingly, all Hamish’s points have come from South Island tournaments.

Prior were the South Island Championship (Class 2) and Rapid (Class 3), run by Ashburton CC. No Open GP events or Female GP points were able to be awarded in these tournaments, but most other categories were represented. Especially pleasing was a good contingent of Seniors. 18 players have now received Senior GP points in 5 events, so this category is developing into another good contest.

Leading scores : South Island Championship – B. Smith, A. Compton (7.5/8) 1-2, P. Fraemohs, H. Gold (5) 3-4, P. Boag, B. Reedy, A. Nijman, R. Scarf, V. Smith, D. Smith (4.5) 5-10 … 22 players South Island Rapid – B. Smith (7/8) 1, N. Cummings, A. Compton (5.5) 2-3, P. Fraemohs, B. Reedy, H. Gold (5) 4-6, V. Smith, S. McChesney, P. Williams (4.5) 7-9 … 18 players

30th North Shore Open (class 1). Puchen Wang and Stephen Lukey shared 1st with 4/5, ahead of Michael Steadman, Michael Freeman, Matthew McNabb, C. Wells and Peter Green with 3.5/5. Twenty six played. The ‘B’ grade was shared by W. Gao, D. Xu, and P. Morten with 4.5/5 in a field of 49.

The Papatoetoe Rapid was run in three divisions.
Leading scores: ‘A’ Tournament: L. McLaren (4/5) 1, A. Kulashko, P. Wang, B. Van der Lee (3.5) 2-4, P. Garbett, B. Smith, J. McCrone (3) 5-7 .. 16 players. Under 1700 – D. Xu, Paul Morten, J. Cater, E. Charomova, J. Browne (4/5) 1-5, V. Smith, D. Pelle, E. Dawood (3.5) 6-8 … 31 players Juniors – D. Smith, B. Feng (4/5) 1-2, M. Wu, R. Dare (3.5) 3-4, G. Parker (3) 5 … 12 players

Otago Spring Rapid – R. Dowden, D. Lazarev (4.5/5) 1-2, T. Rowell (3.5) 3, Q. Johnson, H. Gold, G. Haase, R. Clarkson (3) 4-7 …15 players

Waikato Open (Class One) run by Hamilton Chess Club. Leading scores: Over 1700 – A. Kulashko, M. Steadman, M. Wojnar (4.5/6) 1-3, L. McLaren (4) 4, B. Smith, M. Van der Hoorn, B. Giles (3.5) 5-7 … 16 players Under 1700 – J. Davis (5/6) 1, M. Burn (4.5) 2, C. Smith, B. Robertson, B. Cooze, H. Courtney (4) 3-6 … 21 players

Upper Hutt 30-30 Tournament, run by Upper Hutt Chess Club. It was a class 3 event. Leading scores: R. Dive, S. Lukey (5/6) 1-2, G. Marner, J. Wilson (4.5) 3-4, P. King, M. Turner, M. Van der Hoorn, W. Forster, M. Tortoza (4) 5-9 …27 players

North Island Championship – IM G. Lane (8/8) 1, J. Wilson (6.5) 2, M. Van der Hoorn (6) 3, B. Reedy (5.5) 4, G. Spain, D. Han, D. Xu (5) 5-7 .. 31 players

North Island Rapid Championship – IM G. Lane (6/6) 1, P. Garbett, A. Kulashko, B. Smith, B. Giles (4.5) 2-5, P. Green, P. Wang, P. Spiller, G. Thornton, E. Charamova (4) 6-10 … 36 players

North Island Rapid Under 1400 – R. Perelini, V. Collingwood, A. Lin, D. Smith (5/6) 1-4, T. Maroroa (4.5) 5, M. MacDonald, E. Lui, A. Pan, J. Cho, K. Dalton (4) 6-10 … 34 players

NZ Junior Championship. Puchen Wang (6.5/7), David Xu (6), Daniel Han, Michael Zhang, Gino Thorton, Evgenia Charamova (5.5).

The Maruia Open on 28-29 June, a class 3 7-round rapid (1 hour per game) involving 14 players. Leading scores: R. Smith (7/7) 1, R. Sutton (6) 2, B. Giles, B. Donaldson (4.5) 3-4, P. Spiller, A. Nijman, S. McChesney (4) 5-7.

2003 GRAND PRIX PRIZE-WINNERS

OPEN
1st Stephen Lukey $500 2nd Puchen Wang $350 3rd Alexei Kulashko $250 4th Leonard McLaren $200 5th Peter Green $150

UNDER 2000
1st Alistair Compton $300 2nd Ben Giles $200 3rd Brendan Reedy $150

UNDER 1700
1st Gino Thornton $250 2nd Hamish Gold $150 3rd Pablo Williams $100

UNDER 1400
1st Blair Robertson $150 2nd Sam McChesney $100 3rd Devon Smith (taking Under 14 prize) 4th Dominic Pelle $50

JUNIOR
1st Evginia Charamova $150 2nd David Xu $100 3rd Michael Zhang $50

FEMALE
1st Evginia Charamova (taking Junior prize) 2nd Sue Maroroa $150 3rd Viv Smith $100 4th Helen Courtney $50

SENIOR
1st = Victor Portougal & Bob Mitchell $125 each 3rd Peter Morten $50

UNDER 14 & UNDER 1400
1st Blair Robertson (taking Under 1400 prize) 2nd Richard Dare $100 3rd Devon Smith $60 4th  Daniel Baider $40

FINAL LEADING GP STANDINGS FOR 2003

OPEN
S. Lukey 58, P. Wang 57.5, A. Kulashko 55.17, L. McLaren 45, P. Green 38.4, P. Garbett 36, B. Smith 33.83, M. Van der Hoorn 29.25, A. Ker 25.33, M. Steadman 24.2, B. Giles 23, J. Wilson 20, M. Wojnar 15.67, T. Dowden 15, B. Reedy 14, R. Dive 12.83, R. Sutton 10.5

UNDER 2000
A. Compton 61, B. Giles 55.5, B. Reedy 46.83, G. Thornton 39.83, W. Lynn 34.83, J. McCrone 32.5, J. Wilson 25.5, C. Wells 25, H. Gold 22.83, P. Spiller 22.33, N. Cummings 21, M. Wojnar 20, P. Godfrey 18.5, A. Aldridge 18, B. Donaldson 17.83, P. Dunn 17.5, M. Nyberg 17.16, Q. Johnson 16, N. Goodhue 15.9, S. East 15.67, M. Turner 15.25, B. Van der Lee 15, P. Fraemohs 14.83, R. Gibbons 14.07, B. Lim 14, G. Marner 13.83, T. Rowell, M. Le Brocq 12, D. Lean, J. Wojnar, M. Sims, P. David 10.5

UNDER 1700
G. Thornton 50.83, H. Gold 48, P. Williams 39.33, D. Xu 38.86, V. Smith 33.58, S. McChesney 31.83, J. Cater 31.7, H. Marko 29, J. Wilson 27, Paul Morten 24.86, E. Charamova 23.9, B. Robertson 23.75, J. Browne 22.9, R. Mitchell 21.25, S. Price, J. Davis 20, J.B. Kay 18.33, W. Gao 15.66, L. Lambert, A. Newbould, M. Burn, Regan Jackson 15, M. Zhang 14.25,  D. Plumpton, G. Aimers, A. Mulligan, T. Rowell, S. Stringer 12, V. Portougal 11.7, D. Smith 10.67, R. Scarf 10.08

UNDER 1400
B. Robertson 61.17, S. McChesney 48, D. Smith 45, D. Pelle 39, H. Courtney 30.42, T. Rowell 24, R. Stone 23, S. Maroroa 22.67, D. Baider 21.83, B. Rider, J. Vosloo, S. Ward 20,  D. Bennett 15.75, T. Judkins, B. Cooze, L. Jacques 15.67, C. Webber, J. Gesmundo, M. Stone, S. Ward, P. MacLaren 15, S. Yang, E. Dawood 13.5, K. Abrie, M. Tortoza, J. Van Zoomeren, J. Lei, J. Wu, P. Kay 12, R. Perelini 11.5, E. Nicholls 10.5

JUNIOR
E. Charomova 60.5, D. Xu 56.5, M. Zhang 53, D. Smith 48, B. Robertson, G. Thornton 47.5, P. Wang 42, S. McChesney 34.5, J. Wilson 27, D. Han 20.25, S. Yang 20, R. Dare, D. Baider  19.5, W. Gao 17.5, A. Pan, P. Prinsloo, O. Lynn 15, S. Maroroa 12.5, S. Tang, L. Ding 12, T. Judkins 10.5

FEMALE
E. Charamova 63.5, S. Maroroa 50.17, V. Smith 48, H. Courtney 45.67, N. Fairley 24.67, S. Tang 20.5

SENIOR
V. Portougal, R. Mitchell 30.5, P. Morten 27, A. Booth 15, P. Boag, A. Nijman, P. Vetheraniam, B. Kay 13.5, R. Collingwood, G. Haase 12

UNDER 14 & UNDER 1400
B. Robertson 70, S. Maroroa 56.2, R. Dare 54.5, D. Smith 54, D. Baider 37.1, O. Lynn 33, D. Xu 20, A. Lin 15.64, M. Zhang 15, Shirley Wu 14.6, B. Jones, M. Chan, B. Feng 13.5, B. Dalton 10.84, Jason Wu, J. Lei 10.5


New Zealand Chess Team at Bled Olympiad

The men’s team has finished with 27/56 in a tie for 80th-87th place, but 87th on countback, after being seeded 80th out of 136 teams. The women’s team finished with 15/42 for 85th place from a seeding of 82nd out of 92 teams.

These results are on par with previous years: Istanbul 2000 Men 26 points, Women 18.5; Elista 1998 Men 26.5/52 (13 rounds), Women 15.5/26; Yerevan 1996 Men 25.5, Women 18; Moscow 1994 Men 27.5, Women 18.

Round

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Score

Percent

   

Opponent

France

Jersey

Monaco

Mexico

Libya

Venezuela

Algeria

Costa Rica

Namibia

IPCA

Japan

Botswana

Dominican Rep

South Africa

Performance Rating

Seed

10

113

102

60

122

71

90

70

121

79

128

110

78

87

       
                                     

Kulashko

0

1

0.5

 

1

0

   

1

0

0.5

 

0

1

5

50.00%

2316

10

Dive

0

 

0

0.5

 

0

0.5

0

1

0.5

 

1

0

0

3.5

31.82%

2120

11

Bjelobrk

0

 

0.5

0

1

0.5

 

0

 

0

   

0.5

1

3.5

38.89%

2252

9

Smith

0

1

 

0

 

0.5

0

 

1

 

1

1

 

1

5.5

61.11%

2346

9

Wastney

 

1

 

0

1

 

0.5

0

 

0

1

1

0.5

 

5

55.56%

2260

9

Dowden

 

1

1

 

1

 

0.5

0

1

 

0

0

   

4.5

56.25%

2101

8

Match

0

4

2

0.5

4

1

1.5

0

4

0.5

2.5

3

1

3

27

48.21%

 

56

                                     

Opponent

Argentina

Singapore

Japan

Yemen

Botswana

Jamaica

Angola

Costa Rica

Sri Lanka

Albania

Zimbabwe

Zambia

Ireland

Dominican Rep

Seed

34

52

73

87

71

92

79

90

84

80

94

86

69

74

       
                                     

Smith

0

0

 

0.5

0.5

0

1

0.5

0

 

0.5

1

0.5

0

4.5

37.50%

 

12

Otene

0

0

0.5

1

1

0

1

   

0

0

0

0

0

3.5

29.17%

 

12

Charomova

0

0

0.5

 

0

0

 

1

1

0.5

0.5

1

 

1

5.5

50.00%

 

11

Maroroa

   

0.5

0

   

1

0

0

0

   

0

 

1.5

21.43%

 

7

Match

0

0

1.5

1.5

1.5

0

3

1.5

1

0.5

1

2

0.5

1

15

35.71%

 

42


Australasian State Matches – NZ South WINS!!!

The South Island team has finished with 8/9 in the Australasian Internet Challenge. See two of their games here:  North Island – South Island   South Australia – South Island

This guarantees the South Island first place in this event, possibly sharing this with the North Island, if they can win their final game.

The NZ South team was founded around ICM Michael Freeman, IM Vernon Small, Peter van Dijk and Erin Roughton, with contributions from many others at various times. The games and crosstable can be seen at  http://www.auschess.org.au/interstate/istatemain.htm
NZ Junior 2002

The results of the New Zealand Junior (under 20 years of age) Chess Tournament held from July 1-3 at the Wellington Chess Club venue in Turnbull House in its various categories are as follows:

New Zealand Junior Chess Champion 2002 
Jesse Wilson, Wellington, 5.5/6
                                                                                                                                                                from six games )
2nd place Sergei Tkatchenko, Wellington 5

New Zealand Schoolpupils Champion: Jesse Wilson
National Girls: Eugenia Charomova, North Shore, 4.5
National Girls Schoolpupils: Eugenia Charaomova
Under 16: Eugenia Charomova and Andrew Khytko 4.5
Under 14: Eugenia Charomova and Andrew Khytko
Under 12: Angela Song 4
Under 10: Angela Song
2nd place under 12 and under 10: Raymond Song 3.5
109th New Zealand Championship

Games available from the download page.
 1 AF Ker (IM)       WE  D4   D13  W18  W9   W6   D5   W11  W3   W7   D2   D8    8½ 
 2 M  Haag           GER L9   W16  L4   L18  W10  D15  W13  W14  W5   D1   W6    7  
 3 RJ Dive (IM)      WE  D7   W8   L6   W14  W4   D11  D5   L1   D10  D12  W15   6½   65
 4 RA Dowden         OT  D1   D7   W2   D11  L3   D12  L8   W17  W15  W6   D5    6½   63½
 5 BR Anderson       CA  W11  D12  W14  D6   W13  D1   D3   L7   L2   D9   D4    6    68½
 6 MW Van Der Hoorn  WE  W16  W18  W3   D5   L1   W13  D7   W8   L11  L4   L2    6    63½
 7 GA Spain          GA  D3   D4   L11  W17  W9   D14  D6   W5   L1   D16  D10   6    63
 8 B  Jones          AUS D13  L3   D16  D10  W15  D9   W4   L6   D12  W18  D1    6    60
 9 N  Croad          WE  W2   D14  D12  L1   L7   D8   W15  L11  W18  D5   W17   6    59
10 LJ McLaren        NS  L18  W15  L13  D8   L2   W16  W17  D12  D3   W11  D7    6    54½
11 PA Garbett        NS  L5   W17  W7   D4   D12  D3   L1   W9   W6   L10  L14   5½   65½
12 RW Smith          WT  W17  D5   D9   L13  D11  D4   D14  D10  D8   D3   D16   5½   60
13 HP Bennett        HA  D8   D1   W10  W12  L5   L6   L2   L16  W17  D15  W18   5½   57½
14 SC Wastney        GA  W15  D9   L5   L3   W18  D7   D12  L2   D16  D17  W11   5½   55
15 BJ Giles          AC  L14  L10  D17  W16  L8   D2   L9   W18  L4   D13  L3    3½   58
16 P  Litwak         POL L6   L2   D8   L15  L17  L10  D18  W13  D14  D7   D12   3½   56½
17 JL Sutherland     OT  L12  L11  D15  L7   W16  W18  L10  L4   L13  D14  L9    3  
18 M  McNabb         AC  W10  L6   L1   W2   L14  L17  D16  L15  L9   L8   L13   2½
Major Open
 1 B  Martin-Buss    WT  W23  W12  L6   W19  W5   W17  D3   W2   D7   W8   D4    8½ 
 2 MG Turner         WE  W16  W14  W5   W6   W21  L3   W4   L1   L8   W12  W7    8    75
 3 NV Cummings       CA  W13  D21  W4   W15  W14  W2   D1   D6   D5   D7   D8    8    75
 4 J  Wojnar         WE  W25  L6   L3   W28  W23  W12  L2   W20  W9   W13  D1    7½ 
 5 N  Goodhue        WE  W33  W7   L2   W9   L1   W14  W17  L8   D3   D6   W13   7    73
 6 AJ Nijman         CA  W31  W4   W1   L2   D12  W10  W21  D3   L13  D5   D9    7    73
 7 B  Donaldson      CA  W20  L5   W13  L14  W22  W11  W18  W21  D1   D3   L2    7    71
 8 MT Sims           WE  W24  L10  W18  D12  W19  L21  W20  W5   W2   L1   D3    7    70½
 9 JF Boardman       WE  W18  L15  W22  L5   W13  L20  W16  W10  L4   W21  D6    6½   67
10 P  Fraemohs       CA  W27  W8   D17  L21  W15  L6   W26  L9   D12  D11  W19*  6½   64
11 DM Stracy         WE  L35  L22  W27  W33  W34  L7   L32  W29  W15  D10  W21   6½   51½
12 W  Forster        WE  W28  L1   W31  D8   D6   L4   W22  W18  D10  L2   D15   6    69
13 J  Pakenham       AC  L3   W33  L7   W30  L9   W34  W14  W17  W6   L4   L5    6    65½
14 M  Wojnar         WE  W29  L2   W32  W7   L3   L5   L13  D30  W22  D18  W24   6    63½
15 AL Aldridge       WE  W34  W9   D19  L3   L10  L26  W28  W32  L11  W20  D12   6    60½
16 HR Gold           OT  L2   L32  W29  W31  L18  W28  L9   W27  D17  D24  W22   6    56
17 AB Mullan         WE  W32  D26  D10  W23  W20  L1   L5   L13  D16  D19  D18   5½   64
18 G  Putt           IN  L9   W30  L8   W27  W16  W19  L7   L12  D20  D14  D17   5½   63½
19 C  Hall           CA  W22  W35  D15  L1   L8   L18  W23  W26  D21  D17  L10*  5½   61
20 S  Shatalin       NS  L7   W29  W35  W26  L17  W9   L8   L4   D18  L15  W28   5½   60
21 DA Wood               W30  D3   W26  W10  L2   W8   L6   L7   D19  L9   L11   5    70½
22 PJ Voss           GA  L19  W11  L9   W35  L7   W23  L12  W34  L14  W27  L16   5    59
23 PW Boag               L1   W28  W34  L17  L4   L22  L19  L24  W35  W29  W26   5    55½
24 R  Scarf          AS  L8   L27  L33  W25  L26  W31  D29  W23  W30  D16  L14   5    53½
25 J  Bojtor         HP  L4   L31  L28  L24  bye  W33  L27  D35  D29  W34  W30   5    42½
26 B  Reedy          CA  bye  D17  L21  L20  W24  W15  L10  L19  L27  W33  L23   4½   52
27 G  Thornton       NS  L10  W24  L11  L18  L28  bye  W25  L16  W26  L22  D35   4½   50½
28 J  Atkinson       CA  L12  L23  W25  L4   W27  L16  L15  W31  D34  D30  L20   4    57
29 GE Trundle        GA  L14  L20  L16  bye  L30  W35  D24  L11  D25  L23  W33   4    49
30 R  Fernando       WE  L21  L18  bye  L13  W29  L32  W33  D14  L24  D28  L25   4    48
31 M  Stevenson      CA  L6   W25  L12  L16  L32  L24  bye  L28  L33  W35  W34   4    46½
32 CL Riding         HA  L17  W16  L14  L34  W31  W30  W11  L15   -    -    -    4    41½
33 RL Keeling        AS  L5   L13  W24  L11  D35  L25  L30  bye  W31  L26  L29   3½   48½
34 CH Webber         UH  L15  bye  L23  W32  L11  L13  W35  L22  D28  L25  L31   3½   48
35 N  Heremaia       CA  W11  L19  L20  L22  D33  L29  L34  D25  L23  L31  D27   2½ 

The web site for the event can be visited by clicking here.

World Youth 2001

Puchen Wang scored 6.5/11 in the World Under 12 Boys for 25th equal, and 33rd on countback. Evginia Charomova scored 5.5/11 in the Under 12 Girls for 33rd equal and 47th on countback. A full report available in the NZ Team Reports pages.

All Canterbury 2001

The 2001 All Canterbury event saw Bruce Anderson head the field with 4.5/5, with Ben Giles second on 4/5. Twelve players took part.

Waikato Open Hamilton 17th, 18th & 19th August

The tenth Waikato Open attracted a field of 32 players for the 6 round swiss format weekender. Half of the field was from outside the Hamilton region including a 5 player Wellington contingent. The pre-tournament favourite was Leonard McLaren, a regular at Waikato tournaments, along with local player Graeme Spain.

Final Results:

Open: 1st = (5 points) M van der Hoorn, L McLaren, R Gibbons
Grade 1 (u1700): 1st = (4 points) M Nyberg, P Rossiter
Grade 2 (u1400): 1st (3.5 points) T Gothorp
2nd = (3 points) A Mayne, V Prinsloo
Top Juniors: V Prinsloo (3), C J Philips (2.5)
Len Whitehouse Memorial Trophy (top Waikato player) G Spain (4.5)
Upset Prize: G Judkins

Devonport Open Junior Chess Tournament 18th & 19th August

Felicity Timings organised a very successful weekend tournament for children under 13, which attracted 108 entrants and was won by Puchen Wang, with Evginia Charamova among those sharing second (she lost only to Puchen). Director of Play was David Shead, while NZCF Coach Ewen Green also assisted.

Birkenhead Licensing Trust Open Auckland 22nd & 23rd September

Another successful event took place last weekend with the Open tournament eventually being won by Bob Smith and Ben Giles (4/5). The outright winner of the “B” Grade tournament was Aaron Cossey.

Maruia Open 2001 – A Brief Report and Crosstable
(by Chris Wright)

The Lewis Pass on the way to Maruia Springs, Springs Junction, Maruia, Murchison, and Nelson is a very scenic place to drive through. We drove past Maruia Springs (the initial venue) which is 41 km south of Springs Junction, and Maruia Village is 20 km east of Springs Junction. It took about two and a half hours drive (230 km) to get to Maruia from Christchurch.

Maruia is the midpoint between Nelson and Christchurch. A very picturesque place – a secluded area amongst forest and mountains with snow on them. The air was fresh and crisp. Maruia is a peaceful location.

It was good to catch up with old friends again, and Friday night consisted an evening of 5 minute chess and a Hungarian goulash meal that Pearl Giles had superbly prepared. The venison was delicious! The venue was Reid’s Store, a very famous Backpackers that you would find listed in any Lonely Planet travel guide. A fabulous venue to play chess!

The Maruia Open drew players from Nelson, Wakefield, Maruia, Christchurch, and North Otago. Sadly, Gavin Marner and FM, ICM Mark Noble could not join us, but Maruia still had a strong tournament line-up nonetheless!

The top six seeds in the tournament were past or present chess champions. Scott Wastney (NZ Chess Champion), Ben Giles (South Island Chess Champion), John van Ginkel (Nelson Champion), Shane Hudson (1992 NZ Schoolpupil Champion), Brian Donaldson and Arie Nijman (1999 South Island Champions). There were 16 players at the Maruia Open. Bruce Donaldson, Arie Nijman, Bruce Gloistein, and Dan Dolejs made up the tournament midfield (rating distribution 1786 to 1658).

In the first round I was paired to play Ben Giles. After I thrashed out 31. …Qxf3 I heard a smirk from Scott Wastney who was watching. After the game he showed that I had missed a force win in two! Instead, the result was a draw, but I was happy with that!

In rounds two and four I played white against Bruce Gloistein (North Otago) and Erin Roughton (Wakefield) – I lost both games due to my desire to over-press. I also found out that a free pawn is not always a free pawn!

In round three I got to play Sarah Brown (aged 11). Sarah came 3rd in the Christchurch Schoolgirls Championship on May 30 earlier this year. During analysis with Bruce Gloistein, Bruce said that Sarah had a strong game. Sarah did put me under a lot of pressure in the opening and early middlegame. Embarrassingly, I could have lost my Queen! I must admit, I had more to fear in this game than I did against my easy win against Edith Otene in the Waitemata Major Open!

Sarah is distinct from the other Junior chess players in that she has the concentration and maturity at the chess board to be a good tournament player. In my opinion, and in Ben Giles opinion, she has great potential to be a very strong player. During friendly games, she defeated another promising junior, Shannon Clements (aged 16), from Nelson College. I played two games with Shannon in friendly play, both games were drawn. As for other juniors, Patrick Downey (winner of junior prize at Nelson Cole Cup – 16th June 2001) looks promising but has a lot of work yet to do, and as for Chris Wastney (Scott’s nephew) and Michael Price – Sarah Brown proved that she is clearly the stronger player!

After 3 rounds of chess on the first day of play, Saturday night entailed the playing of trivial pursuit – as relaxation. This was enjoyed after a pasta dish and a cold beer.

Bruce Gloistein (nicknamed Groinstrain) won the Grade 1 prize on countback. Sarah Brown clearly won the Grade 2 prize (despite her not being present for the first two rounds due to a Saturday netball game), and Scott Wastney won the Maruia Open trophy.

Sadly, Ben Giles had a poor tournament, drawing with Chris Wright (I missed a force win in two), and lost to Arie Nijman and Shane Hudson. I do hope that Ben can still make the 2000 qualification mark for the upcoming 109th NZ Chess Congress. Ben and Pearl Giles are to be highly complimented for their generous hospitality and organisation of the Maruia event.

Everyone enjoyed their time in Maruia, and everyone desires to be back next year. See you at the Maruia Open in 2002!

(2) Ben Giles (1954) – (9) Chris Wright (1343) [D63]

Maruia Open (Round 1), 18 August 2001

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.Nf3 0–0 6.e3 Nbd7 7.Rc1 dxc4 8.Bxc4 c5 9.0–0 b6 10.dxc5 Nxc5 11.b4 Ncd7 12.a3 Bb7 13.Qb3 Bxf3 14.gxf3 Ne5 15.Rfd1 Qc8 16.Be2 Qb7 17.e4 h6 18.Bf4 Ng6 19.Bg3 Nh5 20.Nb5 Rac8 21.Bd6 Rxc1 22.Rxc1 Bxd6 23.Nxd6 Qe7 24.Rd1 Qg5+ 25.Kh1 Nhf4 26.Bf1 Rd8 27.Nb5 Rxd1 28.Qxd1 Qh4 29.Qd2 Nh3 30.Bxh3 Qxh3 31.Kg1 (=) 31…Qxf3 32.Qe3 Qd1+ 33.Kg2 Qg4+ 34.Kf1 Qd1+ 35.Kg2 Qg4+ 36.Kf1 Qd1+ 37.Kg2 (=) ½–½

MARUIA OPEN 2001
Player Rating Score Total Place  
1 S. Wastney (FM)

2230

1

b8

1

w6

1

b4

0.5

w3

1

b5

4.5

1st

 
2 B. Giles

1954

0.5

w9

1

b7

0.5

w3

0

b6

0

b4

2

 
3 J. van Ginkel

1930

1

b10

1

w15

0.5

b2

0.5

b1

1

w6

4

2nd=

 
4 S. Hudson

1852

1

w11

1

b5

0

w1

1

b7

1

w2

4

2nd=

 
5 B. Donaldson

1786

1

b12

0

w4

1

b10

1

w8

0

w1

3

 
6 A. Nijman

1692

1

w13

0

b1

1

w11

1

w2

0

b2

3

1st=

 
7 D. Dolejs

1673

1

b14

0

w2

1

b15

0

w4

1

b10

3

1st=

 
8 B. Gloistein

1658

0

w1

1

b9

1

w14

0

b5

1

w11

3

1st=

 
9 C. Wright

1343

0.5

b2

0

w8

1

b16

0

w10

1

b12

2.5

 
10 E. Roughton

unr

0

w3

1

b13

0

w5

1

b9

0

w7

2

 
11 S. Clements (J)

unr

0

b4

1

w12

0

b6

1

w15

0

b8

2

 
12 P. Downey (J)

unr

0

w5

0

b11

1

w13

1

b14

0

w9

2

 
13 C. Wastney (J)

unr

0

b6

0

w10

0

b12

0

w16

1

b15

1

 
14 M. Price (J)

unr

0

w7

1

bye

0

b8

0

w12

0

b16

1

 
15 C. McKinstry (J)

unr

1

bye

0

b3

0

w7

0

b11

0

w13

1

 
16 S. Brown (J)

unr

0.5

bye

0

default

0

w9

1

b13

1

w14

2.5

1st

 

 

North Island Championship 2001

The 2001 North Is. Champion is FM Bruce Watson who scored an impressive 7.5/ 8 to head head off second seed Graeme Spain who finished on 6.5. Despitean increased prize fund, excellent playing conditions, and plenty of advance notice the field was smaller than usual (26), and notable for the absence of many top players. Bruce’s “picket fence” was stopped by Ben Giles in Round 6, with Graeme Spain losing to to the top seed and drawing with Henry Vital in the final round. Henry Vital and Ben Giles finished on 5.5 for 3rd = place. Ben Giles’ efforts to keep contact with the leaders were derailed in Round 4 by a loss to Maciej Wojnar.

One notable feature of the Junior Grade placings was that 1st and 2nd positions were both taken by female competitors in Evgenia Charamova and Dorette Prinsloo.

Final Scores:

1st – Bruce Watson 7.5, 2nd – Graeme Spain 6.5, 3rd = Ben Giles & Henry Vital 5.5

Grade 1, 1st = Philip Rossiter, Maciej Wojnar, Don Stracy 5

Grade 2, 1st – Regan Jackson 4.5, 2nd = Jonathon Whittle, Edith Otene, Gary Judkins 4

Junior Grade 1st – Evgenia Charamova 4, 2nd Dorette Prinsloo 3, 3rd CJ Phillips 2

 North Island Rapid Championship

In a field of 40 players including 15 juniors, the honours were finally shared between top seed Leonard McLaren and Ralph Hart who both finished on 5.5 / 6. Once again there was a shortage of 2000 plus players at the head of the field.

The pairings for the Rapid were done using the SwissPerfect pairing software currently being trialled by NZCF, which passed the test with flying colours.

The final positions were:

1st= Leonard McLaren, Ralph Hart 5.5, 3rd = Alan Dunn, Ben Giles 5

Grade 1, 1st= Barry Williams, Graham Pocock 4

Grade 2, 1st Caleb Wright 4.5, 2nd Regan Jackson 3.5

Grade 3, 1st= CJ Phillips, Navin Singh 3, 3rd Maziar Hojabri 2.5